Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for RIPON in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for RIPON in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post:

  • Post Office, Market Place, Thomas Proctor, Post master

Nobility, Gentry, & Clergy,

  • Aspin Mrs. ---, Borrage bridge
  • Batty Mrs. Mary, North st
  • Benson Miss Fanny, St. Agnes gate
  • Broadley the Misses, Low Skellgate
  • Burrows Mr. James, Wellington st
  • Cayley Digby, esq. St. Mary gate
  • Charnock Mrs. ---, Bath terrace
  • Charnock Mrs. Frances, Park st
  • Charnock Rev. James, Bishopton close
  • Clark Mr. George, Water Skellgate
  • Clark Mr. John, Bondgate
  • Clinton Mrs. Fynes, Bondgate
  • Clough Miss ---, Market place
  • Coates Mrs. George, Market place
  • Collings Thomas, esq. (barrister) Borrage terrace
  • Cooper Mrs. Ann, Low Skellgate
  • Crompton Joshua Samuel, esq. M.P. Sion hill
  • Dalton Captain John, the Grange
  • Dalton Col. John, Sleningford hall
  • Dawson Lieut. Anthony, Coltsgate hill
  • De Grey the Right Honble. Earl, Newby hall
  • Dickens Tomyns, esq. Mowbray house
  • Downing Mrs. Elizabeth, Bishopton lodge
  • Dunn Mrs. Jane, Park st
  • Elliott Capt. ---, R.N. Elliott house
  • Featherston Mrs. Jane, St. Agnes gate
  • Gilbertson Mrs. Ann, Bondgate green bridge
  • Graham Sir Bellingham Reginald, bart. Norton Conyers
  • Grantley the Hon. Lord, Grantley hall
  • Greaves Mrs. Elizabeth, Skellbank
  • Groves Mrs. ---, Millgate
  • Groves Mrs. Ann, North st
  • Hall Rev. James, Tanfield rectory
  • Hamilton Rev. Henry Parr, Wath rectory
  • Harrison Mrs. Elizabeth, Park st
  • Harrison John, esq. Bellwood
  • Harrison Capt. Thomas, Stainley hall
  • Henry Mr. Nicholas, Park st
  • Hodgson the Misses, Market place
  • Hodgson Miss Elizabeth, North st
  • Hodgson Marmaduke, esq. Breckamore
  • Holliday Mrs. Ann. West cottage
  • Hugessen William Hugessen, esq. Bondgate
  • Hutchinson George, esq. Tanfield hall
  • Jameson Rev. Joseph, Borrage
  • Jefferson Lieut. Francis, R.N. Bondgate
  • Johnston Col. Robert, Borrage terrace
  • Jordan Mr. John, North terrace
  • Jordan Mrs. Sarah, Stone bridge gate
  • Kilvington Rev. Edward, Trinity cottage
  • Knowles George, esq. Lucan house
  • Lawrence Mrs. Elizabeth Sophia, Studley park
  • Leyland Mrs. Elizabeth, North st
  • Lucas Mrs. Harriet, West house, Park st
  • Lumb Rev. William Eedson, Bondgate
  • Mason Thomas, esq. Copt Hewick
  • Miller Mrs. ---, North st
  • Mitchell Mrs. Elizabeth, Fishergate
  • Mitton Rev. Welbury, Skellbank
  • Morton Capt. Harcourt, Fountain's hall
  • Morton Mr. William, Park st
  • Neesom Mr. James, Blossom gate
  • Neesom Mr. William, Blossom gate
  • Newson Rev. James, Sharow
  • Oxley Charles, esq. Bedern bank
  • Peacock Miss Mary, North st
  • Place the Misses ---, Pottery
  • Plues Rev. William, St. Agnes gate
  • Poole Rev. Robert, Water Skellgate
  • Poole Rev. Robert, jun. Kirkgate
  • Pullan Mr. Edward, the Wells
  • Raw Mr. Reuben, North st
  • Reynard Rev. William, Fisher gate
  • Robinson Miss Jane, North st
  • Rumfit Mr. Thomas, Blossom gate
  • Sargeantson Col. William L. Camp hill
  • Shaw Mr. Robert, Westgate
  • Smith Capt. Slayter, Green royd
  • Snowden Mr. John, King st
  • Snowden Miss Sarah, Bondgate
  • Spence Miss Ann, Bondgate
  • Spence Mr. Henry, Bondgate
  • Staveley Thomas Kitchingman, esq. M.P. Old Sleningford
  • Stevenson Mrs. Margaret, Kirkgate
  • Strangwayes Mr. Edward, Kirkgate
  • Sykes Rev. Robert Langley, North st
  • Todd Mrs. Ann, Coltsgate hill
  • Waddilove Miss ---, Thorpe lodge
  • Walbrun Mrs. Charity, Fisher gate
  • Walker Miss ---, King st
  • Walker Mrs. Elizabeth, Pottery
  • Ward Rev. William, North st
  • Webber the Very Rev. James, D.D. Deanery
  • Weidemann Rev. George S. Bishopton grove
  • Williamson Mr. John, Low Skellgate
  • Wood Mr. Henry Richard, Hollin hall
  • Wormald Henry, esq. Sawley hall
  • Yeats Mrs. Elizabeth, the Grove

