Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for LEEDS in White's Directory of 1837.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for LEEDS in White's Directory of 1837.

CLASSIFICATION OF THE PROFESSIONS, MANUFACTURES AND TRADES,

  • IN THE TOWN AND SUBURBS OF LEEDS

Academies Marked:

  • 1, take Boarders,
  • 2, are Classl & Coml. Day Schools,
  • 3, Charity,
  • 4 Dancing,
  • 5 Music,
  • 6 Drawing, and
  • 7 French and other languages,

Academies,

  • Addyman & Tate, Ivory street
  • Angell John, 92 Byron st
  • Armstrong John, 18 Land's lane
  • Atkinson Elizabeth, 61 Regent st
  • Austin William, Cleveland street
  • Baker Eliza, Newton - 1
  • Baker Maria, Newtown
  • Bales Thomas, Woodhouse car
  • Barnett Wm, Henry, Darley street - 5
  • Barry George, Low road, Hunslet
  • Beard George, Moor side, Hunslet
  • Beevers John, Potternewton
  • Bennett Elizabeth, 1 Bedford place
  • Beswick Ann & Elizabeth, 87 East st
  • Bewley William, 47 St James' street
  • Bigot Anthony, 31 Cobourg street - 4
  • Bogdanasky Em. F. 8 St James' st - 7
  • Booth Edward, 16 Camp place - 5
  • Brewerton Gervase, Zion street
  • Brown Robt, A. 53 Woodhouse lane - 5
  • Brown Misses, Prospect terrace
  • Burdon Elizabeth, Low road, Hunslet
  • Carr Martin, 11 Crown street
  • Carr Mary, Providence pl, North st
  • Carr William, 7 Sunny bank - 1
  • Charnely & Hirst, 20 Cobourg st - 1
  • Cluderay Thos. Woodhouse school
  • Cooper Louisa, 1 ark square - 1
  • Cowling Sar & Ellen, 44 Cobourg st, - 1
  • Crookes J & Sons, Newtown
  • Cummins Charles, 3 Brunswick ter - 5
  • Dalby John, Portland crescent
  • Dale William, Dewsbury road
  • Darby John, 42 Trafalgar st - 1, 2
  • Dawson Eleanor, Fountain street - 1
  • Dodsworth Mary Ann, 5 Water lane - 1
  • Dorrell Sar (St John's) Mark lane - 3
  • Driver Richard C, Basinghall st - 2
  • Duncan Charles, Portland street
  • Elward Elizabeth, Elmwood cottage - 1
  • Fisher Mary, Portland crescent - 5
  • Flower John, 130 York street - 2
  • Flower Mamdk, 7 St Peter's sq - 1
  • Foster Richard, 84 Park lane - 4
  • Frankling Elizabeth, 17 Queen's pl - 1
  • Giles William, Salem place
  • Grammar school, 11 North st, Rev. Jph, Holmes, AM 1st, Rev Wm. Chas, Wollaston MA 2nd and John Ripley 3rd master
  • Gibbon William, Woodhouse
  • Grayson Hannah, 58 High street
  • Greenwood Ann, 15 Nile street
  • Hackett Charles D, Belgrave ter - 5
  • Hagenauer Marcus, 6 Brunswick st - 7
  • Hagenauer Mr M, 6 Brunswick st - 1
  • Hamilton Frances, 16 Union street
  • Hargreaves James, 6 Greek street - 1
  • Hasse Ann, 13 Wellington street - 1
  • Haw WM. Upper moor side, Holbeck
  • Haynes Mary S, Springfield house - 1
  • Heaton Mary, Central market court
  • Hick M & E, St John's place - 1
  • Hiley Rd, 8 Rockingham street - 1, 2
  • Hill William, Jerry street
  • Hoggins Charles, yd 55 Kirkgate
  • Holland Fanny, (infant) 13 Park lane
  • Holland Helen, Burley road
  • Holliday Mary, 64 Richmond street
  • Holmes Henry, 33 Park row
  • Hopkinson J & E, Brunswick house - 1
  • Hopkinson John, St Alban's place - 5
  • Illingworth Misses, Oil mill lane - 1
  • Infant Schools, Wm. Simkins, Park street, Mary Brook, (St Peter's) Spitalfields, Jno, Reynard Campfield & Eli Cox, Central mkt, ct 3 Industry, Elizabeth Walkington, 61 Cobourg street
  • Ingle Hugh, Nether green
  • Jaques Mary Ann, Hunslet lane
  • Jenkinson Mary, 38 Bridge street
  • Jones Henry, Holbeck lane end
  • Kay William, 5 Park cross street
  • Kemp Henry, St Mary's lane
  • Kempley Ann E & M F, 34 Rockingham st - 1
  • Killingbeck Benj. J. 6 Little Queen st
  • Kirkby Seth, 31 Sweet street
  • Labron Mary, St Alban's street
  • Lakin Misses, ct 78 Meadow lane - 1
  • Lancasterian (Boys) Geo. Thurnell, Alfred st, Jph. Taylor and Mary Forbes, School street, Mary Brownhill, Old Assembly ct, and Sar Pallett, Bk Rockingham st - 3
  • Langdon Mrs and Miss Anne, 25 St James' street - 1
  • Langdon Caleb E, 101 Park lane
  • Lewen Mary, 8 ct, 66 Briggate
  • Lister Eliza, Portland street
  • Lister Sarah, 13 Park row - 1
  • Lockwood Chas, F. 34 Brunswick ter - 2
  • Lucas John, Delph lane - 6
  • Maggi Pietro, 4 Bank street - 7
  • Martindale M F, 4 Brunswick ter - 1
  • Mason Chpr, Isle lane, Holbeck
  • M'Cave John, 7 Park lane
  • Moreland J. S. 93 Park lane - 1, 2
  • Morris John, Reuben street
  • Mycock Jph, Sheep bridge, Holbeck
  • National, Rd and Mrs Smith, Wharf street - 3
  • Nichols Esther, Green mount ter - 1
  • North Emma, Potternewton
  • Parker Wm. Hy. Marshall street
  • Pearson John, 81 High street
  • Pearson Thos, Moor end, Holbeck
  • Pickering Mary, 4 Claypit lane
  • Plint M A & J S, 1 Hanover st - 1
  • Prest Jno. Wm. Jack lane
  • Rhodes Jph, St Alban's place - 6
  • Rinder My & Ann, Artillery pl - 1
  • Robinson Jno, St Alban's place - 2
  • Rogers Jas, (Catholic) 162 York st
  • Rogers Thomas, Sweet street
  • Rycroft My Ann, 36 Wellington st
  • Sanderson Wm, ct 5 Merrion street
  • Saville Wm, Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Sands Isabella, 16 ct 135 Briggate
  • Scott Jane & Sar A, 53 Trafalgar st
  • Settle John, 1 Oxford road - 5
  • Sharp John, Princess street
  • Sharp Richard, Burley mill
  • Sigston Jas & Son, 1 Queen's sq - 1
  • Smith Elizabeth, 3 Claremont pl - 1
  • Smith Henry, 17 Blenheim terrace
  • Smith Sarah, 12 Hope street
  • Smith Stuart, Joys fold
  • Squire Jane, 12 Alfred place - 1
  • Stuart Wm. (writing), 12 Darley st
  • Suliot Theodore E, 6 Springfield pl
  • Summers A & E (infant) 1 Park lane
  • Sutttle John, 1 Oxford road - 5
  • Tanner Wm & Eliz, 73 Cobourg st - 1
  • Tate John, 44 Byron street
  • Tatham Jph, Camp lane, ct Water lane
  • Theaker Eliza, Buslingthorp
  • Thompson Jno, 25 Lower Templars st
  • Thompson Jno, Bk of Brunswick st
  • Thurnham Sarah, Hunslet lane - 1
  • Tillotson Thos, 42 Bedford place
  • Tordoff Joseph, 6 Mulberry place
  • Urquhart E & A, 10 Wade lane - 1
  • Walmsley Benj, 14 Carver street
  • Walton Emanuel, South parade - 5
  • Warham Phoebe, St Jame's pl - 1
  • Waterfall Lucy, 2 Infirmary st - 1
  • West M A & E, 66 Cobourg st - 1
  • Weston Jane, 14 Edward street
  • Whetley John, 52 Marshal street
  • Wilcock J & A, Potternewton - 1
  • Wilkinson Eden, 2 Calder street
  • Wormesley Jph, 44 Trafalgar street
  • Wood John, 53 Nelson street
  • Wood Rt, Trafalgar row & 29 Meadow ln - 1
  • Young Chltte & M B, Butt's ct

Accountants, (see also Agents and Collectors),

  • Garlick Wm. 8 Cobourg street
  • Legg Wm. B. 19 Rockingham st
  • Rawnsley Jno. Blayd's ct, Hunslet lane
  • Rook Edward, 2 St John's st
  • Salmon Joseph, 20 Hope street
  • Stubbins T C, 4 Benson's bldgs
  • Tanner & Young, 13 Bond st

Agents, Marked 1 are Commission, and 2 General Agents,

  • Abbey Edw. 4 High court lane - 1
  • Anderton Thos. (foreign) Water lane
  • Barlow John, S and Son, 148 Briggate - 1
  • Bean Wm & Son (school) 92 Briggate
  • Bingley & Lumb, Commercial bldgs - 1
  • Bolton Jas & Sons, 15 Benson's bldgs - 1
  • Bulmer Jph, 4 Aire & Calder dock - 1
  • Burt, Watson & Burt, Nevile st - 1
  • Chambers Jno (ship) 23 Land's lane - 1
  • Dobbin Wm. 45 Call lane - 1
  • Fawcett Jno. L & L Canal basin
  • Fisher Thos, ct 39 Boar lane - 1
  • France Wm. (vessels) 7 Dock basin
  • Garlick Wm, 8 Cobourg street
  • Gilpin Thos, ct 17 Swinegate - 1
  • Hall J D, (Aire & Calder Co) Dock hd
  • Harrison Benj, (Vessels) 21 Kirk Ings
  • Hepper Jno, Stern's buildings - 1
  • Hobson Joshua (news) 12 Market st
  • Holdsworth Wm, L & L Canal basin
  • Howarth Edm. 28 Land's lane - 2
  • Illingworth Jerh, Oil mill lane - 1
  • Lascelles Jas, yd 26 Bowman lane - 2
  • Legg Wm. B. 19 Rockingham st - 1
  • Lumb Thos, jun, ct 31 Upperhead row - 1
  • Morris Wm. 7 Bedford street - 1
  • Potter Jno, (foreign) 38 Albion st - 1
  • Richardson Wm. (soap & oil) 37 Reuben terrace
  • Ridsdale J H & G, 7 Albion st
  • Robinson Ths (foreign) 3 Benson's blgs
  • Sands Wm. (wool) ct 17 Swinegate - 1
  • Sergeant Robt. (steam packets) Aire & Calder wharf
  • Smith T T (soap), 17 Brunswick st
  • Staniforth Henry, 10 Trinity st
  • Stansfield H H (wool) Commercial bldgs
  • Stephenson Samuel, 5 Bank st - 1, 2
  • Tanner & Young, 13 Bond st - 1, 2
  • Thompson & Smith, 13 York st
  • White Walter (tallow) Dock st

Architects,

  • Backhouse Elisha, 101A Park lane
  • Chantrell Rt, D, 11 Benson's blgs
  • Child John, 5 West bar
  • Clark John, Park cross st
  • Cusworth Jph, 16 Albion court
  • Holmes Mark, Dewsbury road
  • Jackson Benj, 18 Guildford street
  • Percy Jas, P, ct 35 Upperhead row
  • Perkin Wm. 6 Commercial bldgs
  • Wells Wm, 34 Spring field place

Attorneys,

  • Atkinson, Dibb and Bolland, 6 Butt's court
  • Barr, Lofthouse & Nelson, 1 Park row
  • Battye John, jun, 5 Bank street
  • Blackburn John, 26 Albion street
  • Bloom & Gatliff, 15 Commercial st
  • Bond Edw, 4 Trinity court
  • Booth S L, 16 Bank street
  • Cooper Saml. 4 Geo & Drag yd, Briggate
  • Darlington John, Portland crescent
  • Dickinson Simpson, 20 Albion st
  • Dunning & Kenyon, 117 Kirkgate
  • Foden T F, 3 Mercury Office yd, Briggate
  • Forster Grieve, 3 ct 39 Boar lane
  • Gascoigne Wm. J, ct 15 Boar lane
  • Gaunt Matthew, 1 Bond street
  • granger T H, 19 Duncan street
  • Greaves Robt, D. 10 Bond street
  • Hargreaves Wm, 4 Central mkt bldgs
  • Harap Richard, ct 73 Briggate
  • Hemingway & Nelson, 39 Albion st
  • Hick Samuel, ct 46 Briggate
  • Hopps Edwin Chorley, 161/2 Albion st
  • Horsfall Abm, 6 Park row
  • Hutchinson & Teale, 20 Trinity st
  • Hutchinson H G, Geo & Drag yd, Briggate
  • Hutton Wm, ct 78 Briggate
  • Ikin John A, 13 Benson's buildings
  • Lee Thos. M & Jno. J. 1 Trinity ct
  • Maude G M A, 1 St John's street
  • Middleton Wm. 116 Briggate
  • Naylor Charles, 2 Trinity street
  • Nicholson James, 1 Park row
  • Paul Wm. 14 Albion ct, Albion st
  • Payne & Eddison, 42 Albion st
  • Rawson Geo, jun, 5 Benson's bldgs
  • Ray John, 36 Boar lane
  • Raynar & Bradley, ct 13 Briggate
  • Richardson Jas, 15 Bond street
  • Rickett Charles, 4 ct112 Kirkgate
  • Robinson Thomas, ct 171 Briggate
  • Sagar Rd, H. 2 ct 39 Briggate
  • Sangster John, 8 Albion st
  • Scott Wm. 8 Albion street
  • Scholefield Thomas, 30 Albion st
  • Scott Wm. 8 Albion street
  • Shaw John, H. 14 Albion street
  • Shepherd John, jun. 38 Albion st
  • Sigston Wm. 2 South market
  • Smith Wm. T. Corn exchange bldgs
  • Snowdon Henry, 19 Bond street
  • Soulby E H. 5 ct 167 Briggate
  • Stables Geo, 2 St John's street
  • Stott James, 24 Bank street
  • Strother Thomas, 77 Briggate
  • Sykes Wm. 21 Duncan street
  • Tottie Thos. Wm, 1 Albion st
  • Upton T E & Son, ct 10 Briggate
  • Wailes & Lister, 18 St John st
  • Ward Wm. 17 Bank street
  • White Robt, 1 ct. 155 Briggate
  • Wilkinson Wm. Lilac grove
  • Wood Horatio, ct 158 Briggate

Law Stationers,

  • Gouldthorp John, 26 Albion street
  • Holland Wm. 18 Benson's bldgs

Auctioneers &c.,
Marked * are Appraisers only

  • Bingley & Lumb Commercl bldgs
  • Braun John, 12 Bridge end, S
  • Chadwick Robt, 10 Skinner lane *
  • Halton Wm. 5 Cobourg street
  • Hardwick Thos. Geo & Drag yd, Briggate
  • Hartley Wm. 66 St Peter's square *
  • Hepper John, jun, Stern's bldgs
  • Holmes John, 9 Commercial st
  • Lumb Thos, 13 Rockingham st
  • Lumb Thos, jun, ct 31 Upperhead row
  • Mirfield Edw. 15 Grove street
  • Oliver Christopher, 19 Kirkgate
  • Scott Wm. W. 53 Trafalgar st
  • Smirthwaite Thos. 35 Quarry hill
  • Smith James, 113 Kirkgate
  • Suggitt David, 47 St Peter's sq *
  • Thompson & Smith, 13 York st

Axle Trees - See Patent,

Baby Linen - See Milliners &c,

Bacon, Ham, Cheese and Butter Factors, (see also Shopkeepers),

  • Benn Joshua, 35 Woodhouse lane
  • Burgoyne Jas, 116 High street
  • Carter Jerh. V. 19 Central market
  • Chappell Thos. 49 Central market
  • Clapham Wm. 141 Briggate
  • Crosland T, 19 Upperhead row & Isle lane
  • Crowther Rd. J. 32 Central market
  • Dalby Wm, Portland crescent
  • Dawkins Thos, (wls & rtl), 63 Briggate
  • Edwards Mattw, 53 Central market
  • Edwards Wm. 14 Duncan street
  • Ellins Henry, 40 central market
  • Emmot Wm. 4 yd 97 Briggate
  • Fielding Mary, 17 central market
  • Hall Jph, 7 Little Templars st
  • Hammond Geo. 24 Fleet st & 1 Call lane
  • Hardy Geo (foreign ham & tongue) 6 Park lane
  • Hardy Jas, St Mark's street
  • Hornby J. 76 York st & 1 Saxton lane
  • Lawson Jno. 3 Woodhouse lane
  • Liversedge John, 19 Bridge end, S
  • Liversedge Thos, 8 Ludgate hill
  • Lund John, ct 49 George street
  • Marshall Chpr, St Alban's street
  • Mitchell Isaac, 7 Hunslet lane
  • Morrell Thomas, 54 Call lane
  • Norton John, 26 Boar lane
  • Reynolds Wm. 25 East street
  • Robinson John, 1 Central market
  • Robinson Thos. 10 Upperhead row
  • Shaw Jas, ct 4 Lowerhead row
  • Shippen Henry, 26 Lemon st
  • Shotton Edw. 13 Central market
  • Simpson Wm. 38 Call lane
  • Snowden Geo, 94 Kirkgate
  • Stoker Thos. 25 Kirkgate
  • Sunderland Geo. St Alban's st
  • Tattershall John, 4 Upperhead row
  • Taylor James, 96 Kirkgate
  • Thompson Robt, 26 Fleet street
  • Trees and Co. 105 Briggate
  • Urwin Geo. 24 Vicar lane
  • Wadman Peter, 169 Briggate
  • Watson Wm. 31 Orange street
  • Wells Chas, 94 Briggate & 35 Mill st
  • Wetherall Robert, 52 Central mkt
  • Whincup John, 5 George street
  • Wilkinson Henry, 107 Briggate
  • Wilkinson Wm. East row, Free mkt
  • Wood Wm, 6 North street
  • Wrigglesworth Jno. 18 Lowerhead row

Bakers & Flour Dealers, - See also Shopkeepers,

  • Blenkin Wm, ct 11 Hunslet lane
  • Bowman Rt, yd 28 Lowerhead row
  • Brown James, 2 Timble bridge
  • Cook Wm. 16 Timble bridge
  • Crowther R. Jubb (rye bread) 32 Central market
  • Dixon Wm. 64 Templars street
  • Elmer John, 22 Call lane
  • Gibson Fras, Woodhouse car
  • Ginever Ann, 23 Dock street
  • Middleton Henry, 55 Call lane
  • Officer Chpr, Jas. 82 North street
  • Procter Peter, 23 Lady lane
  • Rayner Amos, 88 Meadow lane
  • Rose Job, ct 55 Briggate
  • Rycroft Robert, 61 East street
  • Sever Cornl, Jph, Fish street
  • Stead Richard, 112 Kirkgate
  • Stockdale Thos. Low road Hunslet
  • Thompson Martha, 46 Call lane
  • Walker Mary, 11 Mill hill

Banks, with houses draw on in London,

  • Beckett, Blayds & Co, 154 Briggate, (draw of Glynn and Co)
  • Branch of the Bank of England, 19 Albion st, Thos Bischoff, agent, & Edw. Smyth Esq, sub agent
  • Brown Em. Williams & Co (Union Bank) 28 Commercial street, (on Brown, Janson and Co)
  • Leeds Banking Co, 16 Albion st, John Smith, Esq, manager, (on Smith, Payne and Smith)
  • Leeds Commercial Banking Co 33 Commercial st, J R Bywater, Edw. Charlesworth and Thomas Motley, Esqs, directors, (on Jones, Loyd and Co)
  • Leeds & West Riding Banking Co, 42 Briggate, George Smith, jun. manager, (on Williams and Co)
  • Northern and Central Bank of England, 43 Albion st, (winding up)
  • Savings' Bank, 13 Bank st, Robert Tanner, sec, (open Tues and Sat from 12 till 1/2 past 1)
  • Yorkshire Agricultural & Commercial Bank, 43 Albion st, (on the Westminster Bank,) Duncan Sidney, manager
  • Yorkshire District, 9 West bar, Jas Scarth, manger (on Williams & Co)

Barristers,

  • Baines M T Esq, (Recorder of Hull), 4 King street and 2 Tanfield ct Inner Temple, London
  • Hill John H Esq, 40 Park square
  • Marshall T H Esq, 17 Benson's buildings
  • Wailes Geo, Esq, 18 St John's st

Basket Makers,

  • Addinell Martha, ct 135 Briggate
  • Blackstone Samuel, 5 Boar lane
  • Carrack Thos, 150A Briggate
  • Clapham Wm. 141 Briggate
  • Gill John, ct 119 Briggate
  • Hodgson John, 12 Marsh lane
  • Hutchinson Thos. Moor side, Hunslet
  • Oliver Thos, 5 ct 131 Briggate
  • Perkins Saml, Geo and Dragon yd
  • Poole Geo, near New Church, Holbeck
  • Smith Wm. 6 Charles street
  • Varley Wm, 159 York street

Beer Sellers - See after Inns & Taverns,

Bird &c, Preservers,

  • Calvert John, 10 Commercial st
  • Green Fredk, Woodhouse lane
  • Nichols Hugh, 45 Vicar lane
  • Sellars John, 8 Ebenezer street

Black Beer Brewers,

  • Clarkson Robert, Spark street
  • Kaye Geo, (importer) Grey walk
  • Johnson John, Durham street
  • Plowman John, 46 Regent street
  • Pullan Thomas, 97 East street
  • Whitehead Wm. 53 Bridge street
  • Wright Thos D, ct 36 Lowerhead row

Blacksmiths,

  • Barker Edward, ct 98 Briggate
  • Barker John, 92 York road
  • Barker Wm. 19 Hill's yard
  • Barnfather Wm. Chapel st Hunslet
  • Barass Chas, Holbeck lane end
  • Blakey Wm. Buslingthorp
  • Brooke Chpr, Woodhouse moor
  • Brown Wm. Elland place, Holbeck
  • Brunton Richard, Nag's Head yard, Upperhead row
  • Calvert Wm. Low road, Hunslet
  • Caygill Jas. Balm lane, Hunslet
  • Craven James, 17 Bowman lane
  • Craven Samuel, Low road, Hunslet
  • Emsley John, Cloth Hall street
  • Hargreave Thos, Wellington street
  • Marsden Wm. ct 17 Lowerhead row
  • Marshall Joseph, Denison yard
  • Mathers Joseph, 39 Quarry hill
  • Milnes Wm. 12 Nelson street
  • Mitchell Thomas, Meadow lane
  • Parker Edmund, ct 98 Briggate
  • Parkinson James, Woodhouse car
  • Pilmer Samuel, Monk street
  • Richardson Mark, 18 Fleece lane
  • Robinson Thomas, Holbeck lane
  • Rothery & Cryer, Little Nevile st
  • Richmond Wm. Wellington street
  • Sanderson John, 101 York street
  • Scarr George, 119 East street
  • Shepherd Thos, 3 Waterloo street
  • Stephenson WM. Wellington street
  • Sykes Wm. Dewsbury road
  • Telford John. Balm lane, Hunslet
  • Ward Jno. Woodhouse moor end
  • Wilemot Thos, Denison yard
  • Wilson Wm, White Horse yard
  • Windsor Wm, 6 Hill's yard

Blank Makers

  • Linley Jno. 35 Wellington street
  • walker James, 28 Reuben street
  • Whitaker James, ct 63 Briggate

Bleachers,

  • Gill Jph & Co, ct 36 Lowerhead row
  • Morfitt John, Cookridge

Bobbin Mkrs - See Turners,

Bone Merts & Crushers,

  • Bray John, 120 York street
  • Moss Thomas, 2 Mabgate green
  • Taylor Wm. 121 York street

Bookbinders - Marked * are Paper rulers by machine - See also booksellers,

  • Cullingworth Jerh. 10 Trinity st
  • Dyson John, 30 Meadow lane
  • Gains Jerh, 1 Wood street *
  • Goodall John, 11 Wade street
  • Hopps Jno, ct 6 Lowerhead row *
  • Knight James Y. 39 Briggate *
  • Johnson Jph. Central market court
  • Machell Richd. 7 ct 135 Briggate
  • Mawson Wm. 33 Vicar lane *
  • Nicholson Samuel, 37 Meadow lane
  • Reynard John, 5 ct 163 Briggate
  • Shiers Joseph, 10 St Peter's st
  • Utley John, 3 Fleet street *

Book Sellers & Stationers marked:

  • 1, are Printers,
  • 2, Binders and
  • 3 Old Book Sellers - See Printers also,

Book Sellers & Stationers,

  • Ashworth Thomas, 136 Briggate £
  • Baines & Newsome, 149 Briggate
  • Bean Wm & Son, 92 Briggate -1
  • Cross John, 2 Commercial street - 2
  • Cullingworth Hy & Son (law and medical books, &c), 38 Boar lane - 1
  • Fenteman Thomas and Sons, 13 Central market - 3
  • Green David, 4 ct 163 Briggate - 3
  • Harrison Thomas, 153 Briggate
  • Heaton John, (& sub distributor of stamp) 7 Briggate - 1, 3
  • Heyworth John, 33 Central market - 3
  • Hicks John, 17 North street - 2
  • Hobson Edmund, 82 Briggate - 1, 2
  • Hobson Frederick, 50 Briggate - 1, 2
  • Hobson Joshua, 12 Market street - 1
  • Holmes Jno, 9 Commercial st - 3
  • Inchbold Rachel, 62 Briggate - 1, 2
  • Knight Jas. Y. 39 Briggate - 2
  • Mann Alice, 12 Duncan street - 1
  • Martin Jas. (stationer) 31 Vicar lane
  • Mawson Wm. (stationer) 33 Vicar lane
  • Mellar Eliz. 88 Quarry hill - 3
  • Myers Geo. Low road, Hunslet
  • Roberts Joseph, 1 Wood street
  • Robinson Mary, 18 Commercial st - 2
  • Rollinson Benj. 30 central market - 3
  • Somerscale Wm. E. 75 Briggate - 2
  • Spink Henry, 37 Briggate - 1
  • Wilson Mrs G, 71 Kirkgate - 1

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Allen Francis, Ellerby road
  • Aldred Wm. 1 Alfred street
  • Ambler John 35 Meadow lane road
  • Atkinson Chpr, Beckwith's row
  • Banks John, Wade lane
  • Bates Joseph, 60 Byron street
  • Batley Wm. 118 Quarry hill
  • Beek Wm. 6 East street
  • Beckwith John, Woodhouse lane
  • Beedle Wm. Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Blundell Edward, South market
  • Boocock Geo, 3 Templars street
  • Brammer James, Meadow lane
  • Brescher Charles, 17 Mabgate
  • Broadbent Samuel, 5 Marsh lane
  • Brown Wm. 34 Vicar lane
  • Carline Thomas, 8 Boynton street
  • Carter Geo. 5 Wrigglesworth's row
  • Catton John, 50 Back George t
  • Caygill James, 16 Sun street
  • Chadwick John, Woodhouse moor
  • Chadwick Thomas, South market
  • Chadwick Thomas, Woodhouse moor
  • Clay Wm. 111 West street
  • Clayton John, 15 New Church pl
  • Cocks James, 35 Regent street
  • Cooper Edward, 10 Mabgate
  • Cooper James, Thomas, 5 Bean st
  • Craister T & E 7 Commercial st
  • Curtis James, 98 West street
  • Croft Dixon, 65 Byron street
  • Cundall John, 131 Kirkgate
  • Deane John, 72 Regent street
  • Dennis Isaac, 63 Kirkgate
  • Dews Nathan, ct 35 Vicar lane
  • Dixon Thomas, 36 York street
  • Dobson Ezra, 76 Meadow lane
  • Donaldson John, Brunswick terrace
  • Edmondson Wm. Low road, Hunslet
  • Fearnely James, 14 Elmwood st
  • Firth James, 55 George's street
  • Fisher Jph, 40 Corn Exch. Bldgs
  • Gaines Joseph, 38 Wellington st
  • Gant Jas. Prospect place, Holbeck
  • Garnett Rt. (dealer) Mark lane
  • Gavans Michael, 82 Ebenezer st
  • Gill George, 116 West street
  • Gledhill James, 17 Templars court
  • Glover John, Waterloo road, Hunslet
  • Goodall Matthew, yard 34 Kirkgate
  • Gough Peter, 45 Queen's place
  • Graham Joseph, 31 Woodhouse lane
  • Graves Jno, 9 Brunswick st, Water lane
  • gray Wm. 45 Union street
  • Greenwood Jno. Woodhouse hill, Hunslet
  • Grimshaw John, 37 York road
  • Guy G R, 39 Queen's place
  • Hall John, 4 Edward street
  • Hallam & Edens, 26 Bridge end, N
  • Hamilton John, 49 Richmond road
  • Hampshire Thos. 55 Central market
  • Hardaker Joseph, 9 York road
  • Harrison John, Kaye street
  • Harrison John, 45 Middle row
  • Hawksley John, 5 Hope street
  • Hawkswell Thos, Back Canning pl
  • Heseltine Wm. yard 96 Kirkgate
  • Hewitt Thomas, 29 Duke st
  • Hewson John, 18 Wade lane
  • Hill John, 37 Regent street
  • Hilton Thomas, 94 Quarry hill
  • Hinde Wm. 47 Meadow lane
  • Hobson Marmdk, 36 Quarry hill
  • Hopps Robt, 15 Lowerhead row
  • Hudson Thomas, 61 Richmond road
  • Huggan John, 23 Cotton street
  • Ianson Richard, Grey walk
  • Jackson Benj. 21 Commercial st
  • Jackson Thos. 59 Meadow lane
  • Jeffreys John, 3 Dyers street
  • Jowett John, 28 East street
  • Jones Jph, (wls), 42 Dewsbury road
  • Kinchley John, 9 Bridge end S
  • Kirby Hugh, 22 Waterloo place
  • Kirk Josephus, Mann's close Holbeck
  • Kitchen James, 13 Copenhagen st
  • Labron Stephen, Long row
  • Lawson John S. 4 North passage
  • Leeming Robert, 101 West street
  • Logg John, Queen's place
  • Longley James, Folly, Holbeck
  • Lowley John, 10 Mason street
  • Mabane John, 7 St James' street
  • Mallinson Henry, 19 Sykes yard
  • Marsden Frederick, 88 Briggate
  • Mason John, 29 Reuben street
  • Myres Enoch, Chapel st. Hunslet
  • Newell Jph, 38 Bazaar & Mowbray pl
  • Nichols Francis, Hunslet car
  • Nixon Matthew, 3 Harrison street
  • Norton Jas, Stock's hill, Holbeck
  • Norton Margt, Waterloo rd Hunslet
  • Norton Samuel, Low road Hunslet
  • Oates Elkanah, 3 ct 4 Guildford st
  • Paley Roger, 102 Briggate
  • Parker George, 51 Central market
  • Phillips Thos. 45 Quarry hill
  • Pratt John, 35 Boynton street
  • Pulford Jas, central market court
  • Pulford John, Millgarth street
  • Ramsden Rt. Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Ramsden Thos, 39 Wellington st
  • Rayner Benj, Holbeck lane end
  • Redshaw William, 4 Jack lane
  • Reid James, 77 York road
  • Relton Wm. 11 Templars street
  • Rhode Henry, 15 Back Nile street
  • Rhodes John, Woodhouse
  • Rhodes Joseph, 1 Leighton lane
  • Richardson Wm, ct 9 Albion street
  • Roberts Joseph, 58 Meadow lane
  • Robinson Thomas, 128 Quarry hill
  • Rodley Alice, Stock's hill, Holbeck
  • Rose George, 7 Savile street
  • Rushforth Wm. 37 Vicar lane
  • Saynor John Greenwood st, Hunslet
  • Schofield Chas, 69 Boynton street
  • Schofield Wm, 97 West street
  • Scholefield John, 47 Central market
  • Schofield Wm, 97 West street
  • Sewell George, Jack lane
  • Sharp Chas. 21 Upperhead row
  • Sheard Jonas, 14 New lane
  • Sheard Joseph, Wellington street
  • Sheriff William, 84 Kirkgate
  • Shooter Henry G 95, West street
  • Simpson Robert, Burmantofts
  • Simpson Thomas, 3 Wood street
  • Sirr John, 19 east street
  • Smallpage Benj, 7 Upperhead row
  • Smith John, 2 Dyers street
  • Smith John, 15 John street
  • Smith Nicholas, 1 Primrose street
  • Smith Thomas, Bowman lane
  • Smith Thomas, 52 Hunslet lane
  • Smith William, Hunslet car
  • Smithson James, 66 Meadow lane
  • Stead Paul, hear New Church, Holbeck
  • Stephenson Thos. 5 Mill st, Meadow lane
  • Tate Wm. ct 76 Meadow lane
  • Terry William, 12 Millwright street
  • Thomson Jno, 7 Upper North st
  • Thompson Joseph, 4 Harper street
  • Tomlin James, 66 Briggate
  • Turley Jeremiah, 20 Lisbon street
  • Underwood Wm. 73 Regent street & Bazaar
  • Vickers Edward, R. 11 Vicar lane
  • Waite John, 134 York street
  • Walker Rt. Long row, Pottery field
  • Wardingley Nathaniel, 35 Lady lane
  • Whitaker William, Woodhouse
  • Wilks Wm. 37 Hope st & 10 Bazaar
  • Wood Hannah, 48 Briggate
  • Wood Jas, 9 ct 39 Briggate
  • Wooler John, 20 Richmond road
  • Worsey Wm 27 Briggate
  • Wright Isaac, 33 Cleveland street
  • Wright John, Chapel st Hunslet
  • Wright Robert, 176 Briggate

