Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for TADCASTER in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for TADCASTER in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Miscellany of trades

  • Post Office, East side of the Bridge, John Hartley, Post master

Nobility, Gentry & Clergy,

  • Addinell Mr. William, Westgate
  • Barker Miss Jane, East side of the Bridge
  • Bellhouse Rev. William Cocker, B.A. Church yard
  • Borell Mrs. Charlotte, East side of the Bridge
  • Brocklebank Mr. John, Smaws hall
  • Brooksbank Benjamin, esq. Healeaugh hall
  • Clements Mrs. ---, Bolton lodge
  • Clough John William, esq. Oxton hall
  • Cordingley Mrs. Mary, Bridge st
  • Crabtree Mrs. Sarah, East side of the Bridge
  • Duncombe Rev. Edward, Newton Kyme
  • Fairfax Thomas Lodington, esq. Newton Kyme
  • Fox George Lane, esq. Bramham house
  • Garnett Mr. William, High st
  • Haigh Rev. Benjamin Bentley (independent) High st
  • Hatfield William, esq. Newton Kyme
  • Hill Miss Mary, Grange house
  • Hodges Mrs. Mary Ann, East side of the Bridge
  • Horsington Mr. George, High st
  • Howden Hon. Lord, Grimston park
  • Jackson Mrs. Mary, Manor house
  • Jones Mr. Robert, High st
  • Lee Miss ---, High st
  • Maddock Rev. Benjamin, M.A. (vicar, and chaplain to his Grace the Duke of Rutland) Edgerton lodge
  • Milner Sir William, bart. Nun Appleton
  • Mollett Mr. John, Steeton hall
  • Prest Thomas, esq. Scarthingwell
  • Robinson Mr. Thomas, Wingate hill
  • Scott Mr. Benjamin, High st
  • Shillito the Misses, Ulleskelf
  • Smith Mr. William, Wharf banks
  • Smyth ---, esq. Bowcliff hill
  • Stodhart Mrs. Mary, High st
  • Taylor Mrs. Ann, Wharf banks
  • Thompson Rev. ---, Bilbrough
  • Todd Mr. Christopher, Steeton
  • Upton Mr. James, New road
  • Vavasour Sir Edward, bart. Hazlewood hall
  • Wood Mrs. Sarah, Wharf banks
  • Wycliffe Mrs. Ann, Wharf banks
  • Yorke Richard, esq. Wighill park

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools.

  • Bower Sarah, Wharf banks
  • Collins James, Vicarage lane
  • Dawson's Charity School, Westgate
  • Grammar School, Church yard -- Rev. William Cocker Bellhouse, master
  • Haigh Rev. Benjamin Bentley (boarding & day) High st
  • Hutchinson George, East side of the Bridge
  • Reed Hannah (ladies' boarding) Chapel st
  • Stoner & Elsworth (gent's boarding & day) Vicarage
  • Tasker & Walker (ladies' boarding) Toulston lodge

Attorneys,

  • Baillie Richard, Kirkgate
  • Sanderson Henry Smith, Wharf banks
  • Thompson Benjamin Blaydes, Westgate

Bakers & Flour Dealers,

  • Hollingworth John (flour) East side of the Bridge
  • Leaberry William, High st
  • Rockliff Thomas, East side of the Bridge
  • Scott Winn (corn & flour) New st
  • Simpson John, East side of the Bridge
  • Spencer Ellen, East side of the Bridge

Basket Makers,

  • Daniel Hannah, Kirkgate
  • Wade George, Centre lane

Blacksmiths,

  • Groves William, Bridge st
  • Hawkins William, High st
  • Houseman William, East side of the Bridge
  • Irish John, East side of the Bridge
  • Reynolds William, Chapel st
  • Swift Robert, East side of the Bridge

