Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for SADDLEWORTH in Pigot's Directory of 1818.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for SADDLEWORTH in Pigot's Directory of 1818.

Post,

  • John Wrigley, Post Master, Dobcross

Agents and Commissioned Woolsellers,

  • Buckley Edmund, Mozley
  • Lawton Josiah, Swan Inn, Dobcross
  • Shaw Joseph, Old Delph

Attornies,

  • Ainley J. Delph
  • Brown Edward, Dobcross
  • Ingham James, Dobcross

Bankers,

  • Saddleworth Bank, Buckley, Roberts, and Co. Dobcross
  • Union Bank, Harrop, Lees, Brown and, Co. Dobcross

Cloth Dressers,

  • Clifton Jonathan, Car-coate
  • Milnes James, Stones-wood
  • Mills Samuel, Stones-wood
  • Schofield John, Dobcross
  • Wild James, New Delph

Corn Factors,

  • Bostock John, Lidgate
  • Bostock Peter, Mozley
  • Bramall J. Upper-mill
  • Harrop Benjamin, Dobcross
  • Ratcliff William, Carr
  • Shaw Joseph, Delph
  • Shaw William, Upper-mill
  • Shaw Abraham, Delph

Cotton Manufacturers,

  • Buckley Gamaliel, Black-leech
  • Dyson James, Lees
  • Greave John and Son, Austerland
  • Higginbottom James, Heights
  • Shaw George, Strines

Cotton Spinners,

  • Andrew Samuel, Lees
  • Binns John, Upper-mill
  • Buckley John, Mozey
  • Buckley Nathaniel, Carr-hill
  • Buckley Gamaliel, Knowsley
  • Dransfield Robert, Hopkin-mill
  • Dyson John, Lees
  • Eastwood Joseph, lees
  • Harrop Thomas, Hopkin-mill
  • Heywood John, Lees
  • Heywood John, Hey-chapel
  • Knott James, Lees
  • Lawton James, Delph
  • Lees Joseph, Wood-brook
  • Lees John, Strines
  • Lees Peter, Strines
  • Lowe Lawrence, Lees
  • Mayall John, Hey-chapel
  • Newton and Ogden, Lees
  • Neild John, Brook-bottom
  • Ogden Robert, Lees
  • Rhodes and Schofield, Hey-chapel
  • Robinson John, Wood-brook
  • Savill James, Mozley
  • Shaw John, Knowles-lane
  • Slater Matthew, Lees
  • Taylor Thomas, Spring-side
  • Tetlow John, Hey-chapel
  • Waring J. and Brothers, Mill-bottom
  • Wood James, Yew Tree
  • Wrigley Joseph and Co. Lidgate
  • Wrigley Joseph, Doctor-lane
  • Wrigley Samuel, New-houses

Drysalters and Oil-Dealers,

  • Blackburn James, Old Delph
  • Bramall George, Baguley-hill
  • Harrop James, Tame-water
  • Wright James, Grove

Dyers,

  • Buckley James, Upper-mill
  • Kenworthy John, Grasscroft-clough
  • Kenworthy William, Thornley-brook
  • Mills Joseph, Wood-brook
  • Wright James, Grove

Grocers,

  • Bostock John, Lidgate
  • Broadbent John, Jun. Delph
  • Broadbent James, Diggle
  • Broadbent Robert, Upper-mill
  • Broadbent Joseph, Dobcross
  • Buckley Henry, Junction-inn
  • Harrop John, Upper-mill
  • Harrop Benjamin, Dobcross
  • Mayall Samuel, Lidgate
  • Nutter Richard, Delph
  • Platt Thomas, Wool-road
  • Shaw Abraham, Delph
  • Shaw John, Dobcross
  • Shaw Charles, Delph
  • Shaw William, Uppermill
  • Wagstaff Samuel, Bentfield
  • Wrigley Thomas, Lidgate

Inns,

  • Bell, William Bell, New Delph
  • King's Head, John Wrigley, Dobcross
  • Swan, Josiah Lawton, Dobcross

Land Agents and Surveyors,

  • Buckley John (agent) Upper-mill
  • Johnson J. (valuer) Meltham Nr Huddersfield
  • Shaw Joseph, (surveyor) Delph

Linen Drapers,

  • Adshead George, Upper-mill
  • Blackburn James, Delph
  • Bradbury Hannah and Co. Delph
  • Buckley John, Upper-mill
  • Buckley James, Upper-mill
  • Hall John, Delph
  • Shaw James, Mozley
  • Shaw Sarah, Woodhouse
  • Shrigley Sarah, Delph

