Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for KIRKBURTON in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for KIRKBURTON in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Miscellany of trades

  • Post, Kirkburton, Receiving-house, at Richard Booth's

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Beaumont Thomas Wentworth, esq. Bretton hall
  • Birch Rev. Joseph, High Hoyland
  • Bronwin Rev. Brice, Denby
  • Dickinson Miss Hannah, High Flatts
  • Dickinson Mr. Richard, High Flatts
  • Dunn Rev. Christopher Blencow, Cumberworth
  • Firth Mr. John, High Flatts
  • Haigh Mr. Thomas, Denby
  • Hardy Mr. Thomas, Kirkburton
  • Higson Rev. John, West Clayton
  • Hodgson Mr. Robert, Haigh hall
  • Hunter Mrs. Sarah, High Flatts
  • Hutchinson Rev. Benjamin, Kirkburton
  • Hutchinson Rev. Benjamin, jun. Kirkburton
  • Jones Rev. Samuel, Hartley, Kirkburton
  • McGowan Mrs. Bathshua Elizabeth, Shelley
  • Pickles Rev. Robert, Kirkburton
  • Ryan Rev. George, High Burton
  • Tinker Mr. John, Shepley carr
  • Tinker Mrs. Susannah, Shelley
  • Tinker Mr. Tedbar, Shelley
  • Wilby Mr. George, Denby Dale

Academies,

  • Bedford George (boarding) Shelley
  • Bedford Henry, High Hoyland
  • Pickles Rev. Robert, Kirkburton
  • Prest Thomas, Bretton
  • Sanderson John, Denby Dale
  • Walker Thomas, Dogley lane
  • Whitehead John, Denby
  • Woodhead John, Cumberworth

Attorneys,

  • Floyd Cookson Stephenson (Friday) at the Grapes, Kirkburton
  • Jackson William, Bank end, West Clayton

Blacksmiths,

  • Addy Abel, Cumberworth
  • Addy Daniel, West Clayton
  • Addy George, Shelley
  • Barrowclough James, Denby
  • Bedford Joseph Bugden, Kirkburton
  • Bower Francis, Skelmanthorpe
  • Clegg Joseph, Bretton
  • Depledge Richard, Haigh, Bretton
  • Haigh Matthew, Shepley
  • Hardcastle Joseph, Kirkburton
  • Jenkinson Thomas, Burton dean
  • Jubb Jonathan, High Flatts
  • Phenix John, Denby
  • Ramsden Joseph, Shelleyroyd house
  • Schofield John, Denby Dale

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Battye Joseph, Shepley
  • Beaumont Thomas, Kirkburton
  • Boothroyd James, Shepley
  • Bramall George Rowley, High Burton
  • Buckley William, West Clayton
  • Cartwright George, Cumberworth
  • Cartwright Joseph, Shelley
  • Chambers Joseph, Dogley lane
  • Chambers William, Kirkburton
  • Garner John, Kirkburton
  • Goldthorp George, Shelley
  • Hampshaw John, Skelmanthorpe
  • Hanwell John, Denby
  • Helliwell John, Skelmanthorpe
  • Ibbotson Abraham, Cumberworth
  • Lockwood John, High Burton
  • Morley Thomas, Skelmanthorpe
  • Mosley John, West Clayton
  • Moxon George, West Clayton
  • Nicholson John, Skelmanthorpe
  • Ramsden John, High Burton
  • Spivey William, Kirkburton
  • Stephenson George, Shelley
  • Tatterson John, Kirkburton
  • Totton Thomas, Denby Dale
  • Turton William, Denby
  • Tyas Gabriel, Denby Dale
  • Tyas William, Denby
  • Wilkinson Benjamin, West Clayton
  • Wood James, Cumberworth
  • Woodhead William, High Burton

Butchers,

  • Barrowclough Isaac, Denby
  • Biltcliffe Thomas, Cumberworth
  • Dyson John, High Burton
  • Grayson William, Skelmanthorpe
  • Horn Edward, Denby Dale
  • Jessop John, Kirkburton
  • Johnson Thomas, West Clayton
  • Liles Samuel, West Clayton
  • Micklethwaite John, Skelmanthorpe
  • Moody Robert, West Clayton
  • Morley Joshua, Cumberworth
  • Morley Joshua, Denby Dale
  • Stringer John, Bugden, High Burton
  • Sutcliffe Charles, Kirkburton
  • Sutcliffe Thomas, Kirkburton
  • Sykes Thomas, Bretton
  • Walker William, Shepley

Clog Sole Makers,

  • Bedford Joseph, West Clayton
  • Hall George (& clog & patten) West Clayton

Coal Merchants,

  • Dyson Joshua, Denby
  • Ellis John, Denby
  • Green Benjamin, John & Joseph, Shelleyroyd house
  • Horn Elizabeth & Sons, Cumberworth
  • Peace Joseph, Cumberworth
  • Ward Isaac, Cumberworth & West Clayton

Corn Millers & Flour Dealers,

  • Dickinson Isaac, Marshall mill, West Clayton
  • Hobson John & Jonathan, Shepley mill
  • Jackson William, Burton mill
  • Kenyon Archibald (dealer) High Burton
  • Mallinson Richard, High Flatts
  • Moxon Joshua, Denby Dale
  • Norton George & Co. High bridge mill, West Clayton
  • Pickern Thomas, Park mill, Clayton
  • Redfearn Richard, Woodsome mill, Kirkburton
  • Wallshaw Matthew, Haigh, Bretton

Edge Tool Makers,

  • Carter Henry, High Burton
  • Carter John, High Burton
  • Carter Robert, High Burton

Flannel Manufacturers,

  • Holden Benjamin, Shepley
  • Tinker David, Shepley

Ironmonger,

  • Horncastle William, Kirkburton

Joiners & Cabinet Makers,

  • Dyson Edmund, High Burton
  • Dyson William, West Clayton
  • Earnshaw & Heptonstall, Kirkburton
  • Hampshaw Thomas, Skelmanthorpe
  • Kay John, Shepley
  • Kay Joseph, Shepley Lanehead
  • Lockwood John, Denby Dale
  • Lockwood John, High Burton
  • Shaw Joseph, Kirkburton
  • Taylor Joseph & George, Shelley
  • White Jonadab, Kirkburton
  • Wilson William, Dogley lane

