We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for OTLEY in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for OTLEY in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post:

  • Post Office, Westgate, Sarah Holmes, Post mistress
  • Post Office, Rawden, Samuel Bingley, Post master

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Aked William, esq. Ashfield house
  • Atkinson Mrs. Martha, Cross green
  • Barstow Miss Fanny, Scaleber park
  • Barwick Mrs. Elizabeth, Rawden
  • Billham Francis, esq. Newhall hall
  • Carter William, esq. Weston hall
  • Clark Rev. William, Guisley
  • Craven Mr. John, Grove
  • Denby Mr. John, Crow lane
  • Dinsdale Miss Elizabeth, Borough gate
  • Dinwiddie James, esq. Poole
  • Fairbank William, esq. Wood croft
  • Fawkes Rev. Askew, Cayley hall
  • Fawkes Hawkesworth, esq. Farnley hall
  • Grimshaw Mrs. Mary, Rawden
  • Hodgson Mr. Richard, Borough gate
  • Hughes Rev. Samuel, Yeaden
  • Ibbotson Rev. Anthony, Rawden
  • Ibbotson Sir Charles, bart. Denton park
  • Lea Mrs. Elizabeth, Bondgate
  • Lindley Rev. ---, Guisley
  • Lumb Rev. Samuel, Borough gate
  • Middleton William, esq. Middleton lodge
  • Morley Rev. George, Woodhouse grove
  • Rhodes William, esq. Kersgill
  • Ripley Mrs. Hannah, Rawden
  • Robinson Rev. Henry, Vicarage
  • Smith Rev. William, Bondgate
  • Stansfield William Rookes Crompton, esq. Esholt hall, near Yeaden
  • Stephenson Mrs. Ann, Bondgate
  • Thompson Mr. Benjamin, Guisley
  • Thompson William, esq. Parkgate
  • Walker Mr. Samuel, Rawden
  • Wear Mrs. Sarah, Borough gate
  • Whitaker Mr. John, Burley
  • Whitaker Jonas, esq. Greenholme
  • White Mr. John, Rawden
  • Whitehead Mrs. Elizabeth, Kirkgate
  • Whittam Mr. Thomas, Rawden
  • Wilkes Smithson, esq. Burley hill
  • Wilson Miss Ellen, Byerly lodge
  • Wilson the Misses Hannah & Elizabeth, Rawden
  • Wray Rev. George, Bramhope hall

Academies & Schools,

  • Dewes Samuel (boarding) Rawden
  • Dickinson Ann, Gay lane
  • Forster Belinda, Union st
  • Free Grammar School, Clapgate -- Rev. Andrew Robinson, master ; William Wood, assistant master
  • Gibson William, Guisley
  • Hardcastle Ann Grace, Borough gate
  • Hardey Martha, Yeaden
  • Hartley Ann, Borough gate
  • Hawley Henry (friends') Rawden
  • Hodgson William, Rawden
  • Hopkinson Ann & Eliza (boarding) Rawden
  • Horsfall Rev. John (gent's boarding & day) Cambridge house
  • Huddleston Abraham, Poole
  • Ibbotson Rev. Anthony (boarding) Rawden
  • Ingham William, Kirkgate
  • Merryweather the Misses, Bondgate
  • Rhodes Martha (boarding & day) Borough gate
  • Sharphouse John, Crow lane
  • Smith Abraham, Guisley
  • Tunnicliffe Charles, Burley
  • Turley William (gent's boarding) Yeaden
  • Ward Sarah, Westgate
  • Wood John, Yeaden
  • Woodhouse Grove School -- John Gardner, teacher of the classics ; James
  • Brownell, teacher of mathematics and commerce

Attorneys,

  • Barret Edward, Market place & Westgate
  • Barret William, Bondgate
  • Newstead Henry, Westgate
  • Seaman Lewis, Borough gate
  • Shephard George, Bondgate
  • Smith John (& clerk of the peace) Manor house
  • Turner William Claughton, Northgate

Auctioneers,

  • Earnshaw John, Low bar
  • Roundell William, Clapgate
  • Walker William, Kirkgate

