Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for ROTHERHAM: The Marriage Registers for Kimberworth, 1895-1899

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

ROTHERHAM: The Marriage Registers for Kimberworth, 1895-1899

DateGroom nameGroom SurnameAgeStatusGroom ParishOccupationGroom's fatherBride nameBride SurnameAgeStatusBride ParishBride's FatherWitnessesNotes
13 01 1895Albert EdwardBULLOCK24BachelorBellis Street, Edgbaston?ClerkEdward Dennis Bullock, a General DealerEllenPOOLEY23Spinster35 Wilton Lane, KimberworthFrederick Pooley, a BlackSmithFrederick Pooley; Sarah Ann PooleyBy Banns
20 01 1895LarrettBOULTON28Bachelor15 Henley Street, KimberworthMinerHenry Boulton, a MinerElizaAPPLEYARD28Spinster72 Henley Street, KimberworthGeorge Appleyard, a JoinerGeorge Thomas Appleyard; Clara Alice BoultonBy Banns
03 02 1895JohnHIGHFIELD22Bachelor102 Regent StreetSlaterJohn Highfield, a Farm BailiffAgnesBEDDALL21Spinster100 Regent StreetJoseph Beddall, a BlackSmithJoseph Beddall; Florence BeddallBy Banns
03 02 1895James WalterWEBB22Bachelor102 Regent StreetHorn Cutter & Scale PresserThomas Webb, a File CutterFlorenceBEDDALL19Spinster100 Regent StreetJoseph Beddall, a BlackSmithJoseph Beddall, Agnes BeddallBy Banns
11 02 1895WilliamAUCKLAND19Bachelor412 Dropping WellMinerDaniel Auckland, a LabourerMary AnnFROGGATT19Spinster414 Dropping WellGeorge Froggatt, a MinerSamuel Broomhead; Florence AucklandBy Banns
26 02 1895FrancisBOTTOM45Widower1 Providence Street, MasbroughProvisions Dealers AssistantWilliam Bottom, a ShoeMakerAnnie ElizabethWORDSWORTH28Spinster2 Clough Street, KimberworthWilliam Wordsworth, a ForemanWilliam Wordsworth; Emma LowtherBy Banns
03 03 1895RobertGIBBS24Bachelor12 Clough RoadMinerJames Gibbs, deceased Brass FinisherAdelaBACON27Spinster12 Clough RoadGeorge Bacon, a LabourerThomas Hodgkinson; Ann BigginBy Banns
10 03 1895JohnHARRISON24BachelorPeter Street, KimberworthBanksmanThomas Harrison, a ForemanMary ElizabethPOLLARD21Spinster152 Kimberworth RoadWilliam Pollard, a MinerTom Mann; Annie MannBy Banns
10 03 1895AlfredFORD21BachelorSt Thomas, WincobankCarterRichard Ford, a LabourerAlicePOLLARD19Spinster152 Kimberworth RoadWilliam Pollard, a MinerTom Mann; Annie MannBy Banns
10 03 1895HarryWOOD25Bachelor6 Oates Street, Henley GroveIron WorkerHenry Wood, an Iron WorkerEstherSOUTHALL24Spinster75 Midland RoadHenry Southall, a MinerJohn Joseph Roper; Lucy Annie RoperBy Banns
18 03 1895Robert WilliamATKINSON26Bachelor46 South StreetPlateLayerRobert Atkinson, a LabourerAnnieSMITH26Spinster46 South StreetWilliam Smith, a LabourerTom Smith; Mazey SmithBy Banns
26 03 1895MichaelGALLAGHER36Widower28 Edward StreetMinerMichael Gallagher, a LabourerEmmaHARRISON22Spinster34 Edward StreetRalph Harrison, a MinerGeorge Steel; Jane HarrisonBy Banns
07 04 1895WilliamSMITH24Bachelor23 Ferham StreetIron MoulderCharles Smith, an Engine TenterEdithSIMPSON24Spinster27 Oates StreetWilliam Simpson, an Iron MoulderWilliam Frost; Eleanor SmithBy Banns
08 04 1895John SwinglehurstWALKER25Bachelor218 Attercliffe Common, SheffieldCabinet MakerIsaac Walker, a Cabinet MakerSarah Ann BowmanWILKINSON26Spinster1 Wortley RoadJames Wilkinson, a ButcherJames Edwin Wilkinson; Annie BowmanBy Banns
14 04 1895ThomasADAMS22Bachelor18 Wortley RoadBarberThomas Adams, an Iron WorkerHannahHOBSON21Spinster4 Henley Grove RoadIsrael Hobson, deceased LabourerEdward Adams; Mary HobsonBy Banns
15 04 1895GeorgeSAXON28Bachelor1 Garden StreetMinerWilliam Saxon, a ShoeMakerSarahJONES20Spinster89 Midland RoadJohn Jones, a MinerJohn Buck; Fanny JonesBy Banns
16 04 1895AlfredLEIGH26Bachelor24 Regent StreetBoilerMakerJohn Taylor Leigh, a Sheet RollerMary AnnWRIGHT24SpinsterFerham RoadJames Wright, a SignalmanJames Wright; Sarah Elizabeth WrightBy Banns
01 05 1895LewisGREENWOOD23BachelorKimberworth ParkGroom & GardenerJames Greenwood, a MinerEmmaRODDIS21Spinster60 Oates StreetJohn Roddis, a Stove Grate FitterJohn Roddis; Harriet RoddisBy Banns
04 05 1895GeorgeCLARKE25Bachelor16 Hilltop, KimberworthLabourerWilliam Clarke, a LabourerElizabethMITCHELL20Spinster279 Wortley RoadThomas Mitchell, a File CutterJohn Francis Johnson; Fanny ClarkeBy Banns
22 05 1895WilliamLONGHORN34BachelorFitzwilliam Road, RotherhamClerkRichard Longhorn, a Brick MakerSelina WilemanWILKINS33Spinster200 Psalter Lane, KimberworthGeorge Wilkins, a Sheet Iron RollerWilliam John Greaves; Florence Mary UsherwoodBy Banns
02 06 1895Charles HenryJACKSON24Widower41 Edward StreetTurnerCharles Henry Jackson, a Coal MinerSarah AnnWALKER27Spinster8 Midland RoadThomas Walker, a PuddlerThomas Walker; Hellie? WalkerBy Banns
02 06 1895George JamesWAINWRIGHT27Bachelor76 Henley StreetMoulderRobert Wainwright, a FilerLizzieBARKER22SpinsterVictoria Street, MasbroughGeorge Barker, a MinerJoe Barker; Ada Elizabeth WainwrightBy Banns
02 06 1895JosephDOBB25Bachelor53 Oates StreetLabourerThomas Dobb, a LabourerRebeccaPINCHER24Spinster9 Moss StreetJoseph Pincher, a TurnerJames Humphries; Annie PincherBy Banns
03 06 1895Joseph SamuelHOCKOLD22Bachelor86 Henley StreetDraughtsmanSolomon Hockold, a RollerEmilyMITCHELL28Spinster68 Clough RoadJohn Mitchell, a Stell RollerJohn Mitchell; Clara Annie TaylorBy Banns
05 06 1895HerbertTHENBER33BachelorSouth KirbyCattle DealerBenjamin Thenber, a Cattle DealerAliceMOXON32SpinsterBradgateJoseph Moxon; Mary J MoxonJoseph Moxon; Mary J MoxonBy Licence
24 06 1895James WilliamHICKMAN20Bachelor45 Wilton GardensSteel Mill HandAndrew Hickman, a Boiler FiremanElizabeth CoxHEPPENSTALL23Spinster132 Park StreetThomas Heppenstall, a Rail Straightener By Banns
01 07 1895JosephMAXFIELD21Bachelor89 Richmond Park, KimberworthLabourerJohn Maxfield, a ManagerSarahHAWKSWORTH19Spinster89 Richmond Park, KimberworthJoseph Hawksworth, a Scale PresserJames Bennett; Mary Hannah BennettBy Banns
08 07 1895Moses WilliamROBERTS Bachelor158 Kimberworth RoadLabourerThomas Roberts, a ShepherdElizabeth AnnieCUFFLIN Spinster22 Herbert StreetGeorge Cufflin, a Police SergeantFrank Joseph Pratt; Bessie BuckleyBy Banns
15 07 1895Charles WilliamHERCOCK36Widower62 Pitt Street, HolmesWagon BuilderJames Hercock, a WheelWrightHenrietta LouisaDAVIS37WidowCross StreetJosiah Beasley, a Sword Blade ForgerJames Clifton; Harriet BarkerBy Banns
27 07 1895William PattisonNICHOLSON21Bachelor89 Henley Grove RoadSteel ForgerJohn Nicholson, deceased PublicanHenriettaSKELTON21Spinster98 Masbrough StreetHenry Skelton, deceased PrinterDavid Skelton; Alma SkeltonBy Banns
28 07 1895Charles WilliamHEMINGWAY22BachelorMonk BrettonMinerThomas Hemingway, a MinerElizabethGREENWOOD19Spinster44 Wilton GardensJoseph Greenwood, a MinerWilliam Samuel Greenwood; Ann Eliza GreenwoodBy Banns
05 08 1895John MorleyEAGERS23Bachelor73 Pitt Street, HolmesClerkJoshua Eagers, a File HardenerAnnie BabingtonWESTON23Spinster24 Grange Crescent, SheffieldThomas Fawcett Weston, deceased DraperRimmington Fawcett Weston; Bennett WestonBy Banns
17 08 1895AlfredFROST21Bachelor184 Psalter LaneMoulderGeorge Frost, a PlateLayerMaud EllenSMITH19Spinster184 Psalter LaneJohn Smith, a ButcherWilliam Frost; Ann Sophia CastertonBy Banns
18 08 1895Peter JohnATKINSON20Bachelor71 Henley StreetMinerJohn Atkinson, a MinerLucyWARD20Spinster71 Henley StreetJames Ward, a BlackSmithJohn Firth; Annie Elizabeth AtkinsonBy Banns
18 08 1895CharlesCOOPER27Bachelor33 Kimberworth RoadRailway GuardThomas Cooper, a GardenerEleanor RoseCOTTRELL27Spinster33 Kimberworth RoadJoseph Cottrell, a Ships CarpenterThomas Cartwright; Alice Maud LiddallBy Banns
19 08 1895William RichardCOLLS35Bachelor25 Henley StreetLabourerGeorge William Colls, a TailorEmily JaneWINTON35Spinster30 Oates StreetIsaac Winton, a MinerWilliam Henry Nicholson; Fanny Emily CollsBy Banns
29 08 1895Thomas HenryBEELEY25Bachelor203 Attercliffe Road, SheffieldPawn BrokerThomas Beeley, a Pawn BrokerLilly ElizabethBOWER21Spinster81 Henley Street, KimberworthJames Bower, an Iron MoulderJames Bower; Annie BeeleyBy Banns
02 09 1895LouisWAGNER25Bachelor5 Taylors Row, HolmesWarehouseManJohn Wagner, a LabourerEdithSLATER23Spinster4 Taylors Row, HolmesStephen Slater, a PainterHerbert Slater; Katherine ClarsonBy Banns
05 09 1895HerbertMORTON25Bachelor46 Foundry StreetGlass MakerAndrew Morton, a Glass MakerNorahHALLAS21Spinster46 Foundry StreetCharles Hallas, a PuddlerDavid Bradshaw; Edith HallasBy Banns
22 09 1895AlbertFINCH24Bachelor256 Brickfield Row, HolmesLabourerJohn Finch, a LabourerSarah AnnCHARLESWORTH22Spinster26 Brickfield Row, HolmesWilliam Charlesworth, deceased Steel CarterFrancis Drakeford; Florence LengBy Banns
10 05 1895JohnHESSEY53Widower115 Boston Street, SheffieldTable Blade ForgerSamuel Hessey, a Table Blade ForgerElizaWOOLHOUSE37Spinster57 Oates Street, KimberworthWilliam Woolhouse, a File CutterJohn Arthur Hessey; Ellen HesseyBy Banns
