Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for ROTHERHAM in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for ROTHERHAM in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

Post Office,

  • High-street, Rotherham, Martha Wilson, Post Mistress.
  • Letters for London, &c. are despatched at ten in morning, and arrive at three in the afternoon.
  • Letters by the Sheffield Mail, which also takes bags for the counties of Lancashire, Derby, and Cheshire, are despatched every afternoon at three, and arrive every morning at ten.
  • A horse post to Sheffield also is despatched every evening at eight, and arrives every afternoon at five.

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Askham Eyre, gent. Doncaster gate
  • Bagshaw Thomas, gent. Westgate
  • Batty Rev. Edward, Talbot lane
  • Bennett Miss, Cupola, Masbro'
  • Birkett Rev. Benjamin, Grammar school
  • Blackley Rev. Thomas, Vicarage
  • Brettell Rev. Jacob Crofts
  • Clark James, gent. Westgate
  • Clark Samuel; gent. Masbro'
  • Crawshaw Mrs. Elizabeth, Wellgate
  • Fenton William, gent., Carr House
  • Gilson Miss Maria, Masbro'
  • Hair John, gent. Westgate
  • Jepson Mrs. Gladman, Wellgate
  • Lamprier Mrs. Elizabeth, Masbro'
  • Leesley Robert, gent. Westgate
  • Moss Rev. Thomas, Talbot Pane
  • Newton Col. Charles, Barbott hall
  • Parker Mrs. Ann, Crofts
  • Pearson William, gent. Wellgate
  • Reece Rev. James, Masbro'
  • Riddle Col. Henry Cupola, Masbro'
  • Roodhouse John, gent. Market place
  • Smith William, gent. Wellgate
  • Spencer, Misses Margaret &. Frances. Masbro
  • Squire Francis, gent. Wellgate
  • Townsend Rev. Edward Js. Rawmarsh
  • Walker Miss Elizabeth Cupola, Masbro'
  • Walker Miss Mary Ann, Masbro'
  • Walker Mrs. Catton,
  • Wheatley Mrs. Ann, Masbro'
  • Woodcock John, gent, Masbro'
  • Woodhead James S. gent. Westgate

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day, Schools.

  • Appleton Jonathan, (boarding) Moorgate
  • Climes Ann (boarding) Bridge gate
  • Grammar School, Rotherham- Rev. Benjamin Birkett, master
  • Hodgson Thomas, Masbro'
  • Maxfield John, Rawmarsh
  • Ross Henry, Quarry hill
  • Scott Mrs. (ladies' boarding) Rawmarsh.
  • Shillitto William, Jesus gate
  • Townend Mary (boarding) Crofts

Agents,

  • See also Fire, &c. Office Agents.)
  • Fleck William, (commission) Masbro'
  • Guthrie John (general Commission, & timber, stone, & slate mercht) Masbro'

Attorneys,

  • Badger Thomas High street
  • Hoyle William Fretwell, Westgate
  • Jenkinson Richard, Westgate
  • Mason Thomas Beverley, Crofts
  • Potter John- Wright, High-street
  • Wheatley Joseph, Westgate

Auctioneers,

  • Badger Benjamin, Westgate,
  • Craven William, Westgate
  • Crookes Thomas, Westgate

Bakers & Flour Dealers,

  • Ludlum Joseph, Westgate
  • Reckless Thomas, High street
  • Sales James, Bride gate
  • Turner William, Bridge gate

Bankers,

  • Walker, Eyre & Stanley, High st (draw on Barclay & Co. London)

Basket Makers,

  • Needham Mary, (dealer) Doncaster gate
  • Needham Robert, Market place
  • Parker Thomas, Bridge gate

Blacksmiths,

  • Adams George, Vicarage lane
  • Bell Thomas, Westgate
  • Cross John, Wellgate
  • Green Joseph, Masbro'
  • Greenwood John, Westgate
  • Whittington Samuel, Jesus' gate
  • Wright Benjamin, Westgate

Boat Builders,

  • Simpson Charles, Masbro'
  • Smith Thomas, Westgate

Booksellers & Stationers,

  • Bagley John (& printer) High street
  • Crookes Samuel, (& printer) Westgate
  • Wilson Martha, High street

