Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for SOUTH ANSTON: The Parish Baptism Registers for South Anston, 1730-1739

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

SOUTH ANSTON: The Parish Baptism Registers for South Anston, 1730-1739

BaptismBirthNameSurnameFatherMotherAbodeRelationOccupationComments
12 04 1730 SussannahWARRINWilliam  DaughterMillwright 
12 04 1730 HannahNAYLORThomas  Daughter  
23 04 1730 SarahIBBERTSONGeorge  Daughter  
21 06 1730 RichardMORTONThomas  Son  
02 08 1730 NicholasTWIBELLJon  SonYeoman 
16 08 1730 JacobBIRCKSIsaac  SonTailor 
06 12 1730 WilliamYATESRichard  SonFarmer 
06 12 1730 JohnSENIORJohn  SonNailer 
10 01 1730 ElizabethWRIGHTJohn Jr.  DaughterYeoman 
07 02 1730 WilliamHOLMESRobert  SonLabourer 
07 02 1730 RobertHOLMESRobert  SonLabourer 
28 02 1730 ThomasPARKINWilliam  SonNailer 
11 04 1731 JamesBATTERSBYThomas  SonLabourer 
06 06 1731 WilliamMILNERJohn  SonLabourer 
20 06 1731 WilliamMORTONJohn  SonLabourer 
04 07 1731 WilliamPOPLEWELLJoseph  SonTailor 
19 07 1731 AliceCROSSJohn  DaughterNailer 
01 08 1731 SusannahWARRENRobert  DaughterFarmer 
22 08 1731 JohnWICKJohn  SonNailer 
18 09 1731 JosephWESTJoseph  SonMiller 
10 11 1731 SarahPARKINJoseph  DaughterNailer 
28 11 1731 SarahBATTERSBYThomas Jr.  DaughterMason 
12 12 1731 JosephJACKSONFrancis  SonLabourer 
12 02 1731 SarahBOLTONJohn  DaughterBlacksmith 
13 02 1731 HannahHAYLESThomas  DaughterNailer 
08 03 1731 CharlesWRIGHTRobert  SonYeoman 
[signed] William Radcliffe, Curate
26 03 1732 MaryWHITEHEADJeremiah  DaughterVictualler 
10 04 1732 JamesTWIBELLJohn  SonYeoman 
18 04 1732 HelenPARKINLuke  DaughterLabourer 
12 05 1732 RichardSAMSONWilliam  SonLabourer 
14 05 1732 AnnWARDGeorge  DaughterLabourer 
15 06 1732 JoshuaWETHERALLJoshua  SonHusbandman 
02 07 1732 JohnBROADHEADThomas  Son  
?2 ? 1732 AnnCROSSThomas  Daughter  
23 07 1732 MaryMILNERJohn  DaughterLabourer 
24 07 1732 RobertCUTTJoseph  SonLabourer 
06 01 1732 SarahWILKINSONWilliam  DaughterCarpenter 
15 02 1732 JeremiahBOLTONJohn  SonBlacksmith 
13 03 1732 JonathanKELKEdward  SonVictualler 
[signed] William Radcliffe, Curate; William Bland & Thomas Burnskot, Churchwardens
26 03 1733 MaryNAYLORThomas  DaughterNailer 
27 04 1733 RachelBIRKSIsaac  DaughterTailor 
05 05 1733 MaryMARSHJohn  DaughterMiller 
03 08 1733 JohnWRIGHTJohn Jr.  SonYeoman 
31 10 1733 SarahBEALERJonathan  DaughterCooper 
02 11 1733 CharlesPOPLEWELLJoseph  SonTailor 
01 12 1733 MaryWASTNEYSJohn  DaughterShoemaker 
09 01 1733 JohnIBBERSONGeorge  SonGentleman 
12 01 1733 AliceWICKEJohn  DaughterNailer 
13 01 1733 ElizabethWHITEHEADJeremiah  DaughterVictualler 
03 ? 1733 AnneMORTONJohn  Daughter  
04 02 1733 JohnWRIGHTJohn  SonYeoman 
14 02 1733 JohnHOLMESRobert  SonLabourer 
14 02 1733 WilliamPARKINJoseph  SonNailer 
14 02 1733 ThomasPARKINJoseph  SonNailer 
17 02 1733 AnnePACKSONFrancis  DaughterLabourer 
21 03 1733 GeorgeJENKINSONSimeon  SonFarmer 
23 03 1733 JohnTWIBELLJohn  SonYeoman 
[signed] William Radcliffe, Curate; William Croswick & Fra. Milnes, Churchwardens
29 03 1734 JohnCROSSThomas  SonNailer 
04 04 1734 AnneBROADHEADThomas  DaughterLabourer 
14 06 1734 EdwardKELKEdward  SonVictualler 
12 01 1734 WilliamIBBERSONRichard  SonLabourer 
20 02 1734 AnnMARSHJohn  DaughterMiller 
