Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for WAKEFIELD in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for WAKEFIELD in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

Post Office,

  • Market-place, Richard Nichols, Post Master.
  • Letters to London, Sheffield, and the South and West of England and South Wales are despatched every night at ten, and arrive every evening at half-past six.
  • Letters to Leeds, Manchester, and all parts of Lancashire, Cheshire, North Wales, Kendal and Ireland are despatched every evening at half-past six, and arrive every night at ten.
  • Letters to Leeds, the North of Yorkshire, Durham, Northumberland and Scotland are despatched by a Mail cart every afternoon at one, and arrive every night at half-past six.
  • Letters to Barnsley are despatched every morning at half-past six, and arrive every afternoon at one.
  • Letters to Dewsbury are despatched every morning at seven and every afternoon at five, and arrive every morning at half past six and every afternoon at one.
  • Letters to Ferrybridge and Pontefract are despatched by Mail cart every morning at seven, taking also the letters for Doncaster, South-east of Yorkshire, Norfolk, Suffolk and Cambridgeshire, and arrive every afternoon at five.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy,

  • Amory Miss Eliza, St. John's
  • Andrews Miss Martha, St. John's
  • Banks Mrs. Mary, Westgate
  • Barker Capt. Giles Diston, Northgate
  • Beaumont Colonel, Bretton hall
  • Beaumont Mrs. Mary Ann, Garden street
  • Beevers Misses, Garden street
  • Blackburn Rev. Peter, Alverthorpe
  • Blaydes John, esq. Oulton
  • Broomhead Mrs. Bond street
  • Bruce Rev. Samuel, George street
  • Bynham Miss Ann, St. John's
  • Carr John, esq. Carr lodge, Horbury
  • Carr Mrs. Hannah Maria, Westgate
  • Clayton Thomas, jun. Northgate
  • Clayton Thomas, sen. Northgate
  • Cope Rev. Richard, Southgate
  • Craven William, gent. Horbury
  • Dawson Mrs. Kennet, St. John's
  • Dealtry Benjamin, Lofthouse hall
  • Dixon John, Bridge end
  • Dodsworth Sir Edward, Bart. Newland
  • Dyer Mrs. Lydia, Northgate
  • Dyson Misses, Northgate
  • Earnshaw Mrs. Elizabeth, Wentworth place
  • Egremont John, esq. Northgate
  • Ely Mrs. Susannah, Bond street
  • Gaskell Benjamin, esq. Thornes house
  • Gaskell Daniel, esq. Lupset hall
  • Glover Thomas, gent. Westgate
  • Goodall John, gent. Horbury
  • Greaves Mrs. Northgate
  • Hall Mrs. Westgate
  • Hardy Captain John, St. John's
  • Hardy John, esq. (recorder) Heath
  • Hargreave John, gent. Northgate
  • Harrison Thomas, gent. Lofthouse
  • Hartley Thomas, esq. Northgate
  • Haxby Mrs. Elizabeth, Bond street
  • Haymer Misses, St. John's
  • Heywood Arthur, esq., Stanley hall
  • Heywood John Pemberton, esq. Wentworth street
  • Horsfall Miss Ann, Northgate
  • Hutchinson Mrs. Ann, St. John's
  • Ingram Miss Sarah, St. John's
  • Johnson Mrs. Ann, St. John's
  • Johnson Rev. Thomas, Westgate
  • Kendal Mrs., St. John's
  • Kilby Rev. Thomas, St. John's
  • Kitson Benjamin, gent. George street
  • Lee Miss Mary, Providence street
  • Lee William Thompson, esq. Heath
  • Lewis Rev. George William, Barstow square
  • Lumb Mrs. George street
  • Lupton James, gent. St. John's
  • Maude Francis, esq. Hatfield hall
  • Maude Miss Fanny Maria, Westgate
  • Maude John, esq. Moorhouse
  • Maudsley Miss Ann, Kirkgate
  • Meggat William, gent. Westgate
  • Milner Mrs. Sarah, Bond street
  • Milnes Richard Rodes, esq. Fyston hall
  • Morris Rev. Jonathan George, Wentworth place
  • Naylor John, esq. Belle vue
  • Naylor Rev. Martin J. East cottage
  • Neville Sandford, gent. Northgate
  • Ottley William, gent. White Horse yard
  • Oxley Miss Elizabeth, St. John's
  • Parkhill Miss, Northgate
  • Paterson Andrew, esq. Wrengate
  • Pilkington Sir William, bart. Chivet
  • Richardson Mrs. Elizabeth, St. John's
  • Ridsdale John, gent. Lofthouse gate
  • Rishworth Thomas, gent. Westgate
  • Robinson Mrs. Ann, St. John's
  • Rogers Rev. Thomas, White Horse yard
  • Sampson Miss, Northgate
  • Scott Joseph, gent. Westgate
  • Senior Miss, Parkgate
  • Sharp Rev. Samuel, Vicarage
  • Sisson Rev. Joseph Lawson, St. John's
  • Smithson Miss, Rothwell
  • Snowden Rev. William, Horbury
  • Stanhope Jonathan Spencer, esq. Canon ball
  • Steele George, gent. Saville street
  • Sturges William, gent. Wentworth place
  • Taylor Mrs. Sarah, St. John's
  • Teale James, gent. St. John's
  • Thompson Miss Hannah, Northgate
  • Tolson Mrs. Sarah, St. John's
  • Tyler James, gent. Kirkgate
  • Wardle Rev. Joseph, Rothwell
  • Waterton Charles, esq. Walton hall
  • Webster Mrs. Ann, St. John's
  • Wentworth Godfrey, esq. Woolley pk
  • White Thomas, esq. St. Johns
  • Wilby Mrs. Hannah, Westgate
  • Wilson Mrs. Hannah, St. John's
  • Wilson Sir Henry Wright, Crofton hall
  • Winn Charles, esq. Nortel priory
  • Zouch Mrs. Margaret, Westgate

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools.

  • Allison William, Northgate
  • Andrews Sophia & Jane (boarding) Bond street
  • Arnold Ann (ladies' boarding) Westgate
  • Free Grammar School, Goody Bower Rev. Martin Joseph Naylor, D.D. head master; Rev. Joseph Lawson Sisson, D.D. second master
  • Garratt Samuel (and accountant) White Swan yard
  • Godward William, Woolpack yard, Westgate
  • Green Coat Charity School, Westgate-Joseph Lupton, master
  • Hepworth Joseph, Hardy croft
  • Holmes John, Garden street
  • Hunter John, Northgate
  • Irvin Martha (ladies' boarding) Vicarage
  • Johnson William, (gent's boarding) Newton
  • Lancasterian School, Burton street, -Benjamin Fox, master
  • National School, Wentworth st -George Gill, master
  • Roach George, Westgate
  • School Of Industry. (female) Almshouse lane, Ruth Aspey, mistress
  • Sutcliffe William, (gent's boarding) Horbury
  • Wood George, (boarding) Barstow square

Agents,
(See also Fire, &c. Office Agents)

