Hide
Keighley Directory of Trades and Professions for 1834
hide
Hide
Hide
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for KEIGHLEY in Pigot's Directory of 1834.
Post: - Post Office, 33 North street, James Cook, Post master
- Bardsley Rev. James, Bank place
- Binns Mrs. Ann, Croft house
- Blakey Mrs. ---, Townfield gate
- Brigg Mrs. Isabella, Guard house
- Clapham Samuel Blakey, esq. Aireworth house
- Cowling Mr. Joshua, Braithwaite
- Dawson Mrs. Elinor, South st
- Dury Rev. Theodore, Rectory
- Greenwood Mr. James, Greenwood's place
- Greenwood John, esq. Knowle
- Hardwick Mrs. Mary, 21 Cook lane
- Leach Mr. Thomas, West Riddlesden
- Netherwood C. esq. Cliffe hall
- Nichols Rev. Abraham, Bethell cottage
- Plummer Rev. Thomas, Cook lane
- Shackleton Mr. Abraham, Braithwaite
- Smith Mrs. Hannah, 100 Low st
- Sugden William, esq. Eastwood house
- Wright Mrs. Jane, Upper Green
- Dawson Robert, Cook lane
- Dewhirst David, New Bridge st
- Free Grammar School, Cook lane -- Rev. Thomas Plummer, master
- Hanson William, 22 Sun st
- Infants' School, New Bridge st -- David Dewhirst, master
- Jowett John, Club houses
- Metcalfe Edward & Anthony, Blind lane
- National School (girls') Mill hill -- Susannah Illingworth, mistress
- Nichols Rev. Abraham, Bethell cottage
- Sharman John, 22 North st
- Hall Procter, Church st
- Metcalfe Richard, Spring head
- Raw John (wholesale) West st
- Wignall John & Joseph, 22 Low st
- Chippindale, Netherwood and Carr (Friday) Change gate --- (draw on Masterman & Co. London)
- Savings' Bank, Chapel lane --- (open the first & third saturday in every month from five to half past six) -- Edward Metcalfe, actuary
- Halstead Robert, 7 Old Bridge st
- Midgley Joseph, Denbigh square
- Parker William, 24 Low st
- Whitaker John, 12 Cook lane
- Yudal Abraham, Townfield gate
- Aked Robert, 104 Low st
- Crabtree Charles (& stereotype founder) 4 Change gate
(See also Shoe Warehouses)
- Ambler Henry, 29 North st
- Barker Thomas, Chapel yard
- Blakey Jonas, 9 Low st & 36 Church st
- Denbigh Thomas, 16 Low st
- Fawell Jonathan, 3 New Bridge st
- Gill Jonathan, 29 Low st
- Hardacre Christopher, 64 Sun st
- Kay Christopher, Wellington st
- Midgley Charles, 30 High st
- Midgley Francis, Eastwood's row
- Park Thomas, 34 Low st
- Prest John, Church st
- Smith William, Church st
- Whitehead John, 28 High st
- Brook Robert, Temple row
- Brook William, New st
- Frankland Joseph, Coney lane
- Hattersley George, Mill hill
- Hill Samuel, Lowbridge mill
- Mills Thomas, 109 Low st
- Heaton Hugh, 33 High st
- Smith Phineas, 27 High st
- Smith Simeon, 34 North st
- Wright John, 30 Change gate
- Barker Grace, 45 Church st
- Batty Joseph, 25 High st
- Booth David, 32 North st
- Booth Joseph, 35 Church st
- Booth William, 82 Low st
- Cawood James, 10 Low st
- Ellison John, 21 Church st
- Jelley Henry, Wellington st
- Lister Robert, Hope st
- Preston William, 3 Green st
- Smith William, 5 North st
- Stowell Robert, 40 Low st
- Throupe Joseph, Church st
- Town Benjamin, 14 Church st
- Town John, New Bridge st
- Town Joseph, Upper Green
- Town Timothy, Church st
- Blakey John, 30 North st
- Blakey John, jun. 30 North st
- Dean William (& auctioneer) 105 Low st
- Steel Fletcher, 66 Sun st
- Binns Joseph, South st
- Corlass John, 20 Sun st
- Lister John, Brick houses
- Preston James, 4 New Bridge st
- Robinson George, 7 Temple row
- Simpson Jonathan & Son, 3 Sun st
- Sugden William, Coney lane
- Dewhirst David, 29 New Bridge st
- Falshaw Philip, 35 High st
- Spencer Thomas, 101 Low st
- West James, 17 Change gate
- Baldwin Thomas, 12 North st
- Hardacre Christopher, 64 Sun st
- Haw William, Eastwood's row
- Swire Jonas, 76 Low st
- Swire Thomas, 26 High st
- Barwick William, 3 Low st
- Smith Joseph, 8 Low st
- Sugden David, 1 Sun st
- Clayton William & Son, Low mill
- Corlass Thomas & John, Hope mill
- Greenwood John & Sons (and maufacturers & merchants) Greenwood's place
- White John, 19 Church st
- Whitehead James, 40 New Bridge st
- Keighley Joseph, 56 Low st
- Lister Robert, 27 New Bridge st
- Leeds & Yorkshire, John Brigg, Guard house
- Manchester, Samuel Thompson, Upper Green
- Norwich Union, David Illingworth, 46 Church st
- Yorkshire, Procter Hall, Church st
(See also Shopkeepers, &c.)
