Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for KILDWICK in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for KILDWICK in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • APPLEBY T, Schoolmaster
  • BARRETT J, Monumental Mason
  • BARRITT JM, Assistant Overseer
  • BLAKEBOROUGH Misses, Priest Bank Top
  • BRIGG Sir John, Kildwick Hall
  • DRIVER JM, The Grange
  • DRIVER Thos., White Lion Inn
  • GREENWOOD John, Farmer
  • HEYWORTH S
  • HOLMES A, Postmistress
  • LAYCOCK Mrs, Prospect House
  • LAW William, Blacksmith
  • NELSON JJ, Stationmaster
  • PICKLES FH, Gas Manager
  • RHODES Rev., JW
  • SAXTON D, Farmer
  • SMITH C, Farmer
  • SMITH John, Pollard Grange
  • SMITH M, Farmer
  • SNOWDEN CR, Newsagent
  • SUGDEN William, Coal Merchant
  • TAYLOR J, Farmer, Woodside
  • TILLOTSON Miss, Dressmaker
  • TILLOTSON S, Verger
  • TURNER E, Mark House
  • WEATHERHEAD Miss, The Grange
  • WHITEOAK Jonas, Grange

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for BRADLEY in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • BARRON Mrs. TW, The Heights
  • BATTY James
  • BLADES Walker
  • BRAY Edwin, Schoolmaster
  • BROWN J, Alma Cottage
  • BRAYSHAW R
  • BROWN C & Co., Manufacturers
  • BUCKLE G, Shoemaker
  • CHAPMAN JH, Farmer
  • CHESTER WL, Farmer
  • CLAY John, Slater's Arms Inn
  • COCKSHOTT T, Farmer, Lower House
  • COCKSHOTT A, Milk Dealer
  • COCKSHOTT Miss
  • COCKSHOTT JH
  • EARNSHAW A
  • FRYERS P
  • GILL A, Farmer, Lane Top
  • GILL Miss, Newsagent
  • GREEN Alfred
  • GREEN George S, Guardian
  • GREEN P & Co., Manufacturers
  • GREEN P, Westfield
  • HARTLEY Mrs
  • HOBSON J, Pear Tree Terrace
  • HOLGATE A, Sunnyroyd
  • HOLMES H, Pear Tree Terrace
  • HOLMES John, Mount Pleasant
  • HUDSON W, Quarry Owner
  • MATTOCK Mrs R, Grocer
  • MATTOCK JS, Main Street
  • MARSHALL JW, Butcher
  • MAWSON J
  • MAWSON T
  • MITCHELL WJ, Victoria Terrace
  • NIXON H, Farmer
  • ROBSON J
  • SLATER George
  • SLATER JW, Grocer and Post Office, Rose Terrace
  • SLATER MB, Main Street
  • SMITH Miss E
  • SMITH John A, Chestnut House
  • SMITH John, Corner Cottage
  • STIRK H, Farmer, Lane Ends
  • STIRK Valentine, Joiner and Farmer
  • TEAL Robert, Lower Sirebank
  • THOMPSON Calvert, Farmer
  • THORNTON H, Cashier
  • THORNTON H, Farmer, Longr'ds
  • THROUP Joseph, Farmer, Hamblethorpe
  • THROUP H, Farmer, Higherhouse
  • THROUP S, Farmer, High Bradley
  • TODD F, Grocer & c
  • TOPHAM Mrs & Miss ME, Dressmakers and Milliners
  • TOWNSON W, Farmer, Whitegate House
  • TOWNSON J, Sirebank, Farmer
  • TUNNICLIFFE C, Bay Horse Inn, Snaygill
  • TURNER Blackburn, Butcher
  • WALKER John, Mason and Farmer
  • WALMSLEY J
  • WALMSLEY T
  • WALMSLEY W
  • WATKINSON A, Farmer
  • WATKINSON Ellis, Farmer