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise stated are Day Schools

  • Appleby Ann & Catherine (ladies' boarding) Park st
  • Bickers John, North st
  • Binns Joseph, Queen st
  • Blue Coat School, Water Skellgate -- John Smith, master
  • Charnock Rev. James (boarding) Bishopton close
  • Clark Thomas (boarding & day) Water Skellgate
  • Foxton Robert, Allhallow gate
  • Gains Isabella (ladies' boarding & day) Kirkgate
  • Grammar School, St. Agnes gate -- Rev. William Plues, master; Rev. William Edson Lumb, 2nd master
  • Johnson Mary Ann (ladies' boarding & day) St. Agnes gate
  • Lonsdale Mary (ladies' boarding & day) Coltsgate hill
  • National School (boys') Bondgate -- Francis Hunton, master
  • National School (girls') Low St. Agnes gate -- Mary Price, mistress
  • Poole Rev. Robert, jun. (boarding) Kirkgate
  • Robinson John, Hall yard
  • Smith John (boarding & day) Water Skellgate
  • Walker John, Stone bridge gate
  • Weidemann Rev. George S. Bishopton grove

Agents,

  • Bell William (to James Henry Britain, coal merchant) Bondgate green
  • Bussey George (for Robins' patent filterer) North st
  • Charnock Edmund & Thomas (to Shay & Co. of Hull) Bondgate green
  • Humphries John (land) Park st
  • Morton William (to Mrs. Lawrence) Park st
  • Wright Thomas (to Keddy & Co. of Hull) Bondgate green

Attorneys,

  • Buck James, North st
  • Cartman John (coroner for the liberty of Ripon) Low Skellgate
  • Coates & Rhodes, Market place
  • Darnbrough Thomas, North st
  • Farmery Thomas, Market place
  • Howard John, Low Skellgate
  • Morley Richard, Coltsgate hill
  • Nicholson Richard (& town clerk) Market place
  • Robinson Robert (& clerk to the dean & chapter of Ripon) Bodern bank
  • Shields John, Kirkgate
  • Smith James, Queen st
  • Tate Anthony Temple (& registrar of deeds for Masham) High Skellgate
  • Wyche Thomas, Low Skellgate

Auctioneers,

  • Bailey Charles (& sheriff's officer) Westgate
  • Judson Charles (& upholsterer) Kirkgate

Bakers & Flour Dealers,
(See also Flour Dealers)

  • Bellarby Susannah, Kirkgate
  • Leeming Martin, Allhallow gate
  • Palliser James, High Skellgate
  • Peacock William, Old Market place

Bankers,

  • Farrer Williamson & Co. Kirkgate --- (draw on Spooner, Attwoods & Co. London)
  • Knaresborough & Claro Banking Co. (branch) Market place --- (draw on Barnetts,
  • Hoare & Co. London) --- HenryTaylor, agent
  • Terrys' & Harrison (old bank) Market place --- (draw on Willis, Percival & Co. London)
  • Savings' Bank (branch of Knaresborough) High Skellgate --- John Leckonby, secretary

Basket Makers,

  • Benson Joseph, Market place
  • Bruce William, Low Skellgate
  • Daniels Thomas, Market place

Blacksmiths,

  • Banks Thomas, Coltsgate hill
  • Grayson Edward, Bondgate
  • Grayson Joseph, Bondgate
  • Grayson Marmaduke, Stone bridge gate
  • Herring William, Hall yard
  • Pratt Matthew, Black Horse yard, Westgate
  • Robinson Charles, Water Skellgate
  • Spetch Thomas, Bondgate green
  • Terry Jonas, Stone bridge gate
  • Whitaker John (& chain maker) North st

Booksellers, Stationers, & Printers,

  • Langdale Elizabeth (& stamp distributer) Market place
  • Proctor Thomas, Market place
  • Thirlway Henry, Market place

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Anderson John, Stone bridge gate
  • Barlow Peter, Somerset place
  • Beckwith Edward, Bodern bank
  • Bell George, Bondgate
  • Binks Thomas, Stone bridge gate
  • Carter Elizabeth, Allhallow gate
  • Davey Jane, Blossom gate
  • Deighton John, Coltsgate hill
  • Ellerker Robert, Millgate
  • Fairbourne Thomas, North st
  • Fletcher Edward, North st
  • Fletcher John, North st
  • Gardner James, Allhallow gate
  • Gowing Webster, Westgate
  • Hineson Francis, Allhallow gate
  • Hullah Henry, Bondgate
  • Jennings Thomas, North st
  • Jones Christopher, Westgate
  • Kay Thomas, North st
  • Lambert John, Kirkgate
  • Linney James, Park st
  • Lowley John, Low Skellgate
  • Lowley Miles, Stone bridge gate
  • Marshal William, Low Skellgate
  • Metcalf John, North st
  • Metcalf John, Water Skellgate
  • Nelson Lawrence, Water Skellgate
  • Orton Christopher, North st
  • Richmond John, Blossom gate
  • Robinson Christopher, Somerset place
  • Robinson John, Allhallow gate
  • Steel William, Bondgate
  • Theakston William Matthias, Kirkgate
  • Thompson Richard, North st
  • Walker John, Blossom gate
  • Walls Giles, Allhallow gate
  • Webster John, Kirkgate
  • Wright John, Somerset place

Braziers & Tin Men,

  • Cartman James, Allhallow gate
  • Dove George, North st
  • Lacon Walter, High Skellgate
  • Plummer John, Middle st
  • Sparrow James, Blossom gate
  • Thompson William, Low Skellgate

Brewers,

  • Fisher Thomas, High Skellgate
  • Lumley Richard, Bondgate

Brick & Tile Makers,

  • Charge John & Thomas, Pottery --- William Horsefield, agent
  • Foxton James (& brown earthenware manufacturer) Little Thorpe
  • Priestby William, Mellerby

