Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for WAKEFIELD in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for WAKEFIELD in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post:

  • Post Office, Corn market, Rowland Hurst, Post master

Nobility, Gentry & Clergy,

  • Alderson Rev. William Thompson, Wood st
  • Ambler the Misses Ann & Elizabeth, Burton st
  • Amory Miss Eliza, St. John's
  • Archer Mr. Joseph, Ossett st side
  • Armitage John, esq. Heath
  • Atkinson Mrs. Jemima, Woodthorp
  • Atkinson Mrs. Mary, New Miller dam
  • Barker Captain G.D. Chestnut grove, Northgate
  • Barstow William, esq. (magistrate) Barstow sq, King st
  • Black Mr. Noah Robert, New Miller dam
  • Briscoe Mrs. ---, Westgate
  • Briscoe Mrs. ---, South parade
  • Burrell Mrs. ---, South parade
  • Burton Miss Mary, Wrengate
  • Carr Mrs. Hannah Maria, Westgate
  • Carr John Francis, esq. Carr lodge, Horbury
  • Clapham Mrs. Ann, York st
  • Clarkson Mr. John, Westgate
  • Clarkson Rev. Thomas Beyley, New Miller dam
  • Clayton Mr. Thomas, Northgate
  • Coates Miss ---, Heath
  • Cope Rev. Richard, L.L.D. Southgate
  • Craven Mr. William, Horbury
  • Daltry Benjamin, esq. (magistrate) Lofthouse hall
  • Dawson Captain Henry, Alverthorpe hall
  • Dawson Rev. Henry, Horbury
  • Dawson Mrs. Sarah, Painthorpe
  • Day Mrs. ---, Walton
  • Dixon Rev. ---, Woolley
  • Dixon Mrs. Martha, York st
  • Dixon Rev. William, Blacker lodge
  • Dodsworth Sir Edward, bart. Newland park
  • Drury Mr. William, New Miller dam
  • Dyson the Misses, Northgate
  • Eagremont John, esq. (magistrate) Northgate
  • Earnshaw Mr. John, Wentworth
  • Eley Mrs. Susannah, Bond st
  • Fawkes Mrs. Maria Sophia, Woodthorp
  • Frankland Mr. Joseph, Heath
  • Gaskell Benjamin, esq. Thornes house
  • Gaskell Daniel, esq. M.P. Lupset hall
  • Gaskell James Milnes, esq. M.P. Thornes house
  • Glover Jeremiah, esq. Field head
  • Glover the Misses ---, Field head
  • Goodenough Mrs. Cecilia, Heath
  • Gotthardt John, esq. Chapelthorpe
  • Greaves Miss Sarah, Northgate
  • Green Mr. Thomas, Chevet
  • Hague Thomas, esq. Cliff house
  • Hall Mrs. Sarah, Westgate
  • Hamer Miss Sarah, St. John's
  • Hardcastle John, esq. West field
  • Hargrave Mrs. Maria, Sandal Magna
  • Hargrave Mrs. Sarah, Northgate
  • Haxby Mrs. Elizabeth, Bond st
  • Hepworth Mr. Thomas, Ossett
  • Hewitt Mrs. Harriet, St. John's
  • Heywood Arthur, esq. Stanley hall
  • Heywood John Pemberton, esq. (magistrate) Wentworth st
  • Hick Mrs. ---, Little Sandal
  • Hitchon Mr. Peter, Westgate
  • Holdsworth the Misses Ann & Elizabeth, Westgate
  • Holdsworth Joseph, esq. (magistrate) Belleisle
  • Horsfall Mrs. Eleanor, Sandal Magna
  • Hurst Mrs. Ellen, St. John's place
  • Hutchinson Miss Elizabeth, Milnthorpe
  • Ingram Miss Sarah, St. John's place
  • Irwin Mrs. Elizabeth, Northgate
  • Jackson Rev. ---, Little Sandal
  • Jackson Mrs. Christian, St. John's place
  • Johnson Mrs. Ann, St. John's
  • Johnstone Mrs. Elizabeth, Westgate
  • Johnstone Rev. Thomas, Westgate
  • Kilby Rev. Thomas, St. John's
  • Knowles Mr. John, Horbury
  • Leatham William, esq. Heath
  • Lee Mr. Samuel, Horbury
  • Lee Tottenham, esq. St. John's
  • Lee Mr. William, Horbury
  • Lockwood Mrs. Judith, Northgate
  • Lumb Mrs. ---, Westgate
  • Marsden Mrs. Mary, Wentworth terrace
  • Maud Francis, esq. Hatfield hall
  • Maudsley Miss Ann, Kirkgate
  • Moor John, esq. Dircar
  • Morris Rev. John George, Wentworth place
  • Mude John, esq. (magistrate) Moorhouse
  • Naylor John, esq. Craven house
  • Naylor Rev. Martin Joseph, D.D. Kirkgate
  • Ottley Mr. William, White Horse yard, Westgate
  • Parkhill Miss ---, Northgate
  • Peterson Andrew, esq. Wrengate
  • Pilkington Sir William, bart. Chevet hall
  • Rhodes James, esq. Jenkin house, Horbury
  • Richardson Colonel ---, Lake lock
  • Richardson Mrs. Elizabeth, St. John's place
  • Ridsdale Mrs. Elizabeth, Northgate
  • Sampson Miss Elizabeth, Northgate
  • Sanders Mr. William, St. John's place
  • Scholefield John, esq. Hall croft, Horbury
  • Scholefield the Misses, Criggleston
  • Sharp Rev. John, B.A. Vicarage house
  • Sharp Rev. Samuel, A.M. Vicarage house
  • Shaw Mr. Isaac, Bond st
  • Shephard Mr. Richard, Ossett st side
  • Simpson Rev. John Pemberton, Bond st
  • Sisson Rev. Joseph Lawson, D.D. St. John's
  • Smith William, esq. Dircar
  • Smithson Joshua, esq. Northgate
  • Sorby Mr. Thomas, Briery hall
  • Staniland Mrs. Mary, York st
  • Steer Mrs. Mary, St. John's place
  • Stocks Samuel, esq. South parade
  • Stott Mrs. Mary Ellen, Bond st
  • Sturges Mrs. ---, Wentworth terrace
  • Sutcliffe Mrs. Ann, Sandal Magna
  • Taylor Mrs. Lucy, Northgate
  • Taylor Mrs. Sarah, St. John's
  • Teale George, esq. St. John's
  • Teale Mrs. Mary, St. John's
  • Tew Edward, esq. Manor house, Heath
  • Thornes Mr. Joshua, Ossett
  • Tolson Mrs. Jane, St. John's place
  • Tootal Mrs. Ellen, Kirkgate
  • Tootal Mrs. John, St. John's
  • Tomlinson Edward, esq. Pleadwck house
  • Twentyman Rev. Joseph, Wood st
  • Tyler Mr. James, Kirkgate
  • Tyson Rev. Edwin Coltman, Northgate
  • Walker Mr. Jarvis, Horbury
  • Walton Pearson, esq. Walton
  • Ward Colonel William, Altofts
  • Waterton Charles, esq. Walton hall
  • Watson Mrs. ---, Cheapside
  • Webster Mrs. Ann, St. John's place
  • Westmorland Rev. Thomas, Sandal Magna
  • White Thomas, esq. Cliffe house, Criggleston
  • White Mr. William, St. John's place
  • Wilson Mrs. Daniel, St. John's
  • Wood Mrs. Elizabeth, Sandal Magna
  • Wood Joseph, esq. Sandal Magna
  • Woollin Miss Mary Ann, Sandal Magna
  • Wormald Mr. Henry, South parade

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools

  • Ainsworth Joseph, Providence st
  • Alderson Rev. William Thompson, King st
  • Allison William, Northgate
  • Andrews Sophia (ladies boarding & day) Bond st
  • Arnold Ann (ladies boarding) Westgate
  • Bool's School, Heath -- James Elliot, master
  • Cope Rev. Richard, L.L.D. (boarding) Southgate
  • Denton Joseph, Alverthorpe
  • Free School, Horbury -- William Ryder, master
  • Free School, Sandal Magna -- John Firth, master
  • Garratt Samuel, Westgate
  • Grammar School, Goody Bower -- Rev. Martin Joseph Naylor, D.D. head master ;
  • Rev. Joseph Lawson Sisson, D.D. second master
  • Green Coat Charity School (boys) Westgate -- Joseph Lupton, master
  • Green Coat Charity School (girls) Providence st -- Frances Wilkinson, mistress
  • Haslem William, St. John's place
  • Heald Mary, Hannah, Ann & Bridget (ladies boarding) Northgate
  • Hepworth Joseph, Hardy croft
  • Holmes John, Garden st
  • Horrocks & Irvin (ladies boarding) Rectory
  • Horsfall Jane & Amelia (ladies boarding) Northgate
  • Infants' School, Horbury -- Thomas Whiteley, master
  • Infants' School, Quebec street -- Johnson Harrison, master
  • Kendall Martha, Bond st
  • Lambert Mary (ladies boarding) Chapelthorpe
  • Lancasterian School, Bond st -- Benjamin Fox, master ; Mercy Sampson & Mary Ann Haslegrave, mistress
  • Lucas David, Ossett
  • McDougal Robert, Prospect yard, Westgate
  • Martin William, Alverthorpe
  • Menet Charlotte (ladies boarding) St. John's place
  • National School (boys) Burton street -- George Gill, master
  • National School (girls) Almshouse lane -- Hannah Gill, mistress
  • Richardson Elizabeth & Jane (ladies boarding) Painthorpe hall
  • Roach George, Westgate
  • Simpson M. Black Swan yard, Silver st
  • Simpson Miss (ladies boarding) Heath Old hall
  • Sutcliffe William, Horbury
  • Tootal Mrs. (ladies boarding) Lupset
  • Turner John, Ossett
  • West Riding Proprietary School, Leeds road -- Rev. George Ash Butterworth, M.A. head master ; William Thistlethwaite, M.A. second master ; J.M. Robinson, M.A. third master ; M. Borisow, German & French master
  • Wood Mary (ladies boarding) Barstow square, King st

