Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for SELBY in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for SELBY in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post Office,

  • Selby, Thomas Spivey, Post master

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Audus James, esq. New st
  • Best Rev. George, Ousegate
  • Brownlow Mrs. ---, Finkle st
  • Burton William, esq. Turnham hall
  • Cape Mr. John, Gowthorpe
  • Dobson John, esq. Gowthorpe
  • Eadon Thomas, esq. Church hill
  • Evans Mrs. ---, Gowthorpe
  • France Mr. Thomas, Ousegate
  • Hartley Mr. John, Gowthorpe
  • Marshall Mr. ---, Crescent
  • Muncaster Rev. Jonathan, Gowthorpe
  • Osbaldeston Humphrey, esq. Gateforth hall
  • Procter Miss Elizabeth, Gowthorpe
  • Procter Mr. Thomas, Broad st
  • Procter William, esq. Gowthorpe
  • Robertson Rev. J. Bank
  • Staniland Mrs. ---, Crescent
  • Staniland Mrs. Henry, Ousegate
  • Staniland Mr. Stephen, New st
  • Staniland William, esq. Crescent
  • Wade Mr. Thomas, Crescent
  • Waud Samuel Wilks, esq. Chester court
  • Weddall Charles, esq. Ousegate
  • Wharry Mrs. ---, Ousegate

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools

  • Bennett Thomas, Gowthorpe
  • Betty Eliza (ladies' boarding) New st
  • Free School, Church yard --- Isaac Butler, master
  • Hunt John, New lane
  • Leaper Thomas, Broad st
  • Lowther George, New st
  • Procter Deborah, Gowthorpe
  • Townend John, Gowthorpe
  • Westwood John, Millgate

Agents,
(See also Fire, &c. Office Agents)

  • Cay Stephen (stone) New st
  • Cliff Richard (stone) Canal side
  • Lumb John (stone) Ousegate
  • Peel John (stone) Ousegate
  • Weddall Charles (for the Aire & Calder canal) Canal side
  • Wilkinson John (stone) Ousegate

Attorneys,

  • Battle William, Gowthorpe st
  • Dodsworth John, Market place
  • Lee John, Church st
  • Newstead & Richardson, Broad st
  • Parker Edward, Crescent
  • Pearson Matthew (& coroner) Escrick st

Auctioneers & Appraisers,

  • Armstrong Charles, Gowthorpe st
  • Farrington Thomas, Market place
  • Hicks David, Church yard
  • Milnes John, New lane

Bacon & Flour Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers, &c.)

  • Briggs William, New st
  • Chapman George, Market place
  • Green Thomas, New st
  • Hawdon Richard, Broad st
  • Johnson James, Ousegate
  • Obee Isaac, Market place
  • Stanland Robert, Church lane
  • Tutill Thomas, Church lane
  • Twist Christopher, New lane
  • Webster James, Gowthorpe
  • Wright George, Gowthorpe

Bakers & Flour Dealers,

  • Burton William, Ousegate
  • Dobson Edward, James st
  • Lee William, Broad st
  • Smith Jonathan, Church yard
  • Taylor Thomas, Ousegate
  • Turner Robert, Broad st
  • Webster Richard, Wren lane
  • Wilson William, Church hill

Bankers,

  • York City and County Banking Co. Gowthorpe -- (draw on Barnetts, Hoare and Co. London) Robert Morrell, agent

Basket Makers,

  • Mitchell Joseph, Water lane
  • Scowby George, Millgate

Blacksmiths,

  • Clarkson James, Millgate
  • Richardson Robert, Broad st
  • Stickney William, Gowthorpe
  • Varley Matthew, King st
  • Wardingley William, Wren lane
  • Westerman John, Water lane

Block & Mast Makers,

  • Nappey Joseph, Ousegate
  • Rhodes Robert, Ship yard
  • Robinson William, Ship yard

Boat & Barge Builders,

  • Guttridge Samuel, Ousegate
  • Jackson Thomas, Ship yard
  • Tasker Thomas, Ship yard

Booksellers, Stationers & Printers,

  • Booth Hannah, Finkle st
  • Galpine William Richard (& library and news room) Market place

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Ardington John, Broad st
  • Arundell George, King st
  • Bointon Henry, Ousegate
  • Collinson James, Ousegate
  • Cusworth John, Church hill
  • Elgie Richard, Gowthorpe
  • Foster John, Broad st
  • Johnson Thomas, Gowthorpe
  • Kitson George, Millgate
  • Marshall William, Ousegate
  • Obee Abraham, Gowthorpe
  • Richardson George, Church lane
  • Shaw John, Gowthorpe
  • Smith James, Church lane
  • Varlow Margaret, New lane
  • Watson George, Ousegate
  • Wright John, Ousegate

