Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for LEEDS in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for LEEDS in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post:

  • Post Office, Mill hill, Mrs. Jane Temple, Post mistress ; Mr. James Anderson, chief clerk

Nobility, Gentry, & Clergy,

  • Ackworth Rev. James, 2 Blenheim square
  • Adams Major Henry (district paymaster) 15 Brunswick st
  • Ainsworth Mrs. Sarah Ann, Hunslet lane
  • Aldam William, esq. South parade
  • Armitage Miss Jane, 2 East parade
  • Armstrong Colonel Richard, 12 Rockingham st
  • Atkinson Miss Elizabeth, 15 Trafalgar st
  • Atkinson Mr. James, West bar, Hunslet lane
  • Atkinson the Misses Mary, Jane & Elizabeth, 11 Park square
  • Atkinson Moses, esq. Roundhay
  • Baines Edward, esq. M.P. King st
  • Baldwin Mr. John Barton, 6 Park square
  • Banks George, esq. 20 Hunslet lane
  • Barr Mrs. Mary, 98 Byron st
  • Beckett Christopher, esq. Meanwood
  • Beckett Thomas, esq. Mount pleasant
  • Beckett the Misses, Headingley New grange
  • Beckett William, esq. Headingley New grange
  • Beecroft Mrs. Ann, Grove place
  • Benyon Thomas, esq. Gledhow
  • Berwick Mrs. Grace, Blenheim terrace
  • Bingham Mr. Richard, 26 St. James' st
  • Birkby Mrs. Jane, 51 Woodhouse lane
  • Bischoff Mr. George, 25 North st
  • Bischoff Mr. John, 25 North st
  • Bischoff Thomas, esq. Bank of England
  • Blackburne Mrs. Catherine, 20 Park place
  • Blagborne Miss Elizabeth, Elmwood grove
  • Blayds John, esq. Oulton
  • Blayds Thomas, esq. 8 Park square
  • Blesard Mr. Robert, Blenheim terrace
  • Blesard Mr. Robert John, Blenheim terrace
  • Bolland Mrs. C. 41 Park square
  • Bolland the Misses Eliza & Hannah, 28 Park square
  • Bowman Mrs. Martha, 60 Templar st
  • Bradley Mrs. Mary, 9 Byron st
  • Brandling Charles, esq. Middleton hall
  • Brayshaw Mrs. Hannah, Burmantofts
  • Braysher Mrs. Hannah, 75 Templars' st
  • Brigg Mrs. Mary, 4 Queen square
  • Broadhead Mrs. Hannah, 13 Brunswick place
  • Brook Mr. James, Carlton lodge
  • Brooke Mr. John, 21 Grove terrace
  • Brooks Mrs. Elizabeth, 8 South parade
  • Brown James, esq. Harehills grove
  • Brown Mr. James, headingley lane
  • Brown Rev.James Layton, B.A. 60 Kirkgate
  • Brown William Williams, esq. Chapel Allerton
  • Brumfit Miss Jane, 36 Trafalgar st
  • Burnand Mrs. Sarah, Blackburn lane, Woodhouse lane
  • Busby Rev. Joseph, Holbeck
  • Butterfield Mrs. Mahalah, 27 Templar st
  • Bywater John Rainforth, esq. Middleton grange
  • Carbutt Mr. Francis, 22 Brunswick place
  • Carr Charles, esq. M.D. Knostrop house
  • Charlesworth Mrs. Ann, 9 Park square
  • Charlesworth Edward, esq. Mount Preston
  • Clapham John, esq. Hanover square
  • Clapham John Peele, esq. Hanover square
  • Clapham Mr. Thomas Pickton, 35 Cobourg st
  • Clark Miss Elizabeth, 25 Park row
  • Clark Mrs. Sarah, Bishopgate st
  • Coates Mr. William Henry, 17 Wellington st
  • Coldbeck Mrs. Elizabeth, Moore cottage, Holbeck
  • Cookson Rev. Edward, 39 Park square
  • Cookson Rev. Francis, St. John's cottage
  • Cooper Mrs. Elizabeth, 88 Park lane
  • Crosby Mr. John, Queen's place
  • Crosland Mr. John, 7 Trafalgar st
  • Crosley Mrs. Wm. 27 Grove terrace
  • Danby Mr. John, 3 Queen st
  • Davison Mr. William, Osmonthorpe terrace, York road
  • Dawson Miss Mary, 17 East parade
  • Dealtry Benjamin, esq. Lofthouse hall
  • Dibbs Mrs. ---, 18 Park row
  • Driver Mrs. Elizabeth, 22 Park row
  • Duffield Mrs. Susannah, 42 York road
  • Dutton Mr. Thomas, 34 Rockingham st
  • Fawcett Rev. James, Woodhouse hall
  • Fawcett Rev. Richard, (vicar) 6 Park place
  • Figari Mrs. Christiana, 3 Nile st
  • Fletcher Mr. Caleb, Holbeck lodge, Water lane
  • Fretwell Mr. John, 5 St. Paul's buildings, West st
  • Fryer Miss Ann, 12 Park row
  • Furbank Mrs. Ann Eliza, Blenheim terrace
  • Garland Mrs. Elizabeth, 20 Grove terrace
  • Gatliff Mrs. Jane, 16 Park row
  • Goodman Mr. Benjamin, 19 Brunswick place
  • Gott John, esq. Park square
  • Gott William, esq. Hanover house
  • Greaves Mr. John, 3 Brunswick st
  • Green Mrs. Ann, Park terrace
  • Haigh Mrs. John, 2 Elmwood place
  • Hall Henry, esq. Bank lodge, Pontefract lane
  • Hall the Misses Isabella & Sarah, 2 York place
  • Hamilton Rev. W. 9 East parade
  • Hardwick Mrs. Mary, 18 Grove terrace
  • Headlam Mrs. Ann, 4 Park row
  • Headley Mrs. Christiana, 14 Hope st
  • Heaton John, esq. 31 Park square
  • Hebblethwaite John, esq. Woodhouse lane
  • Hebdein Mrs. Sarah, 2 Brunswick st
  • Hebden Mr. Thomas, Redhall, Guildford st
  • Hedley Captain George, 20 North st
  • Hertford The Marchioness of, Temple Newsam
  • Hill Mrs. Eliza, 52 Cobourg st
  • Hill Mrs. Hannah, 12 Trafalagar st
  • Hirst Mrs. Harriet, 14 Bedford place, Park lane
  • Holmes Rev. Joseph, M.A. North st
  • Holroyd Rev. John, 13 Park place
  • Holroyd Joshua, esq. Grove house
  • Holt Mrs. Mary, 11 Edward terrace
  • Horner Mr. Elam, 16 Grove terrace
  • Hudswell Miss Ann, 3 Grove terrace
  • Humble Mrs. Catherine, Blenheim terrace
  • Humble the Misses, 4 South parade
  • Hunt Mr. William, Commercial st
  • Ingham Joseph, esq. Hunslet lane
  • Jackson Rev. Miles, Springfield place
  • Jowitt Miss Ann, 16 Brunswick place
  • Jowitt Mrs. Grace, Hunslet lane
  • Joy Miss Elizabeth, St. James' place
  • Kirshaw Mrs. Rebecca, 15 Park place
  • Le Febre, Rev. Charles, 5 Lady lane
  • Leathley Mrs. Sarah, 1 Redhall, Guildford st
  • Lever Mr. Darcy, 13 East parade
  • Lowther Sir John, bart. Swillington house
  • Lupton Mrs. Ann, 19 North st
  • Lupton Mrs. Arthur, 13 Grove terrace
  • Makin Charles, esq. St. Mark's place, Woodhouse lane
  • Markland Ralph, esq. 23 Brunswick place
  • Marshall Thomas Horncastle, esq. Park square
  • Micklethwait Miss Mary, 9 Queen square
  • Milner Mrs. Elizabeth, Snow hill, York road
  • Moor Mr. William, 5 Trafalgar st
  • Murray Mrs. Mary, Marshall st
  • Naylor Mr. Jacob, 1 Nile st
  • Naylor Mr. Jacob, jun. 45 Nile st
  • Nevins Pim, esq. Hunslet lane
  • Newlove Mr. George, 10 Brunswick st
  • Newsham Rev. Henry, Penswick place, York road
  • Nicholson Miss Ellen, 17 Park square
  • Nixon Mrs. Jane, 52 Trafalgar st
  • Noble Mr. Thomas, 24 Park row
  • Oates Miss Mary Ann, Blenheim terrace
  • Ogle Mr. John, 33 Cobourg st
  • Orange Mr. John, 11 Grove terrace
  • Oxley Mr. Samuel, 32 Cobourg st
  • Page Miss Margaret, 10 Rockingham st
  • Parkinson Mrs. Jane, 38 Park square
  • Parkinson Mrs. Mary, Blenheim terrace
  • Perfect John, esq. 9 Brunswick place
  • Phillips Mrs. Mary, 12 Albion st
  • Pickering Mr. Charles, 34 St. Peter's square
  • Pickering Mr. Francis, 34 St. Peter's square
  • Pounder Mr. Samuel, 14 Cobourg st
  • Powell Mr. Edward, 2 Green's court, Briggate
  • Prince Mr. John, 94 Byron st
  • Pullan Mrs. Sarah, 11 Woodhouse lane
  • Radford Mrs. Ann, 5 Fountain st
  • Randall Mrs. Susannah, 109 Quarry hill
  • Rathmell Mr. John, 23 Cobourg st
  • Rawson George, esq. Hanover house
  • Rawson Mrs. Lydia, Hanover st
  • Reade Mr. Thomas S.B. 8 Park place
  • Reynard Mrs. R. 26 North st
  • Rhodes James, esq. Knostrop lodge
  • Rhodes John, esq. Farnley hall
  • Rhodes Mr. Joseph, 8 Queen square
  • Rhodes Mrs. Mary, 1 Queen square
  • Rhodes Peter, esq. Park place
  • Richardson Mr. Francis, 3 Brunswick place
  • Richardson the Misses Mary & Elizabeth, 10 Grove terrace
  • Rimington Mrs. Elizabeth, 5 Park place
  • Robinson Mr. William, Wydham cottage
  • Sadler Benjamin, esq. New laiths
  • Sadler Michael Thomas, esq. Albion st
  • Scaley Mrs. Eleanor, 11 Queen square
  • Scarth Mrs. Gilyard, 22 Grove terrace
  • Searle Mrs. Mary, 41 York road
  • Sharp Mrs. Mary, 1 Back Nile st
  • Sheepshanks William, esq. North st
  • Shepherd John, esq. Yeadon house, Woodhouse lane
  • Smalpage Mr. John, 5 Elmwood grove
  • Smeeton Mr. Richard, 4 Kingston terrace
  • Smith Mrs. Beatrice, 54 North st
  • Smith George, esq. North hall
  • Smith Mr. George, jun. Woodhouse moor
  • Smith Mr. Joseph, Hanover st
  • Smyth Edward, esq. 18 Albion st
  • Sorlie Mr. Shalto Douglas, 3 Darley st
  • Southerne Mr. Edmund Vernon, Blenheim terrace
  • Stanley Miss Martha, 6 Brunswick terrace
  • Stead Mr. Samuel, 26 Cobourg st
  • Sturdy Mrs. Mary, 3 Redhall, Guildford st
  • Taylor Miss Elizabeth, Park terrace
  • Taylor Mrs. Ellen, 14 Rockingham st
  • Teal Mr. Benjamin Ardwick, 4 Queen st
  • Teale Mrs. Elizabeth, 51 Trafalgar st
  • Teale Mr. Thomas, 15 Grove terrace
  • Thackrah Mrs. C.T. 27 North st
  • Topham Mrs. Elizabeth, 49 Trafalgar st
  • Turkington Mr. Charles, 18 Brunswick st
  • Upton Miss Evelina, 68 North st
  • Upton John, esq. Woodlesford house
  • Urquhart Rev. John, 55 Kirkgate
  • Walker Ard, esq. Park place
  • Walker George, esq. Killingbeck lodge
  • Walker Mrs. George, Springfield place
  • Walker Mr. John, Blenheim terrace
  • Walker Mr. Richard, Grove cottage, Hunslet
  • Walker Mrs. Sarah, 43 Park square
  • Walker Thomas, esq. Killingbeck hall
  • Walker Mr. Thomas, 43 Park square
  • Walker William, esq. Middleton lodge
  • Wetherherd Miss Deborah, 19 St. James' st
  • Whitaker Mrs. Elizabeth, 6 Cobourg st
  • Whitaker Mr. Richard, Beckett st
  • White Mr. James, 76 Templars' st
  • White Mr. Robert, 20 Bowman lane
  • Wilkinson Mr. James, Hunslet lane
  • Wilson John, esq. Seacroft hall
  • Wollaston Rev. William Charles, Camp road
  • Wood Miss Ann, 56 Cobourg st
  • Wood Mrs. Ann, 4 Blenheim square
  • Wood Mrs. Hannah, 20 Darley st
  • Woodhead Mrs. ---, Wellington road, Wortley
  • Wormald John, esq. Cookridge
  • Wray Rev. George, Bramhope
  • Wrightson Mr. Thomas, Brunswick terrace

Academies, Seminaries & Public Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools
(See also Professors & Teachers)

  • Angell John (ladies' boarding & day) 92 Byron st
  • Armstrong John, 18 Lands lane
  • Atkinson William, Byron st
  • Batty George, Hunslet lane
  • Beard George, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Bennett Elizabeth, 4 Leighton lane
  • Bewly William, 7 Duke st
  • Bolton Eliza & Maria, 21 East parade
  • Burdon Elizabeth, Hunslet lane
  • Charnley & Hirst, 20 Cobourg st
  • Cheetham Richard (& teacher of the mathematical class at the Leeds mechanics' institution) Bedford place, Park lane
  • Chiesman George (& private teacher of mathematics) 5 Merrion st
  • Constantine Caroline, 6 Harewood st
  • Cookson James, 16 Cloth st, Leylands
  • Cooper Jesse, 16 Bowman lane
  • Cooper Susan & Daughters (boarding & day) 1 Park square
  • Coupland Eleanor (ladies' boarding) 21 Queen square
  • Cowling Sarah & Ellen, 43 Cobourg st
  • Crosier Ann, 38 Lady lane
  • Darby John, 42 Trafalgar st
  • Driver Richard, Basinghall st
  • Druid's School, 7 Nevill st, School close --Joseph Mycock, master ; Christiana Boyes, mistress
  • Flower Marmaduke, 7 St. Peter's square
  • Free Grammar School, North st -- Rev. Joseph Holmes, M.A. first master ; Rev.
  • William Charles Wollaston, second master ; John Ripley, third master
  • Haigh John, 2 Lady bridge
  • Hamilton Francis, 12 Union st
  • Hargreaves James (boarding & day) Greek st, Park row
  • Hartley Charlotte & Hannah Joanna, Woodbine place, Little Woodhouse
  • Hasse Ann (ladies' boarding) 13 Wellington st
  • Haynes Eliza (boarding & day) Springfield house, Wellington st
  • Hiley Richard (boarding) 9 Rockingham st
  • Holland Fanny, 1 Grantham st, Woodhouse lane
  • Hunslet Town School, Chapel st -- William Saville, master ; Elizabeth Saville, mistress
  • Illingworth Misses (boarding & day) 20 Park row
  • Ingle Hugh, Woodhouse Car
  • Johnson Mary Ann, Park st
  • Keighley Martha, 15 Nile st
  • Kemplay Ann Elizabeth & Mary Frances (boarding & day) Brunswick terrace
  • Kempley Christopher (boarding) St. John's place
  • Killingbeck Benjamin John, Little Queen st
  • Knott Elizabeth, 12 Zion square
  • Knott William, 12 Zion square & Jack lane, Meadow lane
  • Lacon Mary (ladies' day) 5 Blezard's yard, Meadow lane
  • Lancasterian School, Alfred st -- George Thurnell, master
  • Lancasterian School, Woodhouse Car -- John Drew, master
  • Langdon Ann & Ann (boarding & day) 25 St. James' st
  • Langdon Caleb Evans (classical & commercial) 97A Park lane
  • Le Resche Mrs. Sarah, 1 King st
  • Lewen Mary, 8 Green's court, Briggate
  • Lockwood Charles (commercial) 1 Brunswick terrace
  • Lund Henry & Eleanor (boys & girls' boarding & day) Salem place, Hunslet lane
  • Maggi M.& M. (boarding & day) Park st
  • Marshall's Infants' School, near Marshall st -- Abraham Beecroft, master
  • Marshall's School (boys) Marshall st -- William Henry Parker, master
  • Marshall's School (girls') near Marshall st -- Lydia Adamson, mistress
  • Martin John, 23 Park row
  • Martin Maria, 10 Park row
  • Martindale Maria (ladies' boarding) Providence lodge, 12 Claypit lane
  • Mason Christopher, Wortley lane
  • Mawson Mary, 90 Ellerby lane
  • Messer Thomas James, near Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Myers Samuel, Wortley lane
  • National School, Woodhouse -- Thomas Cludery, master
  • National School, High Court lane -- Richard Smith, master ; Mary Ann Smith, mistress
  • Paul William, Steander
  • Pearson John, 80 High st
  • Pearson Thomas, Holbeck moor side
  • Plint Mary Ann & Jane Sidney (ladies' boarding) 1 Hanover st
  • Rhodes Ann, Darley st
  • Rhodes Ellen, Moxon's yard, Kirkgate
  • Roberts Matthew, 7 Park lane
  • Rycroft Mary Ann, 36 Wellington st
  • St. John's School, Wade lane -- Hannah Cowling, mistress
  • Sands Isabella, 16 Newsom's court, Briggate
  • Sharp John, Princess st
  • Sigston James & Son (boarding & day) 46 Queen square
  • Smith Elizabeth, 11 York st
  • Smith Sarah, 12 Hope st
  • Stewart Andrew, Old Rotation office, Ebenezer st
  • Subscription School, School st -- Joseph Taylor, master
  • Summers Ann (infant) 30 Cobourg st
  • Summers Elizabeth (infant) 1 Park lane
  • Tanner William (gentlemen's boarding) 27 Queen's place
  • Tanner William & Elizabeth (ladies' boarding) 73 Cobourg st
  • Tatham Joseph (friends') Camp lane court
  • Thompson John, back of Brunswick st
  • Thompson John, 21 Lower Templar st
  • Tummond Mary Ann, Darley st
  • Urquhart Ann & Elizabeth, Wade lane
  • Walmsley Benjamin, 14 Carver st
  • Wardall Jane, 13 Duke st
  • Warham Phoebe, 1 St. James' place
  • West Mary A. 3 Russell place, Rockingham st
  • Wheatley John, Marshall st
  • Wood John, 53 Nelson st
  • Young Charlotte, 15 George st
  • Young Charlotte & Sophia, (boarding & day) 16 East parade
  • Young Marian, 15 George st

Accountants,

  • Garlick William, 8 Cobourg st
  • Rooke Edward, 2 St. John st
  • Rooke Richard, Ludlam st, John st
  • Stubbins Thomas Clay, 4 Benson's buildings, Park row
  • Tanner & Young, 12 Bank st

Agents,
Marked # are Commission Agents
(See also Fire, &c. Office Agents ; Merchants, & Woollen Manufacturers)

  • # Anderton Thomas (for hides, bark & seeds) Water lane
  • Balme & Scholefield (foreign & British wool) 30 Basinghall st
  • Barlow John Smith & Son (worsted yarn) 6 Sterne's buildings, Briggate
  • Bilbrough James (soap) 31 Mill hill
  • Bischoff Thomas, jun. & Co. (foreign wool) Alfred st, Boar lane
  • # Bolton James, 15 Benson's buildings, Park lane
  • # Bowell Samuel & Son (for blankets, flushings, carpets, druggets, coverlets, &c.) Basinghall st
  • # Chambers John, 17 Lands lane
  • Dawson William (teazle) 25 Meadow lane
  • Goodman Benjamin & Son (wool) 21 Hunslet lane
  • Graves John (wool) Call lane
  • Hall James A. (foreign wool) 2 Greek st, Park row
  • Heap George (land) 9 & 10 Benson's buildings, Park lane
  • Hepper John (general) Commercial Sale rooms, Sterne's buildings, Briggate
  • # Hirst Thomas, Alfred st
  • # Howarth Edmund, 28 Lands lane
  • # Illingworth Jeremiah, 20 Park row
  • Jackson Benjamin (land) 18 Guildford st, Burley bar
  • Legg William Burford, 28 Lands lane
  • Lister James, 2 Alfred st
  • Lord Samuel (general) Trinity st
  • # March George, 3 Bishopsgate st
  • Morgan Thomas & Co. (general commission) 36 Rockingham st
  • Parkinson Robert (wool) Basinghall st
  • Pearson George (for teazles) 77 North st
  • Potts Radford (wool) Alfred st
  • Reynolds William (wine & spirit) 14 Call lane
  • Ridsdale J.H. (share broker) 7 Albion st
  • Robinson Charles H. (foreign wool) Alfred st, Boar lane
  • Robinson Thomas (flax) 15 Benson's buildings, Park lane
  • Saville William (house) Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Sharpe Nathaniel (land) West bar
  • Simes Nathaniel Phillips (wool commission) 23 Basinghall st
  • # Smalpage Robert, 23 Briggate
  • # Smith Thomas Thompson, 17 Brunswick st
  • Soulby William (malt & porter) 10 Warehouse hill
  • # Stansfeld Hatton Hamer, Commercial buildings
  • Stephenson Samuel (drysaltery & woollen cloths) West bar
  • # Tanner & Young, 12 Bank st
  • # Taylor William, Commercial buildings
  • # Teasdale John & Co. 2 Land's lane
  • Thompson Francis (land & house) 13 York st
  • Vickers Benjamin Randall (soap) Benson's yard, Boar lane
  • Wellbeloved Charles, jun. (foreign wool, oil & drysaltery) 12 Basinghall st
  • Whitfield William (wool) Benson's yard, Boar lane
  • Wrigglesworth John (shipping) Dock basin
  • Wurtzburg C.L. (wool) 24 Basinghall st

Architects,
(See also Land Surveyors)

  • Chambers Henry, 48 Cobourg st
  • Chantrell Robert Dennis, 11 & 12 Benson's buildings, Park row
  • Child John, 36 Boar lane
  • Clark John, Commercial buildings
  • Cusworth Joseph, 16 Albion square
  • Jackson Benjamin, 18 Guildford st, Burley bar
  • Percy James Peacock, 351/2 Upperhead row
  • Perkin William, 99 Briggate
  • Turkington Henry Charles, 26 Albion st

Artists,

  • Landscape, Portrait, &c. Painters
  • (See also Professors & Teachers)
  • Atkinson John (portrait) Hunslet lane
  • Frederick William (portrait) 14 Wellington st
  • Parker Lewis (portrait & animal) 7 Claremont place
  • Rhodes John (portrait) 11 Duke st
  • Rhodes Joseph (landscape & portrait) Bischoff yard, North st
  • Robinson William (portrait) 22 Park square
  • Schwanfelder Charles H. (animal) East parade

Attorneys,

  • Atkinson, Dibb & Bolland, 6 Butts court, Guildford st
  • Atkinson John, Albion place
  • Barr Edward, Benson's buildings, Park lane
  • Blackburn John, 26 Albion st
  • Bloome & Gatliff, 15 Commercial st
  • Booth Samuel Lister, 16 Bank st
  • Crompton John Woodhouse, 25 Albion st
  • Dickinson Simpson, 20 Albion st
  • Dunning & Kenyon, 117 Kirkgate
  • Foden Thomas Francis (& commissioner for taking affidavits in the court of common pleas of Lancaster) 3 Mercury office yard, Briggate
  • Garbutt William, 1 Central market buildings
  • Gascoigne William, 15 Boar lane
  • Gaunt Matthew, 1 Bond st
  • Gillgrass William (of Rothwell, attends Tuesday & Saturday) 7 Cundall's yard,
  • Briggate
  • Granger Thomas Homer, 28 Lands lane
  • Hargreaves Thomas (of Wakefield, attends Tuesday & Saturday) Trinity court, Trinity st
  • Hargreaves William, 4 Central market buildings
  • Harrap Richard, Rose & Crown yard, Briggate
  • Hemingway & Nelson, 39 Albion st
  • Hick Samuel, Bell & Bull yard, Briggate
  • Hincks & Hutton, 8 Benson's buildings, Park lane
  • Hunt William, jun. 4 Trinity st
  • Ikin John Arthur, 13 Benson's buildings, Park lane
  • Lee Thomas Mann, Sterne's buildings, Briggate
  • Moore & Snowdon, 19 Bond st
  • Naylor Charles, Trinity st
  • Nicholson & Barr (James Nicholson, town clerk ; Robert Barr, coroner for the borough) Park row
  • Payne & Eddison, 10 Albion st
  • Rawson George, jun. 5 & 6 Benson's buildings, Park lane
  • Ray John, 31 Park row
  • Raynar & Bradley, Cudworth court, 12 Briggate
  • Richardson James, 7 Commercial st
  • Rickett Charles, 4 Topham's yard, Kirkgate
  • Robinson Thomas, Saddle yard, Briggate
  • Sagar Richard Hartley (of Kirkstall, attends Tuesday & Saturday) 2 Dodsworth court, Briggate
  • Sangster John, 8 Albion st
  • Scholefield & Teale, 30 Albion st
  • Scott William, 8 Albion st
  • Shaw John Hope, 14 Albion st
  • Shillito William, 85 Briggate
  • Smith & Hutchinson, Trinity st
  • Soulby Edward Harker (& clerk to the corn exchange buildings) 4 George's court, Briggate
  • Stables John (& commissioner for taking affidavits in the counties of Lancaster, Durham, & Chester) 6 Central market buildings
  • Stott James, 24 Bank st
  • Strother Thomas, 77 Briggate
  • Sykes William, 21 Duncan st
  • Tottie Thomas William, 1 Albion st
  • Upton Thomas Edward & Son (& clerks to the Leeds turnpike roads) Commercial court, Briggate
  • Wailes William, St. John's st
  • Walker William Dodsworth, 38 Boar lane
  • Ward William, 17 Bank st
  • White Robert, Hirst's yard, Briggate
  • Wilkinson William, 8 George's court, Briggate
  • Wood Horatio, Hillhouse place, 84 East st
  • Wood John, George & Dragon yard, Briggate

Auctioneers & Appraisers,

  • Halton William, 5 Cobourg st
  • Hampshire Thomas, 12 Brunswick st
  • Hardwick Thomas, Trinity st
  • Hepper John, Commercial sale rooms, Sterne's buildings, Briggate
  • Holmes John, 9 Commercial st
  • Holmes Robert, 15 Boar lane
  • Lumb Samuel, 12 Cheapside
  • Lumb Thomas, 13 Rockingham st
  • Lumb Thomas, jun. Stead's court, Upperhead row
  • Mirfield Edward, Grove st, Wellington st
  • Oliver Christopher James, 19 Kirkgate
  • Scott William, Hope st
  • Thompson Francis, 13 York st

Axle-Tree Makers,

  • Cluderay Richard, Wortley lane
  • Hobson James, Mill hill
  • Hobson John, Edward st
  • Holliday Thomas, Waterloo st
  • Matthews Joseph, School close

Bacon, Cheese & Provision Dealers,
Marked # are also Flour Dealers
(See also Flour Dealers)

  • Arminson Thomas (wholesale) 37 Trafalgar st
  • # Benn Joshua, 44 Woodhouse lane
  • Brown James (butter & egg) Hunslet lane
  • Burgess John, 6 Lowerhead row
  • Burnley Ralph Wilks, 94 Briggate
  • Carter Jeremiah V. 63 Central market
  • Chappell Thomas (wholesale) 49 Central market & 24 Trafalgar st
  • Clapham William, 141 Briggate
  • Cooper Edward, 105 Briggate
  • # Crosier Edward, 20 Lowerhead row
  • Crosland Thomas, 19 Upperhead row, and Holbeck
  • Dawkins Thomas, 63 Briggate
  • Edwards Matthew, 53 Central market
  • Edwards William, 14 Duncan st
  • Elmer Joseph, 28 Boar lane
  • Hammond George, 25 Fleet st
  • # Lawson John, 3 Woodhouse lane
  • Laycock George, 60 Meadow lane
  • Liversedge John, 19 Bridge end south
  • Liversedge Thomas, 8 Ludgate hill
  • Marsden William, 127 Briggate
  • # Mayne Charles, 5 Lowerhead row
  • Metcalf Benjamin, 23 Central market
  • Mitchell Isaac, Hunslet lane
  • Morley James, 20 Woodhouse lane
  • Nowell Thomas, 1 Call lane
  • Oates James, 86 West st
  • # Redfearn Joseph, 2 West bar
  • Robinson John, 25 Fleet st
  • Robinson Thomas, 9 Upperhead row
  • Robinson William, 26 Fleet st
  • Senior James, 19 Vicar lane
  • Shotton Edward, 13 Central market
  • Stoker Thomas, 25 Kirkgate
  • Thompson Robert, 31 Central market, & 211 Marsh lane
  • Waterworth John, Top of Wade lane
  • Weatherill Robert, 52 Central market, & 13 Market st
  • Wilkinson Henry, 107 Briggate
  • # Wood William, 6 North st
  • # Wrigglesworth John, 18 Lowerhead row
  • Wright Thomas, West st

Bakers & Flour Dealers,
(See also Corn & Flour Dealers)

  • Dawson Joseph, 96 Kirkgate
  • Dawson Loftus, 6 Vicar lane
  • Dixon William, 64 Templar st
  • Dobson Samuel, Cross st
  • Elmer John, 21 Call lane
  • Heaps Abraham, 77 Richmond st
  • Hill John, 44 Byron st, Leyland
  • Jackson Dorothy, 42 Kirkgate
  • Lister Joseph, Elam st
  • Lockwood William, 16 Timble bridge
  • Middleton Henry, 55 Call lane, & 23 Dock st
  • Mitchell Isaac, 7 Hunslet lane
  • Officer Christopher James, 82 North st
  • Proctor Peter, 23 Lady lane
  • Rayner Amos, 88 Meadow lane
  • Riley William, 22 Mill hill
  • Senior John (biscuit) Savile st
  • Sever Cornelius Joseph, 1 & 2 Fish st
  • Shepherdson William, Bath st, York road
  • Simpson William, 38 Call lane
  • Sowerby Elizabeth, 2 Eastcheap
  • Stead Richard, 112 Kirkgate
  • Stockdale Thomas, Hunslet lane
  • Walker Mary, 6 Mill hill
  • Willey John, 81 Templar st
  • Wood Joseph, Chapel st, Hunslet

Bankers,

  • Bank of England (branch) Bank st -- Thomas Bischoff, esq. agent ; Edward Smyth, sub agent
  • Beckett, Blayds & Co. 154 Briggate -- (draw on Sir Richard Carr Glyn & Co. London)
  • Brown William Williams & Co. Commercial st -- (draw on Brown, Janson & Co. London)
  • Bywater, Charlesworth & Co. Commercial st -- (draw on Jones, Loyd & Co. London)
  • Leeds Banking Company, 16 Albion st -- John Smith, manager ; Robert Kirby, cashier -- (draw on Smith, Payne & Smiths, London)
  • Perfect J. & W. & Co. Briggate -- (draw on Jones, Loyd & Co.)
  • Smith George & Son, 5 Commercial st -- (draw on Williams, Deacon & Co. London)
  • Savings' Bank (for Leeds, Morley & Skyrack) 11 Bank st -- Robert Tanner, secretary

Barristers,

  • Hall Robert, 11 Park place
  • Hill John Hepworth, 40 Park square
  • Marshall Thomas Horncastle, 17 Benson's buildings, Park row
  • Wailes George, Low hall, Potter Newton

Basket Makers,

  • Addinell Martha, 139 Briggate
  • Gill John, Queen's court, Call lane
  • Hutchinson Thomas, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Iredale Joseph, 22 Duke st
  • Oliver Thomas, Liddle's yard, Briggate
  • Waud John (& dealer in toys) 27 Vicar lane

Black Beer Brewers,

  • Clarkson Robert, 31 Duke st
  • Johnson John, Durham st, Kirkstall road
  • Matterson Edward, Moscow st, Leylands
  • Plowman John, 46 Regent st, Leylands
  • Whitehead William, 53 Bridge st

Blacking Makers,

  • Butterworth Joseph, 2 Jubilee court, Vicar lane
  • Norton William, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Overend David, 4 Beckett st, Burmantofts
  • Wilson Edward, Chapel st, Hunslet

Blacksmiths,

  • Barker & Windsor, Hill's yard, Meadow lane
  • Barras Charles, Holbeck lane end
  • Barras Thomas, Holbeck lane end
  • Brook Christopher, Top of Woodhouse lane
  • Brown William, Eland road
  • Brunton Richard, Nag's Head yard, Upperhead row
  • Brunton William (& farrier) Waterloo st
  • Caygill James, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Clayton John, 96 York road
  • Craven Samuel, Hunslet lane
  • Davison Thomas, Walker's yard, Timble bridge
  • Emsley John, 12 Cloth hall st
  • Evans Richard, Wellington st
  • Furness William, Land's lane
  • Hill William, Reckle yard, Vicar lane
  • Holden Henry, White Hart yard, Briggate
  • Marsden William (& farrier) 17 Lowerhead row
  • Marshal Joseph, Crown point
  • Mathers Joseph, Burmantofts
  • Milnes William, Back Nelson st
  • Mitchell Thomas, 103 Meadow lane
  • Newton Isaac, New Wortley
  • Parker Edmund, Fish st
  • Rollinson Thomas, Holbeck lane
  • Scarr George, East st
  • Stephenson William, Holbeck lane
  • Telford John, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Ward John, Woodhouse
  • Westwood William, Hunslet lane
  • Wilmot Thomas (& farrier) Crown point
  • Wilson William (& farrier) White Horse yard, Boar lane

Blank Makers,

  • Linley John & Son, 16 Bridge end south
  • Walker James, Little London

Bleachers,

  • Gill Joseph & Co. Bramley's yard, Lowerhead row, & at Headingley
  • Hutton, Wilkinson & Co. 16 Basinghall st

Boat Builders,

  • Teale Henry, Canal basin
  • Watson William, 60 Waterloo st

Boiler Makers,
(See Steam Engine & Boiler Makers)

Bone Merchants,

  • Bray John, 120 York st
  • Briggs Hunter, 56 Hope st
  • Fox Elizabeth, 121A York st
  • Holmes John (& size) 68 Kirkgate
  • Sharp Jane, Mabgate green

Bookbinders,

  • Cross John, 2 Commercial st
  • Dyson John, 30 Meadow lane
  • Fowler Joseph, Rotation passage, Central market
  • Heaton John, 7 Briggate
  • Hopps John, Lonsdale yard, Lowerhead row
  • Machell Richard, 7 Newsom's yard, Briggate
  • Nicholson Samuel, 37 Meadow lane
  • Reynard John, Lambert's yard, Briggate
  • Shires Joseph, 3 Charles st
  • Webster William, 135 Briggate

Booksellers & Stationers,
(See also Stationers -- Wholesale)

  • Ashworth Thomas (old & new) 10 Boar lane
  • Baines & Newsome (& publishers) 149 Briggate
  • Barr John, 99 Briggate
  • Bean William & Son (& school agency office) 92 Briggate
  • Butterwick John (old books only) Whitecross yard, 18 Briggate
  • Crosby George (periodical) 15 Rockingham st
  • Cross John (& printseller) 2 Commercial st
  • Cullingworth Henry, 38 Boar lane
  • Fenteman Thomas (old) 13 Central Market
  • Harrison Thomas, 153 Briggate
  • Heaton John (& sub-distributer of stamps, & dealer in patent medicines) 7 Briggate
  • Heyworth John (old) 34 Bazaar, Central market
  • Hicks John (& periodical) 2 North st
  • Hobson Edmund, 82 Briggate
  • Hobson Frederick, 50 Briggate
  • Inchbold Rachael (& dealer in stamps) 62 Briggate
  • Knight James Young, 132 Kirkgate
  • Mann Alice (& news agent) 12 Duncan st
  • Robinson Mary (& agent for the sale of books issued by the committee of general literature and education, appointed by the society for promoting Christian knowledge) 18 Commercial st
  • Rollinson Benjamin (old) 2 Rotation passage, Central market
  • Somerscale William Ewart, 75 Briggate
  • Spink Henry (& agent for Wedgwood's patent letter copier) 37 Briggate
  • Tallis John & Co. (periodical publishers) 44 Central market -- Caire Richardson, gent
  • Wilson George, 72 Kirkgate