Accountants,

  • Bolton Thomas (& land agent) Burton street
  • Fearne Charles (& share broker) 10 Corn Exchange

Agents,
(See Carriers' Agents, and also Fire, &c. Office Agents)

Architects,

  • Billinton William, Southgate
  • Perkins William, Market place
  • Robson John, Robson's yard, Westgate

Artists,

  • Clark William, Crowther's yard, Northgate
  • Whitaker William (portrait) York st

Attorneys,

  • Archer & Greaves, Ossett st side
  • Barker Dennis, Queen st
  • Beaver Timothy, Westgate
  • Berry John (& clerk to deputy lieutenants) Crown court, Wood st
  • Berry John Wood (& clerk to the magistrates) Crown court, Wood st
  • Billinton John, jun. Southgate
  • Booth Joseph Wilkinson, Wood st
  • Carr Robert, Westgate
  • Cooke Richard Henry, Elephant & Castle yard, Westgate
  • Cuttle John, Rattan row
  • Foljambe & Dixon (Thomas Foljambe, notary, Benjamin Dixon, clerk of the peace) Kirkgate
  • Hargreaves Thomas, jun. Northgate
  • Harrison & Brown, King st
  • Haxby & Scholey, Westgate
  • Janson John Moore, Market st
  • Lee John (& commissioner for taking the acknowledgment of deeds of married women) St. John's place
  • Lee Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Lee Thomas, jun. (& coroner for the West Riding) St. John's place
  • Lumb Henry & Son (& deputy stewards of the courts of the Manor of Wakefield) Bailiff House yard, Kirkgate
  • Marsden John (& clerk to the magistrates) Smith's yard, Westgate, and at Dewsbury
  • Melton John, Northgate
  • Mitchell Eli, Ossett
  • Nichols Richard Beatson, Crown court, King st
  • Pickard William, Barstow square, King st
  • Robinson George, King st
  • Scholefield & Holt, Horbury
  • Shaw John William, Providence place
  • Steer William, Great Black Bull yard, Westgate
  • Stewart William, Horbury
  • Sykes Edward, Bank buildings, Westgate
  • Taylor Thomas (& a master extra, a commissioner for taking affidavits in all his Majesty's Courts of Record at Westminster, & in the Courts of Chancery and Common Pleas, for the county palatine of Lancaster, and for taking the acknowledgment of deeds of married women) near Public buildings
  • Watson Joseph, Cross st
  • Whitham James, Northgate

Auctioneers & Appraisers,

  • Becket John, Kirkgate
  • Drew Samuel, Westgate
  • Howgate Joseph (& manor bailiff & sheriff's officer) Kirkgate
  • Stewart William, Cross st
  • Ward Nehemiah, Kirkgate

Bakers & Flour Dealers,

  • Boocock John (& confectioner) Northgate
  • Clarke Ann, Butcher row
  • Hemingway Joseph, East moor
  • Perkin John, Northgate
  • Tweedale Elizabeth, Northgate

Bankers,

  • Leatham, Tew & Co. Wood street -- (draw on Joseph Denison & Co.)
  • Wakefield Banking Company, Westgate -- (draw on Sir R.C.Glyn & Co. London, & Kinnears & Co. Edinburgh) -- John Neill, manager
  • Savings' Bank, Court house -- Thomas Bolton, secretary

Barristers,

  • Heywood John Pemberton, Wentworth st
  • Heywood Peter, Wentworth st
  • Maude Francis, Hatfield hall

Basket Makers,

  • Birkinshaw William, Rattan row
  • Fountain John, Northgate
  • Scowby William, Opposite the Old Church, Northgate
  • Stringer William, Horbury

Blacksmiths,

  • Ambler Moses, Heath
  • Avison Thomas (& boiler maker) Thornes lane end
  • Batty Edward, Old Crown yard, Northgate
  • Blamire Edward, Horbury bridge
  • Burdekin John, Horbury
  • Burton Joseph, Ossett
  • Carter John, Horbury
  • Clay Abraham, Ossett
  • Clay Isaac, Ossett
  • Colbeck George, New Miller dam
  • Cuthbert William (& farrier) Southgate
  • Dove Thomas, Thornes lane
  • Gill Henry, Saw Inn yard, Westgate
  • Goodison Joseph, Bridge st
  • Hepworth Matthew (& boiler maker) Westgate common
  • Illingworth Catherine, William st
  • Jenkinson Joseph, Ossett
  • Major John, Milnthorp
  • North Leonard, Hall green
  • Redfearn Thomas, Bottom of Westgate
  • Secker William, Market st
  • Taylor William, Thornes

Boat & Sloop Builders,

  • Collinson Thomas, Bridge st
  • Craven James, Calder row, Bridge end
  • Hartley John (boat) Horbury bridge
  • Martin John (boat) Horbury bridge
  • Ward Edward (repairer) Thornes lane

Booksellers & Stationers,

  • Cryer John, Rattan row
  • Hargreaves William, Westgate
  • Hurst Rowland (& post master and dealer in stamps) Corn market
  • Nichols Richard, Market place
  • Nichols Thomas, Northgate
  • Stanfield John (& stamp office) Market place

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Appleyard William, Westgate end
  • Armitage Thomas, Cross square
  • Audsley Joseph, Ossett
  • Bancroft William, Kirkgate
  • Barker Francis, Horbury bridge
  • Blakeney Charles, Kirkgate
  • Blakeney John & Son, Wood st
  • Briggs William Gosney, Westgate
  • Cawthraw Richard, Rattan row
  • Clark Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Crosland Samuel (& leather seller) Bottom of Westgate
  • Fordham Samuel, Pincheon st
  • Gill Thomas, Rattan row
  • Haigh Jeremiah, Horbury
  • Hampshire John, Queen st
  • Hardman John, Northgate
  • Healey George, Ossett
  • Huscroft John, Kirkgate
  • Illingworth John, Fruit market
  • Jones James, Kirkgate
  • Kershaw Joseph, Westgate
  • Keyworth James, King st
  • Pearson John, Kirkgate
  • Pickard Joel, Kirkgate
  • Preston John, Kirkgate
  • Ramsden Peter, Northgate
  • Robinson James, Alverthorpe
  • Robinson John, Kirkgate
  • Robinson Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Ruddlesdale Samuel, Ossett st side
  • Scott J. Bottom of Westgate
  • Scott John, Bell yard, Westgate
  • Shaw Charles, Providence st
  • Stephenson David, Market place
  • Thomas Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Whitaker Richard, Northgate
  • Wood William, Northgate
  • Woodcock Edwin, Alverthorpe
  • Woodcock James, Westgate

Braziers & Tin Plate Workers,

  • Backhouse Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Davis Robert, Westgate end
  • Edgecombe John, Kirkgate
  • Johnson & Stafford, Windmill yard, Westgate
  • Mitchell Thomas, Ossett
  • Myers Robert, Market place
  • Roberts John, Kirkgate
  • Rothery Josias, Silver st
  • Sorby Charles, Market place

Brewers,

  • Harrison Robert, Kirkgate
  • Young William, William st

Brick Makers,

  • Binns Benjamin, Westgate common
  • Child Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Crawford & Horne, East moor
  • Fawcett Benjamin, Southgate
  • Kershaw Joseph, Bottom of Queen st

Bricklayers,

  • Armitage George, Park street
  • Fisher Robert, Great Black Bull yard, Westgate
  • Midgley James, Old Cock & Swan yard, Corn market

Builders,

  • Armitage George, Park st
  • Billinton John, Southgate
  • Fawcett Benjamin, Southgate
  • Graham & Haigh (& timber merchants) George st
  • Northorp William, Primrose hill
  • White John, Sharp's yard, Northgate