Boot Tree & Last Makers and dealers in grindery,

  • Hammond Rd, ct 123 Kirkgate
  • Hanson geo. (grindery dlr) 42 George st
  • Hodges Sampson, (shoemaker's tool mkr) Pottery field
  • Senior Wm. (grndy. Dlr) 25 Duncan st
  • Smith George, 16 Kirkgate

Brass Founders - See Braziers and Ironfounders,

Braziers & Tinners, Marked 1 are Brassfounders and 2 Coppersmiths,

  • Baxter Robert, 122 Kirkgate
  • Beverley Jno & Son 68 Briggate - 1, 2
  • Brayshaw Benjamin, 22 Briggate
  • Breasley Jas, 22 Lands lane - 2
  • Duck Jas, 4 Central market street
  • Eyre William, 80 West street
  • Hall Jph & Son, 37 Basinghall st - 1, 2
  • Hick James, 27 Bridge end, N
  • Holmes John, Templars lane - 2
  • Holmes Jph, Denison row, Holbeck
  • Kirk Jph & Son, 55 Briggate
  • Laycock John, 41 eat street
  • Linley Wm. 52 Meadow lane
  • Longfield Joseph, 19 Wood street
  • Marriott Wm. 42 Vicar lane
  • Place Francis, 61 Briggate
  • Pullan Wm, 9 Mill hill - 2
  • Richardson Wm, ct 42 Briggate
  • sawyer Joseph, 2 North street
  • Smith John, 1 Fox street
  • Tyzack William T. 7 West street
  • Woodruff Wm. 1 Milton street

Brewers (Ale & Porter) - See also Inns & Tavs, Porter dlrs &c),

  • Arthington Robt, Hunslet lane
  • Bentley Henry, Oulton
  • Collins Wm. Hy. Pepper lane, Hunslet
  • Castelow Edward, 44 Kirkgate
  • Clarke Wm. Little Bridge street
  • Green Joseph, Brunswick brewery, Lowfold, Leylands
  • Hattersley Eliz, 43 Hope street
  • Jaques & Co, Meadow lane road
  • Newton Wm. 4 Lower Templars st
  • Scarf Thomas, 15 Star street
  • Spong Wm & Sons, Airedale brewery Hunslet lane
  • Tempest James, Folly, Holbeck
  • Tetley Joshua, Salem place
  • Thackray Jph & Co Moscow street
  • Walker Robert, Potters' row
  • Walker Thomas, Kirkstall

Bricklayers & Builders,

  • Atack Saml. Green row, Mabgate
  • Barras Jas, Holbeck moor side
  • Bedford Charles, 71 Templars st
  • Boothman Wm. D. Camp road
  • Briggs John, Woodhouse
  • Brown James, Back Canning place
  • Brown Wm. Clapham street
  • Bullough Lawrence, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Crampton Wm. Portland pl, Hunslet lane
  • Dowson Geo & Son, ct 10 Westbar
  • Dowson John, 9 Line street
  • Dufton Geo, Richmond terrace
  • Ellis John, Back Wheeler street
  • Falkingham Robt, Myrtle street
  • Garland John, & Wm, 13 Crown street
  • Haley Wm. Back Rockingham st
  • Hardwick Thos. 8 Harrison street
  • Hargrave Benj. 11 Little Queen st
  • Haslehurst John, 77 Byron street
  • Hobson Wm. 24 Union row, Quarry hill
  • Howe William, Mulberry place
  • Iles & Storr, ct 4 Lowerhead row
  • Jackson Geo, yd 92 Briggate
  • Kelley Jas & Stephen, Willow cottage, St Jame's place
  • Kitson Benjamin, Crimble road
  • Longley Jph Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Longley Robert, 42 High street
  • Longley T & Sons, 59 St Peter's square
  • Marshall John, 12 East street
  • Oakes George, Chapel st. Hunslet
  • Pickard Christopher, Headingley lane
  • Pickard Jerh, Woodhouse moor
  • Preston Samuel, Potter field
  • Radge Thos, 20 Caroline st. Wst
  • Richardson Robt, 82 Templars st
  • Robson & Moorhouse, 98 High st
  • Snowdon Richard, Harper street
  • Stephens Thomas, 77 East street
  • Sykes Jno & Jph, 54 Woodhouse lane
  • Thornton George, 9 Timble bridge
  • Varley Thomas, Chatham street
  • Whitehead John, Sayner's lane
  • Wilson Edw. Moor end, Holbeck
  • Woffindale Joseph, Mabgate green
  • Woolley Benjamin, Jack lane
  • Woolley Stephen, yd 37 Meadow lane
  • Wray Charles , Violet street

Brick Makers,

  • Atack Saml, Green row, Mabgate
  • Ayrey John, Jack lane
  • Barker Wm. green road
  • Bedford Chas, 71 Templars street
  • Boothman Wm. D. 13 Camp road
  • Brown George, Oil mill lane
  • Brown Geo, 5 Whitehall street
  • Garland Jno & Wm. 13 Crown st
  • Giles Thomas, Prospect terrace
  • Guttrell Gilbert, Pilot street
  • Longley Thos & Sons, 59 St Peter's sq
  • Oakes George, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Pickard Christopher, Headingley lane
  • Pickard Her. Woodhouse moor
  • Raper Jph, Holbeck moor side
  • Smith Wm, 12 Edward street
  • Sugden Joseph, Pontefract lane
  • Sutcliff Wm. Folly, Holbeck
  • Sykes Jno & Jph, 54 Woodhouse lane
  • Tempest James, Folly, Holbeck
  • Tempest John & Son, Lowmoor Holbeck
  • Tolson James, Nethergreen
  • Wainwright John, canning place
  • Woodhead Jph, 100 Charles street
  • Woolley Stphn, ct 37 Meadow lane

Brush Manufacturers,

  • Anderson Martha, 10 Boynton st
  • Amristead J & J, Water hall
  • Bowers Edward, Sweet street
  • Broadhead Jas & Sons, 2 Upperhead row and Oil mill lane
  • Broadwith Tristram 1 Portland st
  • Dickenson Jonathan, Water lane
  • Eastwood Samuel, 36 Park lane
  • Fotherby Thos & Son. 36 Lowerhead row
  • Jones John, Park Cross street
  • Robertshaw Jthn, 19 Dickison's ct
  • Tiffany Chpr. T. 118 Kirkgate

Buckram Manufactrs,

  • Dransfield Chas & Co, Camp hall, Water lane

Butchers,

  • (Here are 230 Butchers, all of whom are inserted in the Alphabetical Directory),

Cabinet Makers,
Marked * are Upholsterers
(See also joiners & furniture whs)

  • Bradley William, 45 Mill street
  • Brownfoot Samuel, 71 East street
  • Bullman Rt & Son, 31 Commercial st *
  • Butler James, Back Bo street
  • Carter William, 34 East street
  • Chapman Thomas, 18 Lands lane
  • Constantine Wm & Co, 3 South prd *
  • Craister William, ct 123 Kirkgate
  • Craven John, 1 Central market buildings Lands lane *
  • Eltoft & Procter, 27 Park row
  • Flesher Benjamin, 29 Albion street *
  • Gawthorp James, 5 Upperhead row *
  • Handley John, 18 North street *
  • Hardwick Waddy, 30 Park row *
  • Hargreaves Josephus, 25 Woodhouse lane *
  • Harland Jno & Wm, 38 Meadow lane
  • Harland J, (clock case) Mabgate green
  • Hirst Jph, Church st. Woodhouse
  • Holey Thomas, court 63 Briggate *
  • Holmes William 12 St John's st *
  • Hutton James, Wellington street *
  • Jackson James, 15 Millwright street
  • Jordan James, 4 Leighton lane
  • Kendell John, & Co, 10 West bar *
  • Kirk Samuel, Woodhouse car
  • Littlewood Joseph, ct 170 Briggate
  • Nicholson Joash W. 98 Kirkgate
  • Oliver C J, 19 Kirkgate *
  • Penney S (clock case) 23 Apple st
  • Pickard Thomas, Little Woodhouse
  • Rhodes James, 19 Guildford street
  • Richardson Joseph, 23 Mill hill *
  • Shaw John Ivory street
  • Shute Henry & William, 32 Call lane *
  • Simpson Wharton, 58 Fleece yard
  • Smith John, Middle row
  • Sowden Joshua, 54 George street
  • Teale John, 16 Lowerhead row *
  • Townsend Jno & Chas, 15 Kirkgate *
  • Umpleby John, court 24 Boar lane
  • Wood George, 36 New Church place
  • Worswick Richard & Son, 18 Woodhouse lane *
  • Wright Thomas, ct 16 Briggate

Calenderers,

  • Hepworth Frances, Fleece lane
  • Robinson George, Dyers street
  • Sayner Jno, Sayner's mill Hunslet lane
  • Whiteley John, court 14 Mill hill

Canvass Manuftrs - marked * are also Sacking mfrs,

  • Benyon & Co, Mill st, Meadow lane
  • Grimshaw S (dlr), 18 Somerset st
  • Herries Robert, 75 East street
  • Hill William, 16 Guildford street
  • Hutton Jas & Co, 16 Basinghall st
  • Jowett Samuel, (green canvass, bunting &c) Burmantofts hall
  • Lodge George , South market *
  • Marshall & Co, Water lane
  • Pullan Jonathan, Ellerby lane
  • Rhodes Joseph, 120 East street
  • Robinson Robert, 28 Richmond st
  • Titley, Tathams & Walker, Water hall *
  • Turner John, Wharf street *
  • Wilson Richard, Calls
  • Wood George, 20 Dale street

Card Makers,

  • Scholes George, Holbeck lane
  • Varley James, Low road, Hunslet

Carpet & Rug Manuftrs,

  • Crookshanks Rt. (dlr) ct 57 Briggate
  • Howard John, 4 Bedford street
  • Lee John, Nether mills
  • Moxon James, ct 10 Upperhead row
  • Nickols Saml & Co (dlrs), 15 Bond street

Cart & Oil Cloth Mfrs,

  • Carr Charles, Calls
  • Grange William, White Horse yd
  • Miers William, 41 Vicar lane
  • Pickard John, Dewsbury road
  • Wilson Frederick, Russell place

Carvers & Gilders,

  • Beckwith Jph, (carver), 4 Union st
  • Beckwith Thomas, 61 Woodhouse lane
  • Eltoft Joseph G, 19 Upperhead row
  • Fearnside & Morton, 22 Commerl st
  • Forsyth James, 83 North street
  • Fryer Richard, 13 Guildford street
  • Hick Joseph, 12 West bar
  • Hope Frances, 88 North street
  • Pearson Edward, 6 Market street
  • Stroud John, 72 Kirkgate

Cattle Dealers ( See also Horse dealers),

  • Ash George court 68 Briggate
  • Falshaw John, 30 Duncan street
  • Lancaster Thomas, Buslingthorp st
  • Smith Samuel, 119 Briggate
  • Stubbs William, 70 Briggate
  • Walker John H, Carlton street

Chair Makers - See also Cabinet makers,

  • Kitchen David, court 12 York street
  • Meadows John, 15 Hill's yard
  • Matthews Thomas, 50 Spitalfields
  • Turner William, court 14 St Peter's st

Charcoal Dust &c Mfr,

  • Heptonsall William, Hunslet car

Chemists (Manufactg),

  • Bean Robert, 30 Upperhead row & Bank street
  • Bedford Jas, (cudbear), Leathley lane
  • Bower Jno & Sons, Waterloo rd, Hunslet
  • Carr John, (cudbear) Hunslet moor
  • Garnett Jas, Burton lodge, Dewsbury rd
  • Jubb John, Woodhouse hill, Hunslet
  • Mawson Jon, Burmantofts
  • Scarf Thomas, Mabgate
  • Smith William, 32 Boar lane
  • Townend William, Ivory street
  • Wainwright Joshua, Chapel st Hunslet
  • Watson Wm. jun, 46 Templars st

Chemists and Druggists,

  • Allen Joseph, 130 Briggate
  • Banks Benjamin, 21 Timble bridge
  • Bean Robert, 30 Upperhead row
  • Bedford Thos, 19 Mulberry st. L. Holbeck
  • Bell Henry, J. 6 Hunslet lane
  • Bell Ths, 144 Briggate & Low rd Hunslet
  • Brooke Ann, 12 Lady lane
  • Clapham John K. 4 Briggate
  • Crawshaw Henry, 103 West street
  • Fairbank Edward, 5 Commercial st
  • Fean James, 206 Marsh lane
  • Foruness Robert, 17 Kirkgate
  • Frobisher George, 67 St Peter's sq
  • Garland T, 22 North st & 37 Call lane
  • Glover Samuel, 73 Briggate
  • Greaves William, Holbeck bridge
  • Green Frederick, Woodhouse lane
  • Harrison Robert, 74 High street
  • Hay Richard C. Bond street
  • Hay Charles, 106 Briggate
  • Horsfall Thomas, 1 Marlborough st
  • Humble John, 23 Commercial st
  • Land John, 152 Briggate
  • Lord Charles, 108 Kirkgate
  • Metcalfe William, 22 East street
  • Maggi Frederick, Camp road
  • Moxon Saml. Henry, 13 Boar lane
  • Muff Robert, 15 Timble bridge
  • North Abraham, Stocks hill, Holbeck
  • Pullon John, 11 Bridge end s
  • Raistrick Hannah, 63 marsh lane
  • Ramskill Parson, 22 Meadow lane
  • Reinhardt J. C & Sons, 76 Briggate
  • Reyner Nathaniel, 7 Noble st
  • Rhodes Frederick, 34 Upperhead row
  • Sadler & Briggs, (wls) 130 Kirkgate
  • Shilito Thomas, 2A York road
  • Slater Michael P, Marshall street
  • Smeeton Edward, 33 Boar lane
  • Smith Samuel, 83 Meadow lane
  • Smith William, 32 Boar lane
  • Stanley Saml, Hague, 21 Lowerhead row
  • Staveley Mark, 119 West street
  • Styan James, 1 Timble bridge
  • Tarbotton Samuel, 116 Briggate
  • Townsend John Henry, 45 Briggate
  • Trant William, 14 Park lane
  • Tranter William, 29 Lowerhead row
  • Ward James, 47 Kirkgate
  • West William, 13 Briggate
  • Whiteley James, 145 York street

Clock Makers,
Marked * are Turret clock and + German
(See also watch makers)

  • Bowers John, 20 St Peter's street +
  • Groves William, 32 Kirkgate *
  • Herman Joseph, Old square +
  • Stonehouse Robert, 6 Walker's row *
  • Wehrly Philip & Co, 20 George st +

Clock Dial Makers,

  • Schwanfelder J & J, 63 Woodhouse lane
  • Whitaker Sarah, Russell street

Clog Makers,
(See also Translators & Cloggers)

  • Croft Samuel, 1 Meadow lane
  • Grey James, Holbeck lane

Cloth Dressers,

  • Anderson John 52 Boynton street
  • Avens William & Co, Grove street
  • Binns Jas & Sons, Grace st, West st
  • Button Thomas & Sons, 45 York st
  • Clapham Timy & Son, Upr, North st
  • Crowther Gideon, Harct, mill, West st
  • Driver Jonas, Park lane
  • Hall Richard, Bowman lane
  • Halliley Edward, Low Close mill
  • Heaps Chpr & Edward, Mill st, Bank
  • Holroyd & Hudson, ct 4 Guildford st
  • Holroyd James, Carlton mill
  • Jackson Robert & Son, Lowfold mill
  • Joy Benjamin, Hunslet lane
  • Kershaw & Co, Trafalgar yd, Meadow lane
  • Kilvington & Vickerman, Airedale mill, Kirkstall road
  • Lord Samuel, Millgarth
  • Pearson & Sons, Skinner lane
  • Reed Jas, St Peter's mill, Park lane
  • Robinson & Watson, Camp rd mill
  • Sands John, 43 Nile street
  • Shann Brothers, Aire street
  • Snell Joseph, Sheepscar mill
  • Sordy George & Co. Chorley's lane
  • Taylor Edw. Oatlands mill, Woodhouse
  • Turner & Thornton, Sayner's mill
  • Vickerman Jas, 37 Marlborough st
  • Wade Sarah, Wellington bridge
  • Wood John U Sons, Dewsbury road
  • Woosey Thomas, Pleasant dairy
  • Wright John, Back Brunswick st

Cloth Freizers,

  • Button Thos Son, 45 York street
  • King James, North hall street
  • Wood John & Sons, Dewsbury road

Cloth Glossers,

  • Johnson Matthew, 2 Well close pl
  • Wood Richard, Wharf street
  • Wright & Ullathorne, Back Nile st

Clothes Brokers - See also Tailors and Drapers,

  • Chapman Christian, 8 Wood street
  • Coates Joseph, 4 Vicar lane
  • Coy Richard, 85 Kirkgate
  • Dawson Sarah, 3 Vicar lane
  • Dodsworth Fras, 208 Marsh lane
  • Finch Mary, 1 Timble bridge
  • Hanson Wm. 49 Mill street
  • Harrison James, 69 Meadow lane
  • Ingham Jas, 46 St Peter's square
  • Lawton Wm, 78 Kirkgate
  • Lazenby John, 18 Wood street
  • Nelson Sarah, 16 Wood street
  • Newton John, 209 Marsh lane
  • Robinson John 90 York street
  • Slater Hanh, 5 Timble bridge
  • Tetley Wm. 183 Marsh lane
  • Thackray Ann, 12 Timble bridge
  • Thackray Hanh, 50 Kirkgate

Coach Builders and Harness makers,

  • Clark John & Son, Bishopgate st
  • Emmatt Thos. Salem place
  • Haworth Wm & Co, Albion st and 7 Guildford street
  • Hollings Wm. ct 23 Mill hill
  • Hudson Jno. Jack lane, Hunslet
  • Lawrence Jno, yd 122 East street
  • Wilkinson & Moorhouse, ct 83 North st

Coach & Livry. Lace Mfrs,

  • Park John, ct 14 St Peter's square
  • Rusby & Hewdey, 27 Albion street
  • Taylor Brothers, 41 Albion street

Coal Owners,

  • Bate Geo & Co, Osmondthorp
  • Bower, Middleton & Wilsons, Newhall colliery, Middleton
  • Brandling Rev. R H, Old coal staith, Hunslet lane, W Bedford, agt
  • Charlesworth Jno & Jph. Rothwell Haigh and Crown point, John Gillings, agent
  • Dawson Edmund, Osmondthorp
  • Fenton Wm, Esq. Waterloo staith, east street, John Dobson agent
  • Gascoigne Rd. O. Esq, Railway yd, Samuel Johnson, agent
  • Leather J & G. Beeston park
  • Ward Samuel W. Railway yd, Jph, Lassey, agent

Coffee Roasters,

  • Crosby Joshua, 71 St Peter's sq
  • Holmes Thomas, 83 Charles street
  • Moorhouse & Co, 4 Commercial st
  • Sewell Hy, ct 10 Upperhead row
  • Turner Edwin, 10 Briggate

Collectors of Rates &c,

  • Beckwith Jph. (highway) Plst, dairy
  • Firth Geo (impt) 11 St John's lane
  • Haigh Geo (gas) 15 Boar lane
  • Hanson Geo (taxes) 25 Wellington st
  • Ingram John, (rents) Sayner's lane
  • Johnson Mttw, Terrace street
  • Lees Jph, (water) ct 164 Briggate
  • Morgan Thos. 20 Commercial bldgs
  • Tennant Jno (lamp) 11 Lady lane
  • Thompson John (rents) 15 York road
  • Watson Jas, (watch &c), 11 Lands lane

Comb Manufacturers,

  • Sharp Jacob, 27 Rider street
  • Stephens William, 32 Saxton lane

Commissioners for taking Special Bail,

  • Hepper John, jun. Sterne's bldgs
  • Kitchingman Wm. Commercial bldgs
  • Lumb Thos, 13 Rockingham street
  • Lumb Thos, jun. Ct 31 Upperhead row

Confectioners - Marked * are Fruiterers, + wholesale & # British Wine dealers,

  • Barraclough Ann, 29 Lady lane
  • Bowes Richard, 29 Boar lane *#
  • Broster Ann, 11 West bar *
  • Bullivant John, 41 Boar lane
  • Bywater Ann, 55 Kirkgate
  • Crowther Rd. J. 32 Central makt +
  • Elmer John, 22 Call lane +
  • Hargreave Mary, 65 Woodhouse lane
  • Harley Chas. 6 Upperhead row +#
  • Harley Joseph, 5 central mkt +
  • Hepper Edw, 39 Commercial st *#
  • Humble Ann, 132 Briggate
  • Hutton Saml. 74 Meadow lane
  • Kay Charles, 19 Duncan street #
  • King & Horsfall, 7 Meadow lane
  • Lee Joshua, 17 Timble bridge
  • Mathers Ann, 20 North street
  • Palmer John, 16 Boar lane
  • Pawson Sarah, 23 Woodhouse lane
  • Reynolds Wm. 18 central mkt *+
  • Ross Daniel, 18 Timble bridge
  • Shillito sisters, 28 Upperhead row
  • Spencer Hanh, 45 Kirkgate
  • Stephenson Eliz, 9 Guildford st
  • Stonehouse S & H, ct 36 Lower head row
  • Thompson & Smith, 17 Briggate
  • Varley Jane, 31 Call lane
  • Vollans Joshua, Hunslet lane
  • Wallis Mary, 27 Commercial street
  • Weatherill Mark, 39 Lady lane
  • Whincup Hanh, 23 Lowerhead row
  • Wild Sarah, 12 Hunslet lane
  • Wood Godfrey, 143 Briggate +

Consul,

  • Davy A (American) 26 Albion st

Coopers,

  • Bamforth Joseph, 24 School street
  • Beckwith John, Woodhouse
  • Bell George, Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Chambers Jonth, ct 12 Swinegate
  • Dalton Edward, 3 Rodney street
  • Dobson John, yard 67 Kirkgate
  • Glover Geo, 18 Harper street
  • Grayson Joseph, 169A Briggate
  • Gregson Hugh, 32 Millwright street
  • Hird William, Line street
  • Hornsby Richard, 124 East street
  • Liversedge Rt, 214 Marsh lane & East st
  • Mallalieu Jas, 17 Back Park street
  • Matthewman Wm. ct 42 Briggate
  • Matson Geo, Wormald's row
  • Oddy John, Holbeck lane
  • Richardson John, Mason street
  • Rider John, Low road, Hunslet
  • Robertshaw Fieldhs. 127 Quarry hill
  • Robertshaw John, 8 Timble bridge
  • Sanderson Chas, ct 1 Bowman lane
  • Simpson Benj. Aire st, Wellington st
  • Turver Richard, 58 Meadow lane
  • Turver Wm. 9 Nevile street
  • Waring Jas, Cloth Hall st & 171 Briggate
  • Worfolk Rd, 23 Wood street

Cork cutters,

  • Lawson Rd, 25 Call lane
  • Marston Charles, 20 Duncan street
  • Parker Benj, (dlr) 3 ct 73 Briggate

Corn Merchants,

  • Appleyard James, Warehouse hill
  • Burkill Jph & Isaac jun, 5 Crescent
  • Burniston Geo, 17 Bridge End, S
  • Craven Thos, 5 High Court lane
  • Dresser John jun, 14 crescent
  • Dunn Rd. Warehouse hill
  • England & Skelton, 4 Calls
  • Ellershaw John, Albion Wharf, S C
  • Fawcett Simon, Crimble road
  • Fernandes J L, 12 Crescent
  • Hill brothers, 51 Call lane
  • Hirst John, 9 Call lane
  • Horner, Drake & Co, 54 Templars st
  • Hudson Edward, King's mill
  • Jackson Jno & Co, 15 Crescent
  • Lee Edward & Thomas, 7 Crescent
  • Overton & Newman, 8 Crescent
  • Phillips John, 17A Wade lane
  • Prince Wm. 10 Lowerhead row
  • Sanderson James, 12 Calls
  • Sanderson Thos. High Court lane
  • Scott Jno & Co, 11 Crescent
  • Slade Wm. 13 Crescent
  • Soulby Wm. 9 & 10 Crescent
  • Tootal Thomas & Wm. 6 Crescent

Corn & Flour Dealers,

  • See also Bacon &c, dealers, Grocers and shopkeepers,
  • Ackroyd J, Elland rd & 118 York st
  • Andrew J, 21 York st & 61 Regent st
  • Appleby Samuel, St Alban's place
  • Appleyard James, 2 Call lane
  • Batty Thomas, 118 East street
  • Bevers Benj. 106 Meadow lane, 43 West st
  • Clapham Tthy, 14 Lowerhead row
  • Clough Ann, 105 West street
  • Collitt Alfred, 75 Meadow lane
  • Dickinson Joseph, 14 York street
  • Dyson & Jackson, Chapel st Hunslet
  • Dyson John, 1 marsh lane
  • Dyson Joseph, 21 East street
  • Dyson Wm. 9 Swinegate
  • English Jesse, 12 Shannon street
  • Garnett John, 45 Templars street
  • Gelder John, Dewsbury road
  • Goulden George, 37 Kirkgate
  • Grimshaw A & J. 6 High court lane, and 6 Quarry hill
  • Hardwick Luke, 62 North street
  • Hargreave Benj. 14 Meadow lane road
  • Horsfield Wm. 5 Call lane
  • Jackson John, 8 Hunslet lane
  • Jackson John, Denison row, Holbeck
  • Marsden Jph, 37 Hunslet lane & Quarry hill
  • Mason George, Wellington street
  • Moyser Jph & Son, Kirk Ings whf
  • Rogers Thos. (flour) 28 York st
  • Senior Joseph, waterloo street
  • Shackleton Geo, Camp lane court
  • Sheard Joseph, 1 Front row
  • Simpson L & J, Hodgson's yd. Calls
  • Spence Wm. Steander mill
  • Stevenson John, Chapel st Hunslet
  • Storey Charles An, 20 Wood street
  • Strickland Fras, 29 Richmond st
  • Thistlethwaite T, 43 St Peter's sq
  • Turner James, 41 York street
  • Turton John, 84 York road
  • Wadman Peter, 169 Briggate
  • Whitworth John, 41 Meadow lane

Corn Millers,

  • Andrew John, 29 York street
  • Bevers & Dyson, Bank mill, East st
  • Dawson John, New Wortley
  • Dickinson Joseph, 14 York street
  • Dyson & Jackson, Chapel st, Hunslet and Mill Green, Wortley
  • Farrar & Bower, Low road, Hunslet
  • Goulden George, 37 Kirkgate
  • Grimshaw A & J, 6 High Court lane
  • Horner, drake & Co. Meadow lane
  • Hudson Edward, King's mills
  • Roberts Thomas, Water lane
  • Smith J & G, Scott hall
  • Spence William, Stander
  • Wainman J, Albion mills, Garden st

Cotton Bank Mfrs,

  • Ianson Thomas, 77 York road
  • Oates Elkj, (dlr) ct 4 Guildford st

Curriers & Leather ctrs,

  • Appleyard T W jun, 8 Sandford st
  • Atkinson Danl. 8 Lowerhead row
  • Best William, 14 Lady lane
  • Bulmer Joseph, 6 ct 167 Briggate
  • Conyers Joseph, 22 Timble Bridge
  • Coultate John, 53 Hunslet lane
  • Dawson James, Water lane
  • Dixon James, 93 Kirkgate
  • Dove C & W, 40 Call lane
  • Gray Robert, ct 17 Kirkgate
  • Hanson John, 42 George's street
  • Hawkesworth Thomas, 2 Waterloo st
  • Hawkesworth Timothy, 39 Kirkgate
  • James Wm. 18 Bridge end S
  • Kirkbridge John, 6 Vicar lane
  • Mellanby Joseph, 10 Kirkgate
  • Nichols and Rhodes, Joppa
  • Nussey Wm. 14 Wellington street
  • Parker Michael, 27 Kirkgate
  • Plummer George, 17 Vicar lane
  • Robinson Joseph, Holbeck lane
  • senior Wm. 25 Duncan street
  • Stead and Simpson, 132 Kirkgate
  • Topham John, 14 Cloth hall street
  • Watson Charles, 47 Call lane
  • Weston Saml, ct 4 Lowerhead row