Bakers & Flour Dealers,

  • Baldwin John, Gay lane
  • Barron William (& confectioner) Bay Horse yard
  • Brown Hannah, Bay Horse yard
  • Bullock Elizabeth, Kirkgate
  • Cartwright George, Market place
  • Cawood Martin (& confectioner) Kirkgate
  • Duxberry Thomas, Bay Horse yard
  • Todd Susannah, Gay lane
  • Yates John, Poole

Basket Makers,

  • Hunter James, Northgate
  • Lees James, Market place

Blacksmiths,

  • Blacow Thomas, Poole
  • Brashaw John, Yeaden
  • Brashaw John, jun. Yeaden
  • Brown Ellis, Guisley
  • Jowett Jonas, Rawden
  • Longfield Joshua, Kirkgate
  • Mayson Thomas, Guisley
  • Petty Thomas, Rawden
  • Rayner William, Burley
  • Smell William, Poole
  • Spaight James, Burley
  • Thompson Charles, Bridgegate
  • Thompson Robert, Yeaden
  • Thompson William, Kirkgate
  • Tophams George, Market place

Booksellers, Stationers, Printers, Binders, & Circulating Libraries,

  • Hodgson Thomas, Market place
  • Walker William (& stamp distributer, stereotype founder & publisher) Kirkgate

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Allins William, Yeaden
  • Bailey Walter, Westgate
  • Barber John, Westgate
  • Bolton William, Rawden
  • Brown Charles, Kirkgate
  • Brown George, Market place
  • Brown John, Kirkgate
  • Brown John Henry, New Market place
  • Brown Richard, Kirkgate
  • Catton Stephen, New Inn yard
  • Flesher James, Kirkgate
  • Forster John, Westgate
  • Gill Jonathan, Westgate
  • Hardisty Thomas, Burley
  • Harper John, Burley
  • Hartley Simon, Guisley
  • Haw George, Borough gate
  • Hirst Jarvis, Poole
  • Holden John, Sugar st
  • Holdsworth Abraham, Market place
  • Hoyle Thomas, Borough gate
  • Jewett Elisha, Poole
  • Lambert John, Bondgate
  • Lee John, Bridgegate
  • Long Thomas, Yeaden
  • Longfield Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Mason Charles, Westgate
  • Moody Samuel, Cambridge
  • Nicholson John, Sugar st
  • Parker Joseph, Guisley
  • Pratt Samuel, Rawden
  • Rawnsley Joe, Guisley
  • Rawnsley Thomas, Rawden
  • Roberts Christopher, Yeaden
  • Robinson William, Burley
  • Smith Abraham, Rawden
  • Smith John, Guisley
  • Stubbs Joseph, Westgate
  • Thompson John, Poole
  • Thompson John, jun. Poole
  • Thompson Joseph, Rawden
  • Thompson William, Bondgate
  • Vickers Jacob, Market place
  • Waddington Fisher, Bondgate
  • Wormald William, Yeaden

Braziers & Tin Plate Workers,

  • Chippindale David, Bondgate
  • Chippindale John (tinman only) New Market place
  • Cooper Richard (& brass founder) Kirkgate
  • Hornshaw John (& ironmonger) Market place
  • Read Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Stirk Issachar, Northgate
  • Wharrie William (& ironmonger) Market place

Bridle Bit & Stirrup Makers & Whitesmiths,

  • Longfield William (& turner in iron and wood) Paradise square
  • Mawson John, Bondgate
  • Whitley Francis (& gun maker) Low bar
  • Whitley Thomas, Cross green
  • Wigglesworth David, Sugar st

Butchers,

  • Abyshaw Joseph, Guisley
  • Atkinson Joseph, Yeaden
  • Barber Mary, Borough gate
  • Barret John, Burrow's lane
  • Bingley Nathaniel, Rawden
  • Child James, Rawden
  • Curtis William, Borough gate
  • Dawson William, Market place
  • Elsworth Robert, New Market place
  • Exley James, Rawden
  • Fieldhouse Thomas, Market place
  • Forster Edward, New Market place
  • Forster John, Westgate
  • Forster William, Market place
  • Freeman Thomas, Gay lane
  • Harper Joseph, Yeaden
  • Harper Thomas, Rawden
  • Holmes Abraham, Market place
  • Holmes Benjamin, Market place
  • Holmes David, Rawden
  • Kendalls William, Guisley
  • Leyland John, Market place
  • Long Joseph, Yeaden
  • Lupton John, Burley
  • Marston James, New Market place
  • Naylor John, Guisley
  • Nichols John, New Market place
  • Parkinson John, Yeaden
  • Parkinson William, Yeaden
  • Parkinson William, Rawden
  • Stead Joseph, Poole
  • Tempest James, Market place
  • Thompson Thomas, Borough gate
  • Williamson John, Yeaden
  • Wood Joseph, Bondgate
  • Young William, Crow lane