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Allinson John, 9 Millwright st, Leylands
  • Arandale Jacob, 4 Crown st
  • Arthur John, 9 Boy & Barrel yard, Briggate
  • Atkinson Christopher, 22 Caroline st
  • Baxter John, 47 Regent st, Leylands
  • Bedford George, 157 Briggate
  • Beevers Abraham, 100 East st
  • Blundell Edward, 19 Meadow lane
  • Boocock George, 78 North st
  • Bresher Charles, 17 Mabgate
  • Broadbent Samuel, 47 Mill st
  • Burland John, 13 Marshall st
  • Caygill James, 16 Sun st
  • Clay John, Dennison row, Holbeck
  • Cole John, Well st, West st
  • Craister Edmond, 111 Kirkgate
  • Craister Thomas, 7 Commercial st
  • Croft Dixon, 36 Bridge st
  • Curtis James, Hanover st
  • Davis Thomas, 3 Dewsbury road
  • Dean John, 72 Regent st, Leylands
  • Dennell James, Great Woodhouse
  • Dobson Ezra, 76 Meadow lane
  • Donaldson James, Camp road
  • Dunwell Thomas, 2 Goulden's buildings, York st
  • Eyre Matthew, 3 Chatham st
  • Fairburn Joseph, 17 Milton st
  • Firth John Harris, 9 North st
  • Gaines Joseph, 8 Harper st
  • Good James, Lambert's yard, Briggate
  • Grayson John, 42 Richmond road
  • Grey William, 30 Bazaar, Central market
  • Guy George Remmington, 21 Woodhouse lane
  • Hamilton John, 43 Richmond road
  • Hampshire Thomas, Little London
  • Hampshire Thomas, 55 Central market
  • Hardaker Joseph, 9 York road
  • Harrison John, Water hall
  • Hawkswell Thomas, Church row, Woodhouse lane
  • Hemingway Christopher, 6 East lane
  • Hetherington Joseph, 25 Duke st
  • Hewitt Thomas, 29 Duke st
  • Hewson John, 12 Millwright st, Leylands
  • Hopps Robert, 15 Lowerhead row
  • Hutchinson William, 10 St. James' st
  • Jackson Benjamin, 21 Commercial st
  • Jones Joseph, Regent's place, Dewsbury road
  • Jowett John, 45 East st
  • Kinchley John, Hunslet lane
  • King Christopher, 39 Queen's place
  • Lawson Robert, Central market
  • Lazenby Henry, 5 Cross court, Briggate
  • Longbottom William, Holbeck lane
  • Lupton Thomas, First row, Kirkstall road
  • Lynn James, 8 East lane
  • Mabane John, 7 St. James' st
  • Mallinson Henry, 14 Hunslet lane
  • Maney William, 11 Marlborough st
  • Marsden Frederick (warehouse) 88 Briggate
  • Mason Thomas, 37 Regent st, Leylands
  • Morris William (warehouse) 102 Briggate
  • Newell Joseph, 50 Richmond road
  • Nichols Francis, Hunslet Car
  • Norton William, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Oxley Charles, 19 West st
  • Platts Jesse, Pottery place, York road
  • Ramsden Thomas, 38 Wellington st
  • Read John, Queen's place
  • Relton William, Templar st
  • Rhodes John, Woodhouse
  • Rhodes Joseph, Bedford place, Park lane
  • Richardson John, 7 Lamb yard, Kirkgate
  • Richardson William, 5 Dickinson's court, Boar lane
  • Robinson Thomas, 68 Bridge st
  • Rollinson William, Castle st
  • Rose George, Savile st
  • Rumfitt John, 10 Cannon st, Leylands
  • Rushforth Samuel, 37 Vicar lane
  • Rushforth William, Harewood st
  • Schofield William, 97 West st
  • Scholefield John, Central market
  • Sharp Charles, 21 Upperhead row
  • Sheriff William, 84 Kirkgate
  • Shooter Henry George, 95 West st
  • Simpson Thomas, 4 Wood st
  • Simpson William, 21 Briggate
  • Sirr John, 19 East st
  • Slee James, 12 Guildford st
  • Slee John, 7 Hope st
  • Smallpage Benjamin, 7 Upperhead row
  • Smith Thomas, 52 Hunslet lane
  • Smithson James, 66 Meadow lane, & 6 Bridge end south
  • Stephenson Samuel, 28 West st
  • Stephenson Thomas, Mill hill
  • Thompson John, 7 Upper North st
  • Tomlin James, 66 Briggate
  • Topham Dennis (warehouse) 71 Briggate
  • Turley Jeremiah, 2 Well st, West st
  • Underwood William, 74 Regent st, Leylands
  • Vickers Mary & Son, 11 Vicar lane
  • Wade John, 7 St. John square
  • Ward William, 39 Lowerhead row
  • Wardingley Benjamin, 35 Lady lane
  • Whitaker Henry, 4 Back York st
  • Whitaker William, Great Woodhouse
  • Whitehead Thomas, 20 George st
  • Wilburn Thomas, 6 Meadow lane
  • Winter John, Savile st
  • Wood James, 48 Briggate
  • Wood William, Dason row, Holbeck
  • Wooler John, 20 Richmond road
  • Worsey William, 27 Briggate
  • Wright Isaac, 21 York road
  • Wright John, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Wright Robert, 176 Briggate

Brass Founders,
(See also Iron & Brass Founders)

  • Beverley John & Son, 68 Briggate
  • Briggs Maria, 119 East st
  • Gavins & Hird, East st
  • Hall Joseph & Son, 37 Basinghall st
  • Hughes John (& bronzer & lacquerer) 3 Lowerhead road
  • Wooler Jonathan, Hill's yard, Meadow lane

Braziers & Iron & Tin Plate Workers,

  • Beverley John & Son, 68 Briggate
  • Brayshaw Benjamin (iron & tinplate only) 22 Briggate
  • Eyre William, 80 West st
  • Hall Joseph & Son, 37 Basinghall st
  • Hick James, 2 Bridge end north
  • Kirk Joseph, 4 Kirkgate
  • Laycock John, 37 East st
  • Linley William, 52 Meadow lane
  • Longfield Joseph, 19 Wood st
  • Marriott William (tin plate only) 42 Vicar lane
  • Place Francis, 61 Briggate
  • Richardson William, Sherwood's yard, Briggate
  • Robinson Samuel, 39 Briggate
  • Turkington Joseph, 4 Central market
  • Turkington Thomas & Co. 56 Briggate
  • Tyzack William Taylor, West st

Brewers,

  • Arthington Robert, Hunslet lane
  • Bentley Henry, Swillington bridge
  • Clarke William, Little Bridge st
  • Hattersley Robert, 44 Hope st, Leylands
  • Jaques & Nell, Old brewery, Meadow lane
  • Johnson John, Durham st, Kirkstall road
  • Spong William, Airedale brewery, Hunslet lane
  • Tetley Joshua, Salem place, Hunslet lane
  • Watson James, Hunslet lane end

Brick Makers,

  • Atack Samuel, Top of Green row, Primrose hill
  • Boothman James, Primrose hill
  • Brown George, Primrose hill & 21 Nile st
  • Garland John & William, Burmantofts & 13 Crown st
  • Giles Thomas, Prospect terrace, Ellerby lane
  • Pickard Christopher, Headingley lane
  • Raper Joseph, Holbeck moor side
  • Russell Charles (fire brick) Top of Meadow lane
  • Sykes John & Joseph, Burmantofts & 55 Wade lane
  • Woodhead Joseph, 100 Charles st

Bricklayers,

  • Atack Samuel, Top of Green row, Primrose hill
  • Barras James, Holbeck moor side
  • Bedford Charles, 71 Templar st
  • Boothman William David, 13 Camp road
  • Brown William, Richardson square, Holbeck
  • Crosby William, Woodhouse
  • Dowson George, 2 Dickinson's court, Boar lane
  • Dufton George, 9 Line st
  • Falkingham Robert, Myrtle st, Leylands
  • Fountain George, 9 Timble bridge
  • Fountain Thomas, Savile st
  • Garland John & William, 13 Crown st
  • Howe William, 12 Gloucester st, Hunslet
  • Isles & Storr, 21 Bridge st
  • Jackson George, Bramley's yard, Lowerhead row
  • Longley Thomas, 59 Duke st
  • Longley Thomas, jun. 22 Quarry hill
  • Metcalf Hannah, Holbeck lane end
  • Morgan Lewis, 10 Wheeler st
  • Oakes George, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Pickard Christopher, Headingley lane
  • Sykes John & Joseph, 55 Wade lane
  • Taylor Robert, 8 Cross st

Brush Makers,

  • Armistead J. & J. Water hall
  • Broadhead James & Sons, 2 Lowerhead row & Oil Mill lane
  • Dickinson Joseph, 34 & 35 Water lane
  • Eastwood Samuel, 38 Park lane
  • Fotherby Thomas & Son, 36 Lowerhead row
  • Jones John (patent) Park Cross st
  • Tiffany Christopher Thomas & Co. (& sponge dealers) 118 Kirkgate

Builders'
(See Joiners & Builders)

Butchers,

  • Abbey Edwin, 19 Cheapside
  • Adamson James (pork) 64 George st
  • Agars Robert, 118 West st
  • Asquith Benjamin, 69 Meadow lane
  • Atkinson John, 6 Water lane
  • Atkinson John, Woodhouse
  • Avens Samuel, Lisbon st, Wellington st
  • Aylward Thomas, 46 Duke st
  • Barker Dorothy, Holbeck lane
  • Batty James, 77 Regent st, Leylands
  • Batty John, 12 Upperhead road
  • Bingham John, 37 Boar lane
  • Birch John, Top of Woodhouse lane
  • Blenkhorn Richard, 28 Fleet st
  • Blyth Francis, 35 Fleet st
  • Bower Edward, 14 Sweet st
  • Bower John, 27 Duncan st
  • Bower Mary, 32 Hunslet lane
  • Bradshaw Philip, 63 Meadow lane
  • Briggs David, 1 Fleet st
  • Buckley John, 98 West st
  • Burrell John, 61 Bridge st
  • Butler John, 36 Kirkgate
  • Butler Joseph, 29 Saxton lane
  • Butler Thomas, 31 Fleet st & 31 Kirkgate
  • Butterworth Joshua (pork) 45 Vicar lane
  • Chadwick John, Top of Water lane
  • Chadwick William, 57 East st
  • Child Henry, 3 Cheapside
  • Clapham Joseph, 108 Briggate
  • Clark Thomas, 7 Ellerby lane
  • Clark William, 110 West st
  • Clarkson Thomas, 21 Fleet st
  • Coe Mark, 104 West st
  • Collister Thomas, Stocks' hill, Holbeck
  • Cooper Henry, 4 Fleet st
  • Cooper Richard, 12 Cheapside
  • Cooper Thomas, 7 Ludgate hill
  • Coxon Robert, Stocks' hill, Holbeck
  • Crosland Joseph, 7 Cheapside
  • Crosland Richard, 33 Fleet st
  • Crosland Thomas, 129 Briggate
  • Cross Robert, 20 Cheapside
  • Curtis George, 85 West st
  • Darby Jonathan, 17 Fleet st
  • Davis William, 75 St. Peter's st
  • Davis William, 6 York road
  • Davison George, New Wortley
  • De Maine Francis, Woodhouse Car
  • Dixon William, 113 Kirkgate
  • Dobson Joseph, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Easton John, 37 Duke st
  • Easton Thomas, 15 Bridge st
  • Ellerbeck Richard, 79 York st
  • England Edward, 33 Duncan st
  • England John, 6 Cheapside
  • Falshaw John, 30 Duncan st
  • Fisher George, Hunslet lane
  • Flesher John, 120 Briggate
  • Francis Jeremiah, 36 Hope st
  • Frankland William, 46 Wellington st
  • Gardner Frederick (pork) 85 Briggate
  • Gibson Richard, Boy & Barrel yard
  • Gill Frederick, 23 Cheapside
  • Gill George, 38 Lowerhead row
  • Gill John, 10 Cheapside
  • Gill Thomas, 25 Park lane
  • Gill Thomas, 11 Cheapside
  • Goodall Benjamin, 16 Fleet st
  • Gouthwaite Richard, 18 Woodhouse lane
  • Greenwood William, 6 Fleet st
  • Haddock George, 22 Central market
  • Hall Thomas, 6 Duncan st
  • Hardisty Edward, Old lane, Hunslet
  • Hare Benjamin, 26 Vicar lane
  • Harland Samuel, 5 Cheapside
  • Harper John, 48 East st
  • Hartley George, Holbeck lane
  • Heast Benjamin, Old lane, Hunslet
  • Heaton John, 5 Fleet st
  • Hewison Robert, 3 East st
  • Higgins John, 112 Briggate
  • Higgins Thomas, 103 Briggate
  • Hill Joseph, Hunslet lane
  • Hinchliff John, Woodhouse Car
  • Holmes David, 124 Briggate
  • Holyday Robert, 14 Timble bridge
  • How James, 13 Cheapside
  • Ibbetson William, 39 George st
  • Ingham Sarah, 4 Mill hill
  • Jackson Jonathan, Wortley lane
  • Judson Robert, 40 East st
  • Kent John, 21 Central market
  • Kidson Francis, Fish st
  • Kidson Frederick P. 7 Fleet st
  • Lawton Joseph, 67 Kirkgate
  • Laycock Thomas, 1 St. James' st
  • Leake Thomas, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Lister Anthony, 90 Kirkgate
  • Magerrison Robert, 25 Lady lane
  • Mallinson Joseph, 102 Meadow lane
  • Massey John, 20 Fleet st
  • Masterman Thomas, 18 Richmond road
  • Metcalf William, 24 Top Meadow lane
  • Middlemas George, 12 Fleet st
  • Midleham Thomas, 37 Fleet st
  • Miller John C. 15 Hunslet lane
  • Mills George, 10 Bridge end south
  • Myers Samuel, Kirkstall road
  • Myers William, 32 Gower st
  • Nawton William (pork) 78 Kirkgate
  • Naylor Joseph, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Naylor Joseph, Hunslet lane
  • Nickson Isaac, 43 Marsh lane
  • Norman Thomas, 30 Fleet st
  • Parkinson James, 21 Cheapside
  • Peace Samuel, 118 Briggate
  • Peacock Robert, 81 Park lane
  • Phillips Thomas, 39 Fleet st
  • Pickard Christopher, 8 Cheapside
  • Porter Edward, 82 Meadow lane
  • Prince William, 52 East st
  • Purchon Thomas, 121 Briggate
  • Rathmell Samuel, Norfolk st
  • Rawson William, 38 Fleet st
  • Redfearn Robert, 3 Timble bridge
  • Redfearn Samuel, 14 Bridge end south
  • Riley Benjamin, 16 Upperhead row
  • Rinder Benjamin, 2 Duncan st
  • Rinder John, 3 Duncan st
  • Rinder Robert Taylor, 9 Cheapside
  • Robson George, 30 Lowerhead row
  • Rothery Hannah, Holbeck
  • Royston Henry, 82 West st
  • Rushforth William, 17 Cheapside
  • Ryder James, 101 Briggate
  • Scholey Thomas, 9 Fleet st
  • Scurrah Christopher, 14 Fleet st
  • Senior George, 26 Duncan st
  • Sephton Francis, 213 Marsh lane
  • Sephton William, 119 York st
  • Shaw George, 43 Commercial st
  • Shaw John, 5 Duncan st
  • Shillito William, 27 Fleet st
  • Shipley John, 32 Duncan st
  • Simpson Richard, 14 North st
  • Smith Benjamin, 4 Duncan st
  • Smith Charles, 122 Briggate
  • Smith George (pork) 140 Briggate
  • Smith Joseph (pork) 125 Kirkgate
  • Smith Samuel, 119 Briggate
  • Smith Samuel, Water lane
  • Spink Francis, 123 Briggate
  • Spink Richard, 46 Nile st
  • Squires William, 13 Hunslet lane
  • Stubbs William, 70 Briggate
  • Sugden Elizabeth, 26 Fleet st
  • Sutcliff George, West st
  • Swales Thomas, 15 Cheapside
  • Tarbottom John, 22 Cheapside
  • Tasker James, 33 York road
  • Taylor John, 62 Marsh lane
  • Teale Richard, 96 Meadow lane
  • Tetley Joseph, 4 Cheapside
  • Thurlow John, Wortley lane
  • Walker James, 77 Meadow lane
  • Walker James, 104 Briggate
  • Walker James, jun. 110 Briggate
  • Walker John, 120 Quarry hill
  • Walker William, 8 Top Meadow lane
  • Wardell Thomas, 1 Cheapside
  • Wardell William, 2 Cheapside
  • Watkis William (pork) 54 Call lane
  • Watts Thomas, 30 Regent st, Leylands
  • Webster John, 3 Nevill st, School close
  • Webster William, 12 Carver st
  • Whitehead William, 31 Duncan st
  • Wigglesworth Ann, Woodhouse Car
  • Wildblood John, 16 Cheapside
  • Wilks Christopher, 15 Marsh lane
  • Willey Edward, Wade lane & 8 Fleet st
  • Williamson Edward, 114 Marsh lane
  • Wilson George, Stocks' hill, Holbeck
  • Wilson John, Hunslet lane
  • Wilson Richard, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Wilson Robert, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Wilson William, 45 Commercial st
  • Wilson William & Richard, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Wood George, 14 Cheapside
  • Wood James, 34 Fleet st
  • Wood John, 1 Duncan st
  • Wood William, 13 Fleet st
  • Wormald Joseph, 18 Cheapside
  • Wormald William, 29 Duncan st
  • Wray John, 36 Fleet st
  • Wray William, 32 Fleet st
  • Wright James, 136 Quarry hill
  • Wright John, 20 Central market

Cabinet Makers,
Marked # are also Upholsterers,
(See also Joiners)

  • Barker Edward, 57 Duke st
  • Briggs Samuel, Hunslet moor
  • # Bullman Robert & Son (& patent mangle manufacturers) 27 Commercial st
  • Calvert William, 6 Butler's yard, Kirkgate
  • Constantine William & Co. 3 South parade, Park lane
  • # Craven & Smith, Kenyon court, 22 Briggate
  • # Flesher Benjamin, 29 Albion st
  • # Gawthorp James, 5 Upperhead row
  • # Gillespie Robert, 104 Meadow lane, & Wormald's yard, 16 Briggate
  • Handley John, 18 North st
  • # Handley William, 71 Hope st
  • Hargreaves Josephus, 18 St. James' st
  • Harland John, 44 Meadow lane
  • Hindle Patrick, 10 Timble bridge
  • # Holmes William, 12 St. John st
  • Jackson James, Mabgate green
  • # Kendell John & Co. 7 West bar
  • # Nicholson Joash, 70 Meadow lane
  • Oates Joseph, York Tavern yard, York st
  • Oliver Christopher James, 19 Kirkgate
  • Reid & Caukill, Commercial court, Briggate
  • # Richardson Joseph, 23 Mill hill
  • Rowland John, 44 Mason st, Leylands
  • Scholes & Askey, 7 Rockingham st
  • # Shute Henry & William, 32 Call lane
  • # Stead Joseph, 25 Land's lane
  • # Teale John, 16 Lowerhead row
  • # Townsend John & Charles, 15 Kirkgate & Castle st
  • Wilson John (& clock case) 48 Duke st
  • # Worswick Richard & Son (& appraisers) 9 Woodhouse lane
  • # Wright Thomas, 83 Meadow lane

Calenderers,

  • Bellhouse Thomas & Co. Swinegate
  • Marshall Eliza, 23 Bridge st
  • Whiteley John, 14 Mill hill

Canvass, Sacking, &c. Manufacturers,

  • Dransfield Charles & Co. Camp hall
  • Grimshaw & Wilkinson, 2 Meadow lane
  • Hammond George, Lowfold mills, East st
  • Hardakre & Moore, 11 Swinegate
  • Herries Robert, Black Dog mill, East st
  • Hill William (Hessian canvass) 13 Guildford st
  • Holdsworth John, 17 Meadow lane
  • Hutton, Wilkinson & Co. 16 Basinghall st
  • Marshall & Co. Water lane
  • Rhodes Joseph, East st
  • Robinson George, 45 Wellington st
  • Smith & Stabler, Bowman lane
  • Titley, Tathams & Walker, Water hall
  • Varley George, Chapel st, Hunslet

Cap Makers -- Travelling,

  • Buckley John, 115 Briggate
  • Jennings Joseph, 53 Park lane
  • Magennis Edward, 114 Briggate
  • Waite William, 13 Commercial st

Card Maker,

  • Varley James, Hunslet lane

Carpet Manufacturers & Dealers,

  • Crookshanks Robert, 57 Briggate
  • Howard John, Bedford st, Park row
  • Lee John, 40 Call lane, & Nether mills, East st
  • Moxon James, No. 2 Court, Upperhead row

Carriers,

  • Boyes James, Nevile st, School close
  • Buckley, Kershaw & Co. Wharf st, Kendal row
  • Carver & Co. 36 Vicar lane
  • Cockerham Edward, 21 Guildford st
  • Deacon Daniel & Co. Wine st
  • Forth Henry & William, 53 Wellington st
  • Hardwick William, 56 Waterloo st
  • Hobson James & Henry, Alfred st, Boar lane
  • Jackson & Co. White Horse yard, Boar lane
  • Kenworthy John & Co. White Horse yard, Boar lane
  • Mitchell Ann & Sons, Calls
  • Pearson George, 5 Wade lane
  • Pickergill Francis, 36 Vicar lane
  • Thornton Abraham, 7 Dock basin
  • Tyrer, Rigby & Co. Canal basin -- John Tunstall, agent
  • Union Canal Co. Canal basin -- Thomas Mawson, agent, Lands lane
  • Wheatcroft German & Sons, Black Bull yard -- Jeptha Broomhead, agent

Cart Cover Makers,

  • Carr Charles (& sail) Calls
  • Grange William, White Horse yard, Boar lane
  • Habbishaw Samuel, White Horse yard, Boar lane
  • Miers William, 41 Vicar lane
  • Nuns William, Gray's walk, Hunslet lane
  • Wilson Frederick, Wilson's yard, Upperhead row

Cart Owners,

  • Roberts Samuel, 5 Back York st
  • Routh Benjamin, Hunslet lane
  • Smith William, 14 Church lane
  • Stainton Christopher, 140 York st

Carvers & Gilders,

  • Beckwith Thomas, 61 Woodhouse lane
  • Eltoft Joseph, 2 Mill hill
  • Fearnside Henry, 19 Bond st
  • Fothergill John Hall, 42 Call lane
  • Fryer Richard, 13 Guildford st
  • Gibson John, 133 Quarry hill
  • Hick Joseph (& japanner) West bar
  • Hope Edward (& looking glass maker) 88 & 89 North st
  • Jackson Joseph, Horse & Trumpet yard, Upperhead row
  • Pearson Edward, 74 North st

Cattle Dealers,

  • Ash George, Angel Inn, Briggate
  • Lancaster Thomas, Sheepscar
  • Nixon John, 84 North st
  • Stubbs William, 70 Briggate
  • Wilson Richard, Chapel st, Hunslet lane

Cement Manufacturers - Patent Portland,

  • Aspdin & Beverley (& ornamental chimney pipes) 68 Briggate, & at Wakefield

Chair Makers,

  • Burton George, John st, Meadow lane
  • Hall William & John, Holroyd's yard, Meadow lane
  • Hope Edward, 88 & 89 North st
  • Medhouse Hannah, 1 Leadenhall st
  • Turner William, near Duke st
  • Turner William, 66 Bridge st
  • Wright David, York Tavern yard, York st

China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers,

  • Bill Thomas, 7 Boar lane
  • Cooney Mary (glass) 4 East row, Free market
  • Hardisty Robert, 142 Briggate
  • Mawson William, 145 Briggate
  • Myers John (earthenware only) Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Shillito William, 6 George st
  • Turner Noah (cut glass) 65 Central market
  • Yates John, 33 Commercial st

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Allen Joseph, 130 Briggate
  • Batley William, 118 Quarry hill
  • Bell Henry John, 6 Hunslet lane
  • Bell Thomas, Hunslet lane & 144 Briggate
  • Brooke Ann, 12 Lady lane
  • Clapham John & James, 4 Briggate
  • Cordingley William Smithson, Camp rd
  • Crawshaw Henry (& manufacturer of cordials) 42 Chatham st
  • Fairbank Edward (& importer of cigars) 17 Commercial st
  • Frobisher George, 22 Lady lane
  • Furness Robert, 17 Kirkgate
  • Garland Thomas, 37 Call lane & 22 North st
  • Glover samuel (& oil and colour man) 73 Briggate
  • Greaves William, Prospect place, Holbeck
  • Green Frederick, Top of Woodhouse lane
  • Hay Charles, 106 Briggate
  • Hay Richard Constantine, Bond st
  • Horsfall Thomas, 51 Park lane
  • Kemplay Benjamin, 28 Wellington st
  • Metcalfe William, 22 East st
  • Moxon Samuel Henry, 13 Boar lane
  • Pullon John, 11 Bridge end south
  • Raistrick Hannah, 63 Marsh lane
  • Ramskill Parson, 22 Meadow lane
  • Reinhardt Johann Christian & Sons, 76 Briggate
  • Reyner Nathaniel, 7 Noble st
  • Rhodes Frederick, 261 Upperhead row
  • Rushworth Joseph, Meadow lane
  • Searle George, 152 Briggate
  • Shillito Thomas, 3 York road
  • Smeeton Edward, 32 Boar lane
  • Smith William, 31 Boar lane
  • Spencer Henry, 30 Upperhead row
  • Staveley Mark, 219 West st
  • Tarbotton Samuel, 116 Briggate
  • Townsend John Henry, 45 Briggate
  • Turton Josiah, 31 Vicar lane
  • Wells William, Meadow lane
  • West William, 13 Briggate
  • Whiteley James, 145 York st

Chymists -- Manufacturing,
(See also Oil of Vitriol, & Saponaceous Liquor Manufacturers)

  • Bean Robert, 22 Bank st
  • Bedford James (cudbear & orchal) Pottery field, Hunslet lane
  • Bower John & Sons (alum, copperas, spirits of salts, Epsom salts, extract of indigo & sugar of ammonia) Woodhouse hill & Old lane, Hunslet
  • Carr John (cudbear & orchal) Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Carr Samuel (cudbear & orchal) Pottery field, Hunslet
  • Halliday Abraham, Cherry row, New town
  • Jubb John (aquafortis, prepared spirits of tin, alum, spirits of salts, Epsom salts & liquor of ammonia) Woodhouse hill, Hunslet
  • Midgley William, Whiteley's buildings, Mabgate green
  • Smith William, School close & Boar lane
  • Storey & Walker (extract of indigo, cudbear, prepared spirits of tin, ammonia & aquafortis) Hunslet Chapel fold
  • Watson William, jun. Templar st, Leylands

Clog Makers,
(See also Patten, &c. Makers)

  • Beeforth George, 22 Wood st
  • Beverley John & Son, 68 Briggate
  • Croft Hannah & Son, 1 Top of Meadow lane
  • Polland William, 15 Union st
  • Shooter Henry George, 95 West st
  • Townley Joseph (& patten) 25 Brick st
  • Whitley Thomas (& patten) Woodhouse

Cloth Dressers,

  • Johnson Matthew, Back Nile st
  • Wood Richard, Cookson's grove, Kirkgate

Clothes Salesmen,

  • Bailey William, 4 Meadow lane
  • Bolton Mary, 8 Vicar lane
  • Bowman George, 3 Rotation passage, Central market
  • Broadbent George, 14 Vicar lane
  • Brooke Thomas, 6 Wood st
  • Chapman Christopher, 8 Wood st
  • Chapman Christopher, jun. 14 Wood st
  • Coates Joseph, 4 Vicar lane
  • Dawson Miles, 3 Vicar lane
  • Dobbings Thomas, 122 Kirkgate
  • Harral & Johnson, 9 & 21 Kirkgate
  • Harral Benjamin, 127 Kirkgate
  • Harral William Harrison & Son, 8 & 134 Kirkgate
  • Lawrence George, 12 Wood st
  • Lengthorne William, 85 Kirkgate
  • Nelson Sarah, 15 Wood st
  • Newton John, 209 Marsh lane
  • Noades Charles, 131 & 133 Kirkgate
  • Richardson Mark, 5 George st
  • Richardson Matthew, 35 George st
  • Slater Hannah, 6 Timble bridge
  • Thackray Hannah, 50 Kirkgate
  • Thackray John, 12 Timble bridge
  • Walker Nathaniel, 41 Kirkgate
  • Webster John, 99 Kirkgate

Coach Makers,

  • Clark John & Son, Bishopgate st
  • Emmatt Thomas, Salem place
  • Haworth William & Co. Albion st
  • Lawrence John, Bramley's yard, Lowerhead row
  • Porritt John (gig) York Tavern yard, York st
  • Weddell William, 3 Hay's court, Vicar lane

Miscellany of trades

  • Coach Proprietors -- Hackney, &c.
  • Barker James, Trinity st
  • Crossland William (stage) 161 Briggate
  • Frances, Coates & Co. (& stage) Rose & Crown yard, Briggate
  • Hardisty Robert, Bank st
  • Jackson John, 8 Hunslet lane
  • Jowett John, Minor Summers yard, Briggate
  • Lee William & Son (& stage) Golden Lion coach office, Swinegate
  • Outhwaite Matthew (& stage) 137 Briggate
  • Ward Stephen, 2 Union yard, Briggate

Coal Masters & Merchants,

  • Bates George & Co. Osmonthorpe colliery -- Abraham Seeds, agent
  • Brandling Rev. Ralph Henry, Coal Staith road, Hunslet lane -- William Bedford, agent -- Thomas William Embleton, agent at Middleton
  • Charlesworth John & Joseph, Crown Point -- John Gillings, agent
  • Fenton William, Waterloo Staith, East st -- James Dobson, agent
  • Leather James & George, Beeston Park colliery
  • Tottie & Gaunt, Churwell colliery -- William Dibb, agent

Coffee Roasters,

  • Cudworth John, 14 Briggate
  • Holmes John & Co. 15 Timble bridge
  • Moorhouse John & Co. 4 Commercial st
  • Thorp John, 2 Briggate

Comb Makers,

  • Bycroft Thomas, 27 Ryder st, Burmantofts

Commissioners for Taking Special Bail,

  • Hepper John, Commercial sale rooms, Sterne's buildings, Briggate, & 6 Bank st
  • Kitchingman William, Quebec, Wellington st
  • Lumb Thomas, 13 Rockingham st
  • Lumb Thomas, jun. Stead's court, Upperhead row

Confectioners,

  • Baker Susannah, 22 Commercial st
  • Bowes Richard (& fruiterer) 29 Boar lane
  • Broster Ann (& fruiterer & oyster dealer) 8 West bar
  • Bywater Ann, 54 Kirkgate
  • Catterall Henry, 121 West st
  • Chatterdon Frederick, 46 Vicar lane
  • Elmer John, 21 Call lane
  • Gascoigne George, 16 Boar lane
  • Hargreave Mary & Co. 65 Bottom of Wade lane
  • Harley Charles, 74 Meadow lane, & 6 Upperhead row
  • Harley Joseph, 28 Duncan st & 5 Central market
  • Heaps Ann & Martha, 60 Woodhouse lane
  • Hepper Edward (& dealer in British wine) 39 Commercial st
  • Hobson Robert, 25 Briggate
  • Holbrook Eliza, 84 West st
  • Humble Ann, 132 Briggate
  • Hutton Samuel, 106 West st
  • King & Horsfall, 7 Meadow lane
  • Lee Joshua, 17 Timble bridge
  • Pawson Sarah & Elizabeth, 21 Portland place, Woodhouse lane
  • Reynolds William, 19 Central market
  • Ross Daniel, 12 Duke st
  • Shillito Sisters, 28 Upperhead row
  • Spencer Hannah, 45 Kirkgate
  • Spencer John, 24 Lady lane
  • Stevenson William, 9 Guildford st
  • Stonehouse Sarah & Hannah, Bramley's yard, Lowerhead row
  • Sykes Maria, 7 East lane, Kirkgate
  • Teasdale Sarah, 21 North st
  • Thompson & Smith, 17 Briggate
  • Varley Jane, 31 Call lane
  • Weld Sarah, 15 Hunslet lane
  • Whincup Hannah, 23 Lowerhead row
  • Wilson Eliza, 14 Upperhead row

Consuls,

  • American, Albert Davy, 26 Albion st
  • Brazilian, Joseph William Moore, 19 Bond st

Coopers,

  • Allinson John, 143 Marsh lane
  • Bamforth Joseph (& seive maker) School st, West st
  • Bell John, near Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Chambers Jonathan, Carr yard, Swinegate
  • Dobson John, Lamb yard, 67 Kirkgate
  • Glover George, 24 Harper st
  • Gregson Hugh, Mabgate green
  • Hird William, Line st
  • Hornsby Richard, 124 East st
  • Hutchinson Robert, 4 Cross court, Briggate
  • Liversedge Robert, 214 Marsh lane
  • Mallalieu James, Back Park st
  • Matson George, Wormald's row, Upper Albion st
  • Matthewman William, Sherwood's yard, Briggate
  • Oddy John, Holbeck lane
  • Richardson John, Mason st, Leylands
  • Rider John, Hunslet lane
  • Robertshaw Fieldhouse, 127 Quarry hill
  • Robertshaw John, 8 Timble bridge
  • Sanderson William, 12 Bridge end south
  • Turver James, 48 Duke st
  • Turver Richard, 22 Lowerhead row
  • Turver William, Nevill st, School close & 120 East st
  • Turver William, 101 High st
  • Waring James, 171 Briggate; Cloth hall st & 41 George st
  • Worfolk Richard, 5 Wood st

Coppersmiths,
(See also Braziers, &c.)