Cutlers,
Marked * are Surgeons' Instrument and Truss makers,

  • Croisdale James, 61 Kirkgate *
  • Eagland Thomas, 13 Bond street *
  • Ellis James, 6 Little Templars street
  • Gay John, 5 Kirkgate & Bradford *
  • Hirst George K, 97 Briggate
  • Stears Saml. Co, 36 Briggate *
  • Thackrah Joseph, 5 Market street *

Drysalters,

  • Atkinson John, 16 Mill hill
  • Backhouse Charles, 11 Lands lane
  • Bilbrough James, 31 Mill hill
  • Carr Francis, 11 Swine gate
  • Coldbeck James, Water lane
  • Caby and Co, 32 Albion street
  • Denison and Smith, Tenter lane
  • Ellershaw John, 17 Albion street
  • Griffiths Edw. P & Co Bishopgate st
  • Hill Beverley, 3 Bond place
  • Hutchinson Rt & Co, Nevile street
  • Joy Wm. & Edward, 28 Albion st
  • Lapage John, 54 Wellington street
  • Lee Charles & Brother, 4ct 5 Briggate
  • Medley and Backhouse, Albion Wharf
  • Nussey Geo & Sons, Sandford street
  • Parkinson Robert, 44 Basinghall st
  • Percival Wm, Bishopgate st
  • Sadler and Briggs, 130 Kirkgate
  • Sewell henry, ct 10 Upperhead row
  • Tempest John & Son, Holbeck moor
  • Vickers Benj, R. ct 24 Boar lane
  • Wainman James, Dewsbury road
  • Walker Thos, 11 Basinghall street

Dyers,
Marked 1, dye woollen cloth and 2 wool, 3 are stuff dyers and finishers, 4 silk and cotton, and 5 worsted yarn dyers,

  • Barry Michael, 3 Swinegate - 4
  • Bell J, Water lane - 4
  • Brayshaw Wm. 116 East street - 1
  • Calvert John & Son, Kirkstall road
  • Chadwick Chas Co, Bowman lane - 1, 2
  • Clark George, 98 Mabgate - 4
  • Coates Joseph, 4 Vicar lane - 4
  • Craddock James, Fearn's Island - 3, 5
  • Croisdale John and brothers, Sayner's mill, Hunslet lane - 1, 2
  • Croysdale Brothers, Fearn's Island - 5
  • Dixon N. (black) Fearn's Island - 1
  • Eastburn, May & Co. Woodhouse car - 3
  • Farrar Geo & Son, Spring gardens - 2
  • George Thos. & Sons, Spring gdns - 1, 3
  • Gill John, 19 Swine gate - 1
  • Gill J & Son, Wellington bdg mill - 1, 2
  • Glover Rt & Fdk, Airedale mills - 1, 2
  • Heaps Henry, 49 Hope street - 4
  • Hobson Elizabeth, 98 High street - 4
  • Holroyd Benjamin, Sheepscar - 1, 3
  • Holt and Bedford, 1 Mabgate - 3
  • Hopton and Peniston ,Skinner lane - 3
  • Horsfall J. (Assignees of) Spring gdns
  • Johnson Edw. 30 Commercial st - 4
  • Mallinson H & Co, Little Nevile st - 3
  • Metcalf David, Lady Bridge - 1, 2
  • Musgrave S & Sons, Fearn's Island - 1
  • Neesom & Rhodes, Sayner's mill - 3
  • Norfolk Jph & Jno. Buslingthorp - 3
  • Nussey George and Sons, Sandford street - 1, 2
  • Nussey Joseph, 1 Aire street - 2
  • Oddy Samuel, Fearn's Island
  • Prince Thos. Isle of Cinder - 1, 2
  • Ramsden John, yd 12 East st - 1, 2
  • Rayner & Scholey, Larchfield - 2
  • Reffitt Joseph, Spring gardens - 2
  • Rowling Joseph, Sovereign street - 3
  • Schofield John, Kirkstall road - 2
  • Scott William, Kirkstall road - 1
  • Stocks Benj and Rd, 15 Lady lane, and Swinegate
  • Swift Jeremiah, 37 East street - 4
  • Sykes Thos. grove mill, Headingley - 1
  • Thackrey John, Isle of Cinder - 3
  • Walker Thos. 24 Commercial street, and 5 Swine gate - 4
  • Watson Wm. T. Nevile street - 1, 3
  • Watson Wm Son, 45 Templars st - 1, 2
  • Ware Robert, Skinner lane - 1, 2
  • White Elizabeth, Buslingthorp - 1
  • Whitehead & Butterill, Kirkstall rd - 3
  • Wigglesworth Thos. Sayner's mill - 1, 2
  • Wood Jno. & Sons, Dewsbury road - 1

Dyers' Ware Grinders,

  • Carr Francis, 11 Swinegate
  • Croysdale Brothers, Nether mills
  • Lee John, High mills
  • Sayner John, Sayner's mill
  • Stainland and Bell, Crown point

Earthenware Mfrs,
Marked * are also stone Bottle mfrs,

  • Allison John, Hunslet pottery *
  • Cartledge Elizabeth, Hunslet hall
  • Hepworth and Mills, Potteryfield *
  • Clark John, Holbeck lane end *
  • Leeds Pottery Company, Potteryfield
  • Northall James, (black and brown) York road and Pontefract lane *
  • Petty Saml. And Son, Hunslet hall
  • Russell Charles, (black and brown) 29 Meadow lane road *
  • Taylor Wm. New Pottery, Jack lane H

Earthenware Dealers - See Glass, China YC Dealers,

Eating Houses,

  • Abell Martha, 135 Briggate
  • Baker Wm. 47 Vicar lane
  • Bickerdike Thos, ct 36 Lowerhead row
  • Braim Hannah, 12 Bridge end, S
  • Brooke John, 21 Vicar lane
  • Broughton Elizabeth, Free market
  • Brown John, 10 Meadow lane
  • Burwell Benjamin, 136A Briggate
  • Crabtree Samuel, George & Dragon yard
  • Davies Mrs, 147 Briggate
  • Dixon William, 162 Briggate
  • Galloway Thomas, 164a Briggate
  • Horsley Ann H. 4 Ludgate hill
  • Howarth John, 44 Marsh lane
  • Hudson Richard 13 Cloth hall st
  • Huggons George, 143 Briggate
  • Lambert William, 10 Call lane
  • Linley George, 60 Meadow lane
  • M'Voy Joseph, 15 Call lane
  • Parker Wm. (Temperance Hotel) Wood street
  • Reid John, (Leeds coffee house), 37 Boar lane
  • Scatchard John, 39 Boar lane
  • Slater George, 62 Woodhouse lane
  • Steel Thomas, 98 Meadow lane
  • Taylor George, 158 Briggate

Engravers and Printers in Copper and Wood,
Marked * are Gold & Silver Letter manufacturers also,

  • Bean John N. 92 Briggate
  • Brown Samuel, 133 Kirkgate
  • Brown Samuel, jun, Cross court
  • Butterworth, Livesey & Co (and gem and seal) 12 Commercial st
  • Fothergill Frederick, 42 Call lane
  • Greveson Thos (& gun) 57 Geo st
  • Hawkins Wm. ct 8 Lowerhead row
  • Masser Geo (lithographer) 11 Boar lane
  • Nicholson Jas, East row, Free mkt *
  • Royce John, (gem & seal) 17 Bond st
  • Rushworth John, 4 Nelson street
  • Smith & Gascoigne, 17 t 135 Briggate
  • Topham Samuel, 24 Boar lane *
  • Topham Thomas, 2 Market street
  • Watts John, Saddle yard, 171 Briggate

Fellmongers - See Tanners,

File Cutters,

  • Brindley Daniel, 15 Harper street
  • Greaves Thomas, foot of Bowman lane
  • Houldgate William, 24 Saxton lane

Fire and Life Offices,

  • Alliance (Marine) J H & G Ridsdale, 7 Albion street
  • Alliance (Fire and Life), Thomas Scholefield, 30 Albion street
  • Argus, S L Booth, 16 Bank street
  • Asylum (Life) Atkinson, Dibb and Bolland, 6 Butt's court
  • Atlas Mattw. Gaunt, 1 Bond street
  • British Fire and Westminster Life, John Ray, 36 Boar lane
  • British Coml. J H Shaw, Albion st
  • Caledonian, J Potter, 38 Albion street
  • County Fire & Provident Life, Joshua Muff, 16 Commercial street
  • Crown T & J Rothery, Bond street
  • Eagle, W T Smith, Corn Exchange
  • Family Endowment Society, Thomas Harrison, 153 Briggate
  • Equitable Widows' Annuitant, J S Barlow, 48 Briggate
  • Globe, Saml, Clapham, Hunslet lane
  • Guardian, Davy & Co. 32 Albion st
  • Imperial, Joshua Tetley, Salem pl
  • Leeds and Yorkshire, Commercial buildings, Jonathan Wilks, sec
  • London Union, Rt Tanner, 13 Bond st
  • Manchester, J Rhodes, 5 Queen's sq
  • Newcastle upon Tyne, Fire and Paladium Life, Raynar and Bradley, ct 13 Briggate
  • Norwich Union, J H & G Ridsdale, 7 Albion street
  • Phoenix (Fire) and Albion (Life), Rt Parkinson, 44 Basinghall st
  • Phoenix (Fire) and Pelican (Life) George Shaw, 4 Swan street, and Wm. Wailes, 18 St John's street
  • Royal Exc. T E Upton, ct 10 Briggate
  • Scottish Equitable, James Stott, 24 Bank street
  • Scottish Union, G Matthewman and Sons, 3.1/2 Albion street
  • Scottish Amicable, (Life), and West of Scotland (Fire), John Blackburn 26 Albion street
  • Scottish Widows' Fund, Wm. Ward, 17 Bank street
  • Sheffield, John Orange, 11 Grove ter
  • Sun, W Kitchingman, Coml bldgs
  • United Kingdom, Wm. Wailes, 18 St John's street
  • Universal Wm. Fretwell, 22 Upperhead row
  • West of Eng. S Stephenson, Bank st
  • Yorkshire Fire and Life, Saml. Hick, ct 46 Briggate & Edw H Soulby, ct 167 Briggate
  • York & North of England, Charles Wellbeloved, jun, 12 Basinghall st

Fishmongers - See also Oyster Dealers,

  • Ainsley John, Fish market
  • Benson John, 114 High street
  • Burniston John, ct 98 Briggate
  • Cooper John, Wade lane
  • Downes Thomas, 102 Kirkgate
  • Dunning Robert, Holbeck lane
  • Fall John, Fish street
  • Ferraby John, 14 Central market
  • Heaton George, Meadow lane
  • Phillips William, Fish street
  • Skinner William, Fish street
  • Tate Esther, Fish street
  • Waddington Joseph, 14 West street
  • Wilson John, 15 Albion street

Flax Dressers,

  • Coxon Joseph, 13 Bowman lane
  • Green Martha, 1 Stone row
  • Grimshaw & Wilkinson, 2 Meadow lane
  • Hodgson Benj. & Co, Hunslet lane
  • Hughes Richard, yd 34 Meadow lane
  • Hutton Charles, 94 Meadow lane
  • Siddle Wm (hemp) 61 Templars st
  • Titterington George, 117 East street
  • Ward Thomas, Low road, Hunslet

Flax & Tow Spinners - Marked * are also Thread mfrs,

  • Atkinson Moses & Co, 47 East st
  • Barrret & Poynter, Richmond road
  • Benyon & Co, Mill st, Meadow lane *
  • Boyle, Carr & Co, Jack lane mill
  • Briggs Emanuel, Water lane
  • Brown Barnard, 49 Mabgate *
  • Brown and Co. Marshall street
  • Brown John, 51 Mabgate
  • Cawood John & Sons, 211 Marsh lane
  • Forster and Davy, Jack lane
  • Hainsworth Wm. B. 114 East street
  • Hammond George, Low fold *
  • Herries Robert, 75 East street *
  • Hill William, 16 Guildford street *
  • Hives & Atkinson, 108 East street
  • Holdsworth Wm. B Larchfield *
  • Hutton Jas & Co. 16 Basinghall st
  • Kirkby Thomas, Lands court
  • Lawson Samuel & Son, 46 Mabgate
  • Lobley Joseph & Co, Steander
  • Lumley and Brown, Bowman lane
  • Marshall & Co, Water lane *
  • Morfitt John, Mabgate
  • Rhodes Joseph, 119 East street *
  • Smith George, Sayner's mill, Hunslet lane *
  • Smith Sam & Co, Sovereign street
  • Stirk Zebulun, York street
  • Titley, Tathams & Walker, Water hill *
  • Walker Mark, foot of Byron street
  • Wilkinson and Co, Meadow lane

Flock Dealers,

  • Barker Margt, 1 ct 66 Briggate
  • Blackburn Wm. 42 Park lane
  • Goodall Thos. Little Templars street
  • Hall Benj. 58 Ward's fold, Mabgate
  • Hall Richard, Bowman lane
  • Kenworthy William, New lane
  • Lee John G, 83 North street
  • Murgatroyd Joseph, 20 West street
  • Newton George, Brunswick terrace
  • Rhodes James, ct 8 Woodhouse lane
  • Shaw James, 6 Water lane
  • Walker Elizabeth, 26 Woodhouse lane
  • Walker Mary, 8 West street
  • Whiteley Thomas, 5 Hunslet lane

Fruiterers - See also Confectioners,

  • Clarkson Samuel, 111 Briggate
  • Clarkson Thomas, 10 Market street
  • Dean Joseph, 10 North street
  • Dodworth William, 58 Woodhouse lane
  • Jennings John, 15 Upperhead row
  • Layton Joseph, 127 Briggate
  • Moat John, 44 Comml st & 96 West st
  • Palfrayman George, 1 Cheapside
  • Peniston Thomas, 9 Market street
  • Shipman Thomas, Dewsbury road
  • Stead William, 145 Briggate
  • Stratton Isabella, 151 Briggate
  • Taylor Richard, Bridge end N
  • Ward George, 1 & 2 Wormald's row

Fullers and Scribbling Millers,

  • Blackburn Benj & Son, Holbeck moor
  • Bradley Rt, Lowgate mill, Hunslet
  • Dayson, Horne, & Hindle, Wellington bridge
  • Halliley Edw. Lowclose, Leylands
  • Hirst David, Wellington bridge
  • Jackson Samuel, Lowgat4 mill, Hunslet
  • Shaw Jack & Co. Aire street
  • Shiers Thomas, foot of Bowman lane

Furniture Brokers,

  • Barker George, 124 Kirkgate
  • Bradley Benj. 65 St Peter's square
  • Buchan Wm. 137 Quarry hill
  • Chaffer Wm. 1 North passage
  • Clarkson John, 9 Wood street
  • Collett Eliz, ct 12 York street
  • Corker John, 7 Vicar lane
  • Cox David, 10 Wood street
  • craven Elizabeth, 105 Kirkgate
  • Dickinson Jno. 35 Meadow lane
  • Dufton James, Richmond terrace
  • Elsworth John, 81 Kirkgate
  • Fletcher Elizabeth, 121 Kirkgate
  • Galloway Matthew, 104 Kirkgate
  • Harley Wm. 66 St Peter's square
  • Hepper John, jun. Stern's bldgs
  • Hewitt Thos. 16 Market street
  • Nicholson Joash W. 98 Kirkgate
  • Saxton Robert, 103 Kirkgate
  • Scruton Edw. 13 Timble bridge
  • Sharp Benj. 110 Kirkgate
  • Simpson John, 101 Meadow lane
  • Smith George, 28 Call lane
  • Smithson John, 1 Call
  • Suggit David, 47 St Peter's square
  • Taylor Martha, 67 Meadow lane
  • Thomas Benj. 5 York street

Furriers - (See Hatters),

  • Jennings Jph, 53 St Peter's hill
  • Langner Dd (& Cap mfr), 3 ct 142 Briggate

Game Dealers,

  • Clarkson Samuel, 111 Briggate
  • Hardy Geo, 6B Park lane
  • Heaton Geo, 1 St Alban's street
  • Jennings Jno. 15 Upperhead row
  • Palfrayman George, 1 Cheapside
  • Stead Wm. 145 Briggate
  • Ward Geo, 1 & 2 Wormald's row
  • Wilson John, 15 Albion street

Gardeners & Seedsmen - Marked * are Nurserymen also,

  • Allison Timothy, Cross green
  • Benson Jonathan, Knostrop
  • Brown Samuel, Knostrop
  • Bumby William, Buslingthorp
  • Crosland Samuel, Whitehouse, Hunslet
  • Dale Jon, Hunslet hall
  • Dawson Richard, Buslingthorp
  • Eales Thomas, Pleasant dairy
  • Fogden Sarah, Hunslet hall
  • Fogden Jon, Pontefract lane
  • Forbes Wm. Ivy cottage, Wellington st
  • Furniss William, Leathley lane
  • Hodgson John, Balm lane, Hunslet
  • Ingram John, Sayner's lane
  • Kearsley Jon, Woodhouse hill, Hunslet *
  • Kennedy Martha Northhall gardens
  • Lamb John, Wydham, Dolly lane
  • Major George, Preston cottage *
  • Major Joshua, (landscape) Knostrop
  • May John, Cross green
  • May Richard, Cross green
  • Middleton Barnard, Moor end, Hunslet
  • Murray Wm. 38 Upperhead row *
  • Nichols George, Hunslet hall
  • Nichols John, sen, Hunslet hall
  • Pontey Charles, 29 Upperhead row *
  • Rider Wm. Camp rd & Elmwood vale
  • Schofield John, Knostrop
  • Skillbeck William, Cross green
  • Swainston George, Well close
  • Swale John, Osmondthorp
  • Swale Thomas, Ivy cottage
  • Tate Wm. (Exors of) York road
  • Walker Geo & Thos, Mill green, Holbeck
  • Welsh Michael, 15 Wade lane
  • West Edward, Roundhay road
  • Widdop Joseph, Well close

Gas Companies,

  • Leeds Gas Light Co's Offices, 15 Boar lane and 70 York street, W C Raper, manage and George Haigh, collector
  • New Gas Co's Office, 16 Bond street, works, Meadow lane, J Alcock manager & Jas Oates, collector

Gas Fitters - See Plumber and Glaziers,

Ginger Beer Makers,

  • See also Druggists & Confectioners,
  • Beaumont John, 41 Waterloo street
  • Lumb Richard, 27 Templars street
  • Middleton Wm. 70 St Peter's square
  • Whitwam John, 48 York street
  • Young Jane, 7 ct 51 Briggate

Glass Manufacturers,

  • Bower John, jun, (fling and bottles) Hunslet
  • Boer Joshua (crown) Hunslet, warehs, ct 158 Briggate

Glass & Lead Merchants,

  • Lonsdale Cross (glass) 4 Wood st
  • Smith Wm. (glass) 3 Ludgate hill
  • Waite William, 7 Greek street

Glass, China & Earthenware Dealers,
Marked * are Glass Cutter also,

  • Barker Chas, (china) Leathley lane
  • Bill Thomas, 7 Boar lane
  • Cooncy Daniel, East row, Free mkt
  • Dinsdale John, 133 Briggate
  • Ellis James, (China) 42 Hunslet lane
  • Mawson Ann, 145 Briggate
  • Mills & Co, 41 Lowerhead row
  • Morgan John 2 Sandford street, S C *
  • Pulford George, Woodhouse car
  • Scales Henry, 55 Meadow lane
  • Shillito Hannah 7 George street
  • Turnbull James, 5 Woodhouse lane *
  • Wild John, 72 Kirkgate
  • Yates John, 12 bond street *
  • Glue Manufacturers,
  • Wilson, Armistead & Co, Leathley lane

Gold Leaf Dealers,

  • Goodall Jon, 11 Wade lane
  • Hobson Frederick, 50 Briggate

Gold & Silver Smiths & Jewellers,

  • See also Clock & Watch makers,
  • Abrahams Phineas, 15 Briggate
  • Brownhill Thomas, 20 Briggate
  • Cattaneo F D and Co, 135 Briggate
  • Gally Peter, 89 Kirkgate
  • Garnett Edward, (Silver plater and measure mfr) ct 123 Kirkgate
  • Hirst George K, 97 Briggate
  • Hulland Wm. (working) ct 97 Briggate
  • Kettlewell John & Kaberry, 157 Briggate
  • Lerra Peter, 27 Call lane
  • Parnell G T (working), 5 St John st
  • Pyatt Richard, 30 & 83 Briggate
  • Scott Joseph, 22 Lowerhead row
  • Waithman Mary Ann, 165 Briggate
  • Wilkinson John, 54 Briggate

Grocers & Tea Dealers, Marked * are Tallow Chandlers,

  • See also Tea Dealers & Shopkeepers,
  • Asquith David, 1 St Peter's street
  • Asquith James, 210 marsh lane
  • Banks Benjamin, 21 Timble bridge
  • Bashforth Ann & Eliz, Stocks hill
  • Bingley Henry, 115 Marsh lane
  • Birch Wm. 1 Rockingham street
  • Blackett James, 56 Briggate
  • Booth John, Lower St James's street
  • Bradshaw Richard, 56 Woodhouse lane
  • Bramley Joseph, 79 Briggate
  • Buck William, 51 Briggate
  • Burrows Israel, 18 Lady lane
  • Clark Thomas, 83 Kirkgate
  • Cooper William, 39 Upperhead row
  • Crosland Thomas, Isle lane, Holbeck
  • Crosley Joshua, 71 St Peter's square
  • Demaine & Buck, Central Market ct
  • Dixon Thos. 38 Kirkgate & 2 York rd *
  • Dixon Thomas, 97 Kirkgate
  • Downs & Rhodes, 35 Upperhead row
  • Drewery Thomas, 16 Ellerby lane
  • Eyres John, 13 Upperhead row
  • Fessant Joseph, 20 Bridge end, S
  • Finlinson James, 13 Vicar lane
  • Freeman & Robinson, 35 Upperhead row
  • Fretwell Wm. 22 Upperhead row
  • Granger Robert, 26 Kirkgate
  • Greenwood Wm. 1 Hunslet lane
  • Haldenby George, 5 Rockingham st
  • Harrison John, 20 Boar lane
  • Harrison John, 16 Meadow lane
  • Heaps J G & T, 6 Ludgate hill *
  • Hebden Benjamin, 47 Vicar lane
  • Hobson John, 16 Marsh lane
  • Holmes Mary, 76 Kirkgate
  • Holroyd Mary, 92 Meadow lane
  • Howitt Edward, 155 Briggate
  • Howitt Rt & Son (wls) 7 Bdg end S
  • Howson Thomas, 5 Briggate
  • Issott Robert, 89 Briggate
  • Kaye John, 16 North street
  • Lambert George, 163 Briggate
  • Linsley John, 2 Bridge end N
  • Linsley Joseph, 159 Briggate
  • Linsley Rachel, 18 Meadow lane
  • Lockwood David, Hunslet car
  • Mallorie Benj. 25 Bridge end N
  • Masterman Thomas, Spitalfields *
  • Morgan Edward, 27 Wheeler place
  • Morton John, Meadow lane road
  • Muff Rt, 34 Hunslet lane & Timble bdg
  • Naylor Elizabeth, Waterloo road
  • Neesom Wm. R. 23 Bridge end, N *
  • Nicholson John, Low road, Hunslet
  • Ogle Samuel, 77 Briggate
  • Parker John, 12 Bond street
  • Purchon Robert, 70 Kirkgate
  • Robinson John, 49 North street
  • Rogers William, 119 Kirkgate
  • Rose Wm. 11 Lowerhead row
  • Shackleton Richard, Holbeck lane
  • Simpson John 128 Briggate
  • Sissons James, 40 Lowerhead row
  • Smith William, 9 Water lane
  • Spencer Robert, 32 Vicar lane
  • Stead Saml. Holbeck lane & 68 Sweet st
  • Swan Rt. H & Co, 32 Lowerhead row
  • Swan Samuel, 24 Kirkgate
  • Sykes H. H. 26 East street
  • Thompson Thos. 64 Cobourg street
  • Thorne Chas, 113 Briggate & 6 Woodhouse lane
  • Thorne James, 5 North street
  • Thornton Francis, 92 Kirkgate
  • Thorp John, & Co, 2 Briggate
  • Turner Edwin, 10 Briggate
  • Turner Robert, 20 Richmond street
  • Varley James, Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Wass James, 18 Kirkgate
  • Wheatley George, 17 lady lane
  • Whitehead William, 158 Briggate
  • Whitelock Peter, 17 Upperhead row
  • Whitwam John, 48 York street
  • Williamson John, Chapel st Hunslet
  • Wilson Michael, 11 Duncan street
  • Wright John, (wls) Sterne's bldgs
  • Wright Peter, 175 Briggate
  • Yewdall John, 109 Briggate

Gun Makers,

  • Braithwaite John, 91 Briggate
  • Calvert John, 10 Commercial street
  • Fotherby Chpr, ct 3 North street
  • Knubley Benjamin, Camp road
  • Raper Benjamin, 56 Call lane
  • Wilkinson Wm. ct 9 Kirkgate

Haberdashers - (Smallware dealers &c) - See also Linen drapers,

  • Blundell Rt. 19 Meadow lane & 61 Cmkt
  • Clark Richard, 37 Lady lane
  • Glibert Ann, 45 Lowerhead row
  • Johnson Sarah, 168 Briggate
  • Strickland William, 25 Marsh lane
  • Tennant John, 11 Lady lane

Hair Seating &c Mrfs,

  • Dealtry Isaac, ct 34 Kirkgate
  • Johnson John, 11 Swine gate
  • Lister John, (& hair cloth) 17 East street

Hardware dealers )See Ironmongers, cutlers & Toydlrs),

  • Gally Peter, 89 Kirkgate
  • Standley William, 16 Wade lane

Hatters, marked * are Hat manufacturers,

  • Atkinson Joseph, Stocks hill, Holbeck *
  • Atkinson Thomas, Stocks hill, Holbeck *
  • Bailey James, 24 Briggate *
  • Barlow John S & Son, 148 Briggate
  • Betts John, 19 Briggate *
  • Birdsall Wm. jun, Woodhouse car
  • Bissington Richard, 34 Briggate *
  • Bowes Christopher, 21 Briggate *
  • Bridge Thomas, 114 Kirkgate
  • Broadbent & Sowry, 31 Briggate
  • Broadhead Dd, 1 Commercial st *
  • Farrar George Thos. 95 Briggate
  • Haley Wm. 14 Commercial st *
  • Hartley Thomas, 7 Kirkgate
  • Hudson James, 19 Boar lane
  • Jowitt Wm. 38 Bazaar C market *
  • Kirk Wm. 131 Briggate
  • Marsh Luke, 27 Upperhead row
  • Newton Jno. Stock's hill, Holbeck *
  • Powley Watson, 129 Kirkgate
  • Pyatt Richard, 30 & 83 Briggate
  • Taylor Benjamin, 123 Kirkgate
  • Thomas Charles, 22 Fleet street *
  • Thornhill Humphrey, 40 Vicar lane
  • Topham Geo & Son, 14 Kirkgate
  • Whare Jno (& furrier) 43 Briggate
  • Williamson Chas. Danby's fold, Holbeck

Hay & Straw Dealers,

  • Ash W, Dewsbury road
  • Baley Robert, 50 Charles street
  • Binns Benjamin, 67 Quarry hill
  • Cockerill Robt, Moor end, Holbeck
  • Couborn Charles, 11 East street
  • Cussans Robert, 27 Duke street
  • Dixon Edw. east row, Free mkt
  • Dixon Geo, Bridge end, N
  • Graham Asher, Low rd, Hunslet
  • Hall Robt, Savile st, Hunslet
  • Hardcastle Wm. 8 Lady lane
  • Kitchin Wm. Water lane
  • Mundy Joseph, 5 Carver street
  • Smith Jno, 51 Hunslet lane
  • Watson Wm. 27 Mabgate
  • Wright Thomas, 25 Meadow lane

Heckle & Gill Pin Mkrs,

  • Hodgkinson Thos. Grape street
  • Mann Christopher D. Fleece yard
  • Settle John, 63 Fleece yard
  • Taylor James, Water lane

Hop Merchants, - See also Grocers,

  • Ambler Wm. Mint, Holbeck
  • Clark Thomas, 83 Kirkgate
  • Cudworth John, 14 Briggate
  • Dodgson John, 4 Bridge end N
  • Fretwell Wm. 22 Upperhead row
  • Greenwood Wm. 1 Hunslet lane
  • Hick Thos & Rd 13 Basinghall st
  • Hopkins Wm, Corn exchange bldgs
  • Howitt Rt & Son, 7 Bridge End S
  • Mallorie Benj. 25 Bridge End, N
  • Mitchell H C W, 28 Albion st
  • Neesom Jas, 8 ct 5 Lowerhead row
  • Phillips John, 17 Wade lane
  • Sewell Hy, ct 10 Upperhead row
  • Thorp John, & Co. 35 Boar lane
  • Turner Edwin, 10 Briggate
  • Waler Jno & Edw, Garden street
  • Wilson Edw & Thos, 116 Kirkgate

Horse Dealers - See also Livery Stable keepers,

  • Boddy Richard, Salem place
  • Brotherton Thos, Prussia street
  • Brown Wm. ct 111 York street
  • Dodgson Joseph, 20 Meadow lane
  • Halstead Richard, 118 marsh lane
  • Tetlow John, 54 Trafalgar street
  • Thorp George, 8 Coronation st
  • Williamson Matthew, 13 Carver st
  • Williamson Wm. 9 Carver street
  • Williamson Wm. 7 York road

Hosiers & Glovers (Se also Drapers & Stocking mfrs),

  • Broadbent & Sowry, 31 Briggate
  • Crabtree Charles, 164 Briggate
  • Crabtree George, 56 Briggate
  • Farrar Geo. Thos. 95 Briggate
  • Gilbert Ann, 45 Lowerhead row
  • Gregory Wm. 60 & 173 Briggate
  • Johnson Sarah, 168 Briggate
  • Mallett Peter & Edw, 46 Briggate
  • Marriott Wm. (wls) ct 46 Briggate
  • Marsden John, 35 Briggate
  • Milner George, 25 Briggate
  • Norfolk Chpr, 41 Commercial st
  • Stayan Wm. 37 Park lane
  • Tennant John 11 Lady lane
  • Timms John, 115 Kirkgate
  • Timms Samuel, 1 Meadow lane
  • Wells Hanh. 10 Meadow lane road

