Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for THORNE in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for THORNE in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

Post Office,

  • Market-place, Joseph Mason, Post Master.
  • Letters for the North are despatched at four in the afternoon, and arrive at half-past nine in the morning.
  • Letters for the South are despatched at nine in the morning, and arrive at four in the afternoon.

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Fox Rev. Thomas, Hatfield
  • Gossip William, esq. Hatfield
  • Holbrey Rev. William, Fislake
  • Rudd Rev. E. Stonegate

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools.

  • Ashford Thomas, Ellison street
  • Cattle James, Church lane
  • Free School, Stonegate-William Allcroft, master
  • Free School, King street William Waller, master
  • Mason Eleanor (boarding & day) Orchard street
  • Pye Misses (ladies' boarding) Hatfield
  • Watson Thomas, Church lane
  • Wrightson William, Jacob lane

Attorneys,

  • Beckitt William, King street
  • Fretwell Thomas, Ellison street
  • Thorpe William, Finkle street

Auctioneers,

  • Hill Littleton, Church lane
  • Lee Richard, Stainforth
  • Middlebrooke Richard, Ellison street

Bakers & Flour Dealers,

  • Britton Joshua, Green
  • Cassan Curtis, Finkle street
  • Eastwood George, Hatfield
  • Fish James, Finkle street

Bankers,

  • Cooke, Childers & Co. Market place,(draw on Coutts & Co. London)
  • Leatham, Tew & Co. Market place,(draw on Denison & Co. London)

Blacksmiths,

  • Beldam Stephen, Stainforth
  • Boyne Thomas, King street
  • Ellis George. King street
  • Fenton William, Market place
  • Sanderson Henry, Church lane
  • Sargison James, Green
  • Wade Thomas, Canal side

Boat Builders,

  • Atkinson Joseph & Thomas, Canal side
  • Atkinson William, Canal side
  • Pearson Richard & Co. Quay side
  • Ward & Ainley, Canal side

Booksellers & Stationers,

  • Crampton John, Church lane
  • Mason Joseph, Market place
  • Whaley Stephen (& printer) King street

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Auckland James, King street
  • Bancroft John, King street
  • Gabitas Samuel, Finkle street
  • Harrison Abner, Finkle street
  • Hawler John, Finkle street
  • Jubb John, King street
  • Meggitt Samuel, Market place
  • Morley John, South parade
  • Poynter Robert, King street
  • Roberts John, Green
  • Sanderson Benjamin, Stonegate
  • Watson Robert, Church lane

Braziers & Tinmen,

  • Turner Jonathan, Ellison street
  • Watson Thomas, King street

Bricklayers,

  • Smith Edward, Market place
  • Thorley James, Church lane

Butchers,

  • Bailey Isaac, South parade
  • Boyes Robert, Finkle St
  • Brady Benjamin, Silver street
  • Coates Thomas, Finkle street
  • Fletcher Joseph, King street
  • Hutchinson Benjamin, Market place
  • Hutchinson Henry, King street
  • Jennings John, Finkle street

China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers,

  • Lillford Isabella, Finkle street
  • Wells Mary, Jacob's lane

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Goodworth John, Finkle street
  • Hickson William, Green
  • Knowles William, Silver street

Coal Dealers,

  • Ainley Samuel, Canal side
  • Carter John, Ellison street
  • Hirst George, Orchard street
  • Wyatt Christopher (& lime) Canal side

Corn Millers,

  • Bradbury Abraham, Jacob lane
  • Haddlesor William, Finkle street
  • Harrison William, Finkle street
  • Jenkinson Richard, Finkle street
  • Moore James, Green
  • Oldfield John, Ellison street
  • Priestley William, Finkle street

Curriers,

  • Casson Mordecai, Market place
  • Hill Littleton, Church lane

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • County, Jonathan Goodworth, Finkle street
  • Norwich Union, Joseph Mason, Market place
  • Sheffield, Mordecai Casson, Silver street
  • Yorkshire, William Beckitt, King street

Gardeners & Seedsmen,

  • Pattrick George Ellison street
  • Pattrick Richard, Ellison street
  • Snow William, King street

Grocers & Tea Dealers,

  • Acastor John, Finkle street
  • Birks Simon Wasteney, Market place
  • Birks William, Hatfield
  • Casson Mordecai (and chandler & maltster) Silver street
  • Clarke Joseph, Hatfield
  • Nolloth Joseph, Market place
  • Richardson Hugh, Green
  • Ward Daniel, King street
  • Welch George, Hatfield

Hair Dressers,

  • Blowe Thomas, Finkle street
  • Hudson John, Market place
  • Kirby Thomas, Finkle street

Joiners & Cabinet Makers,

  • Crosland Andrew, Ellison street
  • Crowcroft John, Finkle street
  • Firth John, Market place
  • Gill Richard, Green
  • Harrison John, King street
  • Hawksworth John, South parade
  • Kitchen Jonathan, Stonegate
  • Middlebrooke Richard, Ellison street
  • Pepper William, King street
  • Todd William, King street
  • Wade William, Church lane

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Birks Simon Wasteney, Market place
  • Casson Mordecai, Silver street
  • Nolloth Joseph, Market place