  • WATKINSON JE, Joiner
  • WATKINSON Mrs, Farmer, Snaygill
  • WHITTAM Thomas, Farmer
  • WILCOCK R, Farmer

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for CONONLEY in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • ALLAN J, Stationmaster
  • ANDERSON Bros., Aireview Farm
  • ARCHER Mrs, Farmer, Woodside
  • AYRTON C, Farmer
  • BAINES Mrs, Mill House
  • BARKER & BILSBOROUGH, Cotton Manufacturers
  • BRIDEN W, Farmer, Weaselgin
  • BROWN J, Railway Inn
  • BRIDEN Thomas, Tailor and Farmer
  • CARDWELL C, Woodside, Farmer
  • CATLEY Miss, Schoolmistress, Royd Place
  • CATLEY JR, Grocer
  • COWGILL Jos., Aireview
  • CRABTREE Miss, Rock House
  • DEAN Thomas, Egg and Poultry Dealer and Farmer
  • DUCKWORTH TH, Farmer
  • DUCKWORTH Samuel, Gill Head
  • ENGLAND WE, Main Street
  • FIELDEN H, Fielden House
  • GRANDAGE W, Tax Collector, Main Street
  • GREEN C, Main Street
  • GREEN P, Station Mill
  • GREEN RL, Prospect House
  • GREENWOOD R, Farmer
  • HOLDSWORTH Jno., Schoolmaster
  • HUDSON C, Bread Baker
  • HURTLEY J, Farmer, Townhead
  • IDLE Mrs, Confectioner, Main Street
  • IVES Ernest, Co-operative Stores Manager
  • JACKSON Thomas, Main Street
  • LAYCOCK W, Sun Street
  • LAYCOCK Jonas, Bay Horse
  • LEE William, Main Street
  • MARSTON J, Insurance Agent
  • MAWSON F, Shady Lane
  • METCALFE E, Grocer
  • METCALFE John, Farmer
  • MIDGLEY JW, Cotton Manufacturer
  • MIDGLEY Uley, Gentleman
  • MOORHOUSE Richard, Farmer
  • MOSLEY Mrs, Main Street
  • NELSON Peter, Postmaster and Newsagent
  • NIXON Joseph, Aireview
  • OVEREND William, Patent Washing Machine Maker, Cononley Hall
  • PARKINSON JR, Croft House
  • PETTY W, Moor Top, Farmer
  • PLATT F, Aireside House
  • RIDDIOUGH H, Howfield House
  • SHUTTLEWORTH TH, St John Street
  • SMITH W, Farmer, Tillotson Farm
  • SNOWDEN Joseph, Farmer, Pear Tree House
  • SNOWDEN Turner, Woodside
  • STANSFIELD A, Grocer, Aireview
  • STANSFIELD Jas., Aireview
  • TETLEY Mrs, Brooklyn
  • THOMPSON Chas., Prospect Cottage
  • TOWNEND E, Confectioner
  • TURNER Jno., Main Street
  • WALKER C, Spring Bank House
  • WATSON Rev., ---------, Vicarage
  • WATKINSON William, New Inn
  • WATSON Joseph, Carrier
  • WEATHERALL Chas., Aireside Mill
  • WEATHERALL F, Tudor Cottage
  • WESTON George, Ings View
  • WHITTAKER John
  • WRIGHT Isaac, Farmer
  • WYNN Mrs, Gordon House

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for COWLING in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • BANCROFT Mrs, Confectioner, New Street
  • BANNISTER William, Wheelwright, Lane Ends
  • BANNISTER W, Box Maker
  • BENSON A, Greengrocer
  • BINNS Everett, Ashfield, Manufacturer
  • BINNS Mrs, Spring House
  • BINNS Jno. & Son Ltd., Manufacturers