Hotels, Inns & Taverns,

  • Aire & Calder Tavern, Chas, Wainwright, 8 Call lane
  • Albion Hotel Thos Walker, 142 Briggate
  • Albion Inn, Joseph Bywater, 23 Lemon street
  • Anchor, Geo Oakes, Hunslet
  • Angel, Geo Ash, ct 68 Briggate
  • Auctioneer, Thomas Smirthwaite, 35 Quarry hill
  • Barley Corn, Wm, Swale 46 Bdge st
  • Barrack Tavn, Wm. Clegg, Sheepscar
  • Bay Hors, Jane Thompson, ct 87 Briggate
  • Bean Ing Tavern, Thos. Haigh 21 Croppergate
  • Beckett's Arms, Thomas Walker, Kirkstall road
  • Beckett's Arms, John Dowson, 9 Lime street
  • Bee Hive, Timy. Myers, 126 Briggate
  • Bee Hive, John Waggitt, 43 Vicar lane
  • Bell & Bull, C Crabtree, ct 46 Briggate
  • Black Bear, Wm. Lengthorn, 1 East lane
  • Black Boy, Wm. Dobbins, 128 Kirkgate
  • Black Bull, S Reynolds, 23 Lands lane
  • Black Bull, W,. Booth, Hunslet lane
  • Black Bull, Jas, Maclean, Woodhouse moor
  • Black Dog, Ths. Stephens, 17 East st
  • Black Horse, Geo Maud, 18 Mill hill
  • Black Horse, Thos. Flowitt, 99 Mabgate
  • Black Horse, Richard Bywater, Woodhouse car
  • Black Lion, Wm. Ibbotson, 49 East st
  • Black Lion, Joseph Summersgill, 32 Mill hill
  • Black Swan, G Richardson, North st
  • Blackwell Ox, Hy. Cooper, 110 Briggate
  • Blue Ball, Ths. Cobb, Isle lane Holbeck
  • Boot and Shoe, H H Randerson, Wood street
  • Boot & Shoe, J Stenson, Richmond street
  • Boy & Barrel, John Mann, 24 Wood st
  • Boy and Barrel, Hannah Fowler, Hunslet lane
  • Brewers' Arms, Chas, Cox, 22 Kgt
  • Bricklayers' Arms, Jeremiah Linley, 12 Middle row
  • Britannia, George Thorns, 27 Wellington street
  • Britannia, Jas Barras, Holbeck moor
  • Brougham's Arms, Edw Castelow, 44 Kirkgate
  • Brown Cow, James Ingram, 42 Meadow lane
  • Brunswick tavern, James Kitson, Brunswick terrace
  • Buffalo, William Robinson, Richmond road
  • Bull & Mouth Inn, Eliza Monkman, 137 Briggate
  • Bull's Hd, J Coxon, Stockshill, Holbeck
  • Bull & Sun, Edward Abbey, High Court lane
  • Cabbage, Eliz, Lumley, Leathley lane
  • Canteen, Dd Sheilds, Barrack yd
  • Cardigan Arms, William Dawson, Kirkstall road
  • Central Market Hotel, John Wharton, 10 Duncan street
  • Chequers, Ths. Banks, Marshal st
  • Coach & Horses, R Taylor, Hunslet
  • Coach and Horses, John Catelow, meadow lane bar
  • Cock & Bottle, Joseph Calverley, 18 Upperhead row
  • Commercial Inn, Edward Cockerham, 21 Guildford street
  • Commercial Inn, Jeremiah Sowden, Commercial street
  • Corn Exchange Hotel, Jno. Young, Corn exchange buildings
  • Crooked Billet, Jno Robson, Thwaite gate, Hunslet
  • Cross keys, Eliz Ward, Water lane
  • Cross keys, Thos Raynor, 4 Hunslet lane
  • Crown & Anchor, Wm. Pickles, 85 North street
  • Crown & Fleece, J Ainley, 3 Crown st
  • Devonshire Arms, Wm. whitehead, 53 Bridge street
  • Dog & Gun, Jph, Cusworth, York rd
  • Dolphin, Jesse Dobson, 16 Vicar lane
  • Duke Wm., A Hall, 40 Waterloo st
  • Dke of York, T Roberts, Beeston hill
  • dusty Miller, J Hudson, 6 Swinegate
  • Dyers' Arms, William Sanderson, Gardens street
  • Elephant & Castle, Edw, Farrar, 9 Hunslet lane
  • Exchange Inn, Thomas Rushforth, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Fenton's Arms, Thomas Arundale, Thwaitegate, Hunslet
  • Fleece, J Hargreave, Fleece lane
  • Fleece, Wm. Peniston, 5 Primrose st
  • Fleece Jph, Wilson, Lwr Beckett st
  • Foresters' Arms, Benjamin Burrell, 43 Cleveland street
  • Foundry Inn, Zebedee Cope, 19 Marshall street
  • Fountain Inn, Wm. Sanderson, 13 Bridge end, S
  • Fox, Thos. Prince, Woodhouse cat
  • Fox & Grapes, Jno Wood, 96 Kirkgate
  • Friendly Inn, Samuel Pickersgill, Stocks hill, Holbeck
  • Gardeners' Arms, John Sadler, 1 Ludgate hill
  • Gardeners' Arms, Sarah Walton, Waterloo rd, Hunslet
  • Genl, Elliott, G Flockton, 1 Vicar lane
  • George IV, Thomas Harewood 26 Woodhouse lane
  • George IV. Abraham Cliff, Chapel street , Hunslet
  • George & Dragon, Joseph Thompson, ct 40 Briggate
  • George & Dragon, John Barstow, 73 Mash lane
  • Globe, Jas Baldwin, 110 Quarry hill
  • Golden Cock, D Whitworth 13 Kirkgate
  • Golden Fleece, Rd. Wood, 28 Briggate
  • Golden Fleece, Thomas Kirkman, Millgarth street
  • Golden Fleece, Thomas Parfitt, 56 High street
  • Golden Lion Inn, Charles M Wilks, 2 Briggate
  • Golden Lion Tap, George Fletcher, Swinegate
  • Grantham Arms, T Rogers, 8 Dyers st
  • Green Dragon, Timothy Longbottom, 14 Guildford street
  • Green Man, Hy, Wright, Dewsbury road
  • Green Parrot, (Old), Timothy Hobson, 19 Mill hill
  • Greyhound, William Lockwood, 51 York road
  • Griffin Inn, Wm.. Riley, 1 Westbar
  • Grove Tavern Ann Birch, Wharf st
  • Hall's Arms, Jno. Boys, 191 Marsh lane
  • Hanover Arms, James Willans, Hanover st
  • Harewood Arms, William Whitaker, 1 Ebenezer street
  • Harper Arms, J Whitaker, Harper st
  • Harrison Arms, Wheatley Kirk, 10 Harrison street
  • Haunch of Venison, Wm. Cryer, 11 Upperhead row
  • Hole in the wall, Enoch Etches, 170 Briggate
  • Hop Pole, Mark Ball, 26 High st
  • Hope & Anchor, Eli Robinson, 53 Call lane
  • Hope Inn G Lawrence, 75 York rd
  • Horse & Jockey, Wm Brunton, 46 Hunslet lane
  • Horse & Jockey, Jph. Rogers, 46 Commercial st
  • Horse & Jockey, Jph. Gibson, Holbeck bridge
  • Horse & Trumpet, Dd. Whiteley, 2 Upperhead row
  • Irwin's Arms, Jno. Smith, Water lane
  • Junction, Hy. Milner, Dewsbury rd
  • Junction Inn, J Brook, Wellington st
  • King's Arms Inn, (Scarborough's Hotel) Charles Scarborough, 1 Bishopgate street
  • King's Arms, Wm. Kay, 9 Lowerhead row
  • King's Arms, Joseph Cusworth, 54 St Peter's square
  • King's Arms tap, Francis Beecroft, Bishopgate st
  • King's Arms, Edmund Dobson, Wheeler street
  • King's Arms, Wm. Roebuck, Holbeck
  • King's Arms, W Laycock, Crimble rd
  • Lamb, John Cariss, Timble bridge
  • Leeds Arms, James Mitchell, court 24 Richmond street
  • Leeds Arms, Jno. Denton, 109 West st
  • Legs of Man, Ann Grayson, call lane
  • Legs of Man, T Grayson, Lowerhead row
  • Leopard, Jas, Dawson, ct 63 Briggate
  • Lloyd's Arms, J Metclafe, 38 Duke st
  • Locomotive Engine, Jane Furniss, Moor side, Hunslet
  • London Tavern, Matthew Kitchin, East row, Free market
  • Lord Cornwallis, Benjamin Hallewell, 22 Duncan street
  • Lord Nelson, T Hartley, Holbeck lane
  • Malt Mill, John Cullingworth, court 10 Lowerhead row
  • Malt Shovel, Eliz. Clark, Swinegate
  • Malt Shovel, Elizabeth Fowler, 107 Meadow lane
  • Malt Shovel, Sarah Kenworthy, 27 Lowerhead row
  • Marquis of Granby, Thomas Longley, 138 Quarry hill
  • Marquis of Granby, John Gibson, 17 Lowerhead row
  • Mason's Arms, N Tilney, 34 Regent t
  • Mason's Arms, Benj. Gale, 28 Call lane
  • Mechanics' Arms, Richard Glover, Balloon street
  • Mexbro' Arms, William Bradbury, Potternewton
  • Milnes' Arms, A Norfolk, Meadow lane
  • Mulberry Tree, Joseph Norfolk, 1 Mulberry place
  • Nag's Head, John Wilson, 25 Upperhead row
  • Nag's head, B Baxter, 28 Vicar lane
  • Nag's Head, Thomas Jennings, Low road, Hunslet
  • Neptune, Charles Ellis, 9 Lady lane
  • New Cross Inn, William Dawson, Meadow lane
  • New Inn, Eliz. Sanderson, Vicar lane
  • North Tavern, Rt, Catlow, North st
  • Old Buck, Chas. Johnson, 107 Mabgate
  • Old Crown, Peter Reid, 74 Kirkgate
  • Old George, J Holroyd, 93 Meadow lane
  • Old George, Jph. Yates 174 Briggate
  • Old Golden Lion, Eli Tetlow, Holbeck lane end
  • Old Mower, Wm. Dobbin, 45 Call lane
  • Old Nag's Head, T Walker, 56 Kirkgate
  • Old Parrot, Jane Brook, 50 Call lane
  • Old Queen Anne, Thomas Collister, Stock's hill, Holbeck
  • Old Red Lion, Js. Linfoot, Meadow lane
  • Old Red Lion, Wm. Mason, Thwaitegate
  • Old White Swan, Cr. Shields, Swan st
  • Old White Swan, A Lansdown, Call lane
  • Olive Branch, Jph, Thorp, Swinegate
  • Pack Horse, Jas Harwood, 55 Briggate
  • Pack Horse, Rd. Broughton, Woodhouse
  • Parkfield House, Elizabeth Hall, Dewsbury road
  • Phoenix, Henry Hord, 46 Kirkgate
  • Pine Apple, John Abbott, 49 Park lane
  • Potter's Arms, W Exley, Pottery fd
  • Punch Bowl, Jph Crowther, Hunslet
  • Punch Bowl, Rd Wilkinson, 3 Boar lane
  • Queen's Head, J Grant, Bishopgate st
  • Railway Tav. Rd Lumb, Upper Cross st
  • Railway Hotel, Wm. Whitley, East st
  • Red Bear, Thos. Jubb, 57 Marsh lane
  • Red House, Hy. Hirst, 87 Meadow lane
  • Red Lion, Thos Ripley, Ludgate hill
  • Red Lion, Rd. Scholey, Woodhouse moor
  • Regent Inn, Wm, Hodgson, 109 Kirkgate
  • Rising Sun, G Kitchin, 13 Marsh lane
  • Robin Hood, Sar. Foxcroft, Vicar lane
  • Robin Hood, Saml . Gillam, 100 east st
  • Rockingham arms, J Poe, Rockingham st
  • Rodney Arms, J Newhill, Call lane
  • rose & Crown Inn, (posting) Wm. Farrar, 74 Briggate
  • Rose & Crown, Richard Proctor, 27 Queen street East street
  • Rose & Thistle, John Richardson, Nevile street
  • Royal Exchange, Thomas Rushforth, Hunslet
  • Royal George, Wm. Metcalfe, Hunslet lane
  • Royal Hotel, Sar. G. Eyre 161 Briggate
  • Royal Oak, W. Hardwick, 34 Kirkgate
  • Royal Oak, My. Tinkler, 1 High ct lane
  • Royal Sovereign, Ollof Anderson, 4 North street
  • Royal Standard, Henry Beckith, 106 Kirkgate
  • Saddle Wm. Varley, 172 Briggate
  • Saracen's Head, Jas Brownridge, 27 Boar lane
  • St George's Inn, John Boocock, 66 George street
  • Scarborough Castle, William Randerson, 27 Hunslet lane
  • Seven Stars, Hy. Rinder, 2 Dock st
  • Shades, Wm. Sadler, 18 fleet street
  • Shakspeare, Wm. Hodgson, 55 York st
  • Ship Inn, Wm. Hauxworth, 71 Briggate
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Samuel Armitage, 116 Marsh lane
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Mary Mitchell, Potternewton
  • Sir John, Falstaff, Robert Rogers, 12 St Peter's square
  • Smith's Arms, Thos. Murfin, Garden st
  • Spinner's Arms, Joseph Hodgson, yd 21 Timble bridge
  • Sportsman, Jas. Smith, Newtown
  • Spotted Cow, Thos. Dobson, Holbeck
  • Spotted Cow, J Robinson, Vicar lane
  • Spotted Dog, A Pickard, Hunslet
  • Spread Eagle, Benjamin Hardaker, 81 Meadow lane
  • Spring Gardens, Lettice Cartwright, Spring gardens
  • Star, Samuel Raistrick, 2 Mabgate
  • Star & Garter Hotel, William Thackrah, 20 Call lane
  • Stone masons' Arms, Richard Laycock, 53 St James's street
  • Sun, Mary Shires, Moor end, Hunslet
  • Swan, Martha Pilling, Church row
  • Swan with Two Necks, Sarah Fotherby, Woodhouse moor
  • Swan with Two Necks, Jph, Thackrah, Highgate Hunslet
  • Talbot Inn, Ann Neale, ct 78 Briggate
  • Three Horse Shoes, Thos, Radcliffe, 20 Princess street
  • Turn's Head, J Kitchin, ct 51 Briggate
  • Trafalgar Inn, J Binks, Meadow lane
  • Unicorn, Stpn. Oates, 19 Lowerhead row
  • Victoria Hotel, John Chiesman, Park lane
  • Volunteer, T Otley, St Peter's st
  • Volunteer, Geo Hartley, Holbeck lane
  • Waggon & Horses, John Colleycot, 15 Call lane
  • Waggon & Horses, Sarah Hartley, Eland road, Holbeck
  • Waterloo Inn, My. Weare, 27 East st
  • Weaver's Arms, Wm. Hudson, Upper Cross street
  • Wellington Hotel, James Shiers, 51 Wellington street
  • Wellington Inn, Wm. Mortimer, 47 Wellington street
  • Wheat Sheaf, John Sutcliffe, 32 Upperhead row
  • Wheat Sheaf, Thos. Holt, ct 63 Briggate
  • Whip Inn, James Smith, ct 158 Briggate
  • White Cross, R Coulson, ct 18 Briggate
  • White Hart, W P Coope, ct 98 Briggate
  • White Horse Hotel, (posting), Thos. Turnbull, 14 Boar lane
  • White Horse, Joseph Wilkinson, Low road, Hunslet
  • White Horse, John Rhodes, York rd
  • White Horse, B Rhodes, Woodhouse car
  • White Lion, W Sowrey, Quarry hill
  • White Swan Inn (see Old White Swan)
  • White Swan, Jph. Wood, 4 Ward's fold
  • Wild Man, Jas. Wilde, Quarry hill
  • Wm. IV. Jas Kendall, ct 60 Briggate
  • Wm. IV. Geo. Ashton, 78 Meadow lane
  • Woodman Inn, Joe. Emmott, Gower street
  • Woodman, Hannh. Nicholson, Sweet st
  • Woodpecker, T Spensley, York rd
  • Woolpack, Ts. Harrison, Brighton st
  • Woolpack, Jas. Braithwaite, Moor end, Holbeck
  • Woolpacks, J Johnson, Kirkstall road
  • Yorkshire Hussar, Joseph Priestley, 121 York street
  • Yorkshire Hussar, Geo, Foxcroft, 12 Union street
  • York Tavern, Jno. Sowrey, 12 York st

Beer Houses,

  • Alderson John, 70 Regent street
  • Ambler Jph, Elland place Holbeck
  • Andrew James, 10 Millwright street
  • Anguish Elizabeth, 5 York road
  • Arah Mary, 14 Cardigan place
  • Archer Marmaduke, 23 Timble bdg
  • Armitage Has. 1 George & Drag yd
  • Atkinson Henry, 1 Cable row
  • Atkinson Jph, Stock's hill, Holbeck
  • Ayrey John, Jack lane
  • Bailiff Joseph, 20 Mushroom street
  • Baker Wm. 47 Vicar lane
  • Ball George, Saxton lane
  • Balmforth George, 4 Shannon street
  • Barker Thomas, 25 Bowman lane
  • Barker Wm. Skinner lane end
  • Batho Eliz. 22 Richmond street
  • Batty George, 39 Mill street
  • Baynes James, Mint, Holbeck
  • Baynes Wm. Pleasant dairy
  • Bedford George, 19 Richmond road
  • Beech Glenham, 49 Meadow lane road
  • Bell William, Potteryfield
  • Bennett Samuel, 30 Richmond st
  • Benson John, 8 Nile street
  • Benson John, Hunslet car
  • Berry Ellen, 46 marsh lane
  • Binns Jerh. 6 Nevile street
  • Birdsell James, Water lane
  • Black John, Nevile street
  • Blackburn John, New lane
  • Blanco Thomas, Jack lane, Hunslet
  • Bolton Jph, Upper moorside, Holbeck
  • Booth Martha, Low road, Hunslet
  • Booth Rachel, Hunslet car
  • Broadbent John, Elland place Holbeck
  • Brown James, Old hall, Knostrop
  • Brown John, 4 Hill's yard
  • Brown Samuel, Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Brown Wm. 28 Mulberry st. Little Holbeck
  • Brown Wm. Elland place, Holbeck
  • Brunton Thomas, 79 Sweet street
  • Bullough Lawrence, Chapel st Hunslet
  • Bussey Robert, Templars street
  • Buttes David, Upper cross street
  • Byrne Edward, 38 Off street
  • Bywater Thomas, 24 Carver street
  • Bywater Thomas, 33 Quarry hill
  • Calvert Joshua, Forge fold, Holbeck
  • Carter John, 65 York street
  • Cartwright Jonas, 3 Little Queen st
  • Chadwick Benj. Woodhouse car
  • Chadwick Joshua, Woodhouse
  • Chapman Valentine 25 Dock street
  • Charnock John, 1 Wine street
  • Clark Edwin, 15 Skinner lane
  • Clark James, 17 Mabgate
  • Clark Mry, Holbeck moor side
  • Clarkson Robert, Spark street
  • Coates, Joseph, 69 York street
  • Collett Wm. Moor side, Hunslet
  • Cooper James, T. 5 Bean street
  • Crabtree Saml. George Dragon yd
  • Crampton Joseph, Woodhouse moor
  • Crooks Eli, 26 Wellington street
  • D'Arcy Jermh. 27 Richmond street
  • Davis Joseph, water lane
  • Denison Joseph, water lane
  • Dickinson Charles, 37 Marsh lane
  • Dovenor John, 3 John street
  • Duffy john, 23 Hunslet lane
  • Dunderdale Nathl. Stock's hill, Holbeck
  • Dyson Henry, 26 Steander
  • Fairburn Joseph, 17 Milton street
  • Fawcett John, 13 Richmond street
  • Fletcher Isaac, the Isle, Holbeck
  • Fletcher John Thos. 53 Hope street
  • Frankland Christopher, Hunslet lane
  • Freear John, 38 East street
  • Gaines Benjamin, Kirkstall road
  • Gamble James, 20 East street
  • Gibbs Joseph, 2 St James' street
  • Gill John, 32 Meadow lane
  • Gill Joseph, canning street
  • Grant Margt, 24 Hunslet lane
  • Gray William, Moor end, Hunslet
  • Grayshon Jonas, 119 York road
  • Green Robert, Ellerby road
  • Green William, Eastcheap
  • Greenwood Joseph, Back bow street
  • Grunwell John, 11 High street
  • Hall George, 31 Mabgate
  • Hall James, Moore street
  • Hampson Edward, 56 High street
  • Hardaker Joseph, 3 Norwood street
  • Hardwick Benjamin, Hunslet lane
  • Hardwick William, Jerry street
  • Hargreave Wm, 26 Meadow lane
  • Harrison Jane, 2 East row, Free market
  • Harrison John, 1 Wheeler street
  • Hartley Eliz. Greenwood st, Hunslet
  • Heaps Abm 78 Richmond street
  • Helliwell James, 6 Bridge st
  • Hemsworth James, 86 York street
  • Hemingway Thos., Thwaite gate, Hunslet Hewitt John, Richmond hill
  • Hinchcliffe Jno. 6 Mill st, Meadow lane
  • Hird John, madras street
  • Hirst Joseph, Woodhouse lane
  • Hodgson George, 127 West street
  • Holmes Joseph, 70 Meadow lane
  • Holmes rd, Union pl. Leathley lane
  • Howard John, 13 Caroline st, West st
  • Howarth John, 44 Marsh lane
  • Howden Robert, 1 Roundhay road
  • Hoyle William, Park lane
  • Hudson John, 50 Richmond road
  • Hudson Samuel. 108 Kirkgate
  • Hudson Wm. T. Back Eldon ter
  • Hunter James, Nevile street
  • Hurst Joseph, Woodhouse
  • Husler William, Crimble road
  • Ibbitson George, 101 High street
  • Jackson John, Field row, New town
  • Jackson Richard, 30 Mill st, Bank
  • Jackson Rd, 107 Quarry hill
  • Jackson Robert, 21 Waterloo street
  • Jameson Alexander, 101 High street
  • Johnson Wm. Buslingthorp
  • Johnson William, Front row
  • Jones Cicely, 27 York st
  • Kidson john, Sweet street
  • Killerby Chas. Church st, Woodhouse lane
  • Lambert Wm. 10 Call lane
  • Land William, 23 Land's court
  • Laycock Margt, 62 Meadow lane
  • Leatham Hanh. 28 Zion street
  • Lengthorne Thos. 29 Kirkgate
  • Lilley Joseph, 1 Millgarth street
  • Linley George, 7 Meadow lane road
  • Mallinson Joseph, Ivory street
  • Mann Andrew, Folly, Holbeck
  • Mann Jas. Green, Mkt, pl, Beeston hill
  • Mann Saml. Miss st, Meadow lane
  • Matthews Thos. 1 Lwr, St James' st
  • Maude Geo. Dyson's row, Holbeck
  • M'Kenna John, 27 York street
  • Mellor Benj. Pool row, S C
  • Mellor Saml. Williams' court, S C
  • Metcalfe John, 34 King st, East st
  • Miller John C, 16 Hunslet lane
  • Mirfield Edward, 15 Grove street
  • Mitchell Wm. 36 Brick street
  • Moat Ellen, 96 West street
  • Molley Jno. Aire st, Charlotte st
  • Moore Charles, 47 Marsh lane
  • Moor John, 44 York street
  • Norton John, Meadow lane road
  • Naylor John, 8 Clapham street
  • Naylor Thomas, 55 Union street
  • Nelson Wm. 53 Sweet street
  • Newbound Thomas, Mercy street
  • Newton John, 115 York street
  • Newton Wm. 4 Lower Templars st
  • Nicholson George, 11 High street
  • Nicholson Saml. 37 Meadow lane
  • Norfolk George, 15 Purdy street
  • Ostick John, 89 West street
  • Parker Ann, 9 Marshall street
  • Parker Wm. 96 Charles street
  • Parkin John, 24 Silver street
  • Parkins John, 36 Byron street
  • Parson Joseph, Sheepscar house
  • Peart Robert, west street
  • Peel William, Wellington terrace
  • Peel William, 27 Mill hill
  • Pickles David, 72 York street
  • Pollard John, Potternewton
  • Pollard Benjamin, 156 York street
  • Popplewell Francis, 11 Dyer's st
  • Priestley Joseph, 86 York st
  • Priestley Joseph, 4 Swinegate
  • Prince, W,. 74 North street
  • Pullan Thomas, 97 East street
  • Pycock William, Long row
  • Pyrah Joseph, Woodhouse
  • Radcliff Hanh, Balm lane, Hunslet
  • Ramsden David, Marshall street
  • Reed Henry, 8 Lady lane
  • Rhodes Elizabeth, 30 George street
  • Rhodes John, ct 16 Meadow lane
  • Richardson James, 60 Waterloo st
  • Richardson Thomas, 11 East st
  • Richardson William, Nether green
  • Riley Joseph, Mary street
  • Roberts John, 122 West street
  • Robinson Edward, Hunslet hall
  • Robinson Joseph Mercy street
  • Robinson Henry, Buslingthorp
  • Robson Benjamin, 46 Marsh lane
  • Rodgers James, jun 16 Sandford st
  • Rogers Wm. Hunslet lane
  • Roundhill Joseph, 32 Bridge street
  • Royston M. S. 16 Camp road
  • Scarf Thomas, 15 Star street
  • Scatchard John, 39 Boar lane
  • Scott John, 121 York street
  • Scott John, Walker's yard, Hunslet
  • Selby Thomas, 82 Kirkgate
  • Seller John, 16 Moscow street
  • Senior Richard, 11 Mushroom street
  • Shaw John, 6 Brunswick st, Water lane
  • Shaw Thomas, Ivory street
  • Sheirs Richard, ct Bowman lane
  • Shores Matthew, yd 45 Kirkgate
  • Simpson Benj. Aire st, Wellington st
  • Simpson Thomas, Holbeck lane
  • Simpson Wm. ct 17 Mill hill
  • Skilbeck Wm. Cross green
  • Slater George, 62 Woodhouse lane
  • Smirthwaite John 74 St Peter's sq
  • Smith Robert, 2 Queen st. East st
  • Smith Wm. 33 Lady lane
  • Smithies Wm. Nether green
  • Stead Jane, 10 Mushroom street
  • Stenson Joseph, 75 High street
  • Stewart Jas, Church field, Woodhouse
  • Stott Stephen, 14 Brick street
  • Sugden Wm. 27 Saxton lane
  • Summers Fras, 30 West street
  • Sutcliffe Edw. 20 Fountain st. West st
  • Tate Wm. Mann's fold, Holbeck
  • Teale Luke, 29 Bowman lane
  • Tellford John, Balm lane, Hunslet
  • Tetley James, 15 Upper North st
  • Thompson Benjamin, 1 Cavalier st
  • Thompson James, 5 Bridge street
  • Thompson Kelita, Dewsbury rd, H
  • Thorns Zach. 32 Meadow lane rd
  • Thornton John, Savile street
  • Titherington George, 1 Cavalier st
  • Turton George, Elland road, Holbeck
  • Varley George, Moor end, Hunslet
  • Vollans George, 40 West street
  • Wade John, 26 Bridge street
  • Wadsworth John, 112 Eat street
  • Walker James, Madras street
  • Walker George, Millgarth, East lane
  • Walker John, Little London
  • Walker Mar, 8 West street
  • Ward George, Woodhouse moor end
  • Ward John, 4 George street
  • Waters Richard, 25 Hunslet lane
  • Watson Eli, 21 York road
  • Weatherhead John, 21 Lisbon st
  • Webster Michael, 18 Park lane
  • Wheelhouse Rt. Accommodation rd
  • Whitaker Wm,. 123 York street
  • White James, Trinity street
  • White John, 62 York road
  • Whitehead James, Pottery field
  • Whitehead John, 49 York road
  • Wilby Joseph, 112 Quarry hill
  • Wild Saml. Woodhouse hill, Hunslet
  • Wilkinson Thomas, 118 East st
  • Williams John, 10 East st
  • Williamson Wm. Denison row, Holbeck
  • Wiseman George 48 Kirkgate
  • Witton John, Water lane
  • Wood Simon, Dewsbury road
  • Wood Thos. Low road, Hunslet
  • Wright Thomas, 23 West street

Iron & Brass Founders &c,
Marked 1 are Steam Engine builders, 2 Boiler makers and 3 Stove Grate manufacturers,

  • Askham Thomas, Lady bridge - 3
  • Bingley, Parkin and Co, Harper street - 1, 2
  • Bolton John, Accommodation road
  • Brook, Raper and Brook, Low fold
  • Cawood Jno & Sons, 21 Marsh lane - 1
  • Briggs Maria (brass) 119 East st
  • Craven Saml. Low road, Hunslet - 1
  • Cluderay Richard, Wortley lane
  • Davis Wm. Savile street - 1
  • Dixon E & W (and bras cocks) 4 Mill hill
  • Dockray and Pinder, West end mill
  • Fenton, Murray and Jackson, Water lane - 1, 2
  • Foster John, Burton foundry, Dewsbury road
  • Gledhill and Willans, Moor side, H
  • Gothard Timothy, Balm lane
  • Greenwood Thomas and Franklin, Dean street - 1
  • Hay, Walton and Co, Union Foundry, Hunslet lane
  • Hattersley Jonathan, 63 Hope st
  • Hird, Dawson and Hardy, ct 36 Lowerhead row, works, Low moor, Wm. Chadwick agent
  • Hodgshon Fras and Son, Swinegate - 1
  • Horsfield & Barrass, Saxton lane - 1, 2
  • Hughes John, (brass) ct 3 Lowerhead row
  • Hyde, Dockray and Ambler, Meadow lane road
  • Lambert & Jackson, Meadow lane rd
  • Lawson Samuel & Son, 46 Mabgate
  • Maclea and March, Dewsbury road
  • Matthew Joseph, Little Nevile st
  • Nelson James and Sons, 48 Briggate - 3
  • Newton, Taylor and Co, Water lane
  • Phillips and Dennis, (brass) ct 22 Briggate
  • Pullan Richard and Son, Soho Foundry, Hunslet - 1, 2
  • Richardson, Ellison and Co, Hunslet lane
  • Shaw Joseph and Son (boiler only) 4 Swan st and Hunslet - 2
  • Smith John, (brass) Timble bridge
  • Stirk Zebulun, York street - 1, 2
  • Sturges John and Co. Alfred st and Bowling Iron works, C J Smith, agent
  • Sugden John, Dewsbury road
  • Taylor, Wordsworth & Co, Water lane
  • Turner, Ogden & Co, School close - 1
  • Warwick Joseph & Co, Tenter lane
  • Wood Robert, Larchfield, Hunslet lane
  • Wooler Jonth. (brass) 14 Hill's yd

