Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for THORNTON IN CRAVEN in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for THORNTON IN CRAVEN in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • AYRE Rev. AE, The Rectory
  • BANCROFT I, Brown House
  • BANCROFT William, Farmer, Booth Bridge
  • BIRLEY AJ, Throstle Nest
  • BOND Mrs, Rock House
  • CARR Jas., Solicitor, Thornton House
  • COLLINGE J, Rectory Cottage
  • COWGILL John, Farmer, Fence End
  • CRABTREE Percy, Manufacturer, The Cottage
  • EDMONDSON William, Farmer
  • HARRISON Herbert, Bells Farm
  • HARTLEY W, Craven Cottage
  • LAMBERT Miss, Fern Cottage
  • NELSON B, Manufacturer, Manor House
  • PRIESTLEY S, The Mount
  • PROCTER Geo., Fence End
  • PROCTER Hartley, Farmer
  • RATCLIFFE C, Elm Tree House
  • SHUTTLEWORTH Fred, Farmer, Thornton Hall
  • SHUTTLEWORTH R, Thornton Hall
  • SHUTTLEWORTH Thomas, Farmer, Nutter Cote
  • SPENCER PW, Quarry Owner
  • WADESON Richard, Stationmaster
  • WAITE ED, Old Cote
  • WALLBANK Miss, Schoolmistress
  • WILKINSON John, Gubshill
  • WILKINSON Jos., Booth House

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for EARBY in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • ADDYMAN JC, Rostle Top
  • BAILEY Harrison, Stoney Bank Road
  • BAILEY JE, Farmer, School Farm
  • BAILEY James, Barnwood House
  • BAILEY A, Grocer and Draper
  • BAILEY Bros., General Dealers, Water Street
  • BAILEY CW, Manufacturer, Ashfield
  • BAILEY John, Innkeeper, Linah
  • BAILEY & BERRY, Manufacturers, Spring Mill
  • BARKER, Confectioner, Colne Road
  • BANCROFT J, Postmaster, Colne Road
  • BARNES F, Herbalist, Water Street
  • BERRY NW, Manufacturer, Hawthorn House
  • BIRTWHISTLE Henry, Grocer, John Street
  • BOOCOCK John, Stonybank Road
  • BOWERS Jonas, Greengrocer, Victoria Road
  • BRADFORD Herbert, Grocer and Provision Merchant, Victoria Road
  • BRIDEN Mrs. E, Stationer
  • BRIDEN J, Tailor, Brook View
  • BROPHY J, Jeweller, Colne Road
  • BROWN Henry, Engineer and Millwright, Albion Street
  • BROWN JT, Tailor, Aspen Lane
  • BROWN Sephton, Music Teacher, Albion Street
  • BROWN T, Grocer, Alder Hill
  • BROWN W, Shoemaker, Colne Road
  • BULCOCK William B, Old House, Harden
  • BARKER T, Confectioner [coffee tavern], Skipton Road
  • CARLISLE Arthur, Far Laithe
  • CARLISLE J, Greengrocer, Colne Road
  • COOK R, Druggist, Victoria Road
  • COUPLAND H, Insurance Agent
  • COWGILL G, Barber, Victoria Road
  • COWGILL Jas., Grocer, Aspen Lane
  • COWGILL William, Builder
  • CROWTHER H, Barber, Water Street
  • DALTON Harry, Draper, Colne Road
  • DEMAINE Richard, Builder
  • DICKINSON Jno., Clothier
  • DODGSON A, Ironmonger, Victoria Road
  • DUERDEN Henry, Grocer, Victoria Road
  • DUXBURY Fred., Barber, Water Street
  • EDMONDSON J, Ivy Bank
  • ELGER AW, Stationmaster, Colne Road
  • ELLIS Edward, Red Lion Street