Land Agents,

  • Brackenridge John, Bretton
  • Firth Joseph, Shepley Lanehead

Linen Drapers,

  • Beeley Robert, Kirkburton
  • Broadbent Joseph, Shepley
  • Brook Uriah, Denby
  • Hinchcliff Benjamin, Denby
  • Horncastle William, Kirkburton
  • Shaw George, Kirkburton

Machine Makers,

  • Ramsden Jeremiah, Shelley
  • Wilkinson James, Skelmanthorpe

Maltsters,

  • Bayldon Daniel, High Hoyland
  • Firth Joseph, Shepley Lanehead
  • Haigh Thomas, Haigh, Bretton
  • Lee George, West Clayton
  • Scholfield William, Bretton
  • Stocks Benjamin, Wool row, Shelley
  • Wood John, Bretton
  • Wood Thomas, Bretton

Manufacturers of Fancy Goods,

  • Armitage Isaac, Samuel & Joshua, Skelmanthorpe
  • Carter & Ellis, Kirkburton
  • Child William, Copley lane, Shelley
  • Cocker Benjamin (white kerseymere) High Burton
  • Field Joseph, William & Thomas, Skelmanthorpe
  • Fitton David, High Burton
  • Fitton Joseph, High Burton
  • Heywood Ephraim, Cumberworth
  • Jepson John, Skelmanthorpe
  • Kaye William, West Clayton
  • Kenyon Jonas & James, Dogley mill
  • Lockwood, Stockdale & Co. High Burton
  • Norton George & Co. Cuttlehurst, West Clayton
  • Nowell William, jun. Bugden, High Burton
  • Oxley Edward, Bugden, High Burton
  • Shaw John, Rowley, High Burton
  • Shaw Jonathan, Bugden, High Burton
  • Smith Robert, Grange, High Burton
  • Sugden Joah, Springfield & Woodsome lees, Kirkburton
  • Turner Robert, High Burton
  • Wood John, Springfield, Skelmanthorpe
  • Wood John & Sons, Denby Dale

Scribblers & Slubbers,

  • Copley Joseph & Co. Dogley lane
  • Ives Joseph (& woollen miller) Green house, Cumberworth
  • Kenworthy Thomas, Shelleywood house
  • Kenyon Thomas, Dogley mill

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Addy George, Shelley
  • Allen Ann, Bretton
  • Archer John, Skelmanthorpe
  • Armitage John, West Clayton
  • Astin Grace, Kirkburton
  • Barrow John, Cumberworth
  • Barrowclough Jonathan, Cumberworth
  • Barrowclough William, West Clayton
  • Beeley Robert, Kirkburton
  • Biltcliffe George, Denby Dale
  • Booth William, Cumberworth
  • Boothroyd Hannah, Denby
  • Broadbent Joseph, Shepley
  • Brook John, Shepley
  • Brook Uriah, Denby
  • Carter James, High Burton
  • Carter John, High Burton
  • Carter William, Sissit, Skelmanthorpe
  • Charlesworth Benjamin, Kirkburton
  • Clarke James, West Clayton
  • Dyson Elizabeth, High Hoyland
  • Dyson Joshua, Denby
  • Field William, Skelmanthorpe
  • Fitton Robert, High Burton
  • Goldthorp Joseph, Skelmanthorpe
  • Grayson John, Denby
  • Green David, Cumberworth
  • Green David, Denby Dale
  • Haigh William, Denby
  • Hampshaw John, Skelmanthorpe
  • Heywood William, Denby Dale
  • Hinchcliff Benjamin, Denby
  • Hinchcliff Joseph, Skelmanthorpe
  • Hobson John, Denby Dale
  • Horncastle William, Kirkburton
  • Kenworthy James, Shelleywood house
  • Lawton Mary, Skelmanthorpe
  • Lee William, High Burton
  • Lockwood Benjamin, Denby Dale
  • Lockwood Thomas, West Clayton
  • Matthews William, Shepley
  • Moody Grace, West Clayton
  • Morley Chadwick Tarbot, Cumberworth
  • Mosley Richard, Shelley
  • Norcliffe Thomas, Bugden, High Burton
  • Peace Abel, Cumberworth
  • Peace Jonathan, Cumberworth
  • Pickford Frances, Parkhead, Cumberworth
  • Richardson John, Bretton
  • Rollinson Joseph, Kirkburton
  • Senior George, Cumberworth
  • Senior Thomas, Cumberworth
  • Shaw George, Kirkburton
  • Sunderland Margaret, Rowley, Kirkburton
  • Sykes Joseph, Bugden, High Burton
  • Sykes Samuel, Rowley, High Burton
  • Turton William, Denby
  • Tyas George, Denby
  • Wainwright William, Skelmanthorpe
  • Walker Joseph, Shepley
  • Wood Abraham, Cumberworth

Stone Masons,

  • Earnshaw Benjamin, Kirkburton
  • Ellis Joseph, Shepley
  • Ellis William, Park head, Cumberworth
  • Hardy Joseph, Kirkburton
  • Hinchliffe George, West Clayton
  • Moore Michael, Denby
  • Moore Miles, Denby
  • Moore Thomas, Denby
  • Morehouse William & Co. Kirkburton
  • Reed Charles, Kirkburton
  • Rusby James (merchant) Denby
  • Senior Charles, Cumberworth

Surgeons,

  • Birkinshaw James, Kirkburton
  • Cambell Daniel, Kirkburton
  • Dowse Thomas, Skelmanthorpe
  • Long Charles, High Hoyland
  • Long John, Bretton
  • Turton Thomas, Denbigh

