Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for SKIPTON in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for SKIPTON in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • ABRAM Frank, 4 Court Lane
  • ABSOLOM Miss, Girls School Hostel
  • ACKERNLEY J, Broughton Road
  • AIREY Miss, Westview Terrace
  • AKERS J, Brougham Street
  • ALDERSLEY John, Belgrave Terrace
  • ALDERSLEY RR, Belmont Street
  • ALDERSON Edwin, Water Street
  • ALDERSON G, New Ship Inn
  • ALDERSON Mrs. J, New Ship Inn
  • ALDERSON Mrs. F, Waller Hill
  • ALDERSON Geo., Ermysted Street
  • ALDERSON Geo., Water Street
  • ALDERSLEY George, Park Avenue
  • ALDRIDGE AEW, Bellevue Terrace
  • ALDRIDGE Miss, Girls' School
  • ALDRICH Jos., Coach Street
  • ALTHAM'S, Central Buildings
  • AMBLER Mrs. T, High Street
  • ANDERSON Bros., Manufacturers
  • ANDERSON J, Brooklands Terrace
  • ANDERTON F, Keighley Road
  • ANDERTON WJ, Court Lane
  • ANDREW J, Bailey Terrace
  • ARMITAGE J, Brougham Street
  • ARMISTEAD A, Keighley Road
  • ARMSTRONG D, Gladstone Street
  • ARRIGONI Mrs, Calton Terrace
  • ASTON Miss, Girls' School
  • ASTIN John, Cumberland Street
  • ASTON Mrs, Calton Terrace
  • ATKINSON Miss, Newmarket Street
  • ATKINSON Eli, Newmarket Street
  • AYRTON Luke, Ivy Cottage
  • AYRTON William, Bright Street
  • AYRTON William, Castle Street
  • AYRTON F, Central Buildings
  • BAILEY Mrs. B, Devonshire Place
  • BAILEY Thos., Oakleigh
  • BAILEY Herbert A, Devonshire Place
  • BAINBRIDGE RB, Granville Street
  • BAIRSTOW W&J, Victoria Mills
  • BAIRSTOW HW, Salisbury Street
  • BAIRSTOW S, West Bank Terrace
  • BALDWIN W, Bellevue Terrace
  • BALDWIN David, Unicorn Hotel
  • BANKS J, Keighley Road
  • BARRACLOUGH Robt., High Street
  • BARBER Miss, Girls' School Hostel
  • BARBER F, Brooklands Terrace
  • BARKAS Mrs, Holly Bank
  • BARKAS Miss, Holly Bank
  • BARKER J, Salisbury Street
  • BARRETT RB, The Castle
  • BARRY TH, 5 Devonshire Street
  • BARRY John J, Bright Street
  • BATEMAN Albert, Granville Street
  • BATEMAN EW, Gladstone Street
  • BATEMAN FW, Brougham Street
  • BATESON Rev., W, Hothfield Terrace
  • BATES Miss, Girls' School Hostel
  • BAXTER & WROE, Newmarket Street
  • BEAMER, Nurse, Thorn Cottage
  • BELL Rev., FR, Wesley House
  • BELLAMY Tom, Park Hill Cottage
  • BENNETT John, Airedale Terrace
  • BENNETT CD, Airedale Terrace
  • BENTLEY I, Greenfield View
  • BERRY JE, Otley Street
  • BEST & TURNER, Swadford Street
  • BINGHAM A, 10 Brooklands Terrace
  • BINGHAM GC, 13 Upper Commercial Street
  • BIRDSALL JW, Bright Street
  • BIRDSALL S, Westbank Crescent
  • BIRDSALL J. Ernest, Brougham Street
  • BIRKBECK Misses, Belgrave Street
  • BIRTWHISTLE A, M.A., Otley Street
  • BIRTWHISTLE RP, Rockwood
  • BISHOP W, Cavendish Street
  • BLAKEY T, Alexandra Buildings
  • BOOTH AE, Workhouse Master
  • BOOTHBY JT, Park Avenue
  • BOOTHMAN David, High Street
  • BOOTHMAN Thos., Sheep Street
  • BOOTHMAN William, Granville Street
  • BOYLE J, Middle Row
  • BRADLEY H, Mill Lane
  • BRADLEY JR, Keighley Road
  • BRAMLEY Miss, Water Street
  • BRAMLEY JR, Brooklands Terrace
  • BRANKER John, Devonshire Street
  • BRIGGS E, Gargrave Road
  • BRIGHOUSE H, George Street
  • BROADBENT Miss, Girls' School
  • BROADBENT A, 7 Brougham Street
  • BROADBENT F, Ward Street
  • BROCKBANK I, Milton Street
  • BROCKLESBY CC, Elmleigh
  • BROCKLESBY M, Caroline Square
  • BROOKS Chas., Airedale Terrace
  • BROUGHTON Mrs. T, Hothfield Terrace
  • BROUGHTON JW, Raikes Close
  • BROUGHTON J, Liberal Club Buildings
  • BROWN Mrs. JP, Alma Terrace
  • BROWN Miss, Alma Terrace
  • BROWN H & Sons, Swadford Street
  • BROWNSWORTH Mrs, Otley Street
  • BRUMFITT & Sons, Newmarket Street
  • BRUNDRIT Mrs, The Ridge
  • BRUNYATE Mrs, Bellevue Terrace
  • BULLOCK JW, Neville Street
  • BURGESS Robert, Brook Street
  • BURGESS F, Liberal Club Buildings
  • BUTCHART CK, Devonshire Terrace
  • CALVERT A, Otley Street