Bricklayers & Plasterers,

  • Bridgwater Marmaduke, Low Skellgate
  • Chapman Henry (& dealer in Roman cement) North st
  • Chapman Matthias, Stone bridge gate
  • Foxton Michael, Allhallow gate
  • Humphries Richard, Bondgate
  • Mitchell Roger, Bondgate
  • Parkin Bartholomew, Skellbank
  • Payler James (& dealer in fire bricks & Roman cement) Stone bridge gate
  • Trees Isaac, Stone bridge gate

Butchers,

  • Abbott Benjamin, North st
  • Appleton Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Butler Thomas, Skellbank
  • Delicate Jeremiah, Westgate
  • Ellwood Thomas, Blossom gate
  • Fell William, Duck hill bank
  • Haxby William, Fisher gate
  • Linn Thomas, Allhallow gate
  • Pybus Christopher, High Skellgate
  • Sayer James, Westgate
  • Scott Christopher, Old Market place
  • Shields Francis, King st
  • Smith Stephen, Blossom gate
  • Thwaites James, North st
  • Thwaites William (and cheese & bacon factor) Kirkgate

China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers,

  • Gadsby John, Market place
  • Imeson Dorothy (earthenware) Finkle st
  • Lowley Miles, High Skellgate

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Anderson John, Kirkgate
  • Brown Ellen, Westgate
  • Greaves Richard, Market place
  • Judson Thomas, Market place
  • Land John, Westgate
  • Scruton William, High Skellgate

Coach Builders & Harness Makers,

  • Brown William, Blossom gate
  • Kearsley William & George, Kirkgate

Coal Merchants,

  • Bardy John, Bondgate green
  • Britain James Henry, Bondgate green
  • Charnock Edmund & Thomas, Bondgate green
  • Cock John, Bondgate green
  • Dixon John, Bondgate green
  • Gough James, Bondgate green
  • Hewick Thomas, Bondgate green
  • Hindley Thomas, Bondgate green
  • Kearsley George, Bondgate green
  • Peacock George, Bondgate green
  • Snowden George, Bondgate green
  • Spetch Benjamin & Co. Bondgate

Confectioners,

  • Rumfitt Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Weatherill Mary, Blossom gate
  • Wiggins Henry, Kirkgate

Coopers,

  • Bell John, Low Skellgate
  • Lacon George (& bacon factor) Finkle st
  • Poulter William, Low Skellgate

Curriers & Leather Dressers,

  • Fourness John, Westgate
  • Fulford Thomas, Westgate
  • Ingleby William, Stone bridge gate
  • Jackson George, Millgate
  • Morrel George, North st
  • Pearson William, Queen st

Dyers,

  • Addison William, Low Skellgate
  • Baliol Thomas, North st

Fellmongers,

  • Robinson Samuel, Low Skellgate
  • Severs Thomas, Allhallow gate

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Atlas, Ralph Heslop, Park st
  • County, William Barugh, Market place
  • Guardian, Francis Parker, North st
  • Hope (life) Thomas Fisher, Market place
  • Phoenix, William Farrer, North st
  • Royal Exchange, John Waite, Westgate
  • Sun, Thomas Procter, Market place
  • Union, Elizabeth Langdale, Market place
  • Yorkshire, Christopher Nelson, Market place

Fishing Tackle Makers,

  • Bowyers James, North st
  • Stubbs John (& bird & animal preserver) Westgate

Flax Dressers,

  • Coates Jane (& spinner) Mill green, Bishopton
  • Cooper James, Queen st
  • Dale Thomas, North st

Flour Dealers,
(See also Bakers & Flour Dealers, and also Shopkeepers)

  • Eastling John (& pig dealer) North st
  • Gatenby William, Allhallow gate
  • Ilee Matthew, Finkle st
  • Middleton Mary, Allhallow gate
  • Richardson William (& cheesemonger) Fisher gate

Game -- Dealers In,

  • Bateman Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Buck Anthony, Fisher gate

Gardeners & Seedsmen,

  • Abbot Christopher, Skellbank
  • Fawcett John, Pottery
  • Grayson Thomas, Bondgate
  • Marston Francis, Allhallow gate
  • Mudd John, North st
  • Nicholson James (& nurseryman) Sharow
  • Stother John (landscape) Water Skellgate
  • Unwin William, Low St. Agnes gate
  • Wain William, Bishopton road

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers and also Tea Dealers)

  • Atkinson John, Kirkgate
  • Barugh William, Market place
  • Britain James Henry (& tobacco manufacturer) Market place
  • Gatenby William, Market place
  • Harland Thomas (& seedsman) Queen st
  • Horn Robert, Market place
  • Jackson John, Market place
  • Nelson Christopher, Market place
  • Terry & Lunn, Market place
  • Thompson Francis, Market place
  • Waite John, Westgate

Gun Makers,

  • Lovat James, Market place
  • Portlock John, Middle st

Hair Dressers & Perfumers,

  • Bland John, Market place
  • Bulmer Christopher, Market place
  • Harrison Thomas, Bodern bank
  • Jones George Bell, Westgate
  • Thirlway Edward, Kirkgate

Horse & Gig Proprietors,

  • For Hire.
  • Anderson John, Finkle st
  • Boddy Richard (& horse dealer and livery stables) North st
  • Kitchingman William, Allhallow gate
  • Plews John (& corn dealer) High Skellgate
  • Thompson Richard, Blossom gate

Hosiers,

  • Beckwith William, Kirkgate
  • Mangle George, North st

Inns,

  • Black Bull (commercial) William Milner, Old Market place
  • Green Dragon, Mary Ann Cartman, Westgate
  • Norfolk Arms, Richard Chinnery, Market place
  • Unicorn (commercial & posting) Richard Thwaites, Market place