10 10 1895BenjaminMOXON24BachelorThorpe HesleyMinerCharles Moxon, a MinerMaryIBBOTSON22SpinsterRichmond Park, KimberworthSeth Ibbotson, a MinerGeorge Ibbotson; Annie EddingtonBy Banns
30 10 1895George HenryHUDSON23Bachelor11 Joseph Street, MasbroughBlackSmithJohn Hudson, a Stove Grate FitterSevilinaLINDLEY24Spinster87 Clough Bank, KimberworthJohn Lindley, a BlackSmithCharles Lawton Neal; Florence LindleyBy Banns
02 11 1895Harvey EdwardMORTON28Bachelor3 Tummon StreetIron WorkerRobert Morton, an Iron WorkerElizabeth AnnMYATT25Spinster26 Harrison Street, HolmesJames Myatt, a PotterThomas Henry Farrar; Edith MortonBy Banns
16 11 1895ThomasTOMLINSON21Bachelor50 Foundry StreetCollierJesse Tomlinson, a CollierMary AnnHINDS19Spinster5 Foundry StreetCharles Hinds, a CollierFrank Hart; Sarah Ann BradfordBy Banns
27 11 1895Andrew JohnGILL23Bachelor73 Wortley RoadButcherWilliam Gill, a Milk DealerEthelALKER23SpinsterCarbrook, SheffieldJohn Alker, a ButcherJohn Alker; Kate AlkerBy Banns
30 11 1895JosephBEADMAN23Bachelor55 Ellen StreetCold DrawerJoseph Brockley Beadman, a Wagon BuilderMary AnnHAGUE20Spinster61 Ellen StreetThomas Hague, a CollierIsaac Hague; Sarah Elizabeth HagueBy Banns
01 12 1895CharlesNORTON22Bachelor132 Peters BuildingJoinerThomas Norton, a BlackSmithElizabethHANCOCK20Spinster154 Kimberworth RoadWalter Hancock, deceased Brass FinisherThomas Norton; Ada NortonBy Banns
01 12 1895JosephWARRINGTON22BachelorBarnby DunLabourerFletcher Warrington, a SignalmanSarah AnnATKINSON23Spinster156 Kimberworth RoadJohn Atkinson, a Farm LabourerJames William Atkinson; Elizabeth AspinallBy Banns
05 12 1895HenryHERBERT32BachelorOld Hall FarmFarmerJoseph Herbert, deceased FarmerMaud RebeccaNORRIS21SpinsterHolly Villa, KimberworthThomas Samuel Norris, a Naval DraughtsmanThomas Samuel Norris; Mabel NorrisBy Licence
08 12 1895Arthur JohnPOTTER36BachelorNew KimberworthCollierJames Potter, a LabourerAnnieSMITH18SpinsterEightHouses, KimberworthHenry Smith, a LabourerJohn James Taylor; Lucy Ann MiddletonBy Banns
08 12 1895AbsolomWALKER21Bachelor123 Psalter LanePuddlerJoseph Walker, a PudlerMary AnnBALL20Spinster32 Harrison StreetSamuel Ball, a LabourerHarry Ball; Elizabeth WalkerBy Banns
22 12 1895CharlesCARD18Bachelor62 Henley GroveMinerOliver Card, a MinerMariaLANCASHIRE18Spinster6 Henley GroveJohn Lancashire, a MinerJohn Robert Cawthorn; Hannah LancashireBy Banns
24 12 1895WalterSKAYMAN25Bachelor17 Ferham StreetPorterGeorge Skayman, a FarmerMary AnnCARR21Spinster97 Midland RoadArthur Carr, a MinerThomas Bainbridge; Charlotte Mary ClarsonBy Banns
24 12 1895ThomasBAINBRIDGE23BachelorNottingham Street, RotherhamSteel MelterJoseph Bainbridge, a Farm LabourerCharlotte MaryCLARSON18Spinster37 Kimberworth RoadDavid Clarson, a BrickLayerWalter Skayman; Mary Ann CarrBy Banns
24 12 1895SamuelPATRICK53Widower24 Harrison StreetMinerCharles Patrick, a MinerMaryTINGLE60Widow2 Claremont StreetJames Walton, a MonerThomas Jolly; Annie Elizabeth FosterBy Banns
25 12 1895WilliamGLOSSOP27Bachelor180 Psalter LaneLabourerWilliam Glossop, a LabourerHannahAPPLEBY25Spinster180 Psalter LaneNoah Appleby, a LabourerArthur Pullen; Ada BarkerBy Banns
25 12 1895Charles WilliamCUTHBERT24Bachelor220 Kimberworth RoadMiddlemanElijah Cuthbert, a Sheet RollerHarrietLEE23Spinster1 Union StreetGeorge Lee, a LabourerElijah Newns Cuthbert; Annie Maria MannBy Banns
26 12 1895George AlbertMORGAN22Bachelor19 Lewellyn Street, MasbroughForge ManGeorge Morgan, a Rail PlanerHannahHARTLEY26Spinster36 Wilton GardensIsrael Hartley, a LabourerErnest Simmons; Lily HartleyBy Banns
26 12 1895WilliamFINDLAY22Bachelor55 Ellen StreetEngine TenterJohn Findlay, a ForemanMinnieHAGUE10Spinster61 Ellen StreetJohn Thomas Hague, a MinerHenry Francis Healy; Jeannie FindlayBy Banns
01 01 1896John AlbertSWIFT30Widower45 Thirwell Road, SheffieldGrinderSamuel Burgin Swift, a Spring Knife GrinderEmmaBEEVER26SpinsterPembroke Street, HolmesDick Beever, a Steel RollerDick Beever; Eleanor BeeverBy Banns
27 01 1896Walter CharlesLODGE23Bachelor11 Psalter LaneJoinerCharles Easton Lodge, a GrocerAdaBEAUMONT25Spinster49 Wilton LaneRobert Beaumont, a BlackSmithRobert Beaumont; Agnes BeaumontBy Banns
07 02 1896FredBINGHAM22Bachelor7 Wing StreetLabourerGeorge Bingham, a LabourerHarrietMYERS26Spinster20 Union Street, KimberworthWalter Myers, a PuddlerGeorge Henry Godley; Agnes Jane AllenBy Banns
07 03 1896AlfredREED23Bachelor4 Holmes LaneCold Steel RollerRalph Reed, a CarterMary AnnWILLMOTT20Spinster45 Ellen StreetBenjamin Willmott, a Forge ManJohn Henry Scholes; Mary KennedyBy Banns
07 03 1896SamuelJOHNSON28Bachelor213 New KimberworthCollierThomas Johnson, a CollierMaryBRISCOE26Spinster213 New KimberworthJohn Briscoe, a CollierAdam Briscoe; Rose HeeleyBy Banns
23 03 1896Nathaniel Robert CharlesBRATLEY26Bachelor69 Broad Street, ParkgateButcherCharles Bratley, a ButcherSarah HelenJAMES24SpinsterHenley Grove, KimberworthJohn James, a MinerThomas Jolly; Sarah Ann JollyBy Licence
29 03 1896WilliamSMITH31Bachelor30 Mount StreetGrinderWilliam Smith, a File CutterElizabethELLIS26Widow2 Oates StreetWilliam John Dent, deceased FilerHarry Neal; Eliza MellardBy Banns
05 04 1896VanseWOOD23BachelorThorpe HesleyCollierJohn Wood, a LabourerAgnesBLAYDES22SpinsterDropping Well, KimberworthWilliam Blaydes, a CollierHarris Wood; Fanny BlaydesBy Banns
06 04 1896John RobertCAWTHORN21Bachelor6 Henley StreetBrass FinisherThomas Cawthorn, a MinerHannahLANCASHIRE21Spinster6 Henley StreetJohn Lancashire, a MinerFrancis William Wright; Ada WilliamsonBy Banns
09 04 1896Tom HarryEDMUNDSON26BachelorSwintonPolice ConstableJohnson Edmundson, a Retired GentlemanHannahFAULKNER28Spinster102 Regent StreetWilliam Faulkner, a Bus ProprietorAlbert Faulkner; Nina EdmondsonBy Banns
15 04 1896William ThomasREADING25Bachelor20 Pembroke StreetJoinerJoseph Reading, a Hammer ManAdaGUTTERIDGE28Spinster14 Pembroke Street, HolmesJoseph Gutteridge, a Tube Works ManagerJohn Thomas Gutteridge; Annie GutteridgeBy Banns
16 04 1896George AlfredDUKE23Bachelor49 Meadow Hall RoadClothierJohn Duke, a Coke BurkerMariaMAY21SpinsterGreaseboroughSaul May, a Retired Amy PensionerJohn Thomas Wright; Florence DukeBy Banns
27 04 1896John HenryCOTTAM23Bachelor176 Psalter LaneIron WorkerWilliam Cottam, an Iron WorkerEliza AnnGARNETT21Spinster3 Clough RoadThomas Garnett, an Iron WorkerWilliam Cottam; Ellen CottamBy Banns
24 05 1896FrankDAWSON21Bachelor12 Holmes LaneFurnace ManRobert Dawson, a PotterMary AnnLAMBERT19Spinster55 Bradgate RoadSydney Lambert, a Furnace ManGeorge Carnall; Edith LambertBy Banns
24 05 1896JimDOBB21Bachelor53 Oates StreetLabourer Annie ElizabethPINCHER19Spinster9 Moss StreetJoseph Pincher, an Axle TurnerJoseph Dobb; Eliza Edith PincherBy Banns
25 05 1896JohnHOPKINSON25Bachelor23 Wing Street, HolmesLabourerJohn Hopkinson, a CollierEdith MaryLAWTON24Spinster29 Wing StreetJob Lawton, deceased LabourerTom South; Theresa BarkerBy Banns
25 05 1896Matthew Edward ElishaSHARMAN22Bachelor52 Edward StreetCoach PainterWilliam Sharman, a Coach PainterElizabeth JaneCOTTAM22Spinster52 Edward StreetJoseph Rowland Cottam, a TimeKeeperJoseph Rowland Cottam; Frances Matilda CottamBy Banns
25 05 1896EnochGIBBS21BachelorWorsboroughMinerSamuel Gibbs, a Green GrocerAnnie ElizabethATKINSON21Spinster71 Henley StreetJohn Atkinson, a MinerJohn Atkinson; Ann Isabella AtkinsonBy Banns
14 06 1896AbrahamBREARLEY34Widower19 Midland RoadMinerCharles Medley Brearley, a Blanket RaiserMartha AnnYATES27Widow19 Midland RoadHenry Haigh, a MinerAlfred James Dodd; Lucy DoddBy Banns
21 06 1896ErnestSTANLEY20Bachelor123 Midland RoadLabourerCharles Stanley, a LabourerEmilyCOX19Spinster123 Midland RoadTom Cox, a Bus DriverAlbert Moxon; Charlotte MoxonBy Banns
28 06 1896AlbertTURNER24Bachelor64 Mount StreetEngineerArthur Turner, a ClerkAmyMEAD21Spinster80 Henley StreetWilliam Henry Mead, a FitterErnest Mead; Edith Annie TurnerBy Banns
01 07 1896William WilsonTYSON25Bachelor40 Midland RoadShunter RebeccaJENKINS23Spinster103 Midland RoadJoseph Jenkins, an Iron WorkerEdward Blanchard Bradshaw; Marsha WarsmanBy Banns
19 07 1896JohnJARVIS24Bachelor22 Oates StreetShunterHenry Jarvis, a FitterJane ElizabethHUSSEY24Spinster22 Oates StreetJohn Hussey, a PlateLayerWilliam Henry Jarvis; Annie Elizabeth JarvisBy Banns
21 07 1896GeorgeSTEEL47WidowerFord, Cornhill-on-TweedFloristRichard Steel, a StewardSarah EllenHATFIELD36SpinsterMeadow Bank, KimberworthWilliam Hatfield, a Lead ChaserGeorge Carr Hatfield; Sydney James EllisBy Banns
26 07 1896ThomasHOBSON27Bachelor37 Oates StreetMoulderIsrael Hobson, a LabourerSusanBLACKBURN27Widow27 Park StreetThomas Smith, a LabourerThomas Adams; Mary HobsonBy Banns
27 07 1896GeorgeCOOK24BachelorBradgateMinerJoseph Cook, a MinerAdaMOORE22SpinsterBradgateWilliam Moore, a MoulderHarry Cook; Milly CookBy Banns
02 08 1896FranciscoHEWITT20Bachelor113 Wortley RoadPainterCambria Edwin Hewitt, a PainterClara AnnCHAMBERLAIN20Spinster10 Avondale RoadJoseph Chamberlain, an Insurance AgentJoseph Chamberlain; Florence Ethel ChamberlainBy Banns