  • CALVERT Mrs. H, Otley Street
  • CALVERT Fred, Millbridge
  • CALVERT Jas., Otley Street
  • CALVERT William, Wood Grove
  • CAMERON, ------, Calton Terrace
  • CARDUS Hy., Salisbury street
  • CARDUS Bros., Middle Row
  • CARR GE, Calton Terrace
  • CARR H, Brook Street
  • CARR EO, Salisbury Street
  • CARR Harry, Salisbury Street
  • CARR William, Dyneley House
  • CARTER W, 10 Raikes Road
  • CARSON Mrs, Salisbury Street
  • CASSON WB, Salisbury Street
  • CARRUTHERS DW, Coach Street
  • CARRUTHERS William, Gargrave Road
  • CHARLESWORTH CP, The Raikes
  • CHADDOCK JA, High Street
  • CHADWICK & Co., Swadford Street
  • CHAPMAN TT, 3 Gargrave Road
  • CHERRY Thos., Middle Row
  • CHERRY & Son, Keighley Road
  • CHEW Edward, Primrose Hill
  • CHEW K, Hole-in-the-Wall Inn
  • CHEW Theophilus, Otley Street
  • CLARKE H, Airedale Terrace
  • CLAYTON John, Southfield Terrace
  • COATES Jos., Castle Street
  • COLES William, Station House
  • COOK Rev., HL, M.A., Rectory
  • COOKE Mrs, Coach Street
  • COOPER Mrs, Water Street
  • COOPER Miss, Girls' School
  • COPE Samuel, Brook Street
  • CORE A, Keighley Road
  • CORK A, Coach Street
  • CORK F, Dawson Street
  • CORK T, Bright Street
  • CORNTHWAITE Misses, Gladstone Street
  • COUSINS Mrs. Ashgrove
  • COWARD Miss, Girls' School
  • COWMAN R, Devonshire Street
  • COX Miss, Otley Street
  • COX GW, 5 Brooklands Terrace
  • CRABTREE T, Romille Street
  • CROOK B, Bright Street
  • CROOK Henry, Cavendish Street
  • CULPAN William, Fleece Inn
  • DAGGETT William, Castle Street
  • DALBY WH, Cavendish Street
  • DARNBROOK J, Broughton Road
  • DARNBROOK Mrs, Sawley Street
  • DARNBROOK S, Coach Street
  • DAWES AH, London City and Midland Bank
  • DAWSON Mrs, Holly Bank
  • DARWSON RG, 5 Southfield Terrace
  • DAWSON Mrs, Castle Street
  • DEMAINE WH, Keighley Road
  • DENNY AE, Liberal Club Buildings
  • DENT JW, Neville Street
  • DEWHURST Miss, Aireville
  • DEWHURST TH, Whin Field
  • DEWHURST Algernon, Aireville
  • DEWHURST Arthur, Sunnybank
  • DEWHURST Harold, Aireville
  • DICKINSON HE, Castle Street
  • DICKSON David & Co., Firth Shed
  • DOBSON TH, High Street
  • DODGSON Jas., 7 Ringwood Terrace
  • DODSON FE, Gladstone Street
  • DONALD S, Raikes Road
  • DOUGHTY S, 10 Westmorland Street
  • DRAKE John, Gladstone Street
  • DRAKE Marmaduke, Sheep Street
  • DRAKE Thomas, High Street
  • DRAKE R, Tufton Street
  • DURY Mrs, Newmarket Street
  • DUCKETT Thomas, Churchfield Terrace
  • DUCKETT R, Tufton Street
  • DUCKWORTH Mrs, Waller Hill
  • DUXBURY J, Ashgrove
  • EDMONDSON & Co., High Street
  • EDMONDSON J, Sackville Street
  • EDMONDSON Thos., Park Avenue
  • ELLISON Adam, Cross Street
  • ELLISON James, Brook Street
  • ELKS A, Gladstone Street
  • ELLSON H, Surveyor of Taxes
  • ELLWOOD A, Raikes Road
  • EMSLEY MW, High Street
  • EVANS Mrs, Whinfield
  • EVERINGHAM Rev., JW, Sherbourne House
  • EVERY-CLAYTON EE, West Bank
  • FAREY Misses, Belle Vue Terrace
  • FAREY WRG, Brooklands
  • FARNELL T, Coach Street
  • FATTORINI T, Greenmount
  • FAWCETT Mrs, Calton Terrace
  • FELL John C, Prospect House
  • FIELDEN JS, Massa Flatts
  • FIRTH Jas., LA, Keighley Road
  • FIRTH Miss, Sheep Street
  • FISHER Dr., Swadford Street
  • FISHER Dr., R, The Bailey
  • FLEMING ML, Gargrave Road
  • FORSYTH Mrs, Bright Street
  • FORT H, Harewood
  • FORTUNE Miss, Otley Street
  • FOSTER Mrs, 4 Southfield Terrace
  • FOULDS J, Brooklands Terrace
  • FRASER W, Westbank Terrace
  • FREARSON TL, Park Avenue
  • FREEMAN, HARDY & WILLIS, Sheep Street
  • GALLON & Son, Victoria Buildings
  • GARNER Miss, Confectioner
  • GARNER S, High Street
  • GARNETT W, 14 Gisburn Street
  • GAUNT Rev., LH, M.A., Raikesfield
  • GELDART Harry, Salisbury Street
  • GILL Arthur, Brook Street
  • GILL John, Castle Street
  • GILL John, Otley Street
  • GILL W, Belgrave Street
  • GOTT WH, Raikes Lea
  • GRAHAM W, Belmont Bridge
  • GRAHAM W, Calton Terrace
  • GREEN WH, Caroline Square