Merchants and Manufacturers,

  • Bottomley J. and A. Ridge
  • Broadbent Joseph, Harrop-court
  • Buckley James, Greenfield
  • Hall James, Clough-bottom
  • Harrop J. S. and C. and Co. Dobcross
  • Kenworthy John, High-moor
  • Kenworthy R. and W. Quick
  • Lord James and William, Grasscroft-clough
  • Milne James, Milnecroft
  • Platt, Buckley, and Co. Heathfield
  • Radcliff John and Co. Stonebreaks
  • Rhodes James and Sons, Castlehill-cote
  • Roberts J. and Sons, Linfits
  • Robinson John, Woodbrook
  • Schofield Abraham, Delph
  • Schofield and Roberts, Delph
  • Shepherd John, Harrop-green
  • Taylor James, Walkers
  • Whitehead B. and I. Dobcross
  • Whitehead William, Saddleworth-fold
  • Wrigley Samuel, Newhouses
  • Wrigley Joseph, Lidgate

Surgeons,

  • Booth Joseph, Mozley
  • Higginbottom Samuel, Upper-mill
  • Kenworthy John, Dobcross
  • Lees William, Dobcross
  • Summer Richard, Mozley
  • Tom Alexander, Delph

Taverns and Public Houses,

  • Anchor, William Lees, Stanage
  • Angel, John Tracey, Lees
  • Bull's Head, Richard Blackburn, Delph
  • Cart and Sand-bag, J Buckley, Doctor-lane
  • Cross Keys, Hannah Dransfield, Saddleworth Church
  • Cross Piper, John Buckley, Grains
  • Croppers, Joseph Wrigley, Dobcross
  • Duke Wellington, Benj. Wrigley, Dobcross
  • Fleece, Samuel Holroyd, Old Tame
  • Fleece, Benjamin Wrigley, Lidgate
  • Gardner's Arms, John Dyson, Lees
  • Gate, John Bradbury, Way-key
  • Globe, Neddy Lees, Upper-mill
  • Hare and Hounds, Isaac Carter, Upper-mill
  • Horse & Jockey, D Whitehead, Blakey-nook
  • Horse Shoe, Thomas Standering, Old-tame
  • Junction Inn, Henry Buckley, Junction
  • Letters, Matthew Slater, Lees
  • Navigation Inn, Wm. Rhodes, Wool-road
  • Pack Horse, Jane Garside, Delph
  • Punch Bowl, J. Shaw, Height's-chapel
  • Punch Bowl, Cath. Wrigley, Hey-chapel
  • Robin Hood and Little John, Thomas Moody, Blakey-nook
  • Rose and Crown, Daniel Wrigley, Delph
  • Sheers, Edward Halkyard, Baguley-knowl
  • Ship, John Lees, Hey
  • Shooter's Arms, Wm. Bradbury, Greenfield
  • Stag, William Wood, Lidgate
  • Sun, Joseph Lawton, near Junction
  • Three Crowns, Mally Lees, Austerlands
  • Waggon & Horses, Robt. Tordoff, Calf-hey
  • White Hart, G. Schofield, Waterhead-mill
  • White Lion, George Shaw, Delph
  • White Swan, James Lawton, Delph