Clog & Patten Makers,

  • Dibb Austin, Market place
  • Pybus Thomas, Gay lane
  • Waugh Benjamin, Rawden

Coopers,

  • Inman John, Kirkgate
  • Linton Miles (& chair maker and turner) Clapgate

Corn Dealers,

  • Dale James, Market place
  • Hardwick William, Market place
  • Holdsworth Samuel, Borough gate
  • Rhodes Thomas, Borough gate

Cotton Spinners & Manufacturers,

  • Greenwood & Whitaker, Greenholme mill
  • Whitaker John (manufacturer only) Northgate

Curriers, Leather Dressers & Tawers,
(See also Skinners & Leather Dressers)

  • Forster Marmaduke G. (in oil & alum only) Westgate
  • Hall & Musgrave, Kirkgate
  • Nunn John, New Market place
  • Thackray William & Thomas, Burrow lane
  • Turner Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Whitehead Christopher, Bridgegate

Druggists,

  • Forster William, Kirkgate
  • King William & Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Knowlson John (& cow leech) Borough gate
  • Roundill William, Northgate
  • Shackleton William, Back lane
  • Simpson Major, Market place
  • Smeeton & Fisher, Market place
  • Thackray John, Northgate
  • Yeadon John, Yeaden

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Leeds & Yorkshire, Thomas Hodgson, Market place
  • Norwich Union, Edmund Maude, Kirkgate
  • Phoenix, William Barret, Bondgate

Flax Dressers & Spinners,

  • Aked William, West end
  • Chippendale, Netherwood & Carr, West end, & at Skipton
  • Patrick John, West end
  • Robinson William, West end
  • Vipond & Wikeley, West end
  • Walker Charles, West end

Fulling & Scribbling Mills,

  • Bottomley John & Co. Guisley
  • Burnlow Samuel, Poole
  • Clapton Nathaniel, Guisley
  • Gaunt, Thompson & Co. Rawden
  • Slaters & Co. Yeaden
  • Tennant George (scribbling) Guisley
  • Thompson John, Jonas & Richard, Rawden

Game -- Dealers In,

  • Jackson William, Market place
  • Walmsley Edward, Market place

Gardeners & Nursery & Seedsmen,

  • Cowburn Benjamin, Cambridge
  • Duxberry Thomas, Bay Horse yard
  • Hartley Samuel, Cross green
  • Long John, Kirkgate
  • Stead Thomas, Poole
  • Wilkinson John, Sugar st
  • Wilkinson Joseph, Westgate
  • Wilkinson William, Kirkgate

Glass & Earthenware Dealers,

  • Cartwright George, Market place
  • Jackson William, Market place
  • Wharrie Robert, Market place

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers, &c. and also Tea Dealers)

  • Ackroyd Francis (& draper) Westgate
  • Benns Joseph (& draper) Yeaden
  • Cartwright George, Market place
  • Fieldus Peter, Yeaden
  • Forster William, Kirkgate
  • Fox Elizabeth, Market place
  • Hall Ruth (& draper) Yeaden
  • Holmes Benjamin, Market place
  • Hudson William, Yeaden
  • Jackson Christopher, Market place
  • Jackson William, Market place
  • Knowlson John, Borough gate
  • Long David (& druggist) Yeaden
  • Parkinson John (& druggist) Yeaden
  • Parkinson John, jun. (& druggist) Yeaden
  • Roundell William, Northgate
  • Shepherd William & Co. (& drapers) Burley
  • Simpson Major (& cheesemonger) Market place
  • Smith John (& draper & druggist) Burley
  • Thackray John, Northgate
  • Walker Thomas (& cheesemonger) Market place
  • Walsh Mary, Guisley
  • Watson Catherine & Sarah (& drapers) Yeaden
  • Wharrie Robert, Market place
  • Whaugh John, Yeaden
  • Wood William & Co. (& drapers) Burley
  • Wormald John, Yeaden
  • Yeadon Joseph, Yeaden