08 08 1896JohnWHEWAY23Bachelor23 Union StreetPuddlerWilliam Wheway, a PuddlerHarriet Mary BlagdenWAKE21Spinster6 Wing StreetJohn Wake, a LabourerRichard Hadfield; Annie WhewayBy Banns
08 08 1896HerbertBATTERSBY21Bachelor132 Wortley RoadIron TurnerJohn Battersby, a Railway ServantRose AnnWALLER18Spinster129 Wortley RoadWillie Waller, a MinerErnest Andrew Roebuck; Jane Elizabeth BuxtonBy Banns
10 08 1896Charles WilsonGRAY24Bachelor4 North Street, ThornhillSchool TeacherGeorge Gray, a TailorAliceSAUL25Spinster42 Midland RoadGeorge Saul, a Mason & Builder? Saul; Mary Lilian BoothBy Banns
17 08 1896John WilliamSHEPHERD25Bachelor136 Park StreetFiremanJoseph Shepherd, a LabourerIsabellaJAMES22Spinster47 Henley Grove RoadGeorge James, a Springer & PluggerCharlie Wheeler; Jane ShepherdBy Banns
22 08 1896RichardHADFIELD21Bachelor13 Holmes LaneMinerJames Hadfield, a MinerAnnieWHEWAY20Spinster23 Union StreetWilliam Wheway, a BundlerSamuel Henry Hadfield; Sarah Ann WatsonBy Banns
22 08 1896WilliamLISTER22Bachelor45 Kimberworth RoadMoulderJohn Lister, a MoulderLouisaFOWEATHER19Spinster45 Kimberworth RoadFrank Foweather, a LabourerAlbert Edward White; Edith A FoweatherBy Banns
01 09 1896DavidABRAHAMS22BachelorSoap Hill HousesLabourerDavid Abrahams, a LabourerHannah ElizaSMITH22SpinsterSoap Hill HousesJames Smith, an Engine DriverCharles Abrahams; Kate DavyBy Banns
01 09 1896AlbertCORKER26BachelorFernlea, MasbroughClerkWilliam Corker, a MoulderEllenDUKE26SpinsterSouth View, KimberworthHenry Duke, a Coke ManufacturerErnest John Alvey; Ann Duke; Henry Duke; William CorkerBy Banns
06 09 1896Charles WilliamCLARKE21Bachelor55 BradgateCollierEdwin Clarke, a FarmerBeatriceFRANCE18SpinsterBradgateJoseph France, a CollierJohn Thomas Sanderson Rodwell; Sivilla RodwellBy Banns
07 09 1896William HenryTHOMPSON22Bachelor9 Wing Street, HolmesBrass FinisherWilliam Henry Thompson, a ManagerAnnieJENKINSON23Spinster7 Regent StreetJohn Robert Jenkinson, a MoulderFrank Jessop; Martha ThompsonBy Banns
08 09 1896ArthurWATSON26Bachelor8 Dropping Well Road, BlackburnNew AgentWilliam Watson, a BarberEmmaDAVY23Spinster108 Blackburn Road, KimberworthDavid Davy, a MinerWilliam Gregory Watson; Mary Elizabeth HarveyBy Licence
13 09 1896JohnUTTLEY28Bachelor5 Clough RoadFurnace ManEdward Uttley, an Iron WorkerSusannaGREGORY24Spinster77 Kimberworth RoadThomas Gregory, a LabourerThomas Gregory; Mary Jane UttleyBy Banns
20 09 1896CharlesFOSTER19Bachelor72 Henley GroveTrammerJohn Foster, a PackerLilyELSOM21Spinster70 Henley GroveCharles Elsom, a Painter & DecoratorCharles Frederick Elsom; Mary Ann ElsomBy Banns
20 09 1896George WilliamBATTERSBY20Bachelor37 Henley StreetIron TurnerHenry Battersby, a Cupolo TenterBerthaSEDDON20Spinster37 Henley StreetAmos Seddon, a LabourerMcJonas Wright Outram; Mary Ann BattersbyBy Banns
26 09 1896HenryGREEN56Widower11 Cross Street, KimberworthMoulder MaryBULLIVANT56Widow3 House, 1 Court, Ellison Street, SheffieldJoseph Bulloss, a TailorEdward Green; Ann NelsonBy Banns
27 09 1896ArthurMOODY20Bachelor46 Wilton GardensCollierGeorge Moody, a LabourerSarahGILLOTT18Spinster46 Wilton GardensGeorge Gillott, a CollierJames Pollard; Ruth GreenwoodBy Banns
05 10 1896George HenryWATSON21Bachelor2 Woodstock BowerRollerWilliam Watson, a FiremanMargaretMACHIN20Spinster13 Holmes LaneHenry Machin, a MinerWilliam Watson; Elizabeth RobinsonBy Banns
08 10 1896John ThomasWRIGHT21Bachelor186 Ferham StreetPawn Brokers AssistantJames Wright, a SignalmanMary AnnMILNES23Spinster69 Regent StreetBenjamin Milnes, a ManagerArthur Bent; Martha Alice MilnesBy Banns
17 10 1896William JosephHARROP21Bachelor1 Kimberworth RoadSteel Roller EmilyMYERS21Spinster20 Union Street, KimberworthWilliam Myers, a LabourerTom Myers; Clara FaulknerBy Banns
18 10 1896Tom ShepherdSOUTH23Bachelor4 Prospect CottagesMoulderJoseph South, a MasonTheresaBARKER19Spinster54 Foundry StreetNoah Barker, a MinerW H Porter; Elizabeth SmithBy Banns
19 10 1896James ErnestPILGRIM22Bachelor24 Clara StreetIron TurnerRobert Pilgrim, an Iron TurnerElizaKENNEDY19Spinster28 Regent StreetMichael Kennedy, a MinerThomas Gullick; Lily WalkerBy Banns
01 11 1896WilliamBEIGHTON24Bachelor102 Henley StreetShunterJoseph Beighton, a JoinerMariaDENNISS22SpinsterManor House, KimberworthCharles Denniss, a MinerGeorge William Denniss; Edith DennissBy Banns
01 11 1896Albert EdwardMOXON19Bachelor3 Tummon StreetBoiler Tenter ForemanWilliam Moxon, a Yeast MerchantHarriettCHAFER18Spinster9 Garden StreetHarry Chafer, a ForemanJohn Savory; Betsy SavoryBy Banns
01 11 1896George RidgewayGUEST22Bachelor90 Frederick StreetHay DealerGeorge Guest, a GrocerEttie ElizabethWALES21Spinster9 Cross StreetRichard Wales, a Hammer DriverRichard Wales; Lillie WalesBy Banns
02 11 1896ThomasBINGHAM24Bachelor69 Claremont StreetLabourerThomas Bingham, a Furnace ManEmma ElizaBARKER19Spinster1 Edward StreetJohn Barker, a Sheet RollerFrederick Hedge; A Elizabeth HedgeBy Banns
02 11 1896John WilliamJONES20Bachelor178 Psalter LaneMinerJohn Jones, a MinerHarrietCOPLEY17Spinster178 Psalter LaneJoseph Copley, a Brass TurnerWilliam Cottam; Sarah E JonesBy Banns
02 11 1896TomNAYLOR22BachelorBradgateEngine DriverJoseph Naylor, a Steel RollerElizaRODWELL23SpinsterBradgateRobert Rodwell, a CollierRobert Rodwell; Susannah NaylorBy Banns
09 11 1896WilliamTOMPKINS23Bachelor60 Harrison StreetFiremanWilliam Tompkins, a ForemanBerthaMUFFIT30Widow59 Harrison StreetFrank Bell, a LabourerGeorge Green; Rhoda BellBy Banns
30 11 1896William RobertTAYLOR22Bachelor206 Kimberworth RoadLabourerWilliam Taylor, an Engine DriverAlicePICKSLEY24Spinster206 Kimberworth RoadJackson Picksley, a LabourerJohn Stothard; Nora Ellen Rebecca TaylorBy Banns
13 12 1896William HenryALLEN23Bachelor117 Kimberworth RoadMinerJohn Allen, a Green GrocerLucy AnnSHARMAN22Spinster117 Kimberworth RoadGeorge Sharman, a MinerGeorge Sharman; Emily AllenBy Banns
13 12 1896George McLanachanWILSON25Bachelor400 Dudley Road, Edgbaston, BirminghamChemist & DruggistWilliam Wilson, a Spirit MerchantFrances AliceABSON25SpinsterFern Bank, KimberworthCharles Abson, a Commercial TravellerCharles Abson; Edith Abson; Nellie Abson 
14 12 1896Charles Wengate HenryEMMITT23Bachelor13 Victoria Street, MasbroughClerkJames Emmitt, a GentlemanElizabethDRANSFIELD25Spinster17 Ferham RoadSamuel Dransfield, an EngineerErnest Dransfield; Caroline Emmitt; Caroline Annie Emmett; Hannah RoseBy Banns
25 12 1896JohnBERRY23Bachelor24 Psalter LaneLabourerCave Berry, a LabourerLilyMITCHELL19Spinster27 High Street, BradgateHenry Mitchell, a CollierFred Mitchell; Annie MartinBy Banns
25 12 1896James WilliamSMITH24Bachelor46 South StreetCollierFrederick Smith, a CollierMazeySMITH26Spinster46 South StreetWilliam Smith, a LabourerTom Smith; Hannah SmithBy Banns
25 12 1896RobertLENG23Bachelor18 Wing Street, HolmesTurnerTom Leng, a ForemanRosePEARCE17SpinsterSteel Street, HolmesJohn Pearce, a Licensed VictuallerAmbrose Sanderson; Annie WebsterBy Banns
25 12 1896George WilliamSPENCER23Bachelor10 Garden StreetMinerGeorge Spencer, a LabourerFlorence HarrietJEPHSON18Spinster10 Garden StreetWalter Jephson, a Stocking MakerAbraham A Micklin; Amelia GriffithsBy Banns
25 12 1896HarryREES28BachelorWincobankPattern MakerAndrew Rees, a ForemanMargaret AgnesBIRD19Spinster7 Ferham Road, KimberworthJames Bird, a PaverGeorge Hardcastle; Mary ReesBy Banns
25 12 1896JosephGAUNT29Bachelor40 Edward StreetStrikerJames Gaunt, a LabourerKateSOUTHALL27SpinsterHenley Grove, KimberworthHenry Southall, a CollierRichard Southall; Lucy GauntBy Banns
26 12 1896JohnLAWSON32Bachelor5 Kimberworth RoadMinerThomas Lawson, a Horse KeeperEmilyHIPKIN26Spinster5 Kimberworth RoadJohn Hipkin, a WagonerFred Hipkin; Lily BeeleyBy Banns
26 12 1896NelsonPICKARD23BachelorNottingsleyBlackSmithPhillip Pickard, deceased WeaverElizabethCRANAGE19Spinster75 Wortley RoadEdward Cranage, a Cupola TenterJohn William Claftow; Frances SaulBy Banns
26 12 1896JohnSTOKES41Widower28 Herbert StreetAxle TurnerJohn Stokes, deceased Gun FilerHarriet SarahWAKEFIELD33Widow28 Herbert StreetJohn Wright, a SchoolMasterJames Frederick Hoole; Edith StokesBy Banns
28 12 1896Charles HenryPEGG26Bachelor30 Holmes LaneSteel MakerJoseph Pegg, deceased Steel MakerFrances LouisaRULE27Spinster30 Holmes LaneJames Rule, a BlackSmithJohn William Cox; Emma LyonsBy Banns
28 12 1896Thomas RichardCOPLEY28Bachelor12 Pembroke StreetGreen GrocerWilliam Copley, a FitterAnnie RhodesHEPWORTH31Spinster50 Harrison StreetWilliam Hepworth, a RollerWilliam Hepworth; Betsey CopleyBy Banns
30 12 1896John JosephSHILLITTO27BachelorHenley Street, Henley GroveBrass FinisherSamuel Shillitto, a Wagon InspectorEmilyWILKINSON23SpinsterSarah StreetWilliam Wilkinson, a Railway InspectorWilliam Wilkinson; Lizzie WilkinsonBy Banns