  • Beaumont Phineas (to the Huddersfield Shipping Company) Bridge street
  • Blakey & Taylor (& accountants) Queen street
  • Carter Jonathan, (to the Banking Stock Company) Westgate
  • Kenworthy John (to Buckley & Co. carriers) Bridge street
  • Lupton & Hudson (wool) Westgate
  • Priestley Jun. (to the Calder & Hebble Navigation Co.) Horbury bdg
  • Priestley Joseph (to the trustees of the Aire & Calder Co.) Kirkgate
  • Richardson Thomas, (to the Calder & Hebble Company) Bridge street
  • Stead William, (general) Westgate
  • Thompson Samuel, (wool) Westgate
  • Tunnacliffe John (to Messrs. Marsden carriers) Bridge Street

Artists,

  • Childe Joseph, Southgate
  • Hunter James, Northgate

Attorneys,

  • Barker Dennis, Queen street
  • Beaver Tim. Smith's yard, Westgate
  • Berry John (and clerk to the magistrates) Crown court
  • Binney William, York street
  • Carr Robert, Westgate
  • Crafts and Rishworth, Westgate
  • Cuttle John, Ratten row
  • Foljambe and Dixon Kirkgate
  • Gillgrass William, Rothwell
  • Haxby and Scholey, King street
  • Lee John, sen., St. John's place
  • Lee Thomas (and coroner for the county) St. John's place
  • Lee Tottenham, St. John's place
  • Lumb Henry (and deputy steward of the manor) Roll's office, Kirkgate
  • Melton John, Kirkgate
  • Pickard William, Barstow square
  • Robinson George, King street
  • Scholefield and Holt, Horbury
  • Shaw John William, Golden Lion yard, Westgate
  • Stringer John, Horbury
  • Taylor Thomas, Crown court

Auctioneers & Appraises,

  • Beckett John, Kirkgate
  • Howgate Joseph(& sheriff`s officer) Kirkgate
  • Huscroft Thomas, (& honour & manor bailiff) Monk street
  • Stewart William and Son, Church yard and Northgate
  • Ward Nehemiah, Kirkgate

Bakers & Flour Dealers,

  • Allen Michael, Northgate
  • Borland John, Kirkgate
  • Clark Ann, Northgate
  • Hemingway Joseph, East moor
  • Horner Jane, Kirkgate
  • Simpson Joseph, Kirkgate

Bankers,

  • Hagues and Cook (from Dewsbury; attend on Friday) Westgate
  • Huddersfield Joint Stock Banking Co. Westgate-John Carter, agent (draw on Smith, Payne & Smiths, London
  • Leathams, Tew, Trueman, Tew & Co. Market place- (draw on Joseph Denison and Co. London)

Barristers,

  • Heywood Arthur, Stanley hall
  • Heywood Jonathan Pemberton, St. John's
  • Maude Francis, Hatfield hall

Basket Makers,

  • Batty John, Kirkgate
  • Birkenshaw William, New street
  • Scowby William, Westgate
  • Stringer Benjamin, Aubrey

Blacksmiths,

  • Avison Thomas, Back street
  • Birkitt Thomas, New street
  • Bramhald John, Saw yard, Westgate
  • Brogdin Robert, Kirkgate
  • Cuthbert William, White Swan yard
  • Dove Thomas, Thornes lane
  • Gilderdale John, Kirkgate
  • Gilderdale Thomas, Northgate
  • Hepworth Matthew, Westgate common
  • Illingworth James, New street
  • Illingworth Thomas, Park buildings
  • Redfern Thomas, Westgate

Blanket Manufacturers,

  • Harrison John, Crown court
  • Ridsdales & Johnson, North gate

Boat and Sloop Builders,

  • Collinson Abraham, Fall Ing
  • Collinson John, Bridge end
  • Craven James, Bridge end
  • Martin John, Horbury bridge
  • Teall Joseph, bottom of Kirkgate

Booksellers & Stationers,

  • Cryer John (& binder) Ratten row
  • Hargreaves William, Kirkgate
  • Hurst Ann, Westgate
  • Nichols Richard, Market place
  • Palmer Robert (and law stationer) North gate
  • Stanfield John, Market place

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Armitage Thomas, Cross square
  • Bancroft William, Kirkgate
  • Best James, Kirkgate
  • Blakeney John, Westgate
  • Blakeney Robert Carr, Kirkgate
  • Briggs William Gosnay, Westgate
  • Child Thomas, Westgate common
  • Craven Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Craven John, Cross square
  • Crosland Samuel (& dealer in leather & grindery) Westgate
  • Dodgson Samuel, Pincheon street
  • Dodsworth John, Silver street
  • Hardman John, Northgate
  • Hepworth William, Exchange
  • Hurscroft John, Kirkgate
  • Illingworth John, Northgate
  • Kershaw Joseph, Northgate
  • Matthews Joseph, Westgate bridge
  • Oates Samuel, Westgate
  • Ripler John, Westgate
  • Robinson Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Smith George, Westgate
  • Stephenson David, Market place
  • Towler Henry, Westgate end
  • Wood William, Northgate

Braziers and Tin-Plate Workers,

  • Clapham Jeremy, Northgate
  • Edgecombe John, Kirkgate
  • Myers Robert, Market place
  • Roberts John, Kirkgate
  • Rothery Josias, Market cross

Brewers,

  • Harrison Robert, Kirkgate
  • Prentis James & Miles (retail) Kirkgate
  • Young & Peirson, Park buildings

Bricklayers,

  • Armitage George, Park street
  • Fisher Robert, White Horse yard, Westgate
  • Midgley & Kershaw, George street
  • Northorp John, George street
  • Pickering William, Pincheon street

Builders,

  • Billington John, Southgate
  • Fawcett Benjamin, Southgate
  • Graham & Haigh (& timber merchants) George street
  • Northorp William, Kirkgate
  • Robson John, Westgate

Butchers,

  • Barber Edward, Kirkgate
  • Barratt John, Northgate
  • Beaumont Joseph, Westgate
  • Bell Francis, Kirkgate
  • Brown William, Horbury
  • Clayton Richard, Bridge street
  • Clayton Thomas, Thornes lane
  • Coldwell Charles, Butcher row
  • Gleadhill Sarah, Market place
  • Glover Grace, Market place
  • Glover Matthew, Butcher row
  • Glover William, Kirkgate
  • Gosney Abraham, Market place
  • Green Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Haigh Richard, Westgate
  • Harrap Thomas, Market place
  • Harrison John, Westgate
  • Hartley Richard, Kirkgate
  • Hartley Robert, Kirkgate
  • Haughton John, Westgate common
  • Hawksworth ---, Market place
  • Hemingway James, East moor
  • Holdsworth Henry, Westgate
  • Holt William, Westgate
  • Horn Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Johnson George, Kirkgate
  • Johnson William, Market place
  • Jones John Lindley, Bridge street
  • Jubb Mrs. Market place
  • Laycock David, Kirkgate
  • Parker John, Horbury
  • Parker John Market place
  • Parkinson Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Pitchforth Samuel, Market place
  • Pugh William, Butcher row
  • Ramsden Thomas, Commercial row
  • Sellers Thomas, East moor
  • Smith Thomas, Westgate
  • Sykes Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Tankard Stephen, Marketplace
  • Tengatt Stephen, Butcher row
  • Thompson William, Westgate common
  • Turner Isaac, East moor
  • Turner Thomas, Market place
  • Waterer Benjamin, Wrengate
  • Wetherald Jonathan & Js. Providence place
  • Widdy John, Horbury
  • Wilson John, Kirkgate
  • Wilson Robert, Northgate
  • Wood Charles, Westgate
  • Wormald William, Market place

Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers,

  • Balmforth Joseph, adjoining Vicarage
  • Beckett John, Kirkgate
  • Billington William, Southgate
  • Camplin William, East moor
  • Drew William, (& appraiser) Westgate
  • Marsden John, Westgate
  • Matthewman George, Kirkgate
  • Middleton William, White Swan yard
  • Milnes Edward, Kirkgate
  • Rayner Joseph, Westgate
  • Stewart William & Son, Church yard and Northgate.
  • Walsh Robert, Wood street
  • Ward Nehemiah, Kirkgate
  • White Johanadab, Garden street
  • Wraith William, Kirkgate.

Carvers & Gilders,

  • Grace William, Kirkgate
  • Terry William, Wood street

China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers,

  • Allison Thomas, Westgate
  • Bean Samuel, Westgate
  • Broadhead Luke, Church yard
  • Harding Mary, Mary gate
  • Healy Frances, Butcher row
  • Ripley Thomas, Cross square

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Cardwell Francis, Market place
  • Clatter William, Westgate
  • Lawton James & Edwin, Market place
  • Lawton Jonathan, Kirkgate and Market place
  • Mountain Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Paddison Samuel, Westgate
  • Potter John, Westgate
  • Reinhardt George, Westgate

Cloth Dressers,

  • Baldwin James, Westgate
  • Greenbank Leonard, St. John's
  • Logan George, Stogdin's yard, Kirkgate
  • Watson & Strother, Westgate end

Coach Makers,

  • Cardwell John, Smallpage yard
  • Clark John, York street
  • Cooper & Illingworth, Old Crows yard, Northgate

Coal Masters,

  • Charlesworth Joseph, Lofthouse
  • Fenton William, Thornes lane
  • Ogden John, Thornes lane,
  • Smithsons & Co. Thornes lane

Confectioners,

  • Glover Robert, (& tea dealer) Westgate
  • Jackson Ann, Northgate
  • Lamb Robert, Westgate
  • Maclean Ann, Northgate
  • Mosley John, Silver street
  • Read Ann, Kirkgate
  • Reinhardt Sarah, Westgate
  • Ridley Ann, Northgate
  • Verity Benjamin, Westgate

Coopers,

  • Bell George, Westgate
  • Bell Peter, Kirkgate
  • Gates Samuel, Kirkgate
  • Glover Daniel, Market cross
  • Harrison Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Laycock Thomas, Westgate
  • Quarmby Thomas, Horbury
  • Roberts Charles, Butcher row
  • Scowby William, Westgate
  • Wigfield Joseph, Church yard

Corn Dealers,

  • Burton Thomas, Westgate
  • Ginn Abraham, Westgate & Quebec street
  • Horner William, West gate
  • Whiteley Peter, Garden street

Corn Merchants & Factors,
Marked thus * are Factors.

  • Armitage Joseph, (& malt) King street
  • Binney Thomas & Richard, Kirkgate
  • Burgess William, Thornes lane
  • Burkills & Co. Bridge end
  • Coney Thomas, Bond street
  • Dunn Richard, Kirkgate
  • *Elliott William, Southgate
  • Fernandes Joze Luis, Soke Mills
  • Gosnay Joseph, Thornes lane
  • Gregory James, Kirkgate
  • Horner & Drake, Bridge street
  • *Sanderson Michael, Pincheon street
  • *Smith Thomas, Southgate
  • Sutton Thomas & John (& salt) near Bridge cottage, and Westgate
  • Tootal John, jun. & Brother, Chapel on the Bridge
  • Tootal Thomas, Bridge street
  • Young John, Thornes lane

Corn Millers,

  • Armitage Thomas & Samuel, Kirkgate
  • Burgess William, Thornes lane
  • Fernandes Joze Luis, Soke Mills
  • Ginn Abraham, Westgate & Quebec street
  • Horner & Drake, Bridge street
  • Howden John, Garden street
  • Walshaw Richard, jun. (& farmer) Cockhill Mill, Horbury bridge
  • Walshaw Richard, sen. Horbury bridge

Curriers and Leather Sellers,

  • Crosley Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Senior William, Market street
  • Shaw Elizabeth, New street
  • Wilkinson John, Stock's yard, Westgate

Dyers,

  • Baldwin James, Westgate
  • Bell Thomas, Thornes lane
  • Dey James, Westgate
  • Hallilay & Sons, Westgate end
  • Hodgson William (silk) Wrengate
  • Holdsworth Joseph & Son, Belle isle
  • Mellin Joseph & Son, Thornes lane
  • Stocks Benjamin (silk) Kirkgate

Engineers-Civil,

  • Browne Nicholas, St. John's
  • Rhodes James, Jenkin house, Horbury

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Albion, Dennis Barker, Queen street
  • Atlas, Robert Carr, Westgate
  • British Commercial, William Burton, Barstow square
  • County, Phineas Beaumont, Thornhill street, George street
  • Guardian, John William Shaw, Golden Lion yard, Westgate
  • Leeds and. Yorkshire, Thomas Taylor, Crown court
  • Newcastle, Jonas Ward, Cock and Swan yard, Westgate
  • Norwich Union, Joseph Rhodes, Smith's yard, Westgate
  • Phoenix, Robert Whitworth, Northgate
  • Royal Exchange, William Ottley, White Horse yard, Westgate
  • Sheffield, John Melton, Kirkgate
  • Suffolk (fire) and Crown (life) John Berry, Crown court
  • West Of England, John Scholey, King street

Furniture Brokers,

  • Bramham Sarah (& clothes) Wrengate
  • Bretton Richard, Kirkgate
  • Holdsworth Samuel, (& clothes) New wells
  • Wild Robert, (& clothes) Kirkgate
  • Woodson Benjamin, Kirkgate

Gardeners & Seedsmen,
(See also Seedsmen.)

