Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for WHITKIRK in White's Directory of 1891.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for WHITKIRK in White's Directory of 1891.

Post Office,

  • Moor Garforth, Emma J. Batty, Post Mistress - Letters from all parts arrive (via Leeds) at 6.30 am and 1 pm and are despatched thereto at 9.45 am and 7.25 pm and on Sunday at 7.15 pm. - Money Order and telegraph office and savings bank.
  • Post Office, Colton, Emma Overton, Post Mistress - Letters from all parts (via Leeds) at 8.50 am and are despatched thereto at 6.50 pm. - The nearest Money Order Office is at Crossgates.
  • Post Office, Halton, William Bell, Post Master - Letters from all parts (via Leeds) at 5.50 am and 4.15 pm are despatched thereto at 11.30 am and 7.50 pm - The nearest Money Order Office is at Crossgates.
  • Post Office, Kippax, Mary Wilkinson, Postmistress - Letters from all parts (via Leeds) arrive at 6.50 am and are despatched thereto at 7.pm - Money Order and telegraph office and savings Bank.
  • Wall Box, Church Garforth - cleared daily at 9.30 pm and 6.50 pm
  • Wall Box, Great Preston - Cleared daily at 4.45 pm.
  • Wall Box, Swillington - Cleared daily at 5.45 pm
  • Wall Box, West Garforth - Cleared daily at 7.30 pm
  • Wall Box,Whitkirk - Cleared daily at 7 pm on week days and 9.15 am on Sundays

Gentry, Clergy and Private Residents,

  • Abbott Mr John, Cyprus Villas, Moor Garforth
  • Archer Mr Abel Sutcliffe R, The Beeches, Moor Garforth
  • Ash Mr Joseph, Springfield Place, West Garforth
  • Atha Mr David, Gravelythorpe, Halton
  • Austin John Esq, M.P.,J.P. Kippax
  • Bailey Mr George, Moor Garforth
  • Bartle Mr David, Brookfield House, Garforth Bridge
  • Bartlett Mr Louis S, Cyprus Villas, Moor Garforth
  • Bean Mr William, Park Cottage, Church Garforth
  • Bergheim Rev.Nathaniel, Swillington Rectory
  • Bland Thomas Davison Esq. Kippax Park
  • Bowker Mrs Sarah, Colton
  • Braim Mr Charles E. Heathfield, Church Garforth
  • Broadhead Mr Joseph C. The Beeches, West Garforth
  • Brown Mr J.E. Prospect House, Halton
  • Carr Mr John Allen, Highfield House, Kippax
  • Carter Mr William, Rose Villa, Church Garforth
  • Child Mr William, Whitkirk
  • Coldwell Mr Joseph, Westbourne House, West Garforth
  • Coo Mr William, Salisbury Terrace, west Garforth
  • Cramby Mr Thomas, Well Green Farm, West Garforth
  • Crossthwaite Mr John W. Chesnut Grove, Halton
  • Dalton Mr Edward, Hawkshaw House, Garforth
  • Denny Mr Thomas G. Claremont, Garforth
  • Dobson Mr James W, The Elms, Garforth
  • Duncan Rev. Stewart T, Kippax
  • France Mrs Elizabeth, Roseville, Halton
  • Graveley John Esq. Hawthorn House, Halton
  • Gray Mr Frederick, Moor Garforth
  • Greaves Mr Herbert, Beechwood House, Halton
  • Green Mr Thomas, Beech Cottage, West Garforth
  • Griesbach Mr Sidney, Lowther House, Garforth
  • Grimshaw Mr Joseph, Stapleton House, Thorpe Stapleton
  • Hardwick Mr William, Oak Villa, Moor Garforth
  • Hart Mr Joseph, Primrose Road, Halton
  • Hedley Mr Edward, Swillington
  • Heptonstall Mr Thomas, Lock Lane, Kippax
  • Heptnstall Mr William, Lock Lane, Kippax
  • Herbert Mrs Eliza, Colton
  • Hewitt Mr Mark, Rose Cottage, Garforth
  • Hick Mrs Bessie, The Manor House, Whitkirk
  • Hill Mr William, Hill Villa, Kippax
  • Hollis Mrs Frances, Cliffe View, Garforth
  • Hollis Mr Walter D, South View, Church Garforth
  • Holme Mr Joseph, Holmes Villa, Garforth
  • Hoste Rev. Arthur B.A. The Vicarage, Kippax
  • Ingram The Hon.Mrs Emily C. Meynell, Templenewsam
  • King Mrs Margaret, Vine House, Halton
  • Leigh William Esq. Barrowby Hall, Garforth
  • Little Mr William, Lock Lane, Kippax
  • Long Mr Joseph Robert, West Garforth
  • Lowther Sir Charles Hugh, Bart. Swillington House
  • Lowther Right Honourable James, Swillington House
  • Marshall Mrs Ann, Cliffe Villa, Garforth
  • Mason Mrs Margaret, Primrose View, Halton
  • Milnes Mr Samuel, Church Garforth
  • Morley Miss Mary Ann, Boundary House, Church Garforth
  • Oddy Nr John Lister, Cyprus Villas, Moor arforth
  • Park Mr Thomas, Craigantinny, Halton
  • Pearson Mr William, Lock Lane, Kippax
  • Pickering Mr Emerson, Heathfield, Church garforth
  • Platt Rev. George Moreton, The Vicarage, Whitkirk
  • Pogson Mr William, High Street, Halton
  • Ridsdill Miss Elizabeth, Beaconsfield House, Moor Garforth
  • Roberts Mr John, Springfield, Garforth
  • Roberts Mr Joseph, Windsor Terrace, Garforth
  • Roodhouse Mr Robert P. Ivy House, Whitkirk
  • Routledge Mr Robert, Garforth
  • Scott Mrs, Whitkirk
  • Sissons Miss, Salisbury Terrace, Moor Garforth
  • Sissons Miss Sara, Ashley House, Garforth
  • Smith Rev.John Thomas, Church Garforth
  • Squires Mrs Annie, Holme Lea, Halton
  • Stephenson Mr Shadrac, Astley, Swillington
  • Stott Mr Saville, Windsor Terrace, Garforth
  • Summerscales Mr James C. Waterloo Villa, Swillington
  • Sutton Mr Thomas, Salisbury Terrace, Moor Garforth
  • Swift Mrs Mary, Laurel House, Halton
  • Sykes Mr Charles H. Garforth
  • Tate Mrs Eleanor, Cyprus Villas, Moor Garforth
  • Taylor Mr William, Field House, Moor Garforth
  • Teale Mr Charles, Pickering Lodge, Halton
  • Turner Mr James, Cyprus Villas, Garforth
  • Wade Mr William, Salisbury Terrace, Moor Garforth
  • Wadsworth Mr Thomas, Hopewell Villa, Moor Garforth
  • Warner Mr James C.W. Laurel Cottage, West Garforth
  • Welsh Mr Anthony, Garforth House, West Garforth
  • Wilford Rev. Robert C. M.A. The Rectory, Church Garforth
  • Wilkinson Mr John, Crewe House, Kippax
  • Wilkinson Mrs Ursula, Austhorpe Lodge, Whitkirk
  • Williamson Rev.C.S. Kippax
  • Wills Mr Arthur T. Gillsyke House, Halton
  • Woolley Mr Jabez, The Hollies, Church Garforth
  • Wormald Mr James, Cyprus Villas, Moor Garforth
  • York Mr William, Church Garforth