  • GREEN JW, Granville Street
  • GREEN Jer., Greenfield View
  • GREEN John, Craigmore
  • GREEN Jos., Belgrave Street
  • GREENHALGH'S, Central Buildings
  • GREENWOOD William, Firth Street
  • GRIFFITHS CS, Belmont Terrace
  • GUNNELL A, High Street
  • HAGAR TW, Bright Street
  • HAIGH Henry, Newmarket Street
  • HAIGH John, Westview Terrace
  • HAGLEY Mrs, Sackville Street
  • HALE SP, Russell Street
  • HALE T, Highfield Terrace
  • HALES Charles, Upper Union Street
  • HALL Isaac, Elliott Street
  • HALL J, Otley Street
  • HALL Miss, Bellevue Terrace
  • HALLAM John, Hart's Head Inn
  • HANDLEY AJ, 35 Neville Street
  • HANSON Mrs. T, Bright Street
  • HANSON W, Newmarket Street
  • HARDAKER T, Keighley Road
  • HARDACRE W & J, Cawder Hall
  • HARDCASTLE RW, 21 Nelson Street
  • HARDISTY Misses, Central Buildings
  • HARDISTY Charles, Brook Street
  • HARESCOUGH Mrs, Brougham Street
  • HARGREAVES, ------, Ashgrove
  • HARGREAVES Miss, Gargrave Road
  • HARGRAVES Edmund, Roseneath
  • HARGREAVES EJ, Swadford House
  • HARGRAVES Mrs. L, Sackville Street
  • HARGREAVES W, Brook Street
  • HARGREAVES Mrs., Brooklands Terrace
  • HARRISON John, Southfield Terrace
  • HARRISON W, Highfield Terrace
  • HARRISON W, Skibeden
  • HART, ------, Cavendish Street
  • HARTLEY Alfred, Otley Street
  • HARTLEY Geo., Hothfield Terrace
  • HARTLEY James, Oak Bank
  • HARTLEY JH, Belgravia Villas
  • HARTLEY John, Calton Terrace
  • HARTLEY Jonas, Keighley Road
  • HARTLEY Mrs., Ashleigh
  • HAWKINS Thos., Keighley Road
  • HAWKSWELL JE, Millbridge
  • HAWKSWELL Thos., Ward Street
  • HAWKSWELL WH, Water Street
  • HEALEY RG, 27 Brougham Street
  • HEBDEN W, Firth Street
  • HEELIS Thos., Ama Terrace
  • HELM Charles, Fern Cottage
  • HEPWORTH'S Bon Marche
  • HERBERT J, Brooklands Terrace
  • HERBERT J, Castle Inn
  • HETHERINGTON Leonard, 25 Otley Street
  • HEUGHAN J, Otley Street
  • HEWITT R, Highfield Terrace
  • HIGSON David, Niffany
  • HILL JE, Bright Street
  • HINDLE Mrs., Newmarket Street
  • HODGSON WR, Middle Row
  • HOLDEN Walter, Royal Shepherd
  • HOLLINGS B, Wellington Street
  • HOLMES E, Newmarket Street
  • HOLMES H, Coach Street
  • HOLMFIELD Miss., Gargrave Road
  • HOPKINSON LG, 21 Gladstone Terrace
  • HOPWOOD J, Fernbank
  • HOPWOOD J, Firth Street
  • HOPWOOD H, Keighley Road
  • HORNER Foster, Raikes Road
  • HORNER JW, Bold Venture
  • HORNER Alfred, High Street
  • HORNER Mrs. J, Bold Venture
  • HORNER Jos., Sackville Street
  • HORNER Mrs., Hothfield Terrace
  • HORSMAN J, Brougham Street
  • HORTON H. Ellis, M.A., 1 Bright Street
  • HOUGHTON Peter, Keighley Road
  • HOUSE AJ, Otley Street
  • HUDSON Thos., Water Street
  • HUDSON M, Albert Street
  • HUDSON William, Water Street
  • HURST Mrs. Geo., Belmont Br.
  • HURST Mrs., John, Bright Street
  • HURST Geo., Southfield Terrace
  • HURST Robert, Providence Place
  • HUTCHINGS D, Firth Street
  • HUTCHINGS, Nurse, Fever Hospital
  • HUTCHINSON, ------, Brooklands Terrace
  • IBBOTSON Mrs, Prospect Terrace
  • ILLINGWORTH T, 2 Goschen Street
  • ILLINGWORTH TB, Sheep Street
  • INCE SR, Granville Street
  • INMAN AK & A, Gargrave Road
  • INMAN SH, Woodgrove
  • INMAN E, High Street
  • INSKIP Geo.
  • IRVING Thos. L, Sheep Street
  • IVES Mrs., Ashgrove
  • JACQUES Leonard, High Street
  • JAMES WC, 8 James Street
  • JEFFREY Mrs, Brougham Street
  • JENKINSON EA, Granville Street
  • JOHNSON, JOSEPH & Co., Manufacturers, Alexandra Works
  • JOHNSTON JG, Gladstone Street
  • JONES DS, Newmarket Street
  • JOWETT F, Belmont Street
  • JUDGE Rev. W, Rectory Lane
  • JUDSON J, Keighley Road
  • KAY Henry, Castle Street
  • KAY Walter, Broughton Road
  • KELLETT Miss, Dawson Street
  • KEELER AG, Gladstone Street
  • KIDD Miss, Brougham Street
  • KIDD JL, High Street
  • KIDDLE Miss, Girls' School
  • KIRK B, Jubilee Terrace
  • KIRK BH, Belgrave Street
  • KITCHIN Dr., Newmarket Street
  • KNIGHT JW, Millbridge