19 01 1897SamHOLMES26Bachelor152 Peter StreetHammer ManGeorge Holmes, a Hammer ManAdaBURTON24Spinster149 Church StreetCharles Burton, a Farm LabourerCharles Burton; Florence Emily BurtonBy Banns
31 01 1897WilliamWILSON22Bachelor17 Holmes LaneCollierEdward Wilson, a Forge ManSelinaDRURY20Spinster7 West Gate, RotherhamJames Drury, a Coke DrawerSamuel Bisby Stables; Annie WilsonBy Banns
03 02 1897EdgarUTTLEY28Bachelor87 Low Lane, BradgateMoulderJoseph Uttley, a BoilerMakerFrancesWATSON22SpinsterEffingham Arms, BradgateWilliam Watson, a Farmer & CarterRowland Watson; Alice UttleyBy Banns
07 02 1897WilliamFROST30Bachelor4 Tummon StreetPlateLayerWilliam Frost, a PlateLayerAnn SophiaCASTERTON19Spinster4 Tummon StreetWilliam Casterton, a StrikerWilliam Casterton; Eliza CastertonBy Banns
08 02 1897Albert EdwardEARNSHAW21Bachelor6 Devonshire StreetMoulderArthur Earnshaw, a ForemanAgnes MaudSHAW20Spinster6 Devonshire StreetJames Shaw, a CoachmanWilliam Ernest Watson; Betsy Alice JennisonBy Banns
10 02 1897John FrancisJOHNSON23Bachelor116 Blackburn, WincobankLabourerCornelius Johnson, a LabourerFannyCLARK20Spinster16 HilltopWilliam Clark, a LabourerFrank Clark; Amelia Frances JohnsonBy Banns
15 02 1897FrederickHAGGER25Bachelor15 Victoria Street, MasbroughWagon RepairerJohn Hagger, a WarehouseManLilySPENCER25Spinster18 Joiner Street, KimberworthBenjamin Spencer, a CarterBenjamin Spencer; Julia KirkbyBy Banns
20 02 1897JohnBAINES21Bachelor41 Midland RoadForge ManCharles Baines, a Forge ManElizaBRUNT25Spinster5 House, 1 Court, Clough RoadNathaniel Brunt, a Glass BlowerSam Williams; Louise WilliamsBy Banns
28 02 1897AlfredSEDDON25Bachelor37 Henley StreetEngine DriverAmos Seddon, a LabourerFlorenceGREEN22Spinster45 Henley Grove RoadHenry Green, a CollierWalter Damms; Edith GreenBy Banns
07 03 1897JamesCLARK22Bachelor42 Herbert StreetCollierGeorge Clark, a CollierMarySPITTLEHOUSE17Spinster42 Herbert StreetJohn Spittlehouse, a Farm LabourerEnoch Clark; Elizabeth BisbyBy Banns
08 03 1897DavidJENKINS42Widower33 Sarah StreetForemanHopkin Jenkins, a CollierMary AnnBOOTH32Widow33 Sarah StreetThomas Leedell, a JoinerHarry Leedell; Fanny LeighBy Banns
08 03 1897JohnLATTIMER34WidowerNew Road, Loxley, WadsleyGardenerJohn Lattimer, a GardenerMarySPENCER28Spinster18 Joiner StreetBenjamin Spencer, a CarterBenjamin Spencer; Julia KirkbyBy Banns
19 04 1897GeorgeKEMPSHAW21Bachelor69 Rutland StreetCarterJohn Kempshaw, a CarterAdaBARRACLOUGH19Spinster69 Rutland StreetWilliam Arthur Barraclough, a CarterAlbert Duke; Edith CarrBy Banns
19 04 1897Albert EdwardBUXTON24BachelorWilton LaneDraperJoseph Buxton, a GrocerClaraDARRINGTON25Spinster113 Meadow Hall RoadJames Darrington, a BanksmanDavid Darrington; Minnie DarringtonBy Banns
19 04 1897James AllenGREENFIELD27Bachelor41 Henley StreetDrillerWilliam Greenfield, a BlackSmithEmilyROEBUCK20Spinster41 Henley StreetWilliam Roebuck, a SextonWilliam Henry Roebuck; Mary RoebuckBy Banns
20 04 1897Campbell ClaudeHARRISON23BachelorHalesowen, BirminghamForemanCampbell Grove Harrison, a ManagerGertrude SusanABSON20SpinsterFern Bank, KimberworthCharles Abson, a Commercial TravellerCharles Abson; Mabelle AbsonBy Banns
24 05 1897ErnestSIMMONS22Bachelor60 Rutland StreetSteel WorkerWilliam Simmons, a MoulderEdithLENG19Spinster18 Wing StreetTom Leng, a Turner & FitterWilliam Simmons; Charlotte LengBy Banns
31 05 1897Robert JohnLENG44Bachelor240 Psalter LaneTurnerRobert Leng, a LabourerKatherineULLRICH22Spinster48 Harrison StreetJacob Ullrich, a LabourerWilliam Kay; Elizabeth UllrichBy Banns
31 05 1897ThomasWILDON33Widower127 Psalter LaneSteel Worker Esther EllenTOFT30SpinsterHolmes Villa, HolmesJames Toft, a PotterWilliam Cobb Simpson; Lily CatchpoleBy Banns
06 06 1897EthelbertHARRISON21Bachelor6 Cross StreetLabourerCharles Harrison, deceased LabourerSarah JaneHUBBARD21Spinster56 Edward StreetDaniel Hubbard, deceased LabourerGeorge Hubbard; Martha RoebuckBy Banns
06 06 1897GeorgeCUTTS23Bachelor85 Psalter LaneSalesmanHerbert Cutts, a LabourerEllenLIVERSIDGE22Spinster94 James Street, MasbroughCharles Liversidge, a CarterCharles Liversidge; Ada CuttsBy Banns
07 06 1897WalterDOLPHIN25Bachelor1 Wilton GardensLabourerJohn Dolphin, deceased LabourerMary EllenRODDINSON23Spinster1 Wilton Gardens, KimberworthBenjamin Roddinson, a LabourerHarry Roddinson; Ada RoddinsonBy Banns
07 06 1897Arthur EdwardCOUSINS23Bachelor61 Charles Street, MasbroughMiner HannahREED23Spinster28 Psalter LaneEdwin Reed, a CollierFred Hebdon; Sarah Jane CousinsBy Banns
09 06 1897Harry HiggottHOLLAND27Bachelor75 Wilton LaneBrewers TravellerWalter Holland, deceased Chemist & DruggistEdith Elizabeth TeresaSKIPP24Spinster192 Ferham RoadSamuel Skipp, a Brass CasterWilliam Henry Darby; Laura Adeline HalesBy Banns
09 06 1897ArthurGREEN24BachelorWolverhamptonPolicemanHenry Green, a MoulderEthel AnnieBLAKEMORE25Spinster11 Cross Street, KimberworthWilliam Blakemore, a ButcherAlbert Green; Edith Annie KnowlesBy Banns
09 06 1897HerbertHUNT23Bachelor135 Psalter LaneMilk DealerHerbert Hunt, a MachinistMary HannahHARPER19Spinster135 Psalter LaneTom Harper, a Boot RepairerJames Clark; Lydia HarperBy Banns
14 06 1897CharlesMEAKIN26Bachelor80 Regent StreetButcherThomas Meakin, a JoinerAliceMORLEY21Spinster13 Albert Street, MasbroughThomas Morley, a Stone MasonFrank Morley; Annie MeakinBy Banns
21 06 1897Frederick ClaytonHACKNEY22Bachelor55 Fox StreetLabourerJoseph Hackney, a ShepherdFlorenceHARTLAND19Spinster55 Fox StreetJohn Hartland, a CordwainerEzra Hartland; Eliza HartlandBy Banns
22 06 1897ArthurBENT24Bachelor34 Regent StreetIron WorkerEdward Bent, a FitterMartha AliceMILNES22Spinster69 Regent StreetBenjamin Milnes, a ManagerJohn Thomas Wright; Ada BentBy Banns
23 06 1897George RobertDUCKER25Bachelor41 Meadow Hall LaneMinerRobert John Ducker, a MinerFlorence HannahHOMER22Spinster16 Herbert StreetJoseph Homer, a RollerWilliam Henry Orriss; Sarah HomerBy Banns
05 07 1897George OscarHEPPENSTALL23BachelorPsalter LaneTube WorkerWilliam Heppenstall, deceased ButcherMarthaWINSOR19Spinster8 Pitt StreetCharles Winsor, deceased PotterSamuel William Bywater; Emma HeppenstallBy Banns
06 07 1897John James HandleySTREET26Bachelor83 Spooner StreetClerkJames Handley George Street, a LabourerElsie SusanHOPKINS21SpinsterRound House, KimberworthJames Hopkins, a SignalmanLeonard W W Hopkins; Ann A G UnderwoodBy Banns
08 07 1897GeorgeBALL28Bachelor24 Joiner StreetDraymanDaniel Ball, a CarterJuliaKIRKBY25Spinster18 Joiner StreetJohn Charles Kirkby, a CarpenterThomas Jolly; Annie Rosamond NeatbyBy Banns
12 07 1897Arthur WilliamGOUGH25Bachelor25 Oates Street, Henley GrovePork ButcherHenry Gough, a MinerMinnieNAYLOR28Spinster30 Hall Street, ParkgateJames Naylor, deceased Ball Furnace ManCharles Herbert Spencer; Jane Elizabeth GoughBy Banns
14 07 1897HerbertPEACE24Bachelor17 Mary Street, MasbroughBarmanJohn Peace, a PublicanSarah FlorenceNOBLE23Spinster127 Midland RoadGeorge Noble, a Signal FitterThomas Jolly; Sarah Ann JollyBy Banns
25 07 1897Albert EdwardGYFORD27BachelorPort Sunlight, New Ferry, BirkenheadBakerCharles Gyford, a FitterHannahLLOYD23Spinster72 Wilton GardensJames Lloyd, a LabourerCharles Edwin Lloyd; Sarah Elizabeth WhattonBy Banns
02 08 1897CharlesTURNER25Bachelor5 Henley Grove RoadFurnace ManWilliam Turner, a LabourerClaraHOBSON19Spinster41 Wortley RoadIsrael Hobson, deceased LabourerThomas Hobson; Mary HobsonBy Banns
19 08 1897FrankCLARKE23Bachelor16 Hilltop, KimberworthCoke DrawerWilliam Clarke, a LabourerMarthaTAYLOR20Spinster82 Cliffe View, BlackburnRobert Taylor, a LabourerWilliam Taylor; Sarah TaylorBy Banns
27 08 1897James HenryTINSLEY37Widower9 High Street, BradgateLabourerCharles Tinsley, a ShoeMakerRuthTAYLOR30Spinster9 High Street, BradgateGeorge Taylor, a LabourerThomas Taylor; Agnes Jane DraytonBy Banns
29 08 1897ThomasPORTER24Bachelor37 Wilton GardensShinglerThomas Porter, a Furnace ManLilyHARTLEY25Spinster29 Union StreetIsrael Hartley, a LabourerIsrael Hartley; Lizzie BellBy Banns
29 08 1897JosephHALL22Bachelor28 Oates StreetMinerWilliam Hall, a MinerFloraWATFORD21Spinster26 Oates StreetJames Watford, a PlateLayerJames William Watford; Emily PikeBy Banns
02 09 1897GeorgeSMITH24BachelorPark Street, Henley GroveDrayman AliceYOUNGMAN30SpinsterNew Wortley, LeedsGeorge Youngman, a Tile MakerThomas Jolly; Annie RobertsBy Banns
04 09 1897HarryJACKSON27Bachelor50 Blanshard Street, ManchesterCarriage BuilderGeorge Jackson, a MoulderClaraMELL22Spinster5 Duke Street, KimberworthGeorge Hall, a BlackSmithGeorge William Rushton; Agnes MellBy Banns
06 09 1897FredSHAW21Bachelor51 Wilton GardensBrass CasterWilliam Shaw, a GrinderAnnieMERRICK19Spinster51 Wilton GardensThomas Merrick, a LabourerGeorge Merrick; Selina ThomsonBy Banns
09 09 1897RobertEASTWOOD21Bachelor48 Harrison StreetFish DealerGeorge Alladin Eastwood, a Fish DealerElizabethULLRICH20Spinster48 Harrison StreetJacob Ullrich, a Pork ButcherDavid Henry Dawson; Catherine Gregg CrosbyBy Banns