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Badger William, High street
  • Hobson Abraham, Market place
  • Lilley James, Bridge gate
  • Marshall George, Bridge gate
  • Radcliffe John, Westgate
  • Turton William, Market place
  • Walks Peter, High street
  • Wright Mark, Church street
  • Wright William, Bridge gate

Braziers and Tin-Plate Workers,

  • Biddulph Joseph, Wellgate
  • Clayton Edward, High street
  • Kent Thomas, Market place
  • Williams Nathan, Bridge gate

Brewers,

  • Bentley Robert, Westgate
  • Cooper John, Westgate
  • Hill Richard, Masbro'

Butchers,

  • Dickinson William, Rawmarsh
  • Gillott Edward, Shambles
  • Gillott Humphrey, Shambles
  • Gillott Thomas, Masbro'
  • Greaves John, Masbro'
  • Greaves Joseph, Shambles
  • Harrison George, Shambles
  • Hawley Matthew, Masbro'
  • Healey Isaac, Masbro'
  • Kent John, Shambles
  • Kirk Francis, Shambles
  • Kirk Samuel, Masbro'
  • Makin John, Masbro'
  • Spur William, Shambles
  • Stocks Thomas, Shambles
  • Styring Thomas, Shambles
  • Twigg William, Masbro'
  • Wharin John, Shambles
  • Wildsmith Thomas, Shambles
  • Young Henry, Shambles
  • Young John, Shambles

Cabinet Makers,

  • Athey John, High street
  • Bell Thomas, Westgate
  • Coe David, Bridge gate
  • France Joseph, Westgate
  • Heathcote Thomas, Market place
  • Jubb William, Crofts
  • Turton John, Masbro'

Chymists-Manufacturing,

  • Aldred John (pyroligneous acid) Wellgate
  • Bearson Robert & Brothers (alum, oil of vitriol, &c.) Masbro' and Westgate

Confectioners,

  • Hobson George, Bridge gate
  • Reckless Thomas, High street
  • Sales James, Bridge gate
  • Turner William, Bridge gate
  • Ward Andrew, High street
  • Wortley Elizabeth, Market place

Coopers,

  • Fields William, Bridge gate
  • Hepworth John, Blind lane
  • Joell William, Wellgate

Corn Factors,

  • Didsbury Richard, Westgate
  • Fletcher Edward, Doncaster gate
  • Heaton William, Pigeon lane
  • Wheatley Thomas, Masbro'
  • Wright Thomas, Pool green

Corn Millers,

  • Crossby Matthew, Doncaster gate
  • Jackson John, Westgate & Canklow
  • Jackson John & Edward, Newbegin
  • Jackson Peter, Ickles
  • Turner, Woodhead & Co. Westgate

Curriers and Leather Dressers,

  • Booth John, Jesus gate
  • Thomas Edward, Westgate

Druggists,

  • Newton Jacob, High street
  • Norman William, High street
  • Parkin William & John; Bridge gate
  • Parkin Zachariah, Westgate

Dyers,

  • O'Neill Peter, Bridge gate
  • Wells William, Wellgate

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Albion, E. I. Haseltine; High street
  • Atlas, William Fretwell Hoyle, Westgate
  • Guardian, John Oxley, Bridge gate
  • Leeds & Yorkshire, Thomas Badger, High street
  • Royal Exchange, Benjamin Badger, Westgate
  • Sheffield, Samuel Crookes, Westgate

Fire Iron Manufacturers,

  • Flockton William, Masbro'
  • Nicholson Joshua, Masbro'
  • Sandford & Yates, Masbro'

Glass Manufacturers and Merchants,

  • Close & Clark, Masbro
  • Hill Richard (merchant) Masbro'

Grocers & Tea Dealers,

  • Adams John, High street
  • Barnsley & Rhodes, Bridge gate
  • Bingley William, High street
  • Breddon Thomas, Westgate
  • Calton James, Bridge gate
  • Nightingale Charles, Westgate
  • Steel William, Bridge gate.
  • Townend George, Jesus gate
  • Wheatley Thomas. Masbro'
  • Wigfield Mary (& Tobacco manufacturer) High street

Hair Dressers,

  • Bellamy Robert, Masbro'
  • Goodier Richard, Jesus gate
  • Hague William, Market place
  • Salt Charles, Church street

Hatters,
Marked thus * are Manufacturers.