  • Beverley John & Son, 68 Briggate
  • Breasley James, 22 Land's lane
  • Hepton & Barker, East st
  • Holmes John, Bottom of Little Templar st
  • Maltby Samuel, Cookson's grove, Kirkgate
  • Smith John, 10 Calls

Cork Cutters,

  • Lawson Richard, 26 Call lane
  • Marston Charles (& dealer in British wines) 20 Duncan st

Corn & Flour Dealers,
(See also Bakers & Flour Dealers)

  • Ackroyd Joshua, Marshall st & York st
  • Andrew John, 29 & 61 York st
  • Appleyard James, 2 Call lane
  • Barrowclough Martha, 3 East row, Free market
  • Beecroft John, 5 Meadow lane
  • Bevers Benjamin, 106 Meadow lane
  • Burniston George, 17 Bridge end south
  • Clough Ann, 105 West st
  • Codlin William, 10 Duke st
  • Collett John, 46 Vicar lane
  • Crosland Thomas, 19 Upperhead row
  • Dickinson Joseph, 144 York st
  • Dyson John, Timble bridge
  • Dyson William (& hop) 9 Swinegate
  • English Jesse, 12 Shannon st, Marsh lane
  • Garnett John (& malt) 45 Templar st
  • Goulden George, 37 Kirkgate
  • Grimshaw John (& malt) 6 High court lane
  • Hardwick Luke, 23 Low fold, North st
  • Hargreave William, Eland road
  • Heaton George, 41 St. Peter's square
  • Horsfield John, 5 Call lane & 6 Quarry hill
  • Jackson John, Providence place, Holbeck & 8 Hunslet lane
  • Kilburn Richard, 21 West st
  • Leak William, Swan st
  • Leigh William, 7 Lady lane
  • Mennell William, Wellington st
  • Overton Charles, 16 Marsh lane
  • Rogers Thomas, 28 York st
  • Rushforth Thomas, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Senior Joseph, Chapel st, Hunslet, & Hunslet lane
  • Shackleton Jonathan, Wortley lane
  • Simpson Leonard & John (wholesale) Calls -- David Cox, agent
  • Stevenson John, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Storey Charles, 20 Wood st
  • Turner James, 40 York st
  • Wadman Peter, 169 Briggate
  • Winn Robert, 56 Meadow lane

Corn Merchants & Factors,
Marked # have Stalls in the Corn Exchange

  • # Appleyard James, Pitfall mills & 2 Call lane
  • Burkill Joseph & Isaac, jun. 5 Warehouse hill, & at Wakefield
  • # Craven Thomas, 4 High court lane
  • Dunn Richard, Warehouse hill, and at Wakefield
  • # Englands' & Skelton, Calls
  • # Fernandes Jose Louis, 12 Warehouse hill, & at Wakefield
  • # Hirst John (& salt) 9 Call lane
  • # Hudson Edward, King's mills, Mill hill
  • Hudson Robert, King's mills, Mill hill
  • Jackson John & Co. 15 Warehouse hill
  • # Lee Edward & Thomas, 7 Warehouse hill
  • Nicholson Christopher & Co. (army contractors) Beach grove, Woodhouse
  • Phillips Thomas, 17 Wade lane
  • Pontey Charles, 29 Upperhead row
  • Prince William (& seed) 10 Lowerhead row
  • Sanderson James, 12 Calls
  • # Scott John & Co. 11 Warehouse hill
  • Slade William, 13 Warehouse hill
  • Soulby William, 10 Warehouse hill
  • Spence John & Son, 7 High court lane
  • Spong William, Hunslet lane
  • # Tootal & Gawthorp ( of Wakefield) Corn Exchange
  • # Tootal Thomas & William (of Wakefield) Warehouse hill
  • # Topham Dennis, Kirk Ings wharf, Kirkgate

Coverlet Manufacturers,

  • Howard John, Bedford st, Park row
  • Lee John, 40 Call lane, & Nether mills, East st

Curriers,

  • Atkinson Daniel, Lowerhead row
  • Bulmer Allon Sharp, 6 George's court, Briggate
  • Conyers Joseph, 22 Timble bridge
  • Coultate John, 53 Hunslet lane
  • Dixon James, Heaton's yard, Briggate
  • Dove Christopher & William, 55 Wellington st, & 15 Duncan st
  • Harrison James, 37 Land's court, Water lane
  • Hawksworth Thomas, 2 Waterloo st
  • Hawksworth Timothy, 39 Kirkgate
  • James William Scott, 18 Bridge end south
  • Middleton William, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Nettleton Peter, 60 George st
  • Nickols & Rhodes, Joppa, Kirkstall road
  • Parker & Dennison, 27 Kirkgate
  • Plummer George, 17 Vicar lane
  • Robinson Joseph, Holbeck lane
  • Topham John, 14 Cloth hall st
  • Watson Charles, 47 Call lane

Cutlers,
(See also Surgical Instrument Makers)

  • Croisdale James, 59 Kirkgate
  • Fisher John, 12 Lowerhead row
  • Gay John, 5 Kirkgate
  • Graham George, 1 Lambert's yard, Briggate
  • Hirst George K. 97 Briggate
  • Stears & Co. 36 Briggate
  • Wilkinson John, 54 Briggate

Dentists,

  • Atkinson John, 20 East parade
  • Brae Andrew Edmund (late Joseph Murphy) 29 Park square

Dress Makers,
(See Milliners & Dress Makers)

Drysalters,

  • Atkinson John, 15 & 16 Mill hill
  • Backhouse Charles, 10 Lands lane
  • Bilbrough James, 31 Mill hill, & at Gildersome
  • Carr Francis, 11 Swinegate
  • Coldbeck James, 31 Water lane
  • Davy & Co. 32 Albion st
  • Ellershaw John, 17 Albion st
  • Griffiths Edward Pryce & Co. Bishopsgate st
  • Heap William Henry, 10 Swinegate
  • Hill Beverley, Infirmary st
  • Hutchinson Robert & Co. Nevile st, School close
  • Lapage John, 54 Wellington st
  • Lee Charles, Blades' yard, Briggate
  • Lee George, Blades' yard, Briggate
  • Medley Joseph, Crown Point mills
  • Sadler & Briggs (& wholesale druggists & manufacturers of oil paints) 130 Kirkgate
  • Sayner John, Hunslet lane
  • Tempest John & Son, Holbeck moor side
  • Vickers Benjamin Randall, Benson's yard, Boar lane

Dyers,

  • Aldam, Pease, Birchall & Co. (stuff) 2 Park lane
  • Brayshaw William (woollen) East st
  • Calvert John & Sons (stuff) Spring gardens, Kirkstall road
  • Carr William Thomas (wool & woollen cloth) 10 Swinegate
  • Chadwick Charles & Co. (wool & woollen cloth) Bowman lane
  • Clark George (silk & cotton) 96 Mabgate
  • Coates Joseph (silk & cotton) 4 Vicar lane
  • Croysdale John (woollen) Hunslet lane
  • Croysdale Sarah & Sons (worsted) East st
  • Cullingworth Thomas, Seyner lane, Hunslet
  • Dixon Nathan (woollen) Fearn's island, East st
  • Farrar George (wool) Spring gardens, Kirkstall road
  • Fawcett Thomas (woollen cloth) Walker's yard, East st
  • Gaggin Richard, jun. (worsted) Fearn's island, East st
  • George Thomas & Sons (stuff) Spring gardens, Kirkstall road
  • Gill Jonathan & Sons (wool & cloth) Wellington Dye house, Kirkstall road
  • Heaps Henry (silk & cotton) 49 Hope st, Leylands
  • Hirst Edward (woollen) 28 Mill hill
  • Holliday, Brewerton & Co. (stuff & stovers) Woodhouse Car
  • Holroyd Benjamin (stuff) Sheepscar
  • Holy & Hindle (stuff & finishers) Quarry hill
  • Hopton, Peniston & Co. (stuff) Skinner lane
  • Horsfall John (stuff) Spring gardens, Kirkstall road
  • Johnson Edward (general) 30 Commercial st
  • Mallinson Joah & Co. (stuff) School close
  • Metcalf David (wool & woollen cloth) Lady bridge
  • Musgrave Samuel & Sons (woollen) Fearn's island, East st
  • Norfolk, Hopton & Co. (stuff) Woodhouse Car
  • Nussey George (woollen) Sandford st, School close
  • Nussey Joseph (woollen cloth) Aire st, Wellington st
  • Oddy Samuel (worsted & woollen) Fearn's island
  • Prince Thomas (woollen) Isle of Cinder
  • Robson Elizabeth (silk) 33 Duke st
  • Rowling Joseph (stuff) Pitt row, School close
  • Sayner John, jun. (stuff) Hunslet lane
  • Scarth William Gilyard & Sons (wool & cloth) Mill garth
  • Schofield & Reffitt (wool) Spring gardens, Kirkstall road
  • Scott Abraham (wool & cloth) William's court, School close
  • Swift Jeremiah (silk & cotton) 8 Butler's yard, Kirkgate
  • Thackrey John (stuff) Isle of Cinder
  • Walker Benjamin (woollen cloth) Hunslet lane
  • Walker Thomas (silk & woollen) 5 Swinegate
  • Walton & Ramsden (woollen) Steander
  • Watson William & Son (wool & woollen cloth) Templar st, Leylands
  • Watson William Tottie (stuff) Neville st, School close
  • Weare Robert (woollen) Bottom of Skinner lane
  • Whiteley Elizabeth (stuff) Buslingthorpe
  • Wilson Thomas (silk) 108 Quarry hill

Earthenware Manufacturers,

  • Allison John (brown & black ware) Potter's fields, Hunslet
  • Clark John (brown & black ware) Holbeck lane end
  • Hepworth John, Hunslet
  • Northall James (black ware) York road
  • Petty Samuel & Son, Hunslet hall pottery
  • Russell Charles (brown & black ware) Top of Meadow lane
  • Taylor William, Potter's fields, Hunslet
  • Wainewright Samuel, Leeds pottery, Hunslet

Eating House Keepers,

  • Bickerdike Thomas, Bramley's yard, Lowerhead row
  • Bland John, 1 George st
  • Broughton Elizabeth, 1 East row, Free market
  • Cooper John, 10 Meadow lane
  • Fowler Caslow, 39 Boar lane
  • Grey Mary, 21 Vicar lane
  • Horsley Jane, 1 Ludgate hill
  • Lambert John, 30 Kirkgate
  • Lambert William, 11 Call lane
  • McVoy Joseph, 17 Call lane
  • Moxon Mary, George & Dragon yard, Briggate
  • Spink Elizabeth, 48 Call lane

Engineers,
(See also Iron & Brass Founders, & Steam Engine Manufacturers)

  • Leather George, Park terrace
  • Smith George, Hill house place, East st

Engravers & Copper Plate Printers,

  • Bean John Nicholson, 92 Briggate
  • Brown Samuel, 135 Kirkgate
  • Brown Samuel, jun. 3 Cross court, Briggate
  • Butterworth, Livesey & Co. 12 Commercial st
  • Fothergill Frederick, St. Peter's square
  • Greveson Thomas (gun) 57 George st
  • Hawkins William, Atkinson's yard, Lowerhead row
  • Nicholson James (& gold & silver letter maker) 5 East row, Free market
  • Royce John (seal) 17 Bond st
  • Rushforth John, 4 Nelson st
  • Smith John, 17 Newsom's court, Briggate
  • Stears & Co. 36 Briggate
  • Topham Samuel, 4 West bar
  • Topham Thomas, 11 Boar lane

Fancy Repository,

  • Powell Thomas (the Lounge) 17 Boar lane, & at Wakefield

Fellmongers,

  • Bulmer William, 9 Lowfold, North st
  • Cattell Benjamin, 18 Sykes st
  • Stocks Benjamin (& leather dresser) Stocks' fold, Water lane bank, & Bull & Bell yard, Briggate

File Manufacturers,

  • Brindley Daniel, 15 Harper st
  • Houldgate William, 23 Saxton lane

Fire, &c. Offices & Agents,

  • Albion (life) Robert Parkinson, Basinghall st
  • Alliance, Scholefield & Teale, 30 Albion st
  • Alliance Marine Assurance, J.H. Ridsdale, 7 Albion st
  • Asylum (life) John Atkinson, 6 Butt's court, Guildford st
  • Atlas, Matthew Gaunt, 1 Bond st
  • British (fire) & Westminster (life) John Ray, 31 Park row
  • British Commercial (life) John Hope Shaw, 14 Albion st
  • County (fire) & Provident (life) Joshua Muff, 16 Commercial st
  • Crown (life) Timothy & James Rothery, 32 Basinghall st
  • Eagle, Thomas Francis Foden, Mercury court, Briggate
  • Globe, George March, 3 Bishopgate st
  • Guardian, Davy & Co. 32 Albion st
  • Imperial (life & fire) William Tetley, Salem place, Hunslet lane
  • Leeds & Yorkshire, Commercial buildings -- John Wilks, secretary
  • London Assurance, William Taylor, Commercial buildings
  • London Union, Robert Tanner, 12 Bank st
  • Newcastle (fire) & Palladium (life) Raynar & Bradley, Cudworth's court, 12 Briggate
  • North British, Charles Wellbeloved, 12 Basinghall st
  • Norwich Union, Joseph Henry & George Ridsdale, 7 Albion st
  • Phoenix (fire) & Pelican (life) George Shaw, 4 Swan st, Briggate
  • Protector, William Wailes, St. John st
  • Protector (fire) Robert Parkinson, Basinghall st
  • Royal Exchange, Thomas Edward Upton, Commercial court, Briggate
  • Sheffield, James Richardson, 7 Commercial st
  • Suffolk & General County Amicable Insurance, John Woodhouse Crompton, 25 Albion st
  • Sun, William Kitchingman, Quebec, Wellington st
  • West Of England, James Lister, 2 Alfred st
  • Yorkshire, Samuel Hick, Bull & Bell yard, Briggate ; & Edward Harker Soulby, 4 George's court, Briggate

Fishmongers,

  • Downes Thomas (oyster) 102 Kirkgate & 46 Central market
  • Feraby John, 183 Marsh lane & 14 Central market
  • Waddington Joseph, 14 West st
  • Wilson John, 6 West bar

Flax & Tow Spinners,

  • Atkinson Moses & Co. East st
  • Barratt, Pointer & Co. Top mill, Richmond road
  • Benyon & Co. Meadow lane
  • Brown Barnard, Mabgate mill
  • Hammond George, Lowfold mills
  • Hardakre & Moore, 11 Swinegate
  • Herries Robert, Black Dog mill, East st
  • Hives & Atkinson, Bank mills, East st
  • Holdsworth William Bailey, Land's mill, Water lane
  • Lawson Samuel, Mabgate
  • Lobley Joseph & Co. Steander
  • Marshall & Co. Water lane
  • Rhodes Joseph, East st
  • Smith & Stabler, Bowman lane
  • Titley, Tathams & Walker, Water hall
  • Walker Mark, Bottom of Byron st, Leylands
  • Westley William King, East st
  • Wilkinson & Co. Trafalgar mill, Meadow lane

Flax Dressers,

  • Carr, Gill & Baines, Hunslet lane
  • Coxon Joseph, 7 Bowman lane
  • Green William, 8 Meadow lane
  • Grimshaw & Wilkinson, 2 Meadow lane
  • Hodgson Benjamin, Hunslet lane
  • Hutton Charles, 94 Meadow lane

Flock Dealers -- Woollen,

  • Barker Mary, Green's court, Briggate
  • Hall Benjamin, 6 Ward's fold
  • Newton George, 68 Templar st & North st
  • Rhodes James (& list) 8 Woodhouse lane
  • Shaw James, Water lane
  • Walker Joseph, 8 West st
  • Walker William, 24 Woodhouse lane
  • Whiteley Thomas, Bridge end south

Fruiterers,

  • Barden Peter, 89 Kirkgate
  • Child Abraham, 44 Commercial st
  • Clarkson Samuel, 111 Briggate
  • Dean Joseph, 10 North st
  • Jennings John, 15 Upperhead row
  • Layton Joseph (& herring dealer) Lambert's yard, Briggate
  • Moat John, 47 Woodhouse lane
  • Murray William, 38 Upperhead row
  • Palframan George, 1 Cheapside
  • Reynolds William (& importer) 19 Central market
  • Stead William, 149 Briggate
  • Ward George, Wormald's row, Upper Albion st
  • Whiley John, 16 Market st

Furniture Brokers,

  • Barker George, 124 Kirkgate
  • Clarkson John, 2 Wood st
  • Corker John, 7 Vicar lane
  • Craven Elizabeth, 105 Kirkgate
  • Dickinson John, 35 Meadow lane
  • Elsworth John, 80 Kirkgate
  • Eyre Samuel, 20 Harewood st
  • Farrer Sarah, 12 Central market
  • Fletcher Elizabeth, 121 Kirkgate
  • Fletcher Frances, 98 Kirkgate
  • Galloway Matthew, 104 Kirkgate
  • Gillespie Robert (& appraiser) 104 Meadow lane
  • Gumby William, 126 Kirkgate
  • Hudson Samuel, 108 Kirkgate
  • Low Joseph, 2 East row, Free market
  • Sefton Robert, 103 Kirkgate
  • Simpson John, 101 Meadow lane
  • Smith George, 28 Call lane
  • Smith Joseph (& mattress maker) 128 Kirkgate
  • Suggitt David, 47 Duke st
  • Sunderland Joseph, 2 Market st
  • Taylor Martha, 67 Meadow lane
  • Wilson Maria, 24 York st

Furriers,

  • Hay Margaret, 74 Briggate
  • Jennings Joseph, 53 Park lane
  • Pearson Thomas Store, 1 Lowerhead row
  • Waite William, 13 Commercial st

Game -- Dealers in,

  • Child Abraham, 44 Commercial st
  • Clarkson Samuel, 111 Briggate
  • Holmes Miles, 83 North st
  • Jennings John, 15 Upperhead row
  • Palframan George, 1 Cheapside
  • Stead William, 149 Briggate
  • Ward George, Wormald's row, Upper Albion st
  • Wilson John (& venison) 6 West bar

Gardeners,
(See also Nursery & Seedsmen)

  • Dennell William, Brewery field, Holbeck
  • Fogden John, Oil mill lane
  • Lamb John, 11 Trinity st
  • Major Joshua (ornamental) Knostrop
  • May John, Cross green, Knostrop
  • May Richard, Cross green, Knostrop
  • Schofield John (& seedsman) Knostrop
  • Skilbeck William, Cross green, Knostrop
  • Walker George & Thomas, Mill green, Holbeck

Gas Fitters,
(See also Plumbers & Brass Founders)

  • Beverley John & Son, 68 Briggate
  • Cawood John & Sons, Marsh lane
  • Fenton, Murray & Jackson, Water lane
  • Heaps Christopher, Old Rotation Office yard, Kirkgate
  • Hughes John, 3 Lowerhead row
  • Pullan William, 9 Mill hill
  • Stears William Morley (& engineer and contractor) 36 Briggate, & at Stroud, Gloucestershire

Gas Meter Manufacturers,

  • Beverley John & Son (improved metallic) 68 Briggate

Glass (Crown) & Lead Merchants,

  • Heaps John (lead only) 5 & 6 Ludgate hill
  • Lonsdale & Cross (glass) 4 Wood st
  • Smith William (glass) 3 Ludgate hill
  • Tolson Edward (glass dealer) 39 Central market
  • Waite William, Greek st, Park row

Glass Manufacturers & Dealers,

  • Bower John (cut flint, wine & porter bottles, & coloured, stained & painted glass for churches & stair case windows) Hunslet
  • Bower Joshua & Co. (crown) Hunslet ; warehouse, 158 Briggate
  • Turnbull James (cut) 5 Woodhouse lane

Glue Manufacturers,

  • Briggs Hunter, 56 Hope st
  • Wilson John, Leathlaw lane, Hunslet

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
Marked # are also Druggists
(See also Shopkeepers, and also Tea Dealers)

  • Asquith David, Amen corner, St. Peter's st
  • # Banks Benjamin, 19 Timble bridge
  • Berridge Thomas & Co. 35 Upperhead row
  • # Bingley Charles, 71 Duke st
  • # Bingley Henry, 115 Marsh lane
  • Birch William, 1 Rockingham st
  • Bramley Joseph, 79 Briggate
  • Brooke Joseph (& draper) Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Burrows Israel (& wholesale) 18 Lady lane
  • # Carter Rachael, 43 St. Peter's square
  • Clark Thomas, 83 Kirkgate
  • Croisland William, Little Queen st
  • Crosland Thomas, Holbeck & 19 Upperhead row
  • Crosley Joshua, 1 Timble bridge
  • Dixon John, 38 Kirkgate & 2 York road
  • Eyres John, 13 Upperhead row
  • Fretwell William, 22 Upperhead row
  • Greenwood William (wholesale) Hunslet lane
  • Hammond Thomas, 48 Chatham st
  • Harrison John, 20 Boar lane
  • Harrison John, 16 Meadow lane
  • # Harrison Robert, 74 High st
  • Heaton William, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Hebden Benjamin, 47 Vicar lane
  • Helliwell William, 26 Kirkgate
  • Hogg James, 28 Lady lane
  • Hogg John, 57 Briggate
  • # Holmes John & Co. (wholesale) 15 Timble bridge
  • Howett Robert & Son (wholesale) 7 Bridge end south
  • Illingworth William, 24 West st
  • Issott Robert, 89 Briggate
  • Lambert George, 163 Briggate
  • Linsley Hannah, 117 West st
  • Linsley Joseph, 150 Briggate
  • Linsley Rachael & Sarah, 18 Meadow lane
  • Mallorie Benjamin, 27 Bridge end north
  • Mason Robert, 40 Lowerhead row
  • Mitchell Isaac, 7 Hunslet lane
  • Moore John, 32 Vicar lane
  • Morgan Lewis & Co. 27 Upper Cross st
  • Muff Robert, 18 Kirkgate & 31 Hunslet lane
  • # Naylor Elizabeth, Old lane, Hunslet
  • Neesom William Roger, Bridge end north & 27 Timble bridge
  • Newsom John, 55 Duke st
  • Nicholson John (& draper) Hunslet lane
  • Ogle Samuel, 77 Briggate
  • Parker John, 12 Bond st
  • Proctor Peter, 23 Lady lane
  • Robinson John, 49 North st
  • Rose William, 11 Lowerhead row
  • Shackleton Richard (& flour dealer) Holbeck lane
  • Simpson John, 128 Briggate
  • Smithson Samuel, 13 Vicar lane
  • Snowden Martha, Corn Exchange buildings
  • Stead Samuel, Holbeck lane
  • Swan Samuel, 24 Kirkgate
  • Tempest Thomas, 5 Briggate
  • # Thompson Robert, 211 Marsh lane
  • Thorne Charles & Co. 113 Briggate
  • Thorne James, 5 North st
  • Thornton Francis, 92 Kirkgate
  • Trickett Samuel, 143 Briggate
  • Turner Edwin, 10 Briggate
  • Urwin George, 24 Vicar lane
  • Varley James, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • # Waddington Robert, 1 Dewsbury road
  • Walker Charles, 54 Bridge st
  • Watson John (& draper) Sweet st, Meadow lane
  • Wheatley George, 17 Lady lane
  • # Whitwam David, 26 East st
  • # Williamson Edward Prince, 201 Marsh lane
  • # Williamson John (& flour dealer) Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Wilson Joseph, 155 Briggate
  • Wilson Michael, 11 Duncan st
  • Winn Robert, 56 Meadow lane
  • Wrigglesworth Harriet & Eliza, 32 Lowerhead row
  • Wright John, Sterne's buildings, Briggate
  • Wright Peter & Henry (& wholesale) 175 Briggate, & Heaton's yard, Briggate
  • Yewdall John, 109 Briggate

Gun Makers,

  • Braithwaite John, 91 Briggate
  • Calvert John, 10 Commercial st
  • Fotherby Christopher, 4 North st
  • Raper Benjamin, 56 Call lane

Haberdashers,
(See Linen Drapers, &c.)

Hair Dressers & Perfumers,
Marked # are Perfumers,

  • Adams John, 12 Boar lane
  • Allen William, 13 East st
  • Arundell William, 27 Upperhead row
  • Atkinson Edward, 6 Commercial st
  • Bedford William, 52 High st
  • Beeston William, 37 Commercial st
  • Bell James, 51 Kirkgate
  • Brier William, 21 Wood st
  • Buchan William, 134 Quarry hill
  • Burnett John, 102 West st
  • Butler William, 6 Call lane
  • Calvert Joshua, 15 Bank st
  • Chapman Joseph, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Child James, 17 Duncan st
  • Copley Charles, 163 York st
  • Cork Christopher, 2 Duncan st
  • Cork James, 14 Hunslet lane
  • Cornforth Joshua, 33 York st
  • Cran Edward, 21 Lowerhead row
  • Crosley Richard, 3 Top of Meadow lane
  • Crowther Isaac, 3 Meadow lane
  • # Dixon John, 125 East st
  • Firth William, Hunslet lane
  • Glover William, 59 Meadow lane
  • Grant James, 65 Briggate
  • Grayson John, 10 Guildford st
  • Grayson William, 6 Lady lane
  • Hale John, 13 Lowerhead row
  • # Hardaker Richard, 18 Kirkgate
  • Harrison Edward, 5 Hunslet lane
  • Hirst John, 171 Briggate
  • Johnson James, 10 Top of Meadow lane
  • Jones Charles, 11 Timble bridge
  • # Kershaw John, 24 Meadow lane
  • # Kirk William (& toy dealer) 131 Briggate
  • Kitchin Joshua, 34 Mill hill
  • Kitching John, 30 Call lane
  • Law George, 44 Hunslet lane
  • Liddle Charlotte, 55 Marsh lane
  • Lowe Robert, 1 Upperhead row
  • Lucas George, 4 Mill st
  • Meadley John, 62 Bottom of Wade lane
  • # Neale Joseph, 44 Lowerhead row
  • Nelson Henry, 86 Kirkgate
  • Nichols Hugh, 40 Lady lane
  • Parker John, 75 York st
  • Pilling Henry, 3 Mill hill
  • Roberts John, 11 Wood st
  • # Rutter William, 2 Kirkgate
  • Skelton John, 4 Boar lane
  • Smith William, 52 Call lane
  • Stodhart Thomas, 22 Vicar lane
  • Telfore Andrew, 80 Regent st, Leylands
  • Thompson John, 112 West st
  • Tuke George, 65 George st
  • Vickers John, Nevile st, School close
  • Waite Henry, 35 Kirkgate
  • Walker Benjamin, 166 Briggate
  • Waterhouse John, 3 Wood st
  • # Watson Robert, 24 East st

Hair Seating & Curled Hair Manufacturers,

  • Fieldhouse William, 12 Kirkgate
  • Lister John, Steander

Hame & Chain Makers,

  • Dale Thomas, 18 Wood st
  • Garbutt Zachariah, 21 Vicar lane
  • Sanderson John, York Tavern yard, York st

Hardware Dealers,
Marked # are also Toy Dealers,

  • # Aaron Esther, Bazaar, Central market
  • Atkinson William, Holbeck lane
  • Blundell Robert (& smallware) 19 Meadow lane & 61 Central market
  • Cattaneo Damiano, 135 Briggate
  • Clark Richard (& smallware) 37 Lady lane
  • # Fattorini Anthony, 26 Bazaar, Central market
  • # Fielding John, Central market
  • # Gibbs George, 36 Bazaar, Central market
  • # Hogg George, Central market
  • # Jacobs Gabriel, Central market
  • # Kirk Joseph, 24 Bazaar, Central market
  • Lerra Peter, 27 Call lane
  • # Slater George, Central market
  • Smith James, 113 Kirkgate
  • Strickland William (& smallware) 25 Marsh lane
  • # Sunderland Joseph, Central market

Hatters & Hat Manufacturers,
Marked # are Manufacturers,

  • # Atkinson Joseph, Holbeck
  • # Atkinson Thomas, Stocks' hill, Holbeck
  • # Bailey James, 24 Briggate
  • # Barlow John Smith & Son, 148 Briggate
  • Barry John (& hosier) 19 Duncan st
  • # Betts John, 19 Briggate
  • Bissington Richard, 24 Briggate
  • # Bowes & Haley, 32 Commercial st
  • # Bridges Thomas, 114 Kirkgate
  • Broadbent & Sowry, 31 Briggate
  • # Broadhead David (& agent for the sale of London hats) 1 Commercial st
  • # Cragg Mary, 2 Bridge end north
  • # Hartley Thomas, 7 Kirkgate
  • # Hudson James & John, 19 Boar lane
  • # Jowett William, 28 Central market bazaar
  • Kirk William, 131 Briggate
  • Marsh Luke (& perfumer) 27 Upperhead row
  • Neale Joseph, 44 Lowerhead row
  • # Newton John, Naylor's buildings, Holbeck
  • # Powley Watson, 129 Kirkgate
  • Pyatt Richard, 30 & 83 Briggate
  • # Taylor Benjamin, 123 Kirkgate
  • # Thomas Charles, 22 Fleet st
  • # Thornhill & Barker, 40 Vicar lane
  • # Topham George, 14 Kirkgate
  • Waite William, 13 Commercial st
  • # Williamson & Deaville, 95 Briggate
  • # Williamson Charles, Holbeck

Hay Dealers,

  • Baley Robert, 50 Charles st
  • Binns Benjamin, 50 Quarry hill
  • Birkby John, Garden st
  • Cochrane Robert, Holbeck
  • Cusseus Robert, 27 Duke st
  • Graham Eshed, Hunslet lane
  • Kitchen William, 28 Water lane
  • Mundy Joseph, 5 Carver st, York st
  • Myers Robert, Brick st
  • Smith John, 51 Hunslet lane
  • Whiteley Thomas, Bridge end south
  • Wright Thomas, 26 Meadow lane

Heckle & Gill Makers,

  • Longbottom Sampson, 10 Holroyd's yard, Meadow lane
  • Mann Christopher Dobson, Meadow lane
  • Taylor James (& general mechanist) 67 Meadow lane

Hide & Leather Factors,

  • Bulmer Joseph (hide & bark) 4 Dock basin
  • Fox William (& bark) Salem place, Hunslet lane
  • Ostler John & Edward (& bark) 14 Meadow lane

Hop Merchants,

  • Ambler William, Mint, Holbeck
  • Cudworth John, 14 Briggate
  • Dixon Edward, 6 East row, Free market
  • Dodgson John, 4 Bridge end north
  • Greenwood William, 1 Hunslet lane
  • Hargrave Richard, Boar lane
  • Hopkins William, Corn Exchange buildings
  • Howett Robert & Son, 7 Bridge end south
  • Johnson & Dyson, 8 Lowerhead row
  • Linfoot Matthew, Trinity st
  • Neesom William, Salem place, Hunslet lane
  • Phillips John, 17 Wade lane
  • Thorp John, 2 Briggate
  • Wheatley George, 17 Lady lane

Horse & Gig Owners -- For Hire,
(See also Livery Stable Keepers)

  • Atkinson John & William, Malt Mill yard, Lowerhead row
  • Barker Christopher, Stead's court, Upperhead row
  • Hardisty Robert, Bank st
  • Harrison Jane, Trinity st
  • Johnson Robert, Parrot yard, Mill hill
  • Thachrah William, 21 Briggate
  • Topham George, Bank st

Horse Dealers,

  • Dodgson Joseph, 20 Meadow lane
  • Tetlow Isaac, 56 Trafalgar st
  • Williamson Matthew, 13 Carver st
  • Williamson William, 7 York road

Hosiers & Glovers,

  • Broadbent & Sowry, 31 Briggate
  • Broson George, 29 Briggate
  • Crabtree Charles, 164 Briggate
  • Dearlove & Fenton (manufacturers of lamb's wool hosiery, & lamb's wool yarn, & Angola spinners) Carr & Bank mills ; warehouse, Briggate
  • Gilbert Jonathan (& haberdasher) 45 Lowerhead row
  • Gregory William (& laceman) 173 Briggate
  • Longfield Stephen (manufacturer) 58 George st
  • Mallett Peter & Edward, 46 Briggate
  • Marsden John (& fancy worsted dealer) 35 Briggate
  • Marsden Thomas (manufacturer) 13 Bazaar, Central market
  • Norfolk Christopher (& laceman) 41 Commercial st
  • Styan William, 37 Park lane
  • Tennant John (& haberdasher) 11 Lady lane
  • Timms John (& linen draper) 115 Kirkgate

Inns & Hotels,

  • Bull & Mouth, Uriah Bulmer, 137 Briggate
  • Commercial, Edward Cockerham, Upper Albion st
  • Commercial Hotel & Coffee House, Edward Oates, Commercial buildings
  • Corn Exchange Hotel, Thomas Walker, Corn Exchange buildings
  • Golden Lion (commercial & posting) William Benson, Briggate
  • Hotel (commercial & posting) William Crossland, 161 Briggate
  • Rose & Crown (commercial & posting) John Frances, Briggate
  • Scarborough's Hotel, Sarah & Charles Scarborough, Bishopsgate st
  • Ship, William Hauxworth, 72 Briggate
  • Talbot & Commercial, Ann Neale, Near the top of Briggate
  • White Horse (commercial & posting) Thomas Turnbull, 14 Boar lane

Iron & Brass Founders,

  • Askam Thomas, 21 Quarry hill
  • Cawood John & Sons, Marsh lane
  • Cluderay Richard (& manufacturer of malt & bean splitters on an improved principle) Wortley lane
  • Davis William, Argus foundry, Savile st
  • Dixon Edward & William (brass cock & patent iron gas tube manufacturers) 9 Mill hill - William Pullan, agent
  • Dockray & Pinder, Kirkstall road
  • Fenton, Murray & Jackson, Water lane
  • Gledhill & Willans, Hunslet moor
  • Gothard Timothy, Hunslet moor
  • Hird, Dawson & Hardy, Bramley's yard, Lowerhead row & Low moor Iron works
  • Hodghon Francis & Son, 4 Swinegate
  • Horsfield & Barras, Bank foundry, Saxton lane
  • Jones Silvester Fraser (& fire grate manufacturer) 23 Mill hill
  • Lambert, Jackson & Vickers, Soho foundry, Meadow lane
  • Lawson Samuel, Mabgate
  • Maclea & March, Union foundry, 58 Meadow lane
  • Matthews Joseph, School close
  • Nelson James & Sons, 47 Briggate
  • Pullan Richard & Son, Hunslet lane
  • Reynolds Richard & Co. 32 Briggate and Steander foundry
  • Stirk Zebulun, 20 Sykes st
  • Sugden John, Dewsbury road
  • Taylor, Wordsworth & Co. Water lane
  • Warwick Joseph & Co. Tenter lane ; warehouse, 13 Call lane
  • Wood Robert, near Chapel st, Hunslet

Iron Manufacturers,

  • Beecroft, Butler & Co. Kirkstall forge & 19 Call lane
  • Brown Thomas & James, Waterloo Iron works, East st
  • Hird, Dawson & Hardy, Bramley's yard, Lowerhead row, & Low moor Iron works
  • Shaw Joseph & Son (& forge and rolling mills) Hunslet

Iron Merchants,

  • Beecroft, Butler & Co. Kirkstall forge & 19 Call lane
  • Beverley William, 351/2 Upperhead row
  • Ellison John & Samuel, 2 Sidney st
  • Hird, Dawson & Hardy, Bramley's yard, Lowerhead row
  • Knowles Henry, 13 Meadow lane
  • Maude Edmund & Sons, Calls
  • Shaw Joseph & Son, Swan st, Briggate
  • Sturges John & Co. Bowling Iron works, near Bradford ; warehouse, Alfred st, Boar lane

Ironmongers,

  • Atkinson William, Holbeck lane
  • Beverley John & Son (& wholesale) 68 Briggate
  • Bradley James & William, 177 Briggate
  • Braithwaite John, 91 Briggate
  • Corker John, 7 Vicar lane
  • Eastwood Benjamin, 43 Hunslet lane
  • Field Richard, 26 Lowerhead row
  • Fieldhouse William, 12 Kirkgate
  • Holmes John, 68 Kirkgate
  • Kirk Joseph, 4 Kirkgate
  • Knowles Mary, 12 Meadow lane
  • Labron John, 55 Briggate
  • Nelson James & Sons (& stove grate manufacturers) 47 Briggate
  • Place Francis, 61 Briggate
  • Raper Benjamin, 56 Call lane
  • Reynolds Richard, 32 Briggate
  • Singleton Jonathan (& stove grate manufacturer) 38 Briggate
  • Turkington Thomas & Co. 56 Briggate
  • Wood John, 12 Vicar lane

Jewellers -- Working,
(See also Silversmiths, and also Watch & Clock Makers)

  • Holland William, Bay Horse yard, Briggate
  • Parnell George Thomas, 5 St. John st

Joiners,
Marked # are also Builders,

  • Atkinson George (& cabinet maker) Birch's yard, Lowerhead row
  • Aveson Henry (& cabinet maker) Elland road
  • Barker Edward (& cabinet maker) Albion court, Duke st
  • # Batty Joseph, 4 Wellington st
  • Beacock John (& cabinet maker) 115 West st
  • Bean John, 85 Meadow lane
  • Birkby Henry, Rockingham st
  • Blackburn Thomas, Mill green, Holbeck
  • Bland William, 3 Sheffield st
  • # Blenkinsop Alexander, 40 Basinghall st
  • Boddey Thomas, Grace st, Park lane
  • # Boler Richard (& cabinet maker) Woodhouse lane
  • Boynton Bartholomew, Marsh lane
  • Braim Cornelius, Queen's place
  • Braim Thomas, 4 Park lane
  • Brocklesby Richard, 40 Sweet st
  • Brownhill James (& cabinet maker) 21 Mill hill
  • # Burrell Benjamin, Fountain st
  • Cawood Thomas, Wellington lane
  • Cheesman & Skelton, Eastcheap
  • Cordingley William, School close
  • Crowther Ely (& cabinet maker) Skinner lane
  • Crowther Joshua, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Crowther William, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • # Daniel John, 72 Cobourg st
  • Daniell William, Black Bull yard, Briggate
  • Eastwood Job, Water lane bank
  • # Emmott James (& cabinet maker) 1 Gower st
  • Farrar Simeon, 28 Nelson st
  • # Fieldhouse Samuel, 12 Somers st
  • Fletcher Thomas, Cross court, Briggate
  • Fozard John (& cabinet maker) Land's lane
  • Garside Robert, Little Bridge st
  • Gavins John (& cabinet maker) Newsome's yard, Briggate
  • Giles Thomas, Prospect place, York road
  • Gill James, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Gillespie Robert (& cabinet maker) 104 Meadow lane & Wormald's yard, Briggate
  • # Goodall Elizabeth, Park lane
  • Graham Esher, Hunslet lane
  • Grey John, 8 Butt's court, Guildford st
  • Hainsworth Joseph, Providence place, Holbeck
  • Hall Thomas, 18 Harper st
  • Hall William, Hunslet lane
  • Hallas & Hazmalanch, Saxon lane
  • Hay John, 9 Wheeler st
  • Holey Thomas (& cabinet maker) 18 Call lane
  • Holmes Richard, Hunslet lane
  • Hopkins William, Nevile st, School close
  • Hopkins William, 51 George st
  • # Horton Jonathan (& cabinet maker) 3 Cookson's yard, Kirkgate
  • Hunter William (& cabinet maker) High st
  • Hutchinson Jonathan, Gelderd's road, New Wortley
  • Ingle Joseph (& cabinet maker) 20 Timble bridge
  • Jenkinson Joseph (& cabinet maker) Reuben terrace, Little London
  • # Judson Thomas, 37 Cavalier st
  • # Kell James, Edward terrace, Edward st
  • Lawton William, Top of Meadow lane
  • Leak John, Near Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Marshall John (& cabinet maker) 105 High st
  • # Massey & Askey, Mark lane
  • Matthews Thomas, 40 Portland st
  • # Monkman & Wood, Holbeck lane
  • Moody Thomas (& cabinet maker) 101 Mabgate
  • Morton Henry, Chain bar, Dewsbury road
  • Neal William, 7 Cheapside, Hunslet lane
  • Nicholson William, Hunslet lane
  • # Norton George, Park lane
  • Overend Joseph (& cabinet maker) 72 York st
  • Parker James, 17 Vandyke st, Leylands
  • Parkinson George, 12 Cannon st, Leylands
  • Pattinson William, Woodhouse lane
  • Peacock Christopher, 1 Oxford row
  • Pearson Thomas, Land's lane
  • Penney Samuel (& cabinet maker) 23 Apple st, York road
  • Preston William, 14 Duke st
  • Prince William (& cabinet maker) 72 Hope st
  • # Raper Joseph, Holbeck moor side
  • Reid & Caukill, Commercial court, Briggate
  • # Rhodes John, Carr yard, Swinegate
  • Riley John, 9 Moxon's yard, Kirkgate
  • # Rollinson James, 101 York st
  • # Russell Benjamin, Bowman lane
  • Sadler James (& cabinet maker) 107 West st
  • # Scholes & Askey (& cabinet maker) 7 Rockingham st
  • Sharp John, Top of Basinghall st
  • # Shuttleworth James, Basinghall st
  • # Simpson James, 41 Trafalgar st
  • Smith & Marshall, White hart yard
  • # Smith John, 12 Water hall
  • Smith John, Middle row, Camp field
  • Smith William, 9 Water lane
  • Smithson John (& cabinet maker) 1 Calls
  • # Speight William & Matthew, Caroline st, Park lane
  • # Spence & Snidle, 5 Wade lane
  • Stead Joseph, 25 Lands lane
  • Stead Joseph (& cabinet maker) Little London
  • Stead William, 46 Templar st
  • Styan Francis, 36 St. Peter's square
  • Swain James (& cabinet maker) 10 Linsley row
  • # Sykes Jonathan, 58 Wellington st
  • Taylor Thomas, Hunslet lane
  • Teale Ely, 40 Wheeler st
  • Thorp William, 2 Dock st
  • Thwaites Michael, Nevile st, School close
  • Tomlinson Elizabeth, Harrison st
  • Treneham William (& cabinet maker) Bramley's yard, Lowerhead row
  • Wainright Charles, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Walker George, 21 East lane, Kirkgate
  • Walker John, Cankerwell lane
  • Walton William & Samuel, Brown Cow yard, Meadow lane
  • Whitwell Charles, Fisher's yard, 57 Meadow lane
  • # Wilson Joseph, 4 Duke st
  • Wood William, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • # Woodhead Joseph, 100 Charles st

Land Surveyors,
Marked # are also Architects
(See also Architects)

  • Allen William Whitaker, 19 Upperhead row
  • Crookes John & Sons, 17 Lower Templar st
  • Fountain Thomas (buildings) Savile st
  • Fowler Charles, 3 Park row
  • Hemsworth William (& colliery viewer) Corn Exchange buildings
  • # Jackson Benjamin, 18 Guildford st, Burley bar
  • Martin Samuel Dickenson, 1 Benson's buildings, Park row
  • Morgan Lewis (roads) 10 Wheeler st
  • Newsam Thomas, 21 New Bond st
  • # Percy James Peacock, 351/2 Upperhead row
  • # Perkin William, 99 Briggate
  • Sharpe Nathaniel, 6 West bar
  • Teal Henry, 6 Albion st

Last & Boot Tree Makers,

  • Hammond Robert, Old Infirmary yard, 123 Briggate
  • Smith George, 16 Kirkgate

Law Stationers,

  • Gouldthorp John, 26 Albion st & 4 George's court, Briggate
  • Holland William, 18 Benson's buildings, Basinghall st

Lead Merchants,
(See Glass & Lead Merchants)

Leather Dressers -- Spanish,
(See also Curriers)

  • Bulmer William, 9 Low fold, North st
  • Cuttell Benjamin, 18 Sykes st
  • Wilson John, Hunslet lane

Leather Sellers,
(See also Curriers)

  • Best William (& dealer in grindery) 14 Lady lane
  • Clay William, 111 West st
  • Etches Enoch, 170 Briggate
  • Hanson John, 42 George st
  • Senior William (& dealer in grindery) 25 Duncan st
  • Shearer Hannah, William IV yard, Briggate
  • Smithson James, 66 Meadow lane & Bridge end south
  • Towns & Mellonby, 10 Kirkgate

Libraries -- Circulating,

  • (For Public & Subscription Libraries, see Public Buildings)
  • Fowler Joseph, Rotation passage, Central market
  • Holland William, Grantham st
  • Myers John, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Smith William, 8 Trafalgar st
  • Wallis Mary (& subscription) 38 Albion st
  • Wilkinson John, 22 Duke st
  • Wilson John, Hunslet lane
  • Wood Catherine, 2 Union yard, Briggate

Linen Drapers, Silk Mercers & Haberdashers,
(See also Haberdashers, &c.)