  • KNOWLES Henry, Aireview Terrace
  • KNOWLES MR, Solicitor
  • LAMBERT W, Newmarket Street
  • LANGHORNE R, Firth Street
  • LANGLEY GA, Glenluce
  • LAVENDER William, Airedale Terrace
  • LAVENDER Miss, Keighley Road
  • LAWRENCE Mrs, Fent Stores
  • LAWSON & Son, Water Street
  • LAWRIE Mrs, Caroline Square
  • LAYCOCK Ed., 40 Aireview Terrace
  • LAYCOCK F, Cock and Bottle Inn
  • LAYCOCK M, Old School House
  • LAYCOCK Thos., Wellington Street
  • LAYCOCK Miss, The Ridge
  • LAYCOCK Misses, Cavendish Street
  • LAYCOCK William, Castle Gate House
  • LEACH Jas., Hardcastle's Yard
  • LEATHLEY Miss, Water Street
  • LEATHLEY Geo., Otley Street
  • LEE Francis, 16 Gladstone Street
  • LEE Geo., Gladstone Street
  • LEE JV, Broughton Road
  • LEE John H, High Street
  • LEE Edward, Belmont Street
  • LEE TH, Birtwhistle Yard
  • LEDGARD & FORSYTH, Albert Street
  • LESTER Frank, Commercial Street
  • LEWIS John, Castle Street
  • LINDSEY J, Keighley Road
  • LIPTON Limited, Sheep Street
  • LISTER Alfred, Albion Inn
  • LISTER Henry, Keighley Road
  • LISTER J, Craven Hotel
  • LISTER Joseph, Sackville Street
  • LIVERSIDGE Dr., High Street
  • LOCKWOOD William, High Street
  • LONGMIRE Mrs, Brick Hall Hotel
  • LONGTHORN W, Cemetery
  • LOWCOCK & Co., Exchange Buildings
  • LOWE John, Devonshire Street
  • LOWIS G, Black Horse Hotel
  • LOWTHER F, 35 Neville Street
  • LUMB Supt., North View Terrace
  • LUMB T, Devonshire Street
  • LUMB E, Sackville Street
  • LUND John, Westview Terrace
  • LUND Thos., Red Lion Hotel
  • LUTY Mrs, Woodman Terrace
  • MACEFIELD PE, Caroline Square
  • MACKAY Jas., Sunnyside
  • MACKAY W, High Street
  • MACLEOD Dr., Clifford House
  • MACRAE A, Sackville Street
  • MALLISON John, Oakdene
  • MALLINSON T, Ferncliffe
  • MALLINSON Mrs, Ferncliffe
  • MANBY T & F, Salisbury Street
  • MANBY F & Bro., High Street
  • MANBY J, Manby Castle
  • MANNING P, Gargrave Road
  • MARSDEN H, Bowland Street
  • MARSHFIELD Job, Airedale Terrace
  • MARTI A, Gargrave Road
  • MARTIN JS, 13 Brougham Street
  • MASON AW, Park Avenue
  • MASON Mrs. GH, High Street
  • MASON Geo. Hy., Granville Street
  • MASON WG, West Bank Road
  • MASON H, Temperance Hall
  • MASON R, Commercial Street
  • MASSEY T, Brougham Street
  • MATTOCK JG, Millbridge
  • MAUD Misses, Water Street
  • MAXFIELD JH, 39 Pembroke Street
  • MAXFIELD J, Church Street
  • MAYPOLE Co., Caroline Square
  • McGLINCEY JW, Water Street
  • McINTOSH AM, Grammer School
  • METCALFE Mrs. E, Park Avenue
  • METCALFE Mrs. T, Brook Street
  • METCALFE CR, Newmarket Street
  • METCALFE Edward, Newmarket Street
  • METCALFE Miss, Brougham Street
  • METCALFE G, Brougham Street
  • MIDGLEY, ------, Salisbury Street
  • MILLIKEN W, 20 Castle Street
  • MITCHELL H, Newmarket Street
  • MITCHELL Henry, Eliott Street
  • MITCHELL Miss, Gargrave Road
  • MITCHELL Squire, Swadford Street
  • MOORBY Mrs, Keighley Road
  • MOORHOUSE Jas., 7 Church Street
  • MOORHOUSE JE, Park Avenue
  • MORRISON F, Sewage Farm
  • MORVILLE Miss, Salisbury Street
  • MOSS Mrs, Joiners Arms
  • MOSS William, West View Terrace
  • MURGATROYD W, Rockville
  • MYERS George, Otley Road
  • MYERS RN, Albert Street
  • NAYLOR Mrs. B, Brook Street
  • NAYLOR, ------, Ashgrove
  • NEWALL JE, Yorkshire Bank Buildings
  • NEWMAN John, Airedale Terrace
  • NICHOLS Mrs. Abrm., Newtown
  • NIGHTINGALE MG, Hothfield Terrace
  • NOTTINGHAM W, Park Avenue
  • NUTTER Mrs, Alma Terrace
  • NUTTER Miss, Carleton Street
  • NUTTING Walter, Belgrave Street
  • OGLESBY FL, West Cottage
  • OVEREND SP, Sackville Street
  • OVEREND S, Water Street
  • OXLEY William jun., Airedale Terrace
  • PAGET Misses, Springfield House
  • PALMER, Nurse, Cottage Hospital
  • PALMER Thomas, Niffany
  • PALMER WW, Railway Inn
  • PARKER Miss, Neville Street
  • PARKER W, Keighley Road
  • PARKER, ------, Newmarket Street
  • PARKINSON John, Bellevue Terrace
  • PEDEN WN, Brook Street
  • PETHYBRIDGE Geo.