Tailors,

  • Akroyd Martin, Bretton
  • Batley Richard, Shepley
  • Boothroyd Hannah, Denby
  • Brettoner John, West Clayton
  • Brettoner Joseph, West Clayton
  • Charlesworth Benjamin, Kirkburton
  • Charlesworth Joseph, Kirkburton
  • Clarkson Joseph, Bretton
  • Emmot George, Shelley
  • Firth Isaac, West Clayton
  • Goldthorp William, Rowley, High Burton
  • Kenworthy James, Shelleywood house
  • Pinder Isaac Newton, Dogley lane
  • Scatcherd Samuel, Skelmanthorpe
  • West Joseph, Kirkburton
  • Wilkinson John, High Burton

Tanners,

  • Holmes James, Denby
  • Noble Joseph, Shepley

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Beaumont's Arms, Luke Longley, Bretton
  • Boot & Shoe, Thomas Chambers, Kirkburton
  • Commercial, Samuel Liles, West Clayton
  • Cross Pipes, Joseph Nightingale, Cumberworth
  • Duke William, Thomas Gelder, West Clayton
  • Gardeners' Arms, James Battye, Shelley
  • George, Charles Sutcliffe, Kirkburton
  • Globe, Ely Clegg, High Hoyland
  • Globe, Joseph Gawthorp, Skelmanthorpe
  • Grapes, William Redfearn, Kirkburton
  • Grove, John Archer, Skelmanthorpe
  • Joiners' Arms, John Lockwood, Denby Dale
  • New Inn, John Brettoner, West Clayton
  • Red Lion, Thomas Jackman, Cumberworth
  • Royal Oak, Joseph Hey, Skelmanthorpe
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Nancy Sutcliffe, Kirkburton
  • Smith's Arms, Henry Carter, High Burton
  • Sovereign, Seth Senior, Shepley lane head
  • Stag's Head, Thomas Stephenson, Shepley
  • Star, Joseph Brook, Denby
  • Star, Richard Hutchinson, Cumberworth
  • Star, Ninah Kilner, Cumberworth
  • Star, Michael Roberts, Shelley
  • Three Crowns, Charles Fitton, Kirkburton
  • Three Horse Shoes, Joseph Goldthorp, Skelmanthorpe
  • Wellington, Joshua Shaw, Denby
  • Woodman Thomas Hall, West Clayton

Retailers of Beer,

  • Carter Robert, High Burton
  • Hardy Edmund, Shepley
  • Hardy Joseph, Kirkburton
  • Holmes Luke, High Flatts
  • Horn Edward, Denby Dale
  • Ibberson John, High Burton
  • Jessop John, Kirkburton
  • Sanderson John, Denby
  • Shaw Jonathan, Cumberworth
  • Shaw Joseph, Kirkburton
  • Tinker George, West Clayton
  • Windle George, Denby

Wheelwrights,

  • Bolton John, Skelmanthorpe
  • Burdett John, High Flatts
  • Burton Joseph, West Clayton
  • Crowther John, Kirkburton
  • Dyson Joshua, High Hoyland
  • Kay James, Shepley
  • Kay Joseph, Shepley
  • Kilner Thomas, Denby Dale
  • Milnes John, Denby
  • Shaw James, Kirkburton
  • Shaw John (& timber merchant) Kirkburton

Woollen Drapers -- Travelling,

  • Addy David, Shepley
  • Goldthorp Henry, Shepley
  • Goldthorp John, Shepley
  • Hardy William, Shepley
  • Holden Ely, Shepley
  • Hollingworth John, Shepley
  • Matthews Joseph, Shepley
  • Smith Reuben, Shepley

Woollen Manufacturers,

  • Barrowclough William, Cumberworth
  • Batley Jonas, Shelley bank
  • Fitton Benjamin & Sons, Cumberworth
  • Haigh John, Hill top, Shelley
  • Ingham James, Kirkburton
  • Ives Charles, Greenhouse, Cumberworth
  • Ives George, Greenhouse, Cumberworth
  • Ives Joseph, Greenhouse, Cumberworth
  • Kenyon Jonas & James (& fancy) Dogley mill
  • Senior Benjamin, Skelmanthorpe
  • Senior Joseph, Skelmanthorpe
  • Thorp Richard (& fulling miller) Cumberworth
  • Turner James & Son, Shelley

Miscellaneous,

  • Charlesworth Benjamin, earthenware dealer, Kirkburton
  • Charlesworth Isaac, plumber, &c. Denby Dale
  • Hinchcliff Joseph, tallow chandler, Skelmanthorpe
  • Horncastle William, leather cutter, Kirkburton
  • Kilner Joseph, nail maker, Shelley
  • Laundon John, saddler, Denby
  • Milns John, fellmonger, Shelley
  • Mitchell John, dyer, Denby Dale
  • Ogden John, woolstapler, West Clayton
  • Subscription Library, Cumberworth -- John Fitton, librarian

Carriers,

  • To Barnsley, James Heptonstall, from Denby, every Wednesday & Saturday
  • To Huddersfield, Charles Kay, from Kirkburton, Jonathan Fitton, from High Burton, and David Green, from Denby Dale, every Tuesday

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for HOLMFIRTH in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post:

  • Post Office, Holmefirth, James Dronsfield, Post master
  • Thong-Bridge, Joseph Charlesworth, Post master

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Bates Mr. James, Winny bank, Holmefirth
  • Boothroyd Mr. John, Cliff, Holmefirth
  • Bray Mrs. Elizabeth, Holmefirth
  • Broadhead Mr. George, Jackson's bridge
  • Broadhirst Mr. Benjamin, Holme
  • Brook Mr. John, Wooldale
  • Cockin Rev. John, Holmefirth
  • Dickinson Mr. Joseph, Holmefirth
  • Dyson Mr. Joseph, Lane house
  • Evans Rev. John M. (curate) Nether Thong
  • Gartside Mrs. Sarah, Carr house, Holmefirth
  • Haigh Mr. John, Oldfield, Nether Thong
  • Jones Rev. Samuel, New Mill
  • Leach Rev. Richard Ebenezer, Thorp heys, Holmefirth
  • Littlewood Mr. Joshua, Cartworth, Holmefirth
  • Morehouse Mr. George, Moor croft, New Mill
  • Morehouse Mr. George, jun. New Mill
  • Morehouse Mr. Thomas, Spring bottom, Thongs bridge
  • Naylor Rev. John, New Mill
  • Shaw Mrs. Judith, Stubbing, Hinchliff Mill
  • Tinker Mr. John, Hepworth
  • Wordsworth Mrs. Jane, Thorp heys, Holmefirth