  • Booker William, 78 Briggate
  • Broadbent Joshua, Prospect place, Holbeck
  • Broadhead John, 15 Bridge end south
  • Carson Robert (travelling) 64 Byron st
  • Carter William (travelling) 17 Cobourg st
  • Duff Joseph (travelling) 4 Grantham st
  • Eastwood Anthony, 57 Call lane
  • Gardiner James Todd, 41 Lowerhead row
  • Gee John Fearne, 24 Lowerhead row
  • Glanvill George & Co. 3 Briggate
  • Gordam Hugh, Central market
  • Halliday John, 20 Bridge end south
  • Hay Margaret, 74 Briggate
  • Hay Samuel, 8 Bridge end south
  • Hemmant Thomas, 98 Briggate
  • Holmes John, 1 Meadow lane
  • Holyday William, 101 Kirkgate
  • Horsfall Wilson, 12 Briggate
  • Hotham James, 5 Bridge end south
  • Hurtley & Gardner, 3 Bridge end north
  • Johnson Sarah, 168 Briggate
  • Kettlewell William & Thomas, 100 Briggate
  • Lewis & Co. (& wholesale) Briggate -- wholesale warehouse, George & Dragon yard
  • Midforth Thomas, 93 Briggate
  • Mirfin John & Sons, 6 Briggate
  • Morrison Robert (travelling) 8 Fountain st
  • Pearson Thomas Store, 1 Lowerhead row
  • Pollard Benjamin, 1 St. Peter's square
  • Pulman George, 8 Upperhead row
  • Schofield Edward, 36 Boar lane
  • Smeeton & Lawson, 52 Briggate
  • Smith & Booth, 58 Briggate
  • Smith Benjamin (travelling) 46 East st
  • Snowdon Robert, 39 Briggate
  • Stenson Joseph, 27 Boar lane
  • Stowe Joseph, 36 Upperhead row
  • Teale William, 33 Briggate
  • Tetley Edward & Samuel, 9 Bridge end south
  • Walton John, 18 Briggate
  • West Robert Athow, 84 Briggate
  • White John, 95 Kirkgate
  • White Thomas, 91 Kirkgate
  • Williamson Sarah, Hunslet lane

Linen Manufacturers & Merchants,

  • Brown Thomas, 27 Hunslet lane
  • Dransfield Charles & Co. (& buckram stiffeners) Camp hall
  • Hill William (Hessian canvass) 13 Guildford st
  • Hutton, Wilkinson & Co. 16 Basinghall st
  • Ogle Samuel, 77 Briggate
  • Pigott John Birks, 20 Guildford st
  • Robinson George, 45 Wellington st

List Shoe Makers,

  • Garnett Ann, Wade lane
  • Garnett Robert, Mark lane
  • Hobson Marmaduke (& cloth) Carver st

Listing Makers,

  • Gledhill John, Low fold
  • Woodhead William, Wellington road, Wortley

Lithographers,

  • Inchbold Rachael, 62 Briggate
  • Masser George, 11 Boar lane

Livery Stable Keepers,
(See also Horse & Gig Owners for Hire, & also Coach Proprietors)

  • Atkinson John & William, Malt mill yard, Lowerhead row
  • Barker Christopher, Stead's court, Upperhead row
  • Barker James, Trinity st
  • Brotherton Francis, Trinity st
  • Brunton William, Salem place, Hunslet lane
  • Clayforth Henry, Butt's court, Guildford st
  • Demaine George, 53 Nelson st

Machine Makers,

  • Bolton John (flax) 22 Harper st
  • Cawood's & Murfin (flax) Worsted st
  • Davis William (& engineer and patentee of the longitudinal, diagonal & crosscut
  • shearing, and spinning machines) Argus foundry, Savile st
  • Dockray & Pinder (flax) Kirkstall road
  • Fairbairn Peter (flax) Kirkstall road
  • Fenton, Murray & Jackson (flax) Water lane
  • Graham George, New lane, Meadow lane
  • Harker Simon, Cankerwell lane
  • Hattersley Levi (general & lathe & tool) 23 St. Peter's square
  • Lambert, Jackson & Vickers (flax) Soho foundry, Meadow lane
  • Lawson Samuel (general) Mabgate
  • Maclea & March (flax & tow, & hydraulic press) Union foundry, 58 Meadow lane
  • Mathers Joseph (tobacco) Burmantofts
  • Smith & Stabler (flax & tow) Bowman lane
  • Stirk Zebulun, 20 Sykes st
  • Sugden John (woollen) Dewsbury road
  • Taylor, Wordsworth & Co. (general) Water lane
  • Waterworth Thomas, Garden st
  • Wood Robert, near Chapel st, Hunslet

Maltsters,

  • Ambler William, Mint, Holbeck
  • Arthington Robert, Hunslet lane
  • Atkinson Robert, 97 Mabgate & Armley
  • Cawthorn Joseph, 13 Cobourg st
  • Cropper & Lambert, 68 Hope st
  • Dickinson Joseph, 144 York st
  • Forster Leonard, Holbeck
  • Hawkswell Joseph, Gelderd's road, New Wortley
  • Heaps John Knowles, 3 Wrigglesworth row
  • Heaton William, jun. Hunslet moor side
  • Hudson Edward, King's mills, Mill hill
  • Hudson Robert, King's mills, Mill hill
  • Idle Benjamin, Top of Meadow lane
  • Jaques & Nell, Meadow lane
  • Keating Francis, Holbeck
  • Middleton Joseph, West bar, Hunslet lane
  • Nicholson Christopher & Co. Beach grove, Woodhouse, & Hope st, Leylands
  • Phillips John, 17 Wade lane
  • Prince William, Hunslet lane
  • Purchon Robert, 70 Kirkgate
  • Robinson Joseph, Kirk Ings wharf, Kirkgate
  • Rothery John, Leathley lane, Hunslet lane
  • Shackleton Jonathan, Wortley lane
  • Skelton Thomas, Canal basin
  • Sowden Jeremiah, Marshall st
  • Spence John & Son, 7 High Court lane
  • Spong William, Hunslet lane
  • Stead Richard, Livery st, Leylands, & 112 Kirkgate
  • Stevenson John, near Hunslet lane
  • Stevenson William, Nettleton, Woodhouse hill
  • Tetley William & Sons, Salem place, Hunslet lane
  • Thackray Joseph, 11 Butler's yard, Kirkgate
  • Thistlewaite Timothy, Top of Meadow lane
  • Turner James, 40 York st
  • Varley James, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Walker George & Thomas, Mill green, Holbeck
  • Walker John & Edward, 34 Garden st
  • Walker John & William, 6 Oil Mill lane
  • Walker Samuel, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Walker William, Caroline st
  • Walker William, 55 Marlborough st
  • Whitehead William, 53 Bridge st
  • Wilkinson Henry, 107 Briggate
  • Wood William, Holbeck

Mattress Makers,

  • Fenteman Thomas, 12 Land's lane
  • Green Ann, 4 Smithson's yard, Meadow lane
  • Hickey John, Black Horse yard, Vicar lane
  • Smith Joseph (& feather bed) 28 St. James' st
  • Walker Francis (& cushion) 7 Union yard, Briggate

Merchants,

  • Woollen Cloth Merchants unless otherwise designated
  • (See also Agents ; Stuff Manufacturers ; Wool Merchants, & also Woollen Cloth Manufacturers)
  • Applin Vincent, Bank st
  • Barker Thomas H. (woollen & blanket) 26 Albion st
  • Barraclough Francis, 36 Park lane
  • Bateson & Co. Park Cross st
  • Blagborne John, 47 Albion st
  • Brady Robert, 35 North st
  • Brigg & Sons (& shawl) 4 Guildford st
  • Broady William, Bank st
  • Brown Charles & William, 19 Hunslet lane
  • Brown James & Co. 15 Woodhouse lane
  • Buckle Francis & Co. (& commission brokers) Woodhouse lane
  • Chapman & Denison, 97 Park lane
  • Clapham Brothers, 2 Albion st
  • Cockcroft Henry, Lowfold, North st
  • Crafts & Stell (commission) 94 Park lane
  • Crosley James & Thomas (& blanket) 10 Park lane
  • Davy & Co. 32 Albion st
  • Dobson Lepton (general) 5 Basinghall st
  • Elliott Charles (rough, foreign & home melted tallow and soap) 10 Land's lane
  • Grace, Freeman & Jepson (general) 14 Park Cross st
  • Halliley Edward, 36 North st
  • Higgins & Gilston, 87 Briggate & 1 Upperhead row
  • Hind, Smith & Co. 54 North st
  • Hogg John & James, 21 Basinghall st
  • Holmes Samuel (Irish & Scotch linen) 36 Boar lane
  • Jackson Robert, Lowfold mill, Leylands
  • Kirkby, Glover & Co. 6 Park lane
  • Lee Richard Leonard (general) 1 Greek st
  • Linsley Joseph, Leighton lane, Park lane
  • Lupton William & Co. 11 North st
  • McFarlane John C. (American commission) 46 Albion st
  • Mennell Thomas & Co. 3 Bond st
  • Milne, Petty & Co. (general) Hunslet hall
  • Moore, Edwards & Co. Bahia, Moore Hardwick & Co., Moore John & Co. Rio de
  • Janeiro (commission) office at Leeds, 3 Benson's buildings, Park row
  • Nevins John Jowett, 45 Albion st
  • Plint Thomas, Wellington st
  • Rider David, Wellington road
  • Ritchie Alexander, Basinghall st
  • Rothery William, 28 Albion st
  • Royston Luke & Sons, 15 Albion st
  • Savage Cornelius & Co. Grove st, Wellington st
  • Smith John, 49 Woodhouse lane
  • Smith John & Son, 28 Kirkgate
  • Smith William & Son, 48 Woodhouse lane
  • Stanley Thomas, 6 Oil mill lane
  • Tennant Joseph Mason & Thomas (& blanket) 19 Albion st
  • Waddingham & Co. 17 Wade lane
  • Walker William, Bishopgate st
  • Ward, Hirst & Ward (& blanket) 16 Guildford st
  • Watson John, Woodhouse lane
  • Whalley Joseph J. & Co. 26 Mill hill
  • Whitehead John & Co. 23 East parade
  • Wilkinson & Watson, 52 Woodhouse lane
  • Wise George, 7 Park lane
  • Wood & Howard, 18 Albion st
  • Wood Richard, 7 Camp road
  • Woodson George Thompson, Alfred st, Boar lane

Millers,

  • Andrew John, 29 York st
  • Carr Joseph, Hunslet Car
  • Dawson John, New Wortley
  • Dyson & Jackson, Holbeck water mill
  • Dyson Joseph, Steander mill
  • Farrar & Bower, Hunslet lane
  • Goulden George, 37 Kirkgate
  • Hainsworth William B. Bank Low mills, East st
  • Horner, Drake & Co. Meadow lane & Leylands -- Benjamin English, agent, 20 Top of Meadow lane
  • Horsfield John, 5 Call lane
  • Hudson Edward, King's mills, Mill hill
  • Joy William & Edward, Thwaite mills & 28 Albion st
  • Roberts Thomas, Holbeck Steam mill, Water lane
  • Shackleton Joseph & Co. Union mill, Wortley lane
  • Smith John & George, Woodhouse Car
  • Wainman John, Albion mill, Garden st

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Appleyard Mary, 4 Harrison st
  • Arandale Elizabeth & Jane, 4 Crown st
  • Ayrey Robert, 35 Commercial st
  • Baker & Hawksby, 116 West st
  • Bean Margaret, 39 Templar st
  • Beaufoy Sarah, 77 Cobourg st
  • Bickerdike Emily, 10 Nile st
  • Britton Hannah, 2 Trafalgar st
  • Brockbanks Betsey, Mary & Ellen, 25 Queen's place
  • Brown Sarah, 32 St. James st
  • Cardagin Catherine, 5 Park lane
  • Cooper Lydia, Prospect place, Holbeck
  • Copley Mary, 16 Hope st
  • Cran Charlotte, 21 Lowerhead row
  • Dixon Grace, 9 Meadow lane
  • Dockray Mary, 12 Wade lane
  • Dolben Sarah, 38 Hope st
  • Drake Mary, 12 York road
  • Fowler Ann, 19 Hope st
  • Furniss Ann, 23 Regent st
  • Gawler Hannah, 11 East parade
  • Gibson Jane, 12 Little Queen st
  • Gibson Mary Adelaide, 2 Wade lane
  • Haley Emma, 162 Briggate
  • Hall Catherine (late Hunt) 42 Commercial st
  • Hardman Martha, 16 Park square
  • Hardy Jane, 79 Richmond st
  • Hartshorn Eliza (& draper) 103 West st
  • Hirst Ann, 9 Sweet st
  • Hodgson Jane, 3 Grace st, Park lane
  • Irish Mary, 23 Bazaar, Central market
  • Kitching Ann, 4 Sidney st
  • Lenton Sarah, 3 Union yard, Briggate
  • Lindley Mary, 24 Hope st
  • Lodge Thomas, 11 Bazaar, Central market
  • Longbotton Mary, 39 Nile st
  • Lumley Hannah, 36 Lady lane
  • McVay Catherine, 10 Little Bridge st
  • Marsden Mary, Sheepscar
  • Marsland Ann, 24 Park lane
  • Middleton Elizabeth, 25 Commercial st
  • Midgley Mary, 3 Salem place, Hunslet lane
  • Mitchell Mary, 57 Central market
  • Morrill Jane, 72 Templar st
  • Morritt Jane & Sarah, 27 Cobourg st
  • Mortimer & Ellerby, Albion square
  • Morton Eliza, 18 St. John's square
  • Moss Ann, 13 Union st
  • Nesbit & Duckworth (& linen drapers) 156 Briggate
  • Newton Ann, Primrose st, Little London
  • Nixon Jane, 8 Bedford place, Park lane
  • Parkinson Elizabeth, 71 Cobourg st
  • Parkinson Mary, 69 York st
  • Preston Mary Ann, 3 St. Paul's buildings, West st
  • Priestley Sarah, 3 Butt's court, Guildford st
  • Prince Hannah, 41 Back Nile st
  • Render Ann, 3 Grantham st
  • Richards Jane, 16 Peter st
  • Richardson Ann, 6 Upper North st
  • Roberts Felicite (& artificial flower maker) 65 Cobourg st
  • Roberts Mary, 13 Timble bridge
  • Robinson Mary, 18 Bond st
  • Royston Ann, 45 Trafalgar st
  • Rushworth Sarah, 40 Albion st
  • Sadler Sarah, 5 Guildford st
  • Scholefield & Barker, 1 Government st
  • Smith Mary Ann, 3 Ebenezer st
  • Stead & Tate, 15 Templar st
  • Stott Mary, 13 York road
  • Stubbs Ann, 69 North st
  • Styan Matilda, 36 St. Peter's square
  • Sykes Mary Ann, 13 Trafalgar st
  • Thompson Martha, 7 Upper North st
  • Thompson Sarah, 65 Bridge st
  • Townsend Sarah & Elizabeth, 26 Hope st
  • Tunstall Ann, 9 Darley st
  • Turton Phoebe, Bottom of Wade lane
  • Varley Margaret & Bridget (& ready made linen warehouse) 38 Commercial st
  • Wadsworth Ann, 43 Union st
  • Walker Ann, 1 Upper Albion st
  • Wilcock Sarah, 55 Woodhouse lane
  • Windsor Ann, 25 York st
  • Wood Sarah, 41 Mill st
  • Wormald Margaret, 10 York road
  • Young Mary, 14 Park row

Millwrights,

  • Atack Benjamin, Little Holbeck
  • Bramma Samuel, School close
  • Davis William, Argus foundry, Savile st
  • Harker Simon, Cankerwell lane
  • Hezmalhalch John, 28 Millwright street, Leylands
  • Jackson George, Low Fold, North st
  • Kilburn Sarah, Holbeck lane
  • Lumb John, West st
  • Lumb Samuel & William, York st
  • Maris George (& millstone & French burr stone manufacturer & importer) 21 Moxon's yard, Kirkgate
  • Mathers Joseph, Burmantofts
  • Sandford William, Sweet st
  • Stocks Richard, jun. Dufton's yard, 24 Marsh lane
  • Sugden John, Dewsbury road
  • Westwood William, Fisher's yard, Meadow lane
  • Whitaker Thomas, Calls
  • Wood Joseph, Hunslet lane

Music & Musical Instrument Sellers & Instrument Makers,
(See also Organ Builders)

  • Booth & Son, 4 Swan st, Briggate
  • Dearlove Mark, 17 Dickinson's court, Mill hill
  • Firth George (maker only) 110 Briggate
  • Kirk Wheatley (harmonic institution & piano forte saloon) 26 Commercial st
  • Muff Joshua, 16 Commercial st
  • Porter Edward, 35 Lowerhead row
  • Sykes William & Sons, 72 Briggate
  • Sykes William, jun. (& tuner and regulator) 21 Boar lane
  • Walker John (piano forte maker) 57 Wellington st
  • Walton Samuel (piano forte maker) 13 Park row

Mustard Manufacturers,
(See Seed Crushers)

Nail Manufacturers,

  • Beverley John & Son (wrought & cut) 68 Briggate
  • Colley John, Musgrave's fold
  • Cook Thomas, 5 Wood's court, George st
  • Cooper Jonas, Templar lane
  • Ellison John & Samuel, 2 Sidney st
  • Fieldhouse William (patent cut) 12 Kirkgate
  • Litherland George (cut) Union place, Marshall st
  • Parker Joseph, 92 York st
  • Pickles & Foster (cut) Mabgate
  • Roberts Joseph & John (cut iron & copper nails) Hope st, Leylands
  • Sanderson Richard, Hunslet Car
  • Shaw Daniel, Morton row, York st
  • Shaw George, Richmond road
  • Shaw James, 140 York st
  • Shaw Jonathan, Glue st, York road
  • Shaw Joseph & Son, Swan st, Briggate
  • Smith John (patent cut) Canal basin & 12 Water hall
  • Southam John, Hunslet lane

Needle Manufacturers,

  • Blundell Robert (& fishing tackle maker) 19 Meadow lane and 61 Central market
  • Hodgkinson Thomas (& heckle dealer) Mulberry place, Hunslet lane

Newspapers,

  • Leeds Intelligencer (Saturday) Robert Perring, proprietor & publisher, Commercial st
  • Leeds Mercury (Saturday) Edward Baines & Son, proprietors & publishers, 149 Briggate
  • Leeds Times (Saturday) Bingley & Hobson, proprietors & publishers, 50 Briggate

Notaries,

  • Dibb Thomas Townend, 6 Butt's court, Guildford st
  • Eddison Edwin, 10 Albion st

Nursery & Seedsmen,

  • Ingram John, Hunslet lane
  • Murray William (& florist) 38 Upperhead row
  • Pontey Charles (& florist) 29 Upperhead row
  • Ryder William, 59 Cobourg st

Oil Merchants & Dealers,
(See also Seed Crushers)

  • Armistead J. & J. Water hall
  • Backhouse Charles, 10 Land's lane
  • Bilbrough James, 31 Mill hill
  • Coldbeck James (& refiner) 31 Water lane
  • Ellershaw John, School close & 17 Albion st
  • Hudson Edward, King's mills, Mill hill
  • Joy William & Edward, Thwaite mills & 28 Albion st
  • Lacelles James (refiner) Commercial wharf, Bowman lane
  • Medley Joseph, Crown point mills
  • Rawdon John, 42 Basinghall st
  • Richardson John & Son, 24 Mill hill
  • Sadler & Briggs, 130 Kirkgate
  • Smith John & George, Woodhouse Car
  • Tempest John & Son, Holbeck moor side
  • Vickers Benjamin Randall, Benson's yard, Boar lane

Oil of Vitriol & Aqua Fortis Manufacturers,
(See also Manufacturing Chymists)

  • Bower John & Sons, Woodhouse hill & Old lane, Hunslet
  • Carr John, Chapel st, Hunslet lane
  • Carr Samuel, Pottery field, Hunslet
  • Jubb John, Woodhouse hill, Hunslet
  • Mawson John, Burmantofts
  • Watson William, jun. Templar st, Leylands

Opticians,

  • Davis Gabriel, 24 Boar lane
  • Wilkinson John, 54 Briggate

Organ Builders,

  • Booth Matthew, 3 Blezard's yard, Meadow lane
  • Greenwood Joseph & William, Crown point, near the old church
  • Robinson John, Bramley's yard, Lowerhead row

Miscellany of trades

  • Painters -- House, Sign, &c
  • (See also Plumbers & Glaziers)
  • Briggs Benjamin, 3 Dock st
  • Britton Samuel, Hunslet lane
  • Child Benjamin, 9 Meadow lane
  • Clark James, 105 High st
  • Clark John, 8 Water lane
  • Cusworth John, Lisbon st, Wellington st
  • Dunn William, 7 Butler's yard, 49 Kirkgate
  • Fawthorp John, 44 East st
  • Fryer Frederick, 9 Wood st
  • Furness William, 5 Green's court, Briggate
  • Galleway Thomas, 30 Boar lane
  • Giles George, Saddle yard, Briggate
  • Hall Edward, Old lane, Hunslet
  • Hampshire Joseph Matthew, 43 Marsh lane
  • Hampson John, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Hargill William, 19 Guildford st
  • Herbert George, Cobourg st
  • Hill George, 4 Cross court, Briggate
  • Hoyle & Heptonstall, 38 Lowerhead row
  • Hoyle Squire, 6 Quarry hill
  • Jackson George (& gilder) 1 Wellington st
  • Jackson George, jun. 6 Woodhouse lane
  • Jackson John, 4 York st
  • Kay Edward, 10 Church row
  • Kershaw Joseph, 61 Wellington st
  • Kershaw William, 1 South parade
  • Lickley Anthony, 17 West st
  • Linley John, 35 Wellington st
  • Linley John & Son (& tillot and shield painter) 16 Bridge end south
  • Lucas Joseph, 93 Kirkgate
  • Manners John, Fish st
  • Marsden James, 5 Fish st
  • Massey Samuel, 2 Rockingham st
  • Miers William, 41 Vicar st
  • Moore Thomas, 140 Marsh lane
  • Newton George, 32 Park lane
  • Preston John, 15 Albion square
  • Reed George, Heaton's yard, Briggate
  • Richardson James White, 2 Timble buildings
  • Robinson Eli, Blade's yard, Briggate
  • Robinson James, 15 North st
  • Sanderson William, 8 Waterloo st
  • Schwanfelder James & John (& japanners & clock dial makers) 63 Bottom of Wade lane
  • Silleter Charles, 17 York road
  • Simpson Thomas, 87 North st
  • Swinnerton Joseph Waite (& manufacturer of ornamental silvered cloth, & shallow thibets, shields, gold blanks, &c.) Hunslet lane
  • Wales John & Charles, 28 Lowerhead row
  • Walker George, Bramley's yard, Lowerhead row
  • Walsh William, 25 Lands lane
  • Wheatley Thomas, Sheep bridge, Holbeck
  • Whitaker Sarah (& japanner & clock dial enameller) Russell st, Park row
  • Wilson Frederick (& oil cloth manufacturer) Wilson's yard, Upperhead row
  • Wood & Hope, Bridge end north
  • Wood Joseph, 4 Sherwood's yard, Briggate
  • Wood Joseph, 11 East st
  • Woodhead James, 77 Kirkgate
  • Woolfe Benjamin, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Wormald William, King's Arms yard, Lowerhead row
  • Wray William, 41 Meadow lane

Paper Hanging Manufacturers,

  • Hargrave Elizabeth, 12 North st
  • Hargrave Richard, 36 Commercial st
  • Herbert George, Cobourg st
  • Hudson Samuel, 10 Boar lane
  • Morton George, 3 Commercial st
  • Sedman & Weddill, 42 York st

Paper Makers & Warehouses,

  • Haigh David, Horsforth
  • Hirst John, 4 Call lane & Hunslet mills
  • Hollings John & William, Horsforth
  • Martin James, Headingley, near Leeds
  • Martin James, 34 Lowerhead row & Woodhills, Meanwood
  • Martin Mary, Headingley, near Leeds
  • Oddie Joseph, Crompton, Woodlesford
  • Smith John, 5 Swan st, Briggate
  • Towns John & Joseph, 19 Trinity st

Patten & Patten Ring Makers,
(See also Clog Makers)

  • Beeforth George, 22 Wood st
  • Beverley John & Son, 68 Briggate
  • Ellison Charles, Line st
  • Gardner John, Morton row, York st
  • Gresham Hutchinson, 45 Hunslet lane
  • Kitching Samuel, Malt Mill yard, Lowerhead row
  • Ramsden George, 22 Fleet st & 54 Union st
  • Renwick Richard, Turner's yard, Harewood st
  • Rhodes John, 5 Richardson square, Meadow lane
  • Rodgers Joseph, Golden Cock yard, Kirkgate
  • Shaw Jonathan, Glue st, York road
  • Sheriff William, 84 Kirkgate
  • Turner John (patten) 48 Regent st, Leylands
  • Wright John, Sterne's buildings, Briggate

Pawnbrokers,

  • Appleby John, 1 New Church st
  • Carpenter & Blakey, 21 Zion st
  • Catlow John, 122 East st
  • Chadwick John, 12 Wheeler st
  • Coxon & Johnson, 1 Back of Central market
  • Crawshay Thomas, 30 Cleveland st
  • Dickinson John & George, Water lane
  • Gresham Hutchinson, 45 Hunslet lane
  • Higham Samuel, 15 Off st
  • Hindle John, 12 Harewood st
  • Holt James, 7 Ebenezer st, Quarry hill
  • Mead John, 14 Swinegate
  • Richardson Thomas, 5 Dyer st
  • Taylor Elizabeth, 13 St. John's square
  • Taylor George, 7 Sweet st
  • Topham Richard, 2 Topham's yard, 113 Kirkgate
  • Wade Benjamin, 2 Fleece lane, Meadow lane
  • Watson James, 11 Lands lane
  • Wooler George, Wells st, West st

Perfumers,
(See Hair Dressers & Perfumers)

Persian Cloth, &c. Manufacturers,

  • Jowett & Co. (Buntings, green canvass & nun's veiling, &c.) Burmantoft's hall

Physicians,

  • Carr Charles, Knostrop house
  • Driffield William, 3 Bond place
  • Hobson Richard, 29 Park row
  • Hunter Adam, 42 Park square
  • Thorp Disney Launder, 5 East parade
  • Thorp Robert William Disney, 5 East parade
  • Williamson James, 3 East parade

Plane Makers,

  • Bewley Robert & Son, 11 Kirkgate
  • Watson Richard & Joseph, 18 Vicar lane & Templar lane

Plasterers,
(See also Bricklayers)

  • Backhouse George, 24 Mill hill
  • Barker Edward, Reuben st, Little London
  • Barker William Henry, 1 Harcourt st
  • Blackburn Joseph, 51 Basinghall st
  • Blanchard Carrick, Park lane
  • Braithwaite John, 50 Union st
  • Bussey Robert, 60 North st
  • Holdstock William, 2 Cobourg st
  • Jennings James, Monk st, Wellington st
  • Procter John, 29 Nile st
  • Waggitt John, 43 Vicar lane
  • Waud Joseph, 2 Lower Templar st

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Addy Henry, Bramley's yard, Lowerhead row
  • Andrews James, 7 Bay Horse yard, Briggate
  • Barra James, 65 Hope st, Leylands
  • Baxter William, 103 Quarry hill
  • Bray John, Cross court, Briggate
  • Breasley James, 22 Lands lane
  • Briggs Maria, 119 East st
  • Britton Samuel, Hunslet lane
  • Brooke Charles, 7 Swinegate
  • Brown Hugh, Mill st
  • Colton William, 24 St. Peter's square
  • Drake Henry, Low fold, North st
  • Ellis Thomas, 34 Vicar lane
  • Frith John, Wortley lane
  • Gamble Thomas, Lisbon st, West st
  • Hall Joseph & Son, 37 Basinghall st
  • Hancock James, Providence place, Holbeck
  • Heaps Christopher, Old Rotation Office yard, Kirkgate
  • Hepton & Barker, East st
  • Holmes James, 4 Mercury Office yard, Briggate
  • Holmes John, Bottom of Little Templar st
  • Lawson William, Wilson's yard, Hunslet
  • Maltby Samuel, Cookson's grove, 76 Kirkgate
  • Pattison Thomas, 24 George st
  • Pullan William, 9 Mill hill
  • Ramsden John, Trinity court, Bank st
  • Sands Anby, Great Woodhouse
  • Shiers Francis, 2 Calls
  • Simpson Robert, 4 Dock st
  • Simpson William, Nevill st, School close
  • Sparling George, 16 Saint st, Leylands
  • Standish John, Infirmary st
  • Story John & James, Commercial court, Briggate
  • Thomlinson George, 59 Woodhouse lane
  • Webster Jeremiah, 40 Hunslet lane
  • Wilkinson Benjamin, Hunslet lane
  • Woodhead Benjamin, 10 Salem place, Hunslet lane

Pocket Book & Pattern Card Makers,

  • Bone Matthew, Hobson's yard, Briggate & 14 Bazaar, Central market
  • Bray Joseph, 5 Dodsworth's court, Briggate
  • Carrett Matthew, 57 Woodhouse lane
  • Webster William, 16 Newsam court, Briggate

Porter Dealers,

  • Bolland & Suthers, 18 Trinity st
  • Booker John, No. 2 Court, Upperhead row
  • Hallewell Benjamin, 23 Duncan st
  • Heighington Joseph, 9 Vicar lane
  • Kitchingman William, Quebec, Wellington st
  • Lambert John, Trinity court, Trinity st
  • Mallorie John, Swan st, Briggate
  • Pawson John, 19 Trinity st
  • Reynolds William, 14 Call lane
  • Scarborough Charles, Bishopgate st
  • Shann Thomas, 10 Bond st
  • Waterfall Henry, Bishopgate st
  • Wrigglesworth John (& vinegar) 5 Dock basin

Potato Dealers,

  • Bragg Richard, Warehouse hill
  • Dickinson Joseph, 12 Call lane
  • Drury James, Warehouse hill
  • Ellis John, Richmond road
  • Hunbrugh Joseph, 42 Hunslet lane
  • Thornton William, Richmond road
  • Turton William, Warehouse hill

Poulterers,
(See also Game Dealers)

  • Firth George (& flour dealer) 1 North st
  • Holmes Miles, 83 North st
  • Lunn Robert, 46 Park lane
  • Hardy George, 6a Park lane
  • Masterman Robert, 12 Bond st
  • Ward George, Wormald's row, Upper Albion st
  • Waterworth John, Top of Wade lane
  • Wilson John, 6 West bar

Printers -- Letter Press,

  • Baines Edward & Son, 149 Briggate
  • Barr John, 99 Briggate
  • Bean William & Son, 92 Briggate
  • Bingley & Hobson (& general agency office for school assistants, &c.) 50 Briggate
  • Crawshaw George G. Rose & Crown yard, Briggate
  • Cullingworth Henry, 38 Boar lane
  • Cullingworth Jeremiah, 10 Trinity st
  • Heaton John, 7 Briggate
  • Hobson Edmund, 82 Briggate
  • Illingworth William, 3 Market st
  • Inchbold Rachael, 62 Briggate
  • Ireland James, Ship yard, Briggate
  • Jackson Henry, 2 Fleet st
  • Jowett Samuel, 11 Dickinson's court, Mill hill
  • Mann Alice, 12 Duncan st
  • Perring Robert, Commercial st
  • Pickard Anthony, 2 Cross court, Briggate
  • Spink Henry, 37 Briggate
  • Storey Joseph, 119 Briggate
  • Vickers Joseph C. 16 Brunswick st
  • Wilson George, 71 Kirkgate
  • Wray Thomas, Whitecross yard, 18 Briggate

Professors & Teachers,

  • Barnett William Henry (music) 2 Byron st
  • Bigot Anthony (dancing) 31 Cobourg st
  • Booth William (music) Camp road
  • Brown R.F. (piano forte) 54 Woodhouse lane
  • Cummins Charles (piano forte & singing) 3 Brunswick terrace
  • Hagenauer Marcus (languages) 36 Queen's place
  • Kirk Wheatley (piano forte & singing) 26 Commercial st
  • Maggi Pietro (languages) Park st
  • Settle John (music) 1 Oxford row
  • Sykes John (music) 72 Briggate
  • Thackray Henry (music) 6 South market
  • Walton Emanuel (music) 13 Park row
  • Womersley Joseph (writing) 44 Trafalgar st
  • Young James (fencing & gymnastics) Fountain st

Provision Dealers,
(See Bacon, Cheese & Provision Dealers)

Rag Dealers,

  • Bentley Samuel & Son (& paper) 35 Water lane
  • Boynton Bartolomew, 69 Marsh lane
  • Burton John (& paper) 12 Swinegate
  • Eastwood Benjamin, 43 Hunslet lane
  • Grimshaw Samuel (& wool sheets) 18 Somerset st
  • Hammond George, Whitehart yard, Briggate
  • Hudson Edward, 5 Crown st
  • Kirk John (& paper) 28 Meadow lane
  • Lawson William, 33 Vicar lane
  • Raisbeck Edward, 26 Timble bridge
  • Shires Thomas, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Smith John, 5 Swan st, Briggate
  • Stainsby Robert, 13 Lady lane
  • Strickland William, 25 Marsh lane
  • Wild John (& iron) 65 Kirkgate

Ready Made Linen Warehouses,

  • Ferguson Thomas, 36 Upperhead row
  • Haley Emma (& stay) 162 Briggate
  • Sheward Jane (& straw hat) 13 North st
  • Tatham Rachael & Anna Maria, 24 Commercial st

Rectifiers,

  • Cadman John & William, 21 Dock st
  • Harrison Thomas & Co. Hunslet lane
  • Hay John, 30 Dock st
  • Scott Thomas & Jeremiah, 23 Waterloo st
  • Skelton & Wells, 9 Albion st
  • Walker Ard, jun. & Co. Walker's court, Briggate

Rope & Twine Makers,

  • Bell Christopher, 30 Wellington st
  • Green William, 8 Meadow lane
  • Grimshaw & Wilkinson, 2 Meadow lane
  • Hargreave Benjamin, 26 Top of Meadow lane
  • Hutton Charles, 94 Meadow lane
  • Kaye George, Bowman lane
  • Land John Tofts, Mabgate
  • Nuns William, Gray's walk, Hunslet lane
  • Patrick Alexander (& shoe thread) 22 Swinegate
  • Prince William, 10 Lowerhead row
  • Rayner Joseph, Hunslet moor
  • Wintley William, Jacob's well, Meadow lane

Saddlers & Harness Makers,

  • Clark William, 7 West bar
  • Craven James (& trunk) 40 Commercial st
  • Cundall Richard (& trunk) 146 Briggate
  • Daniel Robert, 26 Briggate
  • Feather Thomas, 7 Lowerhead row
  • Greenhow Hannah, 22 Bridge end south
  • Habbishaw Samuel, White Horse yard, Boar lane
  • Hornsby William, 4 East st
  • Lister Edward, 81 West st
  • Oates Hannah & Son, 29 Lowerhead row
  • Overend James, 15 Meadow lane
  • Phillips John, 67 Templar st
  • Scholefield Peter, 6 Meadow lane
  • Settle Frederick Nicholson, 7 Woodhouse lane
  • Stead Joseph, 31 Upperhead row
  • Thackray Benjamin, Hunslet lane
  • Topham George, 9 Boar lane
  • Varley Richard, 24 Vicar lane
  • Wade Mary, 67 Briggate
  • Wood Thomas, Hunslet lane

Salt Merchants,

  • Dickinson Jonathan, 34 Water lane
  • Middleton Joseph, Bridge end south

Saponaceous Liquor Manufacturers,

  • Halliday Abraham, Cherry row, Newtown
  • Hirst & Townend, Commercial wharf, Bowman lane
  • Midgley William, 1 Whiteley's buildings, Mabgate green
  • Storey & Walker, Hunslet Chapel fold