  • PETTY G, Cromwell Street
  • PEVERLEY F, Brook Street
  • PHILLIP Mrs, Albert Street
  • PHILLIP John, Craven Arms
  • PHILLIP Richard, Otley Street
  • PHILLIP T, Water Street
  • PHILLIP William, Ashgrove
  • PICKARD Mrs, Sheep Street
  • PICKERING Mrs, Calton Terrace
  • PINNELL W, Curator, Liberal Club
  • PLATT B, Dawson Street
  • PLATT Jas., Sackville Terrace
  • PLATT Jos., Highfield House
  • PLATT Thos., Cumberland Street
  • PLATT Walter, Broughton Road
  • PLEWS Jesse, 2 George Street
  • PLEWS John, Duke Street
  • PLUM HV, Grammer School
  • POLLARD TB, Grammer School
  • PONTING JF, Croft House
  • PORRI B & Son, Swadford street
  • PORRI B, The Knowle
  • PRATT R, Skibeden
  • PRECIOUS, Dyers, Belmont Bridge
  • PRESTON Miss, Highfield Terrace
  • PRESTON Mrs. W, Coach Street
  • PRICE Mrs, Craven Heifer
  • PROCTER Mrs. TA, North View Terrace
  • PROCTER TA & Sons, Water Street
  • PROCTER Robert, Mill Bridge
  • PROCTER John, Victoria Terrace
  • PROCTER William, Bright Street
  • PYE Jas., Brougham Street
  • PYE Jesse, Brougham Street
  • RANDERSON A, Otley Street
  • RANKIN RG, 41 Tufton Street
  • REDDINGTON Mrs, Brook Street
  • RENTON Misses, Gargrave Road
  • RILEY, ------, Otley Street
  • RILEY Miss, Ship Hotel
  • RIMINGTON FA, Upper Union Street
  • RIPLEY S, High Street
  • ROBERTS Thos., Mill Bridge
  • ROBINSON Dr. WH, Stanley House
  • ROBINSON GM, High Street
  • ROBINSON JJ, Raikesfield Avenue
  • ROBINSON J, Commercial Inn
  • ROBINSON Misses, Newmarket Street
  • ROBINSON TE, Middle Row
  • ROBINSON T, Church Street
  • ROBINSON W, Craiglea
  • ROBINSON W, 16 Salisbury Street
  • RODWELL A, Westville
  • ROGERS T, Upper Union Street
  • ROSE Sister, 4 Southfield Terrace
  • ROSS Mrs, High Street
  • ROSS R, Water Street
  • RUSHFORTH, ------, Park Avenue
  • RYDER R, 8 Canal Street
  • RYDER TB, Swadford Street
  • SANDLAND TB, Highfield Terrace
  • SCALES & Son, High Street
  • SCHULTZ Geo., Middle Row
  • SCOTT John, Ashfield
  • SCOTT John, Moorview Baths
  • SCOTT AE & Co., Middle Row
  • SCOTT, ------, Coach Street
  • SEED Ernest, Calton Terrace
  • SEED John, Spring Gardens
  • SEED William, Newmarket Street
  • SEDGWICK W, Newmarket Street
  • SEDGWICK William, Bright Street
  • SHARP Rev. Father, St Stephen's
  • SHAW AH, 9 Devonshire Street
  • SHAW Miss, Russell Street
  • SHAW T, Otley Street
  • SHORTER AJ, Union Coal Wharf
  • SHIELDS F, 29 Dawson Street
  • SHUTTLEWORTH Alf., Coach Street
  • SHUTTLEWORTH JH, Water Street
  • SHUTTLEWORTH Miss, 6 Southfield Terrace
  • SHUTTLEWORTH Mrs. L, Neville Street
  • SHUTTLEWORTH WT, Lynwood
  • SHUTTLEWORTH W, Keighley Road
  • SIMPSON J, Calton Terrace
  • SIMPSON WA, Estate Agent
  • SIMPSON WA & J, High Street
  • SIMPSON Misses, Gladstone Street
  • SLATER Joseph, Belmont Bridge
  • SLOANE GG, Swadford Street
  • SMITH AE, Wellington Street
  • SMITH Mrs, King's Arms
  • SMITH C, Newmarket Street
  • SMITH Edgar, Keighley Road
  • SMITH FS, Woodlands
  • SMITH Fred, 12 Cumberland Street
  • SMITH GH, Belmont Bridge
  • SMITH George, Ermysted Street
  • SMITH J. Turner, Keighley Road
  • SMITH Jas., Thornton Street
  • SMITH Misses, Ashgrove
  • SMITH Miss, Girls' School
  • SMITH N, 58 High Street
  • SMITH T, Broughton Road
  • SPEIGHT & HAIGH Misses, Middle Roaw
  • SPENCE T, Keighley Road
  • SPENCE WJ, Brougham Road
  • SPENSLEY Thos., Cross Street
  • STANSFIELD WG, Westmoreland Street
  • STEPHENSON & Sons, Manufacturers
  • STEPHENSON, ------, Highfiled Terrace
  • STOCKDALE Fred, Sheep Street
  • STOCKDALE AR, The Bailey
  • STOCKDALE R, Skibeden
  • STOCKDALE William, Bridge House
  • SUGDEN Ed., Brougham Street
  • SUNDERLAND J, Aireview
  • SUPPLE EJC, Grammer School
  • SUTHERLAND G, Sheep Street
  • SUTTON GH, Park Avenue
  • SWINBANK H, Keighley Road
  • SWINDLEHURST A, Airedale Terrace
  • SWIRE TH, Swadford Street
  • TAYLOR's Drug Co., Caroline Street
  • TAYLOR Mrs, Cavendish Street
  • TAYLOR R, Keighley Road
  • TAYLOR Mrs, Walton Houses
  • TAYLOR TH, 22 Ravenscroft
  • TAYLOR T. Stanley, Calton Terrace
  • TEALE E, Millbridge
  • TEAGUE Dr., Highfield Terrace
  • TEMPEST Moses, Keighley Road
  • THOMPSON John, Nelson Street
  • THOMPSON JW, Keighley Road
  • THOMPSON RB, Northview Terrace
  • THOMPSON T, 30 Bennett Street
  • THOMPSON W, Solicitor
  • THOMPSON GB, Cross Street
  • THORMAN Rev. R, Christ Chuch Vicarage
  • THORNTON Hird, Waller Hill
  • THORNTON B, Bright Street
  • THORNTON Henry, Bright Street
  • THORNTON S, Keighley Road
  • THORNTON FJ, Keighley Road
  • THORNTON Thos., Otley Street
  • THROUP Mrs, Salisbury Street
  • THROUP, exors of J, Craven Saw Mills
  • TILLOTSON A, Royal Oak Hotel
  • TINDALL Miss, Belmont Terrace
  • TOMLINSON J, Neville Street
