Sheffield parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Sheffield parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/WRY_YPR.txt

The place:

The Parish Church. It was erected in the time of Henry I, near the centre of the town. Population included with Sheffield. The Church is a vicarage, dedicated to St. Peter and Paul, or the Holy Trinity, in the deanery of Doncaster.

Deposited Registers (Sheffield Archives)

• Baptisms: 1560-1969
• Marriages: 1560-1985
• Burials: 1560-1855

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1608-1618, 1620, 1622-1624, 1626-1641, 1664-1669, 1671, 1673, 1675,1676, 1682-1685, 1688-1690, 1692-1697, 1699-1818, 1822, 1828 Note: All chapelries are included, 1608-1818

IGI Coverage:

• C 1560-1719, 1720-1828;
• M 1560-1719, 1720-1828

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CM 1560-1703; B 1686; Transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) CD: P14 (including Saxton and Swillington)
2. CM 1560-1634; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 58; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
3. CM 1635-1653; B 1560-1634; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 60; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
4. CM 1653-1686; B 1635-1653; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 68; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
5. CM 1687-1703; B 1653-1686; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 74; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
6. CM 1703-1719; B 1686-1703; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of); Yorkshire Archaeological Society
7. CM 1720-1736; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 143; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
8. C 1560-1812, 3 vols; Typed transcript, with index; Sheffield Archives
9. C 1736-1752; B 1703-1719; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 154; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
10. C 1736-1752; M 1736-1754; B 1703-1753; Typed transcript, no index; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
11. M 1560-1812; Typed transcript, with index; Sheffield Archives
12. M 1560-1719; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library
13. M 1720-1837 (out-of-area); Index only; Sheffield Archives
14. M 1736-1754; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of)
15. B 1560-1812, 6 vols; Typed transcript, with index; Sheffield Archives

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---