Saw Mills,

  • Brown Jonas & Son, Water lane & Meadow lane
  • Gordingley William (steam) Mill hill
  • Iles William, Water lane
  • Townsend John & Charles (steam) Castle st, Wellington st
  • Watson Richard & Joseph, Templar lane
  • Whitworth William (& rolling board maker) Nether mills, East st

Scribbling & Fulling Mills,

  • Blackburn Benjamin & Sons, Holbeck
  • Croisdale Brothers, Holbeck moor, New mill
  • Heaps Christopher & Edward, Bank top mill, Mill st
  • Lee John, Nether mills, 118 East st
  • Shires Thomas, Bowman's lane

Seed Crushers & Mustard Manufacturers,

  • Armistead J. & J. Water hall
  • Booker John & Richard, Bank low mills, Mill st
  • Broadhead James & Sons, 2 Lowerhead row & Oil Mill lane
  • Hudson Edward, King's mills, Mill hill
  • Joy William & Edward, Thwaite mills & 28 Albion st
  • Medley Joseph, Crown point mills
  • Smith John & George, Woodhouse car

Shear Makers & Grinders,

  • Brown Thomas & Co. Waterloo staith, 117 East st
  • Hemingway & Taylor, Mill garth

Sheriff's Officers,

  • Foster George, Lands lane
  • Hardwick Thomas, Trinity st
  • Lumb Charles Poynton, 25 Cheapside, Briggate
  • Mawson Thomas Emanuel, Whitecross yard, 18 Briggate
  • Thompson Francis, 13 York st

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Ackroyd Thomas, Old lane, Hunslet
  • Anguish Elizabeth, 5 York road
  • Appleyard Richard, 1 Union st
  • Asquith James, bottom of Wade lane
  • Asquith William, Great Woodhouse
  • Barraclough George, 9 Top of Meadow lane
  • Barrett Abraham, 59 York road
  • Barrett John, Bow st
  • Barston Frederick, 64 Marsh lane
  • Barton Benjamin, Wortley lane
  • Bashforth Ann & Elizabeth, Stock's hill, Holbeck
  • Battley Thomas, 43 Mill st
  • Baxter John, 47 Regent st, Leylands
  • Bean John, 88 Meadow lane
  • Beaufoy John, Leathlaw lane, Hunslet
  • Beckitt John, 34 Bridge st
  • Beesting Mary, 60 Cobourg st
  • Bell Elizabeth, 20 St. James' st
  • Bell Joseph, 45 Wellington st
  • Bennett Samuel, 30a Richmond road
  • Berry Susannah, 94 Ellerby lane
  • Binns Jeremiah, 6 Nevile st, School close
  • Birdsell Harriet, Water lane
  • Birdsell John, 10 Water lane
  • Blanchard Joseph, 101 West st
  • Blythe Walter, 59 Cobourg st
  • Boddy George, Portland st
  • Booth John, Lower st, St. James' st
  • Boyle Humphrey, 80 Meadow lane
  • Bragg James, 7 Dyer st
  • Bray Jonathan, 21 Marlborough st
  • Briggs David, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Broadbent Esther, 33 George st
  • Brown Benjamin, Hunslet lane
  • Brown Sarah, 69 Kirkgate
  • Brown Thomas, 49 Hope st
  • Brownbridge William, 69 East st
  • Bullock George, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Burgoyne James, 116 High st
  • Burrell James, Sandford st, School close
  • Burrow Joseph, Back row, Camp field
  • Burton John, Reuben st, Little London
  • Bushby Henry, 1 Cherry st
  • Butters David, 21 Upper Cross st
  • Calverley William, Beckett st, Burmantofts
  • Carr Elizabeth, Hunslet Car
  • Carr Peter, 44 Orange st
  • Carr Sarah, Hunslet Car
  • Chappell Stephen, 23 Mill st
  • Chean Robert, 42 Lady lane
  • Chivers John, Princess st
  • Clapham Isaac, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Clapham Timothy, 14 Lowerhead row
  • Clark James, Burmantofts
  • Clark Thomas, Blackburn lane, Woodhouse lane
  • Cockcroft John, 26 Richmond road
  • Collett Alfred, 75 Meadow lane
  • Cook Jabez, 71 Regent st, Leylands
  • Cooper Richard, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Cowthercy Robert, 7 Top of Meadow lane
  • Coxon Stephen, Stock's hill, Holbeck
  • Crabtree Samuel, 10 Lady lane
  • Craven Joseph, 86 Ebenezer st
  • Crompton Margaret, Old lane, Hunslet
  • Crosby John, 49 Queen's place
  • Crosland Mary, 18 Fountain st, West st
  • Crosley Joseph, 39 Wellington st
  • Crumpton Thomas, 51 Ebenezer st
  • Cudbartson John, 36 Regent st
  • Culham John, 26 Fleece lane, Meadow lane
  • Curry Robert, 49 Meadow lane
  • Cussens Robert, 27 Duke st
  • Davidson John, 50 George st
  • Davy Charles, Lemon st
  • Dean William, Woodhouse
  • Dean William, Reuben terrace, Little London
  • Deans John, 52 York road
  • Dennison Richard, High Court lane
  • Dixon James, 1 Copper st
  • Downes William, 50 Park lane
  • Dransfield Joseph, 113 West st
  • Drewery Thomas, 16 Ellerby lane
  • Dunderdale David, Hunslet lane
  • Dunderdale Thomas & Nathaniel, Isle lane, Holbeck
  • Dunwell Samuel, 31 Park lane
  • Eastwood Robert, 38 Park lane
  • Eastwood William, 16 Fountain st, West st
  • Eddison Robert, 55 East st
  • Elmer Joshua, 88 Kirkgate
  • Emmott Ann, 31 Mill st
  • Enguige William, 23 Top of Meadow lane
  • Fagan Mary, 54 Mabgate
  • Farrer Henry, Park lane
  • Farrer Matthew, Lisbon st, West st
  • Fernie David, 47 Sweet st
  • Field Betty, 111 Quarry hill
  • Foxcroft John, 69 Regent st
  • Garside Robert, 8 York road
  • Garside Robert, 73 Charles st
  • Gill Ann, 40 Ebenezer st
  • Gothwaite Joseph, Top of Woodhouse lane
  • Graham Angus, 57 Union st
  • Grant James, 182 Marsh lane
  • Grant Margaret, 24 Hunslet lane
  • Green Anthony, 17 York st
  • Green Joshua, Savile row, West st
  • Greenwood Joseph, 3 Duke st
  • Greenwood Sarah, Dean st, Kirkstall road
  • Haist Joseph, Hanover st
  • Haldenby George, 5 Rockingham st
  • Haley Elizabeth, Buslingthorpe
  • Hall Christopher, School close
  • Hall William, Hunslet lane
  • Hampshire John, Great Woodhouse
  • Hardcastle John, Portland st
  • Hardisty Edward, Old lane, Hunslet
  • Hargreave Benjamin, 26 Top of Meadow lane
  • Harrison John, 26 Bridge st
  • Hatfield Marmaduke, 117 Marsh lane
  • Hawksby John, 5 Hope st
  • Hay John, 9 Wheeler st
  • Heathcoat William, 4 Marsh lane
  • Hepton Thomas, 26 Richmond st
  • Hepworth David, 25 Hunslet lane
  • Higgins Ann, 7 Quarry hill
  • Hird John, Brunswick st, Water lane
  • Hirst Joseph, Great Woodhouse
  • Hodgson Samuel, 1 Hope st
  • Hogg George, 1 Cobourg st
  • Holdsworth Henry, 20 Bridge st
  • Holdsworth John, 32 Chatham st
  • Holmes Mary, 76 Kirkgate
  • Holmes Thomas, 83 Charles st
  • Holroyd Mary, 92 Meadow lane
  • Holt James, 7 West st
  • Hornby John, 76 York st
  • Horsfall Benjamin, Woodhouse
  • Howden John, Woodhouse Car
  • Huby William, 36 Meadow lane
  • Huddlestone Ann, West st
  • Hudson John, Lisbon st, West st
  • Hutton James, Bridge end, Holbeck lane
  • Hyde Thomas, Nevile st, School close
  • Ianson Robert, Castle st
  • Jackson Dorothy, 42 Kirkgate
  • Jackson Ellis, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Jackson James, 97 Meadow lane
  • Jackson John, 26 Lemon st
  • Jackson Robert, 40 St. James' st
  • Jaques William, 35 Saxton lane
  • Jowett Rachael, 30 East st
  • Judson Samuel, Primrose st, Little London
  • Kaye John, 6 Templar st
  • King William, 77b York road
  • Kirby James, Hunslet lane
  • Lambert Samuel, 6 Dyer st
  • Lancaster Thomas, 1 Byron court, North st
  • Lapish John, Woodhouse
  • Laycock Joseph, Buslingthorpe
  • Lengthorne Edward, 79 Kirkgate
  • Liddle William, 61 Templar st
  • Lister Robert, Back Park st
  • Lister William, Well st, West st
  • Lockwood Thomas, Hunslet Car
  • Longbottom Thomas, Holbeck lane
  • Lowe Samuel, 62 George st
  • Lucas James, Woodhouse
  • Mann James, Mill hill
  • Mann William, Holbeck moor side
  • Marsden Joseph, 67 Hope st, Leylands
  • Mathison John, 57 Vandyke st
  • Metcalf Joseph, 31 Richmond road
  • Metcalf Sarah, Hunslet
  • Midgley Michael, West st
  • Mooney Thomas, 51 High st
  • Moor Sarah, Water lane
  • Moore John, 59 Ebenezer st
  • Moxon James, 5 East st
  • Murfin George, 33 East st
  • Myers William, 3 Dyer st
  • Naylor Jane, Naylor's buildings, Holbeck
  • Naylor Joseph, Water lane bank
  • Naylor Richard, 53 High st
  • Neal Mary, Hunslet lane
  • Nerdes Leo, Hunslet lane
  • Nichols Mary, Well st, West st
  • Nicholson Thomas, Stocks' hill, Holbeck
  • Nicholson William, Hunslet lane
  • Nixon John, 84 North st
  • North Abraham, Stocks' hill, Holbeck
  • Norton John (& oyster dealer) 25 Boar lane
  • Oddy Benjamin, Old lane, Hunslet
  • Oliver George, Ansley st
  • Overend Joseph, 72 York st
  • Parker William, 45 Hope st, Leylands
  • Payler James, Woodhouse
  • Pecket William, 70 York st
  • Pickard Francis, 86 York road
  • Pickles Sarah, 1 Byron st
  • Pitts Thomas, 34 Quarry hill
  • Plows John, 51 Waterloo st
  • Pool Luke, Sweet st
  • Pool Thomas, Woodhouse car
  • Porritt Joseph, Holbeck
  • Preston William, 14 Duke st
  • Priestly Benjamin, Elam st
  • Prockter William, Woodhouse Car
  • Proctor David, Spring gardens, Kirkstall road
  • Purchon Robert, 70 Kirkgate
  • Ratcliffe Thomas, Well st, West st
  • Rayner George, 35 East st
  • Reed John, 13 West st
  • Rhodes William, 7 Regent st, Leylands
  • Richardson William, Bottom of St. Ann's lane
  • Richardson William, Woodhouse Car
  • Rider Rachael, 48 Ward's fold
  • Rider William, 7 Sykes st
  • Roberts Daniel, 79 West st
  • Roberts Joseph, 22 Upper Cross st
  • Roberts William, Holbeck moor side
  • Rogers William, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Rogers William, Old lane, Hunslet
  • Rose Thomas, jun. 16 Nevile st, School close
  • Royston Matthew Staincliff, Camp road
  • Rushworth John, 40 Hope st
  • Russell William, 9 Sweet st
  • Rycroft Robert, 58 East st
  • Sadler Joseph, 24 Mill st
  • Scholfield William, Reuben terrace, Little London
  • Scholes William, 11 Union st
  • Scott Martha, Hunslet lane
  • Servant Thomas, 52 Park lane
  • Shackleton Matthew, 98 Marsh lane
  • Sheard Joseph, Front row, Camp field
  • Shepherd Robert, 24 Richmond st
  • Sibley John, 27 Swinegate
  • Siddens Arabella, 61 East st
  • Silleter Charles, 17 York road
  • Simpson William, 68 Meadow lane
  • Skinner Thomas, 155 York st
  • Slack Michael, 136 York st
  • Smith George, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Smith John, Old lane, Hunslet
  • Smith William, 9 Water lane
  • Smith William, 41 Sweet st
  • Snowden George, 94 Kirkgate
  • Sothern James, 46 George st
  • Sowrey Thomas, 5 York st
  • Spawton Mary, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Spence Martha, Woodhouse
  • Spence Thomas, 5 Caroline st
  • Spence William, Woodhouse
  • Spurr James, 6 St. James' st
  • Stead Joseph, 25 Plum st, Leylands
  • Stephenson John, 18 Little Templar st
  • Stephenson William, Nettleton, Woodhouse hill
  • Sunderland James, 56 Sweet st
  • Surr Robert, Old lane, Hunslet
  • Sutcliffe Henry, 71 Marsh lane
  • Sutton James, 58 Regent st
  • Sykes Joseph, Woodhouse
  • Sykes Samuel, 102 East st
  • Taylor Thomas, 19 Richmond road
  • Taylor William, 16 East st
  • Taylor William, 18 Upper North st
  • Teale Ely, 40 Wheeler st
  • Thackray John, Chapel lane, Hunslet
  • Thackray William, 17 Mill hill
  • Thistlethwaite Margaret, Elland road
  • Thistlethwaite Timothy, Top of Meadow lane
  • Thompson John, Dewsbury road
  • Thornton Lancelot, 2 Kendall's row
  • Tiffin John, 45 Marsh lane
  • Tillotson Ann, 45 George st
  • Tinsdale Joseph, 4 York road
  • Tomlinson Thomas, 6 Park lane
  • Tooting Patrick, 52 Hope st, Leylands
  • Turner John, 48 Regent st
  • Turner Robert, 20 Richmond st
  • Turton William, Stocks' hill, Holbeck
  • Tutin John, 54 Regent st
  • Varley William, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Vollans Joshua, Hunslet lane
  • Wadsworth Thomas, 111 East st
  • Wager Thomas, 12 St. Peter's st
  • Wainwright Joshua, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Walker Ann, Holbeck moor side
  • Walker Benjamin, Hunslet lane
  • Walker Daniel, Back of Fold lane, Hunslet
  • Walker James, 3 North st
  • Walker Samuel, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Walkington Richard, 32 York road
  • Ward James, 39 Woodman st
  • Waring Martha, Leighton lane
  • Waters John, 8 Quarry hill
  • Watson James, Great Woodhouse
  • Webster John, 71 Meadow lane
  • Webster John, Kirkstall road
  • Wells Charles, 35 Mill st
  • Wheatley John, Marshall st
  • Whitaker John, 18 Cleveland st
  • Whitaker William, Great Woodhouse
  • White James, 61 Mabgate
  • Whitley Joseph, Woodhouse Car
  • Whittles Joseph, Woodhouse
  • Whitwam John, 48 York st
  • Wightman Joseph, 62 Meadow lane
  • Wightman William, Nevile st, School close
  • Wilson Joseph, 22 Quarry hill
  • Wood Elizabeth, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Woodhead John, 82 Park lane
  • Wright Samuel, 1 Queen st
  • Yeoman Hugh, 8 Guildford st

Shuttle Makers,

  • Bland Thomas, Spring st, Bank
  • Maude Samuel, Marsh lane
  • Mortimer John & George (& picker & Bobbin) School close
  • Perrigo William, Top of Meadow lane

Silversmiths & Jewellers,
(See also Watch & Clock Makers)

  • Hirst George K. 97 Briggate
  • Piatt Richard, 30 & 83 Briggate
  • Sherwood Thomas, 44 Briggate
  • Wilkinson John, 54 Briggate

Size Boilers,

  • Heaps John Knowles (& manufacturer of neats foot oil) 3 Wrigglesworth row
  • Laycock Richard, Hope st, Leylands
  • Midgley William, 1 Whitley's buildings, Mabgate green
  • Moss Thomas & William, Mabgate green
  • Phillips Edward, Beck st, Water lane bank
  • Stevenson Thomas, 40 Richmond road
  • Stockdale Thomas (dealer) 24 Dock st

Slate Merchants,

  • Heavyside Joseph, Canal basin
  • Preston John (blue) Canal basin

Slay & Geer Makers,

  • Dixon William, King st
  • Rhodes Theophilus, Elland road

Soda Water Manufacturers,

  • Bean Robert (prepared in glass apparatus) 22 Bank st
  • Clapham John & James, 4 Briggate
  • Smeeton Edward, 32 Boar lane
  • Smith William, 31 Boar lane

Spade & Shovel Manufacturers,

  • Beecroft, Butler & Co. 19 Call lane
  • Beverley John & Son, 68 Briggate
  • Chapman John, 11 Charnock's yard, Meadow lane

Spirit Dealers -- Retail,
(See also Wine & Spirit Merchants)

  • Booker John, 51 Call lane
  • Cox Charles, 22/23 Kirkgate
  • Gale John, 107 Kirkgate & 30 Call lane
  • Heighington Joseph, 9 Vicar lane
  • Myers & Collett, 1 Eastcheap
  • Myers Timothy, 125 Briggate
  • Ripley Thomas (& porter) 2 Ludgate hill
  • Smith Charles & Co. 33 Lowerhead row

Starch Manufacturers,

  • Riplingham William, Land's court, Water lane
  • Searle George, 41 York road & 152 Briggate

Stationers -- Wholesale,

  • Martin James, 34 Lowerhead row
  • Mawson William (& account-book manufacturer & agent for Irish bleaching salts) 33 Vicar lane

Stay Makers,

  • Beaumont James, 6 Kirkgate
  • Clarkson John, 60 Central market
  • Dean Robert (French elastic) Woodhouse
  • Ferguson Thomas, 37 Upperhead row & 2 Vicar lane
  • Hill Joseph, 16 Bazaar, Central market
  • Jackson Jane, 76 St. Peter's st
  • Johnson Benjamin, Top of Woodhouse lane
  • Skilbeck Sarah, 3/4 Upperhead row
  • Swallow William, 42a Cobourg st
  • Tongue Mary (& dress maker) Holbeck moor side

Steam Engine & Boiler Manufacturers,
(See also Iron Founders)

  • Cawood & Sons, Marsh lane
  • Fenton, Murray & Jackson, Water lane
  • Hodghon Francis & Son (portable engine) 4 Swinegate
  • Horsfield & Barras, Bank foundry, Saxton lane
  • Pullan Richard & Son, Hunslet lane
  • Reynolds Richard & Co. Steander foundry
  • Shaw Joseph & Son (& iron boat) hunslet
  • Stirk Zebulun, 20 Sykes st

Stone & Marble Masons,

  • Blythe Walter, 59 Cobourg st
  • Casson David, Bowman lane
  • Collison Thomas, 33 Templar st
  • Dennison John, Little Queen st
  • Drury Thomas, 17 Saxton lane, Marsh st
  • Giles Aaron White, Gray's walk, Hunslet lane
  • Hobson Charles, Woodhouse
  • Jackson John, Pontefract lane, York road
  • Light William, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Mellison Emanuel, Canal basin
  • Mitchell John, 3 Harrison st
  • Newton Isaac, Edward st
  • Nothorp William, 18 Canning st & Hill's yard, Meadow lane
  • Oates Joseph, 2 East lane, Kirkgate
  • Plows John, 51 Waterloo st
  • Robinson Jeremiah, 69 Templar st
  • Thompson John, Sweet st
  • Tilney Nicholas, 34 Regent st, Leylands
  • Tilney Thomas, jun. Wellington st
  • Verity Benjamin, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Walker Daniel, Back Old lane, Hunslet
  • Walker Thomas, Back Old lane, Hunslet
  • Walsh & Dunbar, 34 Park row
  • Walsh & Lee, 12 Waterloo st
  • Widdop Samuel, 27 Basinghall st
  • Wilson David, Merrion st

Stone Merchants,

  • Booth James, Canal basin -- John Fawcett, agent
  • Clarkson Benjamin, Woodhouse
  • Cliff & Husler, Woodhouse
  • Cousen & Thackray, Canal basin -- Jonathan Alderson, agent
  • Knapton Jonathan, Canal basin
  • Lucas James, Woodhouse
  • Mellison Emanuel, Canal basin
  • Midgley Joseph, Woodhouse
  • Pollard Joshua & George, Canal basin -- Halstead Collinge, agent
  • Rodgerson John, Canal basin -- Thomas Ward, agent
  • Sharp John, Canal basin -- Thomas Kirkbride, agent
  • Smith John & George (& quarrymen) Woodhouse Car
  • Sowden Matthew, Albion st
  • Walsh & Dunbar (& quarry owners) 34 Park row
  • Wood George, Woodhouse

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Allinson James, 64 Central market
  • Ayrey Robert, 35 Commercial st
  • Carlton Elizabeth, 14 Hunslet lane
  • Cheetham Joseph, 43 North st
  • Cook Hannah, 65 Duke st
  • Dobbings Ann & Harriet, 122 Kirkgate
  • Eyre Hannah, 3 Chatham st
  • Fawcett Ann, 28 Gower st, Leylands
  • Firth Sarah, 110 Briggate
  • Fothergill Frederick, 31 Bazaar, Central market
  • Fox B. 42 Lowerhead row
  • Goodyear Sarah, Sheepscar
  • Hall Elizabeth, 7 Water lane
  • Harrison Mary, 43 Lowerhead row
  • Holmes Hannah & Jane, 83 North st
  • Hopper Catherine, 14 Marsh lane
  • Horner Elizabeth, 41 Templar st
  • Hunt William, 42 Commercial st
  • King Elizabeth, 33 Hunslet lane
  • Lacey John, 17 Bazaar, Central market
  • Lazenby Elizabeth, 2 Harper st
  • Midgley William, 38 Meadow lane
  • Mitchell Mary, 57 Central market
  • Neesom Ann, 59 Bridge st
  • Paley & Kenworthy, 47 Central market
  • Reed S. 34 Sweet st
  • Rothwell Mary, Old lane, Hunslet
  • Stonehouse Ann, 6 Walker's row, East st
  • Sugden Susannah, 121 East st
  • Tillotson Sarah, Prospect place, Holbeck
  • Turnbull Elizabeth, 20 Nile st
  • Turton Phoebe, Bottom of Wade lane & 56 Central market
  • Turver Margaret, 48 Duke st
  • Watson Hannah, 18 West st
  • Whitaker Ann, 4 Back York st
  • Wikeley Thomas (& importer of Leghorns & chips) 81 North st
  • Windlass Mary, 2 Duke st
  • Wood Mary, 18 Harewood st

Stuff & Woollen Printers,

  • Bateman & Ryder, East st
  • Robinson William & Co. Isle of cinder
  • Rogers & Hartley, Sandford st, School close

Stuff Manufacturers & Warehouses,
Marked # are Merchants

  • # Aldam, Pease, Birchall & Co. 2 Park lane
  • # Browne James & John & Co. 11 Guildford st
  • Buckley George, 18 Hunslet lane
  • # Cash Joseph, Josiah & Newman, Bishopgate
  • # Chapman & Denison, 97 Park lane
  • Clapham Thomas & Sons (manufacturers & merchants) Woodhouse Car
  • Craddock James, 17 Richmond st
  • Craddock Joseph, Garland's fold, Timble bridge
  • # Crafts & Stell (commission) 94 Park lane
  • Darcy Thomas, 33 St. Peter's square
  • Gaggin Richard, 10 Musgrave's fold
  • Gaggin Richard, jun. 6 Musgrave's fold
  • # Gatliff William, Sons & Co. (& blanket) Park lane
  • # Goodman John, Greek st & Park row
  • Green James, 28 Musgrave's fold
  • # Hartley John, 24 North st
  • # Hebblethwaite, Walker & Co. 34 Woodhouse lane
  • # Heinrich D. Hertz, 6 Bedford st, Park row -- Edward Wurtzburg, agent
  • # Henry Alexander & Samuel & Co. 54 Wellington st
  • # Hind, Smith & Co. 54 North st
  • # Holmes Mary, 75 Kirkgate
  • Jeffries John, 1 Back York st
  • # Johnson Edmund (& blanket) 1/2 Russell st, Park row
  • # Kendra William, 23 Woodhouse lane
  • # Kirkby, Glover & Co. 6 Park lane
  • # Luccock John Darnton, 8 Park lane
  • # Morgan Thomas & Co. 36 Rockingham st
  • # Rhodes John William & Co. Beach grove, Woodhouse
  • Rider Rachael, 48 Ward's fold
  • # Ridsdales & Johnson (& blanket) 1 Park lane
  • # Ritchie Alexander, Basinghall st
  • # Rothery William, 28 Albion st
  • Rusher Thomas Cockshott, Somerset st, Mill garth
  • # Shann, Driver & Co. Aire st, Wellington st
  • # Smith, Crawford & Holmes, 15 Guildford st
  • # Stansfeld, Brothers & Co. Bishopgate st
  • Stansfield Samuel (& merino) Woodhouse Car
  • # Stansfeld Thomas Wolrich & Co. Burley mill & 43 Basinghall st
  • # Thompson, Scarf & Fidlin (& blanket) Bedford st, East parade
  • # Threlfall James, 2 New Bond st
  • # Waddingham & Co. 17 Wade lane
  • # Walker Robert, 13 Somers st
  • Whitley Eli, 10 Spring st, East st
  • # Wilks, Shepard, Jennings & Morewood (& blanket) Bishopgate st
  • # Williamson Benjamin & Co. Albion st
  • # Wilson, Stow & Co. (& blanket) 17 Guildford st
  • # Wise George, 7 Park lane
  • # Wood Richard (& blanket) 7 Camp road

Stuff Pressers,

  • Clapham Timothy & Son, Carlton hill, Upper North st

Surgeons,

  • Atkinson Henry Miles, 2 St. Paul's buildings, West st
  • Atkinson Robert, Lane end, Holbeck
  • Baker Robert, 126 East st
  • Battye Richard Charlesworth, 19 Park row
  • Bearpark George Edmondson, 72 East st
  • Beckett & Pullen, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Bell Henry, 19 East parade
  • Braithwaite William, 25 Park square
  • Brooke Obadiah & Obadiah, 8 North st
  • Cass William Reader, 11 Albion st
  • Chorley & Bulmer, Crown st
  • Close James, 42 Woodhouse lane
  • Dodsworth William, 34 Park square
  • Flood John, 1 Grace st
  • Freeman Mallows, 5 Lowerhead row & 42 Hunslet lane
  • Frobisher James, St. Mark's place, Woodhouse lane
  • Garlick Joseph Prince, 21 Park row
  • Gisburn John, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Hare Samuel, 26 East parade
  • Hay Richard Constantine, Bond st
  • Hay William, 23 Park square
  • Heald Samuel, 73 Kirkgate
  • Hepworth John, 17 Hunslet lane
  • Hey John, 37 Albion st
  • Hey William, Albion place
  • Hey William, jun. Albion place
  • Horton Richard George, Marshall st, Holbeck
  • Jackson William A. 30 Vicar lane
  • Kemplay Benjamin, 28 Wellington st
  • Metcalfe Thomas Thompson, 6 Dodsworth court, Briggate
  • Morley George, Coronation st
  • Nelson Charles, 6 Boar lane
  • Nunneley Thomas, 9 Wellington st
  • Pawson Richard Dalby, 80 Cobourg st
  • Price William, 5 Park row
  • Richardson John, 34 Commercial st
  • Roxby Henry Wilson, 75 Templar st
  • Rusby Thomas Stones, 2 Bond place
  • Scholefield Charles Wilson, 1 Templar st
  • Sharpe Francis, 66 North st
  • Sigston Joseph Teale, 1 Mill hill
  • Smith Samuel, 8 Park row
  • Taylor Joseph Mackenzie, Water lane
  • Taylor Robert, 21 Albion st
  • Teale Thomas, 2 York place
  • Teale Thomas Pridgin, 22 Albion st
  • Walker John, 128 Quarry hill
  • Ward Joseph (& apothecary) 47 Kirkgate
  • Ward James Lawrence, 7 Market st
  • White Jonathan, 22 Trafalgar st
  • Wildsmith William, 9 Park row
  • Wilson Robert, 2 Woodhouse lane

Surgical Instrument Makers,
(See also Cutlers)

  • Eagland Thomas (to the Leeds Infirmary) 11 New Bond st
  • Fisher John, 12 Lowerhead row
  • Gay John, 5 Kirkgate
  • Stears & Co. 36 Briggate

Surveyors,
(See Land Surveyors)

Tailors,
Marked # are also Drapers

  • Ackroyd Abraham, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Allen Isaac, 1 Morton row, York st
  • # Asquith John, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • # Atkinson Edmund, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Bailey Thomas, Wellington lane
  • Ballantine William, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Bellhouse David, Hirst's yard, Briggate
  • Benson David, 30 West st
  • Benson William, 3 Nelson st
  • Bentley John, 8 Camp lane
  • Binks John, Holbeck moor side
  • Birch John, Bazaar, Briggate
  • # Blackburn Thomas, 16 Briggate
  • # Broadbent & Sowry, 31 Briggate
  • Broadley Solomon, 11 Boar lane
  • Brown Ralph, 2 Newsom's yard, Briggate
  • Bull James, 2 Caroline st
  • Butterfield John, 58 Duke st
  • Buttery John, 17 St. John st
  • # Chadwick Thomas, 13 Bridge st
  • Coates Richard, 4 Lydgate
  • Coggill William, 36 Nile st
  • Collinson John, 99 West st
  • Conway William, 24 Brick st
  • Cook John, 64 Meadow lane
  • Cottam Robert, 17 High court lane
  • Crampton Joseph, Great Woodhouse
  • Crampton Samuel, Savile st
  • Craven George, 27 Sweet st
  • Crooks William, 31 Templar st
  • # Dawson John (& undertaker) 8 Lambert's yard, Briggate
  • Dawson John, 124 West st
  • Dennison Benjamin, Woodhouse Car
  • Dolby Robert, Nevill st, School close
  • Field Joseph, 8 Upper North st
  • Finlayson John, 3 Well st, West st
  • Fozard Joseph, 76 York road
  • # Garside Robert, 8 Harewood st
  • # Gledhill John, Old lane, Hunslet
  • Graham William, 3 Dodsworth's court, Briggate
  • Greaves Jonathan, 64 St. Peter's square
  • Green William, 12 Market st & 23 Timble bridge
  • Hanson William, 22 Richmond road
  • # Hardwick & Nelson, 49 Briggate
  • Heaton George, Guildford st
  • Hill Joseph, 59 George st
  • Hird John, 11 Marsh lane
  • Hodgson Samuel, 1 Hope st
  • Holdsworth Henry, 20 Bridge st
  • Holmes Benjamin, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Holmes John, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Hord William, 4 Green's court
  • Horsman Christopher, 38 Union st
  • # Howard Thomas, 3 Wormald's row, Upper Albion st
  • Humble John, Newcastle st, Kirkstall road
  • Inchbold John, Holbeck lane
  • Ingleby John, 29 Bazaar, Central market
  • Jackson Archibald, 35 Bazaar, Central market
  • Jackson Thomas, 36 East st
  • Johnson Christopher, Hay's court, Vicar lane
  • # Johnson Michael, 29 Commercial st
  • # Jowett James, 3 Sterne's buildings, Briggate
  • Kelly Nicholas, 19 East lane, Kirkgate
  • Kidd Thomas, 32 Central market
  • Lancaster Edward, Hunslet Car
  • Lawson Peter, 4 St. James' st
  • Lawson William, Reuben st, Little London
  • # Lee John, Swan yard, Briggate
  • Lee John, Wortley lane
  • # Longfield William, 44 Vicar lane
  • Lowrey Charles, 16 Queen's place
  • Lucas James, 36 George st
  • Lucas Joseph, Hunslet lane
  • # Lucas William, Headingley lane end
  • Lumb Richard, 30 Templar st
  • Lumley William, Hunslet lane
  • Marsden James, Birch's yard, Lowerhead row
  • Martin George, 2 Ebenezer st
  • Mawson Thomas, 4 Chatham st
  • Mawson William, 4 Hope st
  • Mills Samuel, 40 Call lane
  • # Moffatt Archibald, 8 Turk's Head yard, Briggate
  • Moffatt George Charles, 23 Templar st
  • Newsom George, 32 Bazaar, Central market
  • Nichols William, 22 George st
  • Norton Joshua, 38 Meadow lane
  • Nott James, 3 Butler's yard, Kirkgate
  • Oldroyd Edward, Primrose st, Little London
  • # Overend Samuel, 96 Briggate
  • Park Samuel, 10 Church lane
  • Parkin Joseph, 2 Grace st
  • Phillips George, 5 Vicar lane
  • # Phillips Philip, 7 Mill hill
  • # Philliskirk Henry, 9 South market
  • Pickard Thomas, 31 Meadow lane
  • Pickering Joseph, 20 Vicar lane
  • # Pickles Joseph, 90 Briggate
  • # Plougman Thomas, 2 York st
  • Prest William, 4 Lydia st
  • Prince John, 41 Back Nile st
  • Pullan Benjamin, 12 Tiger st
  • # Pyatt Richard, 30 Briggate
  • Pygott James, 53 Queen's place
  • Rhodes George, 8 Gloucester st, Hunslet lane
  • # Ripley John, 15 Call lane
  • # Robinson Henry, 2 Wood's court, Briggate
  • # Rogers William, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Rollinson Joseph, Holbeck
  • Royston Matthew Staincliff, Camp road
  • # Sands William, Commercial court, Briggate
  • Scholefield Priestley, Speight's yard, Caroline st
  • Scott Joseph, 41 Lady lane
  • Senior John, Holbeck lane
  • # Smalpage Robert, 23 Briggate
  • # Smith Edward, 12 Regent's place, Chain bar, Dewsbury road
  • Smith George, 56 Woodhouse lane
  • # Smith Joseph & Sons, 1 Briggate
  • Smith Thomas, Woodhouse
  • Snowden John, 40 Union st
  • Spiller George, 4 Merrion st
  • Sunderland George, 46 Union st
  • Sutcliffe Matthew, Woodhouse
  • Swain Benjamin, 21 New row
  • Temple Thomas, 2 Harrison st
  • Tolboys William & Son, 119 East st
  • Tomlinson Thomas, 6 Park lane
  • Walker Richard Samuel, 9 Hope st
  • Walker Robert, Prospect place, Holbeck
  • Walker Robert, Providence court, Holbeck
  • Walton Benjamin, 38 Wheeler st
  • # Walton Joseph, 11 Richmond st
  • Ward Samuel, 86 Meadow lane
  • # Ward William (late foreman to Messrs. Broadbent & Sowry) 1 Swan yard, Briggate
  • Wesson John, 54 Central market
  • White Joseph, 6 Newsom's yard, Briggate
  • Whitehead Edward, 14 Off st
  • Whitelock Joseph, Heaton's yard, Briggate
  • Whitley William, 13 Templar st
  • Wilkinson Mark, 71 Cobourg st
  • Willis George Pervin, 11 West bar
  • Wilson Michael, 1 Dyer st
  • # Wilson Richard, 3 Lowerhead row
  • Wilson William, Sweet st
  • Winter David, 76 West st
  • Womack Charles, 69 St. Peter's square
  • Wood Josiah, 2 Bay Horse yard
  • Wood Robert, 20 Duke st
  • Wright Benjamin, Woodhouse Car
  • Young John, 77 Templar st
  • Young John, 23 Vicar lane

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Clarkson Sarah & Thompson (& melters) 69 Briggate
  • Dixon John, 38 Kirkgate & 2 York road
  • Elliott Joseph N. Bingley st, Kirkstall road
  • Heaps John, 5/6 Ludgate hill
  • Neesom William Roger, Bridge end north, & 27 Timble bridge
  • Sellers William & John, 6 Leadenhall st
  • Stiran John & Co. Spitalfields bank
  • Walker Charles, 54 Bridge st

Tanners,

  • Bulmer William, Buslingthorpe
  • Howson John, Weetwood & Meanwood
  • Ingham Samuel, Woodhouse hill
  • Nickols & Rhodes, Joppa, Kirkstall road
  • Procter Ninian, Meanwood
  • Salt Ralph, Hunslet Car
  • Sawyer Matthew & Son, Meanwood
  • Stephenson Matthew, Hunslet Car