09 09 1897ElijahSHERWOOD27Bachelor28 Chapel Walk, MasbroughDraymanWilliam Sherwood, a DraymanMary EllenCLARK20Spinster61 Kimberworth RoadIsaac Clark, a MinerJane Brown; William OliverBy Banns
12 09 1897HenryLEEDELL28Bachelor42 Harrison StreetPuddlerWilliam Lee, a PuddlerLouisaCARDWELL25Spinster42 Harrison StreetJames Cardwell, deceased Stove Grate FitterSamuel Walker; Mary Ann WalkerBy Banns
15 09 1897William ErnestWRIGHT20Bachelor186 Ferham StreetMoulderJames Wright, a SignalmanElizaFRANCE21SpinsterKimberworth Park Road, BradgateJoseph France, a CollierJoseph France; Annie FranceBy Banns
18 09 1897PercyARNELL22Bachelor2 Clara StreetBlackSmithEdward Arnell, a GentlemanMaud MaryHINCHCLIFFE Spinster2 Clara StreetEdward Hinchcliffe, a SolicitorGeorge Worrall; Sarah Lizzie LintonBy Banns
23 09 1897FrankOGLEY25Bachelor16 Kimberworth RoadJoiner & BuilderGeorge Ogley, an Iron WorkerJanetABSON23SpinsterFairfield, Clough RoadGeorge Abson, a Stove Grate FitterSamuel Liversidge; Gertrude LiversidgeBy Banns
30 09 1897Frederick CharlesMACHIN25Bachelor21 Warncliffe Street, RotherhamCommercial ClerkThomas Machin, an Iron Monger ManagerEveline LydiaBOWER20Spinster81 Henley Street, KimberworthJames Bower, a MoulderHarry Bower; Clara Lilian MachinBy Banns
04 10 1897AbrahamWALTON22BachelorWoodstock BowerRollerEdgar Walton, a ShinglerEuniceLITCHFIELD19SpinsterHigh Street, BradgateJoseph Litchfield, a BlackSmithArthur Dransfield; Amelia Ann WaltonBy Banns
10 10 1897Ernest WilliamHEPPENSTALL25Bachelor158 Psalter LaneTube FinisherWilliam Heppenstall, deceased ButcherFlorence TurtonBARKER26Spinster37 Arthur Street, ThornhillWilliam Barker, a Yard ManagerWilliam Couldwell Ramsden; Fanny HeppentstallBy Banns
10 10 1897Francis JohnFLETCHER23Bachelor12 Back of Pottery Row, HolmesJoinerHenry George Fletcher, a Stone MasonFlorenceRIPLEY20Spinster12 Back of Pottery Row, HolmesCharles Ripley, a CollierGeorge Hinchcliffe; Agnes RipleyBy Banns
19 10 1897CharlesBARNES21Bachelor28 Brickfield RowMinerCharles Barnes, a Brick MakerMary EllenBROWN20Spinster20 Brickfield RowHenry Brown, a StrikerJohn Simpson; Agnes SimpsonBy Banns
28 10 1897Francis AugustusBARLOW22Bachelor6 Avondale RoadRailway ManJohn Barlow, a FarmerMatilda HonoraSUMMERTON28Spinster30 Oates StreetWilliam Sumerton, a LabourerAlfred Edward Barlow; Alice DysonBy Banns
07 11 1897BenjaminBARKER22Bachelor18 Psalter LaneCollierBenjamin Barker, a CollierHarrietJARVIS19Spinster25 Union StreetAlfred Jarvis, a LabourerFrederick Wildgoose; Fanny WildgooseBy Banns
07 11 1897ErnestMOXON21BachelorKimberworth RoadLabourerHenry Moxon, a CollierMarthaHEWITT19SpinsterPigeon Lane, RotherhamGeorge Hewitt, a Horse DealerFrederick Bates; Rose CookBy Banns
08 11 1897Thomas HenryFARRAR27Bachelor24 Harrison StreetPotterAbraham Farrar, a PotterEllenLIVERSIDGE27Spinster32 North Street, MasbroughWilliam Liversidge, a MoulderSam Liversidge; Mary Harriet LiversidgeBy Banns
20 11 1897WilliamDUCKMANTON24Bachelor82 Henley GroveEngine DriverWilliam Duckmanton, a MasonAliceTHOMPSON20SpinsterMount StreetWilliam Thompson, a CollierWilson Maude; Harriet DuckmantonBy Banns
27 11 1897GoldingBUNCLARK23Bachelor18 Ward StreetLabourerGeorge Bunclark, a LabourerHarrietHUMPHRIES21Spinster53 Ward StreetFrederick William Humphries, a LabourerJim Dobb; Thomas JollyBy Banns
14 12 1897AlexanderWALKER22BachelorWentworthCollierSamuel Walker, a CarterSarahLIVERSIDGE19Spinster62 Mount StreetRobert Liversidge, a ShinglerGeorge Eyre; Mary Ann AllenBy Banns
25 12 1897Frank CawthorneSAWYER29Bachelor27 Holmes LanePotterJoseph Sawyer, a PotterMary ElizabethSNOW21Spinster74 Wilton GardensWilliam Burgess Snow, a FiremanWilliam Burgess Snow; Annie SnowBy Banns
25 12 1897FrederickDRONFIELD28Bachelor73 Claremont StreetShunterJohn Dronfield, a CarterElizabethJOHNSON24SpinsterStation Road, DarfieldGeorge Johnson, a CollierAlfred Goodinson; Ada JohnsonBy Banns
25 12 1897Arthur WilliamWOOLHOUSE21Bachelor155 Psalter Lane, HolmesFurnace ManJeremiah Woolhouse, a Furnace ManEliza FrancesNIX23Spinster151 Psalter Lane, HolmesThomas Nix, a Coke BurnerThomas Nix; Mary Ellen NixBy Banns
25 12 1897JamesWATFORD21BachelorWilton GardensCollierJoseph Watford, a CollierMaudLEATHER19Spinster78 Bradgate LaneJohn Leather, a LabourerRoling Leather; Alice UttleyBy Banns
25 12 1897HarryROPER24Bachelor7 Duke StreetForge ManWilliam Roper, a Forge ManFlorence MaryUSHERWOOD22Spinster147 Kimberworth RoadSamuel Goodall Usherwood, a Yeast DealerSamuel Goodall Usherwood; Elizabeth RoperBy Banns
25 12 1897SamuelWOOD21BachelorThorpe HesleyMinerLuke Wood, a MinerElizaHERBERT23Spinster18 Meadow Hall Road, KimberworthGeorge Herbert, a CaretakerGeorge Herbert; Mary HerbertBy Banns
26 12 1897RobertLIVERSIDGE21BachelorHenley GroveIron WorkerRobert Liversidge, an Iron WorkerMarthaFOSTER20SpinsterCharles Street, MasbroughJacob Foster, a LabourerCharles Naylor; Mary Ann NorthBy Banns
27 12 1897HenryBUSH37BachelorClareborough, RetfordLabourerJoseph Bush, a LabourerElizabethSMITH30Spinster49 Pembroke StreetThomas Smith, a LabourerJohn Smith; Jane SmithBy Banns
27 12 1897JohnALLEN62Widower117 Kimberworth RoadGreen GrocerJames Allen, a CollierElizaKEMPSHAW50WidowBrickfield Row, HolmesJohn Greaves, a Farm BailiffCharles Ripley; Emily RipleyBy Banns
27 12 1897GeorgeARMESON21Bachelor31 Ferham Park AvenueRailway ServantWilliam Armeson, an Iron WorkerRuthWINDLE23Spinster31 Ferham Park AvenueArthur Windle, a MoulderJohn David Windle; Harriet WindleBy Banns
28 12 1897John WilliamHOLMES33Bachelor117 Park Street, KimberworthMinerGeorge Holmes, deceased Range FitterAnnieRODDIS33Spinster39 Fitzwilliam Street, SheffieldWilliam Roddis, a BlackSmithThomas Jolly; George ChappleBy Banns
10 01 1898Henry EdwardSCHOFIELD28Bachelor48 Shakespeare Road, RotherhamBrewerHenry Edward Schofield, a JewellerMyraRODDIS22Spinster119 Kimberworth RoadWilliam Roddis, an Engine TenterJohn Samuel Heasham; Minnie WilkinsonBy Banns
10 01 1898HerbertARGYLE23Bachelor3 Ordnance VillaPipe FitterJames Argyle, a CollierMaud ElizabethGEE23Spinster22 Upper Clara StreetHenry Gee, a CollierHenry Gee; Mabel FryBy Banns
22 01 1898William JohnKEAGH21BachelorEdgbasten, BirminghamSilver PlaterWilliam John Keagh, a Gentlemans ServantSarah AnnPOOLEY21Spinster35 Wilton Lane, KimberworthFrederick Pooley, a BlackSmithFrederick W Pooley; Emma PooleyBy Banns
29 01 1898WilliamCHATWIN21Bachelor23 Ellen StreetMinerHenry Chatwin, a MinerSusannahFIRTH20Spinster5 Regent StreetThomas Firth, a Steel WorkerGeorge Henry Chatwin; Bertha ChatwinBy Banns
30 01 1898GeorgeGIBBS21Bachelor147 Richmond ParkLabourerSamuel Gibbs, a Green GrocerAgnesSMITH25Spinster46 South StreetWilliam Smith, a LabourerEnoch Gibbs; Hannah SmithBy Banns
31 01 1898Robert HenryDRANSFIELD21Bachelor101 James Street, MasbroughBath MoulderJoseph Dransfield, a Bath MoulderLucySHAW23Spinster6 Devonshire StreetJames Shaw, a CoachmanVincent Milnes; Florrie EarnshawBy Banns
22 02 1898MarkCOLLUMBINE33Bachelor67 Wortley RoadLabourerMark Collumbine, a Carpet WeaverJane ElizabethBUXTON21Spinster49 Ellen StreetEdward Buxton, a CollierJohn Thomas Buxton; Lisetta RowlinsonBy Banns
24 02 1898Ernest Alfred HamiltonROBSHAW27BachelorSherburn, LeedsGrocerRobert Robshaw, a Farmer, Grocer & PostmasterMinnie EdithWRIGHT24Spinster28 South StreetWilliam Wright, a Plumber & Glazier By Banns
26 02 1898JohnRAW24Bachelor46 Oates StreetLabourerAdelison Raw, a LabourerAnnieBUFTON26Spinster46 Oates StreetWilliam Bufton, a Pattern MakerTom Waring; Margaret E AllenBy Banns
13 03 1898John GeorgeWATFORD20Bachelor48 Kimberworth Park RoadCollierJoseph Watford, a CollierMaud MaryMILTON19Spinster38 Kimberworth Park RoadJohn Milton, a Rope MenderWilliam Milton; Beatrice KingstonBy Banns
27 03 1898AlbertCARDWELL21Bachelor28 Richmond ParkMoulderJames Cardwell, a Stove & Grate FitterFlorenceTIMMISS17Spinster28 Richmond ParkJabez Timmiss, a Glutter?Thomas Timmiss; Ellen WalkerBy Banns
05 04 1898HenrySHORE30Bachelor19 Greaves RoadMasonIsaac Shore, a MasonHarrietVERNON20Spinster48 Henley Grove RoadFrank Vernon, a LabourerArthur Shore; Ada ShoreBy Banns
09 04 1898AlfredCORKER24Bachelor60 Clough RoadStove Grate FitterGeorge Corker, a MoulderEdith CharlotteBAGNALL22Spinster6 Kimberworth RoadAlfred Bagnall, a Licensed VictuallerFred Corker; Amy Maria RenshawBy Banns
10 04 1898George HenryCOOPER22Bachelor117 Psalter LaneHammer DriverPeter Cooper, a CollierRebeccaPADDOCK22Spinster17 Wilton LaneJohn Paddock, a Furnace ManJames Hall; Louisa CooperBy Banns
11 04 1898John WilliamCROOKS30Bachelor35 Vine Street, MasbroughPainter LillieGRINDLE19Spinster91 Kimberworth RoadGeorge Grindle, a LabourerAlbert Turner; Florence GrindleBy Banns
11 04 1898AlfredPICKERING30WidowerHilltop, KimberworthFarm LabourerHenry Pickering, a Farm LabourerMatilda EmilyASHMORE26SpinsterHilltop, KimberworthJohn Ashmore, a Pot MakerJohn Thomas Ashmore; Agnes PickeringBy Banns