Iron & Brass Founders,

  • Bradwell Joseph, Finkle st
  • Ingram James, Millgate

Iron Merchants,

  • Kearsley George, Bondgate green
  • Walbran John, Blossom gate

Ironmongers,

  • Carver James, Middle st
  • Dove George, North st
  • Morton Henry, Market place
  • Rayne John, Queen st

Joiners & Cabinet Makers,

  • Beckwith Richard, Allhallow gate
  • Brown William, Low Skellgate
  • Clark George, Somerset place
  • Cockfield George, Kirkgate
  • Cundale Thomas (& appraiser) Kirkgate
  • Forth George, Bodern bank
  • Forth George, jun. Kirkgate
  • Foxton Dixon, Allhallow gate
  • Gowing Ralph, High Skellgate
  • Hindley Thomas, Bondgate green
  • Howell William, North st
  • Husband Christopher, Blossom gate
  • Ireland William, North st
  • Jackman James, North st
  • Johnson George, Duck hill bank
  • Judson Charles, North st
  • Kearsley John, Westgate
  • Moss Henry, Kirkgate
  • Norman James (& upholsterer) Market place
  • Poppleton Thomas, Low Skellgate
  • Roy Andrew, St. Mary's gate
  • Turner Thomas, Somerset place
  • Wilson Thomas, Minster yard

Keel Owners,

  • Britain James Henry, Market place
  • Cock John, Bondgate green
  • Dixon John, Bondgate green
  • Gough James, Bondgate green
  • Kearsley George, Bondgate green
  • Peacock George, Bondgate green
  • Snowden George, Bondgate green
  • Spetch Benjamin, Bondgate
  • Turner Thomas, Quarry moor

Lime Burners,

  • Snowdon George, Harrogate road
  • Turner Thomas, Quarry moor

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Durham John, Kirkgate
  • Harland John, Fisher gate
  • Hartley Richard, Old Market place
  • Hebden Christopher, Westgate
  • Horn Christopher, Market place
  • Linn Richard & Thomas, Westgate
  • Severs John & George, Market place
  • Snowdon George, Market place
  • Stevenson John, High Skellgate
  • Turner William, Westgate
  • Willey John, Market place
  • Wright Thomas, Market place

Maltsters,

  • Fisher & Buck, North st
  • Haygarth Peter, Westgate
  • Lumley Richard, Bondgate
  • Richardson John, Blossom gate
  • Ridsdale William, Blossom gate
  • Rollinson John, North st
  • Sherwin John, Millgate

Millers,

  • Braithwaite William & John (& bone crushers) Low mills
  • Briggs William, Kirkby Malzard
  • Brown William, Markington mill
  • Burnham John, North Stainley
  • Gatenby Robert, Duck hill mill
  • Hammond William, Galphay mill
  • Jackson John, Tanfield mill
  • Padgett John, High mill
  • Peacock William, King st
  • Ray Stephen, Sleningford mill
  • Smith Stephen, Haslam mill
  • Spence Christopher, Fountain mill, Markington
  • White John, Bishopton mill

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Bell Elizabeth, Millgate
  • Bland Caroline, North st
  • Bowyers Elizabeth, North st
  • Brown Elizabeth, Somerset place
  • Clarkson Mary, Westgate
  • Cooper Elizabeth & Mary (& straw hat) High Skellgate
  • Demain Isabella, Stone bridge gate
  • Evens Mary, Market place
  • Gordon Sarah, St. Agnes gate
  • Hume Ann, Blossom gate
  • Jennings Harriet, North st
  • Johnson Eleanor, Fisher gate
  • Linney Judith Ann, Blossom gate
  • Malthouse Mary, Allhallow gate
  • Newsam Eliza, Market place
  • Raper Hannah (& straw hat) Allhallow gate
  • Robinson Elizabeth, Water Skellgate
  • Sherwin Mary, Kirkgate
  • Sicre Elizabeth, Market place
  • Skelton Elizabeth, Kirkgate
  • Terry Jane, Stone bridge gate
  • Vant Elizabeth, High Skellgate
  • Walls Elizabeth, North st

Millwrights & Machine Makers,

  • Gill William, Stone bridge gate
  • Malthouse Thomas (& agricultural machine maker) Coltsgate hill

Painters & Paper Hangers,

  • Burton Hannah, Low Skellgate
  • Clifford George, Westgate
  • Cooper Joseph, Middle st
  • Cundale William, Kirkgate
  • Jones John, North st
  • Mawson William (coach & herald painter) Bondgate green
  • Snowden James, North st
  • Tuting John, Kirkgate
  • Williamson William, Low Skellgate
  • Wilson William, North st

Physicians,

  • Grimston Thomas, St. Agnes gate
  • Paley Robert, Bishopton grange
  • Timm Charles, Market place
  • Wilson George, Park st

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Alderson William, Crossgate
  • Bater Johnson, Blossom gate
  • Bradwell Joseph, Finkle st
  • Dalton Mary, Kirkgate
  • Dalton Robert, Kirkgate
  • Lambert Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Loftus William, King st

Rope & Twine Makers,

  • Cooper James (& sacking) Queen st
  • Cooper John, Middle st
  • Heslop William, Old Market place

Saddlers & Harness Makers,

  • Dennison Samuel, Low Skellgate
  • Downes Christopher, Westgate
  • Gregg John, Old Market place
  • Hargrave John, Middle st
  • Hodgson John, Middle st
  • Pawson John, Fisher gate
  • Todd John, Kirkgate

Saddle Tree Makers,

  • Benson Christopher, Bondgate
  • Forster Christopher (cart) Renton
  • Hargrave William, Bondgate
  • Parker Thomas (cart) Bondgate