Woollen Manufacturers,

  • Andrew Eli. Micklehurst
  • Andrew Doctor, Cote, Micklehurst
  • Andrew Squire, Cote, Micklehurst
  • Beswick James and Son, Thurston-clough
  • Bradbury James, Fairbank
  • Bradbury James, Running-hill
  • Bradbury John, Running-hill
  • Bradbury Ralph, Fourakes
  • Bradbury Joseph, Calfor-hill
  • Brammall Jeremiah, Spring-head
  • Broadbent James, Carr
  • Broadbent John and Sons, Tunstead
  • Broadbent John, Marslands
  • Broadbent Joseph, Linfitts
  • Broadbent William, Carr
  • Buckely Edmund, Mozley
  • Buckley Joseph, Mozley
  • Buckley James, Mozley
  • Buckley Edmund, New Delph
  • Buckley William, Butterhouse
  • Buckley Robert, Clough-bottom
  • Buckley Phineas, Hollins, Micklehurst
  • Buckley John, Hollins, Micklehurst
  • Buckley Joseph, Hollin-greave
  • Buckley John, Quick-edge
  • Buckley John, Broadbent
  • Buckley Joseph, Running-hill
  • Buckley Philip, Shaws
  • Byrom Robert, Law-bank
  • Gartside Abraham, Mearlith-nook
  • Greave John and Son, Austerlands
  • Greave John, Thorps
  • Greaves John, Thurston-clough
  • Hadfield Robert, Lane-head
  • Haigh William, Stones
  • Harrop Booth, Tame-water
  • Harrop James and Son, Grass-croft
  • Harrop John and Charles, Walk-mill
  • Heap Daniel, Brunn
  • Heap Joshua, Green-top
  • Heap John, Green-top
  • Heap Ribert, Micklehurst
  • Higginbottom Joseph, Summer-hill
  • Hilton John and Sons, Quick
  • Kenworthy James, Castle-shaw
  • Kenworthy John, Castle-shaw
  • Kenworthy William, Castle-shaw
  • Lawton John, Gate-head
  • Lawton Jonathan, Gate-head
  • Lawton Joseph, Dobcross
  • Lawton Robert, Bottoms
  • Mallalieu James, Delph
  • Mallalieu Thomas, Delph
  • Mayhall John, Earnshaw-head
  • Nield James, Midge-head
  • Ogden Geo and Samuel, new Delph
  • Platt Thomas, Hole-house
  • Platt John, Brown-hill
  • Platt Robert and Co. Stonebreaks
  • Platt Thomas, Primrose
  • Platt John, Hollins
  • Radcliff James, Intake
  • Radcliff James, Boashurst
  • Radcliff James, Thurston-clough
  • Radcliff John, Cross
  • Rhodes James, Old-hey
  • Rhodes Jonathan, Warrock-hill
  • Rhodes Samuel, Dean-head
  • Rhodes William, Warrock-hill-foot
  • Saville John, Grotten-head
  • Schofield James, Hollin-greave
  • Schofield John, Hollin-greave
  • Schofield George, Lane-head
  • Schofield James, Nook
  • Schofield John, Nook
  • Schofield Benjamin, Castleshaw
  • Shaw Thomas, Shepherd's-green
  • Shaw Abe; and Brothers, Far-lane
  • Shaw James, Dale
  • Shaw John, Warrock-hill
  • Shaw Joseph, Broad-meadow
  • Shaw John, Dumfries
  • Shaw John Hollin-bank
  • Shaw Giles, Upper-mill
  • Shepherd William, Harrop-green
  • Taylor Richard, Tunstead
  • Wagstaff John, Tunstead
  • Whitehead J. D. Oakview-mill
  • Whitehead Edward, Oakview-mill
  • Whitehead William, Cristley-cottage
  • Whitehead James, Deanshaw
  • Whitehead Abraham, Newiame
  • Whitehead Ralph, Lee-cross
  • Whitehead Robert and Sons, Mans
  • Whitehead Thomas, Quick-edge
  • Whitehead Ralph, Saddleworth-fold
  • Whitehead J. T. & W. Saddleworth-fold
  • Winterbottom John, Whitelee
  • Winterbottom John, Fearnlee
  • Winterbottom, Benjamin, Fearnlee
  • Wood James, Church-banks
  • Wood John, Bali-greave
  • Wood James, Yew-tree
  • Wrigley Benjamin, Castle-shaw
  • Wrigley James, Hollin-greave
  • Wrigley Jonathan, Hollin-greave
  • Wrigley Joseph and Co. Lidgate

Miscellaneous,

  • Atkinson Thomas, saddler, Delph
  • Beaumont J. joiner and builder, Dobcross
  • Bentley A. joiner and builder, Upper-mill
  • Blackburn Richard, sen. Timber merchant and joiner, Delph
  • Bradbury E. and J. woolstaplers, N. Delph
  • Bradbury Timothy, hat and shoe warehouse, Delph
  • Brook J. bookseller, stationer, &c. Delph
  • Buckley Henry, corn and flour dealer, &c. Junction Inn
  • Hall Isaac, machine-maker, Delph
  • Hazlegreave J. timber-merchant, Dobcross
  • Kershaw J. painter, gilder, &c. Dobcross
  • Peaker John, shoemaker, Delph
  • Platt John and Sons, machine-makers and joiners, Dobcross
  • Scholfield Miles, blacksmith, Delph
  • Stamp Office, John Wrigley, Dobcross
  • Tyas Joseph, plumber and glazier, Delph
  • Wood John, shoemaker and dealer in hats, Delph

Carriers by Land,

  • Huddersfield - J. Radcliff, Boashurst, Tues. and Thursday
  • Huddersfield - Daniel Wrigley, Rose and Crown, Delph, Tues. Thurs. and Sat.
  • Huddersfield - Wm. Shaw, Grass-croft, Tues.
  • Manchester - John Buckley, Delph, T. T & S.
  • Manchester - R. Hadfield, Lane-head. Tu. & S.
  • Manchester - Robert Broadbent, Upper-mill, Thurs. and Sat.

Carriers by Water,

  • From Huddersfield Canal Company's Wharf, E. Buckley and Co, ; L.
  • Marsden ; and Welsh and Sons, daily, to all parts of Lancashire and
  • Yorkshire. R. Brockbank, warfinger.

Transcribed by Gillian Taylor Shaw ©2011