Hide
Thorne Directory of Trades and Professions for 1834
hide
Hide
Hide
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for THORNE in Pigot's Directory of 1834.
Post:
- Post Office, Thorne, Ann Mason, Post mistress
- Post Office, Hatfield, Robert Hedley, Post master
Gentry & Clergy,
- Atkinson Mr. ---, South parade
- Atkinson Richard, esq. Hatfield
- Bell Mrs. Mary, Finkle st
- Bloom Miss ---, Green
- Broadhead Mrs. ---, Bridge st
- Brown Capt. John, South end
- Casson Miss ---, Bridge st
- Cobb Mrs. ---, King st
- Crampton Mrs. ---, King st
- Darley Mrs. Ann, Market place
- Egremont John, esq. (barrister) Hatfield
- England Mrs. Elizabeth, Finkle st
- Fernside Joseph, esq. Portugal cottage
- Fox Rev. Thomas, Hatfield
- Fretwell Thomas, esq. South end
- Gossip John Hatfield, esq. Hatfield
- Gossip the Misses, Hatfield
- Gray Mrs. ---, South end
- Grayburn John, esq. King st
- Hardy Rev. Alfred, King st
- Hopwood George, esq. King st
- Kelvington Rev. J. Hatfield
- Moat Mr. Francis, Finkle st
- Oates Mrs. Susan Ellison, South parade
- Pilkington William, esq. Hatfield
- Platt Mrs. ---, Hatfield
- Rudd Rev. Eric, Stonegate
- Servant Mr. James, South parade
- Smith Miss ---, Market place
- Standring Mr. ---, King st
- Thackray Mrs. ---, Hatfield
- Vause Miss Hannah, South parade
- Wise Miss ---, Finkle st
Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools
- Ashford Thomas, Bridge st
- Green S.A. Bridge st
- Hardy Rev. Alfred, Orchard st
- Liddel Mary, Hatfield
- Mason Elizabeth (ladies boarding) Orchard st
- National School, Hatfield -- John Nornable, master
- Nolloth Jane, Church lane
- Pye Jane & Ann (ladies boarding) Hatfield
- Rudd Rev. Eric, Stonegate
- Sollitt Robert (boarding) Ellison st
- Waller William, King st
- Watson Thomas, Ellison st
Agents,
- Hill Isaac (for the Stainforth & Keadby canal) Lock house
- Pilkington William (land) Elm row
- Whitaker John (land) Bridge st
Attorneys,
- Beckitt William (& clerk to the Stainforth & Keadby canal ; and clerk to the Doncaster, Thorne, Bawtry & Selby roads) King st
- Binney William, Bridge st
- Fox William Johnson, Hatfield
- Thorpe William (& vestry law clerk) Finkle st
Auctioneers,
- Middlebrooke Richard, Silver st
- Pilkington George, Moor end
Bakers & Flour Dealers,
- Fish James, Finkle st
- Laister William, Finkle st
- Masden Samuel, Church lane
Bankers,
- Cooke Sir William Bryan & Co. Church lane -- (draw on Coutts & Co. London) Isaac Hill, agent
Blacksmiths,
- Andrews William, Hatfield
- Boon Thomas, Church lane
- Davison John, Hatfield
- Fenton William, Market place
- Hutchinson Hugh, Green
- Lillford Charles, Finkle st
- Lillford John, Church lane
- Sanderson Henry, Church lane
- Wade Thomas, Canal side
- Wilburn Thesise, Hatfield
Boat Builders,
- Ainley & Ward, Canal side
- Atkinson Thomas, Canal side
- Atkinson William, Canal side
- Pearson Richard & Co. Thorne quay
Bone Merchant,
- Darley Charles, Finkle st
Booksellers & Stationers,
- Mason Ann, Market place
- Millson John Egarr, Finkle st
Boot & Shoe Makers,
- Auckland John, King st
- Bancroft John, King st
- Birdsall James, Hatfield
- Brady John, Silver st
- Goodworth Richard, Hatfield
- Harrap Richard, Hatfield
- Harrison Abner, Finkle st
- Jubb Thomas, Market place
- Lydster John, Hatfield
- Meggitt Samuel, Market place
- Mirris William, Hatfield
- Morley John, South parade
- Morris Thomas, Hatfield