Butchers,

  • Appleyard Thomas, Shambles
  • Barratt John, Northgate
  • Beaumont Joseph, Westgate
  • Beaumont Richard, Alverthorpe
  • Bell Francis, Kirkgate
  • Bray Joseph, Horbury
  • Brooke Francis, Silver st
  • Brown William, Horbury
  • Clayton Richard, Bridge st
  • Coldwell Charles, Cross square
  • Ellingworth Francis, Sandal Magna
  • Gledhill Sarah, Shambles
  • Glover Grace, Shambles
  • Glover William, Shambles
  • Harrop William & Thomas, Shambles
  • Harrison John, Westgate
  • Hartley John, Charles st
  • Hartley Richard, Kirkgate
  • Hartley Robert, Kirkgate
  • Hawksworth William, Shambles
  • Hebblethwaite William, Shambles
  • Himsworth William, Horbury
  • Holt William, Corn market
  • Horn Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Hudson Thomas, Shambles
  • Jackson Joseph, New Miller dam
  • Jenkinson Benjamin, Shambles
  • Johnson William, Shambles
  • Jones John Zindley, Bottom of Kirkgate
  • Jubb David, Thornes
  • Jubb Elizabeth, Shambles
  • Jubb Joseph, Thornes
  • Laycock David, Kirkgate
  • Leyth Frederick (pork) Kirkgate
  • Lievesley Joseph, Westgate
  • Lodge John, East moor
  • Milner Benjamin, Westgate common
  • Noble Edwin, Horbury
  • Parkinson John, Horbury road
  • Pitchforth Samuel, Shambles
  • Pugh William, Butcher row
  • Ramsden George, Kirkgate
  • Rayner John, Horbury
  • Roberts Jarvis, Westgate
  • Roberts Timothy, Cross square
  • Sellers Thomas, East moor
  • Shiers Amos, Shambles
  • Smith Thomas, Westgate
  • Spawforth James, Bottom of Westgate
  • Sykes Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Turner Thomas & William, Shambles
  • Waterer Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Webb Robert, Bridge st
  • Wetherald Joseph & James, Shambles
  • Whiteley Michael, Kirkgate
  • Widdop John, Horbury
  • Wilkinson William, Butcher row
  • Wilson Ann, Shambles
  • Wilson John, Kirkgate
  • Wilson Robert, Northgate
  • Wood John, Butcher row

Cabinet Makers & Upholsterers,
(See also Joiners)

  • Balmforth Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Becket John, Kirkgate
  • Drew Samuel, Westgate
  • Green John, Westgate
  • Marsden John, Westgate
  • Mathewman George, Westgate
  • Stewart William, Cross st
  • Walsh Robert, Wood st
  • Ward Nehemiah, Kirkgate
  • Wraigth William, Kirkgate

Carriers' Agents,

  • Harrap Joseph (to G. Wheatcroft & Sons) Bottom of Northgate
  • Hopkinson John (to John Thompson & Co.) Market place
  • Ramsden James (to Edward Cockeram) Old Black Bull yard, Westgate
  • Tate Joseph (to Buckley, Kershaw & Co.) Bridge st
  • Teall William (to Wakefield Contract Hull Sloops) Thornes lane
  • Wainwright Joseph (to Barnby, Faulkner & Co.) Thornes lane

Carvers & Gilders,

  • Dodgson William (& composition manufacturers) Wood st
  • Grace William, Kirkgate
  • Terry William, Pincheon st

Miscellany of trades

  • Cement Manufacturers -- Patent Portland
  • Aspdin & Beverley (& ornamental chimney pipes) Bottom of Kirkgate, and 68 Briggate, Leeds

China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers,

  • Allison Thomas, Silver st & Westgate
  • Benn Samuel, Cross square
  • Coates John Henry (glass) Silver st
  • Harding Mary, Marygate
  • Ripley Thomas, Cross square

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Cardwell Francis, Market place
  • Dawson John, Fruit market
  • Gell George, Westgate
  • Hackforth George, Top of Kirkgate
  • Lawton David, Kirkgate
  • Lawton James & Edwin, Market place
  • Lawton Jonathan, Market place
  • Mountain Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Pease Joseph, Westgate
  • Potter John, Corn market
  • Shaw Thomas, Northgate
  • Smith George, Westgate

Clog & Patten Makers,

  • Speak Samuel, Westgate
  • Tingle William, Wood st

Cloth Dressers,

  • Baldwin James, Westgate
  • Harrison & Swallow, Westgate

Coach Makers,

  • Clark John Walker, York st
  • Illingworth William, Old Crown yard, Northgate

Coal Agents,

  • Haigh John (to Milnes & Stansfeld) Horbury bridge
  • Hessleham William (to John & Joseph Charlesworth) Horbury bridge
  • Pickard Joseph (to Sir John Kay) Horbury bridge

Coal Masters,

  • Charlesworth Joseph & John Dodgson, Lofthouse
  • Fenton William, Thornes lane
  • Field John, St. John's place
  • Harter J.C. & T. Hatfield colliery
  • Rhodes Samuel, Haggs' New Colliery, Westgate
  • Smithson Joshua & Co. Kirkham Colliery, Northgate
  • Wheatley Timothy & Charles, Haggs' lane
  • Wollen John, Haigh hall

Confectioners,

  • Glover Mary Ann, Westgate
  • Gosnay John, Northgate
  • Jackson Ann, Northgate
  • Maclean Ann, Northgate
  • Mosley John, Marygate
  • Pease Ann, Westgate
  • Pickering John, Fruit market
  • Read Ann, Kirkgate
  • Watkins Martha, Northgate
  • Wormald Joseph, Westgate

Coopers,

  • Bell George, Westgate
  • Bell Peter, Kirkgate
  • Crossley John, Sandal Magna
  • Fawcett Henry, Kirkgate
  • Harrison Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Laycock Thomas, Westgate
  • Quarmby Thomas, Cross square
  • Roberts Charles, Bottom of North st
  • Scowby William, opposite the Old Church, Northgate
  • Wingfield Joseph, Bottom of New st

Copperas Manufacturers,

  • Hallilay John & Sons, Cald house

Corn Dealers,

  • Burton Mary (& flour) Westgate
  • Cummings William, Garden st
  • Evers Robert, Park st
  • Ginn Abraham, Kirkgate
  • Lowrie John, Market place
  • Whiteley Peter, Garden st

Corn Merchants & Factors,

  • Alder & Hansell, Kirkgate
  • Armitage Samuel Harrison, Grove house
  • Binney Thomas & Richard, Kirkgate
  • Briggs Rawdon, South parade
  • Burkill John & Isaac, Doncaster rd
  • Dunn Richard, Kirkgate
  • Elliott William, Southgate
  • Fernandes Jozie Luis, Soke mills
  • Gosney Joseph, Garden st
  • Gregory John & James, Thornes lane
  • Harrison James & Sons, Kirkgate
  • Hayward William D. Garden st
  • Horner & Drake, Bridge st
  • Mackie Robert, Providence place
  • Martin James, Kirkgate
  • Sanderson Michael, Kirkgate
  • Tootal & Gawthorp, Bridge st
  • Tootal Thomas & William, Wakefield bridge
  • Walker & Casson, Thornes lane
  • Walker Henry, South parade
  • Young John, Sandell

Curriers & Leather Sellers,

  • Bancroft William, Kirkgate
  • Booth John, New st, Northgate
  • Crawshaw Benjamin, Bottom of Westgate
  • Crosley Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Poole Samuel Nicholson, King st
  • Rothery George, Windmill yd, Westgate
  • Shaw Thomas, New st, Northgate

Cutler,

  • Baker George (& hardwareman) Kirkgate

Dyers,

  • Gartside John (wool dyer, & drysalter) Ossett
  • Hallilay John & Sons (cloth & wool) Cald house
  • Holdsworth Joseph (stuff & woollen & finisher) Belleisle
  • Mellin R.J.S. (& stover of worsted goods) Thornes lane
  • Murgatroyd Robert & George (wool) Alverthorpe
  • Smith Edward, Thornes
  • Stocks Benjamin & Son (silk, cotton & woollen, ladies' dresses, &c.; moreens, stuffs, &c. finished, watered & embossed) Kirkgate

Engineers -- Civil,

  • Billinton William, Southgate
  • Brown Nicholas, St. John's place
  • Hall William Thomas (& agent to the Barnsley Canal Co.) Sandal cliffe

Engravers & Copper Plate Printers,

  • Franks & Johnson, Market place
  • Wilson Edward, Westgate

Fancy Repository,

  • Powell Thomas, the Lounge, Corn exchange, and at Leeds

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Alliance, Samuel Fozard Harrison, King st
  • Atlas (life) John Berry, Crown court, Wood st
  • Atlas, William Stewart, Horbury
  • County (fire) & Provident (life) Robert Palmer, Providence st
  • Crown (life) John Berry, Crown court, Wood st
  • Eagle (life) John Moore Ianson, Market st
  • Globe, John Marsden, Smith's yard, Westgate
  • Guardian, John William Shaw, Providence place
  • Imperial, Joseph Watson, Cross st
  • Leeds & Yorkshire, Thomas Taylor, near Public buildings
  • Norwich Union (fire & life) Thomas Hargreaves, jun. Northgate
  • Phoenix (fire) and Pelican (life) Robert Whitworth, Cross st
  • Protector, Dennis Barker, Queen st
  • Royal Exchange, William Ottley, White Horse yard, Westgate
  • Scottish Union, Charles Fearne, 10 Corn Exchange
  • Sheffield, John Melton, Northgate
  • Suffolk, John Berry, Crown ct, Wood st
  • West of England, John Scholey, Westgate
  • Yorkshire, William Holt, Horbury

Fruiterers,

  • Barratt Hannah, Corn market
  • Roberts George, Wood st
  • Verity Benjamin, Westgate

Furniture Brokers,

  • Bretton Richard, Kirkgate
  • Holdsworth Samuel, Kirkgate & New Wells
  • Woodson Benjamin (& appraiser) Kirkgate

Gardeners & Seedsmen,
(See also Seedsmen)