  • BINNS T, Quarry Owner, Knowle Hill
  • BRADLEY James
  • CHEW Miss, Confectioner
  • COWGILL Albert, Floodroot
  • COWGILL Smith, Walton Street
  • DICKIE HW, Schoolmaster
  • EMMOTT & BRADLEY, Joiners
  • EMMOTT James, Park Road
  • EVERETT Carl, Fold Lane
  • FAWCETT AT, Bootmaker
  • FISHER Thomas, Old Carhead
  • FLETCHER A, Postmaster, Draper
  • FORT Everett, Shoemaker
  • FORT Jerry, Bootmaker and Draper
  • FORTJonas, Royd Hill
  • FORT Miss, Dressmaker
  • GOTT Holmes, Contractor
  • GOTT Miss. A, Grocer
  • GOTT Samuel, Floodroot
  • GOTT William, Farmer, Thornsfield
  • GREENWOOD John, Blacksmith, New Roadside
  • GREENWOOD RF, Decorator, Rosebud Cottage
  • HARRISON F, Butcher, Middleton
  • HARKER Jas., Confectioner
  • HARTLEY Watson, Manufacturer
  • HARTLEY John, Acre Shed, Manufacturer
  • HEATON Mrs, Grocer
  • HILL William, Bay Horse Inn
  • HILL A, Hairdresser
  • HIRD James, Fold Lane
  • HOYLE Rd., Green Street
  • HUTCHINSON Newman, Spring Well Laundry
  • HUTCHINSON Jos., Bookseller
  • HUTCHINSON John, Farmer, Fold
  • HUTCHINSON S, Chemist
  • LEE Rev., JN, Vicar
  • LAYCOCK J, Sun Street
  • LAYCOCK E, Cab Proprietor
  • LAYCOCK B, Sun Street
  • MOORE S, Tailor, New Street
  • NELSON W, Cowlaughton
  • OGDEN J, Quarry Owner, Court House
  • PICLES Fred, Music Teacher, Piano Dealer and Confectioner
  • RIDDIOUGH S, Farmer
  • RISHWORTH M, Bread Baker, Redshaw
  • RUSHTON Thomas, Townend Top
  • RUSHTON William, Hartley Place
  • SHACKLETON Misses, Acre Row
  • SHACKLETON W, Victoria Road
  • SHUTTLEWORTH J, Manufacturer, Ickornshaw Mill
  • SHUTTLEWORTH H, Shoemaker
  • SHUTTLEWORTH William, Park Road
  • SMITH A, Scar View
  • SMITH Arthur, Baker, Green Street
  • SMITH Jno., Grocer and Butcher
  • SMITH John, Colne Road
  • SMITH Ed., Farmer, Summer House
  • SNOWDEN E, Curator, Liberal Club
  • SNOWDEN Ben., Fould Lane
  • SNOWDEN Jas., Fern Cottage, Green Street
  • SNOWDEN Mrs. J., Keighley Road
  • SNOWDEN Joseph, Cragside
  • SNOWDEN John, Butcher
  • SNOWDEN Thomas, Mossbar
  • SNOWDEN Mrs, West View
  • SNOWDEN Mrs. William, Crag View
  • SNOWDEN William, Sun Street
  • SNOWDEN Wright, Spring Gardens
  • STEPHENSON J, Farnill Ing Top
  • STEPHENSON Enoch, Cab Proprietor and Carrier
  • TEAL Mrs. A
  • TEAL W, Park Road
  • WADDINGTON Mrs, Milliner
  • WADDINGTON D, Tailor
  • WALTON John, The Park
  • WATSON Mrs. Jas., Croft House
  • WATSON J, Joiner
  • WATSON William, Grocer and Blacksmith, Ickornshaw
  • WATSON Thomas, Lane Ends
  • WATSONS Ltd., Royd Mill
  • WHITE Rev., BH, Spring Gardens
  • WHITAKER Mrs, Garden Terrace
  • WHITTAKER Mrs, Gill Top
  • WHITAKER John, Colne Road
  • WHITAKER Jno., Sun Street
  • WRATHALL Mrs, Croft House

