Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for SKIPTON in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for SKIPTON in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post:

  • Post Office, Sheep street, Edward Tindal, Post master
  • Post Office, Gargrave, Christiana Stanbrook, Post mistress

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Abbotson Miss Dorothy, Swadforth st
  • Abbotson Mrs. Mary, Swadforth st
  • Alcock Mrs. Mary, Mount pleasant
  • Baynes Miss Elizabeth, Market place
  • Blackburn Mrs. Sarah, Market place
  • Brown Thomas, esq. (coroner) New Market st
  • Carr Rev. William, Bolton abbey
  • Chamberlain Mrs. Margaret, New Market st
  • Cockshott Misses Ellen & Elizabeth, New Market st
  • Cockshott Mr. Thomas, Swadforth st
  • Coulthurst John Nicholas, esq. Gargrave
  • Davy Mr. John, New Market st
  • Dixon Mrs. Elizabeth, New Market st
  • Dodgson Mr. Thomas, M.D. Water st
  • Garforth J.B. esq. Cuniston
  • Gathercole Rev. ---, M.A. Chapel lane
  • Hammerton J.esq. Hillfield peel
  • Hay Rev. Edward (vicarage) Broughton
  • Heelis Thomas, esq. (agent to the Earl of Thanet) Castle
  • Hitchen Mrs. ---, New road
  • Kenion the Misses ---, Gargrave
  • Lace F.J. esq. Ingthorpe grange
  • Levitt Rev. Walter (vicar) Carleton
  • Leydon Mr. Robert, Water st
  • Marsden Rev. Anthony, Gargrave
  • Mason Mr. Joseph, Gargrave
  • Metcalfe Mrs. Elizabeth, New Market st
  • Moorhouse Mr. Edward, Gargrave
  • Moorhouse Mr. John, Holme bridge
  • Moorhouse Mrs. Margaret, Gargrave
  • Midgela Mrs. Farrington, New Market st
  • Moulding Miss Margaret, Castle
  • Netherwood Mr. William, Stradforth st
  • Pering Rev. J. (vicarage) Kildswick
  • Preston Cooper, esq. Flashby hall
  • Preston Miss Elizabeth, New Market st
  • Preston Mrs. Jane, New Market st
  • Rimington Miss Ellen, New Market st
  • Sedgwick J.B. esq. Stone gap
  • Sharp Rev. Thomas, New Market st
  • Shaw Mr. William, Bailey house
  • Shiers Mrs. Esther, Gargrave
  • Smith Miss Jane, Mount Pleasant
  • Smith Richard, New Market st
  • Taylor Mrs. Catherine, Mill bridge
  • Tempest Charles, esq. Broughton hall
  • Thomlinson Rev. Robert, Top of New Market st
  • Trappes Rev. Michael (catholic) Broughton
  • Wainman R.B. esq. Car head
  • Wasney Rev. W.B. Fence end
  • Watkinson the Misses Jane Bell & Mary, Gargrave
  • Watkinson Mr. Peter, Highgate house
  • Wilson Matthew, esq. Ashton hall

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools

  • Bailey Benson, Water st
  • Chapman Mary, Sheep st
  • Coultes Elizabeth & Jane, Sheep st
  • Delk Mary Ann (ladies boarding & day) Market place
  • Ellison Arabella, New Market st
  • Elsworth Betsey (ladies boarding & day) Gargrave
  • Free Grammar School, Top of New Market st --- Rev Robert Thomlinson, head master
  • Free School, Carleton --- Matthew Smith, master
  • Gathercole Rev. ---, M.A. (gentlemans boarding) Chapel lane
  • Greenhow Sarah, Birdwhistle yard
  • Hart Betsey, Gargrave
  • National School, Back lane --- James Hull, master ; Ann Gudgeon, mistress
  • Robinson Elizabeth (ladies boarding & day) Spencer's yard
  • Smith Matthew (gentlemans boarding & day) Carleton
  • Stanbrook Christiana, Gargrave
  • Story Robert, Gargrave
  • Watkinson Peter, Birdwhistle yard