  • Gartside Martha and Noah (and hosiers) High street
  • *Gillott Thomas, Westgate
  • Hague William, Market place
  • Salt Charles, Church street
  • Taylor Esther, Bridge gate
  • *Turton James, Market place

Inns,

  • Angel, William Corbitt Bridge gate
  • Angel, Mary Hattersley, High street
  • College inn, Jonathan Hudson, Jesus gate
  • Crown (posting) Ann Oldfield, High street
  • George, George Taylor, Newbegin
  • Red Lion (posting) Joseph Watson, Bridge gate
  • Ship, Mary Hudson, Westgate
  • Three Cranes, Richard Alvey, High street

Iron, Founders,

  • Harris Jarvis, Wellgate
  • Kimpster Henry (& boiler make, and smith) Masbro'
  • Kirk, Kidgell & Co. (& stove grate & spade, shovel & fender manufacturers) Rotherham Foundry
  • Sandford & Yates (& manufacturer of wrought iron goods, stove grates, &c.) Masbro'
  • Wragg & Graham, Millgate

Iron Manufacturers and Masters,

  • Coe Charles, (& steel refiner) Masbro'
  • Liversedge & Crownshaw (& masters & linen manufacturers.) Millgate
  • Oxley & Hodgson (steel) New Park Gate Steel Works, Newbegin
  • Sanderson and Watson (masters) Parkgate Iron Works, Newbegin
  • Walker Joshua &,Cc,. Hasbro

Ironmongers,

  • Bayliffe William Radford, High street
  • Crawshaw Andrew, High street

Joiners,

  • Athey John, High street
  • Blackmoor John, Bridge gate
  • Crowther & Son, Crofts
  • Heathcote Thomas, Market place
  • Jee George & Son, Crofts
  • Jubb William, Crofts
  • Smith Samuel, Market place

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Button & Smith Westgate
  • Cowen Davy & Dixon, High street
  • Earnshaw William, High street
  • Habershon Joseph Jones, High street
  • Law Thomas, High street
  • Taylor George, Bridge gate

Maltsters,

  • Barroclough Benjamin, Rawmarsh
  • Cooper John, Westgate
  • Harrison John, Masbro'
  • Hill Richard, Masbro'
  • Marsh John, Ickles
  • Marsh Robert, Ickles
  • Nightingale Charles, Westgate
  • Owen John, Westgate
  • Steel William, Bridge gate
  • Wainwright John, Rawmarsh
  • Wheatley Thomas, Masbro'

Milliners & Dressmakers,

  • Bellamy Elizabeth, High street
  • Cromack Mary, Westgate
  • Darwent Martha, Wellgate
  • Pullin Elizabeth & Margaret, Crofts
  • Thompson Elizabeth, High street

Nail Makers,

  • Aldred Henry, Wellgate
  • Easton William, Wellgate
  • Favell William, Westgate
  • Gordon John, Westgate
  • Wilkinson Joseph, Westgate

Nursery & Seedsmen,

  • Cadbert John, Church street
  • Holmes Thomas, High street

Painters-House, Sign, &c,

  • Farr John, Jesus gate
  • Hague Thomas, Church street
  • Hardy George, Bridge gate
  • Hudson Robert, Bridge gate

Plasterers,

  • Jenkinson Joshua, Westgate
  • Jenkinson Samuel, Wellgate
  • Leadbeater George, Jesus' gate

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Binks Thomas, Westgate
  • Chrimes Edward, Market place
  • Curtis Richard, High street
  • Watson John, Wellgate

Potters & Earthenware Manufacturers,

  • Beatson Martha, Masbro'
  • Hawley Elizabeth, Rawmarsh
  • Shackleton William, Masbro'
  • Taylor George, Rawmarsh & Newbegin
  • Wainwright John, Rawmarsh

Rope & Twine Makers,

  • Arnold Robert, Westgate
  • Green John & Son, Westgate and Masbro'
  • Hattersley James, Westgate
  • Law Joseph, Masbro'
  • Newton Joseph, Wellgate
  • Wath William & David, Westgate

Saddlers,

  • Darwent Thomas, Wellgate
  • Hicks George, Rawmarsh
  • Lodge Richard, High street
  • Mower John, Market place