Academies & Schools,

  • Burton John (boarding) Holmefirth
  • Coldwell Samuel, Nether Thong
  • Denton Elihu, Hinchliff Mill
  • Fisher Thomas, Holmefirth
  • Hirst David, Holme
  • Hirst Joseph (boarding) Thurstonland
  • Holmes Joseph, Holmefirth
  • Marshall Robert, Hepworth
  • Moorhouse Mary, Holmefirth
  • National School, Holmefirth --- Thomas Fisher, master
  • Peace Uriah, New Mill
  • Roberts Ann & Elizabeth, Holmefirth
  • Sanderson David, Holmefirth
  • Senior William, Scholes
  • Wylie John, Holmefirth

Attorneys,

  • Floyd Cookson Stephenson, Holmefirth
  • Iveson & Kidd, Holmefirth
  • Stephenson William & Samuel, Holmefirth
  • Tinker Uriah, jun. New Mill

Auctioneers,

  • Blythe John, Holmefirth
  • Hargreaves Robert, Holmefirth

Blacksmiths,

  • Bilcliff James, Holmefirth
  • Booth Matthew, Wooldale
  • Boothroyd John, Hinchliff Mill
  • Boothroyd Joseph, Holmefirth
  • Charlesworth Abraham (& whitesmith) Thongs bridge
  • Charlesworth George, Sude hill, New Mill
  • Charlesworth John, Scholes
  • Earnshaw George, Holmefirth
  • Hardcastle William, Stock's moor, Thurstonland
  • Roberts Thomas, Holmefirth
  • Robinson John, Jackson's bridge
  • Robinson Samuel, Cinder hills, Holmefirth
  • Robinson William, Holme bridge
  • Sanderson Francis, Holmefirth
  • Shore George, Deanhouse
  • Shore Matthew, Hinchliff Mill

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Aspinall James, Wooldale
  • Barker Joseph, Wooldale
  • Barrowclough David, Winny bank, Holmefirth
  • Barrowclough Jonas, Holmefirth
  • Beaumont Abraham, Holmefirth
  • Beaumont Jonathan, Wooldale
  • Booth John, Jackson's bridge
  • Brearley John, Totties, Hepworth
  • Brearley Joseph, New Mill
  • Camwell Thomas, Wooldale
  • Crosland Eli, Hepworth
  • Dyson David, Holmefirth
  • Gill Jonathan, Thurstonland
  • Gill Lister, Thurstonland
  • Greathead Samuel (warehouse) Holmefirth
  • Haigh George, Nether Thong
  • Haigh Joseph, Holmefirth
  • Hare William, Scholes
  • Hargreaves Richard, Holmefirth
  • Helliwell Joseph, Cinder hills, Holmefirth
  • Hirst George, Holmefirth
  • Jagger John, Nether Thong
  • Jakeman Wm. Longwalls, Hinchliff Mill
  • Jubb Jonas, Scholes
  • Kay John, Snowgate head, New Mill
  • Kaye John, Thurstonland
  • Lawton John, New Mill
  • Lee George, Holmefirth
  • Lister Samuel, Holmefirth
  • Marshall John, Hepworth
  • Moorhouse George, Holmefirth
  • Mosley John, Holmefirth
  • Nichols William, Longwalls
  • North John, New Mill
  • Penny George, Nether Thong
  • Senior Richard, Holmefirth
  • Thickett John, Totties, Hepworth
  • Wadsworth Matthew, Lane end, Holmefirth
  • Wadsworth Samuel, Upper Thong
  • Whiteley James, Holmefirth
  • Wimpenny Jonas, Holmefirth
  • Wimpenny James, Holmefirth
  • Wood John, Holmefirth
  • Woodhead Benjamin, Holmefirth
  • Woodhead Jonas, Nether Thong
  • Woodhead Joseph, Wooldale

Brewers,

  • Morehouse & Brook, New Mill

Burling Ink Manufacturer,

  • Smith John, Holmefirth

Butchers,

  • Batty Gamaliel, Holme bridge
  • Boothroyd John, Holmefirth
  • Boothroyd Tedbar, Holmefirth
  • Bower George, holmefirth
  • Bower George, jun. Holmefirth
  • Bray John, Holmefirth
  • Eastwood John, Hinchliff Mill
  • Haigh George, Holmefirth
  • Hobson Abel, Nether Thong
  • Littlewood John, Jackson's bridge
  • Parkin James, Nether Thong
  • Smith Joseph, New Mill
  • Walton Thomas, Hepworth

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Watson James, Holmefirth
  • Woodcock William Child, Holmefirth

Clog & Patten Makers,

  • Lees Daniel, Holmefirth
  • Swire Henry, Wooldale
  • Swire Henry, Holmefirth

Cloth Dressers,

  • Beardsell Charles, Holme bridge
  • Beaumont James, Sude hill, New Mill
  • Beaumont Joseph, Totties, Hepworth
  • Brook Eli, Chopherds
  • Brook George, Wooldale
  • Brook John, Blacksyke mill
  • Brook Jonathan, Wooldale
  • Earnshaw Benjamin, Holmefirth
  • Hobson Amos & Hugh, Deanhouse
  • Hoyle Eli, Under hill
  • Hoyle Joshua, Hill
  • Mellor John, Wooldale
  • Morehouse William John, New Mill
  • Sanderson John, Holmefirth
  • Sanderson Joshua, Binns
  • Whiteley John, Hepworth
  • Whiteley Joshua, Sude hill, New Mill