Attorneys,

  • Alcock Henry, High st
  • Brown James, New Market st
  • Brown Thomas, New Market st
  • Carr John, New Market st
  • Carr Joseph (and chief clerk to commissioners of assessed taxes) New market st
  • Greenwood Richard, Gargrave
  • Hall Stephen Bailey (clerk to magistrates) Market place
  • Tindal Charles, Market place

Auctioneers & Appraisers,

  • Edmondson Thomas, Chancery lane
  • Farnshaw Thomas, New Market st

Bakers,

  • Gill Ellen, Swadforth st
  • Hardesty Sarah, Swadforth st
  • King John, Market place
  • Lee Ann, Market place

Bankers,

  • Birbecks, Alcocks & Co. (Craven branch) Market place --- (draw on Barnard, Dimsdale & Co. London)
  • Chippendale, Netherwood & Carr, Market place --- (draw on Masterman & Co. London)
  • Savings' Bank, Market place --- (open from 12 to 1 every Saturday, and every fortnight fair) --- Stephen Bailey Hall, secretary

Blacksmiths,

  • Barker Ann, Mill bridge
  • Becroft Henry, Gargrave
  • Birtle James, Chamberlain's yard
  • Bradley John, Gargrave
  • Dodgson James, New Market st
  • Garnett Joseph, Carleton
  • Gill William, Broughton
  • Hardesty Robert, Swadforth st
  • Wharton Thomas, Quaker's place

Booksellers, Stationers, Printers & Binders,

  • Garnett John, Market place
  • Tasker John (& sub-distributer of stamps) Sheep st

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Anderson Francis, Gargrave
  • Andrew William, Water st
  • Barrett William, Spring gardens
  • Baxter Edward, Hardcastle yard
  • Bell Read, Swadforth st
  • Boocock Joseph, Market place
  • Bradshaw Benjamin (& clothes dealer) Market place
  • Calvert Abraham, New Market st
  • Calvert Robert, New Market st
  • Demain Benjamin, Spring gardens
  • Demain James, Gargrave
  • Green Anthony, Sheep st
  • Lund John, Gargrave
  • Moon Richard, New Market st
  • Nixon Dodsworth, New Market st
  • Richardson Anthony, New Market st
  • Rully Allick, Carleton
  • Spencer John, Spencer's yard
  • Spink William, Gargrave
  • Tasker Thomas, Chancery lane
  • Wainman Thomas, Gargrave
  • Watkinson George, Carleton
  • Watson John, Sheep st
  • Wilks John, Birdwhistle yard

Braziers & Tin Plate Workers,

  • Manby John, Market place
  • Parkinson Thomas, Gargrave
  • Twistleton Robert, New Market st

Butchers,

  • Attending the Market Shambles
  • Barrow Henry
  • Buck William
  • Byker John
  • Clapham Thomas
  • Gill Richard
  • Hartley Stepen
  • Hodgen Richard, Gargrave
  • Holgate William, Market place
  • Howgate George
  • Howgate Thomas
  • Howgate William
  • Mason Henry
  • Mason Richard
  • Matlock Robert
  • Metcalf John
  • Overing John
  • Phillip Abel, Gargrave
  • Phillip John
  • Phillip William, Devonshire place
  • Phillip William
  • Simpson George
  • Simpson John
  • Turpin John
  • Waller William, Caroline square
  • Watkinson Thomas
  • Watkinson William
  • Wharf John, Gargrave
  • Wilkinson Caleb
  • Williamson William

Cabinet Makers & Upholsterers,

  • Brumfitt Edward, Market place
  • Brumfitt William, Chancery lane
  • Wade Thomas, Devonshire place
  • Walsh William, Devonshire place
  • Watson Thomas, Market place

China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers,

  • Hird Richard (earthenware) Swadforth st
  • Jackson John, Market place
  • Merryweather John H.N. Sheep st
  • Parkinson Thomas, Gargrave
  • Thornton Sarah, Market place

