Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for SNAITH in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for SNAITH in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

Post Office,

  • High-street Snaith, John Curtes; Post Master.
  • Letters for the North are despatched every afternoon at four, and arrive every morning at half-past eight.
  • Letters for the South. are despatched at half-past eight in the morning, and arrive at four in the afternoon.

Nobility, Gentry & Clergy,

  • Creyke Ralph, esq. Rawcliffe house
  • Downe Right Hon. Lord, Cowick
  • Egremont John, jun. esq.(barrister) Coates hall
  • Morritt William, esq. Sherwood hall
  • Nicholson Rev. John, Drax
  • Robson Rev. Richard, Rawcliffe
  • Sargeantson Rev Robert, High street
  • Stapleton Miles, esq. Carlton
  • Thompson Rev. John, Drax

Academies and Schools,

  • Curtis Mary (day) Church lane
  • Free Grammar School, Churchyard-Rev. William Gibson, master
  • French William, (boys' day) High street
  • Nightingale John (boarding & day) High street
  • Warhurst Thomas (day) Rawcliffe

Attorneys,

  • Shearburn William, (and agent to the Yorkshire fire office) High street
  • Wilson John, Rawcliffe

Blacksmiths,

  • Kilham William, Rawcliffe
  • Sharp William, Thorne road
  • Sykes Richard, Rawcliffe

Boot and Shoe Makers,

  • Burland John, Thorne road
  • Dimbelline Abraham, Lowgate
  • Dolphin John, Rawcliffe
  • Gillead Richard, Thorne road
  • Hepworth James, Rawcliffe
  • Marshall John, Rawcliffe
  • Moody John, Lowgate
  • Standley John, Horse fair
  • Ward Thomas, High street

Butchers,

  • Briggs William, Thorne road
  • Daltrey Ann, Thorne road
  • Langhorn Robert, High street
  • Stephenson Robert, High street

Corn Millers,

  • Conder William, Cowick
  • Goddard John, Heck
  • Jackson Daniel, Pollington
  • Smith John, Cowick
  • Tate John, Cowick
  • Tate Joseph, Silver street

Dress Makers,

  • Hemsworth Elizabeth, Lowgate
  • Robinson Jane, Horse fair
  • Taylor Elizabeth, Horse fair

Grocers and Drapers,
Marked thus * are also Spirit Dealers.

  • *Bean George, High street
  • Denby William, High street
  • Leeson John, High street
  • *Morley Joseph, Rawcliffe
  • *Peacock James, Rawcliffe
  • Smith George, High street

Inns, Taverns and Public Houses,

  • Bell & Crown, John Charlesworth, High street
  • Black Lion, George Webster, High street
  • Clock Face, Elizabeth Gilderdale, High street
  • Cross Keys, Mary Riley, High street
  • Downe's Arms (and posting-house and excise office) Michael Smith, High street
  • Drovers' Inn, John Phillips, Rawcliffe
  • Gate, John Denby, Rawcliffe
  • Masons' Arms, John Nunns, Rawcliff
  • Neptune, Robert Russell, Rawcliffe
  • Old Oak, George Hinsley, Carlton
  • Old Red Lion, William Shipman, Carlton
  • Plough, Jane Carter, Horse fair
  • Red Lion, Mary Woodham, High street
  • Rose & Crown, Robert Townend, Rawcliffe
  • Ship, Rachael Stephinson, Cowick

Joiners & Carpenters,

  • Firth Thomas, (& machine maker) Church lane
  • Hutchinson Henry, Thorne road
  • Lavrick Robert, Rawcliffe
  • Nevill John, Rawcliffe
  • Turton John (& auctioneer) Thorne road

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Butter worth James, Rawcliffe
  • Grimshaw Josiah, Rawcliffe
  • Holland John, High street
  • Moate James, High street

Maltsters,

  • Hepworth William, Cowick
  • Latham James, Cowick
  • Mytton Henry, Thorne road