Coal Merchants,

  • Hinchliff John & Son, Barnside
  • Moss Francis, Thurstonland
  • Newton Isaac Parker, Stagwood hill, New Mill
  • Shaw Joshua & Brothers, Hepworth
  • Tinker Uriah & Son, Meal hill, New Mill

Coopers,

  • Lee Benjamin, Holmefirth
  • Taylor William, Holmefirth

Corn Millers & Flour Dealers,

  • Green Benjamin, jun. Holme bridge
  • Haigh John, Scholes
  • Knutton Sarah & Son, Mytholm bridge
  • Woodhead William, Bridge mill, Holmefirth

Curriers & Leather Cutters,

  • Short Joseph, New Mill
  • Woodhead Godfry, Pog Ing, Holmefirth

Dressmakers, &c

  • Marsden Elizabeth & Sisters, Hinchliff Mill
  • Mellor Mary, Holmefirth
  • Parkin Martha, Nether Thong
  • Roberts Amelia, Hinchliff Mill
  • Stokes Sarah & Mary, Holmefirth
  • Woodhead Sarah, Nether Thong

Drysalters,

  • Battye Richard, Holmefirth
  • Elam William, Holmefirth
  • Harpin John, Burnlee
  • Hinchliff Joshua, Holmefirth
  • Marsden William, Holmefirth

Dyers,

  • Armitage David, Mytholm bridge
  • Cartwright Joseph, Wooldale
  • Eastwood Joseph & Brothers, Deanhouse mill
  • Farrar George, Holmefirth
  • Farrar George & Js. Hobson, Holmefirth
  • Farrar Thomas, Scholes
  • Gartside Elizabeth & Sons, Thongs bridge
  • Gartside Firth, Holme bridge
  • Gartside John & George, Holmefirth
  • Harpin John, Burnlee
  • Westerman James, Janewood

Earthenware Dealers,

  • Broadhead David, Jackson's bridge
  • Greenwood Joseph, Holmefirth
  • Mosley John, Holmefirth
  • Taylor John & Co. Longwalls
  • Woodhead Joshua, Holmefirth

Earthenware Manufacturers,

  • Morehouse, Nayler & Co. New Mill
  • Morehouse William John (& fire brick maker) New Mill

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Atlas, Thomas Iveson, Holmefirth
  • Yorkshire, Martin Kidd, Holmefirth

Fulling Millers,

  • Barber Joshua & Co. Holme bridge mill
  • Bates Benjamin, Winny bank, Holmefirth
  • Batty James & Brothers, Brown hill mill
  • Bradbury James, Diggle mill bridge
  • Broadhead John (trustees of) Lumb bank mill
  • Brook James, Dover
  • Brown Richard, Scholes mill
  • Butterworths & Co. Hinchliff Mill
  • Eastwood Joseph & Brothers, Deanhouse mill
  • Farrar George, Holmefirth
  • Gartside John & George, Holmefirth
  • Harpin, Barber & Co. Bottoms mill
  • Hinchliffs & Horncastle, Swan bank
  • Hinchliffs, Beardsell & Roberts, Ing nook
  • Moorhouse, Dickinson & Co. Holmefirth
  • Moorhouse William, Scholes
  • Moorhouse William & Co. Jackson's bridge
  • Morehouse William John, New Mill
  • Roberts & Sandford, Dyson's mill

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See Shopkeepers, &c)

Hat Manufacturers,

  • Brook John, Holmefirth
  • Brook Joshua, Holmefirth
  • Greathead Samuel (hat warehouse) Holmefirth

Inns,

  • Duke of Leeds' Arms, Ellen Wilkinson, New Mill
  • New Inn, John Eastwood, Hinchliff Mill
  • White Hart, Tedbar Boothroyd, Holmefirth

Ironmongers,

  • Johnson George, at Holmefirth, Wednesday & Saturday
  • Moorhouse Samuel (& furniture broker) Holmefirth
  • Lindley James, Scholes

Joiners & Cabinet Makers,

  • Barrowclough William, Holmefirth
  • Broadhead Benjamin, Jackson's bridge
  • Eastwood Jonas, Nether Thong
  • Grayson John, Wooldale
  • Hampshire Jonas & Brother, Upper Thong
  • Higgins George, Holmefirth
  • Hinchliff James, Upper Thong
  • Hirst John, Hinchliff Mill
  • Hollingworth Allen, Scholes
  • Hollingworth Allen, Upper Thong
  • Hollingworth Joseph, Bottoms, Holmefirth
  • Jackson John, Snowgate head, New Mill
  • Milner John, Holmefirth
  • Morrey John, Holmefirth
  • Morton Eli, Nether Thong

Linen Drapers,

  • Broadhead Benjamin, Mear house, New Mill
  • Brown Alexander, Holmefirth
  • Carter Nelly & Son, Upper Thong
  • Castle Jonathan, Hepworth
  • Dawson James (& hat warehouse) Holmefirth
  • Gill Thomas & Co. Thurstonland
  • Greathead Samuel, Holmefirth and Hinchliff Mill
  • Haigh Hezekiah, Scholes
  • Haigh Joel, Holmefirth
  • Hobson Elihu, Nether Thong
  • Kenyon Lot, Hinchliff Mill
  • Littlewood Nathan, Holmefirth
  • Marriott & Brook, Holmefirth
  • Morton, Fanley & Pearson, Holmefirth
  • Peaker Joseph, Holmefirth
  • Swan Joseph, Wooldale
  • Woodcock Joshua, Burnlee

Machine Makers,

  • Charlesworth Abraham, Thongs bridge
  • Garside James, Holmefirth
  • Haigh Richard, Holmefirth
  • Hardy William, Blacksyke mill
  • Pogson Joshua, Holmefirth
  • Shore Jonathan, Holmefirth