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for CROSSHILLS in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • ACKROYD JW
  • BALDWIN F, Greenfield
  • BANNISTER Chas., Calstock House, Ryland Street
  • BARKER C, Holmcroft
  • BARRITT J, Monumental Mason
  • BEDFORD B, Towning Place
  • BIRDSALL Henry, Station Road
  • BOOCOCK J, Newsagent
  • BOTHAM, --------, Eastview
  • BRACEWELL JWR, Chemist, Main Street
  • BROOKS T, Plumber and Grazier
  • BROWN George, Field Head
  • CLAPHAM W, Keighley Road
  • CLARKSON T, Fruiterer
  • CONSTABLE Mrs, Towning Place
  • CROSSLEY J, Saddler
  • CROSSLEY William, Draper
  • DAVY Fred, Plasterer and Concreter, Main Street
  • DEAN Mrs, Greengrocer
  • DIXON & STELL, Main Street
  • DUCKETT Miss, Greenhill
  • DUCKETT Miss. AM, Greenhill
  • DUTY Mrs. William, Scorelands House
  • EMMOTT Chas., Main Street
  • EMPEY Dr., Yew Bank
  • ERHARDT Dr., Fern Bank
  • FIRTH Henry, Plumber
  • GREEN George
  • GREEN R, Aireview Terrace
  • GREEN Smith, Greengrocer
  • GREEN Thomas, Wool Merchant, Willow Cottage
  • GREENWOOD James, Joiner and Builder, Main Street
  • GREENWOOD John, Plasterer
  • GREENWOOD & Sons, Painters, Main Street
  • GREENWOOD J, Old White Bear
  • HARGREAVES Alf, Woodlands
  • HARGREAVES Edward, Westwood
  • HARGREAVES T, Dentist, Park House
  • HOLLINGS David, Wine and Spirit Merchant
  • LACE F, General Merchant, Bank House
  • LANGHORNE Miss. MI, Post Mistress and Stationer, Station Road
  • LAYCOCK & BANNISTER, Organ Builders
  • OYSTON Rev., H, [Wesleyan], Oakville
  • PARKER Miss, Towning Place
  • PEACOCK FG, Solicitor, East View
  • PETTY Chas., Tailor Woollen and Draper, Main Street
  • PETTY FW, Lingsted
  • PETTY FW, Architect, Lothersdale Road
  • PETTY Mrs, The Cottage
  • RIDDIOUGH A, Plumber
  • ROBERTS J, Confectioner
  • SANDERSON G & Son, Tailors
  • SEDGWICK, -------, Chapel House
  • SIMPSON George, Designer
  • SLATER Miss, Dressmaker
  • SLATER D, Relieving Officer
  • SMITH Mrs. Martha, Broadgate
  • SMITH B, Clogger
  • SMITH William, Newby House
  • SMITH FR, Tailor, Main Street
  • SMITH Green, Beech Street
  • SMITH Rev., [UMFC]
  • SPENCER A, Draper
  • STANDRING Benj., South View
  • STEPHENSON Misses, Elder House
  • STEPHENSON W, Tailor
  • STELL F, Basket Manufacturer
  • STIRK F, Butcher
  • STIRK Henry, Prospect House
  • STURDY Bros., Butchers
  • SWIRE Miss, Grocer
  • TETLEY Miss, Newby Terrace
  • TETLEY Fred, Greenfield
  • THOMAS HR, Ryecroft
  • THORNTON GE, Grocer
  • WALKER Dr., Holly Bank
  • WARD Joseph, Holly House
  • WATKINSON Lister, Bookseller
  • WATKINSON L, Ashville
  • WHITAKER F, Shoemaker
  • WHITAKER Jno., Confectioner
  • WILLIAMS W
  • WILSON BH, Tin Plate Worker
  • WILSON Chas. A, Hopsheys
  • WILSON Herbert, Hairdresser
  • WISHART J, Eastview