Braziers & Tin Plate Workers,

  • Atkinson Henry, Broad st
  • Linton John, New st
  • Popplewell Richard, Gowthorpe
  • Smith William, Finkle st
  • Wilson Joseph, Wren lane

Brewers & Maltsters,

  • Bradley John, Ousegate
  • Foster John, Abbey brewery
  • Lee Bielby, Broad st

Brick & Tile Makers,

  • Richardson, Burton & Townsley, Bondgate
  • Smithson Thomas, Bondgate

Bricklayers,

  • Atkinson Thomas, Millgate
  • Hall James, Water lane
  • Kellew John, Gowthorpe

Butchers,

  • Agar John, Finkle st
  • Anson Joseph, Gowthorpe
  • Anson Robert, Ousegate
  • Bradley Samuel, Church hill
  • Briggs Robert, New st
  • Burton George, Canal side
  • Burton Thomas, Ousegate
  • Burton William, Broad st
  • Castle Thomas, Broad st
  • Clarkson George, Ousegate
  • Collinson William, Church hill
  • Drake William, New st
  • Howcroft Richard, Gowthorpe
  • Nutt David, Wren lane
  • Poole Samuel, Gowthorpe
  • Shaw John, Gowthorpe
  • Spear William, Ousegate
  • Wood Robert, Millgate
  • Wright Thomas, Ousegate

Cheesemongers,

  • Burton Thomas, Ousegate
  • Chapman George, Market place
  • Procter, Massey & Co. Broad st
  • Procter William & Co. Market place

Coal Dealers,

  • Liversidge William & Son, Millgate
  • Pegg John, Broad st

Coopers,

  • Mitchell Joseph, Water lane
  • Scowby George, Millgate

Curriers & Leather Cutters,

  • Gallsworthy John, Broad st
  • Hawdon William, Broad st

Druggists,

  • Adams Robert, Market place
  • Colton Thomas, Ousegate
  • Spivey William, Crescent

Earthenware Dealers,

  • Grace Thomas, Finkle st
  • Simpson William, Gowthorpe

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Atlas, Newstead & Richardson, Broad st
  • County, Henry Mann, Finkle st
  • Guardian, John Adams, jun. Finkle st
  • Leeds & Yorkshire, Henry Pitt, Market place
  • Norwich Union, Robert Adams, Millgate
  • Royal Exchange, John Dodsworth, Market place
  • Sun, William Battle, Gowthorpe st
  • Yorkshire, Thomas Spivey, Crescent

Gardeners & Seedsmen,

  • Blaydes Christopher, Millgate
  • Otty John, Millgate
  • Palframan John, Brayton lane
  • Richardson Thomas, New lane
  • Watson William, Broad st

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers, and also Tea Dealers)

  • Bew Robert, Market place
  • Burton William, Ousegate
  • Chapman George, Market place
  • Ellison George & Son, Ousegate
  • Lee William, Broad st
  • Leethem William, Finkle st
  • Rawlinson William, Church hill
  • Richardson Joseph, Ousegate
  • Shillito William, Gowthorpe
  • Spear Henry, Broad st
  • Varley James, Market place

Hair Dressers,

  • Banks John, Ousegate
  • Blyth William, Ousegate
  • Bradford John, Market place
  • Burton James, Gowthorpe
  • Jackson Samuel, Broad st
  • Obee Christopher, Market place
  • Wilson Thomas, King st

Hat Manufacturers & Dealers,

  • Armstrong William, Gowthorpe
  • Bennett Elizabeth, Finkle st

Inns,

  • George Hotel (& posting house) Tommy Hawdon, Market place
  • Petre's Arms, Daniel Macgregor, Market place

Iron & Brass Founders,

  • Adams John, Finkle st
  • Smithson Thomas, Millgate

Iron Merchants,

  • Adams John, Finkle st
  • Liversidge & Richardson, Broad st
  • Liversidge William & Son, Millgate

Joiners & Cabinet Makers,

  • Andrew Nathaniel, Gowthorpe
  • Armstrong Charles, Gowthorpe
  • Armstrong Christopher, Church lane
  • Armstrong John, Gowthorpe
  • Bairsto George, Gowthorpe
  • Bairsto George, jun. Millgate
  • Dobson James, Gowthorpe
  • Harrison Benjamin, Gowthorpe
  • Jackson Thomas, Ousegate
  • Stanland Robert, Church lane
  • Turton James, Gowthorpe
  • Ward John (& turner) Gowthorpe