Millwrights,

  • Battye George, Holmefirth
  • Haigh Richard, Holmefirth
  • Mitchell Charles, Mytholm bridge
  • Mitchell John, Hinchliff Mill
  • Mitchell John, Bank end
  • Mitchell Joseph, Bank end
  • Smith David, Wooldale

Painters & Paper Hangers,

  • Bottomley Joseph, Bridge fold, Holmefirth
  • Morrey Joseph, Holmefirth
  • Leak William, Holmefirth
  • Preston John, Nether Thong

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Bottomley Joseph, Holmefirth
  • Burton Bryan, Holmefirth
  • Smith Joseph, Holmefirth
  • Thewlis James, Holmefirth

Printer -- Letter Press,

  • Crosland Joseph (& stationer and bookbinder) Holmefirth

Reed & Heald Makers,

  • Clough Thomas, Holmefirth
  • Dickinson William, Holmefirth
  • Pollitt James, Gully, Holmefirth

Saddlers,

  • Crawshaw Joseph, Holmefirth
  • Hebblethwaite Jonathan, New Mill

Scribblers & Slubbers,

  • Barber Joshua & Co. Holme bridge mill
  • Bates Benjamin, Winny bank, Holmefirth
  • Batty James & Brothers, Brown hill mill
  • Broadbent Joseph, Bridge mill, Holmefirth
  • Broadhead John (trustees of) Lumb bank mill
  • Brown Richard, Scholes mill
  • Butterworths & Co. Hinchliff Mill
  • Eastwood Joseph & Brothers, Deanhouse mill
  • Farrar George, Holmefirth
  • Farrar George & James Hobson, Holmefirth
  • Farrar Thomas, Scholes
  • Gartside John & George, Holmefirth
  • Harpin, Barber & Co. Bottoms mill
  • Hinchliff & Taylor, Green lane mill
  • Hinchliff, Beardsell & Roberts, Ing nook
  • Hinchliffs & Horncastle, Swan bank
  • Leak William, Ramsden
  • Moorhouse, Dickinson & Co. Holmefirth
  • Moorhouse William, Scholes
  • Moorhouse William & Co. Jackson's bridge
  • Morehouse William John, New Mill
  • Roberts & Sandford, Dyson's mill
  • Woodhead William, Bridge mill, Holmefirth

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Barrowclough James, Wooldale
  • Beaumont James, Sude hill, New Mill
  • Booth John, Hepworth
  • Bower Joseph, Foolstone, New Mill
  • Bower Lydia, Wooldale
  • Bray Lydia, Cinder hills
  • Brierley Charles, Holme
  • Broadhead Benjamin, Mear house, New Mill
  • Broadhead David, Jackson's bridge
  • Brook Emar, Upper Thong
  • Burton Bryam, Holmefirth
  • Carter Nelly & Son, Upper Thong
  • Castle Jonathan, Hepworth
  • Castle Thomas, Holmefirth
  • Charlesworth James (& wholesale grocer) Holmefirth
  • Charlesworth Joseph, Thongs bridge
  • Crosland John, Holmefirth
  • Dawson James, Holmefirth
  • Earnshaw John & Co. Hinchliff Mill
  • Fox Thomas, Holmefirth
  • Gill Benjamin, Nether Thong
  • Gill Thomas & Co. Thurstonland
  • Goddard Jonathan, Holmefirth
  • Green Benjamin, jun. Holme bridge
  • Green Joseph, Holmefirth
  • Greenwood Joseph, Holmefirth
  • Haigh Ann, Holmefirth
  • Haigh George, Lee side
  • Haigh Hezekiah, Scholes
  • Hampshaw Jonas, Scholes
  • Harrison Richard, Holmefirth
  • Hawkesworth Edward, Holmefirth
  • Heap Ebenezer, Sude hill, New Mill
  • Heap George, Wooldale
  • Hebblethwaite George, New Mill
  • Hinchliff John, Deanhouse
  • Hirst William, Snowgate head, New Mill
  • Hobson Abel, Nether Thong
  • Hobson David, Nether Thong
  • Hobson Elihu, Nether Thong
  • Hollingworth James, Hinchliff Mill
  • Hoyle John, Holmefirth
  • Jenkinson John Wood, Thurstonland
  • Jubb Joseph, Hepworth
  • Lancaster Jabez, Thurstonland
  • Lindley James, Holmefirth
  • Lindley James, Scholes
  • Littlewood Benjamin, Deanhouse
  • Littlewood Nathan, Holmefirth
  • Littlewood Thomas, Holmefirth
  • Marriott & Brook, Holmefirth
  • Marsh John (& corn dealer) Barnside
  • Mellor Charles, Wooldale
  • Morton, Fanley & Pearson, Holmefirth
  • Oldfield Edwin, Hinchliff Mill
  • Peaker Joseph, Holmefirth
  • Roberts David, Holmefirth
  • Roberts John, Wooldale
  • Sanderson Henry, Holmefirth
  • Short Joseph, New Mill
  • Taylor John & Co. Longwalls
  • Thackray George, New Mill
  • Tinker George, Scholes
  • Wilson & Walker, New Mill
  • Wood John, Holmefirth
  • Wood Martha, Wooldale
  • Woodcock Joshua, Burnlee
  • Woodcock Martha, Burnlee
  • Woodhead Ann, Wooldale
  • Woodhead Grace, Nether Thong
  • Woodhead Joshua, Holmefirth
  • Woodhead Mary, Nether Thong

Size Boilers,

  • Exley Eli, Totties, Hepworth
  • Exley George, Bridge fold

Stone Masons,

  • England Benjamin, Butterley, New Mill
  • Gill George, Nether Thong
  • Heeley Joseph, Holmefirth
  • Hirst & Cole, Hinchliff Mill
  • Hirst Joseph & Eli, Hinchliff Mill
  • Ramsden John, Holmefirth
  • Sykes Abraham, Holmefirth
  • Thorp Abel, Holmefirth
  • Thorp Jonathan, Holmefirth
  • Turner Joseph, Holmefirth
  • Turner Thomas, Holmefirth
  • Wadsworth John, Holmefirth
  • Wadsworth Matthew, Holmefirth
  • Wadsworth Timothy, Holmefirth