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Aire & Calder Tavern, John Castelow, Call lane
  • Albion, Joseph Bywater, 23 Lemon st
  • Anchor, George Oakes, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Angel, George Ash, Briggate
  • Barleycorn, William Swale, Hope st, Leylands
  • Barrack Tavern, William Clegg, Sheepscar
  • Bay Horse, Jane Thompson, Bay Horse yard, Briggate
  • Bean Ing, Thomas Hepworth, Cropper gate
  • Beckett's Arms, George Dufton, 9 Line st
  • Beckett's Arms, Thomas Walker, Kirkstall road
  • Bee Hive, John Waggitt, 43 Vicar lane
  • Bell and Bull, Charles Crabtree, Bell and Bull yard, Briggate
  • Black Bear, Rebecca Sharp, 1 East lane, Kirkgate
  • Black Boy, William Dobbings, 128 Kirkgate
  • Black Bull, William Booth, Hunslet lane
  • Black Bull, John Kirkby, Woodhouse
  • Black Bull, William Riley, Lands lane
  • Black Dog, Jeremiah Smith, 76 East st
  • Black Horse, Richard Bywater, Woodhouse Car
  • Black Horse, Thomas Flowitt, 99 Mabgate
  • Black Lion, William Ibbetson, 49 East st
  • Black Lion, Joseph Summersgill, 32 Mill hill
  • Black Swan, George Richardson, 90 North st
  • Blakewell Ox, Henry Cooper, Blakewell Ox yard, Briggate
  • Blue Ball, William Wood, Holbeck
  • Bold Dragon, Samuel Baines, Sheepscar
  • Boot & Shoe, Henry Arthur Randerson, 7 Wood st
  • Boot & Shoe, Thomas Stenson, 62 Richmond st
  • Boy & Barrel, Hannah Fowler, Hunslet lane
  • Boy & Barrel, Jane Servant, 20 Wood st
  • Bricklayers' Arms, Jeremiah Linley, 12 Middle row, Camp field
  • Britannia, William Smith, 33 Lady lane
  • Britannia, George Thorns, Wellington st
  • Brougham Arms, Abraham Castelow, Kirkgate
  • Brown Cow, Susannah Hopton, Meadow lane
  • Brunswick Tavern, James Kitson, 5 Camp road
  • Buffalo, William Robinson, 30 Richmond road
  • Bull & Sun, James Pritchard, High Court lane
  • Cardigan Arms, William Dawson, Kirkstall road
  • Central Market Hotel, John Wharton, 10 Duncan st
  • Chequer, John Furniss, 4 Marshall st
  • Clothiers' Arms, John Coxon, Stocks' hill, holbeck
  • Coach & Horses, John Mann, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Coach & Horses, John Pitts, Top of Meadow lane
  • Cock & Bottle, Joseph Calverley, 18 Upperhead row
  • Crooked Billet, John Robson, Thwaite gate, Hunslet
  • Cross Keys, Thomas Rayner, 4 Hunslet lane
  • Cross Keys, Elizabeth Ward, Water lane
  • Crown & Anchor, William Pickles, 85 North st
  • Crown & Fleece, John Ainley, 3 Crown st
  • Devonshire Arms, William Whitehead, 53 Bridge st
  • Dolphin, Jesse Dobson, 16 Vicar st
  • Duke of York, Thomas Roberts, Hunslet lane
  • Duke William, Jane Hall, Kendal's row
  • Dyers' Arms, Elizabeth Boothman, Garden st
  • Eagle & Child, Zacheus Thorne, 46 Hunslet lane
  • Elephant & Castle, Edward Farrar, 10 Hunslet lane
  • Fenton's Arms, Grace Morris, Thwaite gate, Hunslet
  • Fleece, George Maude, 66 Fleece lane, Meadow lane
  • Fleece, William Peniston, Reuben st, Little London
  • Foundry, Zebedee Cope, Marshall st
  • Fountain, William Sanderson, 13 Bridge end south
  • Fox, William Norfolk, Woodhouse Car
  • Fox & Grapes, John Wood, Fox & Grapes yard, Kirkgate
  • Friendly Inn, Samuel Pickersgill, Stocks' hill, Holbeck
  • Gardeners' Arms, Sarah Kearsley, Old lane, Hunslet
  • Gelderd's Arms, John Hutchinson, Gelderd's road, New Wortley
  • George & Dragon, John Wild, George & Dragon yard, Briggate
  • George IV, Abraham Cliff, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • George IV, Robert Harwood, 25 Woodhouse lane
  • Globe, Joseph Rogers, 110 Quarry hill
  • Golden Cock, Daniel Whitworth, 13 Kirkgate
  • Golden Fleece, Thomas Kirkman, 14 Cross st
  • Golden Fleece, Benjamin Smith, 66 Charles st
  • Golden Fleece, William Thackrah, 28 Briggate
  • Grantham Arms, James Dufton, 8 Dyer st
  • Green Dragon, Timothy Longbottom, 14 Guildford st
  • Green Man, John Wright, Green terrace, Hunslet
  • Greyhound, George Hawkins, 51 York road
  • Griffin, Ann Birch, 1 West bar
  • Grove Inn, James Whaley, Cookson's grove, Kirkgate
  • Hanover Arms, James Willans, Hanover st
  • Harewood Arms, William Whitaker, 1 Ebenezer st
  • Harper's Arms, John Williamson, 13 Harper st
  • Harrison's Arms, Benjamin Kirk, 11 Harrison st
  • Haunch of Venison, William Cryer, Upperhead row
  • Hole in the Wall, Enoch Etches, 170 Briggate
  • Hop Pole, Mark Ball, 26 High st
  • Hope, John Dixon, 75 York road
  • Hope & Anchor, Edmund Dobson, Call lane
  • Horse & Jockey, Joseph Gibson, Holbeck bridge
  • Horse & Jockey, Charles Radcliffe, Commercial st
  • Horse & Trumpet, John Hall, 1 Upperhead row
  • Irwin's Arms, John Smith, Top of Water lane
  • Junction Inn, Henry Milner, Hunslet moor
  • King William IV, George Ashton, Meadow lane
  • King's Arms, Joseph Cusworth, 54 St. Peter's square, Duke st
  • King's Arms, Henry Dawson, 9 Lowerhead row
  • King's Arms, William Roebuck, Stocks' hill, Holbeck
  • King's Arms, Joseph Yates, 18 Wheeler st
  • Lamb, John Cariss, 5 Timble bridge
  • Leeds Arms, James Mitchel, 57 Richmond st
  • Leeds Arms, Joshua Sutcliffe, 109 West st
  • Legs of Man, Robert Grayson, 43 Call lane
  • Legs of Man, Thomas Grayson, Lowerhead row
  • Leopard, James Dawson, Wheatsheaf yard, Briggate
  • Lloyd's Arms, John Metcalf, 38 Duke st
  • Locomotive Engine, William Furniss, Hunslet Car
  • London Tavern, Matthew Kitchen, East row, Free market
  • Lord Nelson, Thomas Hartley, Holbeck lane
  • Malt Mill, John Cullingworth, Lowerhead row
  • Malt Shovel, Sarah Kenworthy, 27 Lowerhead row
  • Malt Shovel, Jane Newhill, 24 Swinegate
  • Malt Shovel, John Young, 108 Meadow lane
  • Marquis of Granby, Thomas Longley, 22 Quarry hill
  • Marquis of Granby, William Bennett, 17 Lowerhead row
  • Mason's Arms, Nicholas Tilney, 34 Regent st, Leylands
  • Mechanics' Arms, John Pitts, Balloon st
  • Mexboro's Arms, Joseph Crowther, Hunslet lane
  • Milnes' Arms, William P. Coop, 56 Meadow lane
  • Mulberry Tree, Joseph Norfolk, Hunslet lane
  • Nag's Head, Benjamin Bloxted, 38 Vicar lane
  • Nag's Head, Thomas Jennings, Hunslet lane
  • Nag's Head, John Wilson, Upperhead row
  • Neptune, Charles Ellis, 9 Lady lane
  • New Cross, William Dawson, 25 Meadow lane
  • New Inn, Elizabeth Sanderson, 38 Vicar lane
  • Newmarket Grand Stand, George Fluckton, 1 Vicar lane
  • North Tavern, Isaac Selby, 54 North st
  • Old Black Horse, Thomas Lewis, 18 Mill hill
  • Old Buck, John Thorns, Middle fold
  • Old Crown, Henrietta Ratcliffe, Kirkgate
  • Old Dusty Miller, Jeremiah Hudson, Swinegate
  • Old George, Mary Atkinson, 174 Briggate
  • Old George, John Holroyd, 93 Meadow lane
  • Old Golden Lion, Hannah Metcalf, Holbeck lane end
  • Old Green Parrot, Timothy Hobson, Mill hill
  • Old Mower, Ann Dobbin, 46 Call lane
  • Old Nag's Head, Thomas Walker, 57 Kirkgate
  • Old Parrot, Jane Brook, 50 Call lane
  • Old Queen Anne, Elizabeth Raper, Stocks' hill, Holbeck
  • Old Red Lion, James Linfoot, Meadow lane end
  • Old Red Lion, Richard Scholey, Woodhouse
  • Old Royal Oak, William Hardwick, Kirkgate
  • Old White Hart, Thomas Holliday, Call lane
  • Old White Swan, Ann Lansdown, Call lane
  • Olive Branch, Joseph Thorp, 25 Swinegate
  • Pack Horse, Elizabeth Broughton, Top of Woodhouse lane
  • Pack Horse, William Smith, Briggate
  • Parkfield House, Samuel Hall, Dewsbury road end
  • Phoenix, Henry Hird, 46 Kirkgate
  • Pine Apple, John Abbott, 49 Park lane
  • Punch Bowl, Alice Bedford, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Punch Bowl, Richard Wilkinson, 2 Boar lane
  • Queen's Head, Thomas Johnson, Bishopgate st
  • Railway, George Craven, Upper Cross st
  • Red Bear, Thomas Jubb, 58 Marsh lane
  • Red House, Henry Hirst, 87 Meadow lane
  • Regent, William Hodgson, 109 Kirkgate
  • Rein Deer, George Lawrence, 35 Quarry hill
  • Rising Sun, George Kitchin, 13 Marsh lane
  • Robin Hood, Benjamin Foxcroft, 25 Vicar lane
  • Rodney, Joseph Baxter, Call lane
  • Rose & Crown, William Raistrick, 27 Queen st
  • Royal Oak, Mary Tinkler, 3 High court lane
  • Royal Sovereign, Hannah Hay, 4 North st
  • Royal Standard, Henry Beckwith, Kirkgate
  • Saddle, William Varley, 172 Briggate
  • Saint George's Inn, John Boocock, 67 George st
  • Saracen's Head, James Brownridge, 26 Boar lane
  • Scarborough Castle, William Randerson, 27 Hunslet lane
  • Seven Stars, Henry Rinder, 1 Dock st
  • Shades, Joseph Walker, 19 Fleet st
  • Shakespear, Joseph Gill, Cannon st
  • Shakespear, William Hodgson, 55 York st
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Samuel Armitage, 116 Marsh lane
  • Sir John Falstaff, Thomas Maskill, St. Peter's square
  • Smith's Arms, William Batters, Wortley
  • Smith's Arms, Thomas Hunter, 2 Garden st
  • Sportsman, Thomas Craig Hodgson, 3 Cherry row, Newtown
  • Spotted Cow, Jonas White, 35 Vicar lane
  • Spotted Dog, Richard Wood, Hunslet
  • Spread Eagle, Benjamin Hardacre, Meadow lane
  • Spring Gardens, Thomas Cartwright, Kirkstall road
  • Star, Samuel Raistrick, 2 Mabgate
  • Star & Garter, John Parish, 20 Call lane
  • Stone Masons' Arms, William Laycock, 54 St. James' st
  • Sun, Thomas Shires, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Swan, Henry Pilling, Church row
  • Swan with Two Necks, Sarah Fotherby, Woodhouse
  • Swan with Two Necks, James Varley, Hunslet lane
  • Thistle, John Richardson, Neville st
  • Three Horse Shoes, Thomas Radcliff, Princess st
  • Trafalgar Inn, James Ingram, 30 Meadow lane
  • Turk's Head, James Kitchin, Turk's Head yard, Briggate
  • Unicorn, Stephen Oates, 19 Lowerhead row
  • Union Inn, William Henry Cross, Union yard, Briggate
  • Volunteer, George Hartley, Holbeck lane
  • Volunteer, Thomas Otley, 2 St. Peter's st
  • Waggon & Horses, Sarah Hartley, Eland road, Holbeck
  • Waterloo, William Weare, 27 East st
  • Weaver's Arms, William Hudson, Upper Cross st
  • Wheat Sheaf, Thomas Holt, Briggate
  • Wheat Sheaf, John Sutcliffe, Upperhead row
  • White Cross, Ralph Coulson, 18 Briggate
  • White Gate, James Berras, Holbeck moor side
  • White Hart, William Beckwith, White Hart yard, Briggate
  • White Hart, John Wilkinson, Hunslet lane
  • White Horse, Benjamin Rhodes, Woodhouse Car
  • White Horse, John Rhodes, York road
  • White Lion, John Gibson, 133 Quarry hill
  • White Swan, William Farrar, Swan st, Briggate
  • White Swan, Leonard Harrison, 4 Ward's fold
  • Wild Man, Francis Wylde, 12 Quarry hill
  • William IV, James Kendall, Briggate
  • Woodman, John Emmott, 45 Gower st
  • Woodman, Charles Nicholson, 49 Sweet st
  • Woodpecker, Thomas Spensley, 1 York road
  • Woolpack, James Braithwaite, Holbeck
  • Woolpack, Richard Brooke, 20 Brighton st
  • York Tavern, John Sowrey, 12 York st
  • Yorkshire Hussar, Thomas Brumfit, George st
  • Yorkshire Hussar, John Lee, 121 York st

Retailers of Beer,

  • Alderson John, 70 Regent st
  • Ambler William, Batchelors st
  • Armistead John, 16 Skinner lane
  • Atkinson Benjamin, Wortley lane
  • Atkinson Elizabeth & Eliza, Stocks' hill, Holbeck
  • Aveson Henry, Elland road
  • Banks John, Bean st
  • Barnett Mary, 6 Marsh lane
  • Barston John, 73 Marsh lane
  • Batty George, 39 Mill st
  • Baynes James, Holbeck moor side
  • Beck Joseph, 19 Windsor st
  • Beech Glenham, 57 Meadow lane
  • Bennett Samuel, 30a Richmond road
  • Benson John, 8 Nile st
  • Benson John, Hunslet Car
  • Binns Benjamin, 50 Quarry hill
  • Binns Jeremiah, 6 Neville st, School close
  • Birch John, 2 St. James' st
  • Birdsell Harriet, Water lane
  • Blackburn John, New lane, Meadow lane
  • Booth Reuben, Hunslet Car
  • Booth William, Woodhouse Car
  • Boys George, 194 Marsh lane
  • Bramley Rebecca, Buslingthorpe
  • Briggs Aruth, Woodhouse
  • Briggs Mary, Front row, Camp field
  • Brown John, 4 Hills yard, Meadow lane
  • Burrell Benjamin, 42 Cleveland st
  • Bussey Robert, 60 North st
  • Butters David, 21 Upper Cross st
  • Carr Thomas, 59 Regent st
  • Carter John, 66 York st
  • Cartwright Jonas, Little Queen st
  • Chadwick Benjamin, Woodhouse Car
  • Chadwick Joshua, Woodhouse
  • Clark James, 17 Mabgate
  • Clarkson Robert, Kirkstall road
  • Clarkson Robert, 31 Duke st
  • Cole John, Trafalgar st
  • Collett William, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Cook Fether, 32 Bridge st
  • Daniel John, 37 Marsh lane
  • Darcy Jeremiah, Richmond st
  • Dean Harriet, Shannon st, Marsh lane
  • Denison Joseph, Water lane
  • Denton John, 84 West st
  • Dewhirst Abraham, 10 St. Peter's square
  • Dugdale William, 9 Millwright st
  • Dunn Nicholas, 61 Byron st
  • Fawcett John, 13 Richmond st
  • Fletcher Isaac, Dason row, Holbeck
  • Fletcher John Thomas, 53 Hope st, Leylands
  • Frankland Christopher, Hunslet lane
  • Gilham Samuel, East st
  • Gill John, 32 Meadow lane
  • Goodricke Mary, Richardson square, Holbeck
  • Grayshon Jonas, York road
  • Green William, 23 Timble bridge
  • Haganeur Adam Lyon, Lowfold
  • Haigh Ann, 150 Marsh lane
  • Hall George, 46 Marsh lane
  • Hampshire Joseph Matthew, 113 Marsh lane
  • Hardcastle Samuel, 33 Quarry hill
  • Hargreave William, 25 Top of Meadow lane
  • Hartley Henry, Brick st
  • Hellewell James, 6 Bridge st
  • Hemingway John, Holbeck moor side
  • Hemingway Martha, 1 Ansley st
  • Hewitt Thomas, 24 Mushroom st
  • Hide John, 12 Brick st
  • Hill Abraham, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Hinchliff John, 6 Mill lane
  • Hird John, 27 Richmond road
  • Hirst Joseph, Top of Woodhouse lane
  • Hodgson Joseph, Garland's fold, Marsh lane
  • Holmes John, 38 Off st
  • Holmes Richard, Hunslet lane
  • Holmes William, Old lane, Hunslet
  • Howard John, Caroline st
  • Hoyle William, Park lane
  • Hudson John, 82 Kirkgate
  • Hydes Edward, Thwaite gate, Hunslet
  • Jefferies Christopher, Lisbon st, Wellington st
  • Kay John, 2 Queen st
  • Lambert William, 11 Call lane
  • Land William, 11 Camp lane
  • Lee Hannah, 29 Kirkgate
  • Lengthorne William, Cookson's yard, Kirkgate
  • Lilley Joseph, Old lane, Hunslet
  • Lister Anthony, 90 Kirkgate
  • Longbottom William, Holbeck lane
  • Lumley William, Hunslet lane
  • Lyell John, Richmond road
  • Mann Samuel, 1 Mill lane
  • Marshall William, Purdy st
  • Metcalf William, Hunslet lane
  • Middleton William, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Miliner Elizabeth, 28 Zion st
  • Miller John, 15 Hunslet lane
  • Mitchell William, 36 Brick st
  • Moat Ellen, 96 West st
  • Mortimer William, Jerry st, Wellington st
  • Moxon Caleb, Kirkstall road
  • Naylor Thomas, 55 Union st
  • Nelson William, 12 Sweet st
  • Newell Joseph, 50 Richmond road
  • Newton John, 115 York st
  • Newton William (& British wines) 4 Caroline st
  • Nichols Hugh, 10 Millwright st
  • Nicholson Samuel, 1 Ludgate hill
  • Parfitt George, Well st, West st
  • Parker Ann, 9 Marshall st
  • Parkin Ann, 24 Silver st, Water lane
  • Parkinson Charles, 133 York st
  • Parson Joseph, Buslingthorpe lane
  • Peel William, Wellington terrace, Kirkstall road
  • Poe John, 36 Rockingham st
  • Pollard Benjamin, 156 York st
  • Pullan Thomas, 97 Ellerby lane
  • Pyrah Joseph, Woodhouse
  • Redshaw Ann, East st
  • Rennison James, Neville st, School close
  • Rhodes Elizabeth, 30 George st
  • Rhodes Joseph, New Wortley
  • Richardson Thomas, Walker's row, East st
  • Riley Joseph, Mary st
  • Ripley Thomas (& British wines) Ludgate hill
  • Roberts James, 127 West st
  • Roberts Thomas, Back of Old lane, Hunslet
  • Robinson John, 27 York st
  • Rogers Thomas, Sandford st, School close
  • Rogers William, Hunslet lane
  • Royston Matthew Staincliff, Camp road
  • Scare Thomas, 15 Star st
  • Scholes John, 1 Meadow lane
  • Scott John, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Senior Richard, 11 Mushroom st
  • Shillito James, 86 York st
  • Simpson Benjamin, Aire st, Wellington st
  • Simpson William, Mill hill
  • Skilbeck William, Cross green, Knostrop
  • Smith Thomas, Buslingthorpe lane
  • Smithies William, Woodhouse Car
  • Sowden Jeremiah, Marshall st
  • Stead John, 10 Mushroom st
  • Stead Richard, 27 Charles st
  • Stenson Joseph, 75 High st
  • Sugden William, 27 Saxton lane
  • Teale Luke, 29 Bowman lane
  • Thompson James, 5 Bridge st
  • Thompson John, 26 Cavalier st
  • Thornton Robert, Savile st
  • Thorpe James, Great Woodhouse
  • Titherington George, 1 Cavalier st
  • Tunstall George, Newtown
  • Turton George, Eland road
  • Turver William, 101 High st
  • Utley Thomas, 4 George st
  • Varley George, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Wadsworth Thomas, 111 East st
  • Walker George, 21 East lane, Kirkgate
  • Walker James, Reuben st, Little London
  • Walker James, 56 George st
  • Walker Joseph, 9 West st
  • Ward John, Primrose st, Little London
  • Watson Robert, 4 Lady lane
  • Watson William, 60 Waterloo st
  • Webster John, Jack lane, Dewsbury road
  • Webster Joseph, Dennison row, Holbeck
  • Whitaker John, Calls
  • Whitaker Thomas, Garden st
  • Whitehead John, 49 York road
  • Wild Samuel, Woodhouse hill
  • Wilkinson Thomas, 62 York road
  • Williams Thomas, 25 Dock st
  • Wilson George, 48 Charles st
  • Wilson John, 107 Quarry mill
  • Wilson Joseph, Beckett st, Burmantofts
  • Wilson Robert, 30 Mill st
  • Wiseman George, 48 Kirkgate
  • Wood John, Wortley lane
  • Wright Isaac, 21 York road
  • Wright Thomas, West st

Tea Dealers,
(See also Grocers & Tea Dealers)

  • Berridge Thomas & Co. 35 Upperhead row
  • Broster Ann, 8 West bar
  • Buck William Christopher, 51 Briggate
  • Chambers Mary, 2 Templar st
  • Cudworth John, 14 Briggate
  • Foster Charlotte, 8 Rockingham st
  • Glover John (travelling) Lonsdale's yard, Lowerhead row
  • Lee & Capes, 15 St. John st
  • Legg William Burford, 28 Lands lane
  • Moorhouse John & Co. 4 Commercial st
  • Pawson Sarah & Elizabeth, 21 Portland place, Woodhouse lane
  • Prichard William, 27 Wellington st
  • Richardson Richard, 19 Lands lane
  • Sewell Henry & Co. Cheapside
  • Sidney Thomas & Co. (wholesale, & spices) 167 Briggate
  • Thorp John, 2 Briggate
  • Whitehead William & Co. (& wholesale) 42 Briggate

Thread Manufacturers,

  • Brown Barnard, Mabgate mill
  • Hammond George, Low Fold mill, East st
  • Hanson John (shoe) 42 George st
  • Herries Robert (patent) Black Dog mill, East st
  • Hill William (patent) 13 Guildford st
  • Hutton, Wilkinson & Co. (patent) 16 Basinghall st
  • Marshall & Co. (manufactory at Shrewsbury) Water lane
  • Smith George (& flax spinner) Sayner lane, Hunslet
  • Titley, Tathams & Walker (patent thread & shoe thread) Water hall

Timber & Hard Wood Dealers,

  • Bradford John, York Tavern yard, York st
  • Calverley William, Somerset st
  • Cawthorne & Dason, 131 York st
  • Hobson John (& rolling board maker) Marsh lane end
  • Horton Jonathan, 3 Cookson's grove, Kirkgate
  • Johnson John, Mill st
  • Neesom Joseph, York st
  • Smith James, Calls

Timber Merchants,

  • Brown Jonas & Son, Water lane & Meadow lane
  • Clough John & Samuel, Lady lane
  • Harrison Robert & Co. 18 Dock st
  • Maude Edmund & Sons, Calls
  • Musgrave David (& appraiser) Smith's yard, Kirkgate
  • Pease Robert (mahogany, &c.) Albion wharf, School close
  • Walker John, 99 Meadow lane & Water lane
  • Watson John & Son, Water lane & Great Waterloo st
  • Wilson James, Nevile st, School close

Tin Plate Workers,
(See Braziers)

Tobacco & Snuff Manufacturers & Dealers,
Marked # are Manufacturers

  • Appleyard Thomas, 3 Kirkgate
  • # Baker William, 26 St. Peter's square
  • # Barrett Joshua, 22 Harper st
  • # Beckett Mary, 59 Briggate
  • Boyne George, 21 Bridge end south
  • Boyne Henry, 86 Briggate
  • # Boyne Thomas & Son, 13 Nevile st, School close
  • # Cadman Thomas & Co. 31 Lady lane
  • # Carlile John, 8 Boar lane
  • Clark Richard, 37 Lady lane
  • Cullingworth John, 80 Briggate
  • # Green Robert Fletcher, Nevile st, School close
  • # Hargrave Richard, Boar lane & School close
  • Heaps John, 5/6 Ludgate hill
  • # Holliday James, 87 Kirkgate
  • # Howitt Robert, jun. 6 Calls
  • # Jackson William & Sons, 178 Briggate, 25 Lowerhead row & 21 Lady lane
  • # Law Benjamin, Wormald's yard, 16 Briggate
  • Neesom William Roger, Bridge end north
  • # Nickolson William, 13 Hunslet lane
  • Palmer William, 41 Call lane
  • Pearson Joseph, 13 Mill hill
  • Richardson James White, 2 Timble bridge
  • # Richardson Richard, 19 Land's lane
  • # Sampson Henry, 64 Briggate
  • # Sewell Henry & Co. 17 Fleet st
  • # Simpson John & Joseph, Sheepscar
  • # Taylor William, jun. 27 Lady lane
  • Watson Thomas, 24 Boar lane
  • White George, 64 Bottom of Wade lane
  • # Wood Charles & Sons, 32 Lady lane
  • Wood Edward, 16 Duncan st

Tobacco Pipe Makers,

  • Bilton Robert, 11 East lane, Kirkgate
  • Dawson Thomasine, 6 Middle fold, Mabgate
  • Fagan Mary, 54 Mabgate
  • Fletcher William, Musgrave's fold
  • Hayes Joseph, Shannon st, Marsh lane
  • Hodshon Alice, 36 Marsh lane
  • Lonsdale Manasseh, Golden Cock yard, Kirkgate
  • Sedgwick Edward, Milne's yard, Meadow lane
  • Simmons David, Mabgate green
  • Tunstall Joseph, Tunstall's yard, Mabgate
  • Wilson John, York st

Toy Dealers,
(See Hardware Dealers)

Truss Makers,
(See also Surgeons' Instrument Makers)

  • Eagland Thomas (machine & truss to the Leeds Infirmary) 11 New Bond st
  • Tate William (& artificial leg maker) Blesard's yard, Meadow lane
  • Thackrah Joseph (& artificial leg maker) 5 Market st

Turners in Wood & Metal,

  • Wood Turners unless otherwise designated
  • Brown Jonas & Son (& rolling board and packing case makers) Water lane & Meadow lane
  • Carlton Thomas, 14 Hunslet lane
  • Clementson James Birkett, Basinghall st
  • Gill William (& carver & fancy lathe & tool maker) 44 George st
  • Hall Samuel (bobbin) Chain bar, Dewsbury road
  • Ibbetson John, 8 Golden's buildings, York st
  • Ibbetson Joseph, 35 Marsh lane
  • Nelson Robert, 4 Cloth hall st
  • Ripley Henry, Park lane
  • Sedgwick Mark, 5 Ebenezer st
  • Smith James, 10 Calls
  • Smith John, Parrot yard, Mill hill
  • Weare William (& mahogany dealer) 43 George st
  • Webb Samuel (& ivory) 60 Marsh lane
  • Wood James, Edward st
  • Wood James, 10 Fox & Grapes yard, Kirkgate
  • Wood Joseph, 47 George st

Umbrella Makers,

  • Denham Thomas, 3 St. John st
  • Manfield William, 11 Market st
  • Stears & Co. 36 Briggate
  • Wardle Thomas, 206 Marsh lane

Undertakers,

  • Fryer William, 13 Guildford st
  • Pickles Joseph, 90 Briggate
  • Smallpage Robert, 23 Briggate
  • Smith Joseph & Sons, 1 Briggate
  • Wilson Frederick, Court 351/2 Upperhead row
  • Wormald Mary & Rebecca Catherine, 16 Briggate
  • Worswick Richard & Son, 9 Woodhouse lane

Veterinary Surgeons,

  • Brown John, 55 Woodhouse lane
  • McTaggart David & William, 14 Bank st
  • Mawson John Thomas, 49 Call lane
  • Tresilian Leon, 3 Bank st

Ware Grinders,

  • Brayshaw William, East st
  • Croysdale John, Nether mills, East st
  • Joy William & Edward, Thwaite mills & 28 Albion st
  • Lee John, High mills, East st
  • Sayner John, Hunslet lane

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Abrahams Phineas (& silversmith) 15 Briggate
  • Brownbill Thomas (& silversmith) 20 Briggate
  • Cordingley Thomas, 22 Lowerhead row
  • Fowler Robert, 3 Hunslet lane
  • Fryer William, 5 Lydgate
  • Galloway James, St. Peter's st
  • Galloway Matthew (clock) 104 Kirkgate
  • Galloway Thomas & John, 9 East lane, Kirkgate
  • Galloway William, 125 West st
  • Groves William (church clock) 32 Kirkgate
  • Helliwell William (& turret clock) 54 Duke st
  • Hermann Joseph (German clock) 2 Golden Cock yard, Kirkgate
  • Hirst George K. 97 Briggate
  • Hunter Richard, Hunslet lane
  • Prior George (& chronometer) 4 Woodhouse lane
  • Scott Joseph, 9a Meadow lane
  • Sherwood Thomas (& jeweller) 44 Briggate
  • Stephenson John, 18 Little Templar st
  • Stonehouse Robert, 6 Walker's row, East st
  • Swaine John, 5 Boar lane
  • Waithman Anthony (& jeweller) 165 Briggate
  • Westerman Richard, 1 Kirkgate
  • Wilkinson John, 54 Briggate
  • Willey Joseph (clock) 3 St. Peter's square

Wharfingers,

  • Clark Richard, Bridge wharf
  • Fletcher Joseph, 6 Dock basin
  • Hawkswell Henrietta, 2 Dock basin
  • Hollinrake Abraham, Commercial wharf, Bowman lane
  • Stancliffe Jonathan, 1 Dock basin

Wheelwrights,

  • Chambers William, Eland road, Holbeck
  • Clark James, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Coates William & James, Marsh lane
  • Davison Thomas, Walker's yard, Timble bridge
  • Hargreaves Thomas, Wellington st
  • Hobson John, Edward st
  • Holliday Thomas, Waterloo st
  • Hudson Joshua, Micklethwaite's yard, Meadow lane
  • Lofthouse Sarah, Harper st
  • Marshal Joseph, Crown point
  • Mathers Joseph, Burmantofts
  • Naylor Joseph, York road
  • Pollard Joseph, New Wortley
  • Stockhill Robert, Woodhouse Car
  • Whitehead William, Eland road

Whip Makers,

  • Preston James (& thong) 49 Kirkgate
  • Rhodes Charles, 25 Central market
  • Rhodes Susannah, Bell & Bull yard, Briggate
  • Rusby & Hewdey (& saddlers' ironmongers) 27 Albion st

Whitesmiths,

  • Blakey David, 11 Wade lane
  • Clark Thomas, Holbeck lane
  • Craven James, Bowman lane
  • Dawson Thomas, Back Zion st
  • Denison James (& bell hanger) 19 St. Peter st
  • Denison Samuel (& screw press & weighing machine maker) 9 Harewood st & 30 West st
  • Denison William, West st
  • Drake William (& scale beam maker) Fountain yard, Bridge end south
  • Fowler John, 30 Lady lane
  • Gavins & Hird (& bell hangers) East st
  • Glover John & Co. Lonsdale yard, Lowerhead row
  • Goldthorp Christiana, School close
  • Greenwood James, Calls
  • Harwood William, Hill's yard, Meadow lane
  • Hezmalhalch John, 28 Millwright st, Leylands & Sheepscar
  • Hill William, 21 Vicar lane
  • Hill William, jun. 21 Vicar lane
  • Holme Abraham (& gig and rod maker ) 8 Top Meadow lane
  • Holroyd George, Kenyon court, 22 Briggate
  • Johnson Robert, Tenter lane
  • Knublay Benjamin, 2 Nelson st
  • Maltby George, Mill st
  • Mathers Joseph, Burmantofts
  • Nelson James & Sons (& bell hangers) 47 Briggate
  • Nicholson Thomas & Sons (& scale beam & screw press manufacturers) Plum st, Leylands
  • Porter Benjamin (& printing press) Cross court, Briggate
  • Priestley Joseph, Tenter lane
  • Proctor John (& bell hanger) George st
  • Proctor John (& screw press and scale beam maker) 5 Cross st
  • Rose William (& manufacturer of weighing machines, & screw press & scale beam maker) 19 Neville st, School close
  • Singleton Jonathan (& bell hanger) 38 Briggate
  • Smith Richard (& locksmith) Cookson's yard, Kirkgate
  • Taylor John, Lands lane
  • Wilson Thomas, 12 East st

Wine & Spirit Merchants,
(See also Spirit Dealers -- Retail)

  • Bolland & Suthers, 18 Trinity st
  • Booker John, No. 2 Court, Upperhead row
  • Cadman John & William, 21 Dock st
  • Hall & Parkinson, 11 Briggate
  • Hallewell Benjamin, 23 Duncan st
  • Harrison Thomas & Co. Hunslet lane
  • Hay John, 30 Dock st
  • Heighington Joseph, 9 Vicar lane
  • Hepper John, Commercial Sale rooms, Sterne's buildings, Briggate
  • Hick Thomas & Richard, 13 Basinghall st
  • Johnson & Dyson, 8 Lowerhead row
  • McCullock William (spirit only) 2 Russell st, Park row
  • Mallorie John, Swan st, Briggate
  • Medley Joseph & Son, Crown point
  • Oates George Hamar, 46 Park square
  • Osburn William & Co. 20 Upperhead row
  • Papillon James, Lands lane
  • Pawson John, 19 Trinity st
  • Scott Thomas & Jeremiah, 23 Waterloo st
  • Shann Thomas, 10 Bond st
  • Skelton & Wells, 9 Albion st
  • Spong William (spirit) Hunslet lane
  • Walker Ard, jun. & Co. Walker's court, Briggate
  • Wilkinson Richard, 2/3 Boar lane
  • Wilson Edward & Thomas, 116 Kirkgate
  • Wilson Richard & Benjamin, 6 Sterne's buildings, Briggate & Bramley
  • Wood Benjamin, Bischoff's yard, North st

Wire Workers & Wire Gauze Window Blind Makers,

  • Swithenbank Eli (& flour machine maker) Hunslet lane
  • Turner James, 122 Briggate
  • Varley James (& flour machine maker) Hunslet lane
  • Ward John, 2 Dewsbury road end

Wool Merchants & Importers of Foreign Wool,
(See also Agents ; Merchants, and also Woolstaplers)

  • Bates Joseph, 5 Albion st
  • Beaumont & Wade, 10 Lands lane
  • Beverley & Simpson, 7 Bond st
  • Birchall Samuel Jowitt & Co. 4 Albion st
  • Bischoff Thomas, jun. & Co. Alfred st, Boar lane
  • Burton Joshua & Sons (foreign & English) 1 Bank st
  • Buttrey John & Sons, 9 Trinity st
  • Cumpston & hardwick, 16 Trinity st
  • Dickinson Abraham & Sons, Boar lane
  • Dixon Isaiah & Sons, New Bond st
  • Engel Hyman, Basinghall st
  • Gatliff Thomas, jun. Trinity st
  • Holt Thomas, Bishopgate st
  • Holt William, 3 Bishopgate st
  • Jowitt Robert & Son, 11 Albion st
  • Jowitt Thomas & John & Co. 35 Albion st
  • Kendall William, Basinghall st
  • Lupton Thomas, 41 Basinghall st
  • Marcus Hermenn J. Greek st, Park row
  • Matthewman George & Sons, 3 Albion st
  • Milnes William, 10 Bond st
  • Naylor Abraham & Co. 36 Basinghall st
  • North Benjamin & Brothers, 20 Bank st
  • Pick Louis, 4 Bond st
  • Rawdon John, 42 Basinghall st
  • Reid, Irving & Co. Call lane -- John Graves, agent
  • Rothery Timothy & James, 32 Basinghall st
  • Salomons & Co. 24 Basinghall st -- C.L. Wurtzburg, agent
  • Sanderson & Rhodes, 29 Mill hill
  • Scholefield & Austin, Alfred st, Boar lane
  • Siebert Frederick, Bond st
  • Simpson Edwin (commission) 32 Park row
  • Simpson Joseph, Trinity court, Trinity st & Bank st
  • Smith Joshua Pullan & Co. Albion st
  • Smith Thomas, 30 Basinghall st
  • Steer & Oldman, Albion st
  • Swaine Edward S. 25 Basinghall st
  • Thompson John & Edward, 17 Trinity st
  • Walley Samuel & Co. 20 Call lane
  • Whalley Brothers, 36 Boar lane
  • Whalley James, 25 Mill hill
  • Whalley Joseph, jun. 26 Mill hill
  • Wilkinson John & Co. 41 Albion st
  • Wylde John & Co. 35 Call lane

Woollen Cloth Manufacturers & Merchants,
(See also Agents, and Merchants)