Iron Masters & Merchts,

  • Beecroft, Butler and Co, 19 Call lane and Kirkstall forge
  • Brown Thos. and James, Waterloo Iron works
  • Cooper, Field & Hood, Leeds Iron works, Potter field
  • Ellison John and Saml. Sydney st
  • Firth Geo, ct 35 Upperhead row & Mark lane
  • Hird, Dawson & Hardy, 36 Lowerhead row
  • Jones S F (dealer in house castings) 23 Mill hill
  • Knowles Henry, 13 Meadow lane
  • Maude Edm & Sons, St Peter's quay
  • Shaw Joseph and Son, Hunslet and 4 Swan street
  • Sturges John and Co. Alfred street

Ironmongers,

  • Atkinson Wm. Holbeck lane
  • Beverley John and Son, 68 Briggate
  • Bradley Jas and Wm. 177 Briggate
  • Braithwaite John, 91 Briggate
  • Brayshaw Benjamin, 22 Briggate
  • Eastwood Benjamin, 43 Hunslet lane
  • Field Richard, 26 Lowerhead row
  • Fieldhouse Wm. 12 Kirkgate
  • Heaps Geo. (and agent for the sale of ledger blades) 2 Meadow lane
  • Holmes John, 68 Kirkgate
  • Kirk Joseph and Son, 55 Briggate
  • Mathwin Thomas, 32 Briggate
  • Nelson Jas and Sons, 48 Briggate
  • Place Fras. 61 Briggate
  • Preston Nathl. 12 Lowerhead row
  • Raper Benjamin, 56 Call lane
  • Singleton Jonathan, 38 Briggate
  • Smith James, 113 Kirkgate
  • Wood John, 12 Vicar lane

Japanners,

  • Cowlam Eleanor, 33 Albion street
  • Fourness Wm. 5 ct 66 Briggate
  • Hick Joseph, 12 Westbar
  • Maggi Pietro, jun, ct 71 Briggate
  • Whitaker Sarah (dials) Russell st

Joiners and Builders, Marked * are also Cabinet makers,

  • Asquith James, 52 Woodhouse lane *
  • Atkinson James, 17 Lower St James st
  • Atkinson John, Bowman lane
  • Aveson Henry, Elland road
  • Barker Edward, 57 St Peter's sq
  • Barker Samuel, 25 East cheap
  • Bateson John, Wellington street
  • Batty Joseph, 4 Wellington street
  • Beacock John, 115 West street
  • beck Joseph, 19 Windsor street
  • Birkby Henry, Back Rockingham st
  • Blenkinsop Alex, 40 Basinghall st
  • Boddy John, 16 Hill's year
  • Boddey Thomas, Park lane
  • Boshell Henry, 61 Byron street *
  • Bradberry Wm. mark lane
  • Braim Cornelius, 50 Queen's place
  • Braim Thomas, 4 Park lane
  • Bucktrout Wm. Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Bulman Joseph, Woodhouse moor
  • Burrell Benjamin, Upper Albion st
  • Chiesman Robert, Merrion street
  • Cordingley Eliz, ct 13 Mill hill
  • Croft S & Son, 4 Water lane and Meadow lane *
  • Crowther Eli, ct 49 North street
  • Cullingworth John, Parliament st
  • Daniel John, 72 Cobourg street
  • Drury James, Golden Lion yard *
  • Dunwell Jno. Ship Inn yd, Briggate
  • East & Cunningham, 8 Wood st *
  • Eastwood Job, 38 Water lane
  • Eltoft J G, 19 Upperhead row & Butt's ct
  • Emmott James, 1 Gower street
  • Farrar Simeon, Nelson street
  • Fieldhouse Saml. 7 Grace street
  • Fletcher Thomas, 1 Cross court *
  • Fozard John, Lands lane *
  • Garside Robt, Little Bridge st
  • Giles Thomas, Meadow lane
  • Gill Jas. Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Goodall Dd & Thos. Park lane
  • Gosney John, 21 Marsh lane
  • Hague Robt, 5 Rodney street
  • Hainsworth Jph, Denison row, Holbeck
  • Hall Thomas, 18 Harper street
  • Hall Wm. Hunslet lane
  • Hallas & Hezmalhalch, 101 York st
  • Hardwick Thos. 8 Low fold, North st
  • Hill Thomas, Darlington street
  • Hindle Patrick, 10 Timble bridge *
  • Holmes Richard, Leathley lane
  • Holroyd Jph, ct 79 Meadow lane
  • Hopkins Wm. 51 George street
  • Horton John, Wharf street
  • Hustwaite Wm. ct 35 Vicar lane
  • Ingle Joseph, 22 Timble bridge *
  • Jenkinson Joseph, Wellington pl
  • Johnson Wm. Leathley lane *
  • Judson Thos, 37 Cavalier street
  • Kirk Jph & Wm, Woodhouse moor
  • Liley Jph, Maltby's yard, Mill st *
  • Leaf Wm. Isle lane house Holbeck
  • Lodge Robert, ct 12 York st *
  • Lofthouse Sarah, 22 Harper st
  • Massey & Askey, Mark lane
  • Matthews Thos. 1 Lower St James, St
  • Milnes Richard, 35 Mason street
  • Monkman & Wood, Holbeck lane
  • Morrison Edw. 4 St Peter's square
  • Morton Henry, Dewsbury road
  • Morton Henry, jun. Dewsbury road
  • Naylor John, Folly, Holbeck
  • Nicholson & Parker, Blayd's court Hunslet lane
  • Nicholson Wm. Cheapside, Hunslet lane
  • Norton George, 103 Park lane
  • Parker Jas. Yd 28 Lowerhead row
  • Pattinson Wm. Woodhouse lane
  • pattison John, 25 Lands lane
  • Peacock Chpr, 1 Oxford road
  • Pearson John, ct 4 Lowerhead row
  • Pearson Thos. Woodhouse moor
  • Preston W,. 14 Duke street
  • Prince Wm. 74 North street
  • Procter W,. Woodhouse car
  • Raper Joseph, Holbeck moor side
  • Render John, ct 26 Kirkgate *
  • Riley John, 9 yd 45 Kirkgate
  • Ripley Wm. 31 Lilac terrace
  • Russell Benj. 18 Bowman lane
  • Sadler James, 107 West street
  • Scholes & Askey, Rockingham st
  • Seal John, 12 Clay street
  • Sharp John, 22 Basinghall street
  • Shaw James, 15 Nevile street *
  • Shuttleworth Jas, 45 Basinghall st
  • Simpson Jas. 41 Trafalgar street
  • Smith James, Pontefract lane
  • Smith John, L & L Canal basin
  • Smith William, 12 Edward street
  • Smith & Wood, New Park street
  • Speight Wm & Mw, 2 Caroline st Wst
  • Spence Thomas, 5 Wade lane
  • Spenceley Thos. Woodhouse moor
  • Stead Wm. 46 Templars street
  • Swaine Jas. 10 Linsley's row *
  • Sykes Jonth, 58 Wellington street
  • Taylor Thos. Society st, Hunslet *
  • Thorp Alice, 3 Dock street
  • Thwaites Michael, Nevile street
  • Tomlinson Eliz, 7 Harrison street
  • Trenam Wm. ct 36 Lowerhead row
  • Wainwright Joseph, Canning place
  • Wainwright Nathan, Moor side, Hunslet
  • Walker John, Cankerwell lane
  • Walton Wm. yd 42 Meadow lane
  • Wilkinson Richard, 4ct 49 Kirkgate
  • Winn & Pawson, calls
  • Wood Eliz, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Woodhead Joseph, 100 Charles st
  • Yewdall Jno. 5 St John's place

Land Surveyors,

  • Backhouse Elisha, 101A Park lane
  • Crookes J & Sons, 17 Lower Templars st
  • Fowler Charles, 3 Park row
  • Gouthwaite Richard, 6 Park row
  • Hayward Geo. 26 Albion street
  • Heaps Geo, 9 & 10 Benson's bldgs
  • Hemsworth Wm. Park terrace
  • Holmes W, (& valuer) 8 St Jno's sq
  • Jackson Benj. 18 Guildford street
  • Leather Geo & Son, Park terrace
  • Martin Saml. D, 1 Benson's bldgs
  • Newsam Thos. 21 Bond street
  • Percy J P, ct 35 Upperhead row
  • Perkin W,. 6 Commercial bldgs
  • Sharpe Natl. 1 Commercial bldgs
  • Teal & Son, 6 Albion street

Lead &c Merchants - See also Glass & Lead Merchants,

  • Heaps Chpr, Central market court
  • Heaps J G & T, 5 Ludgate hill
  • Motley Thos. (tin & copper) 116 Kirkgate

Leather Factors & Rawhide Merchants - See also tanners,

  • Buckley Jno, under Bazaar, Briggate
  • Jennings Joseph, 53 St Peter's hill
  • M'Ginnis Edw. Bazaar, Briggate
  • Waite & Newmarch, 13 Commercial st

Libraries - marked * are Subscription & the others Circulating Libraries,

  • Bell Edw. 7 ct 48 Briggate
  • Hunslet Subn, My. Townsend, Low rd
  • Johnson Jph, Central market court
  • Law Library, Wm. Holland, 18 Benson's buildings *
  • Leeds Library, Commercial st, Thomas Millner, librarian *
  • Literary Institution, Commercial buildings, Robt, Hid, librarian *
  • Mellor Eliz. 88 Quarry hill
  • Mechanics' Institution, 5 Park row, Wm, Brown librarian *
  • Medical, 1 East parade, F S Garlick, librarian *
  • Myers Geo, Low road, Hunslet
  • New Subscription, 33 Park row, F L Delafare, librarian *
  • Parochial, yd 53 Kirkgate, Jonth. Hemsworth, librarian
  • Smith W,. B Trafalgar street
  • Wallis Mary 27 Commercial street
  • Wilkinson John, 22 Duke street
  • Wood Catharine, ct 142 Briggate

Lime Merchants,

  • Gascoigne Richard, O Esq. Railway yard, Samuel Johnson, agent
  • Lumb Richard, Railway yard
  • Watson and Staniland, 6 Crescent, Charles Butterfield, agent

Linen & Wln Drapers - Silk Mercers, haberdashers, hosiers and Lace dealers,

  • Aldrich John, C, 44 Briggate
  • Atkinson james, 1 Belgrave street
  • Booker Wm. 78 Briggate
  • Bowell James, 8 Vicar lane
  • Breach & Kingsell, 6 Kirkgate, and Marshall street
  • Broadbent Joshua, Prospect place Holbeck
  • Broadhead John, 15 Bridge end S
  • Eastwood Anty, 1 Bridge end, N
  • Gee John Fearne, 24 Lowerhead row
  • Glanville Geo, 3 Briggate
  • Hart & Wilkinson, 108 West street
  • Hay Margaret, 74 Briggate
  • Hay Samuel, 8 Bridge end S
  • Hemmant Thos, 98 Briggate
  • Herbert James, 36 Upperhead row
  • Hill Wm. 16 Guildford street
  • Holmes John, Nevile street
  • Holyday Wm. 101 Kirkgate
  • Hotham Jas, 5 Bridge end S
  • Hurtley & Gardner, 3 Bridge end N
  • Jackson Thos, Duncan st & Call lane
  • Kettlewell W, & Thos, 100 Briggate
  • Lewis & Co, 41 Briggate
  • Midforth Thos. R 93 Briggate
  • Mirfin Jno & Son, 6 Briggate
  • Overend Samuel, 96 Briggate
  • Pegler Leonard H, 23 Briggate
  • Pollard Benj. 1 St Peter's square
  • Pulman geo, 8 Upperhead row
  • Ricketts C (lace) 46 Lowerhead row
  • Rowntree W. 26 Lady lane
  • Scaife Charles, 100 West street
  • Schofield Edw. (wlsl) 36 Boar lane
  • Smeeton & Lawson, 52 Briggate
  • Smith & Booth, 58 Briggate
  • Stenson Joseph, 27 Boar lane
  • Timms John, 115 Kirkgate
  • Turton Jabez, 84 Briggate
  • Walton John, 12 Briggate
  • White John, 95 Kirkgate
  • White John, 95 Kirkgate
  • White Thomas, 91 Kirkgate
  • Wilson Wm. 65 Kirkgate
  • Wright Fras, E, 26 Briggate

Linen Manfrs & Merts,
Those marked * are manufacturers - See also Canvass manfrs,

  • Avens John, 17 Camp road
  • Benyon & Co, Mill st, Meadow lane *
  • Birkhead Jno & Co. 20 Guildford st
  • Dransfield Chas & Co, Camp hall
  • Hill Wm. 16 Guildford street
  • Holmes Jno (dlr) 9 commercial st
  • Holmes Jno, Holbeck Bridge *
  • Holmes Saml, 36 Boar lane
  • Hutton Jas & Co, 16 Basinghall st
  • Marshall & Co, Water lane *
  • Ogle Samuel, 77 Briggate
  • Robinson Geo, Wellington street
  • Titley, Tathams & Walker Water hall mill *

Listing Manufacturers,

  • Burton Eli, 26 Timble bridge
  • Chew Mary, Holbeck moor side
  • Day Joseph, 1 Richmond hill
  • Gledhill John, Low fold, east st
  • Pickles John, Little town, Holbeck

List, Nook &c, Dealers,

  • Barnes Mercy, ct 40 St James' St
  • Fieldhouse Wm. Little Woodhouse
  • Garnett Robert, Mark lane
  • Jeffgate Joseph 13 Caroline tree
  • Oates Elkanah, ct 4 Guildford st
  • Rhodes Jas. Ct 8 Woodhouse lane

List & Cloth Shoe Mkrs,

  • Birkby Cath, 23 George street
  • Bottomley Esther, 15 Wood street
  • Garnett Robert, Mark lane
  • Thackrah Stephen, 137 York st
  • Towers Joseph, 7 Billet street

Livery Stables - Marked 1 have Hackney Coaches, 2 Horses Gigs for Hire,

  • Atkinson J & W, 9 Harrison st -1
  • Boddy Richard, Wade street
  • Bolton Geo, St John's place - 1
  • Brotherton Francis, 6 Trinity st -2
  • Buckley John, 32 New Part st - 1
  • Butterfield W. ct 31 Upperhead row - 2
  • Clayforth Henry, Butt' court - 2
  • Demaine George, Nelson street - 2
  • Germaine John, 56 George st - 1
  • Hardisty Robt, ct 23 Land's lane - 1
  • Jackson John, 8 Hunslet lane - 1
  • Jennings Thos. Low road Hunslet - 2
  • Johnson Robt, ct 23 Mill hill - 2
  • Lee Thomas 2 Briggate - 1
  • Nicholson Saml, head of Hope st - 2
  • Outhwaite Matthew, 161 Briggate - 1
  • Raistrick Wm. Trinity street - 1, 2
  • Randall Wm. 63 George street - 1
  • Richmond W, (gig), Wellington st
  • Shiers Jas. 51 Wellington street - 1
  • Sherwin Wm. ct 12 Swinegate - 1
  • Smith Benj., 46 Eat Street
  • Thorp geo. S, Coronation street
  • Topham George, 9 Boar lane - 2
  • Turnbull Thomas, 14 Boar lane - 1
  • Ward John, 56 Hunslet lane - 1
  • Warriner George, 18 Marlbro st - 1
  • White James, Trinity street - 2
  • Wood John, 4 Crown street - 2

Lock Makers,

  • Drake Wm. Bowman lane
  • Fletcher John, Bridge end S
  • Gissop Thos. Cloth hall street
  • Smith Richard, ct 88 Kirkgate

Machine Makers,

  • Asquith & Wheatley, 11 Swinegate
  • Bingley, Parkin & Co, Harper st
  • Bolton John, Accommodation road
  • Brook, Raper & Brook. Lowfold, Bank
  • Butterworth & Hellewell, 49 Mabgate
  • Cawood & Murfin, Worsted st
  • Cluderay Richard, Wortley lane
  • Davis Wm. Savile street
  • Dockray & Pinder, West end mill, Wellington street
  • Fairburn Peter Wellington st
  • Fenton, Murray & Jackson, Water lane
  • Greenwood Thos & Franklin, dean st
  • Harker Simon, Cankerwell lane
  • Hay, Alton & Co, Hunslet lane
  • Hill Jno. (weighing)
  • Hyde, Dockray & Ambler, Meadow lane road
  • Lambert & Jackson, Meadow lane road
  • Lawson Saml & Son, 46 Mabgate
  • Longbottom John, Edward st
  • Maclea & March, Dewsbury road
  • Matthews Joseph, Little Nevile st
  • Newton, Taylor & Co. Water lane
  • Nicholson & Walton, 12 Plum st
  • Richardson, Ellison & Co, Hunslet lane
  • Stirk Zebulun, York street
  • Sugden John, Dewsbury road
  • Taylor, Wordsworth & Co, Silver st
  • Waterworth Thos. Garden street
  • Wood Robt, Larchfield, Hunslet lane

Maltsters,

  • Ambler Wm. Mint, Holbeck
  • Arthington Robert, Hunslet lane
  • Atkinson Rt, 87 Mabgate & Armley
  • Cawthorn Joseph, 13 Cobourg st
  • Craven Jonthn. 4 Little Templars st
  • Dickinson Joseph, 144 York st
  • Dobson Jph, Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Dodgson Jno, 4 Bridge end, N
  • Empsall John, Woodhouse car lane
  • Forster John, Stock's hill Holbeck
  • Forster Leonard, Isle lane, Holbeck
  • Hargreave Benj., 14 Meadow lane rd
  • Heaps Jno. K. Well house pl, Bank
  • Heaton Wm. jun. Grove hs. Hunslet lane
  • Hudson Edw, King's mills
  • Idle Benj & Samuel, 1 Charlotte st, Meadow lane road
  • Ingleson Henry, 5 Ebenezer place
  • Jaques & Co, Meadow lane road
  • Keating Fras, Maringo place, Holbeck
  • Leak Wm. M. Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Middleton James, Hunslet
  • Nicholson Chpr & Co, 1 Cobourg st
  • Phillips John, 17A Wade lane
  • Robinson Joseph, Kirk Ings wharf
  • Rothery Jno & Timy, Chapel st h
  • Scott Thos. Green mount pl, Beeston road
  • Scott W,. Beech grove
  • Shackleton Jonth, Mill green, Holbeck
  • Skelton & Co, Brunswick st, Water lane
  • Sowden Jeremiah, Commercial st, Marshall street
  • Spence Jno & Son, 7 High court lane
  • Spong Wm & Sons, Hunslet lane
  • Stead Richard, 112 Kirkgate
  • Stevenson Wm. N. Woodhouse hill, H
  • Tempest James, Folly, Holbeck
  • Tetley Joshua, Salem place
  • Thackray Joseph, ct 49 Kirkgate
  • Thistelthwaite Timy, 43 St Peter's sq
  • Turner James, 41 York street
  • Varley Jas. Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Walker Geo & Thos, Mill green, Holbeck
  • Walker Jno & Edw, Garden st
  • Walker Jno & Wm, 6 Oil mill lane
  • Walker Samuel, Pottery field & Hunslet
  • Walker Wm. 55 Marlbrough street
  • Walker Wm. Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Watson John, 42 Meadow lane road
  • Whitehead Wm. 53 Bridge street

Mattress Makers,

  • Fenteman Thos & Sons, 7 Land's lane
  • Green Ann, c 90 Meadow lane
  • Hickey John, 1 Nelson street
  • Smith John, St James' street
  • Smith Joseph, 128 Kirkgate

Merchants - See also Stuff and Woollen manfrs,
Marked:

  • 1 are Worsted Stuff merts,
  • 2 Woollen Cloth merts,
  • 3 Cloth mfrs,
  • 4 Blanket merts and
  • 5 Commission merchants,

Merchants,

  • Aldam, Pease, Birchall and Co, 2 Park lane - 1
  • Avens Jno. ct 18 Upperhead row - 1
  • Baldwin John, B, Greek street - 1, 2
  • Barker Thos. H, 26 Albion street - 2, 4
  • Barraclough Fras. Pleasant dairy - 2
  • Bates and Wood, Russell st - 1
  • Bateson & Co, Park cross street - 2
  • Baynes & Hoatson, 57 Wellington st - 2
  • Beer Dd, 4 Commercial bldgs - 1, 2
  • Behrens Jacob, 18 Somers st - 1
  • Behrens S L & Co, Bond st - 1
  • Binns J & CO, 3 Park lane - 1
  • Birchall Alfred, 9 Park lane - 2
  • Bowell Samuel & Son, 2 Basinghall street - 2, 4
  • Brigg & Sons, Upper Albion st - 2, 3
  • Brown & Andrews, Dyer st - 2, 3
  • Brown Chas & Wm, Blayd's ct - 2
  • Browne Fountaine, Park cross st - 2
  • Brown Jas & Co, 15 Woodhouse lane - 2, 3
  • Brown Thomas, Hunslet lane - 2, 3
  • Browne James & John & Co, 11 Guildford street - 1
  • Bruce & Dorrington, Wellington st - 2, 3
  • Buckle Fras & Co, 49 Woodhouse lane - 1, 2, 5
  • Buckley Jas, Blayd's ct, Hunslet lane - 1
  • Buckton Joseph & Son, 13 Meadow lane road - 2, 3
  • Cash J J & N, Bishopgate st - 1
  • Chorley and Uppleby, Park lane - 2, 3
  • Clapham Brothers, 2 Albion st - 2
  • Clapham T & Sons, Woodhouse car - 1
  • Cockcroft Henry, 3 Bedford st - 2
  • Cooper Dd & John, Leighton lane - 2
  • Corson Saml, 34 Basinghall st - 2
  • Crafts and Stell, 94 & 95 Park lane - 1, 2, 5
  • Crosley Jas & Thos, 10 Park lane - 2, 4
  • Crosley Wm. 11 Fountain street - 2, 3
  • Crowther Barker, 43 Albion st - 2, 4
  • Da Gama F & Co, Hunslet lane - 2, 3
  • Davy & Co, 32 Albion st - 2
  • Dickinson Thos. B, 10 Bond st - 2, 3
  • Dixon Charles, Russell street - 2, 3
  • Dixon Joshua & Co, 97 Park lane - 1, 2
  • Du Fay and Co, Russell street
  • Dufton Joseph, 7 Basinghall st - 2
  • Eyres Wm. & Sons, Bishopgate st - 2, 3
  • Galpine Geo. T, 26 Park row - 2
  • Gatliff, Read & Bowes, 23 Albion st - 1
  • Gatliff Wm. on & Co, 5 Park lane - 1
  • Gill and Bishop, 8 West bar - 2, 3
  • Gompel Gustavus, Greek street - 1
  • Goodman John 28 Park row - 2
  • Gott Benj & Son, Guildford st - 1, 3, 4
  • Grace, Freeman and Jepson, Park cross street - 2
  • Handley Jno & Co, Bishopgate st - 2, 3
  • Hargreave Jas & Son, Millgarth - 2, 3
  • Hargreave Nusseys, 7 Bedford st - 2, 3
  • Hartley Jno, yd 23 North st - 1, 2, 4
  • Hebblethwaite J and Co, Woodhouse lane - 1, 2, 3
  • Hebden Jas and Co, 62 Wellington street - 2, 3
  • Henry Alexander & Saml & Co, 55 Wellington street - 1, 2, 4
  • Hertz Heinrich D. Bond st - 1, 2
  • Hind, Smith & Co, 55A North st - 1, 2
  • Hirst, Bramley & Co, Nevile st - 2, 3
  • Hogg Benj. 9 Basinghall st - 2, 3
  • Hogg John, 21 Basinghall st - 2
  • Holmes James, 98 Park lane 1
  • Holroyd Abm. P. Sheepscar - 1
  • Howard Wm & Co, 28 Albion st - 2
  • Hudson henry, Mill hill - 2, 3
  • Jackson Chas. Smith, 10 Woodhouse lane - 2
  • Jackson Robt & Son, Lowfold mill - 2
  • Johnson Edmund, Russell st - 1, 4
  • Jones, Gibson & Ord, Wellington st
  • Kay Chas & Co, Wellington st - 2, 3
  • Kelsall Wm. 47 Woodhouse lane - 2
  • Kendra Wm. & Co, 33 Mill hill - 1, 2
  • Kirk Wm. Larchfield, Hunslet lane - 2
  • Kirkby, Glover & Co, 6 Park lane - 1, 2
  • Labron and Ives (American) 17 Albion street
  • Lambert J and Co, Greek st - 2
  • Lee Richard, L, 1 Greek street - 2
  • Lindsay David, 2 Park lane - 2
  • Linsley Joseph, 7 Leighton lane - 2
  • Livesey J G, 45 York street - 2
  • Luccock John d, 8 Park lane - 1
  • Lupton Wm & Co, 28 North street - 2, 3
  • Mennell Thos and Co, 3 Bond st - 2
  • Milne Petty & Co, Holbeck lane end - 5
  • Mitchell Stn & Sons, 46 Albion st - 2, 3
  • Morgan Thos & Co, 35 Rockingham st - 1
  • Moore, Hardwick and Co, 16 Bensons' Buildings - 5
  • Moss Mattw & Sons, 3 Albion st - 2, 3
  • Musgraves & Bland, 4 Guildford st - 2, 3
  • Naylor Wm & Co, 11 Basinghall st - 2, 3
  • Nevins Pim, Larchfield, Hunslet lane - 3
  • Patrick John, 23 Boar lane - 2, 3
  • Pawson Thos & Son, 8 Greek st - 2, 3
  • Pincoffs & Alliez, 41 Portland st - 5
  • Plint, O'Meara & Co, 53 Wellington street - 2, 3
  • Procter Ts & Co, 63 Wellington st - 2
  • Purcheon John & Sons (army clothiers) 28 Kirkgate - 2
  • Reiss Brothers, 25 Park row - 1
  • Rhodes Jno. Wm.. & Co, Beech grove - 1
  • Richardson Fras. 45 Woodhouse lane - 2
  • Rider David, Quebec - 2
  • Ridsdales & Johnson, 2 Park lane - 1, 4
  • Ries Julius, 1 Basinghall street - 1
  • Ripley & Ogle, 19 Lady lane & Holbeck - 2, 3
  • Ritchie Alexander, Park lane - 2
  • Robinson Thos. 3 Benson's bldgs - 5
  • Robinson & Watson, 24 Albion street and Camp road mill - 2, 3
  • Rodrigues A. V. 45 York street - 2
  • Roebuck Isl & Sons,14 Somers st - 1, 2
  • Royston Luke & Sons, Wade st - 2, 3
  • Savage Cornelius & Co, Grove st - 2
  • Scarf & Hanson, Quebec - 1
  • Schunck, Mulius and Co, (linen and worsted yarn,) Lands lane
  • Shann Thomas & Sons, Aire st - 2, 3
  • Smith Brothers, (flax) 25 Basinghall st
  • Smith & Crawford, 15 Guildford st - 1
  • Smith John, 49 Woodhouse lane - 2, 3
  • Smith Wm & Son, 48 Woodhouse lane - 2
  • Stansfield, Brown & Co, Bishopgate st -1
  • Stansfield & Pritchard, 43 Basinghall st & Burley mill - 1
  • Stead Hannah, Balm mill, Hunslet - 2, 3
  • Steads & French, 12 Woodhouse lane - 2, 3
  • Swaine & Webbs, Quebec - 2, 3
  • Swaine Joseph & Edward & Co, 65 Wellington street - 2, 3
  • Thompson, Fidlin & Co, West bar - 1, 4
  • Thornton, Atterbury & Co, Russell st
  • Thornton Charleswth, 6 West bar - 2, 3
  • Thornton Thos. & Son, 12 Park lane - 2, 4
  • Vance John & Co, 28 Albion st
  • Waddingham & Co, 17 Wade lane - 1, 2
  • Walker Jno & Sons, 47 Albion st - 2, 3
  • Walker Robert, Somers street - 2
  • Walker Robert, 47 Albion st - 2
  • Walker Wm. Scarbo' Hotel yd - 2
  • Ward, Hirst & Ward, 16 Guildford street - 2, 4
  • Ward Thomas, 20 St Manes' street - 2
  • Webster Abm & Dd, 45 Albion st - 2, 3
  • Whalley Jph. Isherwood, & Co, 68 Wellington street - 2
  • Whitehead John, 23 East parade - 2
  • Wilkinson J & Co, 42 Woodhouse lane - 2
  • Wilkinson W & E, 96 Park lane - 2
  • Wilks Jonathan, 91 Meadow lane - 2, 3
  • Wilks, Shepard and Jennins, Bishopgate street - 1, 4
  • Willans Obadiah & Son, 24 Wellington street - 2, 3
  • Willans P & Sons, Bishopgate street & Wellington bridge - 2, 3
  • Williamson B & Co, 48 Albion st - 1
  • Wilson, Stowe and Co, 17 Guildford st - 1, 2, 4
  • Wise George, 7 Park lane - 1, 2
  • Womack George, 1 Greek street - 2
  • Wood & Howard, 17 Albion st - 2
  • Wood John & Sons, Dewsbury rd - 2, 3
  • Wood Richard, 7A Camp road - 1, 2, 4
  • Woodson G T, Alfred st - 2
  • Woodson William & Co, 5 Basinghall street - 1
  • York & Sheepshanks, 76 North st - 2, 3