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Bickerdike Elizabeth, Millgate
  • Blackburn John, Bodern bank
  • Brass William, Allhallow gate
  • Brown Thomas, Allhallow gate
  • Chapman John, Blossom gate
  • Chapman Thomas, North st
  • Darnbrough George, North st
  • Davidson Thomas, Stone bridge gate
  • Deighton Christopher, Bodern bank
  • Dobby Abraham, Stone bridge gate
  • Drury George, Stone bridge gate
  • Eden Ann, King st
  • Fell Thomas, Westgate
  • Fisher John, Kirkgate
  • Fulford Thomas, Westgate
  • Gregg Robert, North st
  • Groves George, King st
  • Hewick Thomas, Bondgate green bridge
  • Hindle Jane, Westgate
  • Mitchel Archibald, Westgate
  • Nicholson William, North st
  • Pearson Sarah, Allhallow gate
  • Procter Thomas, Westgate
  • Tomlinson Stephen, Low Skellgate
  • Weatherill Mary, Blossom gate
  • Wilson John, Low Skellgate

Stay Makers,

  • Dillon Ellen, High Skellgate
  • Geldart John, North st

Stone Masons,

  • Barwick John, Bondgate green
  • Barwick Robert, North st
  • Barwick William, North st
  • King Alice & Son (& marble) Kirkgate
  • Whitehead William, Allhallow gate

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Bailey Ann (& milliner) Westgate
  • Cooper Milcah, Park st
  • Hudson Ann, Finkle st
  • Kay Elizabeth, North st
  • Pawson Ann, Fisher gate
  • Watson Ellen, Low Skellgate

Surgeons,

  • Bowman James Moore, Kirkgate
  • Bruce Samuel, Westgate
  • Earle Francis, North st
  • Nicholson George, Kirkgate
  • Smith Alfred, North st
  • Tutin Septimus, Park st

Tailors,

  • Allen John, North st
  • Bateman Joseph (& draper) Kirkgate
  • Bater John Johnson, Blossom gate
  • Blackburn Robert, Water Skellgate
  • Bond Christopher, Market place
  • Chapman John, Stone bridge gate
  • Clifford John, North st
  • Darnbrough William, Blossom gate
  • Geldart Joseph, High Skellgate
  • Hardcastle John, Millgate
  • Hardcastle Samuel, Bondgate
  • Ingram Robert, Finkle st
  • Longthorn George, Westgate
  • Lupton Henry, North st
  • Mafham Francis, Middle st
  • Metcalfe Bartholomew, North st
  • Metcalfe Edward, North st
  • Ray William, Stone bridge gate
  • Rutter Richard, Stone bridge gate
  • Rutter Thomas, Stone bridge gate
  • Sargeant William, Allhallow gate
  • Snowden Peter, King st
  • Sweeting Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Vant George (& draper) Allhallow gate
  • Vant Richard, High Skellgate

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Gatenby William, Market place
  • Harland Thomas, Queen st
  • Hebden Brian, Westgate
  • Vant James, Fisher gate

Tanner,

  • York Nicholas, St. Agnes gate

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Angel, George Gatenby, High Skellgate
  • Black Horse, Esther Gregg, Westgate
  • Black Swan, Matthew Haygarth, Westgate
  • Board, Margaret Land, Westgate
  • Board, Marmaduke Spooner, Westgate
  • Boar's Head, John Fountain, Low Skellgate
  • Brewers' Arms, James Gough, Bondgate green
  • Bricklayers' Arms, Richard Humphries, Bondgate
  • Buck, Joseph Cooper, Middle st
  • Chapter Coffee House, William Cundale, Kirkgate
  • Coach & Horses, James Sayer, Westgate
  • Crown, Michael Theakston, Water Skellgate
  • Crown & Anchor, Mary Bulmer, Market place
  • Durham Ox, John Jackson, High Skellgate
  • Fleece, Thomas Tunstall, Stone bridge gate
  • George & Dragon, John Manfield, Market place
  • Golden Lion, John Metcalfe, Allhallow gate
  • Grapes, Maria Terry, Fisher gate
  • Hope & Anchor, William Mawson, Bondgate green
  • King William IV, John Richardson, Blossom gate
  • King's Arms, William Gearman, King st
  • Lamb & Flag, John Dixon Gatenby, High Skellgate
  • Lord Nelson, Robert Heath, Allhallow gate
  • Nag's Head, William Gatenby, North st
  • Queen's Head, George Fountain, Market place
  • Royal Oak, Elizabeth Wood, Kirkgate
  • Saracens' Head, John Wilson Lacon, North st
  • Ship, William Simpson, Bondgate
  • Star, William Hebden, Old Market place
  • Three Clogs, James Smith, Millgate
  • Turk's Head, Jane Steel, Low Skellgate
  • Wheat Sheaf, Robert Taylor, Fisher gate
  • White Horse, John Rollinson, North st
  • World's End, Thomas Binks, Stone bridge gate
  • Yorkshire Hussar, Robert Maddison, Queen st

Retailers of Beer,

  • Fawcett John, Pottery
  • Forth George, Kirkgate
  • Foxton Michael, Allhallow gate
  • Hebden William, Allhallow gate
  • Hodgson William, Stone bridge gate
  • Myers William, Stone bridge gate
  • Palliser James, High Skellgate
  • Parkin Bartholomew, Skellbank
  • Pickersgill William, Borrage
  • Sherwin John, Millgate
  • Smith John, Millgate
  • Stevenson William, Low St. Agnes gate

Tea Dealers,

  • Bussey George (& seedsman) North st
  • Cooper Milcah (& haberdasher) Park st
  • Marshall James, Middle st
  • Robson Alexander (& lace) Market place