  • Emsworth John, Sandal Magna
  • Emsworth Thomas, Sandal Magna
  • Barratt William (& nursery & florist) Westgate
  • Briggs Benjamin, Thornes
  • Briggs John, Wood st
  • Briggs William, Thornes
  • Burrows William, Sandal Magna
  • Dobson Elias, Thornes
  • Halden George, Top of East moor
  • Halden John, Kirkgate
  • Hardman George, Northgate
  • Haselgrave Thomas, Westgate
  • Jaques William, Kirkgate
  • Leighton William, Northgate
  • Perkin William, Bottom of Westgate
  • Roberts George, Wood st

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers, &c. & also Tea Dealers)

  • Benington William, Northgate
  • Birkenshaw George, Kirkgate
  • Brown Marmaduke (& cheese, bacon & flour dealer) Rattan row
  • Burton William, Silver st
  • Child John, Market place, Corner of Wood st
  • Clayton William, Bridge end
  • Crowther Archibald, Northgate
  • Dobson Ainsley & Co. Silver st
  • Falshaw John, Fruit market
  • Fawcett Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Fearnside Samuel (& flour dealer) Corner of Providence pl, Kirkgate
  • Gill George, Northgate
  • Gloyne Henry, Kirkgate
  • Goldthorp James (& tobacconist) Westgate
  • Haigh Joshua, Bottom of Westgate
  • Haselgrave Thomas, Westgate
  • Hough William (& druggist) Bottom of Westgate
  • Kershaw James, Westgate
  • Lake Thomas & William, Kirkgate
  • Lamb Robert, Silver st
  • Otty William, Westgate
  • Pawson Charles, Church yard
  • Perkin Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Pickard Timothy, Kirkgate
  • Pickering John, Fruit market
  • Roodhouse Milner, Corn market
  • Scott John, Kirkgate
  • Shaw George, Westgate
  • Shaw Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Shaw Sarah & Son, Northgate
  • Sivers Andrew, Northgate
  • Spence John (& cheesemonger) Top of Westgate
  • Stafford John, Kirkgate
  • Stockdale John (& coffee roaster) Kirkgate & Corn market
  • Sutcliffe Benjamin (& cheese & bacon dealer) Silver st
  • Taylor Samuel, Westgate
  • Toft William, Northgate
  • Waller John (& oilman) Silver st
  • Wilton John & Richard, Corn market
  • Wormald Henry, Westgate bridge

Gunsmith,

  • Boston John (& fishing tackle dealer) Wood st

Hair Dressers & Perfumers,

  • Ainley John, Westgate bridge
  • Aldred John, Wood st
  • Aldred Mahala, Westgate
  • Clayton Thomas, Wrengate
  • Consterdine Thomas, Westgate end
  • Crosley Edward, Kirkgate
  • Darling George, Fleece Inn yard, Market place
  • Gilderdale Edward, Kirkgate
  • Hill Fenton, Kirkgate
  • Holroyd George, Horbury
  • Jones Charles, Northgate
  • Lockwood James, Kirkgate
  • Mann Richard, Kirkgate
  • Matthewman Joseph (& toy dealer) Westgate
  • Musgrave George, Kirkgate
  • Roberts Joseph, Rattan row
  • Scott William, Wood st
  • Sunderland Edward, Kirkgate
  • Sunderland William, Northgate
  • Swallow William, Kirkgate
  • Turpin Joseph, Westgate
  • Waterworth Joseph, Westgate

Hat Manufacturers & Hatters,
Marked # are also Manufacturers

  • # Bradbrey John, Cross square
  • # Jennings Joseph, Silver st
  • Oates George, Corn market
  • Scott William, Wood st
  • # Stringer William, Silver st
  • Sutton Christopher, Ossett

Hosiers,
(See also Linen, &c. Drapers)

  • Benington John (& ready made linen warehouse) Westgate
  • Brooke Edwin, Cross square
  • Goodall James, Kirkgate
  • Higginson Nicholas (& glover) Silver st
  • Robinson John (& glover & hatter) Market place
  • Thompson Joseph, Silver st

Inns & Hotels,

  • Bull & Mouth, Thomas Bewsher, Kirkgate
  • George Hotel (commercial) Margaret Sykes, Westgate
  • Griffin, James Shaw, Northgate
  • Strafford Arms (commercial & posting) William Baiston Smith, Market place
  • Talbot & Falcon (& commercial) George Oldroyd, Northgate
  • White Hart (commercial & posting) Daniel Magnay, Westgate
  • Woodman Hotel (& commercial) John Briggs, Wood st
  • Woolpack Inn (& commercial) Joshua Ellis, Corn market

Iron & Brass Founders,

  • Foxhall, Howden & Co. (& steam engine manufacturers) Union Foundry, Union st
  • Green Edward, Phoenix Foundry, Bottom of Westgate
  • Marsden Samuel & Co. (& steam engine manufacturers) Fall Ing Foundry
  • Westerman & Cliff, Windmill yard, Westgate

Iron Merchants,

  • Holdsworth James, Wood st
  • Maude & Sons (& raft) Queen st
  • Senior Elizabeth, Southgate
  • Shaw Joseph & Son, Westgate
  • Sorby Charles, Market place

Ironmongers,

  • Hill John Tottenham, Corn market
  • Hirdisty William, Southgate
  • Holdsworth James (& nail maker) Wood st
  • Rothery Josias, Silver st
  • Sorby Charles, Market place

Jewellers & Silversmiths,
(See also Watch & Clock Makers)

  • Allison Thomas, Silver st & Westgate
  • Coates John Henry, Silver st

Joiners,
Marked # are also Cabinet Makers
(See also Cabinet Makers)

  • Allatt John, Bottom of Kirkgate
  • Allatt Thomas, Bottom of Kirkgate
  • Barraclough Jeremiah, Milnthorp
  • Bell William, Ossett
  • Brooke James, Horbury
  • Bywater George, Kirkgate
  • Camplin William, East moor
  • # Depledge & Speight, Quebec st
  • # Dickinson George, Church yard
  • Faux John, Heath
  • Graham & Haigh, George st
  • Graham Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Green Richard, Horbury
  • Hall James, Old Cock & Swan yard, Corn market
  • Hargett Stephen, Providence st
  • Hoyle William, Westgate
  • Long Thomas, Thornes lane
  • Otley Winn, Horbury
  • # Rayner Joseph, Westgate
  • Robinson John, Sandal Magna
  • Robinson John, Walton
  • Squires John, Charles st
  • Stocks David, Westgate common
  • Teal Joseph, Ossett
  • Teal William, Alverthorpe
  • Thompson William, Kirkgate
  • Walker Samuel, Westgate common
  • White John, Sharp's yard, Northgate
  • # White Matthew, Horbury
  • # Woodson Benjamin, Kirkgate

Lambs' Wool Yarn Spinners,
(See also Yarn Spinners)

  • Barnes Thomas, Horbury
  • Foster George, Horbury
  • Foster Thomas & John, Horbury
  • Foster William, Horbury
  • Knowles George, Horbury
  • Knowles Thomas & John, Horbury
  • Whitaker Mark, Ossett
  • Whitaker William, Ossett

Land Surveyors,

  • Billinton John, Southgate
  • Brown Nicholas (& agent) St. John's place
  • Charlesworth George (& agent) Northgate
  • Charlesworth Richard, York st
  • Clapham Charles (& colliery viewer) 11 Corn exchange
  • Clarkson Henry (land & coal agent & valuer) Manor House yard, Westgate
  • Shaw John, Westgate
  • Walker & Lee (& agents & colliery viewers) Barstow square, King st

Libraries,

  • McConnochie Elizabeth (circulating) Northgate
  • Wakefield Subscription, Public buildings, Wood st -- Rev. S. Sharp, president ; S. Statter, treasurer ; Charles Fearne, secretary ; Mary Jackson, librarian

Linen Drapers & Silk Mercers,
Marked # are also Woollen Drapers

  • Austwick John (& dealer in British wines) Cross square
  • Bates Richard, Corn market
  • Beckett William Peter (& undertaker) Market place
  • Benington George (& wholesale) Northgate & Fruit market
  • Binns George, Silver st
  • # Cowell James, Market place
  • Dade William, Market place
  • Haigh George, Silver st
  • # Lockwood James & George, Northgate
  • # Serle Thomas, Cross square
  • Stafford Francis, Kirkgate
  • Tottington Joseph, Westgate
  • # Wilson George (& woollen factor) Cross square
  • Wood John, Cross square
  • # Wright Robert, Market place