11 04 1898GeorgeGILLAM27BachelorHenley Grove RoadFurnace ManJonathan Gillam, a ForemanAda FrancesGAFFNEY19Spinster24 Mount Pleasant StreetEdward GaffneyEdward Gaffney; Martha GillamBy Banns
11 04 1898RolingLEATHER21Bachelor87 Low Lane, BradgateCollierJohn Leather, a MinerAliceUTTLEY20Spinster87 Low Lane, BradgateJoseph Uttley, a BoilerMakerJames Watford; Mary UttleyBy Banns
12 04 1898GeorgeWARDEN23BachelorEast Retford, NTTDecorator Rachel MarySEGROVE22Spinster11 Wortley RoadDavis Segrove, a LabourerAlfred Joseph Voult; Alice Jane HayesBy Banns
12 04 1898ThomasCOUPE30Bachelor414 Dropping WellMoulderWilliam Coupe, a SawyerEllenFOWLER31Spinster414 Dropping WellOliver Fowler, a MinerAlfred Ward; Charlotte GregoryBy Banns
25 04 1898Charles HenryGUEST23Bachelor134 Psalter LaneWheel TurnerThomas Guest, a Butcher & FarmerAnnieMATTHEWMAN27Spinster147 Midland RoadCharles Matthewman, an Iron MoulderJohn Gillies Reid; Kate HicktonBy Banns
14 05 1898CharlesTHOMPSON23Bachelor78 Mount StreetPork ButcherWilliam Thompson, a LabourerHannahBIRCH21Spinster98 Regent StreetJohn Edward Birch, a WheelWrightThomas Jolly; Isaac JollyBy Banns
18 05 1898JohnWILKINSON43BachelorAvondale RoadIron WorkerWilliam Wilkinson, a ButcherSarahGARNETT40Spinster3 Low Fold, Clough RoadEdward Garnett, a LabourerThomas Jolly; Rose GarnettBy Banns
21 05 1898AlfredHOWARD28Bachelor23 Bradgate RoadLabourerEli Howard, a LabourerLouisaSTRAW24Spinster49 Wortley RoadWilliam Straw, a LabourerWalter John Straw; Martha RoebuckBy Banns
28 05 1898FredMITCHELL27Bachelor27 High Street, BradgateCollierHenry Mitchell, a CollierAnnieMARTIN29Spinster27 High Street, BradgateJoseph Martin, a GroomJoseph Martin; Minnie BissakerBy Banns
29 05 1898Thomas EdwardTIMMISS24Bachelor28 Richmond ParkStrikerJabez Timmiss, a Glutter?MariaHAIGN26Spinster24 Regent Street Albert Cardwell; Catharine Adelaide JayBy Banns
29 05 1898WilliamALLEN21Bachelor59 Kimberworth RoadSlaterThomas Allen, a BrickLayerAnnieSENIOR18Spinster59 Kimberworth RoadFred Senior, a MoulderWillie Woodcock; Alice SeniorBy Banns
30 05 1898WilliamMILTON22Bachelor38 Kimberworth Park RoadCollierJohn Milton, a CollierBeatriceKINGSTON18Spinster19 Bradgate George Kingston; Marian Mitchell HattersleyBy Banns
30 05 1898ThomasWRIGHT27Bachelor312 Earnshaw Street, SheffieldFiremanHenry Wright, a LabourerEmilyJARVIS21Spinster11 Holmes Lane, KimberworthFred Jarvis, a LabourerCouncellor F Morley; Sarah Ann WrightBy Banns
30 05 1898John WilliamWARBURTON21BachelorWilton GardensTrammerGeorge Warburton, a BarberEllen JaneTRUEMAN18Spinster1 Wilton Gardens, KimberworthSamuel Trueman, a CollierGeorge William Keeling; Annie HoganBy Banns
30 05 1898WilliamMATTHEWMAN21Bachelor17 Foundry StreetBath PackerArthur Matthewman, a MoulderMary HarrietJONES20Spinster15 Foundry StreetJohn Jones, deceased CollierWilliam Reed; Eleanor MatthewmanBy Banns
31 05 1898John HenryDUNN23Bachelor45 Psalter LaneCollierIshmael Dunn, a CollierMarthaBAKER22Spinster1 Psalter LaneThomas Baker, a PrinterJoseph Myatt; Mary Elizabeth FarrarBy Banns
31 05 1898James WilliamREDBORN29Bachelor10 Henley StreetLabourerHenry Redborn, a LabourerBarbaraGRINELL29Spinster90 Regent StreetWilliam Grinell, an EngineerWilliam Neatby; Annie Esther WallisBy Banns
01 06 1898HarryHARRISON25BachelorRose Hill ViewSteel WorkerEdwin Harrison, a Stove Grate FitterEmilyEDWARDS23SpinsterRegent Street, KimberworthJohn Henry Edwards, a PotterTom William Saul; Florence Maud Edwards; Matthew PortmanBy Banns
05 06 1898George WilliamABBOTT24Bachelor6 Cross StreetBlackSmithGeorge Abbott, a SawyerMary AnnTHOMPSON19Spinster32 Wilton LaneArthur Thompson, a Wagon RepairerWalter George Harrison; Flory ThompsonBy Banns
09 06 1898George WilliamAPPLEBY23Bachelor53 Regent Street, KimberworthClerkCharles William Appleby, a Grocers ManagerAliceFIELDSEND23SpinsterAbbydale, SheffieldMartin Fieldsend, a MinerGeorge Harry Fieldsend; Susan Cotterell; Francis Henry SedgleyBy Banns
26 06 1898Stephen GeorgeWATFORD20Bachelor46 Kimberworth Park RoadCollierJoseph Watford, a CollierGertrude BevanHUGHES20Spinster46 Kimberworth Park Road John George Watford; Maud Mary MiltonBy Banns
03 07 1898AmosCROWDER54WidowerCollege Road, MasbroughBrickLayerJames Crowder, a FarmerElizabethLIVERSIDGE58Widow32 Bradgate Lane, KimberworthWilliam Cobb, a Farm LabourerThomas Jolly; Susan CotterellBy Licence
04 07 1898RobertABRED23Bachelor1 Stratford Grove, Birdwell, TankersleyShunterJames Albred, a LabourerElizabeth AnnSMITH20Spinster43 Henley Grove Road, KimberworthWilliam Smith, a Forge ManRobert Thomas Smith; Eliza SquiresBy Banns
05 07 1898John WadeBOHAN23BachelorThrybergFarm LabourerMichael Bohan, a FarmerJaneRODWELL18Spinster64 Kimberworth RoadThomas Rodwell, a CollierJohn Thomas Rodwell; Rachel Ellen BohanBy Banns
09 07 1898JamesSLATER21Bachelor11 Central Road, MasbroughClerkThomas Slater, a PorterHelena FredericaROBERTS22Spinster28 Mount Pleasant Road, KimberworthFrederick James Roberts, a Hammer ManFrederick James Roberts; Clarice Amelia RobertsBy Banns
09 07 1898GeorgeRODDIS30Bachelor1 Ellen StreetCold Steel DrawerGeorge Roddis, deceased MasonAliceWALLER22Spinster26 Mount StreetThomas Wall, a CollierAlfred Roddis; Mary WallBy Banns
11 07 1898WilliamGREGORY22Bachelor11 Midland RoadSpring MakerJoseph Gregory, a Spring MakerFrances MaryLOUND22Spinster6 Midland RoadJoe Lound, an Iron WorkerGeorge Percy Lound; Fanny GregoryBy Banns
31 07 1898JohnWHELDON21Bachelor1 Engine Row, HolmesSteel WorkerJack Weldon, a MoulderLilyGOOD19Spinster5 Garrowtree, HolmesJames Good, deceased MinerWilliam Woolley; Florrie GoodeBy Banns
01 08 1898Albert GeorgeCHEETHAM20Bachelor35 Main Street, RawmarshMinerSamuel Cheetham, a MinerEmilyWATTS20SpinsterWilliam Watts, a WhiteSmithWilliam Watts; Edith Maria Watts By Banns
07 08 1898HezekiahVENABLES29Bachelor18 Pitt Street, HolmesStrikerRobert Venables, a BlackSmithElizaFOWLER21Spinster15 Wing StreetCharles Fowler, a PublicanWilliam Arthur Fowler; Emma FowlerBy Banns
20 08 1898HenryHALLAS49Widower33 Wortley RoadMinerBenjamin Hallas, a LabourerAmeliaNUNN40Widow33 Wortley RoadThomas Ibbert, an Insurance AgentFrank Oxley; Alice OxleyBy Banns
22 08 1898AlfredBENNETT22BachelorPeas Hill Lane, RawmarshCollierWilliam Bennett, a CollierEmilyELLIS23Spinster107 Lockwood Row, KimberworthJob Ellis, a LabourerJohn Ellis; Easter BeaumontBy Banns
06 09 1898George AlfredBROWNING26Bachelor69 Pitt Street, HolmesWagon BuilderGeorge Browning, a CarpenterKate CarolineTAYLOR22SpinsterPembroke Street, HolmesThomas James Taylor, a Tube CutterThomas Ellison; Louisa Harriet TaylorBy Banns
25 09 1898George HenryOPENSHAW20Bachelor22 Edward StreetFurnace ManThomas Openshaw, an Engine ManLouisaBROOKS20Spinster4 Henley Grove RoadJohn Brooks, a BrickLayerFred Cookson; Alice BrooksBy Banns
03 10 1898Horace ArthurNEAL24BachelorLEIEngineerJoseph Neal, a TailorEdith JaneJAMES25Spinster13 Ward Street, KimberworthGeorge James, a MinerGeorge Cormack; Mary Ann JamesBy Banns
10 10 1898Matthew GeorgeHOPEWELL25Bachelor46 Claremont StreetWallerMatthew Hopewell, a CoachmanAnnie ElizabethHEDGE22Spinster46 Claremont StreetJohn Hedge, a Wagon RepairerGeorge Frederick Hedge; Florence HedgeBy Banns
15 10 1898WalterBINGHAM21Bachelor7 Wing StreetFurnace ManGeorge Bingham, a Furnace ManLizzie AnnieWILLETTS21Spinster4 Joiner StreetThomas Willetts, a Night WatchmanThomas Willetts; Mary Elizabeth FarrerBy Banns
17 10 1898Richard JamesBUNCLARK23Bachelor13 Stone Row, BradgateCollierGeorge Bunclark, a LabourerAnnie AliceBROOKES23Spinster4 Henley Grove RoadJohn Brookes, a BrickLayerFred Cookson; Louisa OpenshawBy Banns
24 10 1898ArthurSPEED25Bachelor13 King Street, MasbroughIron TurnerJohn Speed, an Iron TurnerFrancesBUTCKER23Spinster4 Robinsons Row, KimberworthJohn Butcher, a WheelWrightWilliam Speed; Flora ButcherBy Banns
27 10 1898HenrySANDERSON23Bachelor10 Clement StreetBlackSmithGeorge Sanderson, a BlackSmithFlorenceDUKE24Spinster49 Meadow Hall RoadJohn Duke, a Coke BurnerJohn Duke; Eliza S NeilBy Banns
30 10 1898HarryRUSSELL21Bachelor35 Midland RoadPuddlerJames Russell, a PuddlerEmily ElizabethSKIDMORE19Spinster52 Wortley RoadAbel Skidmore, a PuddlerAbel Skidmore; Ellen BagnallBy Banns
31 10 1898Matthew RobsonHETHERINGTON26Bachelor36 Kimberworth RoadShunterMatthew Hetherington, deceased FarmerSarah Ann HodgsonLOUDEN27SpinsterHoyland NetherJ Louden, a Stone MasonGeorge David Clinton; Mary Jane AsberyBy Banns
07 11 1898FrederickHARTSHORN42Widower50 Foundry StreetMechanicJohn Hartshorn, a GentlemanAnn RuthFLIGG45Widow53 Wortley RoadReuben Otterwell, a MechanicWilliam Smith; Mary RobertsBy Banns
13 11 1898James ThomasKIRK26Bachelor2 Garrowtree RoadLabourerJames Kirk, a Turner & FitterElizabethTURNER23Spinster128 Psalter LaneJohn Turner, a Spring MakerJohn Broome; Rosey HallBy Banns
