Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for SANDAL MAGNA in White's Directory of 1887.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for SANDAL MAGNA in White's Directory of 1887.

Post:

  • Post, via Wakefield. Post, Money Order Office and Savings' Bank at Mr. E. J. Spink's, Denmark Street, Belle Vue. Letters are despatched 8 a.m., 3.25 p.m., 6.30 p.m., via Wakefield, week days only. There are sub-offices at Mr. E. Hopkin's, Sandal, and Mr. C. Barraclough's, Milnthorpe, and a Wall Letter Box at Haddingley Hill.

Those marked * have places of business in Wakefield,

BELLE VUE ALPHABETICAL:

  • Abbott Mr. Francis, 7 Regent Street
  • Ashbourne Samuel, guard, Prospect Terrace
  • Ashmell Thomas James, carting agent, carrier and furniture remover, 5 Argyle Terrace
  • Athron Mr. William, Athron Terrace
  • Allott Mr. Charles, South View House
  • Allott Miss Charlotte, South View House
  • Anderson George, engine driver, Prospect Terrace
  • Andrew Christopher, clerk, East View Terrace
  • Atkinson John, grocer, Doncaster Road
  • Bainbridge Rev. Wm. (New Connexion), 20 Regent Street
  • Baines John Wilson, bookkeeper, Back Wesley Street
  • Barraclough George, commercial traveller, Athron Terrace
  • Bell George, foreman maltster, Burnley's Buildings
  • Bentley Albert, railway clerk, Oxford Street
  • Bentley Alfred, railway clerk, Bellevue Terrace
  • Berry Chas., clerk in H.M.'s Probate Office, Regent Street
  • Betchetti John, grocer, Regent Street
  • Binks Robert, foreman platelayer, Regent Street
  • *Blake Thos., Borough School warden, 22 Regent Street
  • Brayshaw Frederick, forgeman, Wesley Street
  • Brown Mr. Ralph, Trafalgar Terrace
  • Burgoyne Wm., foreman, Claremont Terrace
  • Cannon George, cowkeeper, Agbrigg Street
  • *Carter Chas. (pork butcher), Regent Street
  • Carter Mrs. Sarah Ann, shopkeeper, Elm Tree Street
  • Chadwick Walter, cashier, 18 Regent Street
  • Child Alfred, dairyman, Back Wesley Street
  • Clapham Mrs. Sarah, Regent Street
  • Clapham Walter, newspaper manager, Regent Street
  • Cockell Mr. John, Regent Street
  • Cooper Wm., joiner & builder, Denmark Street
  • Cooper Wm.(builder);h Burnley's Buildings
  • Crossland Mrs. Jane, Regent Street
  • Crossley Mrs., 9 Argyle Terrace
  • Crowcroft Frederick, shopkeeper & beerhouse, Clarion Street
  • Crowther Mrs. Ann, Wesley Street
  • Davison Wm. (Secretary Horbury Junction Iron Co.lim), 9 Regent Street
  • Dawson Harry, commercial traveller, 1 Argyle Terrace
  • Dawson John, mechanical engineer, Regent Street
  • Dent Mrs. Sarah, East View Terrace
  • Dickenson Mrs. Elizabeth, Yew Cottage
  • Dixon, Mrs. Maybush
  • Dockray James, foreman, Wesley Street
  • Drennan Thomas, railway detective, Denmark Street
  • Dryden Misses, Regent Street
  • Dyson Mrs., Regent Street
  • Elvey Edwd.A., builder and contractor, Highfield House, Regent Street
  • England Samuel, engine driver, Regent Street
  • *Fallas James (cabinet maker) Heath View House, Regent Street
  • *Fallas Walter (cabinet maker),Heath View House, Regent Street
  • Firth Henry, greengrocer and market gardener, Regent Street
  • Foster John, Lancashire and Yorkshire railway inspector, Regent Street
  • *Fotherby Thomas (corn factor), 2 Regent Street
  • Fowler Henry, woollen draper's assistant, 1 Regent Street
  • Fox Joe, engine driver, Wesley Street
  • Garbut Edwin, corn factor, Regent Street
  • Gilderdale William, manager, Regent Street
  • Gosnay George, engine driver, 2 Argyle Terrace
  • Greaves David, plumber, glazier & gasfitter, 21 Burnley's Buildings
  • Green William, tinplate worker, Doncaster Road
  • Greenhough Alf, engine driver, Bellevue Terrace
  • Haigh James William, shoemaker, Claremont Terrace
  • Haley Charles, boat owner, Wesley Street
  • Haley Henry, railway telegraph inspector, Spring Cottage
  • Hall Christopher, engine driver, Denmark Street
  • Hall Mrs. Sarah, Doncaster Road
  • Hall William, guard, Claremont Terrace
  • *Hamshaw Joseph (sail maker), Athron Terrace
  • *Hanson John (chemical manufacturer), Fern Villa
  • Hanson Charles, manufacturing chemist, Regent Street
  • Hartley Mrs. Eliza, shopkeeper and beerhouse, Denmark Street
  • Hirst Charles, guard, Athron Terrace
  • Hoe Walter,(j) engineer, Denmark Street
  • Holroyd Rev. Jonas (Primitive Methodist), Trafalgar Terrace
  • Ibbotson Nicholson, joiner, builder and undertaker, Clarion Street
  • *Jackson John (corn merchant), Heathfield Lodge
  • Jessop Mark, boat owner, Bellevue Terrace
  • Jessop William, engine driver, 12 Regent Street
  • Jones Joseph, postal telegraph clerk, 3 Argyle Terrace
  • Jowett Mrs. Charlotte, dressmaker and upholsteress, Regent Street