  • WOODROW Jas., Lindley House
  • WOOD Mrs, Greenhill

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for EASTBURN in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • ATKINSON Thomas, Builder
  • BROOKSBANK J, White Bear Inn
  • DAWSON R, Main Road
  • DAWSON Jas., Market Gardener
  • DAWSON M, Greengrocer
  • DAWSON T, Coal Merchant
  • DIXON Mrs, Woodstreet House
  • ELLISON J, Tailor
  • GILL John, Joiner
  • HODGSON H, Tobacconist
  • HOLMES W, Sun Street
  • HUDSON R, Grocer
  • HUDSON EA, Milliner
  • MATTHEWS EA, Croft House
  • METCALFE James, Fern Bank
  • MUSGROVE W, Shoebridge House
  • NIGHT A, Main Street
  • SMITH J. Smith, East View
  • SMITH John, Butter Factor
  • STIRK A, Tailor
  • TEAL John, Farmer
  • THOMPSON E, Butcher
  • TODD W, Jeweller
  • THOMPSON T, Elderthorpe
  • TOPHAM E, Lyon
  • WHITAKER A, Main Road
  • WILSON & SCHWAB, Manufacturers
  • WILSON C, Plumber
  • WILSON W, Mechanic

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for FARNHILL in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • ANDERTON W, Oak Bank
  • BALDWIN PG, Coal Merchant
  • BIRTWHISTLE J, Grocer
  • BIGGS W, Middleton Bank
  • BROWN W, Joiner and Builder
  • GREEN William, Butcher
  • HANNAM Mrs. A, Confectioner
  • HARTLEY Binns, Middleton
  • HILL W
  • HILL Charles, Joiner
  • HOLMES John, Farmer
  • KITSON AG, Joiner
  • LATHAM T, Farmer
  • LUND Anthony
  • MIDDLETON Rev., JH
  • MITCHELL Mrs, Ship Inn
  • MOSLEY H & Sons, Grocers
  • MOSLEY John, Bootmaker
  • MOSLEY James, Grocer
  • PARKER R, Plumber
  • PEARCE Miss, Moorside
  • REDMAN Smith, Farmer
  • SPENCER Julius, Sanitary Inspector
  • STEPHENS Fred. J, Grocer
  • SUGDEN R
  • SUNDERLAND G, Fern Cottage
  • SUNDERLAND W, Manufacturer
  • TURNER A, Clerk
  • WATSON SD, Manufacturer
  • WHITAKER T, Main Street
  • WHITEOAK William, Farmer
  • WILLIAMS TR
  • WRATHALL Robert, Farnhill Hall

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for GLUSBURN in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • BAILEY T, Cook House
  • BARKER C, Grocer and Draper
  • BERRY JC, Main Street
  • BINNS A, Oatbread Maker, Crofthead
  • BINNS John, Butcher
  • BLAND B, Sunnybank
  • BROWN Alf., Farmer, Ryecroft
  • BROWN R, Farmer, Bridgend
  • BOTTOMLEY S, Institute Curator
  • BOTTOMLEY D, Sunnybank
  • BUTTERFIELD Brothers, Joiners and Builders
  • COWGILL Mrs, Dog and Gun Inn [Malsis]
  • DAVY S, Sunnybank
  • DEMAINE James, Shoemaker
  • DEMAINE John, Clogger
  • DIXON C, Sunny Bank
  • DIXON W, Sunny Bank
  • ELLISON Albert, Green Lane
  • FEATHER R, Old Hall Farm
  • GILL J, Lumb Mill
  • GREEN Robt., Silk Manufacturer
  • GREENWOOD Jos., Blacksmith
  • HARGREAVES S, Farmer, Scott House
  • HARKER Edward, Kelvin House