Maltsters,

  • Andrew William, East parade
  • Armitage Samuel Harrison, Grove house
  • Bayldon Thomas, Westgate
  • Bayldon Thomas, Horbury
  • Beaver Joseph Audsley, Westgate
  • Binney Thomas & Richard, Kirkgate
  • Burkill John & Isaac, Doncaster road
  • Casson Thomas, Thornes lane
  • Clay John, New st, Northgate, & Westgate
  • Clegg Timthy, Southgate
  • Craven George, Pincheon st
  • Cummins William, Garden st
  • Dibb Thomas, Charles st
  • Exley Charles, Bridge end
  • Exley John, Bottom of Kirkgate
  • Farnandes Nowell, Kirkgate
  • Fawcett James, Kirkgate
  • Ginn Abraham, Kirkgate
  • Greaves Joshua, Ossett
  • Gregory John, Thornes lane
  • Haigh George, Westgate common
  • Haigh Thomas, Thornes lane
  • Harrison Robert, Kirkgate
  • Harrison Thomas, Wrengate
  • Hazlegrave John, Milnthorp
  • Heptonstall Joseph, Horbury
  • Hinchcliffe & France, Bottom of Westgate
  • Hirst John, Boyn hill
  • Holdsworth Robert, Westgate
  • Horner & Drake, Bridge st
  • Houlden William, Red Lion yard, Kirkgate
  • Hurst Samuel, St. John's
  • Kelshaw & Ramsden, Thornes lane
  • Kemp Michael, New Miller dam
  • Lockwood John, Kirkgate
  • Mackie Robert, Providence place
  • Martin James, Kirkgate
  • Micklethwaite James, Wakefield & Hopton hall
  • Patrick Joseph, Northgate
  • Ross Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Shaw Joseph, Pincheon st
  • Shaw Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Shephard Benjamin, Swan yard, Westgate
  • Sheppard James, Westgate
  • Shillito George, Northgate
  • Sidebottom Christopher, Garden st
  • Stead Edward, Kirkgate
  • Stead John, Wrengate
  • Sutton John, Kirkgate
  • Thornes Joseph, Ossett
  • Thorns Joseph, Wrengate
  • Tootal Thomas, Doncaster road
  • Walker & Casson, Thornes lane
  • Walker Edmund, Thornes lane
  • Walshaw Richard (& corn & flour dealer) Ossett
  • Whitaker George, Ossett st side
  • Whitaker Joshua, Ossett
  • Whittaker William, Kirkgate
  • Wood Thomas, Blacker hall
  • Wright David, Lofthouse
  • Young John, Sandal Magna
  • Young William, William st

Merchants,

  • Blakeley Thomas (stuff) Westgate
  • Green William (blanket) Stock's yard, Westgate
  • Hartley John & James, South parade, & James & Co. Rio de Janeiro
  • Lockwood James & George (general) Northgate
  • Naylor & Lee (woollen cloth) Westgate common
  • Risdale's & Johnson (blanket & rug) Northgate
  • Westerman George (foreign wool) White Horse yard, Westgate

Millers,

  • Blackmore & Craven, New Mills, Thornes lane
  • Fernandes Joze Luis, Soke mills
  • Ginn Abraham, Kirkgate
  • Horner & Drake, Bridge st
  • Howden John, Garden street mill
  • Thompson James, Westgate

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Bentley Susan, Garden st
  • Briggs Ellen & Ann, Westgate
  • Cass Mary, Northgate
  • Clarkson Martha & Ann, Northgate
  • Dunnill Emma, Westgate
  • Ellingworth Sarah, Quebec st
  • Gosney & Morley, Westgate
  • Greenfield Martha, George st
  • Milnes Margaret, Southgate
  • Senior Ellen, Northgate
  • Serle Mary Ann, Cross square
  • Spencer Mary, Northgate
  • Taylor Elizabeth, Top of Westgate
  • Thompson Hannah, Northgate
  • Walshaw Elizabeth, Horbury bridge
  • Walshaw Richard, Horbury bridge
  • Ward Eliza, Wood st

Millwrights,

  • Blackburn Benjamin, Thornes lane
  • Foxhall, Howden & Co. Union Foundry, Union st
  • Green Edward, Phoenix Foundry, Bottom of Westgate
  • Marsden Samuel & Co. Fall Ing Foundry

Music Seller,

  • Phillips Percival (& dealer in musical instruments) Wood st

Newspaper,

  • Wakefield & Dewsbury Journal (Friday) -- Thomas Nichols, publisher, Northgate

Miscellany of trades

  • Painters -- House, Sign, &c
  • Ash John Shepley, White's yard, Westgate
  • Balmforth Joseph, jun. Kirkgate
  • Calvert George, Windmill yard, Westgate
  • France George Henry, Southgate
  • Hargrave Thomas, Providence st
  • Hemingway Francis, Kirkgate
  • Kershaw James, Westgate
  • Lockwood Richard, Kirkgate
  • Park Thomas, East moor
  • Pollard William, Thornes lane
  • Sacker Peter, Kirkgate
  • Strafford George, William st
  • Ward William Turner, Southgate

Pawnbrokers,

  • Dickinson George, Church yard
  • Land William (& clothes dealer) Kirkgate
  • Saville Robert, Pincheon st

Physicians,

  • Alexander Disney, Lupset cottage
  • Crowther Caleb, Kirkgate
  • Thomas William, Westgate
  • Wright T.G. Westgate

Plasterers,

  • Clayton & Wadsworth, Wrengate
  • Clayton John, York st
  • Dunnill Jeremiah, Laycock's yard, Westgate
  • Hesling William, Kirkgate
  • Tunnacliff Charles, Bottom of Kirkgate
  • Tunnacliff William, Kirkgate

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Ash Richard, Great Black Bull yard, Westgate
  • Backhouse Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Cockell Robert, Pincheon st
  • Couldwell George, Horbury
  • Drake James, Goody bower
  • Haigh Edward (& manufacturer of hydraulic & pneumatic pumps, water closets, &c.) Southgate
  • Johnson & Stafford, Windmill yard, Westgate
  • Manchester John, Thornes lane
  • Scholfield Thomas, Horbury
  • Wild Thomas, Kirkgate

Printers -- Letter Press,

  • Hurst Rowland, Corn market
  • Nichols Richard, Market place
  • Nichols Thomas, Northgate
  • Stanfield John, Market place

Professors & Teachers,

  • O'Dwyer Valentine (French) Northgate
  • Phillips Percival (piano forte & violin) Wood st
  • Smith John Frederick (music, and organist to St. John's) Southgate
  • White --- (music) Hardycroft
  • Willis Edward (dancing) Westgate

Rope Makers,

  • North John (& cart cover maker) New Miller dam
  • Teall William (& ship chandler, and block and mast & sail maker) Thornes lane
  • Wormald John, Westgate common

Saddlers,

  • Dobson Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Freeman Daniel, Market place
  • Glover John, Kirkgate
  • Lilley Joseph, Horbury
  • Moore John, Westgate
  • Oldfield John (& trunk maker) King st
  • Russell Joseph, Westgate
  • Smith Benjamin, Westgate

Scribbling & Fulling Mills,

  • Ellis Samuel & Co. Healey Low mill
  • Fernandes Joze Luis (fulling) Bridge end
  • Hurst William, Horbury
  • Lister George, Horbury bridge
  • Race John & Co. Horbury
  • Ward Thomas (scribbling) Alverthorpe
  • Whitaker Joshua, Healey New mill
  • Wood Benjamin (scribbling) Alverthorpe

Seed Crusher & Oil Merchant,

  • Swallow J. Wakefield Oil Mills, Bridge st

Seedsmen,

  • Barratt Hannah, Corn market
  • Burton Mary, Westgate
  • Haslegrave Thomas (& hop) Westgate
  • Otty William (& hop) Westgate
  • Spence John (& oil) Top of Westgate

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Ashton George (& draper) Horbury
  • Backhouse Richard, Kirkgate
  • Baker George, William st
  • Barker Francis, Horbury bridge
  • Berry Samuel, Horbury
  • Bevitt John, Butcher row
  • Brierley Joseph, Ossett
  • Boucham John, Kirkgate
  • Boulton William, Ossett
  • Bray Joseph, Horbury
  • Brear William, East moor
  • Church James, Horbury
  • Clayton John, Ossett
  • Clayton Samuel, East moor
  • Day Joseph, Thornes lane
  • Ellis David, jun. Ossett
  • Ellis Samuel, jun. Ossett
  • England William, Horbury
  • Fawcett Benjamin, East moor
  • Fearnley Mary, Horbury
  • Firth David, Kirkgate
  • Garforth William, Westgate
  • Hallas William, Ossett
  • Halliday William, East moor
  • Healey John, Kirkgate
  • Hemingway Mary, Kirkgate
  • Himsworth Joseph (flour) Horbury
  • Hodgson Mary, Wrengate
  • Holland John, Horbury
  • Illingworth George, Ossett
  • Illingworth John, Ossett
  • Jowitt Joseph, Thornes lane
  • Kershaw George, Kirkgate
  • Kilburn John, Horbury
  • Lister Jeremiah, Ossett
  • Lodge George, Alverthorpe
  • Mollacree George, Kirkgate
  • Moulding James, Horbury
  • Needham Charles, Bridge st
  • Oakes Mary, Ossett
  • Parker Hannah, Ossett
  • Parkinson Timothy, Westgate
  • Pearson John, Horbury bridge
  • Perkin William, bottom of Westgate
  • Phillips William, Ossett
  • Pickard Sarah, Ossett
  • Popplewell Samuel (& draper) Ossett
  • Preston George (& draper) Horbury
  • Robinson Elizabeth, Park st
  • Robinson Mary (& draper) Horbury
  • Scarth William, Westgate end
  • Scholefield Mary, Ossett
  • Scholes George, Westgate common
  • Sellers Ann, East moor
  • Sidebottom Charles, Kirkgate
  • Sterndale Richard, Calder row
  • Storrs Robert, Northgate
  • Swallow Joshua, Westgate
  • Turpin William, Westgate
  • Whitaker George, Northgate
  • White James, Horbury
  • Whiteley Martha, bottom of Kirkgate
  • Wormald William, Westgate common