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Bollands Thomas (dealer in grindery) East side of the Bridge
  • Cummings James, Chapel st
  • Daniel George, Bridge st
  • Lockwood Thomas, High st
  • Lofthouse Benjamin, Westgate
  • Marshall John, New st
  • Middleton William, Kirkgate
  • Nicholson George, East side of the Bridge
  • Nicholson John, Bridge st
  • Nicholson William, Kirkgate
  • Pick Joseph, East side of the Bridge
  • Powell William, East side of the Bridge
  • Robinson John, Kirkgate
  • Shilburn John, East side of the bridge
  • Smith John, High st
  • Snowdon William, Vicarage lane
  • Spink Edward, Wharf banks
  • Spink Henry, Wharf banks
  • Swinden William, Bridge st
  • Whitwell John (warehouse) Bridge st
  • Wray George, East side of the Bridge

Braziers & Tinmen,

  • Lofthouse Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Strafford John, High st

Bricklayers,

  • Potter William, East side of the Bridge
  • Stelling John, East side of the Bridge

Butchers,

  • Daniel William, East side of the Bridge
  • Drake Richard, High st
  • Drake Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Farrar John, High st
  • Goodbarn William, Kirkgate
  • Lofthouse Christopher, East side of the Bridge
  • Lofthouse Oswald, High st
  • Nottage John, Bridge st
  • Parke Henry, Kirkgate
  • Prince John, Westgate
  • Rockliff Henry, East side of the Bridge
  • Scholefield William, Bridge st
  • Steel Richard, Chapel st
  • Swift Joseph, East side of Bridge

China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers,

  • Hick Jane, Kirkgate
  • Howdill Joseph, East side of the Bridge

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Bromet John, Bridge st
  • Goldthorp Robert & Henry, High st
  • Smith Henry, Kirkgate

Coal Merchants,

  • Cameron Daniel (& auctioneer and appraiser) Bridge st
  • Goodhare Samuel, Smiths' yard
  • Hemenway William, High st
  • Watson Joseph, East side of the Bridge

Coopers,

  • Clark Thomas, Bridge st
  • Knowles Matthew, Westgate
  • Middleham Matthew, Wellington row

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Atlas, Benjamin Blaydes Thompson, Westgate
  • Phoenix, Benjamin Scott, High st
  • Union, William Jackson, Bridge st
  • Yorkshire, John Hall, Chapel st

Fishmongers,

  • Johnson George, New st
  • Ward Joseph, Westgate

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers, &c.)

  • Bromet John, Bridge st
  • Goldthorp Robert & Henry, High st
  • Simpson Michael, Bridge st
  • Smith Richard, High st
  • Thomas Jacob (& dealer in British wines) Kirkgate

Hair Dressers,

  • Archbell John, Bridge st
  • Bee & Newton (& perfumers) Bridge st

Hatters,

  • Atkinson Charles (manufacturer) High st
  • Backhouse Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Crossley William (manufacturer) Chapel st
  • Schaak Henry Samuel Harrison, High st

Inns,

  • Angel (commercial & posting) Charlotte Kidd, Bridge st
  • White Horse (commercial & posting) David Backhouse, High st
  • White Swan, Thomas Briggs, Bridge st

Ironmongers,

  • Archbell John, Kirkgate
  • Goldthorp Robert & Henry, High st
  • Smith Richard, Kirkgate
  • Whitwell John (& hardware) Bridge st

Joiners & Cabinet Makers,

  • Archbell John, Kirkgate
  • England Thomas, East side of the Bridge
  • Hogget John, Lady pits
  • Huscroft John, Centre lane
  • Pannett Marmaduke, Chapel st
  • Rawson John, Westgate
  • Rockliff Henry & Son, East side of the Bridge
  • Smith Richard, Kirkgate
  • Waterhouse Henry (& upholsterer) Chapel st

Lime Burners,

  • Archbell John, Kirkgate
  • Drake John, High st
  • Drake Michael, Chapel st
  • Liversedge Thomas, Kirkgate

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Dixon William, Bridge st
  • Lee James, Bridge st
  • Naylor Harriet, Kirkgate
  • Schaak Henry Samuel Harrison (& tea dealer) High st
  • Scott Benjamin, Bridge st