  • HARRISON R, Birks Farm
  • HORSFALL JC, Hayfield Mill
  • JACKSON Geo., Beanlands House
  • LAYCOCK R, Beanlands
  • LUND Mrs, Malsis Hall
  • MURGATROYD Mrs, Temperance Hotel
  • PEARSON Thos., Corn Miller
  • PEARSON William, Farmer
  • RILEY Wilson, Green House
  • STOW W, Grocer
  • SMITH John, Farleys
  • SMITH M, Florist
  • SNOWDEN W, Farmer
  • TEMPEST RL, Shaw Grove
  • WALLER J, Farmer, West Close
  • WHITAKER Jas., Farmer, Leyes
  • WHITEOAK John, Carrier

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for SILSDEN in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • ALDERSON Dr., Skipton Road
  • AMBLER G, Ironmonger
  • BAIRSTOW P, Hainsworth House
  • BALMFORTH , Gas Manager
  • BARKER W, Butcher
  • BERRY Rev., J., M.A., Vicar
  • BINNS M, House Furnisher
  • BIRDSALL H, Jeweller
  • BOOTH A&T, Butchers
  • BOOTH Brook, Farmer
  • BOOTH John Ianson, Browfield Terrace
  • BOOTH J, Howden House
  • BOTTOMLEY Bros., Butchers
  • BRADLEY S, Clog Iron Makers
  • BRIGGS Bros., Printers
  • BROADHEAD G, Punch Bowl Inn
  • BROWN AC, Banker, Swartha
  • BURROWS J, Saddler
  • CARTER P, Grocer
  • CLOUGH WA, Silsden House
  • COWLING Bros., Joiners
  • COWLING Frank, Joiner
  • DAWSON Mrs, Confectioner
  • DEWHURST F, Grouse Inn
  • DIXON A, Tailor and Draper
  • DRIVER Brothers, Manufacturers
  • DRIVER & Sons Ltd., Wm, Nail Manufacturer
  • DRIVER J, Clerk
  • DRIVER & LEE, Builders
  • ELDER A, Schoolmaster
  • ELLISON JB, Manufacturer
  • FLETCHER CH, Manufacturer
  • FLETCHER R, Worsted Manufacturer
  • FLETCHER Tom, Coal Merchant
  • FORTUNE S, Bill Poster
  • FORT H, Grocer
  • FOSTER H, Tobacconist
  • GILL Currer, Watchmaker
  • GILL Thos., Clog Iron Maker
  • GILL J & WC, Blacksmiths
  • GREEN & Son, Stone and Lime Merchants
  • GREEN John, Timber Merchants
  • GREEN JB [Exors. of], Timber Merchants
  • GREEN Thos., Clog Iron Maker
  • GREEN WH, Music Seller
  • HARLING E, Confectioner
  • HAYWARD B, Draper
  • HEATON Miss, Milliner
  • HORNER Mrs, Crag House
  • INMAN F, Greengrocer
  • JACKSON Miss, Milliner
  • JACKSON T, Stationer
  • JACKSON W, Butcher
  • JACKSON & WASS, Hay and Straw Dealers
  • JACQUES Bros., Manufacturers
  • KIRKHAM, ----------, Bookseller
  • KNOX J, Manufacturer
  • LAMBERT Bros., Carriers
  • LAMBERT Bros., Grocers
  • LAYCOCK W & Sons, Tanners
  • LAYCOCK J & C, Plasterers
  • LAYCOCK W, Horse Dealer
  • LONGBOTTOM A, Bridge Inn
  • LONGBOTTOM D, Schoolmaster
  • LONGBOTTOM H, Sanitary Inspector and Surveyor
  • LUND J, Butcher
  • MACDONNELL Dr.
  • MASON A, Tailor
  • MAWSON T, Draper
  • MILLER HF, Red Lion
  • MITCHELL G, Grocer
  • MITCHELL T, Butcher
  • MITCHELL William, Grocer
  • MITCHELL T, Gentleman
  • MOORE W, Postmaster
  • NORTHS', Dyers, Silsden Dyeing Co.