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Arnold William, Cowick
  • Beavons William, Rawcliffe
  • Bickerdyke William, (painter) Bondgate,
  • Buttle George, Thorne road
  • Ossett Robert, Rawcliffe
  • Roper Thomas, (& glass dealer) High street

Saddlers and Harness Makers,

  • Fisher William, Thorne road
  • Siddall Thomas, High street

Ship Owners,

  • Atkinson George, Lowgate
  • Drewry James, Lowgate

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries,

  • Bailey Samuel, Horse fair
  • Curtes Jonathan, (& stamp distributer) High street
  • Fleeman Richard, Rawcliffe
  • Pennistone William, High street
  • Shepard William, Rawcliffe
  • Woodham Mary, High street

Surgeons,

  • Hodgson Joseph, Rawcliffe
  • Perkins William & Thomas, High street
  • Wheelhouse James, Snaith

Tailors,

  • Barker John, High street
  • Blacker William, Rawcliffe
  • Dickinson William, Carlton
  • Nettleton John & William, High street
  • Plaxton John, Rawcliffe
  • Robinson Henry, Rawcliffe

Watch Makers,

  • Plowman John, High street
  • Sharp Thomas, Black Limit

Wheelwrights,

  • Godall Henry, Rawcliffe
  • Hanbey Charles, Lowgate
  • Hepworth Thomas, High street

Worsted Manufacturers,

  • Sainter John, High street
  • Swift David, Thorne road

Miscellaneous,

  • Barratt John, brazier tinman and wireworker, High street
  • Batters Robert, cheesemonger, Horse fair
  • Bowman Joseph, fellmonger, Snaith
  • Clabrough Michael, truss maker, Carlton
  • Collins William, farrier, Lowgate
  • Hanbey Robert, basket maker Lowgate
  • Morley Thomas, rope maker; High street
  • Nottingham Joseph, millwright, Field end
  • Palmer William, gardener and seedsman, Rawcliffe
  • Rhodes John, druggist, High street
  • Ruth ---, milliner, Horse fair
  • Smith Thomas, bricklayer, High street
  • Thornton Samuel & James, hair dressers, Horse fair
  • Warwick Thomas, steward to Lord Downe, High street
  • Wright Jonathan, cooper, High street

Coaches,

  • To Doncaster, the Royal Mail (from York) calls at the Black Lion, every in morning at half-past eight, goes thro' Thorne and Hatfield.
  • To Goole, the George the Fourth (from Leeds) calls at the Downes' Arms, every morning (Sundays excepted) at half past eight.
  • To Leeds, the George the Fourth (from Goole) calls at the Downes' Arms, every day (Sundays excepted) and returns according to the tides; goes thro' Knottingley and Pontefract.
  • To York, the Royal Mail (from Doncaster) calls at the Black Lion, every afternoon at half-past four; goes thro' Selby.

Carriers,

  • To Doncaster, William Thompson, from the Downes' Arms, every Sat.
  • To Goole & Selby, John Townend, from Thorne road, every Monday.
  • To Howden, John Townend, from Thorne road, every Saturday.
  • To Pontefract, William Killingbeck, from Lowgate, every Saturday.
  • To Thorne, George Harrison, from the Black Lion, every Tuesday.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for GOOLE in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

Post Office,

  • Adam-street. James Watkinson, Post Master.
  • Letters for all parts are despatched, by a horse post, to Snaith every morning at seven, and arrive every evening at six.

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Egremont John, esq. Reedness
  • Empson Jarvis, gent. Goole hall
  • Umpleby Rev. --, Armin

Agents,

  • Brooke James, (to the Aire & Calder Navigation Co.) Banks terrace
  • Clay Richard, (commission) Custom house buildings
  • Clay William, (commission) Custom house buildings
  • Dails John (commission) Banks terrace
  • Dunning Join (commission, and shipping insurance broker, &c.) Custom house buildings
  • Hodson James H. (head agent to the Aire and Calder Navigation Co.) Barge dock
  • Ibbotson Joseph (shipping) Custom house buildings
  • Spratt James (commission)
  • Swain Robert (shipping)