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Cooper Thomas, Market place
  • King William & Thomas, Caroline square
  • Wilkinson Thomas, Sheep st
  • Willis John (& dealer in game) Market place

Clog & Patten Makers,

  • Birch John, Caroline square
  • Birch Jonathan, Market place
  • Butler Henry, Caroline square

Coal Merchants,

  • Herd Henry, Pinder bridge
  • Settle John, Mill bridge
  • Smith Joseph, Swadforth st
  • Tatham Isabella, Gargrave
  • Thornton Samuel, Thornton Stave

Confectioners,

  • Hardacre Henry, New Market st
  • Oldfield Ann, New Market st
  • Ovington Ann, Sheep st
  • Thornton Sarah, Market place

Coopers,

  • Scott George, Market place
  • Scott John, New Market st
  • Scott Thomas, Market place
  • Scott William, Market place
  • Smith John, Chamberlain yard
  • Smith William, Gargrave

Cotton Spinners & Manufacturers,

  • Aldridge William, Embsay
  • Bramley Henry Thomas & Co. Skiram
  • Bramley John (spinner) Embsay
  • Bramley Walter, Hebden
  • Chamberlain George, Sheep st
  • Dewhurst Isac, New Market st, & 14 High st, Manchester
  • Dewhurst John, Market place ; mill, New road -- Davis Smith, manager
  • Mason Thomas, Gargrave
  • Shackleck Richard & Son (and fly makers) Embsay
  • Sidgwick William, Mill bridge

Curriers & Leather Sellers,

  • Horner Foster, Mill bridge
  • Parkinson Thomas, Caroline square

Dyers,

  • Carr Thomas, Bank yard
  • Harrison George, Quaker's place
  • Mason Anthony, Herd's buildings

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Alliance, John Alcock Dixon, Swadforth st
  • Atlas, Charles Tindal, Market place
  • Manchester Guardian, John Tasker, Sheep st
  • Royal Exchange, James Brown, New Market st
  • Sun, Samuel Hall (& clerk to the magistrates) Gargrave
  • Yorkshire, Robert Johnston, Market place

Flax Spinners,

  • Vipont & Wikeley, West end, near Skipton

Gardeners & Seedsmen,

  • Lockwood Robinson, Sheep st
  • Lockwood William, Mount pleasant
  • Tattersall John, Market place

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
Marked # are also Cheesemongers
(See also Shopkeepers, &c.)

  • Airton John, Gargrave
  • Brown Anthony (& draper) Gargrave
  • Elsworth James (& draper) Mill bridge
  • # Fairbourn Robert, New Market st
  • Hird Richard (& earthenware) Swadforth st
  • Jackson John (& flour) Market place
  • # Laycock William, Caroline square
  • # Lockwood Robinson, Sheep st
  • Pearson James, Commercial st
  • Robinson John & Edward (& wholesale) Thanet place
  • # Stockdale William, Sheep st
  • # Wade George, Market place
  • Ward John (& tobacco manufacturer) Market place
  • Wharf Thomas (& provision) Gargrave
  • Wikeley Hannah, Market place
  • Wilkinson Thomas, Sheep st

Hair Dressers & Perfumers,

  • Chippendale Olivia, Hole in the Wall yard
  • Cork John, Market place
  • Lambert Benjamin, Market place
  • Thompson Samuel (& book binder) Caroline square

Hat Manufacturers,

  • Thompson Nathan, Watson's buildings
  • Thompson Thomas, Market place
  • Thompson Thomas, jun. Market place

Inns,

  • Black Horse & Commercial Hotel, John Batty, Market place
  • Devonshire Hotel (commercial & posting) John Bradley, New Market st
  • Ship (commercial) James Varley, Caroline square

Iron & Brass Founders,

  • Holden George & Co. Caroline square
  • Noble Richard, Belmont bridge
  • Senier George, Canal side, Devonshire place

Iron Merchants,

  • Holden George & Co. Caroline square
  • Settle John, Mill bridge

Ironmongers,

  • Holden George (furnishing) Caroline square
  • Manby John, Market place
  • Twistleton Robert, New Market st
  • Wray Robert, Gargrave