  • Briggs Joseph, Park gate
  • Briggs Thomas, New street
  • Halden John, Kirkgate
  • Hardman George, Northgate
  • Haselgrave Thomas, Westgate
  • Jaques John, Kirkgate

Grocers & Tea Dealers,

  • Austwick John, Cross square
  • Bailey Thomas, (& hop dealer) Westgate
  • Birkinshaw George, Kirkgate
  • Brown William, Horbury
  • Burton Thomas, Westgate
  • Burton William, Silver street
  • Child John, Market place
  • Clarkson William, Westgate
  • Crowther Archibald (& fruiterer) Northgate
  • Dodgson & Stockdale, Corn market & Kirkgate
  • England William, Horbury
  • Fawcett Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Firth Elizabeth, Church yard
  • Goldthorp James, Westgate
  • Haigh Joshua, Westgate
  • Hammond William, Kirkgate
  • Lake Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Lamb Robert, Westgate
  • Otty William, Westgate
  • Perkin John, Northgate
  • Perkin Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Roodhouse Milner, Westgate
  • Scott Joseph, Westgate
  • Shaw George, Westgate
  • Shaw Isaac, Westgate
  • Shaw Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Shaw Sarah & Son, Northgate
  • Shaw William Robinson, Cross square
  • Shirt William, Kirkgate
  • Sowerby Judah, Kirkgate
  • Spence John, Westgate
  • Sunderland William, Kirkgate
  • Toft William, Northgate
  • Waller John (& oil dealer) Market place
  • Whittington Sarah, Northgate

Gunsmiths,

  • Boston John, Wood street
  • Fotherby John, Northgate

Hair Dressers and Perfumers,

  • Aldred John, Wood street
  • Aldred Mahalah, West gate
  • Consterdine Thomas, Westgate common
  • Crosley ---, Northgate
  • Heald Fenton, Kirkgate
  • Langstaff George, Westgate
  • Lockwood James, Kirkgate
  • Matthewman Joseph, Westgate
  • Musgrave George, Kirkgate
  • Roberts George, Batten row
  • Scott William, Westgate
  • Scott William, Wood street
  • Sunderland Edward, Kirkgate
  • Sunderland William, Northgate
  • Waterworth Thomas, Westgate

Hat Manufacturers and Hatters,
Marked thus * are Hatters only.

  • Bradbury John, Cross Square
  • Copley Aaron, Rothwell
  • *Matthews Thomas, Kirkgate
  • *Mitchell James, under Corn exchange
  • Stafford Thomas, Market place
  • Stringer Martha, Marketplace

Hosiers,
(See also Linen, & Drapers.)

  • Goodall James, Kirkgate
  • Higginson Nicholas, Silver street
  • Ibbotson David, Cross square

Inns,

  • Bull, William Bywater, Westgate
  • Elephant, Mary Dobson, Westgate
  • George (& commercial and excise office) Margaret Sykes, Westgate
  • Griffin, John Dunnill, Northgate
  • Strafford Arms (& posting-house) William B. Smith, Market place
  • Talbot & Falcon, George Olroyd, Northgate
  • White Hart, William Hind, Westgate
  • White Horse, Edward Blyth, Westgate
  • Woodman (& billiard-rooms) Samuel Weeds, Wood street
  • Woolpack, William Benson, Corn market, Westgate

Iron & Brass Founders,

  • Aydon Isaac (& steam-engine mkr) Thornes lane
  • Foxhall, Howden and Cordingley (& engine boiler makers) Union Foundry, Northgate
  • Marsden Samuel & Co. Fall Ing

Iron Merchants,

  • Senior Elizabeth (& nail) Southgate
  • Shaw & Sons, Westgate
  • Sorby Charles, Market place

Ironmongers,

  • Holdsworth James (& dealer in bar iron) Wood street
  • Rothery Josias, Market cross
  • Sorby Charles, Market place

Jewellers,

  • Allison Thomas, Westgate
  • Coates Benjamin Ellis, Silver street

Joiners,

  • Allatt John, Kirkgate
  • Allatt Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Bywater George, Kirkgate
  • Camplin William, East moor
  • Collett Robert, Kirkgate
  • Graham and Haigh (and builders) George street
  • Graham Thomas, Park street
  • Hall James, Cock & Swan yard, Westgate
  • Hargett Stephen, Providence street
  • Hoyle William, Westgate
  • Issott Joseph, Wrengate
  • Rayner Joseph, Westgate
  • Richardson Jeremiah, Westgate
  • Roberts William, Laycock's yard, Westgate
  • Shuttleworth Martha, Shuttleworth's yard, Westgate
  • Sykes Thomas, Providence street
  • Wainwright James, Westgate common
  • Walker George & Samuel, Westgate com
  • White Johanadab, Garden street
  • White John, Wood street

Land Surveyors & Agents,

  • Brown Nicholas, St. John's
  • Charlesworth George Northgate
  • Charlesworth Richard, Northgate
  • Clarkson Henry, King street
  • Shaw John, Kirkgate
  • Walker John, Northgate

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Ashton John, Westgate
  • Briggs Thomas & Co. Westgate
  • Cowell James, Market place
  • Hardcastle John, Silver street
  • Labron Robert (and silk mercer) Silver street
  • Lockwood James & George, bottom Of Northgate
  • Nelson John (& grocer) Rothwell
  • North & Kelsey (& linen merchts.) West parade
  • Seanor Richard, (& grocer) Rothwell
  • Serle Thomas, Market place
  • Smith Ann & Eliza, Silver street
  • Stafford Thomas, Market place
  • Statter John, Kirkgate
  • Tottington Joseph, Westgate
  • Wilson George & Richard, (& hatters) Cross square
  • Wright Robert, Market place
  • Young James (& grocer) Rothwell

Maltsters,

  • Allanson William, Kirkgate
  • Armitage James Harrison, Kirkgate
  • Binney Thomas & Richard, Commercial row
  • Casson Thomas, Thornes lane
  • Craven George, Thornes lane
  • Craven George, Pincheon street
  • Cummings William, Garden street
  • Day Sarah, Red Lion yard, Kirkgate
  • Dibb Thomas, Charles street
  • Exley John, Ing's lane, Kirkgate
  • Gregory John & James, Thornes lane
  • Haigh George, Westgate common and Market street
  • Hammond John, Lofthouse
  • Harrison Robert, Kirkgate
  • Horner John, Kirkgate
  • Hurst Samuel, Kirkgate
  • Kelshaw & Ramsden, Thornes lane
  • Kelshaw William, Thornes lane
  • Patrick Joseph, Little Bull yard
  • Ross Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Sanderson Michael, Pincheon street
  • Seeker Eleanor, Kirkgate
  • Shaw James, Wrengate
  • Shaw Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Shephard Benjamin, White Swan yard
  • Sheppard James, Westgate
  • Shillito George, Northgate
  • Sidebottom Christopher, Westgate
  • Stead Edward, Pincheon street
  • Stead John, Ring gate
  • Sutton Thomas & John, near Bridge cottage, and Westgate
  • Thorns Joseph, Wrengate
  • Tootal Thomas, Bridge cottage
  • Walker Edward, Commercial row
  • Walker George, Horbury
  • Whittaker William, Kirkgate
  • Wright David, Lofthouse
  • Young & Peirson, Park buildings
  • Young John, Thornes lane

Merchants,

  • Holdsworth William, Westgate
  • Naylor John & Jeremiah, Westgate
  • White Thomas and William Walter (blanket, bombasin, stuff, Swandown, toilonet & woollen cloth) Westgate