  • Jowett Mr. William, Regent Street
  • *Julian Wm., solicitor and managing clerk, 1 Hanover Place
  • *Kendall William (tailor), Regent Street
  • *Kilner John (glass bottle manufacturer), Heathfield House
  • *Kilner John Wm. (glass bottle manufacturer), 24 Regent Street
  • Lambert Thomas, grocer, draper and beerhouse, Denmark Street
  • Laycock Mr. Joseph, Trinity Villas
  • Leather Robert, victualler, Grazier's Inn, Doncaster Road
  • Lindley Mrs. Elizabeth, Wesley Street
  • Lindsay Francis, brewer's traveller, Wesley Street
  • Littlewood William, waterman, Claremont Terrace
  • Lockwood Joseph, guard, Wesley Street
  • Lockwood Joseph Pratt, grocer and beerhouse, Elm Tree Street
  • Longdin Peter, guard, Regent Street
  • Lord Samuel, grocer and beer retailer, Burnley's Buildings
  • Loxley Thomas, cashier, 23 Regent Street
  • Lunn Edwin & Son, cabinet makers, Denmark Street
  • Lunn Edwin (E. & Son)., and grocer and furniture dealer, Denmark Street
  • Lunn Thomas (E. & Son), Denmark Street
  • Matthews Edgar, Great Northern Railway goods agent, 15 Regent Street
  • Milner Mrs. Annie, 4 East Villas
  • Mitchell Rd., manager, Regent Street
  • Mulvey William, clerk, Claremont Terrace
  • Norris Oliver, surgeon at Leeds Infirmary; h 10 Regent Street
  • Nottingham Timothy, warehouseman, Doncaster Road
  • Oyston Rd., shoemaker, 4 Argyle Terrace
  • Pepper John, commercial traveller, Dresden House
  • Pilkington William, tailor's cutter, West View
  • Poole Mrs. M. A., Regent Street
  • Race Mrs. William Schofield, Carlton House
  • Rippon Mrs. Maria & Miss Emma, Oxford Street
  • Roadley Mr. George, Regent Street
  • Robinson William, police inspector and drill instructor to West Riding Constabulary, Regent Street
  • Sapey Zachariah, brewer's traveller, Francis Terrace
  • Scott Walter, overlooker, Regent Street
  • Seal Mrs. Carline, Regent Street
  • Seal Miss Kate, ladies' day and boarding school, Regent House, Regent Street
  • Severn William, guard, Oxford Street
  • Smith John Rd., corn factor, 19 Regent Street
  • Smith Samuel, victualler, Alexandra Hotel, Doncaster Road
  • Smith William, gardener, Regent Street
  • Sowden Robert, shopkeeper, Clarion Street
  • Speight George, storekeeper, Bellevue Terrace
  • *Spence Harry, draper, Denmark Street (and curled hair manufacturer)
  • Spink Edmund J., draper, builder and sub-postmaster, Denmark Street
  • Stead Geo. collector to the Wakefield Board of Health, Doncaster Road
  • Stephen William, clerk, 6 Argyle Terrace
  • Stockdale Samuel, fent dealer, West View
  • Summerton William, carting agent, coal dealer and beer retailer, Burnley's Buildings
  • Sutcliffe Mr. Thomas, Trafalgar Terrace
  • Taylor George, yeast merchant, 25 Regent Street
  • Taylor Miss S. E., mistress of St. Catherine's School, Doncaster Road
  • Tiffany Alf., engine driver, Regent Street
  • Tiffany John, engine driver, Regent Street
  • Thomas Rd. Sutcliffe, engine driver, Regent Street
  • Thorp John, engine driver, Wesley Street
  • Thorpe Geo., assistant to H.M. Inspector of Schools, Regent Street
  • Toulson Mr. Thomas, Wesley Street
  • Trinity Football Club and Ground, Doncaster Road; T.B. Perry, secretary
  • Ulph George, foreman maltster, Francis Street
  • Wainwright Wm., hay and straw merchant and farmer, Doncaster Road
  • Wakefield Industrial Co-operative Society(lim.), grocers and drapers, Doncaster Road; Rd. Mitchell, Manager
  • Wales Thomas, butcher, Doncaster Road
  • Walker Miss A., assistant mistress of St. Catherine's Schools, Doncaster Road
  • Walker John, foreman joiner, 8 Argyle Terrace
  • Walker Walter, mason and builder, Rhyl Stone Cottage
  • Walton Rev. Harrison (Primitive Methodists), Regent Street
  • Walton William Rayner, foreman, Prospect Terrace
  • Wiles James, railway inspector, Regent Street
  • Williams William Thomas, railway collector, Harvey Street
  • Williams Wm., master of St. Catherine's Schools, Doncaster Road
  • Williamson Alf., foreman, Regent Street
  • Willis Allen, bank clerk, Oxford Street
  • Womack Albert, shoemaker, Denmark Street
  • Wood John, tailor and woollen draper, Denmark Street
  • Wood John Johnson, post office clerk, Denmark Street
  • Wood Jnthn., grocer, beerhouse and boat owner, Burnley's Buildings
  • Woodcock Thomas T., butcher, Doncaster Road
  • Woulds John Wm., builder and contractor, 7 Argyle Terrace
  • Wraith Charles James, clerk, Doncaster Road
  • Wraith Miss L.E., young ladies' school, Shelbourne House
  • Wray John, overlooker, 3 Regent Street
  • Wright James, grocer, druggist, provision merchant and beer retailer, Denmark Street