Attorneys,

  • Capes Thomas, Reedness
  • Earnshaw George Rawden, George street

Bakers & Flour Dealers,

  • Bell John, George street
  • Walker Thomas Hook

Blacksmiths,

  • Dibb Samuel, Cross street
  • Duckels Thomas, Bank side
  • Redman Samuel, George street

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Audas William, George street
  • Clark Christopher, Ouse street
  • Dearman William. Ouse street
  • Marshall Robert, George street

Butchers,

  • Briggs David, Old Goole
  • Gardam William, Ouse street
  • Hesselby Jonathan, Old Goole
  • Moore, James, George street
  • Windle Jonathan, Aire street

Chymist & Druggist,

  • Johnson William (and importer of leeches) Aire street

Corn Millers,

  • Spilsman James, Hook
  • Walker Thomas, Hook

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • County, John Dails, Adam street
  • Manchester, Joseph Dunning, East parade
  • Sun, George R. Earnshaw, George street

Grocers & Tea Dealers,

  • Bromley James, East parade
  • Gibbs William, East parade
  • Johnson William, Aire street
  • Rhodes Charles, Ouse street
  • Scott Thomas, East parade

Hair Dressers,

  • Bertram John, Ouse street
  • Carr James, Ouse street

Inn,

  • Aire & Calder (commercial) Robert Chattam, Aire street

Joiners & Builders,

  • Billington Thomas, Adam street
  • Coward John, Ouse street
  • Thompson Thomas, George street
  • Turner Robert, George street

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Rhodes Charles Ouse street
  • Scott Thomas, East parade

Painters & Plumbers,

  • Charlton William, Adam street
  • Stow William, George street

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries,

  • Bradley Robert, George street
  • Coward John, Ouse street
  • Hunter Samuel, George street
  • Kelsey Mary, Ouse street

Surgeons,

  • Cass William Eden, Banks terrace
  • Dunn John, Banks terrace
  • Faulding Francis, Swinefleet
  • Hodgson John West, Swinefleet

Tailors,

  • Brancher George, George street
  • Ridsdale James, Ouse street
  • Woodale George, Ouse street

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Anchor, Hannah Duckels, Bank skiff
  • Crown, Thomas Bailey, Ouse street
  • Full Moon, John Birks, Old Goole
  • Half Moon, Thomas Cooper, Old Goole

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Bromley James, East parade
  • Dails John Banks terrace

Miscellaneous,

  • Barnes William ironmonger, &c. Aire street
  • Dodsworth William boat builder
  • Drake Ann, eating house, Ouse street
  • Fairclough William, comptroller
  • Farley Joseph, cooper, Ouse street
  • Hamer Simeon, contractor, Adam street
  • Holland Thomas, wheelwright, Old Goole
  • Kerr James, collector
  • Linn John, clerk to the works, Aire street
  • Nettleton John, boys' day school, Banks terrace
  • Simpson Sarah, dress maker, George street
  • Witt George, searcher at the customs

Coach,

  • To Leeds, the George the Fourth, from the Aire and Calder Inn, on the arrival of the steam packets from Hull; goes thro' Snaith, Knottingley & Pontefract.

Carrier,

  • To Snaith, John Townsend, every Tuesday.
  • Conveyance By Water-Canal.
  • To London, Liverpool, Man. Chester, Hull, &c. and intermediate places, Buckley, Kershaw & Co.'s Fly Boats daily.
  • To Knottingley, a Fly Boat, for passengers, every day (Sundays except. ed) on the arrival of the Hull packets.

Steam Packets,

  • To Hull, the Caledonian, John Thompson, captain-the Wellington, Francis Potter, captain-the Eagle, William Collin, captain-& the Caller, Thomas Bromley, captain, from the Navigation basin, every morning at ten.
  • To Yarmouth, the Lowther, Benjamin Mathewman, captain every Wednesday morning--& the Diadem, Ann of Mary, John & Mary, & the Wentworth, traders sail every Saturday morning.

Transcribed by Colin Hinson. ©2003