- Nicholson Thomas, Market place
- Poynter Robert, King st
- Ramsden John, King st
- Read John, Finkle st
- Roberts John, Green
- Sanderson Benjamin, Stonegate
- Sanderson William, Finkle st
- Shircliffe William, Finkle st
- Smith Isaac, Church lane
- Watson Robert, Church lane
Braziers & Tinmen,
- Turner Jonathan, Silver st
- Watson Thomas, King st
Bricklayers,
- Darley George, Finkle st
- Fenwick William, Hatfield
- Kirby Thomas, Hatfield
- Smith Benjamin, King st
- Smith Edward, Finkle st
Butchers,
- Bailey Isaac, South parade
- Brady Benjamin, Silver st
- Downing John, Waterside
- England George, Finkle st
- Fletcher Joseph, Market place
- Green Christopher, King st
- Hewitt Timothy, Finkle st
- Houghton Thomas, Hatfield
- Howarth John, Hatfield
- Jennings John, Finkle st
- Matthews Hammond, Church lane
- Meggitt Samuel, Market place
- Renshaw George, Silver st
- Smith Thomas, Hatfield
China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers,
- Lillford Eliza, Finkle st
- Watson Robert, Church lane
Chymists & Druggists,
- Goodworth John, Finkle st
- Knowles William, Silver st
Coal Dealers,
- Ainley Samuel, South parade
- Goodworth John, South end
- Moxon John, South end
Dress & Straw Hat Makers,
- Bleasby Martha, Silver st
- Brady Sarah, South parade
- Brammon Hannah, Finkle st
- Meggitt Ann, Market place
- Noonan Jane, King st
Fire, &c. Office Agents,
- Atlas, William Thorpe, Finkle st
- County, John Goodworth, Finkle st
- Guardian, William Binney, Bridge st
- Norwich Union, William Knowles, Silver st
- Sheffield, Mordecai Casson, Silver st
- Yorkshire, John Egarr Millson, Finkle st
Gardeners & Seedsmen,
- Patrick Richard, White well
- Raywood William, Finkle st
- Snow William, Market place
Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers)
- Acaster John (& seedsman) Finkle st
- Ainley Thomas, King st
- Benington Thomas, Market place
- Birks William, Hatfield
- Casson Mordecai, Silver st
- Clarke Joseph, Hatfield
- Grant William (tea dealer) South parade
- Nolloth Joseph, Market place
- Richardson Hugh, Green
- Ward Daniel, King st
- Welch George, Hatfield
Hair Dressers,
- Blowe Thomas, Finkle st
- Kirby Thomas, Finkle st
Inns & Posting Houses,
- Red Lion, Thomas Barley, Market place
- White Hart, Elizabeth Vause, Market place
Joiners & Cabinet Makers,
- Bowling John, Hatfield
- Crosland Andrew, Silver st
- Firth John, Market place
- Harrison John, King st
- Hinchliffe John, Hatfield
- Middlebrooke Richard, Silver st
- Norton John, Hatfield
- Pepper William, King st
- Robinson William, Hatfield
- Wade William, Church lane
Linen & Woollen Drapers,
- Ainley Thomas, King st
- Benington Thomas, Market place
- Birks William, Hatfield
- Casson Mordecai, Silver st
- Clarke Joseph, Hatfield
- Nolloth Joseph, Market place
- Welch George, Hatfield
Maltsters,
- Casson William & John, Silver st
- James John, Ellison st
- Kitching Richard, Hatfield
- Swaine Thomas, Hatfield
- Whitfield William & Co. King st
Millers,
- Charlesworth Martin, Hatfield
- Charlesworth William, Finkle st
- Gunby John, Hatfield
- Hemmingway Daniel, Finkle st
- Oldfield John, Ellison st
- Prieslay William, Finkle st
- Rowley Henry, Hatfield
- Sales Samuel, South parade
Nail Makers,
- Adams Christopher, Market place
- Birkinshaw John, Church lane
- Birkinshaw Thomas, Church lane
Miscellany of trades
- Painters -- House, Sign, &c.