Stone Merchant,

  • Swallow Jonas, Scholes

Surgeons,

  • Beeley Benjamin, Holmefirth
  • Bradfield William, Holmefirth
  • Close Anthony William, Carr house
  • Gower Samuel, Thorp heys
  • Martin Thomas, Holmefirth
  • Martin Thomas Haigh, Holmefirth
  • Morehouse Henry James, Stony bank, New Mill

Tailors,

  • Bailey Joseph, Holmefirth
  • Barber Joseph, Scholes
  • Booth Nathaniel, Horse gate hill
  • Braithwaite John, Holmefirth
  • Chambers John, Thurstonland
  • Chambers Luke, Thurstonland
  • Dyson John, Holmefirth
  • Haigh Abel, Holmefirth
  • Haigh Joseph, Holmefirth
  • Haigh William, Holmefirth
  • Lee George, Upper Thong
  • Lee James, Holmefirth
  • Moorhouse William, Carr house
  • Newton John, Nether Thong
  • Platt John, Nether Thong
  • Swallow William, Hepworth
  • Swan Joseph, Wooldale
  • Sykes Isaac, Wooldale
  • Woodcock Joshua, Burnlee

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Boot & Shoe, Jonas Jubb, Scholes
  • Brown Cow, Isaac Rodgers, Lane end, Holmeforth
  • Bull's Head, William Bedford, New Mill
  • Butchers' Arms, Ann Walton, Hepworth
  • Clothiers' Arms, Jonathan Littlewood, Nether Thong
  • Elephant & Castle, George Bower, Holmefirth
  • Fleece, George Kaye, Holme
  • Friendship, Jonathan Turner, Holmefirth
  • George, Mary Turner, Holmefirth
  • King's Head, Mary Bower, Holmefirth
  • Peacock, Allen Hollingworth, Holme
  • Rose & Crown, Jn. Boothroyd, Holmefirth
  • Rose & Crown, John Gill, Thurstonland
  • Rose & Crown, Jn. Preston, Nether Thong
  • Royal Oak, Joseph Bray, Thongs bridge
  • Royal Oak, Joseph Hampshire, Upper Thong
  • Shepherd's Arms, Jonathan Roebuck, Low Slack
  • Shoulder of Mutton, George Haigh, Holmefirth
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Ben Spivey, New Mill
  • Waggon & Horses, Benjamin Green, jun. Holme bridge
  • Waggon & Horses, James Shackleton, Holmefirth
  • White Hart, Joseph Swallow, New Mill
  • White Horse, William Sutcliffe, Jackson's bridge

Retailers of Beer,

  • Barrowclough James, Wooldale
  • Battye George, Hepworth
  • Battye Joseph, Parkhead
  • Beaumont James, Sude hill, New Mill
  • Beaumont Jonathan, Holmefirth
  • Boothroyd Joseph, Nether Thong
  • Boothroyd Joseph, Holmefirth
  • Bray John, Holmefirth
  • Brook Joshua, Holmefirth
  • Burrill Thomas, Thurstonland
  • Child William, Holmefirth
  • Dawson John, Hinchliff Mill
  • Fox Thomas, Holmefirth
  • Goddard Hugh, Upper Thong
  • Greensmith Ralph, Holmefirth
  • Hartley Joseph, Scholes
  • Hebblethwaite David, New Mill
  • Higgins George, Holmefirth
  • Hinchliffe John, Jackson's bridge
  • Mellor James, Burnlee
  • Moorhouse Matthew, Holmefirth
  • Sanderson Andrew, Thongs bridge
  • Turner Thomas, Holmefirth
  • Tyas Hannah, Scholes
  • Wadsworth Thomas, Holmefirth
  • Walton Joseph, Jackson's bridge
  • Whitehead Francis, Scholes

Wheelwrights,

  • Batty Joshua, Jackson's bridge
  • Beardsell George, Holmefirth
  • Dickinson George, Butt lane bridge
  • Gill William, Thurstonland
  • Hollingworth James, Hinchliff Mill
  • Hollingworth Joseph, Bottoms
  • Hollingworth Thomas, Holme bridge
  • Jordanson John, Deanhouse
  • Morton John Broadhead, Holmefirth
  • Rowley Benjamin, Sude hill, New Mill