Hair Dressers,

  • Cork Christopher, Borough gate
  • Hardwick Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Hardwick William, Market place
  • Pigott George (& perfumer) Kirkgate

Hat Manufacturers,

  • Jackson William, Bay Horse yard
  • Walmsley Edward, Market place

Inn,

  • White Horse (commercial & posting) Thomas Proctor, Market place

Joiners & Cabinet Makers,

  • Bowling John, Borough gate
  • Brown John, Westgate
  • Burley Thomas, Borough gate
  • Burrow William, Rawden
  • Chippindale Benjamin, Bondgate
  • Chippindale William, Cross green
  • Cundell William, Clapgate
  • Curtis Joseph, Westgate
  • Dawson James, Westgate
  • Dawson William, Westgate
  • Fieldus Peter, Yeaden
  • Fieldus William, Yeaden
  • Rhodes Richard, Back lane
  • Saxton William, Yeaden
  • Smith John, Crow lane
  • Smith Samuel, Kirkgate
  • Smithson John, Bondgate
  • Stubbs Joseph, Burley
  • Taylor Matthew, Yeaden
  • Thompson Abraham, Sugar st
  • Thompson Richard, Rawden
  • Waddington & Wood, Burley
  • Walker John, Rawden
  • Wood William, Yeaden
  • Yates James, Back lane

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Bradley John, Market place
  • Brown Sarah (& clothes dealer) Kirkgate
  • Dauglas William, Borough gate
  • Duncan Thomas, Market place
  • Fingland John, Borough gate
  • Gilling Thomas, Market place
  • Hodgson William, Market place
  • Hunter Thomas, Borough gate
  • Johnston David, Borough gate
  • McLandsborough Andrew, Kirkgate
  • McLandsborough John, Market place
  • Marshall Francis (linen) Bay Horse yard
  • Mounsey Samuel, Market place

Linen Manufacturers,

  • Chippindale John, Borough lane
  • Stead Thomas, Poole
  • Wood William, Bondgate

Maltsters,

  • Atkinson John, Market place
  • Atkinson William, Bondgate
  • Bingley George, Rawden
  • Dawson William, Borough gate
  • Earnshaw John, Low bar
  • Ingle Thomas, Clapgate
  • Mullineaux Joseph, Burley
  • Popplewell Benjamin, Guisley
  • Pullan John, Poole
  • Rhodes Joseph, Apperley Bridge
  • Ripley Joseph, Guisley
  • Shepherd Henry, Guisley
  • Thompson William, Westgate
  • Walker John, Burley
  • Wall Thomas & William, Top of Nelson street, and at Addingham

Millers -- Corn,

  • Fox Thomas, Burley
  • Hartley John & Thomas, Low mill, Otley
  • Leefe William, Poole
  • Pighills Joseph, Apperley Bridge

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Aked Sarah & Martha, Bondgate
  • Blackburn Mary, Kirkgate
  • Chippindale Mary Ann, Westgate
  • Flesher Ellen, Kirkgate
  • Freeman Sarah, Gay lane
  • Jackson Maria (dress) Bay Horse yard
  • Stirk Mary & Martha, Kirkgate
  • Thompson Mary, Borough gate

Millwrights,

  • Metcalf William, Bridgegate
  • West Hugh, Borough gate

Nail Makers,

  • Cawood Frederick, Bondgate
  • Cawood Jonathan, Borough gate
  • Cawood Martin, Kirkgate
  • Fortune Cowling, Bay Horse yard

Miscellany of trades

  • Painters -- House, Sign, &c.
  • Greenhow John, Market place
  • Horner William (& paper hanger) Market place
  • Nicholson Thomas, Yeaden
  • Towlson William, Market place
  • Yeoman Peter, Borough gate

Paper Makers,

  • Flockton Thomas (paste board) Poole
  • Garnett Peter & William, Low mill, Otley
  • Nicholson Michael, Poole

