Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for SAINT JOHNS: Throapham Baptism Registers for 1900-1919

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

SAINT JOHNS: Throapham Baptism Registers for 1900-1919

BaptismChristian
Name
SurnameFather's nameMother's nameAbodeRelationOccupation
14 10 1900HarryCHARLESWORTHWilliamEllen SonGroom
18 11 1900Victor CharlesHATSWELLSydney JohnAlice Harriet SonLabourer
04 08 1901Thomas BrydonTELFERThomas BrydonIsabella Beatie SonCoachman
03 11 1901Charles HenryGARTERYCharles HenryAlice SonGardener
15 02 1903RichardROBINSONHerbertSarah Ann SonFarm Labourer
15 02 1903Ann RadleySMITHThomasAnn ElizabethLaughtonDaughterLabourer
01 03 1903James GillisonTELFERThomasIsabella SonCoachman
15 03 1903HoraceTAYLORFrederick BarthorpeSarah Anne SonFarm Labourer
12 04 1903Godfrey ThomasBAGGALEYJohnSarah SonLabourer
12 04 1903Arthur SpencerBAGGALEY Frances Son 
12 04 1903Sarah EllenDANCEHenryFrances DaughterMiner
02 04 1905Cyril FrederickTAYLORFrederick BarthorpeSarah Anne SonFarm Labourer
29 04 1906LilyTAYLORJohn JamesLucySt.John's, DinningtonDaughterMiner
08 08 1906SamuelGELLANTLYJohnAliceDinnington CollierySonBlacksmith
31 03 1907AmeliaFISHERGeorge SaxbyMary Ann30 Hut, Dinnington CollieryDaughterMiner
19 06 1907Winifred MaryMARSHALL Hilda GertrudeThe Terrace, DinningtonDaughter 
08 12 1907JessieCRAPPERWalterClaraThe Terrace, DinningtonDaughterEngine Fitter
08 12 1907GeorgeCRAPPERWalterClaraThe Terrace, DinningtonSonEngine Fitter
08 12 1907RichardCRAPPERWalterClaraThe Terrace, Dinnington  
19 01 1908Margaret LilianWRIGHTAlmaMargaretDinningtonDaughterMiner
19 01 1908George WilliamFROSTWilliamAnnieDinningtonSonMiner
11 02 1908CyrilBAGSHAWWilliamHarrietDoe Quarry LaneSonMiner
11 02 1908GranvilleTAYLORJohn JamesLucy AnnAthol CottagesSonMiner
11 02 1908George WilliamFRANCIS Elsie ElizabethNew StreetSon 
17 03 1908Ivy MayNUTTALLArthurHannah ElizabethGreen's CottagesDaughterMiner
17 03 1908Gertrude ChristianKINGRichard RichardsonEmmaClifford's CottagesDaughterMiner
17 03 1908Thomas LeslieDUNNArthurFlorenceClifford's CottagesSonMiner
17 03 1908Agnes VioletTURNERJosephLydia KateBarley Croft LaneDaughterBrickLayer
24 03 1908John WilliamJOHNSONJohn WilliamCatherineSt.John's RoadSonMiner
24 03 1908DaisyFLETCHERJosephAnnieDoe Quarry LaneDaughterMiner
24 03 1908William EdwinMORLEYFredAmyFirbeck TerraceSonMiner
24 03 1908WinifredMORLEYFredAmyFirbeck TerraceDaughterMiner
24 03 1908FrederickMORLEYFredAmyFirbeck TerraceSonMiner
24 03 1908Doris EthelDAYErnestFloryThoresby TerraceDaughterMiner
24 03 1908Dorothy EdithDAYErnestFloryThoresby TerraceDaughterMiner
24 03 1908Florence KeneJENKINSIsaacMalindaClumber TerraceDaughterMiner
21 04 1908Jepson FrankSHORTThomasAnnieDinnington CollierySonMiner