- Dewhirst David, 29 New Bridge st
- Edmondson William & Co. (tea dealers) 19 High st
- Graham William (tea dealer) 28 New Bridge st
- Holmes John, 14 Low st
- Midgley Thomas, 6 Church st
- Smith Charles, 20 High st
- Smith Thomas, 2 Change gate
- Weatherhead David Wilkinson, 12 Low st
- Wignall John, 17 Low st
- Carrodus Thomas, 1 New Bridge st
- Cockshott George, 108 Low st
- Oldridge Thomas, 22 Church st
- Atkinson Mary & Son, 16 Old Bridge st
- Atkinson Thomas, 6 High st
- Carrodus Elizabeth, 1 New Bridge st
- Whitaker John, 1 Change gate
- Marriner Benjamin & William, Greengate mill
- Crown, John Ellison, 21 Church st
- Devonshire Arms, Samuel Morgan, 1 Church st
- Fleece, John Walker, 98 Low st
- King's Arms, Joseph Booth, 35 Church st
- Heaton Hugh, 33 High st
- Laycock John (& glass dealer) 9 Change gate
- Mills Thomas, 109 Low st
- Moore Ann, 36 Upper Green
- Hall Joseph, 8 North st
- Illingworth David, 46 Church st
- Leech Edward, 67 Low st
- Powell Isaac, 16 Change gate
- Robertshaw William, 32 High st
- Robinson Joseph, Church st
- Robinson Thomas, 28 Low st
- Wall James, 44 Church st
- Wall Richard, 18 Change gate
- Walton John, 30 Low st
- Waterhouse Thomas, 21 South st
- Smith Thomas, Low bridge
- Smith William & Sons, Denbigh square
- Bairstow William, Eastwood's row
- Blakey John, Low bridge mill
- Lund John, Dam side
- Ambler John, Ing row
- Bairstow John, New Bridge st
- Blakey John, Low bridge mill
- Smith Joseph, Stock bridge
- Brotherton Elizabeth, 55 Low st
- Cowell Elizabeth, 2 New Bridge st
- Sunderland Sarah Ann & Harriet, 33 Old Bridge st
- Hattersley George, Mill hill
- Heaton Hugh, 33 High st
- Laycock John (brush) 9 Change gate
- Wogan Thomas, Denbigh square
- Laycock John, 9 Change gate
- Moore Ann, 36 Upper Green
- Spencer Thomas, 101 Low st
- Bradley John, South st
- Lonsdale Greenwood, Coney lane
- Radcliffe Joseph, 4 Town field gate
- Emmett William, Ing row mills
- Town John & Joseph, Turkey mill
- Carrodus Elizabeth, 1 New Bridge st
- Carrodus John, 29 High st
- Robinson Elizabeth, 6 West st
- Mitchell Thomas, 5 Church st
- Thompson William, Upper Green
- Craven Michael, 9 High st
- Harrison James, 13 New Bridge st
- Farish John, Chapel yard
- Smith Joseph, 99 Low st
- Smith Simeon, North st
- Beecroft Henry, Cook lane
- Beecroft John, 71 Low st
- Barwick James, 14 New market
- Laycock Edmund, 54 North st
- Clark Alexander, 13 High st
- Cure George, 29 Change gate
- Atkinson George, Wellington st
- Carrodus John, 29 High st
- Clark Alexander, 13 High st
- Clough Richard, 60 Sun st
- Driver Elizabeth, 4 Green st
- Fearnside Abraham, 64 Low st
- Greenwood John, Eastwood's row
- Hagar John, Goose eye
- Hanson William, 22 Sun st
- Hargreaves John, Laycock
- Hartley Thomas, Wellington st
- Hodgson Ann, 42 Low st
- Holmes Thomas, 1 West st
- Inman Thomas, 4 Upper Green
- Keighley William, Nelson st
- Lister Robert, Hope st
- Lister William, 38 Sun st
- Longbottom Grace, 10 High st
- Lund John, Dam side
- Mitchell Thomas, 5 Church st
- Mitchell William & Co. New Bridge st
- Moore Thomas, 9 New Bridge st
- Morley John Sowerby, 19 New Bridge st
- Ramsden John, 29 Upper Green
- Raw John, West st
- Seed Alexander, Eastwood's row
- Shackleton George, 102 Low st
- Shackleton William, Coney lane