Plasterers & Slaters,

  • Chaffer Richard, Borough gate
  • Chaffer Thomas, Borough gate
  • Fortune Joseph, Kirkgate

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Bateson John, Rawden
  • Chippindale David, Bondgate
  • Colburn John, Clapgate
  • Hartley John, Borough gate

Saddlers & Harness Makers,

  • Colburn James, Clapgate
  • Fowler John, Westgate
  • Harrison William, Market place

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Aker Elizabeth, Clapgate
  • Baldwin John, Gay lane
  • Bramlow John, Poole
  • Brown John, Westgate
  • Child William, Rawden
  • Chippindale Joseph, Westgate
  • Craven Martha, Borough gate
  • Dibb Austin, Market place
  • Flesher Thomas, Burley
  • Frodsham James, Borough gate
  • Gill William, Burley
  • Hartley Simon, Guisley
  • Hudson Joseph, Rawden
  • Hustler Edmund, Rawden
  • Marston James, New Market place
  • Pease Francis, Burley
  • Phillips Edward, Poole
  • Pollard William, Guisley
  • Rhodes Sarah, Church yard
  • Richardson Nathan, Bondgate
  • Robinson James, Guisley
  • Smith Samuel, Kirkgate
  • Spink John, Burley
  • Stephenson John Walker, Burley
  • Stirk Cornelius, Gay lane
  • Stirk William, Kirkgate
  • Thompson Henry, Rawden
  • Todd Susannah, Gay lane
  • Whittam Joshua, Rawden
  • Wood Thomas, Yeaden
  • Woodhall George, Rawden
  • Yates John, Poole

Skinners & Leather Dressers,
(See also Curriers & Leather Dressers)

  • Forster Marmaduke G. Westgate
  • Lawson Jonas, Crow lane
  • Lawson William, Crow lane

Stay Makers,

  • Brumfitt John, Kirkgate
  • Brumfitt William, Market place
  • Catton John, Kirkgate
  • Curtis Mary, Walker gate
  • Rhodes Hannah, Borough gate

Stocking Manufacturers,

  • Aked Nathaniel, New Market
  • Fairburn Joseph, Bondgate
  • Hobson Jonathan, Market place
  • Sinclair Jonathan, Market place

Stone & Marble Masons,

  • Booth John, Rawden
  • Booth William, Rawden
  • Emmet Joseph, Poole
  • Flesher John & Christopher, Cross green
  • Freeman George, Cambridge
  • Freeman James, Cambridge
  • Freeman Joseph, Cambridge
  • Freeman Thomas, Gay lane
  • Hobson William, Westgate
  • Hudson Stephen, Nelson st
  • Marston William, Walker gate
  • Muschamp Joseph, Guisley
  • Spence Bolland, Kirkgate

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Addy Margaret, Kirkgate
  • Buck Susannah, Market place
  • Cawood Mary, Paradise square
  • Cawood Mary, Bondgate
  • Clayton Jane, Kirkgate
  • Fox Ann, Market place
  • Freeman Ann, Kirkgate
  • Harrison Ann, Market place
  • Oddy Margaret, Kirkgate
  • Stead Elizabeth, Borough gate

Surgeons,

  • Atkinson William, Rawden
  • Bootham William, Yeaden
  • Gardiner George, Guisley
  • Shaw James & Son, Market place
  • Shaw Thomas, Union house
  • Spence John, Westgate

Surveyors -- Land,

  • Ingle John, Bridgegate
  • Mounsey William (& pictorial planner of estates) Crow lane

Tailors,

  • Benns Joseph (& draper) Yeaden
  • Bramlow John, Poole
  • Brown George, Bridgegate
  • Brown Henry, Borough gate
  • Brumfitt John, Kirkgate
  • Cawther John, Yeaden
  • Cawther William, Yeaden
  • Gill Matthew, Burley
  • Gill William, Burley
  • Graham Thomas, Rawden
  • Graham William, Rawden
  • Greaves William, Poole
  • Hodgson William (& draper) Market place
  • Hoyle William, Nelson st
  • McCaull Henry, Kirkgate
  • Newall Robert, Burley
  • Raistrick Thomas, Guisley
  • Rawlinson William, Yeaden
  • Robson John, Guisley
  • Smith Thomas, Rawden
  • Spencer Alban, Low bar
  • Taylor Thomas, Westgate
  • Thompson Robert, Bondgate
  • Whitaker John, Walker gate
  • Whitaker Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Whitaker William, Market place
  • Whitaker William, Bondgate
  • Wild Henry, Borough gate
  • Wild William Henry, Walker gate
  • Williamson Thomas, Guisley