05 05 1908IvySCOTTHenry HoratioAliceLeylands, Laughton CommonDaughterMiner
05 05 1908VioletTHOMPSONCharles EdwardGertrude7 Leader TerraceDaughterFitter
19 05 1908AnnieNEALArthurAdaFenton TerraceDaughterMiner
09 06 1908Lily HubbleWILLIAMSGeorgeMariaNTTDaughterMiner
09 06 1908CecilHUBBLEAlfredLilyDoe Quarry LaneSonMiner
09 06 1908Lucy FannyMASONJosephSarah ElizabethRose Villas, DinningtonDaughterMiner
23 06 1908WilliamREYNOLDSEdwin ThomasEliza GertrudeDinnington CollierySonMiner
30 06 1908ClarenceHOPEWELLThomasAgnesNew Street, DinningtonSonMiner
30 06 1908EthelSAVILLEJoseph HenryHannahSouth Street, DinningtonDaughterCarpenter
30 06 1908Ivy AnnieDUCEWillieMary JaneChurch Lane, DinningtonDaughterGeneral Carter
30 06 1908Leslie HawthornYOUNGAlfredWilimenaDinnington CollierySonMiner
30 06 1908Lilian MayHARDESTYGeorge HenryMary HannahDoe Quarry LaneDaughterMiner
14 07 1908Grace AdelaideCOCKAYNEWilliam RobertAnnie ElizabethNew StreetDaughterMiner
18 07 1908SydneySUTCLIFFEFredAnnieLordens HillSonBrickLayer
18 07 1908Percy ArthurSUTCLIFFEFredAnnieLordens HillSonBrickLayer
18 07 1908NellieFROGGATTGeorgeMaggieLordens HillDaughterMiner
18 07 1908RebeccaJOHNSONGeorgeRebeccaLeopold StreetDaughterMiner
09 08 1908EvelyneSALMONJohn WilliamMaryGranville StreetDaughterMiner
16 08 1908John EdwardMARSHALLErnest AlbertMargaret Reid DeatonDinningtonSonWeighMan
23 08 1908Kenneth SamuelDAYSamuelFlorenceClowneSonBuilder & Contractor
25 08 1908SidneyBUTTArthurAngelinaMonksbridge RoadSonMiner
01 09 1908WilfredHOLMESJohnRosa2 Leader TerraceSonMiner
01 09 1908JessieBROWNWilliamLucy2 Fenton TerraceDaughterMiner
08 09 1908HildaGARTERYCharles HenryAlice DaughterGardener
15 09 1908James HerbertBENTONEdward CharlesAnn MariaDoe Quarry LaneSonWatchman
10 11 1908Agatha MarySTAMPJohnGertrude LouisaLaughton RoadDaughterCycle Maker
01 12 1908Dennis JohnJACKSONHenryLilyDoe Quarry LaneSonMiner
01 12 1908Lily MaudJACKSONHenryLilyDoe Quarry LaneDaughterMiner
05 01 1909MillicentHIGGSThomasAliceDinnington CollieryDaughterMiner
05 01 1909Clifford NormanRADCLIFFEGeorgeEmma6 Doe Quarry LaneSonMiner
05 01 1909ErnestPROBERTThomas WilliamMary Elizabeth5 Doe Quarry LaneSonMiner
06 04 1909Clara EllinorBARNESJohn WilliamEllinorSt.John's RoadDaughterCrane Driver
20 04 1909AlfredBALLSamuelLilyLaughton CommonSonMiner
20 04 1909HaroldWILKINSONHerbertMary Elizabeth SonMiner
04 05 1909George WilliamMOUNTNEYFrankAnnieBarracksSonMiner
04 05 1909ThomasTAYLORArthurMary JaneBarracksSonMiner
04 05 1909RobertTAYLORArthurMary JaneBarracksSonMiner
26 05 1909JosephLOMASOliverMary EllenPrincess StreetSonRope Man
27 06 1909Irene MiriamTAYLORFrederick BarthorpeSarah Ann DaughterHorseMan
30 06 1909FredBOWDIGEEdwin JamesMary AnnGranville StreetSonLabourer