The following are at SANDAL unless otherwise stated:

  • Archer W. M. & J., manufacturers of cocoa-nut fibre matting and mats and of flocks; h Cross Lane
  • Armitage John Thos. (glass bottle manufacturer), Thornhill Lees; h Rose Villa
  • Ash Alfred (Bros.);h Heathfield, Agbrigg
  • Ash Bros., maltsters, Agbrigg Kilns, Agbrigg
  • Ash Wm. (Bros);h 12 Middle Row, St. John's, Wakefield
  • Austin John, maltster, and Wakefield
  • Avison John, Beaconsfield Terrace
  • Barraclough Charles, shopkeeper, joiner, wheelwright and sub-postmaster, Milnthorpe
  • Baxter Edward, iron and tinplate worker, George's Terrace
  • Beatson John, market gardener and shopkeeper
  • Bell John (butcher), Beech House
  • Beverley Captain Henry, Bellefield House
  • Blakeley F.W., commercial traveller, Milnthorpe
  • Bouchier James, bookkeeper, Sandal Cross Lane
  • *Briggs Isaac Esq., J.P.(worsted mfr.), Sandal Cliff
  • Briggs William, mechanical engineer, Earlswood house
  • Brocklesby Charles, coal leader, Milnthorpe
  • Burkill Mrs. Mary Ann, Haddingley Place
  • Carbert Thomas, master of Endowed School
  • Carbutt George, land and estate agent, 5 Manygates Terrace
  • *Cawtheray John (wine & spirit merchant), Manygates House
  • Chapman William, G.N., stationmaster, Sandal Station
  • Clayton Mrs., 2 Manygates Terrace
  • Colbeck Mrs. Charlotte, blacksmith, Milnthorpe
  • *Connor Robert W. (coal merchant) Haddingley Cottage
  • Cook George, police constable, Standbridge
  • Crowther Mrs. Jane, victualler, Sandal Three Houses
  • Crowther Joseph, manager, haddingley Place
  • *Day Edward (accountant), Haddingley Hill
  • Dobbin John, County Court Clerk, 8 Grosvenor Street
  • Dransfield Richard, shopkeeper, Haddingley hill
  • Dykes Frederick, bank manager, Hawthorns
  • Dyson Harry, clerk, George's Terrace
  • Eccles Francis, farmer, Standbridge
  • Eccles William (Vollands & E.);h New Miller Dam
  • *Edwards Henry Morden (ironmonger), Bailey Wood
  • *Edwards J.V.(West Riding Surveyor), Portobello House
  • England Mr. Mark, Grosvenor Street
  • English Mrs. Annie, Haddingley hill
  • Finnie Robert, cashier, Haddingley Grove
  • Firth Mr. John, Beaconsfield Terrace
  • France Henry, manager, 3 Stoneleigh
  • Geldard John, foreman, Haddingley Place
  • Gill Edward, shopkeeper, Poplar Terrace
  • Gissing Mrs. Margaret, 2 Stoneleigh Terrace, Agbrigg
  • Gledhill John, grocer and raper, 1 Grosvenor Street
  • Grace John Alfred, clerk, George's Terrace
  • Gray Mr. John, Haddingley Place
  • Green Miss Mary, Moor Cottage
  • Haigh John, shoemaker, Haddingley Hill
  • Hall Mr. William Thomas, Milnthorpe
  • Hardy William, tailor, Haddingley Hill
  • *Harrison S. F. (solicitor), Pledwick
  • *Harrison Thos., sec. to Spurr & Inman(lim.), Brook Cottage
  • Hart Robert, bank cashier, Haddingley Hill
  • *Haselgrave Joseph (corn miller), Woolgreaves
  • Helliwell John, aerated water manufacturer, Sandal Cross Lane; and (h) Shipley