Stay Makers,

  • Beaumont Robert, Kirkgate
  • Fisher James, George st
  • Gallsworthy Thomas, Kirkgate

Stone & Marble Masons,

  • Ballby William, Horbury
  • Illingworth George, Ossett
  • Perkin George, Pincheon st
  • Perkin Jesse & David, Providence st
  • Wade George, Horbury
  • Walsha George (marble) Pincheon st
  • Woodhead George, Heath

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Clarkson Elizabeth, Southgate
  • Duckworth Ann, Cross square
  • Dunnill Emma, Westgate
  • Edgecombe Maria, Bottom of Westgate
  • Huddart Jane, Kirkgate
  • Jackson Peter (& shape) Northgate
  • McDowall Mary Ann, Silver st
  • Perkin John (& furrier) Mary gate
  • Stephenson Ann, Providence st
  • Ward Eliza, Wood st
  • Whitaker Hannah, Northgate

Stuff Manufacturers,

  • Harper, Soulby & Co. Cheapside
  • Marriott Thomas & Son, Westgate common
  • Micklethwaite Daniel, Tammy hall, Wood st

Surgeons,

  • Bennett Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Dawson William, Southgate
  • Dunn Henry, Westgate
  • Holdsworth George & William, Cheapside
  • Horsfall John, South parade
  • Marshall Samuel, Westgate
  • Ross Thomas, Providence place
  • Rowlandson William, Kirkgate
  • Starkey William, Westgate
  • Statter Squire & William, Kirkgate
  • Strafford James, Northgate
  • Taylor Edward, Kirkgate
  • Thornton William Booth, M.D. Horbury
  • Walker Benjamin & Ebenezer, Westgate
  • Wood Charles Walker, Northgate

Surveyors,
(See Land Surveyors)

Tailors,
Marked # are also Drapers,

  • Ashton George, Horbury
  • Broadhead James, Kirkgate
  • Broadhead Luke, Church yard
  • Brook Richard, Kirkgate
  • Charlesworth Thomas, Providence st
  • Downing Francis, Kirkgate
  • Dowse William, Horbury
  • # Dunnill Jeremiah, Corn market
  • # Eley John, Kirkgate
  • Hall Joseph, Queen st
  • Hewitt & Adams (& clothes cleaners) Kirkgate
  • Hewitt Nathaniel, Ossett
  • # Hewitt Proctor William, Northgate
  • Holdsworth George, Providence st
  • # Holmes John, Westgate
  • # Housley Samuel, Wood st
  • Huddart Edmond, Kirkgate
  • # Jackson Thomas, Wood st
  • Jewitt John, Northgate
  • # Keyworth John, Church yard
  • Lawrie James, Rattan row
  • Lodge George, Alverthorpe
  • Naylor Charles, Church yard
  • # Padget William, Westgate
  • Padgit John, Kirkgate
  • Rhodes William, Ossett
  • Rydill Thomas, Horbury
  • Scott James, Ossett
  • Smith Joshua, Ossett
  • Stawman George, Union st
  • Stawman Luke, Northgate
  • # Stead Thomas, Westgate
  • Swift William, Kirkgate
  • Thornton Joseph, Wood st
  • Turner William & Son, Kirkgate
  • Tyas George, Westgate
  • # Winter Lucy (& hatter) Rattan row
  • Winter Matthias, Church yard
  • Winter William, Wood st

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Birkinshaw George, Kirkgate
  • Manners Ann, Northgate
  • Preston James, Northgate
  • Ruddock John Waring, Horbury
  • Sigston Thomas, Cross square
  • Smith William, New st, Northgate

Tanners,

  • Kemp John, New Miller dam
  • Lambert William, Chapelthorpe
  • Scholefield James, Boyn hill

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Admiral Duncan, Joseph Middleton, Thornes lane
  • Angel, James Sidney, Wood st
  • Auld Lang Syne, William Head Johnson, Flanshaw lane
  • Bay Horse, John Rhodes Clapham, Kirkgate
  • Bay Horse, Jonathan Hattersley, Hall green
  • Bee Hive, William Bradley, Kirkgate
  • Bishop Blaize, Robert Leighton, Thornes
  • Black Bull, George Roberts, Westgate
  • Black Horse, Francis Nettleton, Westgate
  • Black Lion, Joseph Westerman, Kirkgate
  • Black Swan, Jonathan Bingley, Silver st
  • Boy & Barrel, Thomas Higgins, Market place
  • Bull's Head, Joseph Herring, bottom of Northgate
  • Butcher's Arms, Thomas Sellers, East moor
  • Carpenters' Arms, Francis Harrop, Ossett
  • Carrier's Arms, John Atack, New st
  • Castle, John Haigh, Sandal Magna
  • Clothier's Arms, Thomas Birks, Ossett st
  • Cock, John Gill, Alverthorpe
  • Cock & Bottle, Thomas Schorey, Little Sandal
  • Commercial, John Manchester, Thornes lane
  • Cooper's Arms, James Sheppard, Westgate
  • Cross Keys, Joseph Metcalf, Rattan row
  • Cross Keys, John Wilby, Ossett
  • Crown & Anchor, Thomas Hanson, Kirkgate
  • Dam Inn, John Bell, New Miller dam
  • Dog, Rachael Shaw, bottom of Westgate
  • Dog & Gun, Mary Thornhill, Kirkgate
  • Dolphin, Thomas Foxcroft, top of Kirkgate
  • Dusty Miller, Thomas Clayton, Kirkgate
  • Elephant & Castle, Mary Ann Turner, Westgate
  • Fleece, William Rhodes, Horbury
  • Fleece, Joseph Sugden, Market place
  • Flying Horse, James Haughty, Ossett
  • Fountain, George Hampson, Pincheon st
  • Fox & Grapes, John Lodge, East moor
  • Freemasons' Arms, Thomas Slater, bottom of Northgate
  • George & Crown, John Priest, Silver st
  • George & Dragon, Joseph Senior, Horbury
  • George & Dragon, William Thompson, Kirkgate
  • Globe, Charles Roach, bottom of Westgate
  • Golden Lion, William Briggs, Westgate
  • Graziers' Arms, Mary Bailey, Doncaster rd
  • Great Black Bull, Sarah Bywater, Westgate
  • Harewood Arms, Edward Lascelles, Kirkgate
  • Horse & Jockey, Sarah Dyson, New Miller dam
  • Ings Tavern, James Baines, New Ings rd
  • Jolly Sailor, Thomas Cardwell, Horbury
  • Jolly Sailor, Joseph Clark, Thornes lane
  • Jolly Sailor, Thomas Wright, East moor
  • King's Arms, Thomas Oliver, Heath
  • King's Arms, Thomas Thresh, Horbury
  • King's Arms, John Wilkinson, Kirkgate
  • King's Head, Peter Sacker, Kirkgate
  • Leopard, Benjamin Horn, Kirkgate
  • Little Bull, Thomasine Shuttleworth, Westgate
  • Lord Rodney, Mary Dyson, Westgate
  • Malt Shovel, Robert Broadhead, New Miller dam
  • Malt Shovel, John Fothergill, Alverthorpe
  • Malt Shovel, Maria Shillito, Northgate
  • Manor House, John Eastwood, Bailiff house yard, Kirkgate
  • Mitre, Joseph Ward, Cross square
  • Nag's Head, Paul Rayner, George st
  • New Elephant, Joseph Dobson, Corn market
  • New Inn, Ann Firth, Horbury
  • Old Cock & Swan, William Burton, Corn market
  • Old Crown, Mary Pitchforth & Sons, Northgate
  • Old Green Dragon, Benjamin Copley, Westgate
  • Old King's Arms, William Morrell, Kirkgate
  • Old Royal Oak, Richard Heald, Wrengate
  • Old Ship, Thomas Avison, Kirkgate
  • Pleadwick Well, Henry Stafford, New Miller dam
  • Postman, Benjamin Dunnill, Northgate
  • Primrose, John Oates, Monk st
  • Ram, William Blackburn, bottom of Queen st
  • Royal Foresters, Thomas Turner, New st, Northgate
  • Royal Oak, David Dixon, King st
  • Saw, James Cogill, Westgate
  • Scotchman, William Hood, Doncaster rd
  • Shears, Joseph Patrick, Northgate
  • Ship, John Bakewell, Bridge st
  • Ship, David Charles, Horbury
  • Spangled Bull, Benjamin Briggs, Thornes
  • Sportsman, Mary Sacker, Providence st
  • Spotted Cow, James Baldwin, Horbury road
  • Spotted Dog, Thomas Arnold, Kirkgate
  • Sun, Joshua Clayton, Wrengate
  • Swan, Rebecca Marriott, Westgate common
  • Swan with Two Necks, Sarah Spawforth, Westgate
  • Three Houses, William Shooter, Sandal Magna
  • Three Tuns, Joseph Haigh, Providence st
  • Traveller's Inn, George Gates, Agbrigg
  • Union, George Hebden, Horbury road
  • Volunteer, John Harrop, Kirkgate
  • Waggon & Horses, Rachael Roach, Westgate common
  • Waterloo, Benjamin Milner, Westgate common
  • Weaver's Inn, George Briggs, Ossett
  • Wellington, Francis Dransfield, Alverthorpe
  • White Bear, William Clayton, Bridge end
  • White Hart, Hannah Bramwell, Westgate common
  • White Horse, George Lyle, Westgate
  • White Swan, John Birkinshaw, Westgate
  • White Swan, Thomas Copley, bottom of Westgate
  • Windmill, Joseph Harrap, Westgate
  • Woolpack, John Waring Ruddock, Horbury