Milliners,

  • Clarkson Martha & Ann, Northgate
  • Ellingworth Sarah, Alms house lane
  • Hobson Ann, Legh street
  • Kemp Jane, Southgate
  • Ledger Elizabeth, Westgate
  • Serrel Mary, Southgate
  • Stanfield Diary, Westgate
  • Taylor Elizabeth, Westgate
  • Towler Sarah, Wrengate
  • Wilson Elizabeth, George street
  • Wrathmell Eliza, Wrengate

Millwrights,

  • Foxhall, Howden and Cordingley, Union Foundry, Northgate
  • Green Edward, Kirkgate

Music Sellers,

  • Phillips Percival, Wood street
  • Smith John Frederick, Southgate

Painters-House, Sign, &c,

  • Ash John Shepley (and enameller) Silver street
  • Balmforth Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Camplin William, East moor
  • France George Henry (& decorative) Southgate
  • Hargreave Thomas, Providence street
  • Hodgson Matthew & Son, Wrengate
  • Kershaw James, Westgate
  • Lockwood Richard, (& gilder) Kirkgate
  • Park John, Wrengate
  • Pollard Thomas, Thornes lane
  • Powell Richard, Northgate
  • Strafford George, Park buildings
  • Strafford Isaac (& gilder) Kirkgate.
  • Ward William Turner (& decorative) Southgate

Patten Makers,

  • Shaw Christopher, Westgate bridge
  • Speak John, Westgate
  • Tingle William, Wood street

Pawnbrokers,

  • Beaumont John, Church yard
  • Clark Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Copley Grace, Kirkgate
  • Dyson Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Holdsworth Samuel, Now wells
  • Levi R. Kirkgate
  • Saville Robert, Kirkgate

Physicians,

  • Alexander Disney (and to the dispensary) Westgate
  • Crowther Caleb (& to the dispensary) Kirkgate
  • Ellis William Charles, Asylum
  • Gilby William Henry, Westgate
  • Thomas William, Northgate
  • Thornton William Booth, Horbury

Plasterers,

  • Clayton & Wadsworth, Wrengate
  • Clayton John, York street
  • Day William, Westgate
  • Dunnill Jeremiah, Laycock's yard, Westgate
  • Healing William, Kirkgate
  • Holmes Abraham, Wrengate
  • Tunnacliff Charles, Kirkgate
  • Tunnacliff William, Kirkgate

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Ash Richard, Silver street
  • Backhouse Thomas, (& glass stainer) Kirkgate
  • Burdakin Benjamin, Providence street
  • Cockell Robert, Pincheon street
  • Couldwell Benjamin, Horbury
  • Drake James, Goody bower
  • Haigh Edward, Southgate
  • Milthorp William, Rothwell
  • Nichols John, Rothwell
  • Sidebottom Edward, Garden street
  • Wild Thomas, Kirkgate

Printers-Letter-Press,

  • Hurst Ann (and publisher of the Wakefield and Halifax Journal-Friday). Westgate
  • Nichols Richard, Market place
  • Nichols Thomas, Church yard
  • Stanfield John, Market place
  • Waller Thomas, Post Office yard

Professors & Teachers,

  • O'Dwyer Valentine Alfred (languages) Providence street
  • Phillips Percival (music) Wood street
  • Smith John Frederick (music) Southgate
  • White John (music) Hardy croft

Rope Makers,

  • Harrison & Co. Bridge street
  • Watson Joseph, Northgate
  • Wormald John, Westgate common

Saddlers,

  • Freeman Daniel (and patent collar maker) Market place
  • Gibson John, Rothwell
  • Glover John, Kirkgate
  • Moore John, Westgate
  • Oldfield John, King street
  • Russell Joseph, Westgate
  • Slater John, Kirkgate
  • Smith Hannah, Westgate

Seedsmen,

  • Barratt John, Northgate
  • Burton Thomas, Westgate
  • Lowrie Elizabeth, Westgate
  • Otty William, Westgate
  • Roberts George, Wood street

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries,

  • Akid William, Westgate
  • Brown Marmaduke, Ratten row
  • Duckworth Joseph, Ratter Low
  • Ellis Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Garforth William, Westgate
  • Glover Elizabeth, Westgate
  • Halliday William, East moor
  • Halsted John, Westgate
  • Hamerton John, York street
  • Hodgson Abraham, Wrengate
  • Jubb Jane, Westgate
  • Knowles George, Westgate
  • Lockwood John, Kirkgate
  • Lonsdale Ann, Kirkgate
  • Molacrees George, Kirkgate
  • Pickard Sarah, Kirkgate
  • Robinson John, Kirkgate
  • Savile Charles, Thornes lane
  • Shepherd George Brook bank
  • Sidebottom Charles, Kirkgate
  • Slater William, Commercial row
  • Spurr Samuel, Kirkgate
  • Stanwix Hannah, Thornes lane
  • Sterndale Richard, Bridge street
  • Storrs Robert, Northgate
  • Turpin William, Westgate
  • Whiteley Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Williamson John, Monk street
  • Wood William, Kirkgate
  • Woodson William, Ratten row

Stay Makers,

  • Beaumont James, Kirkgate
  • Gallsworthy Thomas, Northgate

Stone & Marble Masons,

  • Perkin George, Pincheon street
  • Perkin Jesse & David, Providence street
  • Walsha George, Pincheon street

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Clarkson Thomas, Westgate
  • Clarkson William, Wood street
  • Downing Elizabeth, Kirkgate
  • Duckworth Ann, Cross square
  • Flockton Charlotte, Legh street
  • Lawton Lydia, Northgate
  • Padgit Isaac, Kirkgate
  • Park Jane, Wrengate
  • Perkin John (& furrier) Mary gate
  • Wilson Mary (& milliner) Queen street

Stuff Manufacturers,

  • Harrison John (& importer of Irish linen) Crown court
  • Ridsdales & Johnson, Northgate

Surgeons,

  • Bennett Joseph, Alms-house lane
  • Botham Thomas, Northgate
  • Dawson William, South gate
  • Holdsworth George, Westgate
  • Horsfall John, Kirkgate
  • Marshall Samuel, Westgate
  • Mitchell Seth, Rothwell
  • Starkey William, Kirkgate
  • Statter Squire, Kirkgate
  • Stott & Dunn, Westgate
  • Taylor Edward, Kirkgate
  • Walker Benjamin, Westgate common
  • Walker Ebenezer, Westgate
  • Wharton Christopher, Horbury
  • Wood Charles, Wood street

Tailors,
Marked thus * are also Drapers.