  • Hemingway Hy., glass & china dlr. & dairyman, Agbrigg
  • Henderson James, bookkeeper, Poplar Terrace
  • Heptonstall John, cloth dealer, Haddingley Hill
  • Hepworth Mrs. Alice Ann, shopkeeper, Haddingley Hill
  • Hill Geo. shopkeeper, Haddingley Hill, and at Wakefield
  • Holdsworth Miss Elizabeth, Ivy Cottage
  • *Holdsworth Richard (ironmonger), Castle Lodge
  • *Holsworth Thos. Holy, Esq., J.P.(dyer), Sandal Hall
  • Hopkins Edward, sub-postmaster, Sandal Post Office
  • Horne Mrs., Scott's Terrace
  • *Horne William R.L.(solicitor), The Hawthorns
  • Howard William, shopkeeper
  • Hudson William, gardener
  • Hurt Rev. Richard N., vicar of Sandal, The Vicarage
  • Illingworth Charles, boat owner, Agbrigg
  • Jagger Mrs. Jane, farmer and victualler, Pledwick Well Inn, Pledwick
  • Jessop Samuel, manager, Sandal Three Houses
  • Kent Mrs. Jane, laundress, John's Terrace
  • Killingbeck Mr. William, Sandal Cross Lane
  • *Kilner Barron (glass bottle manufacturer), Springfield House
  • Kirkham Henry Bonner, engraver, die sinker and agent for Prudential Ass. Co.(lim.); Ivy Cottage, Sandal Three Houses
  • Kitson Mrs. Eliza
  • *Langhorne Richard Ernest (solicitor), Sandal House
  • Lee Mr. Samuel Craven, Scott's Terrace
  • Lees Thomas, solicitor's clerk, Castle Lane
  • Leighton Mr. George, Sandal Villa
  • *Leslie Geo. Chas. (surveyor of taxes), Manygates Park
  • Lindsay William, stone mason, Sandal Cross Lane
  • Littlewood Samuel, beerhouse, Haddingley Hill
  • Local Board Offices; Joseph Reyner, collector
  • *Longbottom Joseph (corn miller), 4 Manygates Terrace
  • Lumley William, mechanical engineer, Ellen Terrace
  • *Marriott William Hall (manufacturer), Sandal Grange
  • Marriott William Thos. Esq. J.P.(mfr), Sandal Grange
  • Marsden John Day, dyer, 4 Beaconsfield Terrace
  • Martin John (timber merchant),1 Stoneleigh Terrace, Agbrigg
  • Megson Frederick, cattle dealer and beer retailer, Agbrigg
  • Mellor John, plumber and gasfitter, 4 Grosvenor Street
  • Morris Mr. Richard, 6 Manygates Terrace
  • Mortimer John, manager, Ellen Terrace
  • Mosley Mr. Thomas, Cliff Cottage
  • Moxon Handel, bookkeeper, 3 Grosvenor Street
  • Musgrave Edmund, boot maker, Sandal Road
  • Musgrave Edmund, jun., farmer and cattle dealer, Sandal Road
  • *Nelson James Henry (ironfounder), Brook House
  • Noble William, shopkeeper, Agbrigg
  • Normington Thos., railway traffic inspector, Lancashire & Yorkshire and district passenger supt., 5 Stoneleigh Terrace, Agbrigg
  • Norton Mrs. Emmeline, Pledwick House, Pledwick
  • Norwood William, land agent Rock Cottage
  • Perkin John, mechanical engineer, 1 Manygates Terrace
  • Popple Mrs. Eliza, laundress, John's Terrace
  • Raynor Harlock, builder and contractor, Grosvenor Street
  • Reyner Joseph, vict., Star Inn, bone crusher, assistant overseer and collector to Sandal Local Board, Standbridge