Retailers of Beer,

  • Armitage George, Horbury
  • Barber Benjamin, East moor
  • Bates Joseph, Horbury road
  • Berry Joseph, Alverthorpe
  • Clark Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Cooling William, Kirkgate
  • Couldwell George, Horbury
  • Ellis Samuel, jun. Ossett
  • Fotherby John, Smalpage yard, Northgate
  • Greenwood James, Crown court, Wood st
  • Haigh James, Kirkgate
  • Hawksworth William, Bridge st
  • Huscroft Thomas, Charles st
  • Illingworth John, Ossett
  • Jubb Thomas, Horbury
  • Mitchell James, Brooksbank
  • Needham Charles, Bridge st
  • Oakes Mary, Ossett
  • Pape John, Charles st
  • Parker Hannah, Bridge st
  • Ramsden Mary, Thornes lane
  • Redfearn Thomas, bottom of Westgate
  • Richardson Daniel, Providence st
  • Sacker Rebecca, Kirkgate
  • Smith Thomas, Ossett
  • Stott Benjamin, Wrengate
  • Sunderland Jane, Northgate
  • Taylor James, Cheapside
  • Thresh William, Horbury
  • Tweedale Philip Wetton, Charles st
  • Walshaw William, Horbury
  • Walton William, Horbury
  • White Matthew, Horbury
  • Wilkes George, Kirkgate
  • Wilkinson Joseph, Alverthorpe
  • Woodcock Edwin, Alverthorpe

Tea Dealers,

  • Firth Joseph (& tobacconist) Market place
  • Glover Mary Ann, Westgate
  • Hurst Rowland (agent for the Tea Company, 23 Ludgate hill, London) Corn market
  • Reay Joseph, Westgate
  • Shaw William Robinson, Market place
  • Walker Joshua, Westgate
  • Walton Richard, Providence st

Tobacco Manufacturers,

  • Drake James, jun. Goody bower
  • Shaw George, Westgate

Turners in Wood,

  • Olivant Edward, Great Bull yard, Westgate
  • Reading Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Yeamans Edward (& carver) Kirkgate

Umbrella Makers,

  • Matthews Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Washington Daniel, Westgate

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Allison Thomas, Silver st & Westgate
  • Button John & Son, Kirkgate
  • Clark Edwin, Cross square
  • Coates John Henry, Silver st
  • Crosland William, Market place
  • Hunter William, Kirkgate

Wharfingers,

  • Craven George, Thornes lane
  • Gregory John, Thornes lane
  • Kelshaw William, Thornes lane
  • Richardson Thomas, Bridge st
  • Taylor Albert (to the Calder & Hebble Company) Horbury bridge
  • Teall William, Thornes lane

Wheelwrights,

  • Bramald John, Boyn hill
  • Brooke James, Horbury
  • Fawcett Joseph & John, Saw Inn yard, Westgate
  • Gill George, Ossett road
  • Green Richard, Horbury
  • Jaques John, Saw Inn yard, Westgate
  • Moxon William, East moor
  • Wainwright ---, Old Foundry yard, Ossett road
  • Wainwright James (& agricultural machine maker) Horbury road

Whitesmiths,

  • Firth James, Smalpage yard
  • Hampson George, George st
  • Hardisty William, Southgate
  • Hill John Tottenham, Corn market
  • Priestley Thomas, Northgate
  • Renner Jonathan, Walton's yard, Westgate
  • Sorby Charles, Market place

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Clapham & Gotthardt (& hop) King st
  • Day William Mitchell, Kirkgate
  • Fernandes Joze Luis, Soke mills
  • Hadfield John (spirit & hop) Corn market
  • Hanson William Isle, Kirkgate
  • Hopkinson John, Market place
  • Poppleton George, Westgate
  • Scowby George, Westgate
  • Shaw William Robinson, Market place
  • Walker Joshua, Westgate
  • White Thomas & William Walter, Corn market
  • Whitworth Robert, Cross st

Woollen Manufacturers,

  • Armitage Joseph, Horbury
  • Armitage William, Horbury
  • Briggs George James & John, Ossett
  • Clay Samuel, Alverthorpe
  • Foster Josiah, Horbury
  • Greaves Joseph & Co. Ossett st side
  • Harrison William & Thomas, Alverthorpe
  • Hartley Joseph, Flanshaw lane
  • Healey Robert, Ossett
  • Hebblethwaite Thomas, Flanshaw lane
  • Holdsworth Richard & James, Westgate common
  • Holt William, Horbury
  • Mitchell John, Common, Ossett
  • Mitchell John, Ossett
  • Race John, Horbury
  • Race Thomas, Horbury
  • Rayner William, Horbury
  • Roberts Abraham, Horbury
  • Saxton George, Ossett
  • Scott, Clay & Co. Westgate
  • Scott David, Flanshaw mill
  • Scott George, Flanshaw lane
  • Scott John, Alverthorpe
  • Shiers Isaac, Alverthorpe
  • Stafford & Son, Kirkgate
  • Townend John, Ossett
  • Whitaker Francis, Ossett
  • Whitaker Jonas, Ossett
  • Whitaker Robert, Ossett
  • Whitaker William, Ossett
  • Williamson Joshua & Thomas, Horbury
  • Wormald James, Westgate common

Woolstaplers,

  • Atkinson Joseph & Son (& factors) King st
  • Barff William & Sons, Star yard, Westgate
  • Barthrop Jonathan & Son, Queen st
  • Brooke William, Cheapside
  • Cooper Thomas & Son, White Horse yard, Westgate
  • Dawson Samuel, Cheapside
  • Flatman John & Samuel, Woolpack Inn yard, Corn market
  • Green David (commission agent) Northgate
  • Halstead John, Westgate
  • Harper, Soulby & Co. Cheapside
  • Hitchon Lawrence, Cheapside
  • Holt William, Cheapside
  • Jackson John, King st
  • Kemp & Cawthorne, Westgate
  • Lee Samuel, Old Cock & Swan yard, Corn market
  • Lister Thomas, Walton's yard, Westgate
  • Mackie David & Alexander, Cheapside
  • Ottley William Crofts, White Horse yard, Westgate
  • Pearson Benjamin, Great Black Bull yard, Westgate
  • Roodhouse John, Old Cock & Swan yard, Corn market
  • Scott Robert, Back lane
  • Sutcliffe Thomas, New Elephant yard, Corn market
  • Thompson Samuel, Thompson's yard, Westgate
  • Thompson Samuel, jun. Thompson's yard, Westgate
  • Westerman George, White Horse yard, Westgate
  • Wood William (commission agent) Westgate

Miscellany of trades

  • Yarn Spinners -- Worsted Woollen, &c.
  • (See also Lamb's Wool Yarn Spinners)
  • Audsley Samuel, Flanshaw lane
  • Baines Thomas, Horbury
  • Barker Robert H. & Co. Bottom of Westgate
  • Beaumont Joseph (knitting) Back lane
  • Clarkson Benjamin Lawrence, Westgate common
  • Fearnside James, Low mill
  • Foster Thomas & John, Horbury
  • Foster William, Horbury
  • Grime John (& agent for the Huddersfield Canal Co.) Bridge st
  • Haigh William, Market st
  • Lee Samuel, St. John's
  • Marriott John & Joseph, Ossett road
  • Marriott Thomas & Son, Westgate common
  • Pickard David & George, Ossett
  • Robinson William Leidger, St. John's

