Kildwick parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Kildwick parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/WRY_YPR.txt

The place:

A parish town, in the east division of Staincliffe, Liberty of Clifford's Fee; 4¼ miles from Skipton, 5¾ from Keighley, 9 from Colne (Lancs), Population 175. The Church is a vicarage, dedicated to St. Andrew; in the deanery of Craven.

Deposited Registers (North Yorkshire County Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1575-1980
• Marriages: 1576-1968
• Burials: 1572-1933

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1600-1602, 1604-1610, 1614-1616, 1624, 1626-1628, 1630-1633, 1635,1636, 1638, 1639, 1662-1667, 1669, 1671, 1672, 1675-1678, 1682-1684, 1688-1692, 1694, 1695, 1697-1699, 1701-1703, 1705-1711, 1713-1843

IGI Coverage:

• C 1575-1789, 1789-1843;
• M 1576-1754, 1754-1837

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1575-1622; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 47; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
2. CMB 1623-1678; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 55; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
3. CMB 1678-1743; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 69; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
4. CMB 1575-mid C18; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 47, CD: P8; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
5. C 1744-1789; M 1744-1754; B 1744-1771; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 92; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
6. M 1576-1750; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---