- Shaw William, 44 Low st
- Smith James, 70 Sun st
- Smith Lawrence, 11 Low st
- Smith Martha, 9 High st
- Smith Mary, Laycock
- Smith Mary, King st
- Smith Samuel, Goose eye
- Smith Thomas, 27 Change gate
- Smith William, 52 North st
- Stobart Mary, Hope st
- Sunderland Samuel, 33 Old Bridge st
- Swire Jonas, 75 Low st
- Waterhouse John, Low bridge
- Whitaker Edward, 37 Low st
- Emmett Thomas, Green gate
- Hattersley George (for silk, worsted, cotton & flax) Mill hill
- Smith John & Samuel, Low bridge
- Bywater William, 36 Low st
- Fowlds William, 77 Low st
- Midgley Thomas, 77 Low st
- Smith Moses, Fleece st
- Waddington John, Eastwood's row
- Illingworth Clarissa, 2 Low st
- Jackson Hannah & Ellen, 4 High st
- Beck George, Dam side
- Beck John Blakey, Dam side
- Mitchell John, 25 North st
- Sewell William Bell, 15 High st
- Gill Thomas (& architect & clerk to the improvement commissioners) 14 High st
- Hopkinson William, Old Bridge st
- Bastow Jonathan, 69 Sun st
- Brown Thomas, Chapel lane
- Holmes Nathan, 19 Upper Green
- Moor John, 27 South st
- Rishworth William, 17 High st
- Schoon Richard, New Bridge st
- Shackleton William, Coney lane
- Walker James, 2 Sun st
- Walton & Priestley, 13 North st
- Hodgson Thomas, 15 Low st
- Smith Charles, 20 High st
- Umpleby Thomas, 3 North st
- Angel, William Robinson, 27 Baptists square
- Black Bull, James Ramsden, Old Bridge st
- Black Horse, Francis Topham, 6 Low st
- Burlington Arms, Jonas Ellison, Denbigh square
- Commercial, Joseph Lapish, 10 Church st
- Freemasons' Arms, Sarah Fowlds, 81 Low st
- Hare & Hounds, Benjamin Mellor, 31 Low st
- Hole in the Wall, Thomas Corlass, 11 Church st
- Hope & Anchor, Martha Edmundson, Hope st
- Lord Rodney,William Fox, 23 Church st
- Red Lion, John Waddington, Eastwood's row
- Roe Buck, Thomas Smith, Utley
- White Swan, George Corlass, Low bridge
- Woolpack, Thomas Dawson, Brick houses
- Cure Sarah, 5 New st
- Graham William, 36 New Bridge st
- Hagar John, Goose eye
- Harrison Robert, Ing row
- Hey John, 26 Sun st
- Sharp Isaac, Low bridge
- Smith James, Hope st
- Smith Samuel, Goose eye
- Stodart George, 11 High st
- Swire James, 5 Green st
- Weatherhead Esther, 41 South st
- Whittaker James, 30 South st
- Butterfield John & William, Green gate
- Laycock Edmund, North st
- Blakeborough Jonathan, 105 Low st
- Keighley William, Church st
- Smith Lawrence, 11 Low st
- Tindal Samuel, 12 Sun st
- Dickinson John, 16 Cook lane
- Fieldhouse Thomas, Denbigh square
- Lund James, 23 Low st
- Steel William, Ing row bridge
- Yudal Thomas, Upper Green
- Beaumont Thomas, 31 High st
- Dawson William Knowlton, 35 Upper Green
- Sykes John, 6 North st
- Wall Thomas, 19 Cook lane
- Naylor Henry, 8 High st
- Sharp James, Beck side
- Smith William, 84 Low st
- Sugden Nathan, Coney lane
- Butterfield Brothers, Hey gardens
- Clapham Holmes & Sons, Church st
- Roper William, 13 Sun st
(See also Worsted Spinners & Stuff Manufacturers)
- Bailey Thomas, Spring head
- Corlass Thomas & John, Hope mill
- Judson James & Co. Castle mill
- Marriner Benjamin & William, Greengate mill
- Mills & Hargreaves, Holme mill
- Mills Thomas, 109 Low st
- Robinson Joshua, Fell lane mill
- Robinson William, Brandy mill
- Smith Berry, King st
- Williamson John, Dam side
Marked # are Manufacturers only.