03 08 1909WinifredRICHARDSONWilliamAlice MaryLordens HillDaughterLabourer
03 08 1909Fanny LizzieLEWISWilliamJessieLordens HillDaughterBrickLayer
24 08 1909PercyHORNSBYJames HerbertCharlotteDinnington TerraceSonMiner
05 10 1909Edith MayBENTONCharles EdwardMariaRecreation TerraceDaughterWatchman
06 10 1909Clifford JohnBURGESSThomas Daniel JohnAnnie GertrudeGranville StreetSonMiner
10 10 1909DorisBENNETTGeorge ThomasMarySt.John's RoadDaughterMiner
02 11 1909BlanchePHELPSThomas LeonardMary Ellen44 Dinnington TerraceDaughterMiner
23 11 1909George ArthurTHORPEJohn WilliamFlorence Minnie36 Dinnington TerraceSonMiner
18 01 1910Sarah Evelyn NorahWILLIAMSONGeorgeMargaret EthelSt.John's RoadDaughterMiner
18 01 1910Margaret HannahWILLIAMSONGeorgeMargaret EthelSt.John's RoadDaughterMiner
18 01 1910Florence KathleenWILLIAMSONGeorgeMargaret EthelSt.John's RoadDaughterMiner
13 02 1910FredBARNESJohn WilliamEllinorSt.John's RoadSonEngine Driver
27 02 1910VioletDUCEWillie GouldingMary JaneDinningtonDaughterCarter
27 02 1910Sarah ElizabethDOBBWalterAdaSt.John's RoadDaughterForeman
23 10 1910LeslieHILTONHenryEthel SonFarm Labourer
15 11 1910GertrudeCLAPPERWalterClaraSouth Street, DinningtonDaughterBoilerSmith
15 11 1910ArthurSAVILLEJoseph HenryHannahSouth Street, DinningtonSonCarpenter
15 11 1910KathleenBARNES Mary EthelSt.John's RoadDaughter 
30 11 1910DorothyTHORPEJohn WilliamFlorence MinnieWales WoodDaughterMiner
07 05 1911KathleenPLATTSCharles HerbertBerthaMonksbridge RoadDaughterMiner
14 07 1911Charles JamesWALLERErnestEdith6 Westgarth Terrace, DinningtonSonMiner
09 07 1911Albert FrederickJACKSONEdwinBeatrice MaryDoe Quarry LaneSonForeman
09 07 1911Catherine LillianWHITTELLClarenceElizabethGas Office, DinningtonDaughterSecretary
15 08 1911ErnestFRETWELLErnest WalterEmilyWade's BuildingsSonMiner
27 08 1911JosephBAKERGeorgeAnnieSt.John's RoadSonShunter
08 11 1915Thomas HenryANDERSONThomasLizzie KathleenThe LodgeSonMiner
16 03 1916Kenneth WilliamBARLOWSamuel JohnSarah13 St.John's RoadSonMiner
26 03 1916Walter FrederickTAYLORWalterEllenThroapham CottagesSonRoyal Flying Corps Driver
20 04 1916EvelynFOXBenjaminGlemmil?St.John's RoadDaughterCollier
20 04 1916ErnestHOPKINSONGeorge HenryAnnieSt.John's RoadSonCollier
21 09 1916Cynthia PalmerKITCHENFrankHilda BessieThe MountDaughterSchoolMaster
19 10 1916Phyllis DorothyDOOLEYThomas HenrySarah AnnThroapham CottagesDaughterCowMan
06 06 1917HilariaFRITHJesseMary ElizaSouth Street, DinningtonDaughterEngine Fitter
12 10 1919Dorothy LilianBAGGALEYJohnAnneThorpe St.John'sDaughterCarter

Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2010
from original transcriptions by
Wath and Mexborough Archives
This transcription has not been checked.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please email the Transcribers