15 11 1898William LeddellHINCHCLIFFE32Widower21 Sarah StreetHouse DecoratorNathan Hinchcliffe, a CompositorLilly ElizabethSUFFELL20Spinster15 Sarah StreetHenry Suffell, a Signal InspectorHenry Suffell; Lucy SuffellBy Banns
20 11 1898WilliamWOODWARD22Bachelor68 Henley StreetLabourerGeorge Woodward, deceased LabourerSarah EatonMILNES28Spinster61 Henley StreetJoe Milnes, a TimeKeeperJoe Milnes; Alice WoodwardBy Banns
21 11 1898ArthurHEWITT25Bachelor281 Wortley RoadMinerJohn Hewitt, a MinerAnchoraROOKS24SpinsterWortley RoadTom Rooks, a MinerHarry Rooks; Jane Ormesher PrescottBy Banns
04 12 1898ArthurHATFIELD23BachelorDropping WellCollierJames Hatfield, a CollierMaryJENKINSON18SpinsterDropping Well, KimberworthJohn Jenkinson, a CollierFrederick Gilbert; Lilly JenkinsonBy Banns
05 12 1898BenjaminDOWE31BachelorShirebrookMinerWilliam Dowe, a LabourerAnnieEYRE30SpinsterNew KimberworthThomas Eyre, a LabourerJohn Eyre; Edith EyreBy Banns
14 12 1898John TomHILL37BachelorPsalter LaneMillWrightIsaac Hill, a Sheet RollerMary EllenUTTLEY26SpinsterBradgateJoseph Uttley, a Boiler Welder By Banns
15 12 1898William ErnestHAYES22Bachelor33 Walter Street, MasbroughClerkDavid Haynes, a GlazierMary AnnBUXTON20Spinster53 Wilton Lane, KimberworthJoseph Buxton, a GrocerJoseph Buxton; Florrie BuxtonBy Banns
18 12 1898WilliamWARD24Bachelor16 Pitt StreetStrikerSamuel Ward, a MaltsterMary EllenSECKER26Spinster9 Hall Street, WednesburyGeorge Isaac Secker, a BlackSmithCornelius Brookes; Catherine Adelaide JayBy Banns
24 12 1898RowlandFISHWICK22Bachelor6 North Greaves RoadForge ManRowland Fishwick, a Forge ManSarah AnnSUTTON24Spinster136 Park StreetGeorge Hugh Sutton, a LabourerJoseph Fishwick; Amy SuttonBy Banns
24 12 1898PeterIBBERTSON24Bachelor55 Pembroke StreetWagon BuilderThomas Ibbertson, a Wagon BuilderElizabethRICHARDSON21Spinster2 Park Street, Brandon, DURWilliam Richardson, a LampmanJoseph Johnson; Virginia IbbertsonBy Banns
25 12 1898GeorgeGREEN25Bachelor2 Lower Clara StreetCollierFrederick Green, a LabourerElizaCOOPER18Spinster117 Psalter LanePeter Cooper, a CollierJames Darby; Amelia KentBy Banns
25 12 1898GeorgeREED21Bachelor3 Holmes LaneCold Steel RollerRalph Reed, a CarterElizabethSTEEL19Spinster34 Edward StreetGeorge Steel, a MinerEdward Lawson; Ann SteelBy Banns
26 12 1898William HenryHARRIS23Bachelor29 Garden StreetInsurance AgentRichard Henry Harris, a FiremanAliceSTAINROD20Spinster110 Henley StreetGeorge Stainrod, deceased MinerWalter Foster; Emma StainrodBy Banns
26 12 1898WilliamHEMPSTOCK23BachelorBalby, DoncasterCarriage BuilderGeorge Hempstock, a StrikerMargaretNOWELL21Spinster214 Kimberworth RoadHarry Nowell, a PhotographerJoseph Hetherington; Jessie Nowell; Sidney NowellBy Banns
26 12 1898TomSMITH21Bachelor46 South StreetPainterWilliam Smith, a LabourerMaryROEBUCK20SpinsterCemetery HouseWilliam Henry Roebuck, a SextonJames Allen Greenfield; Martha RoebuckBy Banns
26 12 1898George HenryBLUER23Bachelor35 Midland RoadMoulderJohn Charles Bluer, an Iron WorkerMary AnnRUSSELL23Spinster7 Garden StreetJames Russell, an Iron WorkerJames William Russell; Mary Ann WarrenBy Banns
26 12 1898George FrederickHEDGE21Bachelor46 Claremont StreetStrikerJohn Hedge, a Wagon BuilderRachelGULLICK21Spinster51 Fox Street, KimberworthJosiah Gullick, a MinerThomas Gullick; Florence HedgeBy Banns
26 12 1898James HenryPOLLARD20BachelorPeters Yard, KimberworthMinerWilliam Pollard, a LabourerAdaRODDINSON19Spinster1 Wilton Gardens, KimberworthBenjamin Roddinson, a LabourerHarry Roddinson, Annie GurfordBy Banns
27 12 1898George HarryFIELDSEND25BachelorRichmond ParkMinerMartin Fieldsend, a MinerSusanCOTTERELL25SpinsterKimberworth RoadGeorge Cotterell, an Iron WorkerWilliam Hill; Elizabeth CotterellBy Banns
06 02 1899JosephBRUMBY18Bachelor17 Henley Grove RoadLabourerJoseph Brumby, a Farm LabourerKateSADDINGTON20Spinster17 Henley Grove RoadSamuel Saddington, a Farm LabourerJohn Ashwood; Sarah Annie GilyottBy Banns
20 02 1899William Henry MarshallNEAL26Bachelor53 Ellen StreetLabourerRichard Marshall Neal, a Furnace ManMariaMANDERSON27SpinsterEllen StreetWilliam Manderson, a GrocerJames Edward Manderson; Mary Ellen NealBy Banns
25 02 1899RobertPEEL26Bachelor57 Pembroke StreetLabourerRobert Peel, a PlumberMary JaneSMITH26Spinster57 Pembroke StreetThomas Smith, a Wagon BuilderWilliam John Hurst; Annie Elizabeth SmithBy Banns
01 03 1899William JamesWHEELCOCK24BachelorBroomsgrove, WORFarmerHenry Wheelcock, a ManufacturerFlorence JaneMEE25Spinster141 Kimberworth RoadWilliam Mee, a StationMasterThomas Wheelcock; Edith CarverBy Banns
09 03 1899Herbert HenryGUTTERIDGE24Bachelor51 Pembroke StreetIron TurnerJoseph Gutteridge, a ManagerAmelia MatildaPITTS21SpinsterDropping Well, KimberworthJames Thomas Pitts, a StokerThomas Gutteridge; Mary Jane BibbyBy Banns
12 03 1899CharlesOPENSHAW23Bachelor22 Edward StreetWheel RepairerThomas Openshaw, an Engine DriverEliza AnnHINCHCLIFFE22Spinster160 Psalter LaneGeorge Hinchcliffe, a FiremanFred Cookson; Emily RoddisBy Banns
13 03 1899Francis ClarenceCRITCHLEY27Bachelor154 Jenkin Road, BrightsideBlackSmithGeorge Henry Critchley, a BlackSmithLilyALLOTT24Spinster19 Henley Street, KimberworthArthur Allott, a BoilerMakerWilliam Critchley; Agnes AllottBy Banns
18 03 1899HerbertSMITH21Bachelor74 Henley StreetJoinerJohn Smith, a Spring ForgerMary AnnSMITH19Spinster74 Henley StreetSamuel Smith, a Forge ManSamuel Smith; William Iby Ayers; Lucy Smith; Louisa SmithBy Banns
20 03 1899Charles JohnSORSBY20BachelorWortley RoadIron WorkerJohn Sorsby, a Roll TurnerMinnie ElizabethBISSAKER20Spinster31 Bradgate RoadCharles Bissaker, a PainterHarry Sorsby; Winnie SorsbyBy Banns
26 03 1899HarryCOLLINGWOOD25Bachelor38 Bradgate LaneCanvasserHenry Collingwood, deceased Engine DriverRoseSLATER21Spinster13 Upper Clara StreetJames Slater, a CutlerEdwin Leng; Mary Ann DolphinBy Banns
02 04 1899GeorgeMILNER22Bachelor1 Edward Street, HolmesHammer ManJohn Milner, an EngineerBetsy AnnHILL19Spinster54 Edward Street, HolmesThomas Hill, a PainterJohn Patrick McGreevy; Eliza CareyBy Banns
03 04 1899RichardSTREET BachelorCatcliffe, RotherhamBanksmanGeorge Street, a Licensed VictuallerMariaATTENBOROUGH23Spinster19 Clara StreetWilliam Attenborough, a MinerFrederick James Friffett; Nellie HarrisonBy Banns
03 04 1899FredBAGNALL21Bachelor154 Park StreetIron Worker LillieSKIDMORE20SpinsterRotherhamEnoch Skidmore, an Iron WorkerHenry Barker; Ellen BarkerBy Banns
03 04 1899John FrederickKITCHING32BachelorHigh StreetSignalmanWilliam Kitching, an Engine TenterMary AnnHERBERT22Spinster8 Meadow Hall RoadThomas Herbert, a MinerWilliam Herbert; Harriet HolmesBy Banns
03 04 1899JosephWHEWAY21Bachelor30 Tummon StreetBricklayers LabourerCharles Wheway, a LabourerLucy MabelEAGLE20Spinster26 Victoria Street, MasbroughRobert Eagle, a MinerRobert Eagle; Annie Elizabeth TindallBy Banns
03 04 1899WilliamFROST25Bachelor23 Ferham StreetFurnace ManWilliam Frost, a LabourerEleanorSMITH24Spinster23 Ferham StreetCharles Smith, an Engine DriverJames William Wade; Beatrice FrostBy Banns
06 04 1899Albert ErnestREADING25Bachelor20 Pembroke StreetTilterJoseph Reading, deceased Hammer ManCharlotte Harriet EllenCHARLES26Spinster12 Oates StreetWilliam Charles, a Builder & ContractorWalter Reading; Ada Ellen CharlesBy Banns
08 04 1899AlbertABSON23BachelorFairfield, Clough RoadIron GlazerGeorge Abson, an Iron GlazerMabelMORRIS22SpinsterHolly Villa, KimberworthThomas Samuel Morris, an EngineerMaud Herbert; Mary HerbertBy Banns
07 05 1899William WillisWHYMAN24Bachelor150 Psalter LaneCollier SusannahWHEWAY20Spinster23 Union StreetWilliam Wheway, a BundlerGeorge Fletcher; Elizabeth MaxwellBy Banns
? 05 1899HarryJOHNSON24BachelorKimberworth RoadJoinerThomas Johnson, a JoinerElizabethCOTTERELL23SpinsterKimberworth RoadGeorge Cotterell, an Iron WorkerErnest Thompson; Annie BaileyBy Banns
21 05 1899HarrySHAW22Bachelor25 Ferham RoadWagon BuilderThomas Shaw, a ForemanGertrudeBOOTH18Spinster32 Wilton LaneHenry Booth, a Forge ManAlfred Booth; Annie JefferyBy Banns
22 05 1899George HenryJENKINSON23Bachelor30 Wilton GardensMinerHenry Jenkinson, deceased Nail MakerAdaTAYLOR33Widow30 Wilton GardensGeorge Walsh, a MinerHenry Broomhead; Mary BroomheadBy Banns
22 05 1899WilliamWORDSWORTH24Bachelor88 Henley GroveIron WorkerJohn Wordsworth, an Iron WorkerJemimaHICKMAN20Spinster45 Wilton GardensAndrew Hickman, a FiremanDaniel Wordsworth; Mary Ann HickmanBy Banns
23 05 1899CharlesRYLETT23Bachelor81 Meadow Hall RoadCollierAnthony Rylett, a CollierElizabethNAYLOR20Spinster74 Mount StreetEdwin Naylor, an Iron WorkerFrancis Engledow; Emily HallBy Banns
24 05 1899Francis WilliamFOWEATHER24Bachelor63 Kimberworth RoadIron WorkerFrank Foweather, a LabourerClaraSPOLLON22Spinster63 Kimberworth RoadJohn Spollor, an Iron WorkerHerbert Wagstaffe; Annie FoweatherBy Banns
25 06 1899ThomasKNOWLES22Bachelor26 Tummon StreetIron WorkerWilliam Knowles, a Steel WorkerSarah ElizaWARD21Spinster12 Wortley RoadFred Ward, a PuddlerThomas Henry Heys; Laura KnowlesBy Banns