Joiners, Carpenters, & Builders,

  • Hall William, Mount pleasant
  • Hart John, Gargrave
  • Hogg Thomas, Spencer's yard
  • Middleton William, Carleton
  • Peacock John, Thanet place
  • Pearson James, Commercial st
  • Shepherd William, Gargrave
  • Smith William, Broughton
  • Thompson Joseph (joiner) Commercial st
  • Tomlinson Thomas, Gargrave
  • White William, Bridge cottage

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Atkinson Esther (linen only) New Market st
  • Bradshaw Benjamin (& clothes and shoe) Market place
  • Buck Mary (& carpet) Market place
  • Gallagher Michael (linen) Sheep st
  • Johnston Robert, Market place
  • Little Thomas, Sheep st
  • Little Thomas, jun. (linen) New Market st
  • Oldfield Ann (linen) New Market st
  • Robinson John, Market place
  • Rome John, Water st
  • Smallpage William (linen) Sheep st
  • Tindal Edward (linen) Sheep st
  • Young William, Market place

Millers,

  • King Thomas (& corn merchant) Mill bridge
  • Maud Caleb, Carleton
  • Shackleton & Hunter, Cumiston
  • Ward John, Barding
  • Wilkinson William, Broughton

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Brown Ann, Swadforth st
  • Clark Mary, Spencer's yard
  • Cornthwaite Hannah, New Market st
  • Farrow Emma & Frances, New Market st
  • Gallagher Elizabeth, Sheep st
  • Gill Catherine, New Market st
  • Howson Elizabeth, New Market st
  • Kidd Esther, Market place
  • Ovington Isabella, Dinah & Mary, Market place
  • Scott Jane & Mary, Market place

Painters & Gilders,

  • Clarkson Thomas, Sheep st
  • Cragg Richard (& sheriff's officer) Hardcastle yard
  • Hardcastle George, Hardcastle yard
  • Lockwood Joshua, Commercial st
  • Pearson Thomas, Bradshaw's yard
  • Shackleton John, Gargrave
  • Stoner William, Market place

Paper Makers,

  • Ovington Henry & Thomas, Mill bridge

Plasterers,

  • Lister Samuel, Mill bridge
  • Lister William, New Market st
  • Oldfield Robert, New Market st

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Howson John, New Market st
  • Smith Joseph, Caroline square
  • Thompson Samuel, Spencer yard

Rope & Twine Makers,

  • Buck Mary, Market place
  • Myers Richard, Market place

Saddlers & Harness Makers,

  • Bentley William, Market place
  • Booth Thomas, Gargrave
  • Wade Francis, Market place
  • Wilkinson Francis, Market place

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Calvert Abraham, New Market st
  • Gill John, Water st
  • Lockwood Elizabeth, New Market st
  • Middlebrook Mary, Gargrave
  • Simpson Sarah, Broughton
  • Thompson Ann, Carleton
  • Turnbull Thomas, New Market st
  • Waller William, Caroline square

Stay Makers,

  • Broughton William, Sheep st
  • Kidd John, Birdwhistle yard
  • Ramsden Hird, Sheep st
  • Swire John, Spencer's yard

Stone Masons,

  • Anderton Thomas (& architect and surveyor of bridges) Gargrave
  • Rayner Thomas, Gargrave
  • Robinson James, Canal side
  • Smith James, Broughton
  • Smith William, Gargrave
  • Smith William, Broughton
  • Wade John, Hawthorn cottage

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Airey Elizabeth, Market place
  • Barret Grace, Sheep st
  • Brown Ann, Swadforth st
  • Clarkson Jane, Sheep st
  • Cornthwaite Hannah, New Market st
  • Green Elizabeth, Gargrave
  • Pearson Ellen, Sun yard
  • Scott Elizabeth, Market place

Surgeons,

  • Bell William, Market place
  • Bentham Lawrence, Caroline square
  • Birdwhistle Richard, Swadforth st
  • Birdwhistle William, Swadforth st
  • Harrison William, Gargrave
  • Marsden William, Swadforth st