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Glew John, Church yard
  • Leethem Thomas, Finkle st
  • Lowther Esther, Ousegate
  • McHarg Thomas, King st
  • Mann Henry, Finkle st
  • Parker Thomas, Market place
  • Richardson Joseph, Ousegate
  • Spivey Thomas (& sub-distributer of stamps) Crescent
  • Sweeting Michael, Crescent
  • Twist Joseph, Market place
  • Woodall John, King st

Merchants,

  • Dobson John & Co. (flax) Millgate
  • Procter, Massey & Co. (flax & seed) Broad st

Milliners,

  • Bennett Elizabeth, Finkle st
  • Bolland Elizabeth, New st
  • Bromhead Harriet, New st
  • Ellsworth Grace, New st
  • Glew Sarah, Church yard
  • Watson Hannah, Broad st
  • Wood Elizabeth, Market place

Millwrights,

  • Allinson Henry, Millgate
  • Tyson William, New lane

Miscellany of trades

  • Painters -- House, Sign, &c.
  • Bairsto William, Gowthorpe
  • Bulmer William, Church lane
  • Finch Ann, Broad st
  • Hall John, Church hill
  • Wardell William, Gowthorpe

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Bulmer William, Church lane
  • Iles Benjamin, King st
  • Liley William, Church lane
  • Ryley William, Church lane
  • Smith William, Finkle st

Rope & Twine Makers,

  • Butterworth John, Gowthorpe
  • Butterworth Joshua, Gowthorpe
  • Farrington Thomas, Market place
  • Fisher Thomas, Canal side
  • Morley Mary, Gowthorpe
  • Procter & Co. Broad st
  • Shaw Robert Adam, Millgate
  • Twist John, Gowthorpe

Saddlers,

  • Brewer John, Market place
  • England Mary, Gowthorpe
  • Howarth George, Church hill

Sail Makers,

  • Carr Steven, Ship yard
  • Goldsbrough Thomas, Ship yard
  • Jackson William, East Common

Ship & Anchor Smiths,

  • Guttridge Samuel, Ousegate
  • Richardson Robert, Broad st

Ship Owners,

  • Audus James, New st
  • Dunhill William, Ousegate
  • Parr Captain, Water side
  • Pitt Burgess, Escrick st
  • Shillito William, Water lane
  • Standring Thomas, Church hill
  • Standring William, Escrick st
  • Staniland Stephen, New st
  • Staniland William, New st
  • Weddall Charles, Canal side

Shoe Thread Manufacturers,

  • Gibson Joseph & Son, New lane
  • Procter & Co. Broad st

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Abbey John, Millgate
  • Annelley Mary, Ousegate
  • Blaydes Christopher, Millgate
  • Clark Elizabeth, Canal side
  • Hall Jane, Broad st
  • Jackson Mary, Canal side
  • Johnson John, Wren lane
  • Ledsham George, Canal side
  • Morley John, Gowthorpe
  • Saxon Hannah, Millgate
  • Shaw Robert Adam, Millgate
  • Spear Mary, Ousegate
  • Tasker Thomas, Canal side

Stone & Marble Merchants,

  • Bradley William (& mason) Ousegate
  • Liversidge William & Son, Millgate
  • Staniland William, New st

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Armstrong Mary, Gowthorpe
  • Arundell Betsy, King st
  • Copley Mary, Gowthorpe
  • Owen Sarah, Millgate

Surgeons,

  • Burkitt John, Crescent
  • Fothergill John & Son, Gowthorpe
  • Graham Alexander Falconer Taylor, New st

Tailors,

  • Carr George, Millgate
  • Dickinson John, King st
  • Glew John, Church yard
  • Golton Charles, Wren lane
  • Hackers Samuel, Water lane
  • Hutchinson James, Park st
  • Lumley William, Church lane
  • Moultan James, Broad st
  • Obee Henry, James st
  • Pearson Martin, Broad st
  • Shaw John, Ousegate
  • Smith Charles, Gowthorpe
  • Sutherby William, Church hill
  • Tate Robert, Millgate
  • Walker John, Millgate

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Ellison George & Son, Ousegate
  • Rawlinson William, Church hill
  • Shillito William, Gowthorpe