  • TOWNSEND A, Brougham Street
  • TOWNSEND E, High Street
  • TUNNICLIFFE Mrs, 2 Southfield Terrace
  • TURNER John, Ashgrove
  • TURNER H, Kilngarth
  • TURNER Thomas, Bright Street
  • VARLEY J, Providence Ironworks
  • VARLEY Thomas, Red Lion Hotel
  • WADDINGTON J, Overdale
  • WADE T & JJ, Broughton Road
  • WADE Caleb, Snaygill
  • WADE Jas., Newmarket Street
  • WADESON J, Bright Street
  • WADSWORTH W, Devonshire Street
  • WAGSTAFFE F, Park Avenue
  • WALKER HO, Keighley Road
  • WALKER John, Westlea
  • WALKER T, Salisbury Street
  • WALKER Misses, Middle Row
  • WALLER AT, Veterinary Surgeon
  • WALTON Mrs, Primrose Hill
  • WALTON SH, Clifford Terrace
  • WARD George, Church Street
  • WARD Mrs, Pembroke Street
  • WARD Bros., Brougham Street
  • WATKINSON FS, Caroline Street
  • WATKINSON Mrs. J, Snaygill
  • WATSON Geo., F, Churchfield Terrace
  • WATSON Jos., Newmarket Street
  • WATSON Henry, Caroline Square
  • WATSON Mrs, Brooklands Terrace
  • WATSON Stephen, Brougham Street
  • WATTS Miss, Girls' School House
  • WEAR F, Caroline Square
  • WEAR Geo., Duckett Street
  • WESTON R, Peace Villas
  • WESTON Thos., Water Street
  • WHALLEY Chas., Bold Venture
  • WHALLEY John, George Street
  • WHALLEY Mrs. H, Castle Street
  • WHALLEY Alf, Church Street
  • WHAREFDALE Rubber Co., Swadford Street
  • WHINCUP W, Keighley Road
  • WHIPP R, Rose and Crown Inn
  • WHITAKER A & C, Sackville Street
  • WHITAKER F, Park Avenue
  • WHITAKER James, Newmarket Street
  • WHITEHEAD Mrs. A, Gargrave Road
  • WHITE WE, Swadford Street
  • WHITTINGHAM JW, Gargrave Road
  • WHITTINGHAM W, Neville Street
  • WHITTINGHAM W, Gladstone Street
  • WIDDUP John, Bold Venture
  • WIGNALL Mrs, Westview Terrace
  • WIGNALL T, Carleton Street
  • WILDMAN H, Churchfield Terrace
  • WILKES TH, Rowland Street
  • WILKINS A, Brook Street
  • WILKINSON Caleb, Snaygill
  • WILKINSON W, Bellevue Terrace
  • WILKINSON Mrs, Alma Terrace
  • WILKINSON JJ, Burnside
  • WILKINSON J, Firth Street
  • WILKINSON WR, Burnside
  • WILKINSON W, Airedale Terrace
  • WILLAN GW, Otley Street
  • WILLIAMS B, Granville Street
  • WILMAN, ------, Devonshire Hotel
  • WILLIAMS Mrs. I, Victoria Terrace
  • WILLIAMS John, Aireview Terrace
  • WILLIAMSON JH, Newbridge Street
  • WILLIS Arthur, High Street
  • WILSON F, South View
  • WILSON DE, Hothfield Terrace
  • WILSON Edward, Newmarket Street
  • WILSON JW, High Street
  • WILSON R, Westbank Terrace
  • WILSON T, Cowper Street
  • WILSON Mrs. T, Salisbury Street
  • WILSON misses, Otley Street
  • WINDLE J & Sons, Canal Street
  • WINDSOR Mrs, Bright Street
  • WOOD Edgar, Endcliffe
  • WOOD Geo., Russell Street
  • WOODROW Mrs, Raikes Road
  • WOODWARD JH, Gas Manager
  • WRIGHT Bros., Raikes Road
  • WRIGLEY Mrs, Keighley Road
  • WYKES, Councillor, Byron Street

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for BARDEN in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • (Postal address Bolton Abbey via Skipton]
  • ATKINSON Mrs, Low House
  • ALMACK Francis G, Club Nook
  • BINNS George
  • BROWN RH, Holme House
  • BROWN TH, Holme House
  • BIRCH Stephen, Broad Park
  • CONSTANTINE Jos., Fold House
  • CROFT Mrs, Holme Cottage
  • DEMAINE Mrs C, Littlegate
  • DEMAINE Miss AE, Stoneybank
  • DEMAINE William, Scale
  • EMMOTT Thomas, Hole-House
  • HOLMES Thomas Henry, Drebley
  • HUSTWICK Misses, Drebley
  • HUSTWICK John, Holme Cottage
  • INMAN W, Drebley
  • IDESON David, Scale
  • LISTER S, Barden Tower
  • LISTER T, Watergate
  • THOMPSON George, Woodend
  • WHITLEY Miss, Schoolmistress
  • YOUNG R, Laund House
  • YOUNG Thomas, Laund House

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • (Postal address, Linton via Skipton)
  • ATKINSON George, Howgill
  • DEMAINE Hubert K, Hough Mill
  • HOLDEN JL, Eastwood Head
  • HOLMES John, Howgill
  • HOLMES Mrs, Gamsworth
  • HUSTWICK James, Ivy Cottage
  • IDESON Charles, Howgill
  • IDESON Francis
  • IDESON IT
  • ISHERWOOD G, Wharfe View House
  • REYNOLDSON Thomas, Dale Head
  • RODWELL M

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for BOLTON ABBEY in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • AINSWORTH, --------, Beamsley
  • ATKEN Mrs, Deerstones
  • ATKIN James, Joiner, Bolton Abbey
  • ATKINSON Mrs, Beamsley Hospital
  • BELL Mrs, Beamsley Hospital
  • BERRY Mrs, Beamsley Hospital
  • BOOTHMAN D, Oakfield, Beamsley
  • BRAGG Prof., Deerstones
  • BROWN M, Gibbeter Farm
  • BROWN Robert, Lane House, Beamsley
  • CARLISLE T, Devonshire Arms
  • CHEW, --------, Beamsley Lodge
  • CLARKSON Mrs, Beamsley Hospital
  • COCKSHOTT Mrs, Lowfield, Beamsley
  • CROFT Jas., Noska, Storiths
  • DEMAINE J, Lowhouse, Storiths
  • DEMAINE John, Hazlewood
  • DEMAINE George, Catgill, Skipton
  • DEVONSHIRE Duke of, K.G.