  • ELLIS Thomas, Grocer, Chapel Street
  • EMSLEY, -------, Cabinet Maker and Furniture Dealer
  • EMMOTT N, Jeweller, Victoria Road
  • EVANS John, Clogger, Victoria Road
  • FALCONER Dr., Water Street
  • FIELDEN F, Dealer in Sweets, Victoria Road
  • FLEETWOOD E, Station Hotel
  • FOULDS J, Music Teacher, Gladstone Terrace
  • GREEN JW, Summerseat
  • GREENWOOD Herbert, Tinplate Worker, Victoria Road
  • GREENWOOD Parker, Glen Farm
  • GREEN Wilford, Glass and Fancy Dealer, Victoria Road
  • HARDCASTLE A, Clogger, Colne Road
  • HARRISON E, Grocer
  • HARTLEY CG, Alderhill Street
  • HARTLEY Bracewell, Manufacturer, The Grove
  • HARTLEY Heaton, Farmer, Rakebank
  • HARTLEY GP, Cavendish Terrace
  • HARTLEY J, 6 Dale Street
  • HARTLEY Luke, Springfield
  • HARTLEY G, White Lion Farm
  • HARTLEY Sam, Wholesale Potato Merchant
  • HARTLEY TH, Manufacturer
  • HARTLEY W, Music Teacher
  • HEATON Mrs, Fish and Chip Restaurant
  • HEAP SV, Schoolmaster, Skipton Road
  • HINCHCLIFFE Mrs, Dressmaker, Victoria Road
  • HINCHCLIFFE Herbert, Boot and Shoe Maker, Victoria Road
  • HODGSON John, Dentist
  • HOGLEY P, M.P.S. Chemist, Colne Road
  • HOLGATE Jos., Confectioner, Water Street
  • HOPKINS John W, Mason and Contractor, Cowgill Street
  • HOPKINSON W, Oakslack
  • HOPKINSON R, Contractor, Cowgill Street
  • HOWARTH Jack, General Dealer, Victoria Road
  • HUDSON Mrs, Commercial Dining Rooms, Colne Road
  • HUMPHRIES A, Plumber and Tin Worker, Victoria Road
  • JENNINGS C, Clogger, Water Street
  • JUDD Henry, Main Street
  • KING W, Coal Merchant
  • LEMON William, Dodgson's Farm
  • LINDLEY Ed., Clothier, Colne Road
  • LINDLEY J, Schoolmaster
  • LOWCOCK J, Fiddling Clough
  • LUMB Mrs, Draper, 87 Colne Road
  • LYNN, The Dairy, Victoria Road
  • MITCHELL Miss, Fancy Draper, Colne Road
  • MOLES Oliver, Lower Varges
  • MOORHOUSE J, Grocer, Victoria Road
  • MOSLEY S, Tailor, Victoria Road
  • NUTTER Robert, The Willows
  • PARKER T, Saddler, Victoria Road
  • PEARSON Mrs, Milliner, Colne Road
  • PEEL Joe, Grocer and Confectioner, Colen Road
  • PICKLES HW, Confectioner, Victoria Road
  • POLLARD Miss, Dressmaker
  • PRATT J, Painter, Cemetery Road
  • PRESTON Wilfred, Butcher, New Road
  • PRESTON GP, Carrier and Coal Merchant
  • PROCTER Mrs, Milliner, Victoria Road
  • PROCTER JS, Farmer, Waddington Farm
  • PROCTER Joseph, Cocket
  • PROCTER Thomas, Marlfield
  • RAMSAY Thomas, Higher Varges
  • RUSHTON James, Greengrocer, New Road
  • RUSHTON H, Windlefield
  • RYCROFT Mrs, Greenend
  • SPENCER Adam, Boot and Shoe Dealers
  • SEFTON W, Gladstone Terrace
  • SHAW Robert, New Road
  • SHUTTLEWORTH JH, Butcher
  • SHUTTLEWORTH Charles, Beechcliffe
  • SHUTTLEWORTH E, North Holme
  • SHUTTLEWORTH Thomas, Colne Road
  • SIDGWICK E, Station Road
  • SMITH James, Stoney Bank
  • SMITH HC, Manufacturer, The Woodbines
  • SPEAK H, Painter, Victoria Road