Milliners & Dress Mkrs,

  • Ayrey Robert, 133 Briggate
  • Britton Mary, 2 Trafalgar street
  • Brockbank E M E, 25 Queen's pl
  • Cardagin Catherine, 5 Park lane
  • Coates Mary, 4 Lydgate
  • Cullingworth Hannah, Parliament st
  • Dalton Mary, 24 Trafalgar street
  • Davis Caroline, 52 St James' street
  • Dockray Mary, 12 Wade lane
  • Dresser Mary, 20 Bond street
  • Ferguson Thomas, 37 Upperhead row
  • Ferns Ann, 29 Reuben place
  • Gawler Anne, 12 East parade
  • Guy Elizabeth, 39 Queen's place
  • Haigh Jane, 83 Templars st
  • Haley Emma, court 16 Briggate
  • Hardesty Mary Ann, 10 Marshall st
  • Hardy Mary Ann, 77 Richmond st
  • Harrison Mary, 43 Lowerhead row
  • Hemsworth Sarah, 9 Union street
  • Hirst Elizabeth, 16 Bazaar
  • Hodgson Thomas, 12 central market
  • Irish Mary, 22 Bazaar, Central market
  • Jackson Peter, 42 Lowerhead row
  • Johnson My & Sar, 11 East parade
  • Kemp Jane, 1 Oxford terrace
  • Lenton Sarah, 3 court, 142 Briggate
  • Lord Elizabeth, 1 Wellington street
  • Lumley An , 62 Kirkgate
  • Mawson & Pullen, 11 Claremont pl
  • Meggeson H & J, Portland crescent
  • Middleton Eliz 25 Commercial st
  • Midgley Mary, 3 Salem place
  • Moritt J & S, 27 Cobourg st
  • Paulson & Booth, 42 Leighton lane
  • Pearce Eliz & My, 19 Green mount pl
  • Penistone Elizabeth, 9 Market st
  • Priestley Sarah, 4 Wormald's row
  • Render Ann, 3 Grantham street
  • Richards Mary, 1 Ellerby lane
  • Riley Hannah, 2 Salem place
  • Robinson Mary, 18 Bond street
  • Roddis Lucy Eliz, 65 Cobourg street
  • Sadler Sarah, 5 Guildford street
  • Skilbeck Sarah, 3 Upperhead row
  • Swift Martha, court 135 Briggate
  • Thompson & Arndale, Woodhouse
  • Wadsworth Ann, 43 Union street
  • Walker Bridget, 38 Commercial st
  • Watson Mary, 27 Portland street
  • Wilcock Sarah, 55 Woodhouse lane
  • Windsor Ann, 25 York street
  • Wood Mary, 18 Harewood street
  • Wright Sarah, 30 Woodhouse lane
  • Young Mary, Sweet street
  • Young Mary, 14 Park row

Millwrights,

  • Atack Benjamin, New lane
  • Bramma Samuel, Little Nevile st
  • Davis William, Savile street
  • Graham George, New lane
  • Harker Simon, Cankerwell lane
  • Hezmalhalch Jas, 26 Millwright st
  • Hezmalhalch John, 27 Sheepscar
  • Jackson George, Lowfold, North st
  • Kilburn Sarah, Holbeck lane
  • Lumb John, 73 West street
  • Lumb Joseph, ct 99 York street
  • Lumb Wm & Saml, Wellington st
  • Maris George, yard 45 Kirkgate
  • Mathes Joseph, 1 Burmantofts
  • Sandford William, Kidson street
  • Stocks Rd. Dufton's yd, 16 Marsh lane
  • Sugden John, Dewsbury road
  • Westwood Wm,. yd 57 Meadow lane
  • Wood Robert, Larchield, Hunslet lane

Music Warehouses &c (for Teachers, see Academies),
Marked * are Organ Builders,

  • Booth Matthew, ct 76 Meadow ln *
  • Booth William, (violin manufacturer) 58 Woodhouse lane
  • Cooke Edward, 26 Commercial st
  • Dearlove M W (inst maker) 10 Westbar
  • Firth G (inst mkr) ct 110 Briggate
  • Greenwood Joseph and William, Denison yard, Old church *
  • Hobson Edmund, 82 Briggate
  • Hunter & Co, 12 Guildford street
  • Kirk Wheatley (& piano manufacturer) Little Woodhouse
  • Mosley James, Pottery field *
  • Muff Joshua, 16 Commercial street
  • Porter Edward, 35 Lowerhead row
  • Sykes & Sons, 21 Boar lane
  • Walton Emanuel, South parade

Mustard Manfrs,

  • Booker J & R, 29 Mill st, Bank
  • Broadhead J * Sons, Oil Mill lane
  • Thorne H & Co, Little Nevile st

Nail Makers - Marked * are Cut Nail makers,

  • Beverley John Son, 68 Briggate
  • Braithwaite John, 91 Briggate
  • Colley John, Musgrave's fold
  • Cook T (& tenter hooks) 46 Geo st
  • Cooper Jonas, Templars lane
  • Croft William Musgrave's fold
  • Ellison Jno & Saml., Sidney st *
  • Fieldhouse William, 12 Kirkgate *
  • Foster John & Co, 119 East street *
  • Knowles Hy, (horse), 13 Meadow st
  • Litherland George, water lane *
  • Pickles John, 16 Mabgate
  • Roberts J & J, 63 Hope street
  • Shaw George, 56 Richmond road
  • Shaw Jas. Morton's row, 102 York st
  • Shaw Jonathan, 5 Shannon street
  • Shaw Jph & Son, Huns & 4 Swan st
  • Shaw T, 1 Dalton's yard, Richmond st
  • Smith John, ct 14 Nevile street *
  • Taylor Michael, Jack lane, Hunslet

Needle & Fish Hook Mfrs,

  • Blundell Rt. 61 Cmkt & 19 Meadow lane
  • Hodgkinson Thomas, Grapes street

Newspaper Publishers (all issued on Saturday),

  • Baines Edward & Son (Mercury) 149 Briggate
  • Hobson Fdk. (Times), 50 Briggate
  • Perring Robert, (Intelligencer) 19 Commercial street

Nurserymen - See Gardeners and Seedsmen,

Oil Merchants &C, * are Oil Millers & +Refiners,

  • Armistead J & J, Water hall *
  • Backhouse Charles, 11 Lands lane
  • Balme & Scholfield, Basinghall st
  • Bedford Jas, Leathely lane +
  • Bilbrough James, 31 Mill hill
  • Clapham John, K, 4 Briggate
  • Coldbeck James, Water lane +
  • Ellershaw Jno 17 Albion street
  • Fisher Benj. (& soap) 18 Bedford pl
  • Garland T, 37 Call lane & 22 North st
  • Glover Samuel, 73 Briggate
  • Grace, Freeman and Jepson, Park cross street
  • Hudson Edward, King's mills
  • Joy William & Edw, 28 Albion st *
  • Lascelles Jas. Medley's yd, Bowman lane
  • Medley & Backhouse, Albion Wharf S C
  • Parkinson Robert, 44 Basinghall st
  • Rawdon John, C. 42 Basinghall st
  • Sadler & Briggs, 130 Briggate
  • Smith Jno & Geo, Scott hall mills *
  • Staniland & Bell, crown point *
  • Tempest John & Son, Low moorside, Holbeck
  • Vickers Benjamin R, ct 24 Boar lane
  • Wellbeloved C, jun. 12 Basinghall st

Opticians,

  • Davis Gabriel, 24 Boar lane
  • Hirst George K, 97 Briggate
  • Wilkinson John 54 Briggate

Oyster Dealers - See also Fishmongers,

  • Bowes Richard, 29 Boar lane
  • Broster Ann, 11 West bar
  • Downs Thomas, 102 Kirkgate
  • Heaton George, 1 St Alban's street
  • Masterman Robert, 12 Bond street
  • Norton John, 26 Boar lane
  • Norton John, 26 Boar lane
  • Ward George, 1 Wormald's row
  • Wilson John, 15 Albion street

Painters (Historic, Portrait, Landscape etc),

  • Archer Archibald, 16 Brunswick st
  • Atkinson John, 21 Mulberry place
  • Briggs William, 10 Darley street
  • Burras Thomas, 35 Park lane
  • Franks Joseph, 18 Queen's place
  • Frederick Wm. 5 Charlotte st, York place
  • Giles George, 78 Templars street
  • Lucas John, Delph lane
  • Mayking Peter, Sheepscar bar
  • Noble James, 7 Back Claremont pl
  • Rhodes Joseph, St Alban's street
  • Robinson William, 72 North street
  • Schwandfelder C H (animal) 15 East parade
  • Topham Benjamin G, 5 Bank street

Painters (House &c),

  • Allison John, 1 Harrison street
  • Barra James B, 66 Byron st
  • Beckwith Wm. 19 Guildford street
  • Bell Thomas, 16 Concord street
  • Brigs James 7 Benj. 3 Dock st
  • Briggs & Fearnside, 2 Lowerhead row
  • Britton Samuel, 17 Grey walk
  • Bulmer Thomas, Stock's hill, Holbeck
  • Butler John, 38 Mill street
  • Child Benjamin, 9 Meadow lane
  • Clark John 8 Water lane
  • Clark James, Sunny bank
  • Dawson Charles, ct79 Meadow lane
  • Dunn William, 7 ct 49 Kirkgate
  • Fawthrop John, 44ast street
  • Fearnside & Briggs, ct 3 Lowerhead row
  • Fourness Wm, 5 ct 66 Briggate
  • Galleway Thomas, 30 Boar lane
  • Hampshaw Jph, M, 113 Marsh lane
  • Hancock Jas, Holbeck moor side
  • Hargrave Rd. 36 Commercial st
  • Hill George, 4 Cross court
  • Hoyle & Heptonstall, 20 Cheapside
  • Hudson Robert, 17 Livery street
  • Ingham & Kemp, Waterloo rd, Hunslet
  • Jackson Benj., ct 12 York street
  • Jackson Frederick, Quebec
  • Jackson Geo, ct 98 Briggate
  • Jackson John 4 York street
  • Kay Jno, 24 Mulberry place
  • Kershaw Mary, 61 Wellington st
  • Kershaw Wm. New Bond street
  • Lickley Anthony, ct 63 Briggate
  • Linley John, 35 Wellington street
  • Lucas & Clarkson, ct 171 Briggate
  • Mackley Pete, 52 Waterloo street
  • Maggi Pietro, jun, ct 71 Briggate
  • Mallorie Henry, 7 Hope street
  • Manners John, 3 Fish street
  • Massey Saml, 2 Rockingham street
  • Miers Wm. (& varnish &C, mfr) 41 Vicar lane
  • Moore Thomas, 140 Marsh lane
  • Moxon Joseph, 122 Briggate
  • Newton George, 33 Park lane
  • Pickard Anty, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Pickard John, Dewsbury road
  • Pittard Saml, ct 78 Briggate
  • Preston John, 15 Albion square
  • Richardson Jas. Wm, 2 Timble bdge
  • Robinson Eli, 6 ct 5 Briggate
  • Robinson James, 15 North street
  • Sanderson Wm, Garden street
  • Schooled Wm. Reuben terrace
  • Schwanfelder Jas & Jno, 63 Woodhouse lane
  • Scruton Edward, 13 Timble bdge
  • Silleter Chas. 17 York road
  • Simpson Thos. 87 North street
  • Swinnerton & Shillito, Low road Hunslet
  • Wales Jno & Chas 28 Lowerhead row
  • Walker George, ct 36 Lowerhead row
  • Walker Joseph, 22 Woodhouse lane
  • Walsh Wm. 25 Lands lane
  • Wheatley Thos. Sheep bdge, Holbeck
  • Whitaker Sarah, Russell street
  • Wilkinson Chas, 10 South market
  • Wilson Fredk. 8 Russell place
  • Wood & Hopes, Bridge end N
  • Wood Joseph, ct 42 Briggate
  • Wood Jph, 4 Wards fold, Mabgate
  • Woodhead John, Park lane
  • Woolf Benj. Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Wormald Wm. 5 ct 9 Lowerhead row

Paper Stainers,

  • Hargrave Elizabeth, 12 North st
  • Hargrave Rd, 36 Commercial st
  • Herbert & Pew, 20 Woodhouse lane
  • Hudson Samuel, 13 Westbar
  • Morton Geo, 3 Commercial street
  • Sedman & Weddill, 42 York st

Paper manufacturers, Marked * are only dealers,

  • Booth Nathaniel, 28 Boar Lane *
  • Bentley Saml & Son, Water lane *
  • Cowell Rd. Hy, Trinity court *
  • Hirst Jno (& pasteboard) 4 call lane & Hunslet & Bradley mills
  • Kirk John, 27 Meadow lane *
  • Martin James, 31 vicar lane
  • Mawson Wm. 33 Vicar lane*
  • Smith Jno. South mkt & Morton mils near Bingley.
  • Town Jno. & Jph, 19 Trinity st & Turkey mills, near Keighley

Patent Arm & Ale Mfrs,

  • Cluderay Richard, New Wortley
  • Hobson John, Edward street
  • Holliday Thos & Son, 8 Waterloo st
  • Johnson John, 87 West street
  • Matthews Jph, Little Nevile street
  • Pickles Thos, ct 23 Mill hill
  • Taylor, Wordsworth & Co Water lane

Patten & Ring Mfrs,

  • Beeforth George, 22 Wood street
  • Beverley Jno & Son, 68 Briggate
  • Ellison Charles, Line street
  • Hill William, jun, Sheepscar
  • Houlding John, Chapel street
  • Kitching Samuel, Low road Hunslet
  • Knowles William, Fish market
  • Perry Wm. yd 18 Call lane
  • Ramsden George, 23 Fleet street
  • Renwick Rd. Harewood street
  • Rhodes, John, Water lane
  • Shaw Jonathan, 5 Shannon street
  • Smith George, 16 Kirkgate

Pawnbrokers, Marked * have Plate Licences,

  • Appleby J, 1 Church st, Quarry hill *
  • Blakey Martha, Plane street
  • Carpenter James, 14 Zion street
  • Catlow John, 122 East street *
  • Crawshay Hanh. 30 Cleveland street
  • Collison Thomas, 90 Kirkgate
  • Coxon & Johnson, Central mkt. Ct *
  • Dickinson George, Water lane
  • Gresham Hutchinson, 45 Hunslet lane*
  • Higham Frances, 26 Brick street
  • Hindle John, 12 Harewood street *
  • Holt James, 4 Ebenezer place
  • Metcalfe Charles, 26 York street
  • Reed John, 13 West street
  • Richardson Thomas, 5 Dyers street
  • Swallow Edw. 12 Wheeler street
  • Taylor Eliz, 13 St John's square
  • Taylor George, 76 Sweet street
  • Topham Rd, 164 York street
  • Wade Benj. ct 82 Meadow lane
  • Wallis George P. 16 Lady lane
  • Watson James, 11 Lands lane
  • Wilks Henry, 1 George street *
  • Wilson Wm. 60 George street
  • Wooler George, Wellington lane

Perfumers & Hair dsrs,

  • Adams John, 12 Boar lane
  • Atkinson Edw. 6 commercial street
  • Bedford Wm. 52 High st
  • Beesting Wm. 37 Commercial street
  • Bell James, 51 Kirkgate
  • Buchan Wm. 134 Quarry hill
  • Burnett John 102 West st
  • Butler Wm. 52 Call lane
  • Calvert Joshua, 15 Bank street
  • Child James, 17 Duncan street
  • Cork Christopher, 2 Duncan street
  • Cork James, 11 Hunslet lane
  • Cornforth Joshua, 16 St Peter's st
  • Cran James, 65 Briggate
  • Cromach David, Fish street
  • Crosley Rd, 2 & 3 Meadow lane rd
  • Crosley Wm. 3 Mill hill
  • Crowther Isaac, 3 Meadow lane
  • Crowther Joseph, Water lane
  • Dixon Thomas, 126 East street
  • Dufton Wm. 1 Upperhead row
  • Firth Wm. 48 Hunslet lane
  • Glover Wm. 61 Meadow lane
  • Grayson W,. Belgrave place
  • Green Geo. Waterloo rd, Hunslet
  • Hale John, 13 Lowerhead row
  • Hardaker Richard, Wellington st
  • Hirst John, 171 Briggate
  • Hughson Thomas, 67 Sweet street
  • Ingle Henry, 27 Upperhead row
  • Johnson Jas. 44 meadow lane road
  • Kershaw Jno. 23 Meadow lane
  • Kirk W,. 131 Briggate
  • Kitching John, 29 Call lane
  • Kitching Joshua, 20 Dickinson's ct
  • Liddle Isaac, 139 York street
  • Lucas George, Mill street
  • Marsh Luke, 27 Upperhead row
  • Mason & Thorp, 35 Commercial st
  • Meadley John, 62 Woodhouse lane
  • Morgan Richard, 3 Harper street
  • Nelson Henry, 87 Kirkgate
  • Nicholson George, 48 Meadow lane
  • Nichols Hugh, 45 Vicar lane
  • Parker John, 75 York street
  • Prince James, 6 Lady lane
  • Roberts John, 11 Wood street
  • Rutter Elizabeth, 2 Kirkgate
  • Skelton John, 4 Boar lane
  • Smallpage David, 20 Timble bridge
  • Stodhart Thomas, 22 Vicar lane
  • Teale Thos. 55 Church st. Mabgate
  • Thompson John, 112 West street
  • Tilsley James C. 26 Hunslet lane
  • Tuke George, 65 George street
  • Vant George, 9 North street
  • Waite Henry, 35 Kirkgate
  • Walker Benjamin, 166 Briggate
  • Waterhouse John, 2 Wood street
  • Waterworth Charles, 30 Kirkgate
  • Watson Robert, 24 East street
  • Wilson Frederick, 40 Lady lane

Periodical Booksellers,

  • Crosby George, 8 Sunny bank
  • Hicks John, 17 North street
  • M'Ilveen Joseph, 4 Trafalgar street

Physicians,

  • Carr Charles, Knostrop house
  • Hobson Richard, Park house
  • Hunter Adam, 42 Park square
  • Thorp Disney, 5 East parade
  • Thorp R W D, 6 Greek street
  • Williamson James, 4 Park place
  • Wilson George, 11 Park row

Plane Makers and dealers in Joiners' tools,

  • Bewley Rt & Son, 11 Kirkgate
  • Watson Joseph, 18 Vicar lane
  • Watson Richard, Templars lane

Plasterers,

  • Backhouse Maria, 12 Mill hill
  • barker Wm. H, Harcourt street
  • Blackburn Jph, 49 Basinghall st
  • Blackburn Wm. Cannon street
  • Blanchard Carrick, 100 Park lane
  • Braithwaite John, 50 Union street
  • Braithwate Roger, 80 Charles st
  • Bussey Robert, Templars street
  • Fowler john, 24 Pleasant row
  • Garlick Edward, Carlton row
  • Jennings James, 69 Ebenezer street
  • Procter John, 29 Nile street
  • Spenceley James, St Mark street
  • Waggit John, 43 Vicar lane
  • Waud Jph, 2 Lower Templars st
  • Wilson James, 81 Park lane

Plumbers & Glaziers, Marked * are Gas fitters,

  • Addy Henry, ct 4 Lowerhead row
  • Andrews James, yd 97 Briggate
  • Barker Henry, 116 East street
  • Beverley John, & Son, 68 Briggate *
  • Bray John, 3 Cross court
  • Breaseley James, 22 Lands lane *
  • Briggs Maria, 119 East street *
  • Britton Samuel, 17 Grey walk
  • Brooke Charles, 7 Swinegate
  • Brown Hugh, Mill street
  • Colton William, ct 16 Briggate
  • Ellis Thomas, ct 35 Vicar lane
  • Firth John, Holbeck lane
  • Gamble Thomas, Lisbon street *
  • Giles Dd, Mercury Office yd, 149 Briggate
  • Hall Jph & Son, 37 Basinghall st *
  • Hancock Jas, Holbeck Low moor side
  • Heaps Chpr, Central market court *
  • Heaps Richard, Low road Hunslet
  • Hepton Thos. Nether mills, East st *
  • Holmes John, Templars lane *
  • Holmes Thomas, South market
  • Hopkinson Thomas, ct 98 Briggate
  • Lawson Wm. Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Maltby Samuel, Wharf street
  • Pattison Thomas, 24 George's street
  • Pullan & Broadhead, Bridge end, S *
  • Pullan Wm. 9 Mill hill *
  • Ramsden John, Trinity court
  • Shiers Francis, 2 Calls
  • Simpson Robert, 4 Dock street
  • Simpson William, 15 Nevile st *
  • Sparkling George, 60 Regent street
  • Standish John, 1 Infirmary street *
  • Stephenson Edward, 55 Meadow lane
  • Stewart Francis, 9 Duke street
  • Story Jno & Jas, 10 ct 9 Briggate
  • Thomlinson Geo, 61 Woodhouse lane
  • Walsh Henry, 11 Wade lane *
  • Webster Jerh, 40 Hunslet lane
  • Woodhead Benj. ct 47 Hunslet lane

Pocket Book & Pattern Card Makers,

  • Bone Mattw, 16 Central market
  • Bray Joseph, 5 ct 39 Briggate
  • Carrett Mattw, 57 Woodhouse lane
  • Webster Wm. 16 ct 135 Briggate

Porter & Ale Merchants - See also Brewers & Wine merchants,

  • Bottomley Samuel, Wellington st
  • Heighington Grace, 9 Vicar lane
  • Kitchingman Wm, Commercial bldgs
  • Lambert John, Trinity court
  • Meux Sir Hy & Co, London, Hy. B. Jenkins, agent, Albion Wharf
  • Robson Edward, 77 Kirkgate
  • Simpson Benjamin, Aire street
  • Somergill Robert, 10 Bishopgate st
  • Soulby Wm. 10 crescent, Whs, hill
  • Wigglesworth Fredk, 20 Bank st
  • Wood Benj. jun. Bischoff's yard, North street
  • Wrigglesworth Jno, 5 Aire & Calder warehouse, Dock street

Poulterers &c,

  • Dunn Nicholas, 15 Edward street
  • Firth George, 1 North street
  • hardy George, 6 Park lane
  • Masterman Robert, 12 Bond street
  • Ward George, 1 & " Wormald's row

Print Block Cutter,

  • Kay James, 41 Duke street

Printers (Letter Press) - See also Booksellers,

  • Baines Edw & Son, 149 Briggate
  • Barr John, 19 Cheapside
  • Crawshaw Geo, 7 Green's ct, 66 Briggate
  • Cullingworth Jerh. 10 Trinity street
  • Goodall John, 11 Wade lane
  • Ireland James, 8 Little Templars st
  • Jackson Henry, 2 Fleet street
  • Jowett Samuel, ct 10 West bar
  • Moody Samuel, 3 Market street
  • Perring Robt, 19 Commercial street,
  • Pickard Anthony, 2 Cross court
  • Roebuck David I. 8 Grace street
  • Storey Joseph ct 118 Briggate
  • Swallow J (& music) Corn Exchg
  • Wray Thomas, court 18 Briggate

Quill Dressers &c,

  • Isaacs Isaac, 17 Waterloo street
  • Smith John, St James' street
  • Smith John, 7 Lady lane
  • Smith Joseph, 128 Kirkgate
  • Wilkinson Mark, ct 3 Lowerhead row

Rag &c Dealers,

  • Adamson Joseph, 41 Marsh lane
  • Bentley Samuel & Son, Water lane
  • Boynton Barthw. 69 Marsh lane
  • Bradley Geo & Wm. Field street
  • Burton Eli, 26 Timble bridge
  • Burton John, 12 Swinegate
  • Dean Thomas, 31 Regent street
  • Eastwood Benj, 43 Hunslet lane
  • Grimshaw Samuel, 19 Somerset st
  • Hopkins James, 57 Richmond road
  • Hudson Edward, 5 Crown street
  • Martin James, 31 Vicar lane
  • Matthewman George, 100 Quarry hill
  • Mawson William, 33 Vicar lane
  • Metcalfe James, Wharf street
  • Moss Robert, Calls
  • Pulford George, Woodhouse car
  • Robinson Robert 28 Richmond st
  • Robinson William, ct 98 Briggate
  • Rothery John & Tmy. Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Shiers Mary, Moor end Hunslet
  • Smith John, South market
  • Stainsby Robert, 13 Lady lane
  • Strickland William, 25 Marsh lane
  • Town Jno & Joseph, 19 Trinity st
  • Ward Richard, High court lane
  • Wild John, 64 Kirkgate

Register Offices,

  • Bowes Richard, 29 Boar lane
  • Cockshot John, 49 George street
  • Masterman Robert, 12 Bond street
  • Nicholson Thomas, 11 Fleet street
  • Prince Mary, 5 coronation street
  • Swan Mary, yard 49 North street

Rolling and Packing Board Makers,

  • Brown Jonas & Son, Cave street
  • Cawthorn & Eason 131 York street
  • Hirst Jno. (paper rolling bds), 4 Call lane
  • Hobson John, 115 Marsh lane
  • Townsend Jno & Chas. 15 Kirkgate
  • Whitworth Wm. Nether mills

Rope & Twine Makers,

  • Barker Wm. 34 York road
  • Bell Christopher, Wellington street
  • Bond John, Hunslet lane
  • Green Martha, 1 stone row
  • Grimshaw & Wilkinson, 2 Meadow lane
  • Hargreave Benj, 27 Meadow lane road
  • Johnson William, Buslingthorp
  • Kaye Geo, 15 Syke's yd, Hunslet lane
  • Patrick Alex, 22 Swinegate
  • Prince Wm. 10 Lowerhead row
  • Wintley William, ct 76 Meadow lane

Sacking Manuftrs - See also Canvass manufacturers,

  • Bownes Wm, Hill's yd, Meadow lane
  • Grimshaw & Wilkinson, 2 Meadow lane
  • Kenworth John, ct 76 Meadow lane
  • Wood John, Hill's yd, Meadow lane
  • Worthington Jas, 23 Hill's yd Meadow lane

Saddlers &c,

  • Clark Wm. 2 Mill hill
  • Craven James,, 40 Commercial st
  • Cundall Richard, 146 Briggate
  • Daniel Robert, 4 Grantham street
  • Dobson John, Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Feather Thomas, 7 Lowerhead row
  • Forest Jas., M. 30 Wellington st
  • Greenhow Hanh, 22 Timble bridge
  • Ingelson George, 40 Central market
  • Jillitt Nehemiah, 44 Woodhouse lane
  • Lister Edward, 81 West street
  • Oates Stephen, 29 Lowerhead row
  • Overend James, 15 Meadow lane
  • Prince Joseph, 21 Meadow lane
  • Scholefield Peter, 6 Meadow lane
  • Settle Fdk. N. 7 Woodhouse lane
  • Stead Joseph, 31 Upperhead row
  • Thackray Benj. Low road, Hunslet
  • Topham George, 9 Boar lane
  • Varley Richard, 24 Vicar lane
  • Wade Mary, 566 Briggate
  • Wood Thomas, Low road, Hunslet

Saddlers' Ironmonger,

  • Rusby & Hewdey, Albion street

Sail Makers,

  • Carr Charles, Calls
  • Gilderdale Jno, ct 30 Meadow lane

Salt Merchants,

  • Dickinson Jonth. 34 Water lane
  • Middleton Jas & Jph bridge end S

Saw Manufacturers,

  • Castle Frederick, 122 Kirkgate
  • Corker John, 7 Vicar lane

Saw Mills,

  • Batty Joseph, 4 Wellington street
  • Brown Jonas & Son, Cave street
  • Cordingley Eliz, ct 14 Mill hill
  • Hartley Jno & Bros, 59 Richmond rd
  • Isles William, Water lane
  • Smith & Wood, New Park street
  • Townsend Jno & Chas, Aire street
  • Watson Jph, Crown point mill
  • Watson Richard, Templars lane
  • Whitworth Wm. Nether mills, East st
  • Wilson James, Mill hill

Screw Cutters,

  • Bradbury James, ct 14 Nevile st
  • Evans Richard, Bean Ing
  • Smith John, ct 23 Mill hill