  • DOWNS Alfred, Agent, Bolton Abbey
  • EMMOTT Miss F, Bolton Abbey
  • FOWLER Mrs Elizabeth, Bent Hill
  • GARTH Gregory, Beamsley
  • GILL Mrs, Beamsley Hospital
  • GILL John, New Hall, Beamsley
  • GILL John, Storiths
  • GILL Richard, Black Hill
  • GILL William, Whitshaw
  • GREEN Mrs T, Beamsley Hospital
  • HAGAR Richard, The Riddings
  • HARGREAVES Parkinson, Beamsley
  • HARTLEY Harper, Storiths
  • HARRISON Mrs, Beamsley Hospital
  • HARRISON James, Pace Gate
  • HARRISON Joseph, Gill Bottom, Beamsley
  • HAYTHORNTHWAITE R, Bar House
  • HAYTHORNTHWAITE Tom, Bolton Abbey
  • HEY George, Beamsley
  • HEY Jos. and Ellis, Beamsley
  • HIBBERD T, Wooden Bridge
  • HIBBERD T. Jun., Deerstones
  • HOLMES Henry, Hazlewood
  • HOLMES W, Baxtoncliffe, Storiths
  • HOLMES John, Hazlewood
  • HOLMES J, Howgill, Beamsley
  • HUDSON J, Fish Watcher, Storiths
  • HUDSON Matthew, Hazlewood
  • HUDSON A, Broadshaw
  • HUDSON S, Bolton Abbey
  • HUSTWICK Charles, Bolton Abbey
  • JOHNSON Spencer, Beamsley
  • JONES Isaac, Lane Houses
  • JONES John, Hazlewood
  • JONES William, Lane Houses, Beamsley
  • LAWSON WB, Bolton Abbey
  • LAYCOCK Miss, Deer Park, Bolton Abbey
  • MACNABB Rev., JF, Rector
  • MAUD William, Pace Gate
  • MAWSON William, Bolton Abbey
  • METCALFE F, Summerscales
  • MITCHELL John, Strid Cottage
  • MOON Mrs. Hannah, Ling Chapel
  • MOON Mrs. A, Hospital Farm
  • MOON Elijah, Deerstones
  • MOON John, Hazlewood
  • MOON Thomas, Bolton Abbey
  • MOORHOUSE Mrs. S, Storiths
  • MOORHOUSE W, Beamsley
  • NEWALL S, Deerstones
  • NELSON Thomas, Summerscales
  • OUTHWAITE John, Bolton Abbey
  • PEEL John, Waterfall Lodge
  • PETYT Miss. E, Lane Side, Hazlewood
  • PETYT Mrs. John, Hill Top Farm, Storiths
  • PETYT George, Hill Top, Storiths
  • PETYT Mrs. S, Storiths
  • PHILLIP Charles, Stank House
  • PULLAN J, Chapel House
  • READ Benjamin, Blacksmith
  • ROBERTSHAW, Police Constable
  • ROBINSON G, Summerscales
  • ROBINSON George, Hazlewood
  • ROBINSON William, Hazlewood
  • ROBINSON RD, Storiths
  • ROOSE Thomas, Gardener
  • SEDGWICK William, Storiths
  • SMITH Mrs, Beamsley Hospital
  • SPENCER Mrs, Beamsley Hospital
  • STEPHENSON Mrs, Bolton Abbey
  • STRONG Mrs, Housekeeper, Bolton Hall
  • THROUP Mrs, Beamsley Hospital
  • USHER Dr., Beamsley
  • WALKER Jonathan, Beamsley
  • WHITAKER F, Custodian of the Abbey and Postmaster
  • WHITTINGHAM Mrs, Beamsley Hospital
  • WILSON George, Gamekeeper
  • WINTERBURN Tom, Red Lion Hotel, Bolton Bridge
  • WOODHOUSE T, Beamsley
  • YOUNG RT, Schoolmaster
  • YOUNG Joseph, Intake Farm
  • YOUNG JH, Brownhill
  • YOUNG Mrs, Laund House

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for DRAUGHTON in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • BAILEY J
  • CARR John, Berwick
  • DEMAINE George, Lane End
  • EASTWOOD John
  • GARNETT Thomas William, Farmer, Aynholme
  • GREENWOOD Charles
  • HEBDEN J, Farmer, Fieldhouse
  • HOLGATE Joseph
  • HUDSON William
  • HUDDLESTON J, Farmer
  • HUGILL Joseph
  • LEEMING John, Farmer
  • MASON George, Lane Bottom
  • METCALFE William
  • MYERS A
  • PARKER John, Farmer
  • PETTY John, Farmer
  • READ WH, Pianoforte Tuner
  • RIDER Jonathan
  • RILEY Mrs.
  • RILEY Joseph
  • ROBINSON Thomas, Farmer, Heights
  • SIMPSON Henry, Farmer
  • SIMPSON Miss. H
  • SIM Mrs., Schoolmistress
  • TEAL Jeremiah
  • THORNTON S, Matchless Inn
  • TOWNSON Edwin, Farmer, Chelker
  • TURFORD JT, Farmer
  • WHITTINGHAM Mrs. SA
  • WILLMAN Joseph, Farmer
  • WOOD Thomas, East Berwick

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for EASTBY in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • BIRCH Jos.
  • BIRCH William, Farmer, Heugh
  • CARR Robert, Farmer
  • DEWHIRST, ---------.
  • DOUGLAS CV, Eastby Hall
  • GILL Matthew
  • HEYWORTH Mrs., Farmer, Studfold
  • HEYWORTH Miss.