  • Dawson Samuel, Westgate bridge
  • Downing Francis, Kirkgate
  • *Dunnill Jeremiah, Westgate
  • Eley John, Kirkgate
  • Grace John, Westgate
  • Hall Joseph, Queen street
  • *Hewitt William, Westgate
  • *Holmes John, Westgate
  • *Horsley Samuel, Northgate
  • Hurworth David, George street
  • *Jackson Thomas, Wood street
  • Jewitt John, Northgate
  • Padget William, Ratten row
  • Rawling John, East moor
  • Senior Joseph, Prospect house
  • Stawman Luke, Northgate
  • Swift William, Kirkgate
  • Tyas George, Westgate
  • *Winter William, Ratten row
  • Winter William, Wood street

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Birkinshaw George, Kirkgate
  • Hanson Tweedy, Rothwell Manners John, Northgate
  • Preston James, Northgate
  • Roodhouse John, Kirkgate
  • Roodhouse Milner, Westgate
  • Ruddock John Waring, Horbury
  • Sigston Elizabeth & Thomas, Butcher row and New street
  • Widdeson Erasmus, Northgate
  • Winter Matthias, Kirkgate

Tanners,

  • Aspin George, Rothwell
  • Kemp John, New Millers dam
  • Schofield James, Boynhill

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Admiral Duncan, Mary Watson, Duncan
  • Angel Benjamin Wigfield, Wood street
  • Bay Horse, John R. Clapham, Kirkgate
  • Bee Hive, William Bradley, Kirkgate
  • Black Bull, Thomas Townend, Rothwell
  • Black Horse, Joseph Bingley, Westgate
  • Black Lion, Joseph Westerman, Kirkgate
  • Black Swan, Jonathan Bingley, Silver street
  • Boy & Barrel, James Shaw, Market place
  • Bull's Head, Thomas Bewsher, Northgate
  • Butchers' Arms, Thomas Higgins, Westgate
  • Butchers Arms, Thomas Sellers, East moor
  • Clothiers' Arms, John Cawthorne, Westgate end
  • Coach & Horses, John Clapham, Rothwell
  • Coach & Horses, Thomas Youil, Providence street
  • Cock & Swan, George Sacker, Westgate
  • Commercial, George Ellerby, Commercial row
  • Coopers' Arms, James Sheppard, Westgate
  • Cross Keys, John Blackett, Ratten row
  • Crown & Anchor, Thomas Hanson, Kirkgate
  • Curriers' Arms, John Atack, New street
  • Dog, Benjamin Shaw, Westgate
  • Dog & Gun, Mary Thornhill, Kirkgate
  • Dolphin, Thomas Foxcroft, Ring gate
  • Drovers' Inn, Richard Paver, Lofthouse gate
  • Duke of York, Joseph Winn, Pincheon street
  • Dusty Miller, Ann Oates, Kirkgate
  • Elephant and Castle, John Hammond, Lofthouse
  • Elephant and Castle, Francis Nettleton, Westgate
  • Fleece, William Rhodes, Horbury
  • Fleece, Joseph Sugden, Marketplace
  • Fox & Grapes, Jonathan Eastwood, East Moor
  • Freemasons' Arms, Joseph Harrap, bottom of Northgate
  • George & Crown, Matthew Lofthouse, Silver street
  • George & Dragon, Joseph Senior, Horbury
  • George & Dragon, William Thompson, Kirkgate
  • Globe, Charles Roach, Westgate
  • Golden Lion, William Briggs, Westgate
  • Graziers' Arms, Mary Bailey, Quakers' houses
  • Green Dragon, Mary Bradley, Westgate
  • Hare & Hounds, William Wright, Rothwell
  • Harewood Arms, Edward Lascelles, Kirkgate
  • Hope & Anchor, George Deyes, Bridge street
  • Horse & Groom, William Barker, Heath
  • Jolly Sailor, Elizabeth Cardwell, Horbury
  • Jolly Sailor, Mary Ramsden, Thorne's lane
  • Jolly Sailor, Thomas Wright, East moor
  • King's Arms, Sarah Shaw, Kirkgate
  • King's Aims, Edward Thresh, Horbury
  • King's Arms, John Wilkinson, Kirkgate
  • King's Head, Sarah Leiveley, Kirkgate
  • Lees Arms, John Harrison, Westgate
  • Leopard, Benjamin Horn, Kirkgate
  • Little Bull, Jonathan Shuttleworth, Little Bull yard, Westgate
  • Lord Rodney, Mary Dyson, Westgate
  • Malt Shovel, Mary Shillito, Northgate
  • Manor Bailiff, Joseph Howgate, Kirkgate
  • Mitre, John Preston, Ratten row
  • Nag's Head, Paul Rayner, George street
  • New Inn, Thomas Thresh, Horbury
  • Old Crown, Mary Pitchforth, Northgate
  • Post Boy, Benjamin Dunnill, Northgate
  • Primrose, William Arnold, North street
  • Ram, George Haigh, Queen street
  • Rein Deer, Joseph Metcalf, Butcher row
  • Robin Hood, John Tasker, Heath
  • Rose & Crown, William Spurr, Lofthouse
  • Royal Oak, David Dixon, King street
  • Royal Oak, Richard Heald, Wrengate
  • Saw, Jane Elliott, Westgate
  • Ship, John Bakewell, Kirkgate
  • Ship, David Charlesworth, Horbury
  • Spangled Bull, James Hudson, Newton
  • Spotted Cow, James Baldwin, Westgate end
  • Spotted Dog, William Rodgers, Kirkgate
  • Star, Thomas Fozard, Lofthouse gate
  • Star, John Mitchell, New street
  • Sun, Joshua Clayton, Wrengate
  • Sun, Joseph Rayner, Lofthouse gate
  • Swan, William Marriott, Westgate end
  • Swan, Mary Walker. Rothwell
  • Swan-with-two-Necks, Thomas Spawforth, Westgate
  • Union, William Dean, Westgate end
  • Volunteer, Mary Otty, Kirkgate
  • Wagon & Horses, Isaac Banks, Lofthouse
  • Wagon & Horses, Thomas Roach, Westgate end
  • Waterloo, Robert Huntington, West end
  • Weavers' Arms, William Golding, Newton lane end
  • White Bear, William Clayton, Bridge street
  • White Hart, John Bramall, Westgate end
  • White Swan, Thomas Copley, Kirkgate
  • White Swan, Thomas Schofield, Westgate
  • Windmill, John Sills, Westgate
  • Woolpack, Jonathan Waring Ruddock, Horbury

Tea Dealers,

  • Benington William, Northgate
  • Blakey Richard, Queen street
  • Reay Joseph, Northgate

Turners in Wood,

  • Olivant Edward (& chair maker) Great Bull yard, Kirkgate
  • Redding Thomas (and chair maker and carver) Kirkgate
  • Yeamans Edward, Kirkgate

Umbrella Makers,

  • Matthews Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Washington Daniel, Westgate

Watch & Clock Makers.,

  • Allison Thomas (& silversmith and jeweller) Westgate
  • Button & Son, Kirkgate
  • Crossland William, Market cross

Wharfingers,

  • Beaumont Phineas, Bridge street
  • Boadle Abraham, Bridge street
  • Briggs Roden, Thornes lane
  • Craven George, Thornes lane
  • Freeman Benjamin, Thornes lane
  • Gregory John, Thornes lane
  • Kelshaw William, Thornes lane
  • Pickard John, Kirkgate
  • Richardson Thomas, Bridge street
  • Wood Henry, Thornes lane