Shopkeepers (Grocery, Flour &c dealers),

  • Ackroyd Charles, 28 Boar lane
  • Ackroyd Joshua, 118 York street
  • Anderson George, 53 West street
  • Anguige Wm. 23 Meadow lane road
  • Anguish Elizabeth, 5 York road
  • Appleyard Richard, 1 Union street
  • Asquith George, 34 Bombay street
  • Barden Mary, 3 East Cheap
  • Barnard Samuel, Templars street
  • Barraclough Geo, 9 Meadow lane rd
  • Barrett John, 37 bow street
  • Bateson Rachl. 24 Mushroom street
  • Baxter John, 47 Regent street
  • Baxter Wm. Denison row
  • Baynes James, Mint, Holbeck
  • Bean John, 85 Meadow lane
  • Beaufoy John, Leathley lane
  • Beckett John, 34 Bridge street
  • Beecroft John, 5 Meadow lane
  • Beesting Mary, 60 Cobourg street
  • Bell Joseph, 45 Wellington street
  • Bennett Moses, 37 Richmond road
  • Benson James 109 Mabgate
  • Birdsall John, Water lane
  • Blythe Walter, 59 Cobourg street
  • Boddill John, Dewsbury road
  • Booth Wm., Stansfield row
  • Boyle Humphrey, 79 Meadow lane
  • Bragg James, 7 Dyers street
  • Bramham Benjamin, 29 Quarry hill
  • Briggs John, 128 York street
  • Briggs Saml. Moor end, Hunslet
  • Broadbent Esther, 33 George street
  • Brooke Joseph, Low road, Hunslet
  • Brown Benjamin, Low road, Hunslet
  • Brown John, 69 Marshall street
  • Brown Wm. 12 Catherine street
  • Brown Thomas, 49 Bridge street
  • Brown Wm. 3 Plum street
  • Brownbridge Wm. 69 East street
  • Buckley William, Long row
  • Bullough George, Moor side, Hunslet
  • Burrell James, 7 Sandford street
  • Burrow John, 41 Reuben ter
  • Butler John, 38 Mill street, Bank
  • Butterfield John, 86 West street
  • Butters David, 21 Upper cross street
  • Carr Sarah, Hunslet car
  • Carr Elizabeth, 1 Middle row
  • Carr Thomas, 48 Regent street
  • Chappell Stpn, 23 Mill street, Bank
  • Cheetham John, 12 Mabgate
  • Clapham Elizabeth, Chapel st Hunslet
  • Clark James, Burmantofts
  • Clark Thomas, Moor end, Holbeck
  • Clark Thomas, Pleasant dairy
  • Clark Martha, Hunslet lane
  • Clayton James, 73 Sweet street
  • Cockroft John, 26 Richmond road
  • Cockill Elizabeth, Dewsbury road
  • Cook Jabez, 71 Regent street
  • Cook John, 64 Meadow lane
  • Cook William, Water lane
  • Cooper Richard, Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Cooper Jph, Claremount place, Holbeck
  • Cordingly Wm. Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Coxon Robert, Moor end, Holbeck
  • Coxon Stepn, Stock's hill
  • Craven John, 1 Chapel street
  • Craven Jph, 86 Ebenezer street
  • Critcheson John, 62 Ward's fold
  • Crumpton Thomas, 5 Ebenezer street
  • Cussans Richard, 27 Duke street
  • Cuthberdson John, 42 Byron street
  • Dales Ann, Buildings 39 Orange st
  • Davidson John, George street
  • Day George, 62 Meadow lane
  • Dean John, 52 York road
  • Dean John, Woodhouse moor end
  • Dean Wm. Low road, Hunslet
  • Denison William, Woodhouse
  • Dickinson Mary & Ann, 69 Kirkgate
  • Dinnel James, Woodhouse
  • Dinsdale Benj, 65 Regent street
  • Dixon James, 1 Copper street
  • Dobson Samuel, 9 Millgarth street
  • Downs William, 50 Park lane
  • Dunderdale David, 39 Mulberry pl
  • Dunderdale Thos & Nathl. Isle lane
  • Dunderdale My & Hanh, chapel st H
  • Dunwel Elizabeth, 32 Park lane
  • Eastwood George 91 York road
  • Eastwood Robert, 36 Park lane
  • Eastwood Wm. 16 Fountain st. Wst
  • Eddison Robert, 55 East street
  • Ely Christiana, 8 Richmond street
  • Emmott Ann, 30 Mill street, Bank
  • Etherington Thomas, Kaye street
  • Exley John, Moore street
  • Farrar Henry, Park lane
  • Fernie David, 42 Sweet street
  • Field Betty, 111 Quarry hill
  • Firth William, Canvass street
  • Fletcher Thomas, 19 Richmond road
  • Flockton Dorothy, 10 Pendulum street
  • Foxcroft John, 69 Regent street
  • Gains Benjamin, Holbeck lane end
  • Gallon Cath, 84 North street
  • Galtress Mary, 28 High street
  • Garside Robert, 73 Charles street
  • Garside Robert, 8 York road
  • Gill Ann, 40 Ebenezer street
  • Goodison John, Moor street
  • Grange George, Moor side Hunslet
  • Grant James, 182 Marsh lane
  • Grant Margt, 24 Hunslet lane
  • Greaves James, 28 Back row
  • Greaves Joseph, 95 Marsh lane
  • Green Anthy, 18 York street
  • Green Joshua, 1 West street
  • Greenwood Joseph, 125 East street
  • Groves John, 11 Tyger street
  • Haigh Ann, 150 Marsh lane
  • Haldenby Geo. Rockingham street
  • Hall Mary, 104 Mabgate
  • Hall Wm. Hunslet lane
  • Hammond Thos. 48 Chatham street
  • Hardcastle John, 38 B Portland st
  • Hardesty Edw. Waterloo road Hunslet
  • Hargrave John, 62 York street
  • Hargreave Jph, 8 Rider street
  • Hargreave Wm. Elland road
  • Hargreave Wm. Moor side Holbeck
  • Harmer Charles, 13 Nelson street
  • Harrison John, 7 Bridge street
  • Hatfield Mdk. 117 York road
  • Haughton Thos, 35 Hope street
  • Heath George, 10 brick street
  • Heathcoat, Wm. Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Heben Thomas, water lane
  • Hepton Thomas, 26 Richmond street
  • Hick Thomas, Balloon street
  • Hide John, 12 Brick street
  • Hird John, 8 Brunswick st Water lane
  • Hirst Jph. Woodhouse lane
  • Hobson William, 7 Sykes street
  • Hodgson Samuel, 73 North street
  • Hogg John, Crimbles place
  • Holden Henry, Buslingthorp
  • Holdsworth George, Mulberry st Holbeck
  • Holdsworth Henry, 20 Bridge street
  • Holmes Edward Ellerby road
  • Holmes John, 89 Kirkgate
  • Holmes Thomas, 74 Marsh lane
  • Holmes Thomas, 83 Charles street
  • Holt James, 7 West street
  • Hopkinson Thos, Waterloo rd, Hunslet
  • Horman Jno. 21 Providence st, Bank
  • Horsfall Benj. Woodhouse moor
  • Howden Elizabeth, Woodhouse
  • Howden John, Woodhouse car
  • Howgate John, 11 Cherry row
  • Hudson John, 10 Lisbon street
  • Hughes Mary Ann, Fawcett street
  • Hulley Wm. 36 Meadow lane
  • Illingworth Wm. 24 West street
  • Ingleson Henry, 5 Ebenezer place
  • Jackson Dorothy, 43 Kirkgate
  • Jackson John, Kirkstall road
  • Jackson James, 97 Meadow lane
  • Jaques William, 35 Saxton lane
  • Johnson John, 53 High street
  • Jowett Rachel, 30 East street
  • Kay Mary, 9 Wheeler street
  • Kidney George, 35 Hunslet lane
  • King Wm. 77 York road
  • Kirby James, Hunslet lane
  • Kitching Samuel, Low road Hunslet
  • Kitson Benjamin, Crimble road
  • Kitson John, Meadow lane road
  • Knubley Sarah, wade lane
  • Lacy Thomas, Buslingthorp
  • Lambert George, 37 Bridge street
  • Lapish John, New Huddersfield
  • Laughton James, 68 York street
  • Lawson Eliz & Sarah, 1 Cobourg st
  • Leak John Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Leak Wm. ow road, Hunslet
  • Leathley Wm. 72 Sweet street
  • Liddle Wm. 61 Templars street
  • Linsley Hannah, 117 West street
  • Lister Jeremiah, 136 York street
  • Lister John, 28 Woodhouse lane
  • Lister Wm. 17 Croppergate
  • Longbottom Thomas, Holbeck lane
  • Lonsdale Joseph, 1 Caroline street
  • Lowe Samuel, 62 George street
  • Lowden Joseph, Springfield cottage
  • Lucas James, Woodhouse moor
  • Mann Wm. Moor side, Holbeck
  • Marsden Joseph, 67 Hope street
  • Marshall John, 105 High street
  • Mason Chpr, Marshall street
  • Mathinson John, 57 Vandyke street
  • Maud Thomas, 204 Marsh lane
  • Mawson Benjamin, Woodhouse car
  • M'Intyre Alexander, 52 Hope street
  • Mennall Wm. 31 Wellington street
  • Midgley Michael, 66 West street
  • Mills Robert, 3 Primrose street
  • Mooney Thomas, 51 High street
  • Moore Henry, 59 Ebenezer street
  • Moritt Edward, Lemon street
  • Morley James, 19 Woodhouse lane
  • Mortimer Richard, Baker street
  • Moron Thomas, Mann' fold, Holbeck
  • Moxon James, 3 Middle row
  • Murfin George, 33 East street
  • Myers Enoch, Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Myers Wm. 3 Dyers street
  • Nardes Leond. Low road, Hunslet
  • Naylor Joseph, 21 Water lane, Bank
  • Naylor Wm. 27 Vicar lane
  • Newell Mary, Holbeck lane end
  • Newton Thomas, 52 Sweet street
  • Nichols Thomas, 15 Mary street
  • Nicholson Thomas, Stocks hill, Holbeck
  • Nicholson Wm. Cheapside, Hunslet lane
  • North Abraham, Burmantofts
  • Oddy Benjamin, Waterloo road Hunslet
  • Ogden Ellen, 43 Mill street, Bank
  • Oldfield Thomas, 1 Cotton street
  • Oliver George, Ansley street
  • Pattison John, 62 Hope street
  • Payler Joseph, 55 Duke street
  • Peniston Jonth jun. 38 Elmwood st
  • Pickard Francis, 86 York road
  • Pickles Benjamin, 88 High street
  • Pickles Sarah, 55 North street
  • Pinder Mark, Stocks hill Holbeck
  • Plows John, 51 Waterloo street
  • Poole Thomas, Woodhouse car
  • Porritt Joseph, Isle lane, Holbeck
  • Preston Wm. 14 Duke street
  • price Joseph, 8 Richmond road
  • Priestley Benjamin, Ellerby road
  • Proctor Wm. Woodhouse car
  • Pullan George, 22 West street
  • Pyrah Joseph, Woodhouse
  • Ratcliff Thomas 8 well street
  • Rayner George 35 East street
  • Redman Peter, Holbeck lane
  • Reed John, 13 West street
  • Reynolds Sarah, 89 Ellerby lane
  • Rhodes Theophs, Elland road
  • Rhodes Wm. 7 Regent street
  • Richardson George, Woodhouse car
  • Richardson Wm. Woodhouse car
  • Rider David, Beckett street
  • Rider Jacob, Burmantofts
  • Rider Rachel, 48 Ward's fold
  • Rider Geo, Waterloo road, Hunslet
  • Riley Wm. 22 Mill hill
  • Ripley Edward, 10 Lady lane
  • Ripley John, 111 High street
  • Roberts Daniel, 79 West street
  • Roberts Wm. 2 Upper Cross street
  • Roberts Wm. Moorside Holbeck
  • Robertshaw John, Shannon street
  • Robinson Anthony, 50 High street
  • Robinson Jane, 35 Queen's place
  • Robinson James, Clapham street
  • Rogers Wm. Waterloo road, Hunslet
  • Rogers Wm. Chapel street
  • Rogerson John, Hunslet lane
  • Rose Thomas, 16 Nevile street
  • Rowland Fras, New Huddersfield
  • Rowling john, Leathley lane
  • Royston M S, 16 Camp road
  • Rushforth Thomas, Chapel st. Hunslet
  • Rushworth John, 40 Bridge street
  • Russell W,. 74 Sweet street
  • Sawers Ellen, 115 East street
  • Schofield Samuel, Little Woodhouse
  • Schofield Wm. Reuben terrace
  • Scholes Wm. 11 Union street
  • Scholey John, 28 Lady lane
  • Scott Martha, Low road, Hunslet
  • Scott Joseph, 43 Meadow lane
  • Sellars Mary, 4 Primrose street
  • Senior John, Holbeck bridge
  • Senior George, Kirkstall road
  • Senior Wm. Woodhouse moor
  • Servant Hannah, 61 Mabgate
  • Servant Thos. 51 St Peter's hill
  • Servant John, 15 Saint street
  • Shackleton Thomas, 98 Marsh lane
  • Sharp James, Holbeck lane
  • Shaw Mary, 91 Marsh lane
  • Shepherd Robt, 24 Richmond street
  • Sibley John, 23 Swinegate
  • Siddon Arabella, 62 East street
  • Simpson Wm. 68 Meadow lane
  • Simpson John Low road, Hunslet
  • Skilbeck Robert, 59A North street
  • Skilbeck Wm. 94 Ellerby lane
  • Skinner Thomas, 155 York street
  • Smith John, 1 Bombay street
  • Smith George, Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Sowberry Henry, Calremont, Holbeck
  • Spence John, Moor end, Hunslet
  • Spence Martha, Woodhouse
  • Spence Thomas, 5 Crescent street
  • Spence Wm. Headingley lane
  • Spencer Ingham, Elmwood vale
  • Spurr James, 5 St james' street
  • Stead Joseph, 8 Sun street
  • Steel George, 54 East street
  • Steel John, Hunslet car
  • Stephenson Elizabeth and Hannah, 25 Bridge street
  • Stephenson John, Sheepscar
  • Stephenson J. 18 Little Templars st
  • Stevenson Wm. N. Woodhouse hill, H
  • Stockdale Thos. Low road, Hunslet
  • Stokes Joshua, Woodhouse
  • Strickland Thomas, 31 Bridge street
  • Sugden Robert, 3 Bar row
  • Sunderland John, 23 York road
  • Sunderland Joseph, 65 Richmond st
  • Surr Robert, Waterloo road, Hunslet
  • Sutcliff Wm. Folly, Holbeck
  • Sutton James, 58 Regent street
  • Sykes John, Folly, Holbeck
  • Sykes Joseph, Woodhouse
  • Taylor James, Woodhouse
  • Taylor Hannah, 18 Upper North st
  • Taylor Joseph P. 45 Meadow lane
  • Taylor Susan, 26 Union street
  • Taylor Robert, 68 Marshall street
  • Taylor Wm. 16 East street
  • Teale John, Isle lane, Holbeck
  • Teasdale Jane, 27 Wellington street
  • Thackray Wm. 17 Mill hill
  • Thompson Benj, High Markland st
  • Thompson Emanuel, 1 Harper st
  • Thompson John, 34 Canning street
  • Thompson John, 15 York road
  • Thornton James, Kendell street
  • Thornton Samuel, Rushworth street
  • Tidswell Joseph, 40 Portland street
  • Tiffney John, 17 York street
  • Tinsdale Joseph, 3 York road
  • Tomlinson Wm. Stock hill Holbeck
  • Turkington Grace, 41 High street
  • Turnbull Martha, Woodhouse
  • Turton Wm. Stocks hill, Holbeck
  • Tutin John, 54 Regent street
  • Varley Wm. Moor end, Hunslet
  • Waddington Robt, 1 Dewsbury road
  • Wadsworth Sarah, 112 East street
  • Wainwright Joshua, Chapel st Hunslet
  • Walker Ann, Moor side Holbeck
  • Walker Benjamin Hunslet lane
  • Walker James, 20 Upper Cross st
  • Walker John, Green row
  • Walker Dan, Greenwood st Hunslet
  • Walker Samuel, Chapel st Hunslet
  • Walker Wm, Chapel st Hunslet
  • Walker Wm, 62 Hope street
  • Walkington Richard, 32 York road
  • Ward James, 39 Woodman street
  • Waring Martha, 43 Leighton lane
  • Watson Jas, Back Canning place
  • Watters Betty, 8 Quarry hill
  • Webster John, 71 Meadow lane
  • Welch Michael, 18 Wade lane
  • Wheatley John, 52 Marshall street
  • Whitaker Abraham, Canning street
  • Whitaker Wm. Woodhouse
  • Whitaker james, Dewsbury road
  • Whitaker John, Shannon street
  • Whitaker Jonathan, 35 Bombay st
  • Wightman Joseph, 62 Meadow lane
  • Wightman Wm, 14 Nevile street
  • Wilde George, Beckwith's row
  • Wilkinson David, 12 Ebenezer st
  • Willey Jane, 81 Templars street
  • Williamson Benj. Dyson's row
  • Wilson John, 4 Mushroom
  • Wilson Joseph, 22 Quarry hill
  • Wilson James, Chapel st Hunslet
  • Windsor Barnabas, 90 Charles street
  • Winn Hannah, 45 George street
  • Winter Margaret, 114 Quarry hill
  • Womersley James, Buslingthorp
  • Wood James, 37 Sweet street
  • Wood Tabitha, 42 Templars street
  • Wood Fidela, 2 Wheeler street
  • Wood Joseph, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Wood Thomas, Woodhouse car
  • Woodcock Geo, Dyson's row, Holbeck
  • Woodcock Isaac, Moor side, Holbeck
  • Yeoman Hugh, 8 Guildford street

Shear Makers & Grinders,

  • Brown Thomas & James, East st
  • Brown Wm. Wellington bdg mill
  • Davis W. (patent machine,) Castle st

Sheriff's Officers,

  • Chadwick Robert, 10 Skinner lane
  • foster George, 16 Lands lane
  • Hardwick Thos, Geo & Dragon yd
  • Lumb Charles P, Commercial buildings, & 1 Guildford st
  • Thompson Francis, 13 York street

Shuttle Makers,

  • Bland Thos (& loom) 22 Spring street
  • Maud Samuel, 203 Marsh lane

Silk Spinners,

  • Holdforth James, Bank low mills
  • Wilkinson William & Sons, Harcourt mill

Size Boilers & Dealers,

  • Foster Leonard, Stocks hill Holbeck
  • Heaps John K. Well hs pl Bank
  • Johnson John, Swinegate
  • Moss Thomas, 2 Mabgate green
  • Phillips Edward, Cotton st, Bank
  • Stephenson Thomas, 49 Richmond rd
  • Wightman William, 14 Nevile st

Slaters and Blue Slate Merchants,

  • Heavyside Joseph, L L Canal quay
  • Preston John, 50 Hunslet lane

Slay & Gear Makers,

  • Gale Joseph, Holdsworth fold
  • Rhodes Theophilus, Elland road, Holbeck

Sloop & Boat Builder,

  • Teall Henry, L L Canal Basin

Soda Water Manfrs,

  • Bean Rt. 30 Upperhead row
  • Charlton William, 19 Lands lane
  • Clapham John K. 4 Briggate
  • Huggon & Marriott, ct 15 Boar lane
  • Smeeton Edward, 33 Boar lane

Soap Boiler,

  • Pemberton Thomas, Gibraltar

Spade & Shovel Mfrs,

  • Beecroft, Butler & Co, 19 Call lane & Kirkstall forge
  • Beverley John & Son, 68 Briggate
  • Chapman John, 5ct 29 Meadow lane

Spindle & Flyer Makers,

  • Hattersley Jonathan, 63 Hope street
  • Pollard Joseph, Back Bow street
  • Pollard Thoms, Bow street
  • Taylor, Wordsworth & Co, Silver st
  • Varley & Co Yard 56 Meadow lane

Stamp Office, 14 Benson's buildings,

  • William Willock, Esq, distributor for Leeds and Waps, of Skyrack, Ewecross, Stainclife, Osgoldcross, Agbrigg and Morley ) open from 9 Morning to 6 evg)

Starch Manufacturers,

  • Riplingham William, (& British gum) Lands court
  • Searle George, 41 York road
  • Tindall William, Pottery field

Stay makers & Dealers,

  • Beaumont John, 76 Cobourg street
  • Britton John, 1 St John's place
  • Burnell Jemima, 1 Church row
  • Clarkson Jno. 60 Cmkt & Ct 155 Briggate
  • Dean Robert & Son, Headingley lane
  • Ferguson Thomas, 37 Upperhead row
  • Hay Margaret, 74 Briggate
  • Hay Samuel, 8 Bridge end, South
  • Hemsworth Mgt, 78 Templars st
  • Jackson James, 76 St Peter's square
  • Johnson Benjamin, Woodhouse lane
  • Kendrew Thomas, 27 Nelson street
  • Mitchell Mary, 57 Central market
  • Rider William, 37 Lemon street
  • Skilbeck Sarah, 3 Upperhead row
  • Shepherdson Har, 8 Bazaar & Bath st
  • Smith Ann 35 Nile street
  • Swallow William, 42 Cobourg street
  • Wilson Robert, 2 St Johns place

Steam Engine Builders - See Ironfounders,

Stencillers,

  • Bullace Joseph, 26 Regent street
  • Cooper Nathaniel, 7 Bridge street
  • Dean Henry, 22 St James' street
  • Herbert & Pew, 20 Woodhouse lane
  • Walkington Rt, ct 19 Timble bridge

Stocking Manfactrs,

  • Longfield S, 35 Bazaar & 58 George st
  • Marsden Thomas 10 Bazaar, Cmkt
  • Newborn John, Reuben street

Stock & Share Brokers,

  • Ridsdale J H & G, 7 Albion street
  • Watson & Hopps, 16.1/2 Albion street

Stone Masons,

  • Baxter John, 4 Roundhay road
  • Blackburn Jonth Woodhouse
  • Blythe Walter, 59A Cobourg street
  • Broadbent Benj. Airedale place
  • Brown George, Oil mill lane
  • Bussey & Wray, 55A North street
  • Buttery Wm. 61 Hope street
  • Casson David, 25 Waterloo street
  • Denison Jno. Little Queen street
  • Drury Thos, & Son, Ellerby lane
  • Ellis John, Leighton lane
  • Gill Wm. Woodhouse car
  • Halliday John, 19 Somerset street
  • Hogg George, 4 Wade lane
  • Hope John, 4 Poland street
  • Hopton James, 32 Queen's place
  • Husler Wm. Crimble road
  • Jackson Andrew, 114 West street
  • Lambert Chas, 10 Lower St James' st
  • Lishman John, Burmantofts
  • Mortimer Benj. 13 Ebenezer place
  • Newton Isaac, 11 Nile street
  • Robinson Jerh. 69 Templars street
  • Simpson Wm. 68 Byron street
  • Tilney Nichs, 44 West street
  • Tilney Nichs, 34 Regent street
  • Verity Thos & Benj, (grave stone cutters) Jack lane, Hunslet
  • Walker Daniel, Greenwood st Hunslet
  • Walker Thomas, Greenwood st Hunslet
  • Walsh & Dunbar, 33 Park row
  • Walsh & Lee, Waterloo street
  • Wilson Dd (statuary) 1 Merrion st
  • Wilson John, 23 Concord street
  • Wood Joseph, Woodhouse

Stone Merchants and Quarry owners,

  • Booth Jas., L & L Canal basin
  • Bottomley & Hill, L & L Canal whf
  • Casson Dd, 25 Waterloo street
  • Clarkson Benj, Woodhouse moor
  • Cousen & Thackray, L & L Canal quay
  • Farrar Saml & Co, Chapeltown
  • Hogg & Hemsley, Call
  • Husler John, Woodhouse
  • Ingle George, Potternewton
  • Lucas & Midgley, Delph lane
  • Perking Joshua, Harehills lane
  • Pickard Christopher, Crimble road
  • Pollard Joshua, L & L Canal basin
  • Rogerson Jno and Co. L & L Canal basin
  • Sharpe Jno, L & L Canal wharf
  • Smith geo & Son, Harehills lane
  • Smith Jno & Geo, Scott hall mills
  • Sowden Matthew, Burley
  • Thompson Thomas, Headingley and Potternewton
  • Taylor Brothers, (& Marble) Albion wharf, S C
  • Walsh & Dunbar, 33 Park row and Potternewton
  • Wood George, Delph lane

Straw Hat Mfrs,

  • Alexander Elizabeth, 8 Templars st
  • Allison James, 64 Central market
  • Ayrey Robert, 133 Briggate
  • Beckwith Jane, Woodhouse lane
  • Broadley Sarah, 28 West street
  • Carlton Elizabeth, 14 Hunslet lane
  • Cheetham Joseph, 43 Lady lane
  • Chippendale M R & S, 57 Regent st
  • Dale Ann, 14 St John's square
  • Davies Mary A, 6 Bk Claremont pl
  • Firth Sarah, 15 George st
  • Fothergill Eliz. 2 Central market
  • Furniss Eliz. Savile street, Hunslet
  • Goddard Ann, 14 Wade lane
  • Harrison Mary A. 19 Church st, Quarry hill
  • May Margaret, 74 Briggate
  • Hitchman Charles, 58 Hunslet lane
  • King Ann, 10 Central market
  • lacey John, Central mkt & 99 Kirkgate
  • Lazenby George, 2 Harper street
  • Limbert Eliz. 15 St James' street
  • Lumley Anna, 62 Kirkgate
  • Mitchell Mary, 58 Central market
  • Mountain Hanh. 9 Bazaar & 41 Mabgate
  • Stott M & J. 55 Bridge street
  • Sugden Susanna, 121 East street
  • Thackrah Mary, 13 Bazaar & New road
  • Truman Thirza, 51 North street
  • Turton Phoebe, 56 Central market
  • Turnbull Mary, 20 Nile street
  • Wallis F. 40 Bazaar & 26 George st
  • Wikeley T (and platt whs), 81 North st

Stuff Manufacturers - See also merchants,

  • Atkinson Samuel, 35 St Peter's sq
  • Avens John, ct 18 Upperhead row
  • Booth J & Sons, Kirkstall road
  • Buttrey Wm. L, Spitalfields
  • Clapham Thos & Sons. Woodhouse car
  • Coggin John, 8 Sloe street
  • Craddock Joseph, yd 21 Timble bdge
  • Craddock James, 17 Richmond street
  • D'Arcy Thos.(Camblet and merino) 8 Duke st
  • Dickinson and Barraclough, Hope mill Hunslet lane
  • Garside Robert, (fancy buck and doe skin) 17 Mabgate
  • Goss Christopher, 43 York street
  • Green James, Musgrave's fold
  • Holmes Mary, 76 Kirkgate
  • Stansfeld and Pritchard, 43 Basinghall street
  • Taylor Bros (damask) 41 Albion st
  • Walker, Ackroyd and Autey, 20 Basinghall street
  • Whiteley Eli, 10 Spring street

Stuff & Wln Printers,

  • Bateman & Ryder, yd 122 East st
  • Robinson Wm. Isle of Cinder
  • Rogers Jas. Sen, 12 Sandford street

Surgeons,

  • Ainley William, 2 Wade street
  • Allbutt John, 21 North street
  • Atkinson Hy. M. 2 St Paul's bdgs
  • Atkinson Robert, 12 South market
  • Atkinson Wm. 7 Wellington street
  • Baker Robert, South parade
  • Battye Richard, C, 19 Park row
  • Bearpark G E, 72 East street
  • Beckett & Pullan, Chapel st Hunslet
  • Bell Henry, 19 East parade
  • Braithwaite Wm. 25 Park square
  • Brooke Obadiah, sen, 8 North street
  • Brooke Obadiah, jun. 7 North street
  • Cass Wm. R. 4 Park row
  • Chorley & Bulmer, 12 Crown street
  • Close James, 42 Woodhouse lane
  • Craven Robert, 57 Meadow lane
  • Dodsworth William, 34 Park square
  • Drummond & Gallen, 16 Park square
  • Faulkner Joseph Lay, 19 Trafalgar st
  • Flood John 1 Grace street
  • Foster Edwin, 50 Kirkgate
  • Freeman Mallows, 17 Hunslet lane
  • Frobisher James, Portwood place
  • Garlick Joseph P. 21 Park row
  • Goodall Thomas, 128 East street
  • Gisburn Jno. H. Moor end Hunslet
  • Hare & Copperthwaite, 26 East parade
  • Hay Richard C. Bond street
  • Hay William, 23 Park square
  • Heald Samuel, 52 Kirkgate
  • Hepworth John D, Hunslet lane
  • Hey Wm. & Sons, 36 Albion st
  • Horton Richard Geo. 57 Marshall st
  • Howard James W. 84 Hill house pl
  • Jackson Wm. A 29 Vicar lane
  • Kemplay Benj. 27 Wellington street
  • Marsden Thomas L, 1 Darley street
  • Metcalf Thos T, 5 Lowerhead row
  • Morley George, Coronation street
  • Nelson Charles, 6 Boar lane
  • Nunneley Thomas, 16 east parade
  • Pawson Richard D. 31 Park row
  • Richardson John, 34 Commercial st
  • Ruddock William P, Mill street
  • Rusby Thomas S, 2 Bond place
  • Sagar Thoms F, 70 North street
  • Schofield Chas. W. 1 Templars street
  • Settle Henry N. 71 North street
  • Sharpe Francis, 66 North street
  • Sigston Joseph T. 1 Mill hill
  • Slater Michael P, Marshall street
  • Slater Michael P. Marshall street
  • Smith Samuel, 8 Park row
  • Taylor Joseph M. Water lane
  • Taylor Wm. S, 1 Trafalgar street
  • Teale Thomas P. 22 Albion street
  • Walker John, 23 Trafalgar street
  • Ward James, 47 Kirkgate
  • Ward James L. 18 Trafalgar street
  • white Jonathan, 22 Trafalgar street
  • Wildsmith Wm. 9 Park row
  • Wilkinson Major, Moor end, Hunslet
  • Wilson George, 4 St Peter's square

Surgeon Dentists,

  • Atkinson John, 20 east parade
  • Brae Adw. Edm. 29 Park square
  • Dixon John, 10 Park row
  • Murphy Joseph C. Albion street

Tailors,
Marked * are also Woollen Drapers, and + Clothes dealers
(See also Clothes Dealers),

  • Ackroyd Abm. Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Allen Isaac, 102 York street
  • Appleyard Horatio, Lands court
  • Asquith John, Chapel st. Hunslet
  • Atkinson Edw. Chapel st, Hunslet *
  • Bailey Thomas, 18 Wellington lane
  • Bailey Wm. 19 Kirkgate +
  • Ballantine Wm. Low road, Hunslet
  • Barr Wm. 1 Lower Brunswick street
  • Bellhouse David, 4 ct 155 Briggate
  • Benson W,. 17 Nelson street
  • Birch John, 32 Bazaar & Fish st +*
  • Blackburn Thomas, 16 Briggate +
  • Bowman Geo. Central market ct +
  • Broadbent George, 14 Vicar lane *
  • Broadbent & Sowry, 31 Briggate
  • Broadhead Saml. Pottery field
  • Broadley Solomon, 11 Broad lane
  • Brown Thomas, 38 York road
  • Brown Ralph, ct 135 Briggate
  • Butterfield John, 86 West street
  • Buttery John, Wade lane
  • Chadwick Thomas, 13 Bridge street
  • Coates Richard, Lydgate
  • Coggill William, 36 Nile street
  • Cottam John, ct 39 Briggate
  • Cottam Robert, 17 High Court lane
  • Crompton Jph & Rd, Woodhouse moor
  • Crooks Joseph, 131 Quarry hill
  • Crooks W,. 31 Templars street
  • Dawson John, 8 ct 163 Briggate
  • Dawson John, 124 West street
  • Dewsbury Robert, 34 St James' st
  • Dobbings Thomas, 122 Kirkgate +
  • Eddison W,. 10 ct 131 Briggate
  • Fallas John, 47 Lowerhead row
  • Field Joseph, 8 Upper North street
  • Field Wm. Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Galtress John, Woodhouse
  • Garside Robert, Harewood street
  • Gledhill John, Waterloo road, Hunslet
  • Goddard George, 14 Wade lane
  • Graham Wm. ct 39 Briggate
  • Green David, 35 Vicar lane
  • Green Robert, Ellerby road
  • Green Wm. 8 Market street
  • Hardwick & Nelson, 49 Briggate *
  • Harral Benj. 127 Kirkgate +
  • Harral Wm. H & Son, 8, 127 and 134 Kirkgate
  • Harrison Wm. 205 Marsh lane +
  • Harrison Robert, 2 & 37 Bazaar *+
  • Heath John, 24 bridge street
  • Heaton Geo. 6 Guildford street
  • Henderson Daniel. 146 Briggate
  • Hodgson Robert, 6 Ebenezer street
  • Hodsgon Saml. 73 North street
  • Holmes Benj. Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Holmes John, Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Holmes Jph, 70 Meadow lane
  • Horsman Wm. 30 Union street
  • Howard Thomas, 3 Wormald's row *
  • Humble John, 2 Newcastle street
  • Ibbetson John, 23 Pleasant row
  • Ingleby John, 29 central market +
  • Jackson March, 35 Central market
  • Jackson Thomas, 36 East street
  • Johnson Gregory, 2 Ebenezer
  • Johnson Chpr, 1 ct 35 Vicar lane
  • Johnson James, 9 Kirkgate
  • Joseph Barnett, 1 Upperhead row *
  • Jowett James, 3 George & Dragon yard, Briggate*
  • Kidd Thomas, 33 Central market
  • Lancaster Edward, Hunslet car
  • Lawson Peter, 4 St James' street
  • Lee John, 3 Swan street*
  • Longfield W,. 19 Vicar lane*
  • Lowrey Charles, 16 Queen's place
  • Lucas W,. 38 George street
  • Mathison, Campbell, & Stewart, 28 Lands lane
  • Mawson Thomas, 4 Chatham street
  • Mawson William, 4 Hope street
  • Milestone Rt. 2 Geo & Dragon yd, Briggate
  • Milnes Samuel, 1 Cloth hall street +
  • Moffatt Archbd, ct 51 Briggate
  • Moffatt Geo. Chas. 76 Templars street
  • Moss Charles, 58 East street
  • Naylor Wm. 15 Smithies place
  • Newsom George, 31 Central market +
  • Nichols William, 22 George street
  • Overend Samuel, 96 Briggate*
  • Pape John, 20 Park row
  • Parkin Joseph, 2 Grace street
  • Philips George, 5 Vicar lane
  • Philips Peter, 7 Mill hill*
  • Philliskirk Henry, 9 South market
  • Pickard Thomas, 31 Meadow lane
  • Pickering Joseph, 20 Vicar lane
  • Pickles Joseph, 90 Briggate*
  • Plowman Thomas, ct 124 York street
  • Pouncey Geo. Blakewell, Ox yard
  • Pyatt Rd. 30 and 83 Briggate*
  • Pygott James, 53 Queen's place
  • Richardson M, 28 Bazaar, & 35 Geo. St*
  • Richardson Thos. St James' st
  • Ripley Abm. 40 Quarry hill
  • Ripley Jon, 16 Call lane*
  • Robinson & Son, ct 48 Briggate*
  • Rogers Wm. Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Royston M S. 16 Camp road
  • Scott Joseph, 41 Lady lane*
  • Shearer James, Woodhouse moor
  • Sherburn T. Black Bull yd, Hunslet lane
  • Skilbeck Geo. 9 Geo & Dragon yard
  • Smalpage Robert, 21 Albion st*
  • Smith Jph & Sons, 1 Briggate*
  • Snowden John, 40 Union street
  • Stewart Henry, 29 Hope street
  • Stewart Thomas, 5 Bedford place
  • Sunderland George, 46 Union st
  • Sutcliffe Saml. Yd 39 Boar lane
  • Sutcliffe Mattw, Church st Woodhouse
  • Swaine Benj. 21 New row, Mill st
  • Swallow Wm. 3 St John's street
  • Temple Thomas, 2 Harrison st
  • Tetley Matthew, ct 49 Briggate
  • Thacker Thos. D, 3 Trinity street
  • Thornton Robert, 5 Nelson street
  • Tolboys Wm. 120 East street
  • Tuke Joseph, Crimble row
  • Vant Rd. Chpr. Ct 66 Briggate*
  • Walker Nathaniel, 41 Kirkgate+
  • Walker Rd. Saml, 9 Hope st
  • Walker Wm. 20 Church st. Mabgt
  • Wallis Geo. P. 16 Lady lane
  • Walton Joseph, 11 Richmond st
  • Ward John, 6 Wood street
  • Ward Samuel, 86 Meadow lane
  • Ward Wm. 4 Swan street*
  • Wesson Jno, 54 Central market+
  • White Joseph, ct 135 Briggate
  • Whitelock Joseph, ct 6 Briggate
  • Williamson Edward, Woodhouse
  • Wilson Matthew, 1 Dyers street
  • Wilson Rd. 3 Lowerhead row*
  • Wilson Wm. 5 Sweet street
  • winter David, 75 West street
  • Womack Chas. 69 St Peter's sq
  • Wood Geo. H. 7 North passage
  • Wright Benj. Woodhouse car
  • Young John, 77 Templars street