  • HEYWORTH John, Farmer
  • HUMPHREYS R, Bridge End
  • KIDD M. Dr., Sanatorium
  • NEWSHOLME Edward
  • PARKER Mrs, Masons Arms
  • PERKS TP
  • SLOANE GG
  • SMITH James, Farmer
  • WELLOCK J, Farmer, Dale Head
  • WILSON John, Brooklands House

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for EMBSAY in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • ANDERTON Fred, Embsay Cottage
  • BAILEY Mrs, Greenholme
  • BAILEY Robert, Cavendish Arms
  • BELL EB, Blacksmith
  • BELL Robinson, Rock View
  • BREAKELL Thomas, Millholme
  • BREAKELL W, Holmeleigh
  • BROWN Rev., CV, The Vicarage
  • COWLEY WM, Greenholme
  • CROFT Henry, Oddacres House
  • CROFT John, Oddacres House
  • DAVY Mrs. John
  • DAVY Jos., Stocking Knitter
  • DAVY Arthur J, Grocer
  • DAVY SM
  • DAWSON RE, Rose Terrace
  • DERRY H, Police Constable
  • DRUMMOND Miss, Dressmaker, Millholme
  • EDMONDSON JA, Roseville
  • ELSWORTH Mrs, Rock View
  • EMSLEY MW, Crag View
  • GARNETT Miss
  • GARNETT G, Butcher and Farmer
  • HARGREAVES Fred WG
  • HARRISON Mrs, Rockville
  • HARRISON Miss, West House
  • HARTLEY J, Gardener
  • HARTLEY Miss, Confectioner
  • HEYWORTH Harold, Cross End
  • HEYWORTH William, Radcliffe House
  • HIGGINS Joseph
  • HOLGATE Miss, Grocer
  • HOLGATE Fred, Butcher
  • HOLGATE F, Farmer
  • INMAN Robert, Watchmaker
  • JACKSON TH, Brackenley House
  • JOHNSON A, Reservoir Keeper
  • JOHNSON Mrs W, Confectioner
  • JONES Rev., E, Primrose Cottage
  • KING B, Elm Tree Cottage
  • KIRK Ben, jun., Grocer
  • LISTER William, Intake House
  • LUND Stephen, East Lane
  • MANBY J, Manby Castle
  • MASON John, Farmer
  • MASON Mrs. Shacklock, Grocer
  • MATTOCK Mrs Geo., West Bank
  • MANDE William, Elm Tree Inn
  • MITTON John, Tailor
  • MITTON William R, Postman
  • MUNRO D
  • NEWALL JE, Rockville
  • PALMER J, Brackenley Farm
  • PARKINSON T, The Square
  • PATEY, --------, Roseville
  • PHILLIP John, Grocer, Elm Tree
  • PHILLIP Mrs, Postmistress
  • PHILLIP JW, Main Street
  • PHILLIP RG, Greenholme
  • PHILLIP Thomas, Clark House
  • RAMSDEN M, Farmer, Ellergill
  • ROADLEY J, Stationmaster
  • SIMPSON Robin, Farmer
  • SMITH Mrs. C, West Bank
  • SMITH Arthur, West Bank
  • SMITH Mrs W, Greenbottom
  • SNOWDEN E, Millholme Shed
  • STEPHENSON Hbt., Quarry Owner
  • SUGDEN Mrs W, Dressmaker
  • SWIRE Robinson, Millholme
  • TATTERSALL T, Crag Nook
  • TATTERSALL H, Gamekeeper
  • TATTERSALL Misses, Crag Nook
  • TENNANT Mrs, East Lane
  • TENNANT L, Joiner
  • THROUP J, Crag View
  • TRIGG G, Schoolmaster
  • WATSON Jos., Laurel Bank
  • WEST JS, Shoemaker
  • WELLOCK Miss, Rock View
  • WHALLEY JW, Greengrocer
  • WHITTAKER W, Farmer, Hagg
  • WHITTAKER Mrs, Bondcroft House
  • WHITTAKER HW, Bondcroft House
  • WHITAKER T, High Reservoir
  • WHITTINGHAM JP, Greenside
  • WILSON Herbert, Butcher
  • WILSON W, Grocer, Millholme
  • WOOD Chris., Sawley Grange
  • WILLIAMS A, Main Street

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for HALTON EAST in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • BOOTH Charles
  • BOOTHMAN John, Farmer
  • HILL William
  • HUSTWICK Robt., Carrier
  • LAMBERT William S
  • LEACH Mrs. & Sons
  • LEACH William, Crakelands
  • METCALFE John, Gamekeeper
  • MOON Joseph, Farmer
  • NEWSHOLME S, Farmer
  • TEASDALE William
  • THOMPSON TG

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for STIRTON WITH THORLEBY in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • BANKS John, Stirton
  • BEAVER Robert, Crookrise
  • BISHOP Mrs. SA, Stirton
  • CARR John, Nonegoby
  • EGGLESTON J, Aireville Grange
  • FRANKLAND Mrs, The Cottage, Thorleby
  • FRANKLAND William, Thorleby
  • GARBUTT William, Stirton
  • GARNETT-ORME GH, Tarn House
  • GILL John, Stirton
  • GREEN William Henry, Thorleby
  • HITCHON Isaac, Holme House
  • INMAN JW, Stirton
  • JEFFERSON RI, Stirton Cottage
  • MASON Jos., Thorleby House
  • METCALFE Agnes, Thorleby
  • MIDDLEBROOK Thos., Stirton
  • PALMER James, Stirton
  • PRITCHARD C, Aireville Grange
  • RAMSDEN William, Crookrise
  • SPENSLEY John, Thorleby
  • SPENSLEY RB, Thorleby
  • WALKER William, Skyracks
  • WARD Albert, Thorleby
  • WILLIAMSON W, Stirton

Transcribed by Mel Towler. ©2003