Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for WETHERBY in White's Directory of 1837.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for WETHERBY in White's Directory of 1837.

Post:

  • The Post Office is at Mr John Smith's whence letters are despatched to the north, &c., at ½ past 4 afternoon; to York, at ½ p 3 aft. and 11 night; to London, at ¼ bef. 8 morning; to Knaresbro' and Harrogate, ¼ bef. 5 afternoon; and to Otley, Skipton, &c., at ½ part 11 night.

Coaches:

  • from the Angel Inn, the Mails to London ½ p 7 mg, to Manchester ½ p 8 mg, to York & Hull, ½ p 3 aft and to Glasgow 5 aft. the Highflyer to Leeds, ½ p 10 mg, and to York and Scarbro 5 aft.

Miscellany of trades

  • Anderson John, farmer
  • Atkinson Mrs, Dinah
  • Barstow James, hater and hosier
  • Baker Rev. Henry (Ind min)
  • Bulmer William, auctioneer
  • Clark Thomas, lime burner
  • Crossley William, hatter
  • Goodyear Robert, farrier
  • Green John & Wm. hardwood merts
  • Greenwood John farmer
  • Greenwood Thomas, corn miller
  • Hargrave John, maltster
  • Hemingway Jonathan, rope maker
  • Hill Joseph, tanner & bone merchant
  • Johnson Samuel, quarry owner
  • Kitchen John, millwright
  • Parker Samuel, gent
  • Pick Samuel. Stone mason
  • Precious Thomas, basket maker
  • Raby Rev. William (incumbent)
  • Rhodes Quintin & Co brewers
  • Rowland Mr Thomas
  • Sinclair William, bookseller, &c
  • Smith Henry, currier
  • Turner George, gardener
  • Whitehead William, flax dresser
  • Wiggins John, cooper

Bank,

  • Robinson Thomas, agent, Yorkshire District

Fire and Life Offices,

  • Umpleby Robert, Phoenix
  • James Coates, Royal Exchange
  • Smith Jno. York & North of England
  • Maude Gideon, Yorkshire

Hotels, Inns,

  • Clemishaw John, Angel Inn
  • Brown John, Black Bull
  • Mason James, Blacksmiths; Arms
  • Burley Henry, Blue Boar
  • Atkinson William, Crown
  • Burley Sarah, Drovers' Inn
  • Pitts Elizabeth, Fox
  • Burley Mary, George & Dragon
  • Hall Hannah, Golden Lion Inn
  • Whitaker Elizabeth, Old Star
  • Sayner Joseph, Red Lion
  • Hill Elizabeth, Three Legs
  • Tiplady John, Three Masons
  • Bulmer William, Union
  • Webster William, White Hart

Academies,

  • Greaves James
  • Heselton John
  • Heslop John
  • Kay Mary
  • Turner Ellen

Attorneys,

  • Clayton John
  • Coates James
  • Maude Gideon

Bakers,

  • Agars William
  • Burnley James

Beerhouses,

  • Brown Ann
  • Brown Barnabas
  • Craven John
  • Cullingworth W
  • Dacre William
  • Dalby Thomas
  • Irish John
  • Procter James
  • West Joseph
  • Wilber William

Blacksmiths,

  • Mason James
  • Smith John

Boot & Shoemkrs,

  • Akers Robert
  • Bell David
  • Dixon Henry
  • Grainger James
  • Green James
  • Kirk Samuel
  • Leak Nathaniel
  • Moody William
  • Norrie Alexander
  • Robshaw Chpr.
  • Wharton George
  • Wood John

Butchers,

  • Hill John
  • Hill Wm. wen
  • Walker John
  • Wheelhouse Ths.

Druggists,

  • Dalby Barnabas
  • Jowett Jonathan
  • Hill William

Grocers,

  • Asquith Joseph
  • Hill William
  • Smith John
  • Umpleby Robert (& stamp off)
  • Willey William

Hair dressers,

  • Barstow James
  • Spink Joseph

Ironmongers,

  • Smith John
  • Wilson William

Joiners & Cabinet makers,

  • Bulmer William
  • Dacre Benjamin
  • Forrest Jeremiah
  • Green Samuel
  • Hudson William (& auctioneer)
  • Kitchen Kelita
  • Whitfield David
  • Whitfield James

Linen & Woollen drapers,

  • Robinson Thos
  • Wjhitehouse Thomas
  • Willey William

Milliners,

  • Breaseley M & H
  • Crossley Ann
  • Didsdale Dorothy
  • Standish Elizabeth

Painters,

  • Ellis Francis
  • Reynolds Wm
  • Smith John

Plumbers and Glaziers,

  • Dawson John
  • Thompson John

Saddlers,

  • Thackray Henry
  • Malton John (& tawer)
  • Mawson James
  • Mawson William
  • Wiggins Walter

Shopkeepers,

  • Dawson William
  • Grange Mary
  • Varley Samuel
  • Wheelhouse Eliz

Surgeons,

  • Beaumont James
  • Hunter Jno. Lees

Tailors,

  • Cook James
  • Greaves George
  • Lawrence Joseph
  • Lawrence Thos

Tallow Chandlrs,

  • Asquith Joseph
  • Hill Benjamin

Tinners,

  • Dawson Thomas
  • Newstead George

Watch makers,

  • Hancock Anthy
  • Whitehead Thomas

Wheelwrights,

  • Pits William
  • Webster John

Wine and Spirit Merchants,

  • Little Thomas
  • Wiggins Thomas

Carriers,

  • Pickersgill F & Co from the Swan & Talbot, to Leeds daily
  • Naylor William to Leeds from his house, every Tuesday & Saturday
  • Dickinson Bernard from the Three Masons', to Knaresbro' every Thursday

Transcribed by Susan Johnson. ©2000


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016