Seed Crushers and Oil Merchants,

  • Parker Francis, Ickles
  • Turner, Woodhead & Co. Westgate

Shopkeepers & Bakers,

  • Athey John, High street
  • Beaumont George, Wellgate
  • Bradburn Joseph, Westgate
  • Crossby Matthew, Doncaster gate
  • Crossby William, Westgate
  • Guest Benjamin, Westgate
  • Jackson Ann Doncaster gate
  • Minors Elizabeth, Westgate
  • Moody Benjamin, Crofts
  • Sharp, Ann, Wellgate
  • Tasker Ellen, Bridge gate
  • White John, Wellgate

Spade & Shovel Manufacturers,

  • Kirk, Kidgell and Co. Rotherham Foundry
  • Sandford & Yates, Masbro'
  • Slack Thomas (shovel bits & cinder shovels) Masbro'

Starch Manufacturers,

  • Turner, Woodhead & Co. Westgate

Stay Makers,

  • Cooke George, Jesus' gate
  • Proctor William, Westgate
  • Shillito James, Doncaster gate

Stone & Marble Masons,

  • Dobb Charles, Wellgate
  • Dobb John, jun. Wellgate
  • Dobb John, sen. Wellgate
  • Earnshaw John, Wellgate
  • Leesley John, Westgate
  • Mills William, Wellgate

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Barr Catharine, Church street
  • Booth Mary, High street
  • Needham Maria, Doncaster gate

Surgeons,

  • Robinson John, Wellgate
  • Shearman Edward James, Market place
  • Turner Joseph Hatfield, Wellgate
  • Turner Joshua, High street
  • Wilkinson James, Vicarage lane

Tailors,
Marked thus* are also Drapers

  • Booth William, Crofts
  • *Brown Cuthbert, Church street
  • *Crossby Benjamin, Bridge gate
  • Evans Joseph, Crofts
  • Goodall John, Market place
  • Gouldsbrough John, Bridge gate
  • Guest James, Bridge gate
  • Hague John, Wellgate
  • *Halksworth William, High street
  • *Robinson Richard, High street

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Barnsley & Rhodes, Bridge gate
  • Calton James, Bridge gate
  • Nightingale Charles, Westgate

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Black Bull, John Young, Masbro'
  • Black Horse, Robert Hallam, Rawmarsh
  • Black Horse, Michael Nicholson, High street
  • Black Swan, William Gray, Crofts
  • Blue Belt, Zachariah Parkin, Market place
  • Boot & Shoe, Elizabeth Wightman, Bridge gate
  • Bridge Inn Mary Gillott, Masbro'
  • Butcher's Arms, William Boulton, Crofts
  • Cleaver, Joseph Turner, Wellgate
  • Cross Daggers, Francis Kirk, High street
  • Cross Keys, George a Steel, Crofts
  • Crown & Anchor, Ebenezer Cavill, Masbro'
  • Cutlers' Arms, Benjamin Flockton, Westgate
  • Duke of York, Margaret Jackson, Westgate
  • Elephant & Castle, Ben. Young, High street
  • Fitzwilliam Arms, Joseph Cooper, Newbegin
  • Grapes, Ann Lawson, High street
  • Grapes, George Watson Market place
  • Greyhound, Joseph Boaler, Masbro'
  • King's Arms, Mary Aukland, Jesus' gate
  • Mail Coach, Emanuel Jarvis, Wellgate
  • Masons' Arms, John Mellor, Westgate
  • Nag's Head, Alice Needham, Market place
  • Old Ring of Bells, Thomas Kirk, Church street
  • Pack Horse, William Babb, Wellgate
  • Plough, Thomas Shaw, Masbro'
  • Red Bear, John Hunter, Bridge gate
  • Red Bull, William Smith, Masbro'
  • Red Lion, William Dickinson, Rawmarsh
  • Royal Oak, James Smith, Marketplace
  • Ship, William Horsefield, Masbro
  • Sport Bone, Benjamin Brown, Masbro'
  • Star Inn, John Wainwright, Rawmarsh
  • Three Tuns Thomas Steel, Wellgate
  • Travellers, William Caldwell, Westgate
  • True Briton, Thomas Smith, Westgate
  • Vice & Hammer, William Flockton, Masbro'
  • Wagon & Horses, Mary Crossland, Masbro
  • Wellington, Frances Wild, Westgate
  • Wheat Sheaf, Richard Wilkinson, Doncaster gate
  • White Hart, Richard Hatt, Bridge gate
  • White Swan, Thomas Smith, Westgate
  • York Keel, John Turton, Masbro'