  • PITT Rev., Charles [Wesleyan Minister]
  • PRINCE J, Tailor
  • PURCELL J, Physician and Surgeon
  • ROBERTS & TAYLOR, Clog Iron Maker
  • ROBINSON & BASTOW, Manufacturers
  • RUSHWORTH F, Shoemaker
  • SAVILLE H, Grocer
  • SHARP A, Robin Hood Inn
  • SHUTTLEWORTH B & T, Carriers
  • SMITH & PICKLES, Painters
  • SPENCER EG, Bleak House
  • SPENCER E, Butcher
  • SPENCER Herbert, Plumber
  • SPENCER JH, Plumber and Glazier
  • SPENCER T, Greengrocer, Skipton Road
  • STOCKS Mrs, Beck's House
  • STREETS J, Stationer
  • SUGDEN W, Draper
  • SUMMERSCALES HB, Skipton Road
  • THORNTON & BINNS, Slaters
  • THROUP J, Greengrocer
  • TILLOTSON E, Grocer
  • TILLOTSON J, Tripe Dealer
  • TILLOTSON Joshua, Builder
  • TURNER TS, Architect and Surveyor
  • USHER R, Chemist and Druggist
  • VICKERS J, Bandmaster
  • WADE Mrs, Toy Dealer
  • WADE Herbert, Grocer
  • WADE Bros., Joiner, Bolton Road
  • WADE AW, Joiner, Kirkgate
  • WADE JW, Shoemaker
  • WALKER A, Jeweller
  • WALTON Rev., J [Primitive Methodist Minister]
  • WATERHOUSE J, Tinner
  • WATSON J, Fish Shop
  • WHITTINGHAM Miss, Milliner
  • WISEMAN E, Manufacturer
  • WILSON JG, Hairdresser
  • WILSON R, Auctioneer
  • WILSON T, Blacksmith

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for STEETON in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • BAIRSTOW W, Bridge House
  • WAIRSTOW W & J, Corn Millers
  • BAIRSTOW Miss Mary, Bridge House
  • BARKER J, Draper
  • BARLOW Miss, Hawkcliffe
  • BLAYTHORN S, Grocer
  • BOOTHMAN J, Copy Farm
  • BOOTHMAN B, Elm Farm
  • BROADLEY Edwin, Painter
  • BUTCHER W, Tobacconist
  • CLARKE Alfred, Rev., M.A., Vicar
  • CLOUGH J & Sons, Manufacturers
  • CLOUGH John, jun., The Shroggs
  • CLOUGH JD, Park House
  • CLOUGH Thomas, The Shroggs
  • CLOUGH S, Steeton Hall
  • CLOUGH William, Whitley Head
  • CRAVEN Miss, Hawkcliffe
  • DAVY C, Skipton Road
  • DAVY J, House Furnisher
  • DAWSON C, Grocer
  • DIXON Gill, Redcar
  • DIXON John and Sons, Bobbin Manufacturers
  • DIXON John, Summerhill
  • DIXON JH, Greengrocer
  • DIXON William, Music Teacher
  • ELLISON James, Queen Street
  • ELVIDGE W, Policeman, Emsley Street
  • EMMOTT Jas., Redcar
  • EMMOTT T, House Furnisher
  • EVANS David, Stationmaster
  • GREEN Henry, Butcher
  • HINDLE Miss Emma
  • HINDLE G, Dealer
  • HINDLE Miss Jane Elizabeth
  • HOLMES Miss EM, Postmistress
  • HOLMES J & Son, Painters
  • JACKSON H, Draper
  • JACKSON R, Blacksmith
  • KEIGHLEY Alex., High Hall
  • LAMBERT Tobias, Greengrocer
  • MAWSON W, Woodlands
  • MUSGRAVE James
  • OGDEN J, Market Street
  • PEARSON FS, Ivy Bank
  • PEARSON Mrs, Milliner
  • RACE JC, Curator of Institute