Tailors,
Marked # are also Drapers

  • Astin William, Gargrave
  • Cowman William Henry, Chancery lane
  • Crump Robert, Hole in the Wall yard
  • Fulton John K. Layton court
  • Fulton William, Sheep st
  • Hardcastle William, Spencer's yard
  • # Hird Richard, Swadforth st
  • # Holdsworth Joseph, Water st
  • # Johnston Robert, Market place
  • Laycock Joseph, Gargrave
  • Lofthouse James, Gargrave
  • Plews Lancelot, Spring gardens
  • Roper Thomas, Mill bridge
  • Ross John, Chancery lane
  • # Smith William, Market place
  • Weir Richard, Gargrave

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Anchor, Edward Whitehead, Gargrave
  • Bay Horse, Ann Wade, Market place
  • Butchers' Arms, Robert Myers, High Spring gardens
  • Castle Inn, William Lowcock, Mill bridge
  • Cock & Bottle, William Smith, Swadforth st
  • Commercial Inn, William Parkinson, Commercial st
  • Devonshire Arms, Story Watkinson, Caroline square
  • Elm Tree, Luke Mason, Embsay
  • Grouse Tavern, Gill Boddy, Gargrave
  • Hart's Head, William Lister, New Market st
  • Hole in the Wall, John Kendal, Market place
  • King William, Wilkinson Myers, Water st
  • King's Arms, William Scaife, Market place
  • Lion Rampant, George Simpson, Embsay
  • Masons' Arms, William Core, Gargrave
  • Nag's Head, George Smith, New Market st
  • New Ship, John Pearson, Mill bridge
  • Oak Tavern, Robert Wisleton, Mill bridge
  • Old George, John Chippendale, Market place
  • Old Swan, Thomas Standing, Gargrave
  • Red Lion, Jeremiah Phillip, Market place
  • Red Lion, Henry Ward, Gargrave
  • Star, Jeremiah Harrison, Devonshire place
  • Sun, Mary Phillip (& excise office) Market place
  • Swan, Charles Smith, Carleton
  • Thanet Arms, Henry Jackson, Market place
  • Unicorn, John Whittaker, Devonshire place
  • Wheat Sheaf, Jane Wharton, Market place
  • White Bull, William Wilkinson, Broughton
  • Woodman Inn, Alexander Little, New road

Retailers of Beer,

  • Locock Richard, Carleton
  • Platt Maria, Commercial st
  • Robinson Miles, Chamberlain yard
  • Scott John, New Market st
  • Smith Richard, Market place
  • Thompson Joseph, Commercial st
  • Thompson Nathan, Watson's buildings

Tea & Coffee Dealers,

  • Little Thomas, jun. New Market st
  • Rome John, Water st
  • Senier Sarah, Market place
  • Smallpage William, Sheep st
  • Tindal Margaret, Market place
  • Wilkinson Thomas, Sheep st

Timber Merchants,

  • Chamberlain George, Sheep st
  • Settle John, Mill bridge

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Booth William, Sheep st
  • Briggs John, Market place
  • Lee George, New Market st
  • Manby John, Market place

Wheelwrights,

  • Brown John (& carpenter and builder) Kilgarth
  • Roberts Joseph, Gargrave
  • Roberts William, Gargrave
  • Whiteoak George, Carleton
  • Wynne Thomas, Gargrave

Whitesmiths,

  • Barker Thomas, Chancery lane
  • Rimington William, Hardcastle yard

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Greenwood John, Market place
  • Knipe Samuel, New Market st
  • Netherwood Christopher & Co. (& importers) Market place
  • Shackleton Rachael (dealer) New Market st

Woolstaplers,

  • Lockwood Robinson, Sheep st
  • Mitchell Thomas, New Market st

Worsted Spinners & Manufacturers,

  • Balme George, Embsay
  • Birbeck John & William & Co. Devonshire place -- John Harrison, manager
  • Ovington Henry & Thomas (spinners) Mill bridge
  • Smith Joseph & Benjamin, Gargrave