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Crawshaw Andrew (and jeweller) High street
  • Farnill William (and jeweller) Market place
  • Mason John, Jesus' gate
  • Wright James (and jeweller and engraver) High street

Wharfingers,

  • Flack William, Masbro'
  • River Dun Company, Masbro' agents,
  • William, Smallpage & John Copeland

Wheelwright S,

  • Brammar John, Wellgate
  • Coward John, Doncaster gate
  • Crowther & Son, Crofts,
  • Eastwood John, Bridge gate
  • Reed John, Masbro'
  • Steers John, Westgate
  • Thornton John, Westgate

Whitesmiths,

  • Heppenstall John, Market place
  • Wells Joseph, Wellgate

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Clarke & Nightingale, Millgate
  • Woodhead & Pratt, Westgate

Worsted Manufacturers,

  • Couldwell Benjamin, Jesus' gate
  • Rushforth Thomas & William, Jesus' gate

Miscellaneous,

  • Bakewell William, brush maker; Beast lane
  • Brant William, tanner, Westgate
  • Cowen William, landscape painter, Wellgate
  • Ellis Samuel, organist, Masbro'
  • Fisher John, clerk to the magistrates, high constable, &c. Clifton cottage
  • Hall John, millwright & engineer, Masbro'
  • Harrison William, governor of workhouse, Crofts
  • Lawson Ann, spirit dealer, high street
  • Lent George, turner, &c. Jesus' gate
  • Nadin Miles; pipe maker, Westgate
  • Pagdin Edw, pay office, Cattle market
  • Robinson Jane, glover, Market,
  • Routh William, linen yarn spinner, Masbro'
  • White William, bed screw maker Masbro'
  • Woodgea William, chain cable maker, Masbro'

Coaches,

  • To Doncaster, a Coach, from the Crown Inn, every morning at half-past eight, & twelve at noon-and from the Cross Daggers, every Saturday morning at eight.
  • To Lincoln a Coach, from the Crown Inn, every afternoon at half past one; goes through Doncaster.
  • To Lincoln, Louth, &c. the Royal Mail, from the Crown Inn; every morning at ten; goes thro' Tickhill, Bawtry, Gainsborough, &c.
  • To Sheffield, a Coach, from the Crown, every evening at three & six every morning at half-past seven-and from the Cross Daggers, every Sunday and Monday evenings at six.
  • To Sheffield and Manchester a Coach, from the Crown- daily at 12.
  • To Sheffield and Thorne, the Packet Coach, from the Crown, daily.

Carriers,

  • To Barnsley, Edward Wilkinson, from Doncaster gate, every Tuesday morning
  • To Doncaster, Francis Flintham, from the Angel, every Monday, Wednesday, Friday & Saturday-Edward Wilkinson, from Doncaster gate, every Thursday and Saturday-and --- Downing, from the Pack Horse, occasionally.
  • To Lincoln, --- Hibberson, from the Cleaver, every Monday and Thursday, goes thro' Tickhill, Bawtry & Gainsboro'.
  • To Retford, Blyth, &c. Crompton and Gee, from the Cleaver, every Monday morn at ten.
  • To Sheffield, Francis Flintham, from the Angel, every Monday, Wednesday, Friday & Saturday, mornings --- Hibberson, from the Cleaver, every Wednesday and Saturday mornings at eight- Thomas Dawson, every Monday & Thursday morning; --Malkin, from the Pack Horse, every Tuesday morning at four-Humphry White from Westgate, daily; ---Crompton and Gee, from the Cleaver, every Wednesday evening at four--and --- Downing, from the Pack Horse occasionally.
  • To Tickhill,--- Malkin, from the Pack Horse every Tuesday evening.
  • To York, Thomas Dawson, from the Pack Horse, every Monday & Friday.

Conveyance By Water,

  • To Hull, Doncaster, Thorne, &c. Thomas Wright & Co's vessels, every Thursday night.
  • To Liverpool, Thomas & Smith's Vessels, weekly; go thro' Wakefield and Manchester.
  • To Sheffield, Thomas Wright and Co.'s Vessels every Tuesday morning.

Transcribed by Colin Hinson. ©2003