26 06 1899James ArthurHITCHIN29BachelorWhistonBanksmanGeorge Hitchin, a ShoeMakerBetsy AnnCOPLEY25Spinster12 Pembroke Street, HolmesWilliam Copley, a FitterWilliam Copley; Sarah Ann CopleyBy Banns
03 07 1899Walter CharlesCROWDER32Bachelor107 Park StreetRollerAbraham Crowder, a ContractorElizabethPLANT32SpinsterHazel Mount, Kimberworth RoadEdward Plant, a WarehouseManJohn A Plant; Mary J MilnesBy Banns
03 07 1899WilliamBELL24Bachelor27 Union StreetLabourerAlfred Bell, a Forge ManEdith AnnEVISON21Spinster1 Midland RoadEdward Evison, a Coal AgentCharles Battersby; Elizabeth BellBy Banns
06 07 1899Thomas AlfredFROST23Bachelor220 Kimberworth RoadHammer DriverWilliam Frost, a Sheet RollerEliza MargaretCUTHBERT24Spinster220 Kimberworth RoadElijah Cuthbert, a Sheet RollerElijah Cuthbert; Beatrice FrostBy Banns
15 07 1899John MelvilleLEACH22Bachelor67 Meadow Hall RoadFitterGeorge Leach, an Iron TurnerAnnieSHEPHERD25Spinster67 Meadow Hall RoadJoseph Shepherd, a TurnerBenjamin Shepherd; Harriet ShepherdBy Banns
17 07 1899JohnWALKER20Bachelor14 Brickfield RowSteel WorkerJohn Walker, a Steel WorkerLilyIDDLES20Spinster18 Pembroke StreetFrederick Iddles, a Wagon InspectorJohn Walker; Ann Mary IddlesBy Banns
17 07 1899Arthur OsborneMILNES23Bachelor143 Wortley RoadBoilerMakerHenry Milnes, a ManagerMillicent JaneBREWITT21Spinster16 Wortley RoadJames Brewitt, deceased Axle DrawerAlbert Turner; Nellie MilnesBy Banns
18 07 1899JosephSLACK23Bachelor108 WindMill Hill, Dalziel, Motherwell, SCTWagon BuilderWilliam Slack, a Wagon BuilderAnn ElizabethALLEN21Spinster32 Oates Street, KimberworthAbsalom Allen, a BrickLayerAbsalom Allen; Julia Clasper AllenBy Banns
19 07 1899ThomasHAYNES26Bachelor3 Airble Street, Dalziel, Motherwell, SCTWagon BuilderJohn Haynes, an Engine FitterRose AdaSIBREY22Spinster18 Oates Street, KimberworthThomas Sibrey, a Furniture BrokerThomas Sibrey; Mary Ann HaynesBy Banns
31 07 1899John HenryGREEN22BachelorSheffield Road, Iccles, RotherhamBrass FinisherJoseph Green, a DraymanClaraHYDE24Spinster41 Henley Grove, KimberworthJohn Hyde, a BrickLayerSamuel Hyde; Mary HobsonBy Banns
05 08 1899FrederickRIDSEL43Widower84 Regent StreetBlackSmithJames Ridsel, a Glass BlowerRhodaWHEEN46WidowRegent Street, KimberworthWilliam Tell Flavell, a Brass FinisherJ E Flavell; Emily RidselBy Banns
07 08 1899John HenryDARBY21Bachelor3 Henley Grove RoadCollierHenry Darby, a MinerElizabethINGMAN21Spinster31 Ferham Park AvenueJohn Ingman, a CollierJohn David Windle; Rose WindleBy Banns
13 08 1899Thomas HenryHEYS23Bachelor10 Kimberworth RoadBarberNathan Heys, a BarberLauraKNOWLES20Spinster26 Tummon StreetWilliam Henry Knowles, a Stell RollerWillie Knowles; Ellen HeysBy Banns
15 08 1899WilliamNORBORN21Bachelor2 Claremont StreetPainterJoseph Norburn, a Coach BuilderClaraFOSTER19Spinster2 Claremont StreetDaniel Foster, a CarterGeorge William Foster; Edith Annie ToftBy Banns
21 08 1899WilliamFERRIDAY25Bachelor119 Midland RoadForge ManWilliam Ferriday, a BlackSmithAlice BarbaraELLIS21Spinster12 Wing StreetJohn Ellis, a Stone MasonWalter Webster; Mary Annie RoddisBy Banns
27 08 1899JohnDENTON46Widower70 Wilton GardensForge ManThoas Roxbury Denton, a Forge ManElizabethHARPER34WidowBack of 70 Wilton GardensHenry Foulstone, a File CutterDaniel Davies; Ellen DaviesBy Banns
30 08 1899ReginaldDEWAR31Bachelor40 Clough StreetCommercial ClerkDavid Dewar, a CarverAnnie LouisaCROWDER26SpinsterGarden House, Garden Lane, MasbroughThomas Crowder, a FarmerJames Crowder; Emma Eliza CrowderBy Banns
04 09 1899FredWILSON38BachelorBarberWoodCoachmanCharles Wilson, deceased Game KeeperLouisaHOLLINGWORTH28Spinster9 Molloy Terrafe, MeersbrookeHalboyne Arthur Hollingworth; Jaclinder Hollingworth By Licence
04 09 1899Bernard WilliamHILL25Bachelor26 Holmes LaneShunterMoses Maddocks Hill, a LabourerRhodaHOOLE24Spinster26 Holmes LaneWilliam Hoole, an Engine ManErnest Edward Hill; Blanche HooleBy Banns
10 09 1899Joseph WilliamSLACK25Bachelor21 Greaves RoadShunterJohn Thomas Slack, an Iron MoulderAnnie BlancheSMOUT25Spinster60 Foundry StreetBenjamin Smout, deceased Mill Furnace ManCharles Hale; Rose Alice SmoutBy Banns
10 09 1899EllisBATES21Bachelor20 Midland RoadBrass FinisherEllis Bates, a MinerVinaDOBSON20SpinsterNew KimberworthGeorge Dobson, a CollierJoseph Dobson; Mary Hannah HolmesBy Banns
11 09 1899FredNORMAN21Bachelor57 Bradgate RoadBrick MakerEdward Norman, a Brick MakerEmilySPOONER20Spinster20 Bradgate RoadJohn Spooner, an Iron WorkerIsaac Henry Norman; Alice SpoonerBy Banns
21 09 1899Frank WilliamLEEDELL28BachelorFairfield, DBYGuardRichard Lee, a FarmerFlorenceASBERY23SpinsterKimberworthJohn Asbery, a GrocerJohn Asbery; Margaret Ellen AsberyBy Banns
25 09 1899FrankROBERTS26Bachelor34 Edward StreetTrammerWilliam Roberts, a CollierAnnSTEEL22Spinster34 Edward StreetGeorge Steel, a CollierRichard Fleming; Amelia Roberts; Jeremiah Jacobs; Lisetta RowlinsonBy Banns
26 09 1899William CauldwellRAMSDEN25Bachelor38 Ferham RoadBlackSmithWilliam Ramsden, a BoilerSmithElizabethBRAITHWAITE21SpinsterDoncasterJohn Braithwaite, an InnKeeperAlfred Edward Heppenstall; Emma HeppenstallBy Banns
04 10 1899ErnestJACOBS24Bachelor14 Meadow StreetPlanerJeremiah Jacobs, a Mould FillerFannyLEIGH23Spinster24 Regent StreetJohn Taylor Leigh, a Sheet RollerGeorge Edward Leigh; Mary Ann Mitchell Leigh; Robert Jacobs; Lisetta RowlinsonBy Banns
17 10 1899SamuelSHEPHERD31Bachelor27 Wortley Road, KimberworthSteel Sheet RollerJoseph Shepherd, a LabourerSarah AnnJOLLY27Spinster113 Kimberworth RoadThomas Jolly, a Clerk & SextonThomas Jolly; Robina B M Jolly; F AllottBy Banns
22 10 1899John WillieBROWNING25Bachelor39 Kimberworth RoadStrikerHenry Brown, a StrikerAnnieCUPITT23Spinster24 Edward StreetJoseph Cupitt, a CollierJohn Henry Scholes; Ruth BallBy Banns
22 10 1899Thomas RobertENGLISH21Bachelor43 Wilton GardensDraymanRobert English, a Game KeeperFlorencePEACOCK20Spinster10 Ellen StreetWilliam Peacock, an Iron WorkerErnest Peacock; Alma PriceBy Banns
05 11 1899GeorgeBUNCLARK44WidowerStone RowBanksmanJohn Bunclark, a FarmerMary AnnTAYLOR40SpinsterHigh StreetGeorge Taylor, a MoulderGeorge Fletcher; Agnes Jane DraytonBy Banns
06 11 1899JohnTOMPKINS21Bachelor60 Harrison StreetLabourerWilliam Tompkins, a LabourerAdaCUTTS20Spinster39 Wing StreetHerbert Cutts, a LabourerGeorge Green; Mary Alice TompkinsBy Banns
16 11 1899EdwardADAMS24Bachelor43 Regent StreetStrikerThomas Adams, a Furnace ManAnnielizaGREENWOOD23Spinster146 Ferham RoadWalter Greenwood, a MinerWalter Greenwood; Annie TurnerBy Banns
03 12 1899GeorgeFLETCHER25Bachelor87 Lockwood RowFurnace ManJames Fletcher, a LabourerElizabethMAXWELL24Spinster10 Herbert StreetEdward Maxwell, a LabourerGeorge Higgins; Louisa MaxwellBy Banns
24 12 1899James EdwardMANDERSON24Bachelor67 Wilton GardensMinerWilliam Manderson, a GrocerEmilyWILLIAMS20Spinster47 Ellen StreetThomas Williams, a MinerWilliam Alfred Williams; Hannah TinsleyBy Licence
25 12 1899Thomas WilliamMAWSON23Bachelor102 Bethal Road, Eastwood Vale, RotherhamFiremanThomas Mawson, a FiremanBlancheHOOLE19Spinster26 Holmes LaneWilliam Hoole, an Engine ManErnest Mawson; Rhoda HillBy Banns
25 12 1899HarryRICHINGS25Bachelor67 Wortley RoadTurnerHarry Richings, deceased TurnerEmily JaneSELLARS22Spinster78 Wortley RoadJohn Sellars, a Coach PainterGeorge Leonard Sellars; Lizzie GreavesBy Banns
25 12 1899EdwinDYKE24Bachelor67 Midland RoadIron WorkerBenjamin Dyke, a Furnace ManAnniceMARPLES22Spinster39 Henley GroveGeorge Marples, an Engine DriverRichard Ellis; Sarah Ellen MarplesBy Banns
25 12 1899ArthurFLETCHER34BachelorGreenland Farm, Waltham, LINFarmerThomas Fletcher, deceased FarmerAnnie ElizabethNORBURN34Spinster86 Henley GroveCharles Norburn, a Cupolo TenterJohn Norburn; Gertrude NorburnBy Banns
26 12 1899ErnestDRANSFIELD26Bachelor17 Ferham RoadLabourerSamuel Dransfield, deceased EngineerFlorence EmilyBURTON23Spinster149 Church StreetCharles Burton, a LabourerCharles Burton; Bertha Longden; Hannah Hindley Rose; Elizabeth BurtonBy Banns
26 12 1899George WilliamYARWOOD22Bachelor43 Avondale RoadWoodworking MachinistChristopher Yarwood, a Sheet MakerClaraLANCASHIRE19Spinster49 Avondale RoadJohn Lancashire, a CollierCharles Taylor; Esther SouthallBy Banns
26 12 1899James WilliamGARNHAM22Bachelor130 Park StreetIron WorkerRobert Garnham, an Iron WorkerJaneSHEPHERD22Spinster27 Wortley RoadJoseph Shepherd, deceased LabourerJoseph Shepherd; Martha GarnhamBy Banns
26 12 1899George HenryMAKIN21Bachelor15 Cross StreetMasonWilliam Makin, a WarehouseManBeatriceBAILEY20Spinster67 Wilton LaneWalter Tom Bailey, a RollerFred Lockwood; Lillie Wales; Annie BaileyBy Banns

Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2010
This transcription has not been checked.
Wath and Mexborough Archives
This transcription has not been checked.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please email the Transcribers