  • STOREY WL, Stationer and Bookseller
  • SUTCLIFFE Miss, Langroyd
  • SWALE & MAN, Confectioners and General Dealers
  • THORNTON R, Dane House
  • TURNER J, Coal Dealer, School Lane
  • UNSWORTH Ed., Picture Framer and Restorer, Stoney Bank
  • VARLEY Thomas, Pork Butcher, Victoria Road
  • WAITE JS, Moor Hall
  • WATSON Charles, Joiner and Builder
  • WATSON & SONS, Manufacturers, Albion Shed
  • WATSON N, Joiner, Skipton Road
  • WEBSTER Henry, Station Road
  • WHITAKER Denby, Draper, New Road
  • WHITE JM, Butcher, Albion Road
  • WILKINSON FW, Cycle Agent
  • WILKINSON James, Greengrocer, Victoria Road
  • WILKINSON R, Town Head
  • WILKINSON Walter, Manufacturer, Water Street
  • WILKINSON William, Contractor, Skipton Road
  • WINDLE Miss. ME, Lincoln Road
  • WINDLE Hartley, Roseneath
  • WINDLE Miss. P, Milliner, Water Street
  • WINDLE Percy, Water Street
  • WOOF Joseph, Farmer, Cowgarth
  • WORMWELL Henry, Cemetery Road
  • WORMWELL James, Contractor, School Lane
  • WORMWELL R, Butcher, James Street
  • WRIGHT F, Water Street
  • WRIGHT J, Builder, School Lane
  • WRIGHT T, Butcher, Water street

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for KELBROOK in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • ATKINSON Mrs, Dressmaker
  • ATKINSON William, Shopkeeper
  • BAILEY C, Shopkeeper
  • BAILEY Henry, Craven Heifer
  • BAILEY H, Main Street
  • BARRITT J, Farmer, Stonetrough
  • BERRY JB, Joiner
  • BERRY Misses, Shopkeepers
  • BERRY Miss. MM, Postmistress
  • BERRY William, Farmer, Thickbank
  • BINNS Robert Fort, Farmer, Stonetrough
  • BINNS Sagar Fort, Farmer, Higher Hague
  • BOWKER JH, Laycocks Farm
  • BRIDON, -------, Grocer, Heather View
  • CANN William, Farmer and Builder, Dotcliffe Road
  • CHANCE Rev., AE, Vicar
  • CRABTREE A, Farmer, Tunstead
  • CRABTREE W, Little Hague
  • DICKINSON Enoch, Clough Farm, Harden
  • EAST END Co., Sough Bridge
  • FOTHERGILL, ------, Farmer, Moorgate
  • HARRISON JW, Farmer, Harden
  • HARTLEY John, Farmer, Harden Road
  • HODGSON reuben, Vicarage Road
  • HORBURY Harry, Schoolmaster
  • KELBROOK Bridge Manufacturing Company
  • LANCASTER G, Harden Hall
  • LINGARD JT, Main Street
  • NUTTER & TURNER, Manufacturers
  • PARKER T, Higher Hague
  • PICKLES F, Farmer, Catgate
  • PICKLES G & Son, Shoemakers
  • PICKLES Thos., Farmer, Great Hague
  • RYCROFT William, Farmer, Harden
  • SHUTTLEWORTH Thomas, Farmer, Croft House
  • SMITH John, Harden
  • SMITH William, Burnt Hill
  • TARN William, Farmer, Stoopes
  • THURSBY Ira, Farmer and Butcher
  • TOMLINSON E, Harden
  • TOWNEND Hartley, Royds Farm
  • WATERWORTH Jas., Dotcliffe
  • WATSON Miss, Grocer
  • WEBSTER John, Heads
  • WILKINSON Berry, Shopkeeper
  • WORWELL & Sons, Masons and Builders
  • WORMWELL Joseph, Vicarage Road
  • WRIGHT F, Hard Clough Farm
  • WRIGHT & Sons, Shopkeepers

Transcribed by Mel Towler. ©2003