  • *Reynolds Reuben (corn miller), Haddon Leys
  • *Rhodes George (engineer), Springwell House
  • Ridge Alf., assist. to H.M. Inspector of Schools, 5 Beaconsfield Terrace
  • Roberts George H., corn factor's manager, Sandal Road
  • Robinson Frederick, cashier, 3 Manygates Terrace
  • Robinson Henry, joiner and builder
  • Rowland Rev. Edward, M.A., curate in charge of St. Catherine's Church, Bellevue; h 4 Stoneleigh Terrace, Agbrigg
  • Sanderson M. & Son, maltsters, Agbrigg and Wakefield
  • Schofield Richard, foremand, Haddingley Plae
  • Schofield Wm. Henry, foreman dyer, Scott's Terrace
  • Scott David, grocer & provision dealer, Haddingley Hill
  • Scott Mrs. Elizabeth, Grove House
  • *Scott John (solicitor), Grove House
  • Scowby Mrs., Sandal Roa
  • Seal Henry (stone merchant) Stoneleigh Lodge, Agbrigg
  • Seal Saml., stone merchant and quarry owner, Stoneleigh House, Agbrigg
  • Shaw George, butcher
  • *Shaw Jo (wine and spirit merchant), Woodlands
  • *Shaw John (dyer), Castle Mount
  • Sheard William, commercial traveller, Ellen Terrace
  • Smith Mrs. Martha, Spring Bank
  • Spencer Samuel, butler, Standbridge
  • Stephenson Joseph, agent for Prudential Assurance Co.(lim.), 10 Grosvenor Street
  • *Stewart Wm. Henry, Esq.,J.P. (solicitor), Milnthorpe House, Milnthorpe
  • Stringer Mr. Samuel, Milnthorpe Cottage
  • Sutcliffe George, farmer, Milnthorpe
  • Terry George, farmer, Woodthorpe Grange
  • Vollands & Eccles, builder and contractors
  • Vollands Jph. Sidney (V. & Eccles); h Milnthorpe
  • Wainwright Mrs., Ellen Terrace
  • Walker Mrs. Hannah, Sandal Cottage
  • Walker Richard Womersley, manager, John's Terrace
  • *Walker William (barrister-at-law), Laurel Bank
  • Walton Mrs. Elizabeth B., Haddingley Place
  • Warburton Mr. John, Haddingley Place
  • Warrington John Henry, warehouseman, Manygates Lodge
  • Weldon Luther Bagshawe, clerk, Woodthorpe
  • Westerman Mrs., Castle Grove
  • Westmorland Mrs. Ann, Hawthorn Cottage
  • Whitaker George Edward, foreman, George's Terrace
  • Whitaker John Wm., commercial traveller, George's Terrace
  • Whitaker Samuel, grocer, provision dealer, draper and beer retailer, Montague Street
  • Whitehead Joseph Wm., cashier, Elder Cottage
  • Wilkinson Thos. D., vict., Castle Inn, and Bowling Green proprietor
  • *Williams Wm. Lymington, (solicitor), Manygates Villa
  • Wilson Mrs. Jane, Sandal Old Hall
  • Wiltees Miss Elizabth, Haddingley Hill
  • Winn Mr. Edward, Kettlethorpe Hall
  • Woodcock Josiah, manager, Haddingley Grove
  • Woollam George, grocer and provision dealer
  • Wright Thos., greengrocer and fruiterer, Sandal Cross Lane
  • Young Henry, clerk, George's Terrace
  • Railway -(Great Northern and Manchester, Sheffield and Lincolnshire Station), Wm. Chapman, Station Master for Sandal and Walton station. For the Midland Station see Walton.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for CRIGGLESTONE in White's Directory of 1887.