- Barratt William, 72 Low st
- Brigg John, Guard house
- Butterfield Brothers, Hey gardens
- Calvert & Clapham, Stubbing house
- Clough John, Ing row mills
- Clough Robert, Groves mill
- Cousin James, Hope st
- Craven John & Joseph, Walk mill
- # Feather Thomas, Ing row
- # Hanson Joseph, Long lee
- Keighley Joseph, 56 Low st
- Lund William, Bank place
- # Lunn & Whitehead, 71 Wellington st
- Marriner Benjamin & William, Green gate mill
- Robinson William, Dawson's mill
- Shackleton James, Chapel lane
- # Smith John, Laycock
- Smith Robert, Exley head
- Sugden Abraham & Co. Castle mill
- Sugden William, 25 Change gate
- # Walker Thomas, Thwaites
- Waterhouse Thomas, Wood mill
- # Whitlow Jonathan, New Bridge st
- Carr John, gunsmith, Temple row
- Carter John, nursery & seedsman, 17 North st
- Cockshott William, fellmonger, Church st
- Court House, 26 North st
- Court of Requests, 26 North st -- William Scott, bailiff
- Dawson Thomas, overseer, 28 Change gate
- Dunbar Welldone, copper plate engraver, 106 Low st
- Gas Works, Low bridge -- Thomas Gill, manager
- Lambert William, cooper, Change gate
- Lawson Henry, patten maker, 11 Change gate
- McVay Barnard, deputy constable, 13 Church st
- Mechanics' Institution, 24 North st
- Procter John, hosier, Church st
- Scott William, bailiff to the court of requests, 26 North st
- Summerscales William, worsted & cotton dyer, Dam side
- Sunderland Abraham Stansfield, teacher of music, Park lane
- Walton Richard, shuttle maker, 15 Church st
- Wilkinson John, coach builder, 29 Town field gate
- To Bradford & Bingley, John Raw, from West st, and John Burton, from Cooke lane, every Thursday & Saturday --- Joseph Wignall, from Low st, every Thurs. --- and John Bastow, from Sun st, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat.
- To Colne, John Burton, from Cooke lane, every Wednesday
- To Halifax, John Raw, from West st, every Thurs. & Sat. --- and Joseph Wignall, from Low st, Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
- To Hebden Bridge, Joseph Wignall, from Low st, every Friday
- To Huddersfield, John Raw, from West st, every fortnight
- To Kendal, Settle, Hawes, &c. John Raw, from West st, every Monday
- To Leeds, Joseph Bastow, from Sun st, every Mon. & Sat. --- and John Burton, from Cooke lane, every Monday
- To Skipton, Thomas Holmes, from Chapel lane, every Saturday
- The Union Company's, and Tyre, Rigby and Co.'s boats pass daily, by which goods are conveyed to all parts of the kingdom --- Heaton Grainge, agent
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for OAKWORTH in Pigot's Directory of 1834.
Manufacturers & Spinners, - Haggas William & Sons, Oakworth hall
- Illingworth David, Oakworth mill
- Mitchell James, Lane Ends
- Sugden John & Sons (& heald yarn) Dockroyd
- Sugden William, Oakworth
- Atkinson Benjamin, tailor, Oakworth
- Birtwhistle John, vict. Fleece, Lane Ends
- Burwin Thomas, shopkeeper & shuttle maker, Oakworth
- Cockcroft William, machine maker, Lane Ends
- Craven Hiram, architect, Dockroyd
- Craven John, grave stone cutter, Oakworth
- Craven John, jun. joiner & builder, Oakworth
- Feather Benjamin, shopkeeper, Oakworth
- Gill John, boot & shoe maker, Oakworth
- Murgatroyd James, machine maker, &c. Lane Ends
- Oldfield Thomas, day school, Oakworth
- Pearson John, miller, Oakworth mill
- Smith John, boot & shoe maker, Oakworth
- Sugden Thomas, shopkeeper, Lane Ends
- Wade Joseph, butcher, Oakworth
- Westrop Esther, retailer of beer, Oakworth
- Wright William, boot & shoe maker, Lane Ends
- Wright William, butcher, Lane Ends
Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000