Miscellaneous,

  • Barret Charles, check & gingham manufacturer and draper, Sheep st
  • Buck Peter Wright, fellmonger & tanner, New road
  • Chapman John, hosiery manufacturer, Sheep st
  • Cook Charles, nail maker, Sheep st
  • Cooper John, shuttle maker, Chancery lane
  • Cragg Richard, sheriff's officer & inspector of weights, Hardcastle yard
  • Dale Thomas, steward to Charles Tempest, esq. Broughton hall
  • Demain John, heath broom maker, Spring gardens
  • Dodd Elizabeth, organist & professor of music, Bank yard
  • Gill Francis, wool comb maker, School st
  • Hurtley John, tallow chandler, Market place
  • Merryweather John Horatio Nelson, agent for the Leeds Mercury, Sheep st
  • Milner Joseph, gun & pistol maker, Market place
  • Porri Benjamin, optician, barometer and looking glass manufacturer, wholesale
  • jeweller, toy dealer & hardware man, Caroline square
  • Robinson Thomas, basket maker and dealer in earthenware and rags, Caroline square
  • Scott Christopher & Sons, brewers, Skipton
  • Shuttleworth Stephen, clothes dealer, Caroline square
  • Steel Major, nail maker, Spring gardens
  • Subscription Library, New Market st -- Henry Hardacre, librarian
  • Subscription News Room, Town Hall, Sheep st -- John Ovington, keeper
  • Waller Richard, coach maker, New market st
  • Wildman Robert, steward to Matthew Wilson, esq. & clerk of the market, Ashton hall
  • Wilkinson Thomas, maltster and corn & flour dealer, Sheep st
  • Williams George, supervisor of excise, New Market st

Carriers,

  • To Addingham, George Brumfitt, from the Wheat Sheaf, Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Arncliffe, Robert Proctor, from the Hole in the Wall, every Wednesday
  • To Askrigg, Henry Proctor, from the Star, every Saturday
  • To Barnoldwick, Thomas Slater, from the Old George, Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Bradford, Henry Proctor, from the Star, every Wednesday
  • To Clitheroe, David Laycock, from the Ship, every Saturday
  • To Colne, William Jackson, from the Bay Horse, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Gargrave, Richard Taylor, from the Commercial Inn, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Halifax, Richard Shepherd, from his warehouse, every Wednesday & Saturday
  • To Hawes & Askrigg, William Parish, from the Red Lion, every Monday
  • To Kelbrook, Joseph Cowgill, from the Cock & Bottle, every Saturday
  • To Kettlewell, Thomas Petty & Thomas Proctor, from the Red Lion, every Wednesday & Saturday -- & Thomas Hasleton, from the Hole in the Wall, every Wednesday
  • To Knaresboro' and Harrogate, William Hardesty, from Shepherd's warehouse, every
  • Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Lancaster, Settle, Kirkby-Lonsdale & Kendal, Richard Shepherd, from his warehouse, every Monday, Wednesday, Friday & Saturday
  • To Leeds, Keighley, Bingley, & Bradford, Richard Shepherd, from his warehouse, every Monday, Wednesday & Friday
  • To Manchester, James & William Laycock, from the Wheat Sheaf, every Saturday
  • To Marton, Richard Bradley, from the Devonshire Hotel, every Saturday
  • To Pateley Bridge, Francis Ward, from the Cock & Bottle, every Saturday
  • To Preston & Chipping, Thomas Banks, from the Hole in the Wall, every Wednesday
  • To Ripon & Knaresbro', William Hardesty, from the Thanet Arms, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Settle, William Mason, from the Devonshire Arms, every Wednesday & Saturday
  • To York, Otley, Wetherby, and Tadcaster, Richard Wingate, from the Wheat Sheaf, every Saturday

Conveyance by Water,

  • To Leeds, Liverpool, and all parts of the kingdom, the Union Company's Fly Boats, from the Leeds & Liverpool canal warehouse, daily --- William Wilson, agent, Union wharf

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000