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Blackburn Hannah, Kirkgate
  • Forster William, Kirkgate
  • Thompson Jeremiah, Market place
  • Thompson Peter, Borough gate

Tanners,

  • Barker Robert (& fellmonger) Bondgate
  • Horsman Robert, Borough gate
  • Horsman Thomas, Borough gate
  • Kenyon George, Guisley
  • Swales Thomas, Apperley Bridge
  • Young Thomas, Cross green

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Barley Sheaf, Robert Ingham, Borough gate
  • Bay Horse, George Calvert, Market place
  • Black Bull, John Atkinson, Market place
  • Black Horse (& excise office) James Dale, Market place
  • Blue Bell, William Pawson, Market place
  • Bowling Green, Joseph Mallinson, Bondgate
  • Clothiers' Arms, Mercy Long, Yeaden
  • Cock & Bottle, John Mawson, Bondgate
  • Cross Pipes, Mary Cheadle, Westgate
  • Crow Trees, Thomas Harper, Rawden
  • Emmott's Arms, William Denison, Rawden
  • Fleece, Samuel Webster, Westgate
  • Fountain, John Walker, Gay lane
  • Franklin Arms, John Gill, Blubber house
  • George & Dragon, George Hick, Apperley bridge
  • George Inn, John Wadsworth, Market place
  • Green Man, Joseph Fortune, Kirkgate
  • Grey Horse, John D. Cunliffe, jun. Kirkgate
  • Half Moon, Thomas Clough, Westgate
  • Malt Shovel, Mary Jennings, Burley
  • New Inn, Nathaniel Dawson, Market place
  • New Inn, Marmaduke Pudmore, Guisley
  • Peacock, George Harper, Yeaden
  • Plough, John Late, Top chewen
  • Queen's Head, Samuel Hardisty, Kirkgate
  • Queen's Head, Robert Walker, Burley
  • Red Lion, Edward Brumfitt, Burley
  • Red Lion, John Popplewell, Guisley
  • Red Lion, John Read, Kirkgate
  • Robin Hood, William Harrison, Yeaden
  • Royal Oak, Thomas Ingle, Clapgate
  • Smith's Arms, Mary Ward, Upper lane
  • Spotted Ox, Joseph Stead, Poole
  • Stansfield Arms, Edward Exley, Apperley bridge
  • Waggon & Horses, John Halliday, Rawden
  • White Hart, Nanny Procter, Poole
  • White Swan, William Hardwick, Borough gate
  • Wool Pack, Reuben Craven, Yeaden
  • Wool Pack, John Thackray, Bondgate

Retailers of Beer,

  • Bateson Isaac, Rawden
  • Brown John, Kirkgate
  • Colburn John, Clapgate
  • Curtis Joseph, Westgate
  • Fieldus Hannah, Yeaden
  • Greaves William, Poole
  • Hardacre John, Guisley
  • Hardacre Thomas, Yeaden
  • Harper Abraham, Guisley
  • Harrison Matthew, Yeaden
  • Hartley John, Borough gate
  • Nicholson John, Rawden
  • Pain Robert, Northgate
  • Smith David, Yeaden
  • Spence John, Guisley
  • Taylor Charles, Bondgate
  • Walker Joseph, Walker gate
  • Warrington Timothy, Guisley
  • Watkinson John, Bondgate
  • Wilkinson John, Yeaden
  • Wilson Henry, Rawden
  • Wilson Walter, Burley
  • Wood Matthew, Gay lane

Tea & Coffee Dealers,

  • Bradley John, Market place
  • Deighton John, Market place
  • Duncan Thomas, Market place
  • Fingland John, Borough gate
  • Hunter Thomas, Borough gate
  • Johnston David, Borough gate
  • McLandsborough John, Market place
  • Mounsey Samuel, Market place
  • Smeeton & Fisher, Market place