Wheelwrights,

  • Denton John, Providence street
  • Fawcett Maria, Saw yard, Westgate
  • Graham & Haigh, George street
  • Jaques John, Saw yard, Westgate
  • Webb Robert, Bridge street

Whitesmiths,

  • Biggs & Firth, Smallpage yard
  • Calvert Benjamin (& machine maker) Wood street
  • Hampson George & Jonathan, Providence street
  • Hardisty William, Southgate
  • Pottage Joseph, Mary gate
  • Priestly Thomas, Northgate
  • Renner & Johnson, Kirkgate

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Clapham Charles (spirit & hop) Northgate
  • Fernandes Joze Luis, Soke Mills, & Kirkgate
  • Hanson William Isle, Kirkgate
  • Harrison Edward, (spirit) Lofthouse
  • Irwin Elizabeth, Kirkgate
  • Poppleton George, Westgate
  • Scargill John (brandy) Pincheon street
  • Shaw William Robinson (spirit) Cross square
  • Walsh Charles, (spirit & hop) Kirkgate
  • Wells James (spirit) Westgate
  • White Thomas & William Walter (importers) Westgate
  • Whitworth Robert, Northgate
  • Woodcock Harriet, Market place

Woollen Manufacturers,

  • Alderson John, Balm house
  • Baines Thomas, Horbury
  • Bennett Edward, Horbury
  • Berry Moses, Horbury
  • Foster Josiah & George, Horbury
  • Holdsworth Richard & Js. Westgate corn
  • Holdsworth William, Westgate and 19 Basing lane, Leeds
  • Holt William & Thomas, Horbury
  • Quarmby Joseph, Horbury
  • Race John, Horbury
  • Rayner James, Horbury
  • Rayner John & William, Horbury
  • Roberts Abraham, Horbury
  • Stafford Francis, Kirkgate
  • Varley Richard, Westgate end
  • Walker Gervas, Horbury
  • Wood Benjamin, Westgate end & Flanshaw

Woolstaplers,

  • Armitage Joseph, King street
  • Atkinson Joseph, King street
  • Barff William & Co. Westgate
  • Barthrop Jonathan & Son (factors) Market street and Queen street
  • Burton John, White's yard, Westgate
  • Coldwell Robert, Westgate
  • Dawson Samuel, White Horse yard, Westgate
  • Dawsons & Mitchell, White Horse yard Westgate
  • Flatman John, King street
  • Gotthardt Christian Frederick, Woolpack yard, Westgate
  • Haigh George, Westgate common and Market street
  • Halsted John, Westgate
  • Harper, Soulby & Co. Cheapside
  • Hitchon Lawrence & Peter, Cheapside
  • Holt William & Thomas, Cheapside
  • Hudson John, Westgate
  • Iveson William & Son, Woolpack yard
  • Jackson J. Great Bull yard, Westgate
  • Jackson Joseph, King street
  • Lee Samuel, Cock & Swan yard, Westgate
  • Lister Thomas & Co. Westgate
  • Lupton Edmund, Westgate
  • Mackie David & Alexander, Cheapside
  • Marriott Thomas, Great Bull yard, Westgate
  • Moxon John, Great Bull yard, Westgate
  • Pearson Benjamin, Westgate
  • Rayner Robert, Westgate
  • Rood house John, Cock & Swan yard
  • Scott Robert, Westgate
  • Smith George & Son, Bond street
  • Sutcliff Thomas, Cock & Swan yard
  • Thompson Samuel, Westgate
  • Towler Thomas & Son, Crown court
  • Westerman George, Windmill yard
  • Wood Henry Walker, Tammy hall
  • Wood William, Rodney yard, Westgate

Yarn Spinners Worsted, Woollen, &c,

  • Clarkson Jonathan, Westgate common
  • Foster Josiah & George, Horbury
  • Foster Thomas & John, Horbury
  • Foster William, Horbury
  • Haigh George, Westgate common, and Market street
  • Knowles John, Horbury
  • Marriott Thomas & Son, Westgate, End Mill
  • Senior Joseph, Horbury
  • Teale James, St. John's

Miscellaneous,

  • Aspdin & Co. cement manufacturers, Kirkgate
  • Baker George, working cutler, Kirkgate
  • Baldwin Thomas, dealer in flocks, Quebec street
  • Bennett William, coach proprietor, Strafford Arms
  • Bennington John, baby linen warehouse, & general repository, Westgate
  • Birkinshaw Thomas, leather breeches maker, Westgate
  • Bostock Joseph, governor of Wakefield workhouse, George street
  • Bostock Maria, matron of the workhouse, George street
  • Coates Benjamin Ellis & Son, watch glass manufacturers, Silver street
  • Craven Joseph, skinner, Rothwell
  • Crosfield William, supervisor, New street
  • Cundall Elizabeth, matron of the house of recovery, Westgate end
  • Dixon Day, secretary to the gas company, Wrengate
  • Dixon George, deputy clerk of the peace for the west riding of Yorkshire, Kirkgate
  • Dunhill Peter, sail maker, Bridge street
  • Ellis Jonathan, governor of vagrant office, Crown court
  • Ellis Mildred, matron of asylum, East moor
  • Hargreave Thomas, clerk to the magistrates, Northgate
  • Hemingway Francis, oil & colour dealer, Kirkgate
  • Holdsworth William, apothecary to the dispensary, Crown court
  • Iveson Sarah toy dealer, Silver street
  • Jacob Luke Hippisley, permit writer, New street
  • Jewison Christopher, coroner, chief bailiff & governor of Rothwell gaol, Rothwell
  • Leadley John, cheesemonger Silver street
  • Legacy Stamp Office, Westgate Mary Mann, distributer
  • Milnes Richard Rodes, receiver general of taxes, Windmill yard, Westgate
  • Morley David, fishmonger, Northgate
  • News Room (public) Wood street
  • Pearson Joseph, bed flock manufctr, East moor
  • Permit Office, South gate
  • Rhodes Abia, wire worker, Wrengate
  • Rumford Elizabeth, keeper of the court house, Wood street
  • Scott Willaim Lister Fenton, registrar, Registrar office, Westgate
  • Shaw Christopher, nail manufacturer, Westgate bridge
  • Shepherd Thomas, governor of the house of correction, Westgate
  • Smith John Frederick, organist of St. John's church Southgate
  • Stead John, architect, Westgate
  • Stephenson James, deputy registrar, Registrar office, Westgate
  • Subscription Library, Wood street, Mary Brown, librarian
  • Sutcliffe William, task master of the house of correction, Westgate
  • Swallow Joshua, seed crusher, Bridge street
  • Watson Charles Alfred, deputy receiver general of taxes-office, Market place
  • Wilby Margaret, undertaker, North gate
  • Wilson William, engraver & copper plate printer, Westgate
  • Wiseman William Wood, clerk to the magistrates, Southgate
  • Woodmancey Daniel, billiard rooms, Cheapside