Tallow Chandlers - See also grocers,

  • Burrell Chas. Balm lane, Hunslet
  • Clarkson Sar & Thompson, 69 Brigate
  • Elliott Joseph N. Bingley street
  • Sellers Wm. & Jno 6 Leadenhall st
  • Barley Wm. Organ fold, Hunslet

Tanners &c - Marked 1 are Tanners; 2 Tawers; and 3 Oil Leather Dressers,

  • Bulmer W,. Sheepscar bar - 2, 3
  • Bulmer Wm. Buslingthorp
  • Cuttell Benj., 16 Sykes street - 3
  • Ingham Saml, Pepper lane Hunslet -1
  • Morris John, Moorville terrace - 1
  • Nickols and Rhodes, Joppa - 1
  • Richardson Wm. Mabgate grn - 2, 3
  • Salt Fredk. Moor side, Hunslet - 1
  • Stephenson Matthew, Hunslet car - 1
  • Stocks B & Sons, Stock's fld, Bk 2,3
  • Watson Joseph, 1010 East st - 1
  • Wilson, Armistead & Co, (and Spanish) Leathley lane - 1, 3

Tea Dealers - See also Grocers, Shopkeepers, and Tobacconists,

  • Clark Richard, 37 Lady lane
  • Cudworth John, 14 Mabgate
  • Dobson Mary, 36 Hunslet lane
  • Glover Jno & Jas, 6 Lowerhead row
  • Haigh Eliz. 24 Trafalgar street
  • Hewitt Wm. 36 Lady lane
  • Hobson Jph. Black Swan yd, Nelson st
  • Hutton Samuel, 74 Meadow lane
  • Lee Har. 15 St John's street
  • Moorhouse & Co, 4 Commercial st
  • Sewell Hy ct 10 Upperhead row
  • Sidney & Co 167 Briggate
  • Trant Wm. 14 Park lane
  • White Geo, 64 Woodhouse lane
  • Whitehead W,. 158 Briggate
  • Willans Fredk. 27 Bridge street

Tea Dealers & Drapers (Travelling),

  • Carter Wm. 5 Wellington street
  • Corson David, 9 Merrion street
  • Corson Jas. 4 Rockingham street
  • Gardiner Jas. T. Merrion street
  • Grierson Jno. 8 Merrion street
  • Hannaway Thomas, West street
  • Laird David, 13 Wade lane
  • Lennox Peter, Fountain street
  • M'Duff Joseph, Merrion street
  • M'Gill Wm. 17 Cobourg street
  • Sloan James, 13 Green mount place
  • Thompson James, 82 Park lane

Teasel Dealer,

  • Many teasel Growers, from Somersetshire & various parts of Yorkshire, attend at the Black Bull, Boot and Shoe, London Tavern, Spotted Cow, New Inn and new Cross Inn,
  • Booth Geo, Thwaite gate, Hunslet
  • Pearson Geo, 77 North street

Thread Manfrs - See also Flax & Tow Spinners,

  • Hanson Jno. (shoe thread), 42 George st
  • Herries Robt. (patent) 75 East street
  • Rhodes Joseph, 120 East st
  • Robinson Geo. 67 Wellington st
  • Senior W (shoe thread), 25 Duncan st
  • Smith Wm. Saynor's mill
  • Spencer Thomas, 80 York road

Timber & Raff Merchts,
Marked * are Mahogany merchants also, and + hard Wood dealers,

  • Beachen, Pickersgill & Co, Water lane
  • Cawthorn and Eason, 131 York st +
  • Clough Samuel, Bowman lane
  • Foy & Snowden, Little Nevile st *
  • Hall Wm. & Jno, ct 79 Meadow lane +
  • Harrison Robt and Co. Dock st
  • Hobson John, 115 Marsh lane +
  • Johnson John, 31 Mill street +
  • Manby & Illingworth, crown Point *
  • Maude Edm & Sons, St Peter's quay
  • Musgrave David, ct 83 Kirkgate *
  • Rhodes Michael, ct 90 Meadow lane
  • Scholes & Askey, Wellington st *
  • Singleton Wm. Dock street
  • Stott & Robinson, 10 Sandford st *
  • Taylor brothers, Albion wharf, S C *
  • Teall Henry, L L Canal basin
  • Walker Jno, Meadow lane & Water lane
  • Watson Richard, Lands court
  • Wilson James, Nevile street +
  • Weare Wm. 30 Lady lane

Tobacco Mfrs & Dlrs - Marked 1 are manufacturers and 2 tea dealers,

  • Appleyard Thomas, 3 Kirkgate
  • Barrett and Hornby, Harper st 1
  • Boyne Rachel, 21 Bridge end, S
  • Boyne Thos. & Son, 13 Nevile st - 1
  • Cadman Wm. 31 Lady lane - 1
  • Carlile John, 8 Boar lane - 1
  • Cullingworth John M. 80 Briggate - 1
  • Goulden W, & Son, 55 Kirkgate
  • Grainger Edward, 13 Hunslet lane - 2
  • Holliday James, 88 Kirkgate - 1
  • Howitt Robt, jun 6 Calls - 1
  • Jefferson John, 59 Briggate - 2
  • Jackson W, & Sons, 22 Lady lane, 178 Briggate & 25 Lowerhead row - 1
  • Mayne Charles, 5 Lowerhead row - 1
  • Palmer Wm. 41 Call lane - 2
  • Pearson Joseph, 13 Mill hill
  • Reed George, 86 Briggate
  • Richardson Jas. W. 2A Timble Bridge
  • Richardson Rd, 19 Lands lane - 1, 2
  • Russum W,. 8 Meadow lane
  • Sampson Henry, 64 Briggate - 1
  • Simpson John and Joseph and Son, Sheepscar - 1
  • wallow martin, 26 Upperhead row - 2
  • Taylor W,. jun. 27 Lady lane - 1
  • Watson Thomas, 25 Boar lane
  • Welsh Eleanor, 35 Commercial st - 2
  • White Geo, 64 Woodhouse lane - 2
  • Wood Chas. & Sons, 32 Lady lane - 1

Tobacco Pipe Makers,

  • Bilton James, Middle fold, Mabgate
  • Bilton Robt, Cocker's yd, East lane
  • Fagan Jno. ct 14 St Peter's square
  • Fagan Mary, 54 Middle fold, Mabgate
  • Fletcher W, Musgrave's fold
  • Hayes Joseph, 4 Shannon street
  • Hodgson A and R, 36 marsh lane
  • Lonsdale Manasseh, yd 13 Kirkgate
  • Ogden John, 10 Middle fold
  • Sedgwick Leonard, Hunslet hall
  • Sedgwick Maria, yd 56 Meadow lane
  • Simmons David, Mabgate green
  • Smith Wm. 32 St Ann's lane
  • Tunstall Henry, yd 9 Quarry hill
  • Wilson John, York street
  • Woolley Sar, Hunslet moor end

Toy &c Dealers - Marked * are Hardware dlrs also,

  • Aaron Esther, 3 Central market
  • Atkinson Edw. 6 Commercial st
  • Barber Wm. 4 Bazaar, Briggate
  • Birch Hannah, 12 Bazaar, Briggate
  • Broadhurst peter, 1 Central market
  • Cattaneo F D & Co. 135 Briggate *
  • Clarkson John, 60 Central market
  • Faterini Antoine, 25 Central market *
  • Fielding Mary, 17 Central market
  • Gibbs Geo. 18 Central market *
  • Holy Jph. 13 Central market
  • Jacobs Mary, 18 Bazaar
  • Kirk Wm. 131 Briggate *
  • Lerra Peter, 27 Call lane *
  • Lodge Thos. 11 Bazaar, central mkt
  • Powell Thomas, 17 Boar lane
  • Slater Eliz. 18 Central market
  • Sunderland Jph, 2 Central market
  • Thomas Eccles, 14 Central market
  • Umpleby C, 24 Bazaar, Briggate
  • Walker Sarah, 3 Bazaar, Briggate
  • Wilson Harriet, 14 Bazaar, Briggate

Translators (Boot, Shoe and Clog menders),

  • Buchan Stephen, 19 Marsh lane
  • Firth John Harris, 9A North street
  • Fletcher Benj. 1228 Kirkgate
  • Flockton John, 6 George street
  • Frobisher Thos. 9 Quarry hill
  • Goodall W,. ct 9 Vicar lane
  • Harral Joseph, 126A Kirkgate
  • Harral Wm. 127A Kirkgate
  • Illingworth James, 117 Quarry hill
  • Pallister Geo, 5 ct 49 Kirkgate
  • Pollard William, 15 Union street
  • Slater John, 6 Sidney street
  • Taylor William, 27 marsh lane

Trunk Makers,

  • Clark Wm. 2 Mill hill
  • Craven James, 40 Commercial st
  • Cundall Richard, 146 Briggate
  • Daniel Robert, 4 Grantham street
  • Feather Thos. 7 Lowerhead row
  • Oates Stephen, 29 Lowerhead row
  • Tobbam George, 10 Boar lane

Turners - Marked * are also Screw cutters and + Bobbin turners,

  • Brown Mattw. Ct 10 Harrison street
  • Hartley Jno & Bros, 59 Richmond rd +
  • Ibbetson John, 7 York street +
  • Jowett Joseph, 18 Lands lane
  • Kay James, ct 17 Briggate
  • Matthews Thomas, 50 Spitalfields
  • Mortimer Jno & Geo. Little Nevile st +
  • Nelson Robert, 4 Cloth Hall street
  • Perigo W,. Elland road +
  • Ripley Henry, 102 Park lane
  • Sidgwick mark, 1 High st, St Peter's
  • Smith James, 10 Calls
  • Smith John, ct 23 Mill hill *
  • Weare Wm. 30 Lady lane
  • Webb Samuel, 6 Steel street
  • Whitworth Wm. Nether Mills +
  • Wright Saml & Dd, 177 East street +
  • Wood James, ct 96 Kirkgate
  • Wood Jas. (& hat block) Edward st
  • Wood Joseph, 47 George street *

Umbrella Makers,

  • Denham Charles, 17 St John's st
  • Mayfield Wm. 11 Market st
  • Standley Wm. 16 Wade lane
  • Stears Saml & Co, 36 Briggate
  • Wardle Thomas, 29 Marsh lane
  • Williamson and Co. Waterloo road, Hunslet
  • Wilson Robert, 2 St John's place

Undertakers,

  • Fryer Eliz. 13 Guildford street
  • Hargrave Robert, 60 Kirkgate
  • Pickles Joseph, 90 Briggate
  • Smalpage Robert, 21 Albion street
  • Smith Jph & Sons, 1 Briggate
  • Wormalds & Lister, 16 Briggate

Upholsterers - See cabinet makers,

Upholsterers (Working),

  • Duffill Jno, 9 Crescent street
  • Pickard Esther, 17 ct 5 Albion st
  • Rawson Thomas, 15 West street
  • Roberts James, 33 Templars street
  • Singleton Jane, ct 131 Briggate
  • Wilson Mary, 46 Fleece lane

Veterinary Surgeons, &c, Marked * are Cow Leeches,

  • Brown John, 54 Woodhouse lane
  • Dixon & Yates, Lands lane
  • Dray Edward C. 4 Trinity street
  • Mawson J T. 49 Call lane *
  • M'Taggart W,. 14 Bank street
  • Tresilian Leonard, 2 Bank street
  • Walker John ct 36 Lowerhead row *
  • Walker Sarah, ct 36 Lowerhead row *

Ware Grinder - See Dyers' Ware Grinders,

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • See also Clock makers and Gold and Silversmiths
  • Marked * are Jewellers also,
  • Abrahams Phineas, 15 Briggate
  • Beecroft Edward, 4 Meadow lane
  • Brownbill Thomas, 20 Briggate *
  • Fowler Robert, 3 Hunslet lane *
  • Fryer W,. 5 Lydgate
  • Galloway James, 11 St Peter's st
  • Galloway John, 35 Cal lane
  • Galloway Thomas, 9 east lane
  • Galloway W,. 113 West street
  • Hellewell Wm. 54 Duke street
  • Hellewell W,. 2 Vicar lane
  • Hirst George K, 97 Briggate
  • Hunter Richard, Low road, Hunslet
  • Kettlewell J & K, 157 Briggate *
  • Prior George, 4 Woodhouse lane
  • Prior John, 40 Meadow lane
  • Robinson Isaiah, 5 St John's sq
  • Scott Joseph, 22 Lowerhead row
  • Stephenson J, 18 Little Templars st
  • Swaine John, 5 Boar lane *
  • Terry Henry, 29 Briggate
  • Waithman My. Ann, 165 Briggate
  • Wales James, 16 Boar lane *
  • Westerman Richard, 1 Kirkgate
  • Wilkinson John, 54 Briggate *

Watch Glass Mfr,

  • Ripley John, ct 135 Briggate

Wheelwrights,

  • Borthwick Henry, Monk street
  • Bainbridge & Coates, Joy's fold
  • Beckwith George, Woodhouse car
  • Chambers W,. Eland road, Holbeck
  • Clark James, Balm lane, Hunslet
  • Davison Thomas, Timble bridge
  • Fall Henry, Monk street
  • Hargreave Thomas, Wellington st
  • Hobson John, Edward street
  • Holiday Thos & Son, 8 Waterloo st
  • Hudson John, Jack lane, Hunslet
  • Hudson Joshua, yd 34 Meadow lane
  • Lane Thomas, Holbeck lane
  • Limbert Wm,. Burton head
  • Lofthouse Sarah, Harper street
  • Marshall Jph, Denison's yd, Old ch
  • Mathers Joseph, 1 Burmantofts
  • Naylor W,. 92 York road
  • Phillips W. 11 Hill's yd, Meadow lane
  • Richmond Wm. Wellington street
  • Stokell Robert, Woodhouse car
  • Tindell G, Hainsworth's yd, Hunslet lane
  • Ward John, Woodhouse Moor end
  • Whitehead Wm. Holbeck lane end

Whip Makers,

  • Preston James (& thong) 49 Kirkgate
  • Rhodes and Cavill, ct 47 Briggate
  • Rusby & Hewdey, 27 Albion street
  • Shores Thomas, yd 21 Timble bdg

Whitesmiths and Bell Hangers,
Marked:

  • 1 are Scale Beam;
  • 2 Screw Press;
  • 3 Weighing machine; and
  • 4 Chain and Hame makers,

Whitesmiths and Bell Hangers,

  • Askwith Chpr, Keeton street - 4
  • Briggs & Hampson, Wellington rd
  • Dale Thos. Rose and crown yd. Briggate
  • Dawson Charles, ct 19 Richmond st
  • Denham George, Busfield street
  • Dennison James, 10 St Peter's st
  • Denison Saml. 9 Harewood street and Spark street - 1, 2, 3
  • Denson Wm. West street - 1, 2
  • Drake Wm. Bowman lane - 1
  • Etherington & Thompson, Spitalfields
  • Fletcher John, Bridge end, S
  • Garbutt Zach. Yd 28 Lowerhead row
  • Gavins Joseph, 108 Mabgate
  • Gill Wm. 37 George street
  • Greenwood James, Wharf street
  • Higgins James, Jack lane
  • Hill Wm. yd 28 Lowerhead row
  • Hill Wm. jun. Sheepscar
  • Holmes Abm. Meadow lane road
  • Holmes John, Little Nevile street
  • Holroyd geo, ct 22 Briggate - 1
  • Johnson John, 87 West street
  • Maltby Geo. Mills street, Bank
  • Mathers Jph, (tobacco engine mkr) 1 Burmantofts
  • Nelson James * Sons, 48 Briggate
  • Nicholson & Walton, 12 Plum st
  • Parker Joseph, 89 Marsh lane - 4
  • Parkinson Jonth, 30 Quarry hill
  • Perkins Saml, 19 Brick street
  • Pickles Thos, (& coach spring mkr), ct 23 Mill hill
  • Pollard W,. & Co. 30 Lady lane
  • Pool Luke, 70 Sweet street
  • Priestley Joseph, Tenter lane
  • Richardson & Bentley, 118 East st
  • Rose Wm,. 19 Nevile street - 3
  • Singleton Jonth, 38 & yd 146 Briggate
  • Skilbeck Robert, 56 North street - 1
  • Varley B & Co, yd 56 Meadow lane
  • Westwood Wm. Blayds court
  • Wilson Thomas, 11 East street - 1
  • Woolley Ralph, Moor end, Hunslet

Wine & Spirit Merchants, Marked 1 are Rectifiers; and 2, Porter merchants,

  • Beckwith Hy. Call lane & 106 Kirkgate
  • Bolland & Suther, 18 Trinity st - 2
  • Booker Jno. 51 Call lane & Ct 10 Upperhead row - 2
  • Cadman John & Wm. 21 Dock street - 1
  • Cox Charles, 22 & 23, Kirkgate - 2
  • Downs & Rhodes, ct 35 Upperhead row - 2
  • Dobson Jesse, 16 Vicar lane
  • Dyson & Crosley, ct 8 Lowerhead row
  • Gale Benj. 29 Call lane
  • Hall & Parkinson, 11 Briggate - 2
  • Hallewell Benj. 22 Duncan street
  • Harrison W,. & Son, Hunslet lane - 1
  • Heighington Grace, 9 Kirkgate - 2
  • Hepper Jno. Stern's buildings
  • Hick Thos. & Rd. 13 Basinghall st
  • Maggi Pietro, 8 Bank street
  • Mallorie Jno & Mattw, 6 Swan st - 2
  • M'Culloch Wm. & Co, Russel st
  • Metcalf John, 38 Duke street
  • Mitchell H C W, 28 Albion street
  • Myers & Collett, East cheap - 2
  • Oates Geo. H. 46 Park square
  • Osburn Wm. & Co, ct 18 Upperhead row - 2
  • Papillon and Hainsworth, 8 Commercial street - 2
  • Pawson Jno. 19 Trinity street - 2
  • Ripley Thomas, 2 Ludgate hill
  • Saddler Jno. 1 Ludgate hill
  • Saddler W,. 18 Fleet street
  • Scott Jerh. Waterloo street - 1
  • Shann Thomas, 11 Bond street - 2
  • Skelton & Wells, 9 Albion street - 1
  • Smith Chas & Co, 33 Lowerhead row - 2
  • Spong Wm. & Sons, Hunslet lane
  • Sutcliffe Joshua, Caroline place
  • Walker Ard. Jun & Co, ct 24 Briggate - 1
  • Wilkinson Richard, 2 Boar lane - 2
  • Wilson Edw & Thos. 116 Kirkgate - 2
  • Wilson Rd & Benj. (att Tue & Sat) George & Dragon yd & Bramley
  • Wood Benj. Bischoff's yd, North st

Wire Workers & Drawers,

  • Burland Thos. 13ct 76 Briggate
  • Green & M'Phail, 34 Lowerhead row
  • Swithenbank Eli, 39 Lowerhead row
  • Varley Jas. Low road, Hunslet
  • Barley Thos. Organ fold, Hunslet
  • Ward Jno. 2 Dewsbury road

Woollen Cloth Manfrs - See also merchants,

  • Atkinson John, Sayner's mill
  • Atkinson S (plaids) 11 St Peter's sq
  • Birch W,. 43 Cobourg st & Wortley lane
  • Blackburn B & Sons, Holbeck moorside
  • Bray Jno & Co, 22 Caroline st. W. st
  • Brook Joshua, Moor end, Hunlet
  • Constantine Jospeh, Holbeck moor
  • Coulter John, New lane, Meadow lane
  • Croisdale Brothers, Holbeck moor
  • Croisdale Jno. sen. Cad Beeston hill
  • Croisdale Jno. jun, Cad Beeston hill
  • Dalby Thos. Holbeck moor side
  • Dayson James, Water lane
  • Dayson Samuel, Water lane
  • Eddison John, Mint, Holbeck
  • Eyres Wm. Folly, Holbeck
  • Greenwood Wm. & Son, camp road
  • Hargreave Saml, Isle lane, Holbeck
  • Hargreave Wm. Holbeck moor
  • Hepworth John, 39 Vicar lane
  • Hindle Peter, Isle lane, Holbeck
  • Hirst Wm. & Son, Alfred street
  • Hodgson Wm. Isle lane, Holbeck
  • Holden John, Woodhouse moor
  • Horne James, Isle lane, Holbeck
  • Howard John, 4 Bedford street
  • Jackson John, Folly, Holbeck
  • Jowett Saml & Co (Persian) Joy's fold
  • Leathley John, Holbeck moor
  • Leeds John, Wellington street
  • Mann James, Beeston hill
  • Marsden Joseph, Mabgate
  • Morton Those & Co, 11 Basinghall st
  • Naylor James, North hall
  • Naylor Wm. folly, Holbeck
  • Parker Joseph, Sovereign street
  • Parrington Wm. Fleece yard
  • Saxton Benj. Holbeck moor side
  • Scott James, Woodhouse moor
  • Scott Ts. Green Mount pl, Beeston hill
  • Stocks Saml. Near Kingston terrace
  • Teale David, 37 Middle fold
  • Tempest Wm. Holbeck moor side
  • Veevers Joseph, Oil mill lane
  • Walker Joshua, Moor side, Hunslet
  • Webster Thos. Bazaar & Batley car
  • Webster Wm. Hunslet moor
  • Wood Thos, Burton ldg, Dewsbury road

Woollen Printers - See Stuff and Woollen Printers,

Woollen Drapers - See also Tailors and Drapers,

  • Burnell Wm, & Co, Trinity st
  • Burras Thomas, 35 Park lane
  • Catton Charles, 106 West street
  • Cawood Wm. 10 St Peter's square
  • Cork Christopher, 4 Market st
  • Crabtree Samuel, Trinity st
  • Davis & Cullingworth, 40 Briggate
  • Dobson W,. Hy. 81 Briggate
  • Dovenor Wm. 9 Meadow lane
  • Hepworth John, 39 Vicar lane
  • Hepworth Joseph, 69 Central market
  • Higgins & Gilston, 987 Briggate
  • Hirst Major, 64 George street
  • Holroyd Wm. 21 Woodhouse lane
  • Morphet John, 7 Swan street
  • Murgatroyd Joseph, 21 West street
  • Russum Wm. 8 Meadow lane
  • Sedgwick Matthew, 72 Briggate
  • Stephenson Wm. 4 Lowerhead row
  • Storey John, 17 Briggate
  • Stephenson Wm. 4 Lowerhead row
  • Trow Wm. Hy. 14 Swinegate
  • Walker Joseph, 46 Vicar lane

Woolstaplers & Merts,

  • Arnold, Lippert & Co, 32 Basinghall st, E E Liebreich, agent
  • Balme & Scholefield, Basinghall st
  • Bates Joseph, 5 Albion street
  • Behrens S L & Co. Bond street
  • Bell Robert C. 3 Dock side
  • Benson Robert, 28 Albion street
  • Beverley Benjamin, Bond street
  • Beverley & Simpson, Bond st
  • Bevington Jas. B, 7 Bedford st
  • Birchall S J & Co, 4 Albion st
  • Bischoff Thos. jun & Co, Alfred st
  • Blackburn Dd (agent) 29 Boar lane
  • Blackburn Saml. 17 Basinghall st
  • Burton Joshua & Sons, 1 Bank st
  • Buttrey Jno & Sons, 7 Trinity st
  • Carbutt and Good, Bond street
  • Cumpston & Hardwick, 16 Trinity st
  • Dickinson Abm & Sons, 39 Boar lane
  • Dickinson Thomas, 11 Call lane
  • Dixon Josiah, 6 Cloth Hall st
  • Dixon Isiah & Sons, 5 Bond st
  • Dixon Nathl, ct 12 Call lane
  • Dixon Thomas, 30 Call lane
  • Dodgshun & Dickinson, 17 Call lane
  • Doolen Rd & Son, 47 Call lane
  • Dyson Geo & Co. 6 Call lane2
  • Engel H, 26 Basinghall street
  • Figdor B, 10 Bishopgate
  • Goodman Benj. & Son, Hunslet lane
  • Gray J W, 17 Mill hill
  • Hall James Am Greek street
  • Haycock Hy & Edwin, 36 Boar lane
  • Heald Samuel, 8 Duncan street
  • Heaton Wm. 7 West bar
  • Hepper Saml. (agent) 17 Lands lane
  • Hindes & Derhams, 4 Water lane, & 105 Meadow lane
  • Hirst Wm. & Son, Alfred street
  • Holt Thos. & Sons, Bishopgate st
  • Holt Wm. Bishopgate street
  • Hubbard Jas & Son, Wellington st
  • Jackson Edwin W & Co, 10 Lands lane
  • Jarvis Maurice, 50 Albion street
  • Jowitt Rt & Son, 11 Albion st
  • Jowitt Thos & Jno & Co, 33 Albion street
  • Kendall Wm. 10 Basinghall st
  • King & Maud, ct 15 Boar lane
  • Koch, Schultze & Ploss, 6 Mill hill
  • Lee George, ct 4 Mill hill
  • Ludolf Henry, Bond street
  • Lupton Thos, & Co, 41 Basinghall st
  • Marcus H J. Stern's buildings
  • Matthewman G & Sons, 3 Albion st
  • Milnes Wm. 10 New Bond st
  • Motley Thomas, 7 Duncan st
  • Naylor Abm. & Co, 35 Basinghall st
  • North Benj. & Brothers, 20 Bank st
  • Oldman Robt, ct 9 Albion st
  • Parkinson Robt, 44 Basinghall st
  • Pearson Joseph, 14 Mill hill
  • Pollock Robt, (broker) Bishopgate st
  • Potts Radford, 8 Alfred street
  • Rawdon J C, 42 Basinghall st
  • Reid, Irving and Co, 50 call lane
  • Richards Samuel, 10 Cloth Hall st
  • Richardson J & Son, 24 Mill hill
  • Roberts & Ledger, 36 Basinghall st
  • Robinson Chas, H, 5 Mill hill
  • Roberts Thomas, yard 71 Briggate
  • Rothery T and J, Bond street
  • Saloman H and Co. Basinghall st
  • Sanderson & Rhodes, Upper Albion st
  • Scholefield & Austin, 44 Albion st
  • Siebert Frederick, 9 Bond street
  • Simes N P. Basinghall street
  • Simpson E & Co (comsn) 32 Park row
  • Simpson Joseph, 8 Bank street
  • Smith Joshua P & Co, 49 Albion street
  • Sowden Thomas, Swan street
  • Stocks Benj. & Sons, 15 Trinity st
  • Storey & Crabtree, Basinghall st
  • Swaine Edw. S. Bond street
  • Tatham Henry, 26 Mill Hill
  • Taylor, Son & Gibson, 4 Bond st
  • Thompson Edw. 17 Trinity street
  • Turnbull Thomas, Basinghall st
  • Wade Isaac & Son, ct 12 Call lane
  • Wade John & Co, 1 Lands lane
  • Wade Wm. & Son, 17 Call lane
  • Wade Wm. & Joseph, 5 Calls
  • Wailes W,. 23 Basinghall st
  • Walker Thomas, Greek street
  • walker Wm. 5 Albion street
  • Walker Wm. Scarbro's yard
  • Walley Saml & Co, 24 Call lane
  • Wellbeloved C. jun. 12 Basinghall st
  • Whalley brothers, 29 Mill hill
  • Whalley Jas. 25 Mill hill
  • Whalley Joseph, 26 Mill hill
  • Whitfield Wm. ct 24 Boar lane
  • Winn Wm. S. ct 24 Boar lane
  • Wood Ts. Malt Shovel yd, Swinegate
  • Wylde John & Co, 36 Call lane

Worsted Spinners & Mfrs,

  • Barlow J S (heald yarn dealer) 6 Stern's buildings
  • D'Arcy Thomas, 8 Duke street
  • Dearlove & Fenton, Low road Hunslet
  • Dickinson and Barraclough, Hope mill, Hunslet lane
  • Dickinson J. (mercht), 34 Water lane
  • Hindes & Derhams, 4 Water lane & 105 Meadow lane
  • Parkins Chas. & Co, Kirkstall road
  • Pickles Benj. 88 High street
  • Wilkinson Wm. & Edw. 96 Park lane

Transcribed by Susan Johnson. ©2000


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016