Livery Stables Keepers,

  • Briggs Thomas, Bridge st
  • Kettlewell John, Chapel st

Maltsters,

  • Fairbourn William, Chapel st
  • Hartley Jane (& brewer) New st
  • Thornton William, Kirkby wharfe
  • Smith Richard, Kirkgate

Millers,

  • Allenby John (& seed crusher) Tadcaster mills
  • Groves Joseph (& corn factor) Steam mill
  • Sharphouse William, Stutton mills
  • Waddington John, Lead mills

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Barker Hannah (& straw hat maker) Westgate
  • Heptonstall Jane, High st
  • Spencer Ellen, Chapel st
  • Sproats Jane, Chapel st
  • Whitaker Mary Ann, New st
  • Wood Margaret (& straw hat) High st

Nail Makers,

  • Howcroft Edward, High st
  • Lee James, Chapel st

Miscellany of trades

  • Painters -- House, Sign, &c.
  • Bywater Matthew, High st
  • Fairbourn John, Bridge st
  • Fairbourn William, jun. Chapel st
  • Snowdon Charles, Kirkgate

Plasterer,

  • Jennings James (ornamental & general) Chapel st

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Backhouse James (& dealer in nails) Westgate
  • Backhouse Samuel, New st
  • Hook Joseph, Bridge st

Saddlers & Harness Makers,

  • Arnold William, Kirkgate
  • Crabtree Joseph, Bridge st
  • Crabtree Samuel, East side of the Bridge

Seedsmen,

  • Bromet John, Bridge st
  • Goldthorp Robert (& hop merchant)
  • Smith Richard, High st

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Archbell George, High st
  • Archbell James, Bridge st
  • Birdsall Joseph, East side of the Bridge
  • England Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Hall Charles, East side of the Bridge
  • Johnson Robert, East side of the Bridge
  • Knowles William, Kirkgate
  • Pick Brian, Chapel st
  • Robinson John, Kirkgate
  • Rodwell John, Kirkgate
  • Shilburn Thomas, East side of the Bridge
  • Simpson John, East side of the Bridge
  • Swift Robert, East side of the Bridge
  • Varley Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Wells George, East side of the Bridge
  • Worsnop Jonathan, Chapel st

Stay Makers,

  • Cameron Mary, High st
  • Spink Ann, Wharf banks

Stone Masons,

  • Bilbrough Enoch, Church yard
  • Drake John (& quarryman) High st
  • Drake Michael (& quarryman) Chapel st
  • Kendal John, East side of the Bridge
  • Liversedge Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Plows Joseph William, Back lane

Surgeons,

  • Crawford Samuel, Foot of the Bridge
  • Shann Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Spink Henry Hawkes, New road

Tailors,
Marked # are also Drapers

  • Appleyard William, High st
  • # Backhouse Joseph, Kirkgate
  • # Bell George, East side of the Bridge
  • Birch Richard, East side of the Bridge
  • # Bradley Thomas, Chapel st
  • Coates William, Back lane
  • # Dalton Richard, Bridge st
  • # Hollings George & William, Bridge st
  • Hollings John, Chapel st
  • Thompson John, East side of the Bridge

Tallow Chandler,

  • Jackson William, Bridge st

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Anchor, Jeremiah Scholefield, Bridge st
  • Angel, Thomas England, East side of the Bridge
  • Bay Horse, William Houseman, East side of the Bridge
  • Black Bull, John Cammomile, Kirkgate
  • Bull & Dog, William Huscroft, Kirkgate
  • Coach & Horses, William Steel, East side of the Bridge
  • Crown, Robert Prince, Westgate
  • Elephant & Castle, Thomas Allenby, East side of the Bridge
  • Falcon, Joseph Cawood, Chapel st
  • Fleece, Thomas Dawson, Westgate
  • George & Dragon, William Thompson, High st
  • Golden Lion, Charles Kidd, Bridge st
  • Old Falcon, Thomas Liversedge, Kirkgate
  • Red Hart, William Coates, Bridge st
  • Robin Hood, John Lumley, Kirkgate
  • Rose & Crown, George Cattle, East side of the Bridge
  • Royal Oak, Richard Steel, East side of the Bridge
  • Travelling Man, Sarah Ward, East side of the Bridge