  • Barker Thomas H. (blanket & woollen) 26 Albion st
  • Birch William, Wortley lane
  • Birchall Alfred, 9 Park lane
  • Blackburn Benjamin & Sons, Holbeck moor mill
  • Brooke John Edward, Hunslet lane
  • Brown & Andrews, Mill garth
  • Brown Fountaine, 12 Park Cross st
  • Brown Thomas, Hunslet lane
  • Bruce & Dorrington, Wellington st
  • Buckton Joseph & Son, Wellington st
  • Butterfield John, Dewsbury road end
  • Chorley & Uppleby, Park lane
  • Constantine Joseph, Holbeck moor side
  • Coopers & French, Leighton lane, Park lane
  • Crabtree Samuel, Lands lane
  • Croisdale John, Holbeck
  • Croisdale Lot, Holbeck moor side
  • Croisdale Thomas, Holbeck moor side
  • Crosley William, Fountain st
  • Da Gama Faustino, Hunslet lane
  • Dayson James, Tuton hill, top Water lane
  • Dickinson Thomas Park, 18 Camp road
  • Dobson John, Mint, Holbeck
  • Dufton Joseph, 7 Basinghall st
  • Eyres William & Sons, Bishopgate st
  • Glover Robert & Frederick, Airedale mills
  • Gott Benjamin & Sons, Guildford st & Park mills, Wellington st
  • Hargrave Samuel, Holbeck
  • Hargreave James & Son, Mill garth
  • Harrison Jacob, 6 Harrison's court, Meadow lane
  • Hebblethwate, Walker & Co. 34 Woodhouse lane
  • Hepworth John, 39 Vicar lane
  • Hepworth Joseph, 59 Central market
  • Hindle Peter, Holbeck
  • Hirst & Parker, Sovereign st, School close
  • Hirst, Bramley & Co. Nevile st, School close
  • Hodgson William, Holbeck
  • Hogg Thomas & Benjamin, 9 Basinghall st
  • Horn James, Holbeck
  • Hudson Henry, Mill hill
  • Isherwood Joseph & Sons, 35 Basinghall st
  • Kay Charles, Wellington st
  • Kirk Benjamin, Holbeck
  • Laycock Thomas, Park lane
  • Leathley John, Holbeck moor side
  • Mann James, Holbeck
  • Marsden Joseph, 67 Hope st, Leylands
  • Mitchell Stephen & Son, Meadow lane
  • Naylor William & Co. 11 Basinghall st
  • Nevins Pim & Son, 26 Park row & Larchfield
  • North Benjamin & Brothers, 20 Bank st
  • Nussey R. & J. & Co. 23 Albion st
  • Patrick & Kirk, 23 Boar lane
  • Pawson Thomas & Son, 8 Greek st
  • Ramsden John, Wortley lane
  • Ripley & Ogle, 19 Lady lane & Union mill, Holbeck
  • Robinson James, Camp road mill
  • Roebuck Israel, 14 Somers st
  • Shann Brothers, Aire st, Wellington st
  • Shann, Driver & Co. Aire st, Wellington st
  • Sowry Francis, Mill green, Wortley
  • Stead Walter, 12 Woodhouse lane
  • Stead Jonas (executors of) Hunslet Car
  • Stocks Samuel, near Kingston terrace, Woodhouse lane
  • Thornton Charlesworth, 3 West bar
  • Thornton Thomas & Son, 19 Bond st
  • Vickers John, Isle lane, Holbeck
  • Vollans Joshua & Sons, 96 Park lane
  • Walker John & James, 2 Park lane
  • Walker John & Sons, 51 Albion st
  • Walker Joshua, Hunslet moor
  • Walker Robert, 51 Albion st
  • Walker Thomas, 34 Basinghall st
  • Watson Eli, Holbeck moor side
  • Webster Abraham & David, 45 Albion st & Burmantofts
  • Wild John, jun. 8 Basinghall st
  • Wilks Jonathan, 91 Meadow lane
  • Willans O. & Son, Wellington st
  • Willans O. & Sons, Bishopgate st
  • Wood John & Sons, Dewsbury road
  • York & Sheepshanks, Hope st & Kirkstall road

Woollen Drapers,
(See also Tailors & Drapers)

  • Ainsworth Joseph (wholesale) 44 Duke st
  • Cork Christopher, 4 Market st
  • Dobson William Henry & Co. 81 Briggate
  • Hardwick & Nelson, 49 Briggate
  • Hepworth John, 39 Vicar lane
  • Hirst Major, 2 George st
  • Morphet John, 7 Swan st, Briggate
  • Sedgwick Matthew, 20 Kirkgate
  • Smalpage Robert, 23 Briggate
  • Smith Joseph & Sons, 1 Briggate
  • Stephenson William (& tailors' trimming warehouse) 4 Lowerhead row
  • Storey John, 117 Briggate
  • Strickland William, 5 West bar
  • Walker William Stanfield, 2 Upper Albion st

Woolstaplers,
(See also Agents ; and also Wool Merchants)

  • Beaumont & Wade, 10 Lands lane
  • Benson Robert, 28 Albion st
  • Birchall Samuel Jowitt & Co. 4 Albion st
  • Blackburn David, Boar lane
  • Clough James, 29 & 31 Dock st
  • Dixon Josiah, Cloth hall st
  • Dixon Nathaniel, Queen's court, Call lane
  • Dixon Thomas, 30 Call lane
  • Dodgshun, Dickinson & Co. Hotel yard, Call lane
  • Doolen Richard, 47 Call lane
  • Heald Samuel & Co. 8 Duncan st
  • Hewitt John, 17 Basinghall st
  • Hindes & Derham, Meadow lane & Dock st
  • Hirst Thomas, Alfred st, Boar lane
  • Holt Thomas, Bishopgate st
  • Holt William, 3 Bishopgate st
  • Hubbard James, Wellington st
  • Jowitt Robert & Son, 11 Albion st
  • Lindley William, 33 Mill hill
  • Marsden Thomas, 18 Lands lane
  • Meggeson John Battersby, Swinegate
  • Milnes William, 10 Bond st
  • Motley Thomas, 7 Duncan st
  • Motley Thomas & Joseph, Old Rotation Office yard, Kirkgate
  • Pearson Joseph, Mill hill
  • Rawden John, 42 Basinghall st
  • Refitt John, 26 Bank st
  • Richards Samuel, 10 Cloth hall st
  • Richardson John & Son, 24 Mill hill
  • Scholefield & Austin, Alfred st, Boar lane
  • Smith Henry Webb, 16 Call lane
  • Stocks Benjamin & Son, 15 Trinity st
  • Wade Isaac & Son, Queen's court, Call lane
  • Wade John, 5 Calls
  • Wade John & Co. 1 Lands lane
  • Wade William & Sons, 17 Call lane
  • Walker & Lee, Basinghall st
  • Walker William, Bishopgate st
  • Walley Samuel & Co. 24 Call lane
  • Whitehead Benjamin (the executors of) Benson's yard, Boar lane
  • Wylde John & Co. 35 Call lane

Worsted Spinners & Manufacturers,

  • Brown William, 21 Lady lane
  • Colthouse & Baxter, Bradford road
  • Dickinson Jonathan, 34 Water lane
  • Hindes & Derham (spinners) Meadow lane
  • Parkins Charles & Co. 14 Mill hill
  • Rusher Thomas Cockshott, Somerset st, Mill garth
  • Wilkinson William & Edward, Aire st, Wellington st

Miscellaneous,

  • Anderson Thomas, dealer in stuffs, 88 East st
  • Beaumont John, ginger beer maker, 47 Hunslet lane
  • Beckwith John, reporter for the Intelligencer newspaper, Bedford place, Park lane
  • Bower Joshua, jun. farmer of the post horse duty, Hunslet
  • Bradberry James, bolt & screw maker, Hill's yard, Meadow lane
  • Brady Jarvis, bill broker, 36 Boar lane
  • Brooks Mary, cotton band maker, 97 East st
  • Clay Thomas, officer in the Pontefract court & billiard table keeper, 8 Hirt's yard, Briggate
  • Cropper Edward, permit writer, 38 Lowerhead row
  • Cunnold Charles, piano forte tuner, Guildford st
  • Curtis William, hair sieve maker, 85 West st
  • Dampure Thomas, stenciller, 4 Sidney st
  • Ditch Joseph, inspector of corn returns, 7 St. John's st
  • Drew John, agent for Morison's medicines, 3 Trafalgar st
  • Dufton James, machine broker & appraiser, 8 Dyer st
  • Ellis William, master of workhouse, Holbeck
  • Feetham Mary, upholsterer, 5 Sandford st, School close
  • Gaines Jeremiah, machine ruler, 1 Wood st
  • Gissop Thomas, lock & key manufacturer, Cloth hall st
  • Goodyer William, farrier & cow leech, 4 Windsor st
  • Haganeur Adam Lyon, dealer in quills & pencils, Lowfold
  • Handley John, town's beadle, 3 Newsom's court, Briggate
  • Haselton John, clerk of the south market, 18 South market
  • Hattersley Jonathan, spindle & flyer manufacturer, Hope st, Leylands
  • Heaps & Fenton, glass stainers & benders, Old Rotation Office yard, Kirkgate
  • Heptonstall William, charcoal dust manufacturer, Hunslet moor
  • Heselton John, agent for Enouy's pills, Hunslet lane
  • Hill Jeweson, dealer in stuffs & merinos, 14 Portland st
  • Hill Mary, upholsterer, 14 Portland st
  • Holdforth James, silk & cotton spinner, Bank low mills, Mill st
  • Hutchinson Robert, sieve maker, 141 Briggate
  • Keeling Richard, manufacturer of hosiery, 38 York road
  • Lee John, jun. dealer in carpets & worsted, 9 North st
  • Lowcock Ann, manufacturer of hosiery, 19 East st
  • Metcalf Charles, publisher of distance tables, 4 Ludgate hill
  • Moore B. P. dealer in French fancy goods & jewellery, 23 Commercial st
  • Morton Benjamin, farrier, 53 Meadow lane
  • Nicholson William, clerk to the commissioner of assessed taxes, Woodhouse cottages
  • Parson William, publisher of the Leeds, &c. local directory, 6 Dodsworth's court, Briggate
  • Pemberton Thomas, soap boiler, Gibraltar
  • Pickles Thomas, coach spring maker, Parrot yard, Mill hill
  • Polti Joseph, barometer & looking glass maker, 72 Kirkgate
  • Powell Thomas, dealer in worsted, 10 Mabgate
  • Randerson William, coal dealer, 27 Hunslet lane
  • Reed Edward, foreman to the Leeds & Yorkshire fire engines, King's Arms yard, Lowerhead row
  • Rickkett Caroline, lace dealer, 46 Lowerhead row
  • Rusby & Hewdey, coach lace, girth web, & fringe manufacturers, 27 Albion st
  • Scholes George, card nailer, Pump st, Brewery field
  • Senior John, well sinker, Reuben st, Little London
  • Shaw Thomas, collector of post horse duty, 20 Trafalgar st
  • Sonberg Solomon, quill & pencil manufacturer, Byron st
  • Thompson Joseph, clerk of the central market, Central market
  • Trant William, vinegar manufacturer at Dewsbury -- (attends on Monday & Thursdays) 26 Central market
  • Utley John, machine ruler, Corn Exchange buildings
  • Walker Thomas, spoon maker, Turk's Head yard, Briggate
  • Warlow John, lace dealer, 68 Briggate
  • Whitaker Matthew, fringe & lace manufacturer, 72 Hope st
  • Young Jane, ginger beer maker, Turk's Head yard, Briggate

Public Buildings, Offices, Institutions, &c.:

Miscellany of trades

  • Infirmary, near the coloured cloth hall
  • Physicians -- James Williamson, Adam Hunter, Richard Hobson
  • Surgeons -- Samuel Smith, William Hey, jun. Thomas Pridgin Teale
  • Surgeon & Apothecary -- John Allanson
  • Assistants -- William Rhodes, Christopher Fountaine Brown
  • Secretary -- Richard Hodgson Pickard
  • Matron -- Sarah Page

Miscellany of trades

  • House of Recovery, Vicar lane
  • Treasurer -- William Beckett, esq.
  • Physicians -- Adam Hunter, James Williamson, --- Thorn
  • Surgeons -- William Hey, --- Chorley, William Reader Cass
  • Apothecary -- Edwin Foster
  • Matron -- Miss Webster

Miscellany of trades

  • Lying In Hospital, 28 St. Peter's Square
  • President -- John Marshall, esq.
  • Treasurer -- William Smith, esq.
  • Surgeons -- William Price, Richard Charlesworth Battye, William Wildsmith
  • Honorary Secretary -- William Hay
  • Matron -- Mrs Lofthouse

Miscellany of trades

  • Public Dispensary, North street
  • Physicians -- Adam Hunter, --- Thorn, James Williamson
  • Surgeons -- Joseph Prince Garlick, William Reader Cass, Charles Nelson
  • Apothecary -- John J. Ayre

Miscellany of trades

  • Excise Office, Commercial Court, Briggate
  • Collector -- Jesse Woodward, esq.
  • First Clerk -- Joseph Bedford
  • Second Clerk -- Robert Ray
  • Supervisors -- 1st district, John Marks, 2nd district, Joshua Shacklock, 3rd district, Richard Goodhind, 4th district, George Mallinson

Miscellany of trades

  • Philosophical & Literary Society, Park row
  • Curator & Librarian -- John Hey
  • Sub curator -- Henry Denny

Museums,

  • Natural History, 10 Commercial st -- John Calvert, proprietor
  • Philosophical Society's, Park row

Miscellany of trades

  • Mechanics' Institute, Park row
  • Secretary -- John Chiesman
  • Librarian & Collector -- George Thurnell
  • Teacher of mathematics -- Richard Cheetham
  • Teacher of drawing -- John Brewerton

Miscellany of trades

  • Libraries -- Subscription
  • (See also Libraries -- Circulating)
  • Eclectic, 8 Hardwick's yard, 48 Briggate -- Edward Bell, librarian
  • Law, Benson's buildings, Park row
  • Leeds, Commercial st -- Thomas Millner, librarian
  • Methodist, Old Chapel yard, St. Peter's st -- Mathias Shann, librarian
  • New Subscription, 33 Park row -- Ann Elizabeth Beggs, librarian
  • Old Subscription, Hunslet lane -- Mary Townsend, librarian
  • Parochial, Smithson's yard, 53 Kirkgate -- John Hemsworth, librarian

Baths,

  • Public, Wellington st -- Benjamin Haigh, keeper
  • Spaw Well Spring, 11 Top of Meadow lane -- William Lawton, proprietor

Cloth Halls,

  • Coloured or Mixed Hall, near the Exchange -- James Roberts, keeper ; William Crabtree, agent to the finished mart
  • White Cloth Hall, Crown st -- Susannah Webster, keeper

Gas Works,

  • Leeds Gas Light Company, 70 York st -- W.C. Raper, secretary & actuary, George Haigh, collector
  • New Gas Light Co. Bond st -- John Alcock, manager

Miscellany of trades

  • Aire & Calder Navigation Office, Dock basin, Dock street -- William Milthorp
  • Maude, auditor ; J.D.Hall, agent ; William Whincup, wharfinger
  • Assessed Tax Office, Hirst's court, 155 Briggate -- William Henry Collins, surveyor
  • Barracks (cavalry), Sheepscar -- Walter Newton, barrack master ; John McGregor, barrack sergeant
  • Bible Society's Committee Rooms, 25 Park row
  • Central Market, Duncan st -- Joseph Thompson, superintendent
  • Chief Constable's Office, 38 Briggate -- Edward Read, chief constable
  • Concert Rooms, Albion st
  • Court House & Prison, Park row -- James Lancaster, governor
  • Eye & Ear Infirmary, Kirkgate (open on Tuesday & Saturday) -- H. Snowdon, treasurer ; --- Hay, John Hepworth & Charles Nelson, surgeons
  • Guardian Asylum & Penitentiary, 48 St. James' st -- Mary Garrard, matron
  • Leeds & Selby Railway Office, 26 Albion st
  • Militia Stores Depot (1st West York) 91 West st -- Captain Mervyn Richardson &
  • Quarter Master Sergeant Flather, keepers
  • Music Hall, Albion st
  • News Rooms, Exchange -- Richard Brook, keeper
  • Stamp Office, Benson's buildings, Basinghall st -- William Willock, esq. distributer for the town & parish of Leeds, and the wapentakes of Staincliff, Ewcross, Skyrack, & Osgoldcross
  • Theatre, Hunslet lane
  • Town's Husband & Assistant Overseer's Office, Lady lane -- William Farmery, town's husband ; George Lister, assistant overseer
  • Vagrant Office, 11 St. Peter's square -- George Hollings, superintendent
  • Workhouses -- North st -- George Evers, treasurer ; John Rolling, governor -- Hunslet moor -- Sarah Lambert, matron

Carriers,

  • To London, Jackson & Co.'s Fly Waggons, from their warehouse, White Horse yard, Boar lane, daily, go through Pontefract, Doncaster, Bawtry, Newark, Grantham, & Stamford, with goods for all parts of the west -- Daniel Deacon & Co.'s Van and Waggon, from their warehouse, Wine st, daily, go through Doncaster, Retford, Newark, Grantham, Stamford, Eaton, & Biggleswade -- German Wheatcroft & Sons, Fly Waggons, from their warehouse, Black Bull yard, Lands lane, daily, go through Wakefield, Barnsley, Chesterfield, Mansfield, and to Cromford, and by canal to London ; goods are also forwarded by this conveyance to Belper, Wirksworth, Derby, Nottingham, Leicester, Birmingham, Worcester, Gloster, & the west of England -- John Kenworthy & Co.'s Waggons, from their warehouse, White Horse yard, Boar lane, daily, to Huddersfield, from whence goods are forwarded by canal to London, Derby, Burton, the Potteries, and the southern & western counties -- Edward Ridsdale & Sons Waggon, from Pearson's warehouse, Wade lane, daily, with goods for Derby, Nottingham, Leicester, Birmingham, and the south.
  • To Aberford, William Ward, from the Dolphin, Vicar lane, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat. -- and Isaac Barker, from the Boy & Barrel, Wood st, and John Brown, from the Harewood Arms, Ebenezer st, every Tuesday & Saturday
  • To Addingham, William Walker, from the Ship, and James Dobson, from the Pack Horse, Briggate, Tues & Sat.
  • To Addlesea, John King, from the Dolphin, Vicar lane, every Tues. & Sat.
  • To Adwalton, John Haley, from the Old Red Lion, Meadow lane, every Tues. & Sat.
  • To Alverthorpe, George Binks & -- Kirk, from the Legs of Man, Call lane, every Tues. & Sat.
  • To Apperley Lane, John Waters, from the Haunch of Venison, Upperhead row, every Tues, Thurs. & Sat.
  • To Armley, Thomas Scott, from the Old White Hart, Call lane, & John Hewitt, from the Old George, Briggate, every Tues. & Sat.
  • To Arthington, John Longfellow, from the Talbot Inn, Briggate, every Tues. & Sat.
  • To Ashton under Lyne, see Huddersfield.
  • To Ashworth & Otley, William Crooks, from the Ship, Briggate, every Tues. & Sat.
  • To Barnard Castle, Richmond, & Blackburn, Edward Cockerham, from his warehouse, Guildford st, every Tues. & Fri. -- See also Ripon.
  • To Barnsley & Wakefield, James Stellings, from the Elephant & Castle, Hunslet lane, and Edward Cockerham, from his warehouse, Guildford st, daily, see also Wakefield.
  • To Barwick in Elmet, Isaac Barker, from the Boy & Barrel, Wood st, every Tues. & Sat.
  • To Batley & Batley Car, John Cave & John Blearley, from the Rodney, & William Armstrong, from the Old White Swan, both in Call lane, every Tues. & Sat.
  • To Bedale, see Ripon, &c.
  • To Birmingham, Coventry, Worcester, Gloucester, Bristol, and all parts of the west, Daniel Deacon & Co. from their warehouse, Wine st, and German Wheatcroft & Sons, from their warehouse, Black Bull yard, Lands lane, daily -- see also London
  • To Birstall, Jonas Yates, from the Old George, Briggate, every Tues. & Sat.
  • To Boroughbridge, see Newcastle, and also Hartlepool.
  • To Boston & Thorp Arch, George Atkin, from the Boot & Shoe, Wood st, every
  • Tues. & Sat. and --- Bellthorp, from the Black Swan, North st, every Thurs.
  • To Bradford, Edward Cockerham, from his warehouse, Guildford st ; J.& H.Hobson, from their warehouse, Alfred st ; Carver & Co. from their warehouse, Vicar lane ; Abraham Thornton, from his warehouse, Dock Basin ; Henry & William Forth, from their warehouse, 53 Wellington st ; John Humble, from the Talbot, Briggate ; and James Bowers, from the Horse & Trumpet, Upperhead row, all daily -- Abraham Holloway, from the Old White Swan, Call lane, & --- Pitts, from the Old White Hart, Carr lane, both Tues. & Sat.
  • To Bramham, John Burton, from the Black Swan, North st, Tues. & Sat.
  • To Bramley, Joseph Rogerson, from the George & Dragon, Briggate ; --- Buckley, from the Old White Swan, Call lane ; & William Boyd & William Turner, from the Golden Fleece, Briggate, all every Tues. & Sat.
  • To Brighouse, William Walker, from the London Tavern, Free Market, Tues.
  • To Bristol & Bath -- see Birmingham & also Buckland Hollow.
  • To Buckland Hollow, German Wheatcroft & Son's waggons, from their warehouse, Black Bull yard, Lands lane, daily, to meet the fly boats on the Gloucester & Berkley canal, by which they convey goods to London, Leicester, Northampton, Market Harborough, Birmingham, Worcester, Gloucester, Bristol, Bath, and all parts of the west of England.
  • To Burley, James Dobson, from the Pack Horse, Briggate, Tues.& Sat.
  • To Bury, see Manchester.
  • To Calverley, David Pratt, from the Green Dragon, Guildford st, and William Pratt, from the Ship, Briggate, every Tues.& Sat.
  • To Cambridge, Daniel Deacon & Co. from their warehouse, Wine st, daily, taking goods for all parts of Norfolk & Suffolk.
  • To Carlisle, see Kendal, and also Skipton.
  • To Cheltenham, see Birmingham.
  • To Chesterfield, see London.
  • To Cleckheaton, Benjamin Clough, from the Old White Swan, Call lane, every Tues.& Sat.
  • To Darlington, see Durham, and also Newcastle upon Tyne.
  • To Derby, see London.
  • To Dewsbury, Buckley, Kershaw & Co. from their warehouse, Wharf st, from whence they forward goods by canal fly boats to Huddersfield, Marsden, Saddleworth, Stalybridge, Ashton under Lyne, Rochdale, Manchester, and Liverpool --- Alfred Collett, from his warehouse, Water lane, every morning, by whom goods are forwarded by canal to Rochdale, Manchester, & Liverpool --- Joseph Wilson, from the Old White Swan, Call lane ; Robert Machell, from the Old Parrot, Call lane ; & George Exley and Joseph Stocks, from the Green Dragon, Guildford st, every Tues.& Sat.
  • To Doncaster, see London.
  • To Durham & Darlington, Francis Pikersgill, from his warehouse, Vicar lane, daily ; goes through Ripon, Boroughbridge, Thirsk, Bedale, Richmond, Guisborough, Stokesley, and Stockton. -- see also Newcastle.
  • To Earlsheaton, George Exley & Joseph Stocks, from the Green Dragon, Guildford st, every Tues. & Sat.
  • To Eccleshill, Thomas Mawson & Samuel Wilson, from the Crown & Fleece, Crown st, every Tues.& Sat.
  • To Farnley, William Bickerdike's van, for passengers and parcels, from the Saracen's Head, Boar lane, & Julius Whitehead, from the Malt Shovel, Swinegate, every Tues.& Sat.
  • To Farsley, John Hainsworth, from the Leopard, Briggate, Tues.& Sat.
  • To Fulneck, Joseph Procter, from the Old White Swan, Call lane, & William Procter, from the Golden Fleece, Briggate, every Tues.& Sat.
  • To Gawthorpe, Joseph Graham, from the Hole in the Wall, Briggate, every Tues.& Sat.
  • To Gildersome, Daniel Cliff, from the Malt Shovel, Swinegate, Tues.& Sat.
  • To Glasgow & Edinburgh, see Durham, and also Newcastle.
  • To Gomersall, George Holdsworth, & John Walker, from the Fox & Grapes, Kirkgate, every Tues.& Sat.
  • To Grantham, see London.
  • To Guisley, Joseph Smith's van, for passengers & parcels, from the Cock & Bottle, Upperhead row, & James Brown & Thomas Birch's carts, from the Wheat Sheaf, Upperhead row, every Tues.& Sat.
  • To Halifax & Rochdale, Carver & Co. from their warehouse, twice a day -- Edward Cockerham, from his warehouse, Guildford st -- and William Hardwick & Co. from their warehouse, Waterloo st, daily.
  • To Hampstead & Killinghall, John Dodsworth, from the Bee Hive, Vicar lane, every Tues.& Fri.
  • To Harberry, Thomas Sidney, from the Old White Hart, Call lane, Tues.& Sat.
  • To Harewood, Arthur Smithson, from the Harewood Arms, Ebenezer st, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat.
  • To Harrogate, George Outhwaite, from the Golden Cock, Kirkgate, and Samuel Farrah, from the White Hart, Briggate, every Tues.& Sat.
  • To Hartlepool, Boroughbridge, Stokesley, Stockton, & Wetherby, Thomas Mann, from the White Hart, Briggate, every Mon.& Thurs.
  • To Heckmondwike, Jonas Hepworth & William Bentley, from the Nag's Head, Upperhead row, every Tues. Thurs.& Sat. --- and James Graham, from the Old White Swan, Call lane, every Tues.& Sat.
  • To High Town, Joseph Scorer, from the Old White Swan, Call lane, every Tues.& Sat.
  • To Horbury, George Charlesworth, from the Old Parrot, Call lane, Tues.& Sat.
  • To Horsforth, William Stead, from the Black Swan, North st, & Charles Carr, from the Boot & Shoe, Wood st, every Tues.& Sat.
  • To Huddersfield, Manchester, Ashton under Lyne, &c. Ann Mitchell & Sons, from their warehouse, daily, see also London.
  • To Idle, John Spence, from the Old Parrot, Call lane, & William Stansfield, from the Crown & Fleece, Crown st, every Tues.& Sat.
  • To Keighley, John Burton, from the White Swan, Swan st, every Tues.& Fri. & Joseph Barston, from the Horse & Trumpet, Upperhead row, every Tuesday.
  • To Kendal & Carlisle, Richard Shepherd, from Kenworthy's warehouse, every Mon. Weds. & Fri. and Richmond and Blackburn, from Cockerham's warehouse, Guildford st, every Tues. & Fri. -- see also Skipton.
  • To Killinghall, Francis Wardman, from the Boot & Shoe, Wood st, Tues.
  • To Kippax, Benjamin Cheesborough, from the White Swan, Swan st, and Thomas Hague, from the White Hart, Briggate, every Tuesday.
  • To Knaresborough, William Pearson, from Edward Cockerham's warehouse, Guildford st, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat. and Francis Pickersgill, from his warehouse, Vicar lane, daily.
  • To Leicester, see London.
  • To Leyburn, Richmond & Blackburn, from Cockerham's warehouse, Guildford st, every Tues. & Fri. and Robert Collins, from the Legs of Man, Lowerhead row, every Thursday.
  • To Little Town, High Town, & Gomersall, George Hollingsworth, from the Wheat Sheaf, Upperhead row, every Tues.& Sat.
  • To Liverpool, see Manchester.
  • To Manchester & Liverpool, Carver & Co.'s fly waggons, from their warehouse, Vicar lane, twice a day ; go through Bradford, Halifax, Rochdale, & Bury -- J.& H. Hobson's waggons, from their warehouse, Alfred st, twice a day --- & Kenworthy & Co.'s waggon, from their warehouse, White Horse yard, Boar lane ; both go through Huddersfield --- Edward Cockerham's waggon, from his warehouse, Guildford st ; Buckley, Kershaw & Co.'s waggon, from their warehouse, Wharf st ; Pearson & Ridsdale's waggon, from Pearson's warehouse, Wade lane ; and Ann Mitchell & Sons, waggon, from their warehouse, all daily.
  • To Mansfield, see London.
  • To Masham, John Nelson, from the Boot & Shoe, Wood st, every Tues. and John Bowes, from the Horse & Trumpet, Upperhead row, every Friday.
  • To Middleham, George Close, from the Golden Cock, Kirkgate, and Richmond & Blackburn, from Cockerham's warehouse, Guildford st, every Tues.& Fri. and John Bowers, from the Horse & Trumpet, Upperhead row, Friday.
  • To Mill Bridge, Samuel Oates, from the Black Swan, North st, Tues.& Sat.
  • To Mirfield, George Green, from the Old Parrot, Call lane, and Thomas Howarth, from the Old White Swan, Call lane, every Tues.& Sat.
  • To Morley, John Bywater, from the Saddle, Briggate, every Tues. and Sat. and John Wade, from the Old George, Briggate, Tues. Wed. & Sat.
  • To Newark, see London.
  • To Newcastle upon Tyne, Edinburgh, &c. J.& H. Hobson, from their warehouse, Alfred st, daily, go through Wetherby, Boroughbridge, Thirsk, Northallerton, Darlington, and Durham -- Francis Pickersgill, from his warehouse, Vicar lane, every evening, through Ripon, Boroughbridge, Thirsk, Richmond, Darlington & Durham.
  • To Northallerton, see Newcastle upon Tyne, and Ripon.
  • To Nottingham, see London.
  • To Ossett, Joshua Graham, from the Hole in the Wall, Briggate, Joshua Mitchell, from the Old Parrot, Call lane, & Benjamin Farrar, from the Old White Swan, Call lane, Tues. & Sat.
  • To Otley, the Mail Gig, from the Cock & Bottle, Upperhead row, every evening at five --- Widow Bailey, from the Angel, Briggate, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat. --- Michael Bell, from the Boy & Barrel, Wood st, and Christopher Grange, from the New Cross, Meadow lane, every Tuesday.
  • To Oulton, see Pontefract.
  • To Pateley Bridge, George Stone, from the White Swan, Swan st, every Tues. & Fri. and Christopher Grange, from the New Cross, Meadow lane, Tuesday.
  • To Pontefract, Joseph Brook, from the Golden Cock, Kirkgate, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat. --- George Bell, from the White Hart, Briggate, every Tues. & Fri. through Oulton, Woodlesford, Rothwell, and Mathley.
  • To Poole, William Phillips, from the Talbot, Briggate, every Tues. & Sat.
  • To the Potteries, see London.
  • To Pudsey, Joseph Inchcliff, from the Old Parrot, Call lane --- Allen Brigg, from the Saracen's Head, Boar lane, and William Fearnley, Richard Barlow, & John Sumcliffe, from the White Cross, Briggate, every Tues. & Sat.
  • To Rawden, William Rawnsley, from the Cock & Bottle, Upperhead row --- Pearson, from the Black Bull, Lands lane, & George Woodell, from the Wheat Sheaf, Upperhead row, Tues.& Sat.
  • To Richmond & Leyburn, Robert Mason, from the White Hart, Briggate, every Tues.
  • To Richmond & Ripon, William Hammond, from the Talbot, Briggate, every Tues.
  • To Rigton, Henry England, from the Legs of Man, Lowerhead row, every Tues.& Sat
  • To Ripon, Bedale, Thirsk, Northallerton, Yarm, Stockton, and Sunderland, Edward Pearson, from George Pearson's warehouse, Wade lane, daily.
  • To Ripon, Masham, Middleham, Leyburn, Hawes, Sedbergh, Bedale, Richmond, & Barnard Castle, Richmond & Blackburn's waggons, from Edward Cockerham's warehouse, Guildford st, every Tues.& Fri.
  • To Robert Town, William Fearnside, from the Nag;s Head, Upperhead row --- Samuel Oates, from the Old Red Lion, Meadow lane, every Tues.& Sat.
  • To Rochdale, William Hardwick & Co. from their warehouse, Waterloo st, every night ; go through Bradford, Halifax, & Huddersfield. see also Manchester and also Halifax.
  • To Rothwell, Richard Morton, from the Cross Keys, Hunslet lane, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat. see also Pontefract.
  • To Selby, William Hardwick's waggon, from his warehouse, Waterloo st, every evening, from whence goods are forwarded by steam to Hull, Gainsford, Grimsby, London, and the county of Norfolk.
  • To Sheffield, Daniel Deacon & Co. from their warehouse, Wine st, daily -- and Edward Ridsdale & Sons, from Pearson's warehouse, Wade lane, daily, both go through Wakefield & Barnsley.
  • To Sherburn, George Sonlay, from the Dolphin, Vicar lane, Tues.& Sat.
  • To Shipley, Benjamin Park, from the Crown & Fleece, Crown st, and Samuel Bradley, from the Old Parrot, Call lane, every Tues. & Sat.
  • To Skipton, Settle, Kendal, and Carlisle, Richard Shepherd, from Kenworthy's warehouse, White Horse yard, Boar lane, every Mon. Weds. & Fri.
  • To Spafforth, James Thompson, from the Golden Cock, Kirkgate, Tues.
  • To Stamford, see London.
  • To Stockton, Thirsk, Stokesley, and Redcar, J.& H. Hobson, from their warehouse, Alfred st, every Tues. & Fri. -- see also Hartlepool and Ripon.
  • To Stokesley, see Hartlepool.
  • To Sunderland, see Ripon.
  • To Tanfield, John Todd, from the Boot & Shoe, Wood st, every friday.
  • To Thirsk, Christopher Gilbert, from the London Tavern, Free Market, Tuesday, -- see also Newcastle upon Tyne, Ripon and Stockton.
  • To Thorp Arch, William Atkin, from the Wheat Sheaf, Upperhead row, and George Atkin, from the Boot & Shoe, Wood st, every Tues.& Sat. see also Boston.
  • To Wakefield, Daniel Deacon & Co.'s fly van, from their warehouse, Wine st ; German Wheatcroft & Sons, from their warehouse, Black Bull yard, Lands lane ; and William Dibbs, from the Eagle & Child, Hunslet lane, daily -- John Perkin, from the Talbot, Briggate, every Tuesday --- John Milner, from Call lane, and William Pennington, from the Bee Hive, Vicar lane, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat.
  • To Wensley Dale & Reeth, George Close, from the Golden Cock, Kirkgate, every Tuesday.
  • To Wetherby, Joseph Sayner, from the Black Swan, North st, every Tuesday ; and William Naylor, from the White Swan, Swan st, every Tues.& Sat.
  • To Wetherby, Boroughbridge, Giusborough, & Redcar, William Dixon & Thomas Hall, from the White Hart, Call lane, every Mon. & Thurs.
  • To Wetherby, Tadcaster, and York, Thomas Staples, from the Talbot, Briggate, every Tuesday.
  • To Windhill, Charles Murgatroyd, from the Crown & Fleece, Crown st, every Tues.& Sat.
  • To Wortley, James Bellhouse, from the Saracen's Head, Boar lane ; & Jonas Stead, from the Old George, Briggate, every Tues.& Sat.
  • To Yarm, see Ripon.
  • To Yeadon, James Nutter, from the William IV, Briggate ; John Barker, from the Nag's Head, Upperhead row ; -- Pearson, from the Black Bull, Lands lane ; and Joseph Brayshaw, from the Cock & Bottle, Upperhead row, every Tues.& Sat.
  • To York, Malton, Beverley, Scarboro', Pickering, Whitby, Driffield, Market Weighton, & Bridlington, Daniel Deacon & Co.'s waggons, from their warehouse, Wine st ; Carver & Co.'s waggons, from their warehouse, Vicar lane ; & Richard Wilkinson, from Kenworthy and Co.'s warehouse, White Horse yard, Boar lane, all daily -- and J.& H. Hobson's waggon, from their warehouse, Alfred st, once a week.

Conveyance by Water,

Miscellany of trades

  • Coastwise and by Canal.
  • To London, James Hawkswell's vessels, from Dock basin (with goods direct in one bottom), every Saturday, to the Three Cranes wharf, Upper Thames st --- Jonathan Stancliffe's vessels, from the Dock basin (with goods direct in one bottom), once a week, to the Black Lion wharf, Lower East Smithfield -- the Contract vessels, from Bridge wharf (with goods direct to one bottom), weekly ; Richard Clark, wharfinger -- the Selby and London Shipping Company's vessels, sail twice a week from Selby, to which place goods are sent by fly boats ; H. Pearson, agent, Simpson's fold.
  • To London, vessels, from Joseph Fletcher's warehouse, Aire & Calder dock, twice or thrice a week, by way of Goole, to the Wheat Sheaf wharf, 221 Wapping --- vessels, from the Commercial wharf, Bowman lane (with goods direct in one bottom), twice a week, to Downe's wharf, Lower East Smithfield ; Abraham Hollinrake, wharfinger --- vessels from Dock basin, by way of Goole, once a week, to Gun & Shot wharf, Tooley st ; John Wrigglesworth, agent --- vessels from Dock basin, weekly, to Stanton's wharf, Tooley st ; Abraham Clouder, agent.
  • To London, German Wheatcroft and Sons, by canal from Buckley Hollow, to which place goods are conveyed, by Post waggons, from the Black Bull yard, Lands lane, daily --- and John Kenworthy & Co. by canal from Huddersfield, to which place goods are forwarded, by post waggons, from the White Horse yard, Boar lane, daily.
  • To Birmingham, Worcester, Gloucester, Bristol & Bath, German Wheatcroft & Sons, by canal from Buckley Hollow, to which place goods are conveyed, by post waggons, from the Black Bull yard, Lands lane, daily --- Jeptha Broomhead, agent.
  • To Bradford, James Rhodes' fly boats, from Canal basin, Water lane, daily --- George Newton, agent.
  • To Gainsborough, Jonathan Stancliffe's vessels, from Dock basin, every Weds.
  • To Goole, Fly boats, from the Aire & Calder Navigation Co.'s wharf, daily in nine hours, from whence goods are forwarded, by Steam Packets, to Hull, Lincolnshire, & Norfolk, and also exported to Germany, Holland, &c. --- William Winkup, wharfinger.
  • To Hull, James Hawkswell's & Jonathan Stancliffe's vessels, from the Dock basin, every Wednesday --- and the Contract vessels, from Bridge wharf, twice a week, being in connexion with the conveyances throughout Scotland --- Richard Clark, wharfinger.
  • To Leicester, by way of Gainsboro' James Hawkswell's vessels, from Dock basin, once a week.
  • To Liverpool, and all intermediate places upon the line of canal, the Union Company's fly boats, from the Canal basin, Water lane, in two days ; Thomas Mawson, agent --- and Tyrer, Rigby and Co.'s fly boats, from the Leeds and Liverpool Canal wharf, Water lane, in three days ; John Tunstall, agent.
  • To Manchester, Dewsbury, Huddersfield, and Saddleworth, Buckley, Kershaw & Co.'s fly boats, by canal from Dewsbury, to which place goods are conveyed, by waggons, from Wharf street, daily.
  • To Newcastle upon Tyne, vessels, from Bridge wharf, Warehouse hill (direct in one bottom), weekly --- Richard Clark, wharfinger.
  • To Selby, Fly boats, from the Aire & Calder Dock basin, daily.
  • To Sheffield, Barnsley, Swinton, Doncaster, and Rotherham, James Hawkswell's vessels, from Dock basin, once a week.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for ARMLEY in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Clapham Rev. Charles, Armley
  • Garforth Mrs. Eliza, Armley
  • Gott Benjamin, esq. Armley house
  • Holroyd Mr. Joseph, Wither
  • Musgrave Mr. Thos. Westfield house
  • Oddy Mr. William, Armley
  • Schofield Mr. Geo. (surgeon) Armley
  • Sharp Mr. Nathan, Armley
  • Wilson John, esq. Armley grange

Academies & Schools,

  • Armley Town's School, William Settle, master
  • Bethesda School, David Parker, master
  • Featherstone John
  • Rhodes James, Belle vue

Blacksmiths,

  • Brook James
  • Firth Samuel
  • Firth Thomas
  • Oddy Benjamin

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Anderson Jacob
  • Burnitt Christr.
  • Child Benjamin
  • Crossfield Chas.
  • Glover William
  • Lovatt Charles
  • Waring George
  • Whiteley James

Butchers,

  • Atkinson Benjamin
  • Bayley James
  • Bentley Robert
  • Cheesbrough Jn.
  • Holdsworth Jos.
  • Lister James
  • Matthews John
  • Oates James
  • Rushworth Jos.