Timber Merchants,

  • Peacock George, Bondgate green
  • Peacock William, Bondgate green
  • Robinson John, Bondgate green

Turners,

  • Davidson Thomas (& chair maker) Stone bridge gate
  • Myers David (dish) Allhallow gate
  • Myers William (dish) Stone bridge gate
  • Pennington James, Somerset place

Veterinary Surgeons,

  • Pratt Peter, Blossom gate
  • Rawling John, Market place

Watch & Clock Makers,
Marked # are also Silversmiths & Jewellers

  • # Burlinson Henry, Old Market place
  • # Carter Henry, Market place
  • # Johnson Richard, Market place
  • Kettlewell John, Market place
  • Smith George, Bodern bank

Wheelwrights,

  • Blackburn Joseph, Somerset place
  • Croft Thomas, Bondgate green
  • Rumfitt John, Blossom gate
  • Severs John, Bondgate green
  • Snowden Andrew, Bondgate
  • Wright William, North st

Whitesmiths & Bell Hangers,

  • Addison John, High Skellgate
  • Bradwell Joseph, Finkle st
  • Carver James, Middle st
  • Channon James, Queen st
  • Clark William, North st
  • Morton Henry, Market place
  • Smith Robert, Market place

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Clark William (porter) North st
  • Farrer William, North st
  • Heslop Ralph, Park st
  • Kilburn John (spirit) Blossom gate
  • Morton George, Market place
  • Parker Francis, North st
  • Stevenson Handley, Middle st
  • Wright Thomas, Market place

Miscellaneous,

  • Bates George, organist at the Minster, Park st
  • Bell James, dealer in worsted, Blossom gate
  • Buck Anthony, hat manufacturer, Fisher gate
  • Carter Thomas, patten maker, Allhallow gate
  • Depository of the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge --- Francis Hunton, agent
  • Earl Thomas, fishmonger, Old Market place
  • Gas Works, Stone bridge gate --- Robert West, manager
  • Grice Thomas, carver & gilder, Allhallow gate
  • Hall Peter, tobacco pipe maker, Allhallow gate
  • House of Correction, St. Mary's gate --- Thomas Stubbs, governor
  • Leeming John, linen weaver, Low St. Agnes gate
  • Metcalfe Richard, artist, Bodern bank
  • Money Bartholomew, figure maker, Stone bridge gate
  • News Room & Library --- Low Skellgate --- Thomas Leckenby, keeper
  • Robinson Samuel, woolstapler, Low Skellgate
  • Robinson Thomas & Son, land surveyors, Kirkgate
  • Snowden William, glove & breeches maker, Kirkgate
  • Strodder John, dealer in worsted & blacking maker, Stone bridge gate
  • Stubbs John, bird & animal preserver, Westgate
  • Subscription Baths, Skellbank --- John Harker, keeper
  • Theakston William Matthias, parish clerk, Kirkgate
  • Walker Thomas, lace dealer, Middle st
  • Whitfield William, chair maker, Queen st
  • Williamson Reuben & Thomas, varnish manufacturers, Low Skellgate
  • Wood Anthony, wharfinger, Bondgate green
  • Workhouse, Allhallow gate --- George Jones Bell, assistant overseer

Carriers,

  • To Bedale, Edward Pearson, from his warehouse, Coltsgate hill, every Monday & Thursday --- and John Blackburn, from his house, Bodern bank, every Tuesday
  • To Boroughbridge, John Blackburn, from his house, Bodern bank, every Saturday
  • To Grewelthorpe, Richmond, Hawes, Barnard Castle & Kendal, John & Thomas Blackburn, from the Crown & Anchor, Wednesday & Saturday
  • To Knaresborough, John Blackburn, from his house, Bodern bank, every Wednesday
  • To Leeds, Edward Pearson, from his warehouse, Coltsgate hill, every Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday --- Francis & Richard Pickersgill, from the Black Bull, three times a week, and John Nelson, every Monday --- and John Richmond, from his house, Allhallow gate, every Monday & Thursday
  • To Leeming Lane, Darlington, Newcastle upon Tyne, and all parts of the North, Francis & Richard Pickersgill, from the Black Bull, three times a week
  • To Masham, John Nelson, from the Black Bull, every Wednesday
  • To Richmond, Barnard Castle, Stockton, Sunderland, and Northallerton, Edward Pearson, from his warehouse, Coltsgate hill, every Monday & Thursday
  • To Thirsk, John Blackburn, from his house, Bodern bank, every Monday
  • To York, John & Thomas Blackburn, from the Crown & Anchor, every Monday & Thurday -- and Thomas Dunnington, from his house, Allhallow gate, every Tuesday

Conveyance by Water,

  • To Boroughbridge & Hull, Benjamin Shay & Co.'s vessels --- Edmund & Thomas Charnock, agents, Bondgate green ; and Keddey & Co.'s vessels -- Thomas Wright,
  • agent, Bondgate green, both once a week.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for DACRE in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Gentry,

  • Andrew Mr. William, Birstwith
  • Greenwood Mr. Edwin, Swarcliff hse
  • Greenwood Mr. Fredk. Swarcliff hse
  • Greenwood Jno. esq. Swarcliff house
  • Ingleson Mr. George, Summer bridge
  • Robinson Mr. Richard, Birstwith
  • Robinson Mr. Wm. Hurst's grove
  • Spence Mr. Edwd. Birstwith house
  • Stansfield Mrs. Sarah, Birstwith
  • Walker Mr. Joseph, Darley

Linen Manufacturers,

  • Grange Thomas, Dacre Banks
  • Skaifes' & Co. (& flax spinners) Summer bridge
  • Skaife Benson (& flax spinner) Darley
  • Skaife Smith, Dacre
  • Skaife Wm. (& bleacher) Dacre

Shopkeepers, Traders, &c.