Watch & Clock Makers, Jewellers, Silversmiths & Ironmongers,

  • Ancock Anthony, Market place
  • Blakeborough Richard, Market place
  • Hudson David & Son, Market place

Wheelwrights,

  • Brumfitt John, Burley
  • Carlisle Matthew, Rawden
  • Jeffery Jonathan, Rawden
  • Kendal & Pawson, Westgate
  • Metcalf William, Bondgate
  • Phillips William, Poole
  • Spence Isaac, Yeaden
  • Taylor Thomas, Yeaden
  • Thackray John, Back lane

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Deighton John, Market place
  • Fox Elizabeth, Market place
  • Maude Edmund (& porter) Kirkgate
  • Parkinson John (spirit) Yeaden
  • Walsh James (spirit) Guisley

Wool Combers,

  • Ainsworth John, Burley wood head
  • Ainsworth William, Burley wood head

Woollen Cloth Manufacturers,

  • Appleyard John, Yeaden
  • Axley John, Yeaden
  • Baldwin James, Guisley
  • Barret Abraham, Guisley
  • Barret James, Guisley
  • Barret John, Guisley
  • Benns Jonathan, Guisley
  • Bentley Samuel, Rawden
  • Birchall Joseph, Yeaden
  • Booth James, Yeaden
  • Booth John, Yeaden
  • Briggs Nathaniel, Rawden
  • Brown Joseph, Rawden
  • Brown Joseph, Yeaden
  • Clayton John, Yeaden
  • Clayton John, jun. Yeaden
  • Dawson Benjamin, Yeaden
  • Dawson James, Yeaden
  • Dennison Abraham, Yeaden
  • Dennison John, Yeaden
  • Dennison Joseph, Yeaden
  • Dennison Matthew, Yeaden
  • Dennison William, Yeaden
  • Dixon Samuel, Yeaden
  • Earl William, Guisley
  • Emsley John, Yeaden
  • Fletcher Joseph, Yeaden
  • Gaunt, Thompson & Co. Rawden
  • Gibson Joseph, Yeaden
  • Gill John, Guisley
  • Greaves Joseph, Rawden
  • Hardacre John, Yeaden
  • Hewett James, Guisley
  • Hive Henry, Guisley
  • Holden John, Rawden
  • Holden William, Rawden
  • Holdsworth Joseph, Yeaden
  • Hollins John, Rawden
  • Hudson Hugh, Yeaden
  • Hudson John, Guisley
  • Hudson Samuel, Yeaden
  • Hudson Thomas, Guisley
  • Hudson William, Yeaden
  • Hustler Benjamin, Rawden
  • Ibbotson Thomas, Yeaden
  • Lawson John, Rawden
  • Lupton & Hudson, Yeaden
  • Marshall Thomas, Rawden
  • Mounsey William, Yeaden
  • Myers Samuel, Yeaden
  • North William, Yeaden
  • Padgett George, Guisley
  • Padgett James, Guisley
  • Padgett John, Guisley
  • Padgett William, Guisley
  • Parkinson William, Yeaden
  • Pollard John, Guisley
  • Preston John, Guisley
  • Preston John, Yeaden
  • Preston William, Yeaden
  • Rawnsley John, Yeaden
  • Rhodes William, Guisley
  • Riley William, Guisley
  • Robinson Samuel, Guisley
  • Shepherd Benjamin, Guisley
  • Slater Jeremiah, Yeaden
  • Slater John, Yeaden
  • Slater John, jun. Yeaden
  • Smith David, Guisley
  • Smith John, Guisley
  • Smith John, jun. Guisley
  • Smith Joseph, Guisley
  • Smith Thomas, Rawden
  • Smith William, Yeaden
  • Smith William, Guisley
  • Smith William, jun. Guisley
  • Stead John, Rawnsley
  • Teal George, Yeaden
  • Teal Joseph, Yeaden
  • Thompson John, Low green
  • Thompson Jonas, Rawden
  • Thompson Richard, Rawden
  • Thompson William, Rawden
  • Thompson William, jun. Rawden
  • Waite Jonathan, Guisley
  • Waite Joseph, Guisley
  • Waite Thomas, Guisley
  • Waite Timothy, Guisley
  • Waite William, Guisley
  • Walker John, Rawden
  • Walsh James, Guisley
  • Waterhouse Joseph, Rawden
  • White Joseph, Guisley
  • Yeadon James, Yeaden
  • Yeadon Joseph, Guisley
  • Yeadon Joseph, Yeaden
  • Yeadon William, Yeaden