Drysalters,

  • Porritt David & Son (& oil dealers)
  • Simpson Samuel
  • Walker Joseph

Grocers and Dealers in Sundries,

  • Ambler Richard
  • Atkinson James
  • Bayley James
  • Broadbent Joel
  • Brown Robert
  • Cheesbrough Jn.
  • Clayton John
  • Clayton Samuel
  • Dawson James
  • Gray George
  • Middleton Wm.
  • Oldfield Mary
  • Oldfield John
  • Page Joseph
  • Rayner William
  • Swittenbank Joseph

Inns & Public Houses,

  • Barley Corn, John Lupton
  • Bay Horse, William Wilkinson
  • Malt Mill, William Gelder
  • Malt Shovel, Thomas Durno
  • Nelson's Arms, George Hoyle
  • New Inn, James Anderson
  • Union Cross, Wilson Lister
  • White Horse, Samuel Armitage

Joiners,

  • Anderson James
  • Shiers John
  • Taylor Thomas, Armley hill top

Maltsters,

  • Atkinson Robert
  • Bulmer Jonathan
  • Ellis Isaac
  • Gelder William
  • Tattersall Thomas ( and brewer)
  • Tetley William and Sons
  • Wilkinson James
  • Wilson Dorothy

Scribbling and Fulling Mills,

  • Appleby John
  • Gott Benj. & Sons, Armley mills
  • Holdsworth Joseph
  • Eyres William & Sons

Size Boilers,

  • Appleyard Ann
  • Stott William ( & flock dealer)
  • Walker John

Miscellany of trades

  • Slay & Geer Makers
  • Metcalf James
  • Oates James

Tailors,

  • Broadbent Geo.
  • Firth Henry
  • Grice Robert
  • Matthews John
  • Stead Matthias
  • Stead William

Tanner,

  • Wilson William, Armley ridge

Woollen Cloth Manufrs,

  • Austin Thomas, Armley hill end
  • Benn John
  • Booth James
  • Briggs Edward & William, Armley hill top
  • Briggs John
  • Briggs Joseph
  • Briggs Joshua
  • Briggs Michael
  • Briggs Thomas, Armley hill top
  • Cawood Robert
  • Child Joseph
  • Cromack Chas. Armley moor side
  • Cromack George, Armley moor side
  • Dickinson Edwd. Armley hill top
  • Eddison George
  • Eyres William & sons
  • Guy James, Armley hill top
  • Guy John, Armley hill top
  • Halliday Abraham
  • Halliday William
  • Haywood James
  • Haywood William
  • Holdsworth John
  • Hudson Samuel, Armley ridge
  • Kellett Samuel
  • Lupton James
  • Lupton James, jun.
  • Lupton John
  • Lupton John, jun.
  • Lupton Joseph
  • Lupton Thomas
  • Lupton Walter
  • Milner William
  • Moss Matthew
  • Moss Matthew, jun.
  • Musgrave Samuel
  • Oddy Benjamin
  • Oddy John
  • Oddy Joseph
  • Page Joseph
  • Page Thomas, Wingate
  • Sharp John, Green
  • Simpson Samuel
  • Simpson Thomas
  • Smith William
  • Wainman Benjamin
  • Wainman Benjamin, jun.
  • Wainman William
  • Wainman William & Son
  • Wainwright Thomas
  • Walker James
  • Walker John
  • Walker John, jun.
  • Walker Joseph
  • Walker Joseph, jun.
  • Walker Robert
  • Wild John, Wingate

Miscellaneous,

  • Appleby John, corn miller
  • Chambers Henry, wheelwright
  • Fawcett John, jenny maker
  • Fawcett John, retailer of beer
  • Hitchen George, hair dresser
  • Houldsworth Thos. wheelwright, Queen's gate
  • Hudson John, retailer of beer
  • Hudson William, net maker
  • Mallinson George, supervisor, Bell vue
  • Naylor William, plumber & glazier
  • Oddy Luke, cooper
  • Procter James, cattle dealer
  • Rushworth Joseph, retailer of beer
  • Schofield George, surgeon
  • Seargent Edward, painter
  • Taylor Thomas, retailer of beer, Armley hill top
  • Terry John, chymist and druggist
  • Whitelock John, organ builder
  • Whitley Seth, shuttle maker, Armley hill top

Carriers,

  • To Leeds, Thomas Scott, Thomas Stead, and John Hewitt, from their houses, every Tuesday and Saturday.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for BEESTON in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Dickinson Mr. William, Beeston
  • Hare Mr. Henry, Beeston
  • Hewitt Mr. John, Beeston
  • Hill William, esq. Beeston hall
  • Rogers Mr. Benjamin, Beeston
  • Wade Mr. John, Beeston
  • Wardle Rev. Joseph, Beeston

Academies and Schools,

  • Atkinson Charles (& vestry clerk) Beeston
  • Rhodes Joseph, Beeston
  • Roberts Rachael, Beeston

Blacksmiths,

  • Firth James, Beeston
  • Mitchell John, Beeston

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Rawson John, Beeston

Butchers,

  • Coates Joseph, Beeston

Cattle Dealers,

  • Crosby John, Collingly hall
  • Crosby Richard, Beeston

Coal Proprietors,

  • Leather James & George, Beeston park colliery
  • Tottie & Gaunt, Churwell colliery - John Dibb, agent

Grocers & Dealers in Sundries,

  • Brown Jeremiah, Beeston
  • Green Joseph, Beeston
  • Halliday James, Beeston
  • Hemingway Thomas, Beeston
  • Thorp Joseph (& druggist) Beeston
  • Wilson William, Beeston

Maltsters,

  • Bradley William, Beeston

Tailors,

  • Collings Patrick, Beeston
  • Richardson Thomas, Beeston
  • Roberts David, Beeston
  • Walker Joseph, Beeston
  • Watson Samuel, Beeston

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Drysalters' Arms, Joseph Lee, Beeston
  • Hare & Hounds, William Milnes, Beeston
  • Old White Hart, Samuel Carlton, Beeston
  • Peacock, William Bradley, Islington
  • Sportsman, John Brown, Beeston
  • Unicorn, Saml. Blackburn,(& brewer) Beeston

Woollen Cloth Manufacturers,

  • Brown William, Beeston
  • Haycock Henry & Edmund, Beeston mills
  • Stansfield William, Beeston
  • Walker John & Sons, Beeston

Miscellaneous,

  • Armitage Joseph, wheelwright, Beeston
  • Bellhouse Wm. tallow chandler, Beeston
  • Brown John, joiner & cabinet mkr. Beeston
  • Carlton Samuel, wheelwright, Beeston
  • Carr Rbt. manufacturing chymist, Beeston
  • Horner Joseph, miller, Beeston
  • Jackson Samuel and Co. cloth dressers, Beeston mills
  • Lee Joseph, drysalter and manufacturer of cotton bands for machinery, Beeston
  • Petty Saml. baker & flour dealer, Beeston
  • Sumner John Charter, farrier, Beeston
  • Whitley Samuel, retailer of beer, Beeston

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for BRAMLEY in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post Office,

  • Samuel Perigo, Post Master.

The names without address are in the chapelry of Bramley:

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Booth Mr. Samuel Lister
  • Burton Miss Elizabeth
  • Furbank Rev. Thomas
  • Harrison Mr. John
  • Holmes Mrs. Ann, Bramley hill top
  • Myers Mrs. Amelia
  • Nickols Mr. Richd. Bramley hill top
  • Parker Mr. John

Academy and Schools,

  • Bramley Town School, James Binns, master
  • Endowed School (for girls), Martha Binns, mistress
  • Hill Joseph (boarding)

Blacksmiths,

  • Cowling James
  • Pickles Isaac
  • Sowden Matthew

Boot and Shoe Makers,

  • Lumley William
  • Merrit William
  • Rangle Thomas
  • Wilson Joseph
  • Wise James

Butchers,

  • Clough John
  • Farrar John
  • Farrar William
  • Hardy Nathaniel
  • Hargreaves Thomas
  • Myers John
  • Scarbrough Thomas
  • Steel Emanuel
  • Walker James

Carpenters and Joiners,

  • Lord John
  • Midgley John
  • Pickles George (& builder)

Drysalters,

  • Barker Joseph
  • Pawson John
  • Wood Joseph

Fulling and Scribbling Millers,

  • Barker & Musgrave, Wellington mill
  • Farrar Abraham, Greenthorpe
  • Farrar William, Hough end
  • Haley John, Waterloo mill
  • Hudson James, Jacob's well
  • Lister John & Co. Hough end mills
  • Pollard John, St. Helens
  • Rogerson & Lord, Bell Isle mill

Geer and Slay Makers,

  • Hill John
  • Ledgard Henry
  • Patchett William

Grocers & Dealers in Sundries,

  • Barker Jonathan
  • Bedford Harriet
  • Benson William
  • Berry Joe
  • Clough Robert
  • Holdsworth John
  • Holms Joseph
  • Musgrave William
  • Pickles George
  • Smith Matthew
  • Townend James
  • Trickett Thomas
  • Verity Matthew
  • Walker James
  • Walker John
  • Wheatley Henry
  • Wilson John
  • Wood Mary

Inns and Public Houses,

  • Abbey, Mrs. Myers, Newly
  • Acorn, Jonas Turner, Whitecote
  • Barley Mow, John Harrison
  • Cardigan Arms, Isaac Morley
  • Globe, Joseph Holiday
  • New Inn, Thomas Dalby
  • Old Unicorn, Matthew Glew

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Barker Jonathan
  • Bolton George (& hatter)

Maltsters,

  • Clough William Jowett & Jeremiah
  • Musgrave Joseph
  • Musgrave William
  • Tattersall Mary
  • Waite John
  • Wilson John

Millers,

  • Clough William Jowett & Jeremiah, Hough end mill

Millwrights,

  • Bottomley John
  • Holiday Joseph

Painters,

  • Bedford Edward
  • Glover Samuel
  • Morley Isaac

Stone Masons,

  • Chadwick Joseph & William
  • Greenwood & Buckle
  • Turner Jonas

Stone Merchants,

  • Farrar William & Co. Gamble hill
  • Pickles George
  • Rogerson John
  • Wood Mary

Surgeons,

  • Calvert Edward Statter
  • Doeg John
  • Johnson William, Whitecote
  • Knapton John

Tailors,

  • Abbott Samuel
  • Buckle Joseph
  • Pearson Joseph
  • Spetch James (& draper)

Wine & Spirit Merchants and Dealers,

  • Jennings Henry, Bramley
  • Wilson Richard & Benjamin, Bramley, and at Leeds

Woollen Cloth Manufrs,

  • Atha Thomas
  • Barker & Musgrave, Wellington mill
  • Barker John, Broad lane
  • Barker John, Bramley lane end
  • Barker Joseph, Bell lane
  • Barker Joseph
  • Bentley John, Half mile
  • Bentley William, Broad lane
  • Bottomley Samuel
  • Bradshaw Benjamin
  • Bradshaw William
  • Bretherick George, Gamble hill
  • Cliff Joseph
  • Clough Robert
  • Cordingley Cephas
  • Craven Matthew, Gamble hill
  • Craven William
  • Dickenson Joseph
  • Dickinson William
  • Eddison Benjamin
  • Eddison George
  • Eddison John
  • Farrar Abraham, Greenthorpe
  • Farrar Richard
  • Farrar William, New York house
  • Fearnley John, Townend
  • Fearnley Joshua, Water slacks
  • Fox John, Back lane
  • Gaunt Joseph
  • Gledhill John
  • Goodson William, Common side
  • Haley John, Hough end
  • Harrison Philip, Farmer fold
  • Holdsworth Robert, Bramley hall
  • Holdsworth William
  • Horne James (& listing)
  • Horsman George
  • Horsman Joseph
  • Howgate Joseph, Bell lane
  • Hudson James, Jacob's well
  • Hutchinson William
  • Kitchen Joseph, Farmer fold
  • Lister John, Elmfield
  • Lister Richard Nicholson, Bell lane
  • Lupton John
  • Musgrave Abraham
  • Musgrave Joseph
  • Myers Robert
  • Roberts William, Back lane
  • Rogerson Joseph
  • Scott Benjamin
  • Shiers Jeremiah
  • Smithson Thomas, Back lane
  • Spence William, Back lane
  • Sugden Samuel
  • Thackray Robert, Moor side
  • Turner John, Whitecote
  • Webster John, Greenthorpe
  • Wood John, Hall houses
  • Wood Joseph
  • Wood Robert, Hall houses

Miscellaneous,

  • Ainsworth Joseph, cartwright
  • Brook William, hair dresser
  • Ellis Mark, earthenware dealer
  • Emerson Bethiah, stay maker
  • Firth William, retailer of beer
  • Garth Thornton, watch & clock maker
  • Gledhill Joseph, vestry clerk
  • Gray John, jenny maker
  • Hargreaves Harriet, straw hat maker
  • Hargreaves Henry, plasterer
  • Hobson Joseph, druggist
  • Hudson William, retailer of beer
  • Mortimer Richard, shuttle & bobbin makr
  • Oddy Luke, cooper
  • Pawson Mary, cartwright
  • Robinson Henry, tanner, Bramley hill top
  • Robinson John, retailer of beer, Hough end
  • Smithson James, size boiler
  • Stead John, retailer of beer
  • Stowe Frederick, auctioneer, &c. Westfield
  • Tatham Ellis, brazier & tin-plate worker
  • Thompson John, retailer of beer
  • Williams Richard, plumber & glazier
  • Wood Robert, saddler

Carriers,

  • To Leeds, William Boyne, daily, and William Turner, every Tues. and Sat.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for CHAPEL ALLERTON in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Gentry and Clergy,

  • Allison Mrs. Elizb. Potter Newton
  • Barr Mr. Robert, Potter Newton
  • Beckett Christopher, esq. Meanwood
  • Beckett Thos. esq. Chapel Allerton
  • Benyon Mr. Thomas, Gledhow
  • Bickerdike Mrs. Ann, Chapel Allerton
  • Brown Mr. James, Potter Newton
  • Brown Wm. Williams, esq. Chapel Allerton
  • Chapman Mr. Robert, Potter Newton
  • Clapham Mr. Thos. Potter Newton
  • Clough Mr. Wm. Chapel Allerton
  • Coxon Mr. Henry, Chapel Allerton
  • Crompton Mr. John Woodhouse, Potter Newton
  • Ernshaw Miss, Chapel Allerton
  • Gill Mrs. Mary, Chapel Allerton
  • Hamilton the Misses, Chapel Allertn
  • Harrison Mr. Robt. Moor Allerton
  • Harrison Mr. Thos. Potter Newton
  • Hind Mr. Martin, Potter Newton
  • Hives Mr. John, Chapel Allerton
  • Hutton Mrs. Martha, Chapel Allerton
  • Ikin Mrs. Mary, Moor Allerton
  • Johnson Mrs. Diana, Leak cottage, Chapel Allerton
  • Jowitt Mr. Joseph, Chapel Allerton
  • Masters Mr. ---, Moor Allerton
  • Maude Mr. James, Potter Newton
  • Medley Mr. Joseph, Potter Newton
  • Morris Mr. John, Meanwood
  • Nell Mrs. Mary, Chapel Allerton
  • Nicholson Miss Hanh. Chapel Allerton
  • Nicholson Jas. esq. Chapel Allerton
  • Oates Mr. Jos. Henry, Car house, Meanwood
  • Paley Mr. William Frankland, Gledhow
  • Pawson Mr. Richd. Dalby (surgeon) Chapel Allerton
  • Payne Mr. Richard Ecroyd, Chapel Allerton
  • Pease Thos. Benson, esq. Chapel Allerton
  • Pollard Mr. William (steward to Hny. Dixon, esq.)
  • Allerton grange
  • Prince Mr. Thomas, Moor Allerton
  • Rashton Mrs. Elizb. Chapel Allerton
  • Richardson Mr. Jno. Potter Newton
  • Shires Mr. Theophls. Chapel Allerton
  • Smith Mrs. Elizb. Chapel Allerton
  • Spencer Mrs. Sarah, Chapel Allerton
  • Stephenson Mr. Jas. Potter Newton
  • Tarbotton Mr. Wm. Chapel Allerton
  • Taylor Mr. Joseph, Potter Newton
  • Tetley Miss Elizb. Chapel Allerton
  • Wade Mrs. ---, Potter Newton
  • Wainwright Mr. Jno. Potter Newton
  • Wales Mr. George, Potter Newton
  • Walton Mr. Wm. Chapel Allerton
  • Whitacre Mr. Jas. Chapel Allerton
  • Whitacre Mr. John, Chapel Allerton
  • Wilson Rev. Edwd. Potter Newton
  • Wise Mr. George, Moor Allerton
  • Wood Mrs. Ann, Potter Newton

Academies and Schools,
Not otherwise descibed are Day Schools.

  • Beevers Mary Ann (ladies' boarding) Potter Newton
  • Bolton James, Chapel Allerton
  • Harrison James, Chapel Allerton
  • North Emma (ladies' boarding and day) Potter Newton
  • Procter Mary, Potter Newton
  • Stead Matthew, Chapel Allerton
  • Wilcock Mr. & Mrs. (ladies' boarding & day) Newton grove, Allerton

Blacksmiths,

  • Brooks John, Meanwood
  • Hall Jomes, Moor Allerton
  • Luck Thomas, Chapel Allerton
  • Mitchel Mary, Potter Newton
  • Rothery Joseph, Moor Allerton

Boot and Shoe Makers,

  • Annab Thomas, Potter Newton
  • Banks John, Chapel Allerton
  • Banks Joseph, Chapel Allerton
  • Braithwaite John, Meanwood
  • Lawrence Levi, Chapel Allerton
  • Layton George, Chapel Allerton
  • Scott Joshua, Chapel Allerton
  • Tate Benjamin, Potter Newton
  • Taylor Abraham, Meanwood
  • Wood John, Chapel Allerton

Butchers,

  • Houlgate John, Chapel Allerton
  • Johnson Richard, Chapel Allerton
  • Rowley Thomas, Chapel Allerton
  • Stubbs William, Potter Newton
  • Ward William, Meanwood

Grocers & Flour Dealers,
(see also Shopkeepers, &c.)

  • Preston Edward (and assistant overseer and parish clerk), Chapel Allerton
  • Tattersall James, Chapel Allerton

Joiners and Builders,

  • Bretherton Charles, Meanwood
  • Preston John (and cabinet maker) Chapel Allerton
  • Russell Thomas, Chapel Allerton
  • Shires William, Chapel Allerton
  • Walker William, Chapel Allerton

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Briggs Joseph, Potter Newton
  • Done Thomas, Meanwood
  • Knapton Jas. (& druggist) Chapel Allerton
  • Mawson William, Moor Allerton
  • Mitchell John, Chapel Allerton
  • Renton William, Meanwood
  • Slater Thomas, Meanwood
  • Watson William, Chapel Allerton

Stone Masons,

  • Dickinson William, Chapel Allerton
  • Hargrave James, Chapel Allerton
  • Smith George & Sons (and quarry men) Potter Newton
  • Smith James, Potter Newton

Tailors,

  • Bumby William, Chapel Allerton
  • Naylor Joshua, Chapel Allerton
  • Newill Hannah, Chapel Allerton
  • Smith and Field, Chapel Allerton
  • Smith Richard, Meanwood
  • Speak George, Chapel Allerton
  • Till Jno. (& draper) Potter Newton

Tanners,

  • Howson John, Meanwood
  • Procter Nenian, Meanwood
  • Procter Nenian, jun. Meanwood
  • Sawyer Matthew & Son, Meanwood

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Bay Horse, Matt. Pearson, Chapel Allerton
  • Blakewell Ox, Thos. Todd, Chapel Allerton
  • Chain'd Bull, Geo. Johnson, Moor Allerton
  • Dusty Miller, George Askey, Meanwood
  • Mexbro' Arms, Wm. Bradbury, Potter Newton
  • Nag's Head, Jon. Robinson, Chapel Allerton
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Mary Mitchel, Potter Newton

Wheelwrights,

  • Atick William, Potter Newton
  • Drake George, Moor Allerton
  • Lupton John, Meanwood
  • Rollinson John, Meanwood

Miscellaneous,

  • Chadwick James, saddler and maltster, Chapel Allerton
  • Cookson John, plumber & glazier, Chapel Allerton
  • Fawcett Simon, miller, Chapel Allerton
  • Howard John Sands, woad merchant, Chapel Allerton
  • Ingham Joseph, cooper, Chapel Allerton
  • Martin James, paper maker, Wood mills
  • Pawson Sml. gardener, &c. Chapel Allerton
  • Preston Ann, dress maker, Chapel Allerton
  • Priestly Chas. Thos. wine, spirit, & porter commission agent, Chapel Allerton
  • Roberts John Bownes, commercial traveller, Potter Newton
  • Wilson Frances, retailer of beer, Potter Newton
  • Wright John, cattle dealer, Moor Allerton

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for KIRKSTALL in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post:

  • Post Office, Kirkstall, William Dickinson, Post master

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Baker Mrs. Hannah, Ashfield
  • Beckett William, esq. Grange
  • Birchall Mr. Edward, Burley
  • Blagbourne Mr. John, Headingley
  • Brooke John Edward, esq. Headingley
  • Chadwick Mrs. Hannah, Burley
  • Crossley Mrs. ---, Headingley
  • Dickinson Mr. James, Flour bank
  • Dickinson Mr. Joseph, Headingley
  • Dixon the Misses Hannah, Fanny & Eliza, Burley
  • Dixon Mr. Stephen, 3 Cardigan place, Burley
  • Elsworth Ephraim, esq. Sandford house
  • Grace Mr. Edward, St. Ann's, Burley
  • Gray Mrs. ---, Headingley
  • Green Mr. Robert Fletcher, Headingley
  • Hargrave Mr. James, Burley
  • Hargrave Mr. James, St. Ann's, Kirkstall
  • Hartley Mr. James, Headingley
  • Hodgson Rev. Robert, Headingley
  • Holdforth Mr. James, Burley
  • Hutton Rev. Joseph, Burley
  • Lepage Mr. John, Burley terrace
  • Luccock Mr. Thomas, Burley
  • Marshall John, esq. Headingley
  • Marshall John, jun. esq. M.P. Headingley
  • Musgrave Simeon, esq. Tattersalls house
  • Oates Mr. Amer, Burley
  • Pearson the Misses, Headingley
  • Pearson Miss Mary, 5 Cardigan place, Burley
  • Rinder Mr. Frederick, Headingley
  • Sager Mrs. Mary, Headingley
  • Sager Mr. Richard Hartley (attorney) Kirkstall
  • Sewell Mr. John, 6 Cardigan place, Burley
  • Shepherd Captain John, Headingley
  • Smith Mr. Joshua P. Headingley
  • Smithson Rev. John, Headingley
  • Spence Mr. John (surgeon) Kirkstall
  • Stansfeld Mr. Amar, Burley
  • Stansfeld Mr. Hatton, Headingley
  • Stansfeld Mr. Thomas, Woodridge, Burley wood
  • Tatham Mr. Thomas, Headingley
  • Wade Mrs. Henrietta, Olive mount
  • Wainwright Captain ---, Headingley
  • Waite Mr. Thomas William, Burley lodge
  • Wardle Mrs. Esther, 8 Cardigan place, Burley
  • Watson Mrs. Elizabeth, Headingley
  • Wilkes Mr. William, Burley
  • Wilson Mr. Thomas, Burley terrace

Academies & Schools,

  • Brooke Benjamin (& clerk of the church and collector of assessed taxes)
  • Headingley
  • Rutherford Jane & Isabella, Headingley
  • Snell Maria, Headingley
  • Snell William (gents' boarding & day) Headingley

Blacksmiths,

  • Askey John, Headingley
  • Brook John, Kirkstall
  • Dean John, Headingley
  • Dickinson John, Kirkstall
  • Duffield Thomas, Headingley
  • Sutcliffe John, Burley

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Atkinson Thomas, Kirkstall
  • Bramfitt Samuel, Kirkstall
  • Davidson James, Headingley
  • Dickinson William, Kirkstall
  • Dobson James, Kirkstall
  • Durno George, Kirkstall
  • Hardisty Joshua, Kirkstall
  • Horseman Joseph, Headingley

Butchers,

  • Atkinson John, Headingley
  • Forest David, Headingley
  • Hargrave William, Kirkstall
  • Heponstall Joseph, Kirkstall
  • Pratt George, Kirkstall
  • Pratt Meredith, Kirkstall
  • Scott William, Headingley

Inns,

  • Cardigan Arms, William Dawson, Burley
  • Star & Garter, James Baldwin, Kirkstall bridge

Iron Founders,

  • Beecroft, Butler & Co. (& iron and steel masters and manufacturers of anvils, vices, spades, shovels, fenders, frying pans and agricultural implements) Kirkstall forge
  • Witham Stephen & Joseph (& brass founders & millwrights, steam engine, boiler, & hydraulic press and machine makers) Kirkstall

Joiners & Builders,

  • Backhouse Richard, Kirkstall
  • Hilles John, Headingley
  • Hutchinson Joseph, Kirkstall
  • Wharton Joseph, Kirkstall

Gardeners & Seedsmen,

  • Kay John, Headingley
  • Scholefield John, Headingley

Maltsters,

  • Backhouse John, Kirkstall
  • Duarden William, Headingley
  • Thompson Thomas, Headingley

Paper Makers,

  • Martin James, Headingley
  • Martin Mary, Headingley

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Depledge John, Headingley
  • Dickinson Charles, Kirkstall
  • Dickinson Joseph, Kirkstall
  • Glover Hannah, Kirkstall
  • Heponstall Joseph, Kirkstall
  • Lee Isaac, Kirkstall
  • Johnson William, Kirkstall
  • Postlethwaite William (& church clerk) Kirkstall
  • Pratt George, Kirkstall
  • Pratt Meredith, Kirkstall
  • Smith Benjamin, Headingley

Shuttle Makers,

  • Calton Benjamin, Burley
  • Waite Thomas, Headingley

Stone Merchants,

  • Baldwin James, Kirkstall
  • Stead Henry, Kirkstall
  • Thompson Thomas, Headingley

Tailors,

  • Dawkes John, Kirkstall
  • Goodall Joshua, Kirkstall
  • Stead John, Kirkstall
  • Stirk John, Headingley

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • George, George Pratt, Kirkstall
  • Horse & Jockey, William Hargrave, Kirkstall
  • Oak, Hannah Clark, Headingley
  • Skyrack, William Wells, Headingley
  • Three Horse Shoes, John Askey, Headingley bridge

Retailers of Beer,

  • Cockill John, Kirkstall
  • Dickinson Joseph, Kirkstall
  • Moxon Caleb, Cardigan row, Burley
  • Royston William, Headingley
  • Wild John, Kirkstall

Wheelwrights,

  • Hobson John & Son, Kirkstall
  • Kirk Christopher, Headingley
  • Waite Thomas, Headingley

Woollen Cloth Manufacturers,

  • Bentley Joseph, Kirkstall
  • Eddison John, Kirkstall
  • Hargrave James & Sons (& Indiana Anglo merinoes) St. Ann's mill, Kirkstall
  • Stansfeld Thomas Woodridge & Co. (stuff) Burley mill
  • Willan Obadiah & Son, Kirkstall Abbey mill
  • Wood & Elsworth, Kirkstall

Miscellaneous,

  • Broughton James, plumber, glazier, and coppersmith, Kirkstall
  • Calvert Joseph, farrier, Cookridge, Headingley
  • Dean Robert, stay maker, Headingley
  • Gill Joseph & Co. bleachers, Headingley
  • Harrison Henry, chymist, &c. Kirkstall
  • Hayward George, land surveyor, Headingley
  • Hudson & Bottomley, fulling & scribbling mill, Kirkstall
  • Hudson Sarah, milliner & linen draper, Kirkstall
  • Knight Hannah, straw hat maker, Kirkstall
  • Mitchell William Henry, wine & spirit merchant, Headingley
  • Oates John, hair cutter, Kirkstall
  • Priestman Samuel, miller, Kirkstall
  • Shipley Thomas, tanner, Headingley
  • Walker George, cloth dresser, Headingley
  • Walton Benjamin, saddler, Kirkstall

Carriers,

  • To Leeds, John Cochrane, from his house, Burley, daily. Several other carriers, to and from Bradford and Leeds, pass through Kirkstall, daily.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for WORTLEY in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Appleby Mrs. Sarah, Farnley
  • Bateson Mrs. Ann, Greenside
  • Beverley Mrs. Sarah, Farnley
  • Beverley Benjamin, esq. Bunch grove
  • Clapham Rev. Charles, New Wortley
  • Musgrave Mrs. Mary, Farnley
  • Oxley Mr. Henry, Balks house
  • Pawson Mrs. Elizabeth, Farnley
  • Pawson Thomas, esq. New Wortley
  • Rhodes John William, esq. Farnley hall
  • Rickard Rev. George, Greenside
  • Titly Anthony, esq. Wortley lodge
  • Watson Mr. John, Farnley
  • Williamson Rev. William, Farnley

Academies & Schools,

  • Free School, Low Wortley --- Joshua Brook, master ; the Misses Brook, mistresses
  • Myers George, Upper Wortley
  • Peckersgill Jeremiah, Farnley

Blacksmiths,

  • Brook Richard, Farnley
  • Firth John, Greenside
  • Newton William (& white) Farnley
  • Scott William, New Wortley

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Granger Leonard, New Wortley
  • Holliday John, Low Wortley
  • Ingham Job, Farnley
  • Robshaw Thomas, Low Wortley
  • Revell George, New Wortley
  • Steel John, New Wortley
  • Whip John, New Wortley

Brick Makers,

  • Cliff John & Son (& ground clay dealers) New Wortley
  • Walton William (and black & brown ware potter) New Wortley
  • Whitaker Jacob & Son (& ground clay dealer) New Wortley

Butchers,

  • Bateson Abraham, Oldfield lane
  • Bateson John, Farnley
  • Cooper Sarah, Farnley
  • Hargrave John, Low Wortley
  • Hargreave Thomas, Farnley
  • Ingham William, New Wortley
  • Long George, Low Wortley
  • Stead Joshua, Low Wortley
  • Sykes Samuel, Oldfield lane

Fulling & Scribbling Mills,

  • Isherwood Joseph & Sons, Stone bridge, Low Wortley
  • Lupton John, Low Wortley
  • Thornton & Walker, Low mill
  • Waite Samuel (& finishing) Farnley

Geer & Slay Makers,

  • Fawcett James, New Wortley
  • Gledwell John, Oldfield lane

Grocers & Dealers in Sundries,

  • Bateson Abraham, Oldfield lane
  • Bateson Lydia, Farnley
  • Bateson Thomas, Upper Wortley
  • Buckton Thomas (& druggist) top of Oldfield lane
  • Fawcett Benjamin, New Wortley
  • Fearnley Edward, Low Wortley
  • Fearnshaw John, Low Wortley
  • Foster James, Low Wortley
  • Hartley James, Upper Wortley
  • Merrett William, Farnley
  • Raper Samuel (agent to co-operative society) New Wortley
  • Stead Thomas (& draper) Low Wortley
  • Todd John, Farnley
  • Walker John, Oldfield lane
  • Walker Joseph, Low Wortley
  • Whitaker John, New Wortley

Joiners,

  • Appleyard William (& machine maker) Oldfield lane
  • Boys William, New Wortley
  • Crossley John, Farnley
  • Lord Matthew, Farnley
  • Naylor William, Low Wortley
  • Peat Joshua, Low Wortley
  • Roberts James, Farnley

Listing Makers,

  • Procter James, Upper Wortley
  • Walker & Ingham, Farnley
  • Williams Ann, Oldfield lane
  • Worsnop Joseph, Oldfield lane

Machine Makers,

  • Ratcliff James & Sons (& millwrights) Oldfield lane
  • Wheatley Hannah, New Wortley

Millers,

  • Appleby Benjamin, Farnley
  • Cluff William & Jeremiah, Farnley
  • Fawcett Benjamin, High Wortley

Size Boilers,

  • Coates Thomas, Upper Wortley
  • Sugden Robert, Upper Wortley

Surgeons,

  • Broughton Mark, Farnley
  • Hall Matthew, Green side

Tailors,

  • Allison James, Oldfield lane
  • Cowling Zachaih, Low Wortley

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Albion, John Carlton, New Wortley
  • British Queen, George Thompson, Green side
  • Bulah Inn, William Hull, Furnby
  • Crown, Richard Bragg, Oldfield lane
  • Golden Fleece, Sarah Horsley, Upper Wortley
  • Horse & Groom, Jonathan Dipledge, Low Wortley
  • Nag's Head, Thomas Hargreaves, Farnley
  • Star, Henry Slater, New Wortley

Retailers of Beer,

  • Brown Samuel, New Wortley
  • Emerson Thomas, Low Wortley
  • Holdsworth John, Farnley
  • Nussey James, Farnley
  • Stead Joshua, Low Wortley
  • Wilkinson James, Whitehall road

Wheelwrights,

  • Farrar Joseph, Low Wortley
  • Sykes Frederick, Farnley

Woollen Cloth Manufacturers,
Marked # are also Merchants

  • Abbey Henry Bateson, Green side
  • Abbott Robert, top of Oldfield lane
  • Atkinson John, Buts grove
  • # Bateson James, Highfield
  • Bateson James Lupton, Low Wortley
  • Bateson William, Town end
  • Benn Thomas, Low Wortley
  • Broadbent William, Upper Wortley
  • Burnell James, Green side
  • Burnell William, Low Wortley
  • Burton John, Town end
  • Cochran James, Upper Wortley
  • Drake Thomas, Oldfield lane
  • Fawcett David, Green side
  • Gamble William, Farnley
  • Gaunt John, Upper Wortley
  • Goodworth John, Upper Wortley
  • Goodworth Thomas, Upper Wortley
  • Greenwood David, Green side
  • Greenwood Henry, Lower Wortley
  • Hargrave Benjamin, Lower Wortley
  • # Hargrave William & Son, Green side
  • Harrison James, Green side
  • Harrison Joseph, Green side
  • # Isherwood Joseph & Sons, Green side
  • # Jagger William, Upper Wortley
  • Lambert Richard, Town end
  • Lawson Thomas, Upper Wortley
  • Laxton Joseph, Upper Wortley
  • Lodge Isaac, Upper Wortley
  • Naylor William, Green side
  • Naylor William, Farnley
  • Oddy John, Oldfield lane
  • Parke John, High Wortley
  • # Pawson Thomas & Son, Stone bridge, Low Wortley
  • Peckard James, New Wortley
  • Peckard John, New Wortley
  • Peckard Samuel, Upper Wortley
  • Peckard William, Low Wortley
  • Pratt David, Green side
  • Ridshaw William, Ambler hall
  • Riley Samuel, Farnley
  • Rookes Jonathan, Green side
  • Rothery William, Upper Wortley
  • Scurr Edward, Low Wortley
  • Sharp George, Low Wortley
  • # Smith James & Son, Green side
  • Smith John, Low Wortley
  • Stead George, Low Wortley
  • Stead Jonas, New Wortley
  • Stones Thomas, Green side
  • # Thornton Charlesworth, Green side
  • Thornton Samuel, Town head
  • Topham Christopher, Town head
  • # Waite Samuel, Farnley
  • Walker George, Upper Wortley
  • Walker James, Upper Wortley
  • Walker John, Upper Wortley
  • Ward William, top of Oldfield lane
  • Webster Jonathan, Upper Wortley
  • Webster Joseph, New Wortley
  • Webster William, Upper Wortley
  • Wheater Joshua, Farnley
  • Whitaker Benjamin, Upper Wortley
  • Whitaker George, Upper Wortley
  • Whitaker John, Upper Wortley

Miscellaneous,

  • Allinson Mary Ann, straw hat maker, Oldfield lane
  • Bateson James Lupton, wool dyer, Low Wortley
  • Carlton John, loom maker, New Wortley
  • Gaunt Jonas, painter, Low Wortley
  • Hodgson Joseph, governor of workhouse, Green side
  • Holdsworth Thomas, stone mason, Farnley
  • Houghton Thomas, gardener & seedsman, Low Wortley
  • Naylor William, bobbin & shuttle maker, New Wortley
  • North Benjamin & Brothers, woolstaplers, New Wortley
  • Stead Jonas, maltster, Farnley
  • Storey John, plumber & glazier, New Wortley
  • Sykes Thomas, tallow chandler, Farnley

Carriers,

  • To Leeds, James Bellhouse & Jonas Stead, from Wortley, and Julia Whitehead, from Farnley, every Tuesday & Saturday morning

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000