  • Bake Henry, boot & shoe maker, Dacre
  • Beecroft Luke, victualler, New Inn, Darley
  • Bell John, shopkeeper, Dacre Banks
  • Bell John & Son, flax spinners, Dacre Banks
  • Bell Matthew, victualler, Royal Oak, Dacre Banks
  • Burton Jos. schoolmaster, Dacre Bnks
  • Dawson John, tailor, Darley
  • Dibb & Loocock, bleachers, Summer bridge
  • Domaine Saml. miller, Darley mill
  • Downs John, retailer of beer, Darley
  • Ellis Thomas, shopkeeper, Dacre
  • Fawcett John, shopkeeper, Birstwith
  • Fawcett Wm. wheelwright, Darley
  • Forest Charles, master of the Lancasterian school, Wrakes
  • Garforth Wm. butcher, Dacre Banks
  • Gill John, blacksmith, Dacre Banks
  • Gill John, tailor, Darley
  • Grange Thos. shopkeeper, Dacre Banks
  • Greenwood John & Sons, cotton spinners, Wrakes mill --- Thomas Pearce, manager
  • Miller Thos. retailer of beer, Darley
  • Myers Joseph, shopkeeper & clog maker, Darley
  • Petty Joseph, spirit merchnt. Darley
  • Pullan Robert, shopkeeper, Summer bridge
  • Render Wm. flax Spinner, Darley mill
  • Richardson John, shoe maker and shopkeeper, Darley
  • Richardson Wm. shopkeeper, Dacre Banks
  • Settle Wm. wheelwright, Darley
  • Skaife John, miller, Dacre Banks
  • Skaife Thos. miller, Wrakes mill
  • Spence Joseph, miller, grocer and draper, Birstwith
  • Swaine Wm. tailor and shopkeeper, Dacre Banks
  • Walker Benjamin, grocer & draper, Darley
  • Wigglesworth Margaret, shopkeeper, Dacre Banks
  • Wigglesworth Thomas, boot & shoe maker, Dacre Banks

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for PATELEY BRIDGE in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post:

  • Post Office, Pateley Bridge, Robert Harker, Post master

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Carr Mrs. Ann, Pateley Bridge
  • Hebden Mr. John, Braisty woods
  • Holgate Rev. Ralph, Pateley Bridge
  • Hutchinson Teasdale, esq. Grassfield house
  • Ingleson Mr. George, Summer bridge
  • Kettlewell Mr. Thomas, Pateley Bridge
  • Ragg Mr. John, Pateley Bridge
  • Richardson Mr. John, Pateley Bridge
  • Stoney Mr. Joseph, Pateley Bridge
  • Stoney Rev. Thomas Umfreville, A.M. Pateley Bridge
  • Thackrey Mr. Edward, Pateley Bridge
  • Yorke John, esq. Bewerley hall

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools.

  • Clarke Sophia (boarding) Harefield
  • Cooper Robert, Pateley Bridge
  • Curry Hannah, Pateley Bridge
  • Gill Joseph, Pateley Bridge
  • Holgate Rev. Ralph (boarding & day) Pateley Bridge
  • Rakes School, Wilsell -- Peter Weatherhead, master
  • Richmond Jane, Pateley Bridge
  • Skaife John, Pateley Bridge
  • Summers Mary, Bridgehouse gate
  • Thompson John, Wilsell

Blacksmiths,

  • Calvert Peter, Bewerley
  • Groves George (& nail maker) Pateley Bridge
  • Haxby Francis, Wilsell
  • Horner Joseph, Pateley Bridge
  • Parkinson Thomas, Bewerley
  • Parratt Joseph, Pateley Bridge

Bleachers,

  • Dibb & Loocock, Summer bridge
  • Fawcett Thomas, Smelthouse

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Bell James, Wilsell
  • Hardcastle Benjamin, Bridgehouse gate
  • Langthorne James, Pateley Bridge
  • Paley George, Pateley Bridge
  • Parkinson David, Bewerley
  • Parkinson Thomas, Pateley Bridge
  • Richmond William, Pateley Bridge
  • Thorpe Francis, Pateley Bridge
  • Thorpe William (& hair dresser) Pateley Bridge
  • Thorpe William, Pateley Bridge

Butchers,

  • Calvert James, Pateley Bridge
  • Greetham John, Pateley Bridge
  • Greetham John, Wilsell
  • Horsman Francis, Wilsell
  • Pullan John, Pateley Bridge
  • Smith John, Pateley Bridge
  • Summers & Thackrey, Pateley Bridge
  • Summers Joseph, jun. Pateley Bridge

Dress Makers,

  • Brooks Ann, Bewerley
  • Colling Sarah (& draper) Pateley Bridge
  • Curry Mary & Hannah, Pateley Bridge

Flax Dressers & Spinners,

  • Bell John & Son, Dacre banks
  • Kirkby Henry, Smelthouse mills
  • Kirkby Thomas & Son, Smelthouse mill
  • Metcalfe John & George, Pateley Bridge
  • Pearson John, Hollinghouse mill
  • Skaifes & Co. Summer bridge
  • Thorpe Francis & Co. (& thread manufacturers) New York
  • Turnbull John, New bridge mill

Flour Dealers,

  • Grange Joseph, Pateley Bridge
  • Knowles James, Bridgehouse gate
  • Metcalfe Thomas, Pateley Bridge

Grocers & Drapers,
(See also Shopkeepers, &c.)