Woolstaplers,

  • Robinson William, Apperley bridge
  • Murgatroyd George, Apperley bridge
  • White Thomas, Apperley bridge
  • Womersley John, Rawden

Worsted Spinners & Manufacturers,

  • Ackroyd William (spinner) Westgate
  • Ambler Thomas (spinner) Burley wood head
  • Dawson Joseph, Yeaden
  • Gibson John (spinner) Burley wood head
  • Gill & Sons, Baildon
  • Gill, Mitchell & Co. Baildon
  • Grimshaw Peter & Son (spinners) Yeaden
  • Hargreaves Mary (spinner) Burley wood head
  • Holmes Thomas & Sons, Baildon
  • Schofield ---, Baildon
  • Todd Samuel (manufacturer) Crow lane

Miscellaneous,

  • Baynes Cornelius, rope, twine, and oil cloth manufacturer, Market place
  • Buckton Samuel, professor of music, Back lane
  • Cawood Martin, organ tuner & repairer of musical instruments, Kirkgate
  • Croft James, woollen dyer, Apperley bridge
  • Douglas William, cattle & wool dealer, Borough gate
  • Emsley Thomas, overseer, Rawden
  • Forster Daniel, inspector of weights & measures, Union st
  • Horner William, acting overseer, Market place
  • Jackson Christopher, tobacco & snuff manufacturer, Market place
  • Jackson Joshua, blanket manufacturer, Borough gate
  • Maude Edmund, iron & steel merchant, Kirkgate
  • Mitchell William, coal merchant, Rawden
  • Parkin Robert, timber merchant, Apperley bridge
  • Prockter Thomas, horse dealer, Market place
  • Robinson Joseph, land agent, Apperley bridge
  • Savings' Bank, Bondgate --- William Barret, secretary
  • Sinclair Jonathan, dyer, Market place
  • Subscription Library, Kirkgate --- William Walker, librarian
  • Wigglesworth George, musical instrument maker, Sugar st

Carriers,

  • To Addingham, Thomas & William Wall, from the Bay Horse, Tues. & Fri.
  • To Baildon, Samuel Taylor, from the Red Lion, every Friday
  • To Bingley, Thomas Dean, from the Black Horse, every Friday
  • To Bolton Bridge, James Stancliffe, from the Black Horse, every Saturday
  • To Bradford, Thomas Whiteley & Ann Dibb, from their houses, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat. --- Richard Roberts & James Wignall, from the Blue Bell, and John Bolton, from the Half Moon, every Friday --- William Holmes, from Yeaden. daily.
  • To Darley, Joseph Hardcastle, from the Woolpack, every Friday
  • To Guisley, James Brown, from the George, every Friday
  • To Idle, John Spence, from the Half Moon, & James Waters, from the Queen's Head, every Friday
  • To Keighley, James Smith, from the Barley Sheaf, & --- Barwick, from the Black Horse, every Friday
  • To Kettlewell, Thomas Walker, from the Black Horse, every Saturday
  • To Leeds, Phoebe Bailey, from Back lane, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat. --- John Barker & Joseph Brantham, from Yeaden, and George Woodhall, and John Waterhouse, from Rawden, every Tues. & Sat. --- and Christopher Grange, from the Black Horse, every Mon.
  • To Pateley Bridge, Christopher Grange, from the Black Horse, every Tuesday
  • To Shipley, Benjamin Greenwood, from the Green Man, every Friday
  • To Skipton, Harewood, and Addingham, Richard Wingate, from the Black Horse, every Friday
  • To West End, Nathan Longbottom, from the Half Moon, every Friday
  • To York & Tadcaster, Richard Wingate, from the Black Horse, every Tuesday

Conveyance by Water,

  • The Union Co.'s, and Tyrer, Rigby and Co.'s boats, on the Leeds and Liverpool canal, pass Apperley bridge, daily -- and forward goods to all parts of the kingdom

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000