Rochdale parish registers, Saddleworth Chapelry: Dates and current locations etc.

Rochdale parish registers, Saddleworth Chapelry: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/WRY_YPR.txt

The place:

A Chapelry in the township of Quick, and parish of Rochdale (Lancs), Agbrigg division of Agbrigg and Morley, Liberty of Pontefract; 2 miles from Dob Cross, 9 from Rochdale (Lancs), 12 from Huddersfield and Manchester (Lancs). The Church, dedicated to St. Chad, is a perpetual curacy, in the deanery of Pontefract.

Deposited Registers (Manchester Central Library)

• Baptisms: 1632-1888
• Marriages: 1632-1935
• Burials: 1632-1886

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1612-1641, 1673-1700, 1722-1846 (All at Lancashire Record Office)

IGI Coverage:

• C 1613-1800;
• M 1613-1800

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1613-1751; Printed transcript with index; Vol 1, John Radcliffe, 1887; Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Borthwick Institute of Historical Research
2. CMB 1752-1800; Printed transcript with index; Vol 2, John Radcliffe, 1891; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
3. M 1613-1800; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---