- Cooke Joseph, Finkle st
- Gunnee John, King st
Plumbers & Glaziers,
- Crapper James, Hatfield
- Machin George, Bridge st
- Swallow William, Green
Rope Makers & Flax Dressers,
- Jackson James, Market place
- Pearson & Whaley, Finkle st
Sacking Manufacturers,
- Bramwell Thomas, Market place
- Jackson James, Market place
Saddlers & Harness Makers,
- Cundith John, Market place
- England Robert, Market place
- Goodworth Francis, Hatfield
- Handley Benjamin, Hatfield
- Siddall William, Silver st
Sail Makers,
- Pearson Richard & Co. Thorne quay
- Thickett & Raywood, Finkle st
Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,
- Bramwell Thomas, Market place
- Caukwell Thomas, Water side
- Cutsforth Elizabeth, Water side
- Ellis Ann, Finkle st
- Gaunt Thomas, Ellison st
- Gravel Thomas, King st
- Hollins George, Green
- Jackson James, Market place
- Jackson Mark, Finkle st
- Kay Susan, Finkle st
- Ledger William, King st
- Lee William, Church st
- Nicholson Thomas, Finkle st
- Oldfield John, Ellison st
- Patrick Robert, Orchard st
- Scholefield Richard, Hatfield
- Selby William, Hatfield
- Staniland James, Waterside
- Wright Ann, Finkle st
Spirit Merchants,
- Ariel William, King st
- Maples Henry, King st
- Overton Thomas (wine only) King st
Surgeons,
- Bryce James, Hatfield
- Dove William, King st
- Goodworth William Henry, Hatfield
- Lea John Charles, Bridge st
- Maples Charles, South parade
- Matthews William, M.D. Hatfield
- Mirfin Henry Walker, Elm row
- Moor Davison, South parade
Tailors,
- Carr John, Hatfield
- Cooper Richard, Green
- Crosland John, Hatfield
- Dickinson Nathaniel, Market place
- Easton Robert King (& draper) King st
- Easton Peter, Finkle st
- Gillatt Thomas (& draper) Hatfield
- Hunter Thomas, King st
- Maud John, King st
- Raper Thomas, Finkle st
- Richardson John, Finkle st
- Selby William, Hatfield
- Towras Isaac, Market place
- Towras William, Silver st
Tallow Chandlers,
- Casson Mordecai, Silver st
- Clarke Joseph, Hatfield
Taverns & Public Houses,
- Bay Horse, William Chesman, Hatfield
- Black-a-Moor's Head, John Wade, Church lane
- Blue Bell, Robert Hedley, Hatfield
- Blue Boar, Thomas Atkinson, Market place
- Canal Tavern, Samuel Ainley, South parade
- Green Tree, John Epworth, Hatfield
- John Bull, Thomas Downing, Water side
- Marquis of Granby, George Beatson, Market place
- Neptune, Ann Akidd, Water side
- Red Bear, Richard Carr, Green
- Rising Sun, Thomas Hall, South end
- Rodney, Robert Tomlinson, Water side
- Royal Oak, William Acaster, Green
- Ship, James Cundeth, Water side
- Steam Packet, James Jenkins, Market place
- White Hart, Robert Morris, Hatfield
- Windmill, George Swallow, Finkle st
Retailers of Beer,
- Allan James, Hatfield
- Bailey Isaac, South parade
- Carr John, Hatfield
- Chantry John, Silver st
- Chantry Thomas, King st
- Downing Septimus, Sluice hill
- Johnson David, Waterside
- Rusling Thomas, King st
- Swaine Thomas, Hatfield
Watch & Clock Makers,
- Blagbrough Benjamin, Market place
- Kellitt John, Finkle st
Wheelwrights,
- Beaver John, Stonegate
- Beaver Thomas, Stonegate
- Bleasby John, Silver st
- Bowling John, Hatfield
- Crowcroft John, Finkle st
- Hinchliffe John, Hatfield
- Kirby John, Ellison st
- Robinson William, Hatfield
Miscellaneous,
- Adams Christopher, ironmonger, Market place
- Armitage George, stone mason, South parade
- Barrow Hezekiah, farrier, King st
- Bullock Robert, millwright, Hatfield
- Casson Mordecai Hood, currier, Silver st
- Chantry Ann, confectioner, Market place
- Cutbeart Thomas, whitesmith, Green
- Durham Makin, surveyor, South parade
- Fields John, fishmonger, Finkle st
- Knowles William, veterinary surgeon, Silver st
- Pearson Richard & Co. ship owners, Thorne quay
- Swallow George, timber merchant, Finkle st
- Tomlinson John, hat maker, Finkle st
- Tomlinson John, cooper, King st
- Webster Joseph, basket maker, Finkle st
- White Joseph, dyer, Market place
- Whitfield William & Co. brewers, King st
- York John, tanner, Finkle st
Carriers,
- To Carleton, Richard Darbyson, from the Red Lion, every Wednesday
- To Doncaster, Samuel Downing, from the Marquis of Granby, daily
- To Doncaster & Barnsley, John Dibbs, from the Steam Packet, every Monday & Thursday
- To Doncaster & Sheffield, John Chantry, from his house, Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
- To Epworth, John Stones, from the Marquis of Granby, every Wednesday
- To Sheffield, Richard Jackson, from the Marquis of Granby, Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
- To Snaith, James Cadman, from the Red Lion, every Wednesday & Saturday
- To Snaith, Selby, & York, George Harrison, from the Marquis of Granby, every Wednesday
Conveyance by Water,
- For Goods
- To London, a Vessel, from Thorne quay, once a week
- To Doncaster, Rotherham, Sheffield, Barnsley & Hull, Richard Pearson and Co.'s Boats, from Thorne quay, daily
- For Passengers
- To Hull, a Steam Packet, from Thorne quay, every morning (Sunday excepted) at half past eight
- To Keadby, the Speedwell Packet, from the Canal bridge, every morning (Sunday excepted) at half past seven
Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000