Post,

  • Post Office at Mr. Hy Exley's Dirtcar. Letters arrive at 6.30 a.m. from, and are despatched at 6 p.m. to Wakefield. Post Office at Mrs. Thomas Gunson's, Chapelthorpe. Letters arrive at 7.30 a.m. from, and are despatched at 5.40 p.m. to Wakefield. There is a Wall Letter Box at Calder Grove, cleared at 5.30 p.m. and the Wall Letter Boxes at Painthorpe are cleared at 5.15 p.m. The nearest Money Order Offices are at Belle Vue, Sandal Magna and Wakefield and Thornes Lane.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for NEW MILLER DAM in White's Directory of 1887.

Post,

  • Wall Letter Box, cleared at 5 p.m. Post via Wakefield; the nearest Money Order Office is at Belle Vue, Sandal Magna.

ALPHABETICAL

  • Ainsworth Hargreaves, bookkeeper, Hollingthorp
  • Andrews Thomas, grocer, draper & highway rate collector
  • Athey Mrs. Mary, victualler, Station Inn, Dennington
  • Beverley Christopher, brewer, Wakefield; h Dirtcar House, Dirtcar
  • Brocklesby Richard, farmer, Dirtcar
  • Brocklesby Walter, butcher, Calder Grove
  • Booth Andrew, farmer and shopkeeper, Dirtcar
  • Brooke Israel, farmer
  • Burton Benjamin, beerhouse, Hall Green
  • Burton Mr. John, Broad Cut
  • Burton Joseph, farmer, Dirtcar
  • Burton Mrs. Martha, Cirtcar
  • Cardwell & Lake, spade and shovel manufacturers, Calder Grove
  • Cardwell Banjamin (C & Lake) and assistant overseer for Crigglestone; h Brice Hill, Calder Grove
  • Chalkley Robert, police sergeant, Great Cliffe
  • Childe Rowland, mining Engineer at Wakefield; h Calder Grove House, Calder Grove
  • Charlesworth Lieut-Col. Albany Hawke, J.P. Chapelthorpe Hall, Chapelthorpe
  • Cliffe Coal and Fire Clay Co., colliery proprietors, brickmakers and farmers, Hollingthorp; Geo. Shirt, manager
  • Cooke Joseph, farmer, Dirtcar
  • Cooper Walter, farmer, Dirtcar
  • Crigglestone Cemetery; Alfred Jagger,, curator
  • Crigglestone Constitutional Hall; G. Grimshaw, hon. Sec
  • Crigglestone Co-operative Society (lim.), grocers and drapers, Dennington; William Lodge, manager
  • Crossland Abraham, farrner
  • Crossley John, victualler, Grove Inn
  • Cutts David, farmer, Hollingthorp
  • Depledge George, coal leader
  • Douglas Rev. Robert, M.A. vicar of Chapelthorpe; h Hall Green House, Hall Green
  • Dodgson Mrs. Maria, farmer, Dirtcar
  • Dyson Mrs. Hannah, shopkeeper, Hall Green
  • Eastwood Matthew, shopkeeper, Calder Grove
  • Exley Henry, sub-postmaster and earthenware dealer and waggonette prop. Dirtcar
  • Fisher Francis, shopkeeper, Calder Grove
  • Fountain George, colliery proprietor at Haigh, near Barnsley; h Gawthorpe Hall, Chapelthorpe
  • Garthwaite John, brewer, Oak Brewery, Calder Grove
  • Gooder Rowley, underground steward
  • Goldsmith Mr. Thomas, Painthorpe
  • Greenwood Thos. tanner & currier, Boyne Hill & Dewsbury
  • Greig James, paper mill manager, Calder Grove
  • Gunson Mrs. Thomas, sub-postmistress, Chapelthorpe
  • Hall James, farmer and cattle dealer
  • Hall Thomas, farmer and cattle dealer, Dirtcar
