Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for SEDBERGH in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for SEDBERGH in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post,

  • Post Office, At the King's Arms, Roger Jackson, Post master

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Batty Mr. Bryan (surgeon)
  • Davis Mr. James
  • Fell Mrs. Mary
  • Green Rev. Isaac
  • Mayne Mrs. Martha
  • Palmer Mr. Thomas
  • Sedgwick Rev. John, Howgill
  • Sewart Mr. James, Moss house
  • Upton John, esq. Ingmire hall
  • Wilkinson Mr. Anthony, Howgill
  • Wilkinson Rev. Henry
  • Wilson Rev. Edward, Vicarage
  • Winster Mr. Richard

Academies & Schools,

  • Butterworth Robert (& parish clerk)
  • Canly Mary
  • Cowper Richard
  • Fawcett Alice
  • Free Grammar School, Sedbergh -- Rev. Henry Wilkinson, head master; Rev. Isaac Green, second master
  • Handley Mary
  • Mayne Sarah (ladies' boarding & day)

Attorneys,

  • Fawcett Thomas (& agent to the Law Life Assurance Company) Gate -- and on market days at Sedbergh
  • Watson Dawson

Bakers,

  • Hornby Mary
  • Spedding Charles

Blacksmiths,

  • Askew Anthony, Gibb's hill
  • Askew Christopher, Bath bridge
  • Leighton John
  • Leighton Miles
  • Leighton Robert
  • Wilson James

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Dixon William (& bookseller)
  • Farrow Richard
  • Kirby George
  • Leighton Miles
  • Preston William
  • Richardson Joseph

Butchers,

  • Bragg William
  • Holme Robert
  • Nowell John
  • Taylor Christopher
  • Winter Thomas

Carpenters & Wheelwrights,

  • Allison John
  • Carlisle John
  • Gibson James
  • Handley William
  • Pow George

Chair Makers,

  • Blackey William
  • Bushby Richard
  • Lambert John

Grocers & Drapers & Dealers in Sundries,

  • Beatson Agnes
  • Braithwaite John
  • Brunskill William (& druggist and glass, earthenware & toy dealer)
  • Butterworth Robert
  • Chapman Leonard (& druggist and ironmonger)
  • Dent Thomas (& druggist and seedsman)
  • Dixon James
  • Garlick Jane
  • Garlick Thomas
  • Gibson Thomas
  • Harrison Hannah
  • Harrison Thomas (draper only)
  • Hutchinson William
  • Jackson John
  • Knowles Joseph
  • Parker Edward
  • Stavely David
  • Wilson Robert

Inns & Public Houses,

  • Black Bull, George Taylor
  • Bull & Dog, Margaret Alderson
  • Golden Lion, Mary Nowell
  • Joiners' Arms, Robert Wallas
  • King's Arms Inn (& posting, and excise office) Roger Jackson

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Braithwaite Ann (& straw hat)
  • Pearson Sarah
  • Ridding Sarah
  • Sharples Elizabeth (& straw hat)
  • Sill Mary (& draper)

Painters, Glaziers, &c.

  • Bragg John (glazier & tinman only)
  • Brunskill William (& plumber)

Saddlers,

  • Atkinson Thomas
  • Jackson Richard

Surveyor,

  • Townsend James (of roads)

Tailors,

  • Burrow James
  • Joel Robert
  • Kennedy David
  • Nicholson William

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Hutchinson William
  • Kendal Joseph

Miscellaneous,

  • Ashton Thomas, hardware dealer
  • Boustead John, wine & spirit merchant
  • Bowman Richard, retailer of beer
  • Bragg William, retailer of beer, Milnthorpe
  • Burrow John, nailer
  • Dover Joseph & Son, woollen manufacturers, Hebblethwaite hall mills
  • Foster George, hosier & woolcomber
  • Handley Thomas, clogger
  • Harrison John, hat manufacturer
  • Hebblethwaite James, maltster
  • Huck Miles, retailer of beer
  • Parker Edward, retailer of beer
  • Smith Thomas, governor of workhouse
  • Storey John, stone mason
  • Subscription Library -- Rev. Henry Wilkinson, secretary
  • Upton James, cotton spinner, Milnthorpe mill
  • Whitwall Thomas, hair dresser

Carriers,

  • To Kendal, Thomas Blackburn, from the Bull & Dog, every Mon. & Thurs. and --- Parrington, and --- Wilson, and --- Greenbanks, every Fri. & Sat. John Garnett, from the Black Bull, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat. and John Benson, every Wed. & Sat. -- and John Dodd, George Taylor, and Thomas Garlick, from their house, every Saturday
  • To Kirkby Stephen, Leonard Chapman, from his house, every Mon. and George Hastwell, from the King's Arms, every Tues.
  • To Lancaster, Leonard Chapman, from his house, every Tues. & Fri.
  • To Manchester, George Hastwell, from the King's Arms, every Tuesday

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for DENT in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post Office,

  • Dent, Miles Taylforth, Post Master.

Gentry and Clergy,

  • Fawcett Mr. Thos. (attorney) Gate
  • Nixon Mr. Paul, Stone house
  • Sedgwick Rev. John

Inns and Public Houses,

  • George & Dragon, William Thistlethwaite
  • King's Arms, James Alderson
  • Sportsman Inn, Jn. Morland Caldup
  • Sun, John Nelson
  • White Hart, Thos. Whittaker

Shopkeepers & Traders,

  • Armistead Christopher, shoemaker
  • Ashburn Robt. joiner & wheelwright
  • Ashburn Thos. joiner & wheelwright
  • Askew Anthony, blacksmith, Gibb's hill
  • Askew Christphr. blacksmith, Bath bridge
  • Atkinson Jno. joiner & wheelwright
  • Bainbridge Jas. joiner & wheelwright
  • Baines Alice, grocer & draper
  • Baines Edwd. shopkeeper, Syke fold
  • Baines Miles, grocer, draper & tailor
  • Batty George, shoemaker
  • Batty James, shoemaker
  • Batty Richard, shoemaker
  • Batty Thomas, shoemaker
  • Blyth John, worsted hosiery manufacturer, and at Hawes
  • Bowman Geo. joiner & wheelwright
  • Burton John, shoemaker
  • Capstick Francis, beer retailer
  • Chapman William, cooper
  • Cragg Jas. shoemaker, Little town
  • Greenbank William, shoemaker
  • Harker Thomas, shopkeeper
  • Haydacre Margaret, grocer & draper
  • Haygarth James, grocer & draper
  • Haygarth Jno. shopkeeper, Syke fold
  • Haygarth Matthew, shopkeeper
  • Metcalfe Jas. shopkeeper, Stowell
  • Nixon Paul, stone & marble works, Stone house
  • Pow George, joiner & wheelwright, Garthrup
  • Tattersall Jane, grocer & draper
  • Taylforth John, shoemaker
  • Taylforth Miles, grocer & draper
  • Taylforth William, shoemaker
  • Taylforth Wm. shoemakr. East bank
  • Tyrell John, blacksmith
  • Whittaker Thos. hosier & woollen draper
  • Wilson George, shopkeeper

Carriers,

  • To Hawes, John Benson and Thomas Blackburn, from The Sun, every Tuesday and Friday
  • To Kendal and Sedbergh, John Benson and Thomas Blackburn, from the Sun, every Tuesday and Friday --- and John Telford & Alice Parrington, every Friday.

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000