Miscellaneous,

  • Beckett Samuel, provision dealer, George st
  • Benningfield William, glass cutter, Kirkgate
  • Bittleston Thomas, supervisor of excise, George st
  • Bolton Thomas, secretary to Bible society, Burton st
  • Booth Francis, organ builder, bottom of Great Bull yard, Westgate
  • Brier William, leather breeches maker & glover, Northgate
  • Broomhead Squire, sail maker, Bridge st
  • Brown William, surveyor of taxes, St. John's grove ; office, Smith's yard, Westgate
  • Burton Benjamin, machine maker, Ossett st side
  • Calverley Northen, flour dealer, Westgate common
  • Cheesbrough Abraham, agricultural machine maker, Sharp's yard, Northgate
  • Clarkson Henry, stone & slate merchant, Manor house yard, Westgate
  • Clarkson Joseph, agent to the streets commissioners, Quebec cottage
  • Connor Timothy, brush manufacturer, Northgate
  • Craven George, chief constable, Kirkgate
  • Crawshaw Mark, governor of workhouse, Horbury
  • Crossley John, smallware dealer, Westgate
  • Deacon Daniel & Co. carriers, bottom of Westgate
  • Dodgson John, horse dealer, Chapelthorpe
  • Fearne Charles, inspector of corn returns, 10 Corn exchange
  • Greaves Joshua, coal dealer, Ossett
  • Green George, manager of Leatham and Co.'s bank, Wood st
  • Gilleard William, clothes dealer, Kirkgate
  • Harrop Thomas, governor of workhouse, Ossett
  • Hodgson & Simpson, soap boilers, Walton
  • Iveson Mrs. tract depository, Westgate
  • Marsland William, worsted manufacturer, Thornes lane
  • Megson Joshua, card maker, Ossett
  • Morley Martha, fishmonger, Northgate
  • Netherwood Thomas & John, dealers in woollen cloth, Queen st
  • Ogden John, coal dealer, Ossett
  • Overend John, milk man, Brook's bank
  • Palmer Robert, law stationer, Providence st
  • Pearson Joseph, flock manufacturer, East moor
  • Pettinger John, excise officer, Horbury
  • Pilkinton David, twine spinner, Thornes
  • Poppleton Richard, land valuer, Horbury road
  • Rhodes Abia, wire worker, Wrengate
  • Saxton Mary, spirit vaults, Silver st
  • Shaw William, clerk to the commissioners of assessed taxes, George st
  • Shuttleworth Martha, undertaker, Westgate
  • Simpson George, horse owner for hire, Lord Rodney's yard, Westgate
  • Smith George, porter merchant, Public buildings, Wood st
  • Stocks John, nail maker, Horbury
  • Thompson Benjamin, horse owner for hire, Northgate
  • Thornton George, chair maker, East moor
  • Twigg Edward, commercial agent, Horbury
  • Wainwright Joseph, whiting manufacturer, Bridge end
  • Walker Oswald, fishmonger, Union st
  • Walker William, poulterer & dealer in game, Kirkgate
  • Weldon George, flour dealer, Thornes
  • Whitaker Joshua, treasurer of subscription news rooms, Ossett

Miscellany of trades

  • Public Buildings, Offices, Institutions, &c.
  • Lunatic Asylum, near Wakefield
  • For paupers of the West Riding of Yorkshire
  • Physicians -- William Thomas, T.G.Wright
  • Surgeons -- Samuel Marshall, Joseph Bennett
  • Chaplain -- Rev. Dr. Martin Joseph Naylor
  • Director -- Charles C. Corsellis
  • Matron -- Mrs. Charles C. Corsellis

Miscellany of trades

  • Dispensary, Silver street
  • Physicians -- Caleb Crowther, William Thomas
  • Surgeons -- John Horsfall, William Dawson
  • Resident Apothecary -- William Ralph Milner
  • Matron -- Mrs. Elizabeth Wiggins

Miscellany of trades

  • House of Recovery, Westgate Common
  • Physicians -- T.G.Wright, William Thomas
  • Surgeons -- Samuel Marshall, Henry Dunn
  • Matron -- Mrs. Morgan

Miscellany of trades

  • House of Correction, Bottom of Westgate
  • Governor -- Edward Shepherd
  • Surgeon -- Henry Dunn
  • Chaplain -- Rev. William Thompson Alderson
  • Task master -- Thomas Shepherd
  • Matron -- Mrs. Shepherd, sen.

Miscellany of trades

  • Aire & Calder Navigation Company's Office, bottom of Kirkgate -- Joseph Priestley, principal clerk
  • Assembly Rooms, Public buildings, Wood street
  • Calder & Hebble Navigation Company's Office, Bridge street -- Thomas Richardson, wharfinger & clerk; Thomas Harger, clerk at Fall Ing lock
  • Clerk of the Peace Office, Kirkgate -- Benjamin Dixon, clerk of the peace
  • Commercial News Rooms, Kirkgate -- Timothy Pickard, manager
  • Horbury Workhouse -- Mark Crawshaw, governor
  • Police & Vagrant Office, King st -- John Ellis, keeper
  • Register Office, Westgate -- William Lister Fenton Scott, registrar; William Taylor, deputy registrar
  • Stamp & Legacy Office, White Swan yard, Westgate -- Mary Mann, sub-distributer of stamps
  • Subscription News Room, Public buildings, Wood street -- S.Statter, treasurer
  • Wakefield Gas Co.'s Works, Wrengate -- Joseph Duckworth, agent
  • Wakefield Workhouse, George street -- Joseph Bostock, master; Maria Bostock, matron

Carriers,

  • To London, Daniel Deacon & Co. from their warehouse, bottom of Westgate, by Van, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday, and by Waggon, daily; go through Doncaster, Bawtry, Retford, Tuxford, Newark, Grantham, & Stamford -- German Wheatcroft & Sons, from the Windmill, daily ; go through Barnsley, Sheffield, Chesterfield, Mansfield, Nottingham, Loughborough, Leicester, & Northampton -- Edward Cockeram, from the Old Black Bull yard, Westgate, daily ; goes through Sheffield, Chesterfield, &c. -- and Ridsdale & Sons, from the Talbot, every Monday, Wednesday & Saturday ; go through Sheffield, forwarding goods to the Midland & Southern counties.
  • To Barnsley, German Wheatcroft & Sons, from the Windmill; Daniel Deacon & Co. from their warehouse, bottom of Westgate, & Edward Cockerham, from the Old Black Bull yard, Westgate, daily -- John Dibb, from his house, Providence street, every Monday, Thursday & Saturday -- and Ridsdale & Sons, from the Talbot, and Joseph Milner, from Westgate, every Monday, Wednesday & Saturday
  • To Batley, John Brook & John Ashton, from the Royal Oak, every Friday
  • To Birmingham, Daniel Deacon & Co, from their warehouse, bottom of Westgate, and German Wheatcroft & Sons, from the Freemasons' Arms, daily
  • To Birstall, Jonas Yates, from the Malt Shovel, every Friday
  • To Bradford, Daniel Deacon & Co. from their warehouse, bottom of Westgate, Joshua Bolland & Sons, from the Woolpack Inn, and John Hodgson, from the Malt Shovel, every Monday, Wednesday & Friday
  • To Brighouse, Samuel Waddington, from the New Elephant, every Friday
  • To Dewsbury, Heckmondwike, & Halifax, -- Exley, from the Old Black Bull, and
  • Thomas Jubb, from the White Horse, daily -- and John Wigglesworth, from the Royal Oak, every Monday, Wednesday, & Friday
  • To Doncaster, Daniel Deacon & Co. from their warehouse, bottom of Westgate, daily
  • To Halifax & Huddersfield, Daniel Deacon & Co. from their warehouse, bottom of Westgate, daily
  • To Heckmondwike, James Hemingway, from the Royal Oak, daily
  • To High Town, Samuel Lee, from the Coopers' Arms, every Friday
  • To Horbury, George Charlesworth, from the Swan with Two Necks, daily, & Thomas Sidney, every Friday
  • To Huddersfield, see Halifax
  • To Leeds, Daniel Deacon & Co. from their warehouse, bottom of Westgate, German Wheatcroft & Sons, from the Windmill; Edward Cockeram, from the Old Black Bull yard, and John Dibb, from his house, Providence st, daily -- Ridsdale & Sons, from the Talbot, every Monday, Wednesday & Saturday -- William Pinnington, from the Old Crown, & Joseph Milner, from his house, Kirkgate, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday -- and George Kirk, from his house, Westgate, every Tuesday & Saturday
  • To Manchester, goods are forwarded by the Leeds carriers
  • To Mirfield, John Stephenson, from the Old Black Bull, every Friday
  • To Ossett, John Illingworth, from the Black Horse, every Wednesday & Friday
  • To Sheffield, Daniel Deacon & Co. from their warehouse, bottom of Westgate, German Wheatcroft & Sons, from the Windmill, & Edward Cockeram, from the Old Black Bull, daily -- and Ridsdale & Sons, from the Talbot, every Monday, Wednesday & Saturday
  • To Thornhill, Joseph Blackburn, from the Old Cock & Swan, every Friday,

Conveyance by Water,

  • To London, the Old Halifax Contract Vessels (in one bottom) daily, to Stanton's wharf, Tooley street
  • To London, Buckley, Kershaw & Co.'s Fly Boats to Goole, and Vessels from thence to the Gun & Shot and Stanton's wharfs, Tooley st, daily ; Joseph Tate, agent, Bridge st -- John & Luke Marsden's Fly Boats to Goole, and Vessels from thence to the Wheat Sheaf wharf, Wapping, daily -- and John Thompson & Co.'s Fly Boats to Goole, and Vessels from thence to Stanton's wharf, Tooley street, daily ; John Hopkinson, agent, Market place
  • To London, Barnby, Faulkner & Co.'s Fly Boats to Selby, and Vessels from thence to Griffin's wharf, Tooley street, daily; Joseph Wainwright, agent, Thornes lane -- and the Selby Shipping Co. by way of Selby, to Symond's wharf, Tooley street, twice a week
  • To Dewsbury, Huddersfield, Saddleworth, Stalybridge, Ashton under Lyne, Stockport, & Manchester, forwarding goods to Liverpool, Buckley, Kershaw & Co.'s, John & Luke Marsden's, John Thompson & Co.'s, and Barnby, Faulkner & Co.'s Fly Boats, daily
  • To Halifax & Rochdale, Buckley, Kershaw & Co.'s, John Thompson & Co.'s, and Barnby, Faulkner & Co.'s Fly Boats, daily
  • To Hull, the Wakefield Contract Sloops sail weekly -- William Teall, agent, Thornes lane
  • To Manchester, see Dewsbury
  • To Selby & Goole, see London

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016