  • Hammond Thomas, brewer, Calder Grove Brewery and victualler, British Oak, Calder Grove
  • Harvey George, victualler, Bay Horse, Hall Green
  • Haxworth Walter, surgeon, M.R.C.S.Lon., L.S.A. Lon, Chapelthorpe
  • Hill Thomas, farmer and cattle dealer, Dirtcar
  • Hirst Mr. John, Boyne Hill
  • Hobson John, underground steward
  • Hobson Joseph, farmer, Blacker Hall
  • Holroyd Robert, farmer, Painthorpe
  • Ibbotson Mrs. Hannah, farmer
  • Jackson Henry, shoemaker
  • Jackson Miss Laura
  • Jagger Alfred, curator at Cemetery
  • Jagger Henry, shopkeeper
  • Jagger Thomas, joiner and builder
  • Jubb Joseph, farmer, Broadlands, Dirtcar
  • Jubb Thomas, farmer, Broadlands, Dirtcar
  • Lake George (Cardwell & L.); h Calder Grove
  • Lodge Wm. co-operative manager, Dennington
  • Lofthouse Geo. Joiner, wheelwright, fmr. & bone mert. Dirtcar
  • Mackie John, Esq., J.P, Cliffe House
  • Maddison Thos. R. mining engineer; h Cheapside, Wakefield
  • Marsden Chas. & Sons, paper mfr. Calder Grove Paper Mills; and Barnsley, Sheffield, Tamworth; and Queenhithe, London; James Greig, manager
  • Micklethwaite Mrs., The Vicarage, Painthorpe
  • Monseair Wm. victualler, New Inn, Dirtcar
  • Morrell Mr. Thomas, Painthorpe
  • North James, blacksmith, Tanyard house, Hall Green
  • Park Godfrey, station master, Dennington
  • Parkinson Geo. Agricultrl. Engineer, millwright & mchn. Mkr
  • Priest Willie, farmer, Birk Lane, Dennington
  • Reynolds Mrs. Hannah, shopkeeper, Hall Green
  • Roberts Joseph, greengrocer, Calder Grove
  • Robinson William, beerhouse
  • Scholefield Wm. & Son, colliery proprietors, Woollen Well Main Colliery; T.R.Maddison, mngr. & Mining engr.
  • Senior James, grocer and draper, Painthorpe
  • Shaw Joseph, farmer, Painthorpe Farm
  • Shaw Thomas, butcher
  • Shirt George, colliery manager, Hollingthorp
  • Smith Mark, beerhouse, Calder Grove
  • Spencer William, National School master
  • Stewart James, calf dealer
  • Stringer Francis, beerhouse, Dirtcar
  • Stringer Francis, jun. Cart owner, Dirtcar
  • Stringer Mr. John, Painthorpe
  • Stubbs Miss Elizabeth, National School mistress
  • Swain Samuel, farmer
  • Swift Thomas, farmer, Woolley Moor House
  • Todd Thomas, shopkeeper, Painthorpe
  • Turver Joseph, tailor and woollen draper
  • Turver Thomas, tailor's cutter
  • Waite Jph. H. joiner, builder and contractor, Calder Grove
  • Wallinger Thomas, farmer, Manor Farm
  • Walker Ellis, painter and paperhanger
  • Walker Titus, shoemaker and clogger; h Horbury
  • Wheelhouse Rev. George, curate of Chapelthorpe
  • Whittingstall Fredk. H. master of British School, Painthorpe
  • Wilding Levi, bookkeeper, Hollingthorp
  • Wilson Henry, victualler, Lord Nelson
  • Wood Geo. Steward to A.H.Charlesworth, Esq., J.P.Chapelthorpe
  • Wood George, police constable, Chapelthorpe
  • Wood Joseph, farmer and cattle dealer, Painthorpe
  • Wood William, grocer and draper, Calder Grove
  • Wray John, farmer, Hall Green