  • RISHWORTH Thornber, Tailor
  • SMITH Sir Swire, Steeton Manor
  • SNODIN W, The Oaks
  • STELL A, Station Road
  • STELL G, Station Road
  • STELL Mrs, The Oaklands, Station Road
  • STOCKS James, Manufacturer
  • STOTT WH, Goat's Head
  • THORNTON S, Schoolmaster
  • TOWNEND Joseph, Westfield
  • TOWN H, Star Inn
  • VARLEY, ------, Confectioner
  • WADE Miss, Schoolmistress
  • WALKER ND, Holmes House
  • WILLIAMS J, Nuthead
  • WILSON Rd., Bank House
  • WILSON Stephen, Butcher
  • WRATHALL CC, The Elms

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for SUTTON in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • BIRDSALL J, Farmer
  • BRIGG James, Farmer
  • BROWN John, Greengrocer
  • CHAFFERS Mrs, The Grange
  • CLOUGH A, Schoolmaster
  • DAVY W, Blacksmith
  • FERGUSON Mrs, Grocer
  • FERGUSON Miss, dressmaker
  • FERGUSON JW, Ashgrove
  • HAIGH Bailey, Black Bull Inn
  • HALL R, Gardeners' Arms
  • HARTLEY Miss, Sutton Hall
  • HORNER Robert, Elm House
  • INGHAM HC, Prospect House
  • LAYCOCK JE, Rose Cottage
  • LEVITT, ------, Gentleman
  • LISTER Miss, Grocer
  • LONGBOTTOM Misses, King's Court
  • MIDGLEY Miss, Confectioner
  • MILNES Alex., Designer, Bent Lane
  • OVEREND Mrs, Draper
  • PALEY H, Slater
  • POLLARD Rev. FW, The Manse
  • SMITH Mrs, Grocer
  • SMITH RH, Butcher
  • SPENCER C, Holmbridge
  • SPENCER Jane, Grocer
  • SPENCER Thos., Lyndhurst
  • STIRK F, North Road
  • SUTCLIFFE Jos., King's Arms Inn
  • THOMPSON I, Bay Horse Inn
  • THOMPSON Mrs, Coal Dealer
  • THOMPSON W, Lagmaker
  • WHITAKER Jacob
  • WHITE H, Farmer
  • WIDDUP J, Carrier, West View

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for SUTTON MILL in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • BAIRSTOW Miss, Royd Hill
  • BAIRSTOW J, Springfield
  • BAIRSTOW T & M, Manufacturers
  • BANNISTER Jos., Muffin Baker
  • BLAND A, Manager
  • BRIGGS, ------, Institute Cottage
  • CLOUGH JR, Farmer
  • CLOUGH James, Mechanic
  • CLOUGH J, Tailor and Draper
  • CLOUGH H, Wool Dealer
  • GREENWOOD William
  • HARGREAVES M
  • HAYWOOD Alf., Police Constable
  • LIGHT Rev. AR, Vicar
  • MARSHALL B, Stationer
  • MARSHALL M, Grocer
  • NAYLOR Edgar, The Beeches
  • PECKOVER Miss, Draper
  • RAMSDEN Jos., Butcher
  • RILEY R, Postmaster and Stationer
  • SHACKLETON J, General Dealer
  • SIMPSON J, Florist
  • SMITH Miss. L, Draper
  • SMITH & Son, Drapers
  • SPENCER P, Mill Manager
  • THORNTON B, Divisional Clerk
  • THORNTON W, Assistant Overseer
  • WAITE William, Cashier
  • WIDDUP J, Manager to the Waterworks Company
  • WILDE J, Farmer
  • WILSON William, Secretary to Co-op

Transcribed by Mel Towler. ©2003