Maltsters,

  • James John, Ellison street
  • Whitfield William & Co. King street

Painters-House, Sign, &c,

  • Cook Joseph, King street
  • Gunnee George, King street

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Machin George, South parade
  • Pattrick George, Finkle street
  • Swallow William, Green

Rope Makers and Flax Dressers,

  • Jackson James, Market place
  • Pearsons & Whaley, Quayside

Sacking Manufacturers,

  • Bramwell Thomas, Market place
  • Jackson James, Market place

Saddlers and Harness Makers,

  • Cundith John, Market place
  • Pearson Richard & Co. Quay side

Sail Makers,

  • Raywood George, Canal side
  • Thickett Thomas, Finkle street

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries,

  • Blackburn Richard, Finkle, street
  • Casson Mary, Finkle street
  • Chester Sophia, Jacob's lane
  • Cooper John Finkle street
  • Crampton James, Quay side
  • Hawksworth John, South parade
  • Kay Susannah, Finkle street
  • Schofield Richard, Hatfield
  • Wood Elizabeth, Market place

Spirit Merchants,

  • Ariell William, King street
  • Cobb Mary & Co. King street
  • Maples Henry, King street.

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Michinson Sarah, Church lane
  • Noonan Jane, Silver street

Surgeons,

  • Dove William, King street
  • Lea John Charles, Finkle street
  • Maples Charles & William, Stonegate
  • Matthews William, Hatfield

Tailors,

  • Abbey Joseph, Jacob's lane
  • Atkinson John, King street
  • Blackburn Richard, Finkle street
  • Cooper John, Finkle street
  • Cooper Richard, Green
  • Easton ---, King street
  • Hunter Thomas, Bank end
  • Kirby William, King street.
  • Towas Isaac, Market place
  • Towras William, Market place

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Bay Horse, William Chesman, Hatfield
  • Black Moor's Head, Jonathan Wade, Church lane
  • Blue Bell, Robert Hedley, Hatfield
  • Blue Boar, James Hawkes, Market place
  • Canal Tavern, Samuel Ainley, Canal side
  • Green Tree Inn, John Hepworth, Bear's wood green
  • John Bull, Thomas Dowsing, Quay side
  • Marquis of Granby, William Beal, Silver street
  • Neptune, Miles Akid, Quay side
  • Red Bear, Richard Carr, Green
  • Red Lion, Thomas Barley, Finkle street
  • Rising Sun, Thomas Hall, Horse-fair green
  • Rodney, Robert Tomlinson, Quay side
  • Ship, John Hodgson, Hangman's hill
  • Steam Packet, James Jenkinson, Silver street
  • White Hart, --- Cook, Hatfield
  • White Hart, Mary Valise, Market place
  • Windmill, John Pine, Finkle street

Timber Merchants,

  • Briggs Charles Bradford, Ellison street

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Blagbrough Benjamin, Market place
  • Kellett John & Co. Finkle street

Wheelwrights,

  • Beaver John, Stonegate
  • Beaver Thomas; Stonegate
  • Bleasby John, Ellison street
  • Kerby John, South parade
  • Robinson John, Stainforth
  • Whiteley William, Stainforth

Miscellaneous,

  • Adams Christopher, iron-monger, Market place
  • Barrow Henry, farrier, Jacobs lane
  • Brown Thomas, chair maker, Silver street
  • Cutbard Thomas, whitesmith, Green
  • Darleys, Marriott & Co. bone merchants, Finkle street
  • Grayburn Jonathan, clerk to the steam packets, King street
  • Hampson Jonathan, basket maker, Church lane
  • Harriman Henry, hat manufacturer, Jacob lane
  • Moat Francis, iron dealer, Finkle street
  • Moat John, governor of the workhouse
  • Pearson & Whaley, wharfingers, Quay side
  • Pilkington Wm, land agent & surveyor, Stonegate
  • York John, tanner, Finkle street

Coaches,

  • To Doncaster, the Royal Mail (from York) calls at the Red Lion, every morning at half-past nine
  • To Sheffield, the John Bull and the Rockingham, from the Red Lion, upon the arrival of the steam packets from Hull.
  • To York, the Royal Mail (from Lancaster) calls at the White Hart, every afternoon at four, goes through Snaith and Selby.

Carriers,

  • To Doncaster, John Chantrey, from the Market-place, and Samuel Down, from the Marquis of Gunby, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday-and William Scales, from the Steam Packet every Thursday.
  • To Epworth, John Bowman, from the Marquis of Granby, and --- Reed, from the Steam Packet, every Wednesday.
  • To Rawcliffe and Snaith, Thomas Drew, from the Red Lion, every Wed.
  • To Sheffield, John Jackson, from the Steam Packet, every Tuesday & Thurs.
  • To York, John Harrison, from the Marquis of Granby, every Wednesday.

Conveyance By Water,

  • To London, Trading Vessels, from the Quay-side, weekly.
  • To Hull, the John Ball and the Rockingham, every morning (Sundays excepted) at half-past eight. England Robert, Silver street Siddall William, Ellison street

Transcribed by Colin Hinson. ©2003