[signed] William Radcliffe, Curate; Thomas Crowick & John Twibell, Churchwardens
07 04 1735 GeorgeWILKINSONWilliam  SonCarpenter 
20 04 1735 MaryBROADHEADThomas  DaughterLabourer 
24 04 1735 RobertWRIGHTJohn Jr.  SonYeoman 
24 04 1735 AnnBIRKSIsaac  DaughterTailor 
27 05 1735 GeorgeNAYLORThomas  SonNailer 
01 06 1735 GeorgeMADENWilliam  SonLabourer 
27 06 1735 AliceWALKERThomas WoodsettsDaughterFarmer 
10 07 1735 AliceSYKESSamuel Jr.  DaughterYeoman 
21 09 1735 MargaretSTOREYStephen  DaughterNailer 
25 10 1735 WilliamBATTERSBYThomas  SonMason 
10 01 1735 MaryKELKEdward  DaughterVictualler 
08 01 1735 SarahWIKEJohn  DaughterNailer 
29 02 1735 JohnPARKINLuke  SonLabourer 
09 03 1735 SarahMARSH/BROADHEADWilliam MarshBridget Broadhead DaughterServantBase Begotten
10 03 1735 WilliamWHITEHEADJeremiah  SonVictualler 
14 03 1735 AnnMITCHELThomas  DaughterLabourer 
[signed] William Radcliffe, Curate
28 03 1736 SimeonJENKINSONSimeon  SonFarmer 
28 03 1736 SarahTWIBELLJohn  DaughterYeoman 
21 05 1736 SamuelWRIGHTRobert  SonYeoman 
23 07 1736 ThomasMORTONJohn  SonLabourer 
15 08 1736 SamuelJACKSONFrancis  SonLabourer 
31 10 1736 HannahRADLEYGeorge  DaughterTailor 
18 11 1736 NathanielPARKINJoseph  SonFarmer 
08 12 1736 SusanIBBERSONGeorge  DaughterGentleman 
08 01 1736 JohnMILNERJohn  SonLabourer 
08 02 1736 GeorgePOPLEWELLJoseph  SonTailor 
[signed] William Radcliffe, Curate
01 04 1737 RichardIBBERSONRichard  SonLabourer 
23 04 1737 JohnSTOREYStephen  SonNailer 
01 05 1737 JohnPARKINJohn  SonLabourer 
12 05 1737 ElizabethMARSHJohn  DaughterMiller 
30 05 1737 MarthaMARSHWilliam  DaughterLabourer 
31 05 1737 MarthaNAYLORThomas  DaughterNailer 
[signed] William Radcliffe, Curate
21 06 1737 Christian [a]PARKINWilliam  DaughterNailer 
26 06 1737 WilliamEPWORTHJohn  SonHusbandman 
17 07 1737 AnnBERNJohn SheffieldDaughterCutler 
31 07 1737 ElizabethBROADHEADThomas  DaughterLabourer 
02 09 1737 MaryMILNERThomas  DaughterWheelwright 
30 09 1737 CharlesWRIGHTJohn Jr.  SonYeoman 
07 10 1737 SarahBIRKSIsaac  DaughterTailor 
10 11 1737 SamuelBATTERSBYThomas  SonParish Clerk 
26 12 1737 ?TURNERChristopher  Daughter  
07 02 1737 HenryAPPLEYWilliam  Son  
18 02 1737 JaneWILKINSONWilliam  Daughter  
19 02 1737 SarahMITCHELThomas  Daughter  
12 03 1737 ThomasJENKINSSimeon  Son  
19 03 1737 GeorgeRADLEYGeorge  Son  
[signed] Robert Browne, Curate
24 07 1738 ElizabethTWIBELLJohn  Daughter  
06 08 1738 DavidKELK Widow Kelk Son  
12 08 1738 ???  Daughter  
10 02 1738 Joseph??  Son  
?0 ? 1738 ThomasSMITHThomas  Son  
?0 ? 1738 ThomasPARKINThomas  SonWheelwright 
23 04 a RobertMILNERThomas  Son  
10 02 a JosephMORTONJohn  Son  
29 04 a JohnPARKINThomas  Son  
21 05 a GeorgeJACKSONFrancis  Son  
28 05 a JohnMITCHELLThomas  Son  
08 07 a ElizabethPARKINJohn  Daughter  
21 07 a JohnMARSHJohn  SonMiller 
21 07 a JohnMARSHWilliam  SonLabourer 
23 07 a JohnROGERRobert  SonFarmer 
23 07 a WilliamSTOREYStephen  SonNailer 
23 09 a MaryROBERTSGeorge  DaughterLabourer 
24 10 a WilliamAPPLEYWilliam  SonFarmer 
25 12 a SarahBROADHEADThomas  Daughter  
03 01 a MaryBATTERBYThomas  DaughterMason 
06 01 a ElisabethBATEMAN?  Daughter  

Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2009
This transcription has not been checked.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please email the Transcribers