Railway

  • - (Lancashire & Yorkshire), Dennington, Godfrey Park, stationmaster.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for WALTON in White's Directory of 1887.

Post:

  • Post Office at Mr. Thomas Edward Blackburn's. Letters arrive at 8.30 a.m., and are despatched at 6 p.m. to Wakefield. The nearest Money Order Office is at Belle Vue, Sandal Magna.

Miscellany of trades

  • Ambler, Richard, blacksmith
  • Blackburn Thomas E., shopkeeper and postmaster of Walton
  • Bott George, National schoolmaster
  • Clay Chas., agricultural implement manufacturer at Wakefield;h Walton Grange
  • Creswick Wilfred, colliery manager, Grove House
  • Denton David, tailor
  • Farrand Mrs. Ann, laundress
  • Gibson Joseph, farmer and pig dealer
  • Goodwin Jno., farmer and pig dealer;h Chevet
  • Hailston Edward, Esq., D.L. Walton Hall
  • Handscomb William, stationmaster
  • Hunt Mr. Clement, Walton House
  • Kenyon Arthur, farmer, Overtown Farm
  • Marsden luke, joinere and cabinet maker
  • Martin Jno., saw-mill proprietor & timber merchant;h 1 Stoneleigh Terrace, Sandal
  • Matthewman George, farmer
  • Matthewman Henry, shopkeeper
  • Sellars Thomas, farmer, Elmwood Farm
  • Simpson Mr. Edward, Thornhill House
  • Spurr Edwin, butcher and farmer
  • Townend Tom M., Scripture reader
  • Tomlinson Geo. Hy., assistant overseer and rate collector, The Priory
  • Walker Mrs. Elizabeth, farmer

Railway

  • Wm. Handscomb, stationmaster

Transcribed by Eileen Kirkham, ©2001