Coaches,

  • To London, the Royal Mail (from Leeds) calls at the Strafford Arms, every night at ten; goes through Barnsley, Sheffield, Chesterfield, Nottingham, Melton Mowbray, Oakham, Rockingham, Kettering, Higham Ferrars, Bedford, Hitchin, Hatfield & Barnet-the Courier, calls at the Griffin, every afternoon at two-and the Express, calls at the Strafford Arms, every morning at 9; both go thro' Barnsley, Sheffield, Chesterfield, Mansfield, Nottingham, Loughborough, Leicester, Market Harborough, Northampton, Newport, Woburn,
  • Dunstable and St. Albans.
  • To Birmingham, the Amity (from Leeds) calls at the Strafford Arms, every morning (Sundays excepted) at six; goes thro' Barnsley, Sheffield, Chesterfield Derby, Burton and Lichfield.
  • To Doncaster, the Independent, from the Strafford Arms, every morning (Sundays excepted) at ten; goes through Elmsall and Redhouse.
  • To Goole, the Royal Goole, from the Strafford Arms, every morning (Sundays excepted) at five; goes thro' Pontefract, Knottingley and Snaith, where It meets the steam packet for Hull.
  • To Halifax, the Hark Forward, from the Strafford Arms, every afternoon (Sundays excepted at five; goes thro' Dewsbury, Mirfield, Nunbrook, Brighouse and Elland.
  • To Leeds, the Royal Mail (from London) cells at the Strafford Arms every evening at half-past six-the Express, calls every evening at five-the Courier, calls at the Talbot, every evening at six -the Tradesman, from the Griffin, and the Ebor, from the Bull's Head and the Strafford Arms, every morning at nine -the Struggler, from the Griffin, & the Sovereign from the Bull's Head, every day (Sundays excepted) at twelve-and the True Blue, from the Talbot, every afternoon at five.
  • To Manchester, the Cornwallis, from the Strafford Arms, every morning at half-past six; goes through Horbury, Grange Ash, Huddersfield, Marsden, Delph and Oldham.
  • To Sheffield, the Ebor (from York) calls at the Strafford Arms, every afternoon (Sundays excepted) at five; goes through Barnsley.
  • To Todmorden, the Superior, from the Woolpack, every Friday afternoon at four; goes through Dewsbury, Mirfield, Nunbrook, Brighouse, Elland & Halifax.
  • To York, the Ebor (from Sheffield) calls at the Shefford Arms, every morning (Sundays excepted) at nine; goes thro' Garforth, Aberford and Tadcaster.

Vans,

  • To London, Sheffield, Leeds, Huddersfield, York, Bradford, Nottingham, Leicester, Northampton and Dunstable, Deacon, Harrison and Co. from their warehouse, Westgate, daily.

Carriers,

  • To London, Barnsley, Sheffield, Chesterfield, Mansfield, Nottingham, Loughborough, Leicester, Harborough, Northampton, New Port Pagnel, Woburn, Dunstable and St. Albans, Deacon, Harrison & Co. from Westgate, daily.
  • To Barnsley, Deacon, Harrison and Co. from their warehouse, bottom of Westgate, every evening-John Dibbs, from Providence-st. every morning- Joseph Brumit and John Stillings, from Newton, George Birkinshaw, from King street and Joseph Milner, from Westgate, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday.
  • To Batley, John Brook, from the Royal Oak, King-street, daily.
  • To Birmingham, Chesterfield, Sheffield, Derby, Lichfield, Bawtry Gainsbro', Bristol, Worcester, Gloucester and Bath, Deacon & Co. from Westgate, daily.
  • To Birstall, Jonas Yates, from the Malt Shovel, every Friday.
  • To Bradford and Leeds, Deacon, Harrison & Co. from Westgate, daily- George Birkinshaw, from King-st. every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday-and Joshua Bolland from the Woolpack, and Margaret Firth, from the White Horse and Malt Shovel, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday.
  • To Dewsbury, John Inman & William Inman, from the White Horse, daily.
  • To Doncaster, Deacon and Co. from Westgate, daily-& John Bedford from the George and Crown, every Friday.
  • To Gomersall, John Holder, from the Dog, every Friday.
  • To Grantham, Deacon and Co. from Westgate, daily; goes thro' Sheffield, Chesterfield, Mansfield and Newark.
  • To Halifax & Bradford Deacon and Co. from Westgate, daily--& Joshua Pindar, from the White Horse, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday.
  • To Heckmondwike, James Hemingway from the Royal Oak, daily.
  • To Hightown, Samuel Lee, from the Coopers' Arms every Friday.
  • To Huddersfield, Deacon and Co. from Westgate, daily-David Briggs, from Mr. Shaw's, Westgate, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday-and John Dibbs, from Providence-st. every Monday, Tuesday and Friday.
  • To Leeds, Ridsdale and Co from the Talbot & Falcon, every Monday Wednesday and Saturday; G. Olroyd, agent -Hobson & Co. from the Great Bull yard every Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday-John Milner, from Westgate, Joseph Brumit, & John Stillings, from Newton, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.
  • To Leeds & Manchester, Deacon, Harrison & Co. from Westgate-Wheatcroft & Co. from the Freemason's Arms, Joseph Harrap, agent, and John Dibb, from Providence-street, all daily.
  • To Mirfield, Henry Howarth, from the White Horse, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday.
  • To Pontefract, William Dove, from the White Horse, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday.
  • To Sheffield & Barnsley, Ridsdale and Co. from the Talbot & Falcon, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday- German Wheatcroft and Co. from the Freemasons' Arms, daily-and Hobson and Co. from the Great Bull yard, every Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Sat.
  • To York Leeds and Tadcaster, Deacon &c Co. from Westgate, daily, see also London.

Conveyance By Water,

  • To London, John and Luke Marsden's Fly Boats, weekly; John Tunnacliffe, agent, Bridge-street-and the Huddersfield Shipping Co.'s Sloops, in one bottom, weekly; Phineas Beaumont, agent, Bridge-street.
  • To Halifax, the Huddersfield Shipping Co. twice a-week-Phineas Beamont, agent, Bridge-street.
  • To Hull, Selby and Goole, the Aire and Calder Company, daily; John Pickard wharfinger, Softs-and John and Luke Marsden's Sloops, twice a week; Jonathan Tunnacliffe, agent, Bride street.
  • To Liverpool, Dewsbury, Huddersfield, Saddleworth, Stayley Bridge, Ashton-Under-Lyne, Manchester,- &c. James Buckley, Kershaw & Co.'s Vessels, daily; John Kenworthy, agent, Bridge street-the Huddersfield Shipping Co. daily; P. Beaumont, agent, Bridge-st. -& John & Luke Marsden's Fly Boats. John Tunnacliffe, agent, Bridge-street
  • To Manchester, Halifax and Rochdale, the Calder and Debbie Co.'s Vessels, occasionally; Thomas Richardson, agent, Bridge-street.

Transcribed by Colin Hinson. ©2003