Tanners,

  • Hood George, Gowthorpe
  • Jackson Mary, Gowthorpe

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Anchor, William Tate, Church hill
  • Bay Horse, Jane Palframan, Broad st
  • Black Moor's Head, Richard Precious, Finkle st
  • Blue Ball, James Gamble, Ousegate
  • Chequers, William Wilson, Millgate
  • Coach & Horses, John Harper, Water lane
  • Dog, Ann Robinson, Gowthorpe
  • Duke of York, Mary Dunhill, Ousegate
  • Gate, Pitt & Pearson, Gowthorpe
  • Grey Horse, George Corbitt, Gowthorpe st
  • Griffin, Thomas Castell, Broad st
  • Jutty, John Cape, Ousegate
  • Lord Nelson, Michael Lelew, Ousegate
  • Masons' Arms, John Peel, Ousegate
  • Neptune, John Lumb, Ousegate
  • New Inn, Robert Addinell, Market place
  • Odd Fellows Arms, Robert Jubb, Gowthorpe
  • Rose & Crown, Jonathan Thornton, New st
  • Royal Oak, Richard Green, Ousegate
  • Sawyer's Arms, William Perkins, Broad st
  • Ship, Ruth Watson, Market place
  • Ship Inn, John Tomlinson, Water lane
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Ann Jackson, Millgate
  • Sloop, John Wilson, Ousegate
  • Swan, Thomas Taylor, Ousegate
  • Unicorn, Thomas Nappey, Bondgate
  • Union, John Turner, Broad st
  • White Swan, John Pegg, Broad st

Retailers of Beer,

  • Baines Thomas, Millgate
  • Blyth Elizabeth, Millgate
  • Buttle George, Ousegate
  • Hawdon Richard, Broad st
  • Hood George, Wren lane
  • Jones William, Millgate
  • Lee Bielby, Millgate
  • Wilson George, New lane
  • Wilson Thomas, King st

Tea & Coffee Dealers,

  • Bolland Elizabeth, New st
  • Pitt & Pearson, Market place
  • Wood Godfrey, Market place

Timber Merchants,

  • Adams John, Finkle st
  • Liversidge William & Son, Millgate
  • Twist John, Gowthorpe
  • Varley Samuel, Selby common

Turners -- in Wood,

  • Cushworth William, King st
  • Ward John, Gowthorpe

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Barton James, Gowthorpe
  • Brown Charles, Finkle st
  • Richardson William, Market place
  • Thompson James, New st

Wharfingers,

  • Brooke James, Ousegate
  • Smith William, Ousegate

Wheelwrights,

  • Clarkson Joseph, Millgate
  • Green John, Broad st
  • Nicholson Samuel, Church hill

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Bean George, New st
  • Bilton Patience, Gowthorpe
  • Hick William, Finkle st
  • Pitt & Pearson, Market place
  • Richardson & Burton, Ousegate
  • Richardson John, jun. Broad st
  • Shillito William, Gowthorpe

Miscellaneous,

  • Adams John, ironmonger, Finkle st
  • Adams John & Sons, flax dressers, Millgate
  • Adams William, farrier, James st
  • Armstrong William, hat maker, Gowthorpe
  • Butler Isaac, tobacco pipe maker, James st
  • Dobson John & Co. oil & seed crushers, Millgate
  • Dobson John & Co. worsted manufacturers, Millgate
  • Ellis James, perpetual overseer, Gowthorpe
  • Galpine William Richard, rag merchant, Market place
  • Hick David, chief constable, Church yard
  • Jackson John, fishmonger, Broad st
  • Jagger Mary, hosier, Finkle st
  • Jubb Mary, fruiterer, Gowthorpe
  • Lee Bielby, soap boiler, Millgate
  • Linton John & Co. engineers & patent boiler makers, Ousegate
  • Pitt Henry & Co. soda water manufacturers, Market place
  • Richardson John & Son, millers, Market place
  • Southwood John, hardware dealer, Broad st
  • Twist John, sacking maker, Gowthorpe
  • Welburn Michael, custom house officer, Ousegate
  • Wood Godfrey, confectioner & dealer in British wines, Market place

Carriers,

  • To Carlton, Richard Darbyson, from the New Inn, every Wednesday
  • To Howden, William Carr, from his house, every Saturday
  • To Knottingley, Stephen Shillito, from the Grey Horse, every Monday
  • To Leeds, William Hardwick, from the Steam Packet office, daily and John Labrick, from the Grey Horse, Mondays
  • To Pontefract, William Golton, from his house, every Wednesday & Saturday
  • To Snaith, John Townend, from White Swan, every Monday & Thursday
  • To Snaith & Thorne, George Harrison, from the Ship, every Tuesday
  • To Tadcaster, William Mortimer, from the White Swan, every Monday
  • To York, George Harrison, from the Ship, every Wednesday & Friday --- and Robert Jubb, from his house, every Saturday

Conveyance by Water,

  • To London, Vessels twice a week, to Symon's wharf, Tooley st
  • To Hull, a Steam Packet (for passengers) every morning (Sunday excepted) at eight.
  • To Leeds & Bradford, Fly boats, three times a week
  • To Manchester, Wakefield, Huddersfield, Dewsbury & Halifax, vessels daily

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000