Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Knaresborough parish:

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Knaresborough parish:

Harrogate, War Memorial transcription:

The War Memorial at St. Mark's Church, Leeds Road, Harrogate.

TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN PROUD AND HONOURED MEMORYOF THE MEN
FROM THIS PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918
"THEY LOVED NOT THEIR LIVES UNTO THE DEATH" REV XIIII

FRED ABBOTT
25TH DURHAM LIGHT INF.
HAROLD ABBOTT
2/5TH WEST YORKSHIRE
ROBERT B. C. AKED
NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE
HENRY E. APPLEYARD
12TH WEST YORKSHIRE
ARTHUR L. ASKEW
ARMY SERVICE CORPS
HAROLD W. ATKINSON
21ST NORTHUMBERLAND FUS.
HARRY BARBER
1/5TH WEST YORKSHIRE
CHARLES BEARPARK
HMS "ARETHUSA"
ARTHUR BRADLEY
ARMY SERVICE CORPS M. T.
ALWYN BRAMLEY-MOORE
PRINCESS PATRICIA L. I.
CLAUDE BRIGGS
26TH ROYAL FUSILIERS
ERNEST F. CARTER
K. O. Y. L. I.
GILBERT N. CARTER
1/6TH WEST YORKSHIRE
HAROLD B. COATES
7TH YORKSHIRE REGIMENT

JOHN COATES
EAST RIDING YEOMANRY
EDWARD CONNOLLY
6TH FIELD AMBULANCE A. I. F.
FRANK COOKE
11TH YORK & LANCASTER
ALFRED CUCKSON
ARMY SERVICE CORPS M. T.
ALFRED DALBY
2/5TH WEST YORKSHIRE
REGINALD S. DEARDEN
1ST SCOTTISH RIFLES
ALEXANDER DUNCAN
5TH CAMERON HLDRS
PETER DUNCAN
2ND MIDDLESEX
RICHARD DE PAIVA EDDISON
4TH LOYAL NORTH LANCS
GEORGE H. EXELBY
1/5TH WEST YORKSHIRE
THOMAS FRASER
9TH WEST YORKSHIRE
GUY S. G. HAMILTON
3RD BATTN "THE QUEENS"
GEORGE HANDLEY
HMS "INCONSTANT"
GEORGE HARTLEY
10TH K. O. Y. L. I.

HENRY B. HOLDSWORTH
DURHAM LIGHT INF.
WILFRID L. JOHNSON
QUEEN'S OWN YORKS DRGS
SIDNEY LOWSLEY
R. N. A. S.
SELWYN LUPTON
1/5TH WEST YORKSHIRE
JOSEPH MACK
MANCHESTER REGIMENT
MANDEL MANBY
2ND WEST YORKSHIRE
JOHN MASON
2/5TH WEST YORKSHIRE
WILLIAM L. MASON
75TH SQUADRON R. F. C.
SAMUEL MCKNIGHT
17TH ROYAL SCOTS
ARTHUR MIDGLEY
8TH WEST YORKSHIRE
GEORGE W. MOFFITT
10TH SCOTTISH RIFLES
GILL MORRELL
DUKE OF WELLINGTON
WILLIAM MORRELL
1/5TH WEST YORKSHIRE

FRED PADGETT
ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
ERNEST POOLE
3/4TH YORK & LANCASTER
GEORGE PRESTON
ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
WILLIAM E. RANDALL
LONDON REGIMENT
E. RATHMELL
9TH WEST YORKSHIRE
STEPHEN ROYCE
1/5TH WEST YORKSHIRE
ALBERT SHEPHERD
1ST WEST YORKSHIRE
EDWIN D. SINNOTT
2ND KING EDWARD'S HORSE
GEORGE H. SIXTON
1ST LEICESTER
ARTHUR SPENCER
19TH LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS
WILLIAM SPILSBURY
2/5TH WEST YORKSHIRE
ALFRED THIRKELL
1/5TH WEST YORKSHIRE
JOHN E. THIRKELL
5TH NORTHUMBERLAND FUS
CHARLES TODD
49TH YORKSHIRE HUSSARS

ALFRED TUCKER
5TH K. O. Y. L. I.
FREDERICK E. TUCKER
15TH WEST YORKSHIRE
STANLEY WALKER
21ST KING'S ROYAL RIFLES
CECIL W. WARD
ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
HAROLD WARD
19TH WEST YORKSHIRE
WILLIAM WEEKS
WORCESTER REGIMENT
ALBERT WHITFIELD
2/5TH WEST YORKSHIRE
JAMES R. WILKINSON
2ND LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS
ALEXANDER M. WILSON
1/5TH WEST YORKSHIRE
RONALD WRAY
1/5TH WEST YORKSHIRE
CECIL YATES
1/5TH WEST YORKSHIRE
JACK MORRIS WILSON
R. N. A. S.

1939 - 1945

ALAN MOORE R.A.F.
KEITH M. MORRISON R.N.
ALBERT NEY R.A.
GEOFFREY RUSSELL R.C.S.
FREDERICK T. SAUNDERS R.A.
JOHN E. SCRUTON GREEN HOWARDS
VICTOR G. SMITH R.A.
WILFRED STEAD F.A.A
GEORGE K. THOMPSON R.A.F.
EDWARD W. WINTERSGILL R.A.

1939 - 1945

CHARLES B. ANDERSON MERCHANT NAVY
ARNOLD BURTON R.A.F.
KENNETH CLAPHAM R.N.
DOUGLAS CRUICKSHANKS R.A.F.
GEORGE E. DONALDSON YORKS & LANCS
IVOR L. DERWENT YORKS & LANCS
WILLIAM L. H. FARR R.A.
PAUL G. FRANKLIN 3RD ROYAL HORSE
ALFRED JARVIS GREEN HOWARDS
HENRY J. LAYCOCK SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS
DONALD LEE R.A.F.


Data transcribed by
Paul Marshall.
from photography by himself