Retailers of Beer,

  • Atkinson John, High st
  • Bradley Thomas, Chapel st
  • Calvert William, Lady pits
  • Cattle Christopher, East side of the Bridge
  • Farrar Ann, East side of the Bridge
  • Hogget John, Lady pits
  • Hogget Thomas, New st
  • Hollingworth John, East side of the Bridge
  • Johnson George, New st
  • Lofthouse Benjamin, Westgate
  • Mitchell John, New Bridge end
  • Nicholson William, Kirkgate
  • Pick Joseph, East side of the Bridge
  • Rockliff Henry, East side of the Bridge
  • Spink Henry, East side of the Bridge
  • Strafford John, High st
  • Williamson Mary, New st

Timber Merchants,

  • Cameron Daniel (& brick & tile manufacturer, and agent to the York Union Banking Co.) Bridge st
  • Maude Edmund & Son (& iron) East side of the Bridge

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Arnold Joseph, High st
  • Harrison William Stephenson, Kirkgate
  • Wood William, High st

Wheelwrights,

  • Clough Nathan, Bridge foot
  • Grewcock William, East side of the Bridge
  • Lazenby Francis, Chapel st

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Goldthorp Robert (& porter) High st
  • Jackson William, Bridge st
  • Swift George (& porter) Kirkgate

Miscellaneous,

  • Bee William & Ann, booksellers & stamp distributers, Bridge st
  • Calvert William, bird & animal preserver, Lady pits
  • Dalgleish Adam, supervisor, Wharf banks
  • Fawcet Ann, glove maker, East side of the Bridge
  • Kirby Robert, currier, High st
  • Marshall William, trunk maker, East side of the Bridge
  • Mortimer William, agricultural machine maker, High st
  • Pattison Hannah, straw hat maker, Kirkgate
  • Spink Henry, rope & twine maker, East side of the Bridge
  • Varlay Charles, farrier & cattle doctor, Rosemary lane
  • Wilkinson Benjamin, wood turner, High st

Carriers,

  • To Aberford, John Brown, from the Red Hart, every Saturday
  • To Acaster, John Hick, from the Golden Lion, every wednesday
  • To Appleton, Thomas Shillitoe, from the Golden Lion, every Wednesday
  • To Boston, William Palethorpe, from the Red Hart, every Tuesday & Saturday
  • To Bramham, William Staples, from the Red Hart, every Wednesday & Saturday
  • To Doncaster, Michael Walker, from the Golden Lion, every Tuesday & Saturday
  • To Leeds, Robinson & Co. from the Post office, and Thomas Wilkinson, from the Golden Lion, daily, Michael Walker, every Monday, Wednesday & Friday, and Deacon & Harrison, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Pontefract, Ann Dawson, from the Golden Lion, every Friday
  • To Selby, William Mortimer, from his house, every Monday
  • To Sheffield, Ann Dawson, from the Golden Lion, every Sunday & Wednesday
  • To Skipton, Richard Wingate, from the Golden Lion, every Thursday
  • To Wetherby, William Mortimer & John Knowles, from their houses, Thursdays
  • To York, Robinson & Co. from the Post office, and Thomas Wilkinson, from the Golden Lion, daily, Deacon & Harrison, every Monday, Wednesday & Friday, Michael Walker, every Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday, & Richard Wingate, every Tuesday --- William Mortimer, from his house, and William Staples & John Brown, from the Red Hart, every Saturday, Ann Dawson, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday --- & John Knowles, from his house, & William Palethorpe, from the Red Hart, every Tuesday & Saturday

Conveyance by Water,

  • To Hull, William Coates & Co,'s old contract vessels sail every spring tide.

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000