Woollen Manufacturers,
Marked # are also Merchants

  • Armitage John, Ing head
  • Barber Joseph & Sons, Kilnhouse bank
  • Barber Joshua, Holme bridge mill
  • Battye Henry, Hey
  • Beardsell Jabez, Holme
  • Beardsell James & Sons, Holme
  • Beardsell John, Holme
  • Beardsell Jonas, New Mill
  • Beardsell Jonathan, Holme
  • Beardsell Seth, Holme
  • Beaumont Joseph, Holmefirth
  • Booth Joseph, Holmefirth
  • Booth Joshua, Sude hill, New Mill
  • Bower George, Hill house
  • Bower John, Arrunden
  • Bower Joseph, Foolstone, New Mill
  • Bower Matthew, Hinchliff Mill
  • Bower Richard, Holmefirth
  • Bradshaw Charles, Upper Thong
  • Bray Benjamin, Chopherds
  • Bray Joseph, Butterley, New Mill
  • Broadhead David, Mear house, New Mill
  • Broadhead John, Ridings, Holmefirth
  • Broadhead Joseph, Wooldale
  • # Brook James, Chopherds, Holmefirth
  • Brook John & Son, Upper Thong
  • # Butterworth Benjamin & Sons, Holmefirth
  • Butterworth Edward, Hill house
  • Butterworth Thomas, Kilnhouse bank
  • Butterworth William, Burnlee, Holmefirth
  • Carter James & Ralph, Upper Thong
  • Cartwright Henry, Holme
  • Castle, Broadhead & Shore, Hepworth
  • # Charlesworth Joseph & Sons, Holmefirth
  • Coldwell Charles, Hinchliff Mill
  • Crooks Thomas, Nether Thong
  • Cuttell Joseph & David, Cinder hills, Holmefirth
  • # Cuttell Joshua & Sons, Holmefirth
  • Dearnley Ammon, Holme
  • Dyson John & Thomas, Nether Thong
  • # Earnshaw Benjamin, Holmefirth
  • Eastwood Joseph & Brothers, Deanhouse mill
  • Fawcitt Samuel, Totties, Hepworth
  • Firness William, Holme
  • Firth Joseph, Hinchliff Mill
  • Gill John, Thurstonland
  • Gill John, View, Holmefirth
  • Green James, Bank top
  • Haigh James, Hogley
  • Haigh Joseph, Black house
  • Haigh Joseph, Oldfield, Nether Thong
  • Haywood George, Butts, Thurstonland
  • Haywood John & David, Butts, Thurstonland
  • Heap George, Wooldale
  • Heap John, New Hagg, Nether Thong
  • Heap Joseph, Oldfield, Nether Thong
  • Hebblethwaite David, New Mill
  • Hebblethwaite James, Butterley, New Mill
  • Hinchliff John, Cross, Holmefirth
  • Hinchliff John, Scholes
  • Hinchliff John, Holme
  • Hinchliff John, Upper house
  • # Hinchliff John & Son, Barnside
  • Hinchliff Joseph, Standbank
  • # Hinchliff Joseph & George, Holmefirth
  • Hirst George & John, Digley mill
  • Hirst Joseph, Brown hill
  • Hirst Joseph, Gatefoot, New Mill
  • Hirst William, Snowgate head, New Mill
  • Hobson John, Mytholm bridge
  • Hobson Jonas & Son, Brown hill
  • Holmes Isaac, Hepworth
  • # Holmes James & Sons, Leach house
  • # Horncastle James, Lane
  • Howard Caleb, Holme
  • Howard Edward, Holme
  • Kenyon Joseph, Hinchliff Mill
  • Kenyon Joshua, Hinchliff Mill
  • Leak Edmund, Holme
  • Leak William, Ramsden
  • Leak William, Holme
  • Lee Charles, Oldfield, Nether Thong
  • Lee David, Oldfield, Nether Thong
  • Lee William, Marsh lane, New Mill
  • Lindley James, Scholes
  • Lindley John, Ryecroft
  • Littlewood Abraham, Deanhouse
  • Littlewood Adam, Greengate
  • Littlewood David, Thongs bridge
  • Lockwood Mary, Foolstone, New Mill
  • Lockwood William, Spring lane
  • Marsden Jonathan, Bawshaw
  • Marsden Joseph, Snowgate head, New Mill
  • # Marsh John, Barnside
  • Mellor Charles, Wooldale
  • Mellor Joseph & Sons, Thongs bridge
  • Moorhouse George, Holmefirth
  • Moorhouse James, Scholes
  • Moorhouse Joshua, Holmefirth
  • # Moorhouse Samuel, Holmefirth
  • Moorhouse Thomas, Hebstone house, New Mill
  • Moorhouse William, Sandygate
  • Moorhouse William, Scholes
  • Morehouse Jonathan & Son, Tenter hill
  • Morehouse William John, New Mill
  • Pearson Joseph, Holmefirth
  • Pontefract Eleazar, Thurstonland
  • Pontefract William, Thurstonland
  • Roberts Benjamin, New Mill
  • Roberts Jonathan, Hinchliff Mill
  • Roberts Joseph, Nether Thong
  • Roberts Joseph, Holmefirth
  • # Roebuck Francis, Hepworth
  • Roebuck John, Totties, Hepworth
  • Roebuck Jonas & Brothers, Bank end
  • Shaw William & Edward, Hepworth
  • Sutcliffe Abraham, Marsh Platt
  • Swallow Jonas, Scholes
  • Swallow Joseph, Scholes
  • Taylor John & George, Ward place
  • Thewlis Benjamin, Holmefirth
  • Thorp John, Hebstone house, New Mill
  • Tinker John & George, Hepworth
  • Tinker Philip, Hepworth
  • Turner James & Thomas, Sude hill, New Mill
  • Wagstaff John, Hepworth
  • Walker Eneas, Well house, Nether Thong
  • Walker George, Jackson's bridge
  • # Walker John & Sons, Thurstonland
  • Whitehead John & Joseph, Totties, Hepworth
  • Whiteley Joshua, Holme
  • Wilson John & Benjamin, Nether Thong
  • Wimpenny Ely, Holmefirth
  • Wimpenny Ely, Mount pleasant
  • Wood Iddo, Spring lane
  • Woodcock Jonathan, Hood
  • Woodcock Joshua, Townend, Ausstonly
  • Woodhead Daniel, Nether Thong

Woollen Millers,
(See Fulling Millers)

Miscellaneous,

  • Eastwood George, commissioner for taking special bail, Wooldale
  • Fretwell Joshua, bobbin turner, Foolstone, New Mill
  • Hallman James, umbrella maker, Wooldale
  • Hawkesworth John, nail maker, Holmefirth
  • Marples & Basforth, iron founders, &c. Holmefirth
  • Morehouse Thomas, tanner, Stony bank
  • Subscription Library, Holmefirth -- Joseph Crosland, librarian
  • Tinker Ebenezer, land agent & surveyor, Meal hill, New Mill

Carriers,

  • To Huddersfield, Jonas Cartwright, from Wooldale and New Mill, and Emor Brook, from Holmefirth, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday -- Jonas Hinchliff, from Holmefirth, and Benjamin Green, jun. from Holme bridge, every Tuesday -- John Mallinson, from Nether Thong, every Tuesday & Wednesday -- Thomas Moore and Mary Turner, from Holmefirth, every Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday & Saturday -- and Abel Cartwright, from Totties and New Mill, every Tuesday, Wednesday & Saturday To Manchester, Samuel Woodhead, from Holmefirth, every Tues. & Fri.

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000