  • Ashworth John, Pateley Bridge
  • Harker Robert, Pateley Bridge
  • Kaberry William, Pateley Bridge
  • Kirkby Thomas & Son, Smelthouse
  • Taylor Joseph (& clothier) Pateley Bridge

Hat Manufacturers,

  • Sinclair Henry, Pateley Bridge
  • Sinclair John, Pateley Bridge

Inns & Public Houses,

  • Bay Horse, George Groves, Pateley Bridge
  • Birch, John Greetham, Wilsell
  • Black Bull, Thomas Dougill, Pateley Bridge
  • Crown Inn (& excise office) Elizabeth Dunn, Pateley Bridge
  • George, Joseph Perratt, Pateley Bridge
  • King's Arms, Sarah Wood, Pateley Bridge
  • Miners' Arms, James Knowles, Pateley Bridge
  • Shoulder of Mutton, John Dickinson, Pateley Bridge
  • Star, Richard Topham, Pateley Bridge

Ironmongers,

  • Groves George (& druggist) Pateley Bridge
  • Snow Richard (& timber merchant) Pateley Bridge
  • Taylor Joseph (& timber merchant) Pateley Bridge

Joiners & Wheelwrights,

  • Atkinson Christopher, Wilsell
  • Grange Margaret (& cabinet maker) Pateley Bridge
  • Hall David, Pateley Bridge
  • King William, Bridgehouse gate
  • Knowles George, Bridgehouse gate
  • Ripley Cornelius, Wilsell
  • Verity Jonathan, Bewerley

Lead Mine Proprietors,

  • Jaques & Co. Bridgehouse gate -- Nathan Newbold & Son, agents
  • Watson John, Hardacre
  • Yorke John, esq. Bewerley -- Nathan Newbold & Son, agents

Linen Manufacturers,

  • Grange Thomas, Dacre banks
  • Greetham William, Pateley Bridge
  • Hullah Thomas, Knott
  • Kirkby Henry, Smelthouse mills
  • Skaife Smith, Dacre
  • Skaife William (& bleacher) Dacre
  • Skaifes' & Co. Summer bridge
  • Thorpe Francis & Co. (& bleachers) New York

Millers,

  • Allinson John, Fell beck
  • Ingleby John, Pateley Bridge mills
  • Ripley Dan, Bridgehouse gate
  • Skaife John, Summer bridge

Saddlers & Harness Makers,

  • Busfield James, Pateley Bridge
  • Thackrey John (& whip thong maker) Pateley Bridge

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Bland Walter, Wilsell
  • Cock James, Pateley Bridge
  • Gill Joseph, Pateley Bridge
  • Grange Christopher, Bridgehouse gate
  • Lewis John, Pateley Bridge
  • Marshall Sarah, Pateley Bridge
  • Parkinson David, Bewerley
  • Pullan Moses, Pateley Bridge
  • Stones George, Bridgehouse gate
  • Stoney Joseph, Bewerley
  • Thackrey Edward, Pateley Bridge
  • Varty John, Pateley Bridge
  • Verity Jonathan, Bewerley
  • Watson Thomas, Pateley Bridge
  • Wood Sarah, Pateley Bridge

Spirit Merchants,

  • Harker Robert (& maltster) Pateley Bridge
  • Kaberry William & Son, Pateley Bridge
  • Topham Richard (& auctioneer) Pateley Bridge

Stone Masons,

  • Dougill George, Pateley Bridge
  • Dougill Thomas, Pateley Bridge
  • Dougill Thurkele, Pateley Bridge
  • Gill Edward, Pateley Bridge
  • Harrison John, Pateley Bridge
  • Paley William, Pateley Bridge

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Dougill Elizabeth, Pateley Bridge
  • Newbold Ann & Elizabeth, Bridgehouse gate

Surgeons,

  • Strother & Warburton, Pateley Bridge

Tailors,

  • Carling John, Pateley Bridge
  • Chipchase Stephen, Pateley Bridge
  • Curry Matthew, Pateley Bridge
  • Gibson Christopher, Pateley Bridge

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Newbold William, Bridgehouse gate
  • Ragg Jacob, Pateley Bridge
  • Wood Sarah, Pateley Bridge

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Hardcastle Jacob, Pateley Bridge
  • Snow Richard, Pateley Bridge

Miscellaneous,

  • Bentley David, travelling linen draper, Bridgehouse gate
  • Bradberry Joseph, brazier & tin plate worker, Pateley Bridge
  • Clark George, clogger, Pateley Bridge
  • Constantine Richard, tanner, Wilsell
  • Dickinson George, plumber & glazier, Pateley Bridge
  • Grange Ward, lime burner, Bridgehouse gate
  • Grayson William, cooper, Pateley Bridge
  • Greetham William, dealer in shoes, &c. Pateley Bridge
  • Hudson John, bookseller, Pateley Bridge
  • Hutchinson Teasdale, sheet lead & pipe manufacturer, Grassfield
  • Knowles James, retailer of beer, Bridgehouse gate
  • Metcalfe John & George, brewers, Pateley Bridge
  • Richardson John, chymist & druggist, Pateley Bridge
  • Sinclair William, baker, Pateley Bridge
  • Steel George, retailer of beer, Pateley Bridge
  • Swire John, parish clerk, Pateley Bridge
  • Thackrey Edward, currier, Pateley Bridge

Carriers,

  • To Grassington & Settle, John Gill, from the King's Arms, every Saturday
  • To Grassington & Skipton, Stephen Whitaker, from the George, and Edward Ibbetson & Richard Pickles, from the Bay Horse, Mon. Wed. & Fri.
  • To Leeds, Henry Dobby & Christopher Grange, every Monday --- and George Stones, every Monday & Thursday

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000