ALPHABETICAL LIST:

Miscellany of trades

  • Acaster Tom, Saddler, West Garforth
  • Adams John, Grocer, Kippax
  • Adams William, Grocer & Draper, Kippax
  • Appleyard Henry, Farmer, Austhorpe
  • Appleyard Matthew, Hairdresser, Kippax
  • Armstrong Herbert, Secretary, Conservative Club, Garforth
  • Atkinson Isaac B, Saddler, High Street Halton
  • Atkinson William, Hay & Straw Dealer, Gravelethorpe, Halton
  • Austin Anthony, Farmer, Osmondthorpe
  • Austin John, Maltster, Kippax
  • Backhouse Squire, Butcher, Garforth
  • Backhouse Susannah, Draper, Moor Garforth
  • Bailey Henry, Insurance Agent, Garforth
  • Ballance John, Grocer, Halton
  • Banks Joseph, Manager, Osmondthorpe
  • Barber George, Grocer & Draper, Moor Garforth
  • Barber Job, Gardener, Barley Hill, Garforth
  • Barber John, Greengrocer, Garforth
  • Barber Mary E. Milliner & Dressmaker, Lidgett Lane, Garforth
  • Barber Thomas Edward, Farmer, Thorpe Stapleton
  • Barber William, Gardener, Moor Garforth
  • Barker Mary, Milliner & Dressmaker, Moor Garforth
  • Barraclough John, Farmer & Miller, Colton Mill
  • Bartle David, Auctioneer (Lodge & Bartle), Brookfield, Garforth Bridge
  • Bartle David, Farmer, Garforth Bridge
  • Batty Emma J. Postmistress, Moor Garforth
  • Bean Hannah, Grocer, Swillington
  • Bean Ralph, Tailor, Moor Garforth
  • Bean William, Tailor & Draper, Moor Garforth
  • Beevers George, Farmer & Cattle Dealer, Church Garforth
  • Beevers Richard, Farmer & Wheelwright, Moor Garforth
  • Bell William, Postmaster & Grocer, Chapel Street, Halton
  • Bennett James, Manager and Collector, Garforth Gas Co. Garforth Moor
  • Bickerdike Alfred, Farmer, Westfield, Osmondthorpe
  • Bickerdike Charles, Grocer, Kippax
  • Bickerdike Elizabeth, Farmer, Thornes, Osmondthorpe
  • Bickerdike Matthew, Farmer, Halton
  • Birch Abel, Coach Proprietor, Garforth
  • Birkinshaw John Thomas, Farmer, Kippax
  • Blakeley Afred, Tailor & Draper, Kippax
  • Bland Benjamin, Tailor & Draper, Moor Garforth
  • Booth William, Mason, arforth
  • Bowers Thomas & Robert William, Coal Masters and Farmers, Swillington and Preston
  • Braham Benjamin, Blacksmith & Farrier, Moor Garforth
  • Braim John, Bootmaker, Kippax
  • Bramley John, Butcher and Farmer, Kippax
  • Bride George, Farmer, Westfield, Osmondthorpe
  • Briggs Caroline, Travellers Inn, Halton
  • Briggs George, Bricklayer, Halton
  • Broadhead Joseph C. Tanner, (J.C.Broadhead & Co.) The Beeches, West Garforth
  • Broadhead Joseph C. & Co. Tanners, Garforth Bridge
  • Brook William, Farmer, Newsam Green
  • Brooks & Pickup, Coal Masters, Waterloo Main, Osmondthorpe, and Waterside, Newsam Green
  • Brown Thomas, Farmer, Osmondthrope
  • Brunyard Elizabeth, Griffin Inn, Lock Lane, Kippax
  • Burley James, Butcher and Farmer, Kippax
  • Carr John Allen L.R.C P., L.R.C.S., L.F.P.S.G., Surgeon, Highfield House, Kippax
  • Child William & Harry, Farmers & Maltsters, Whitkirk
  • Clarkson William, Farmer & Hay and Straw Dealer, Colton
  • Coates Mrs. Farmer, Brex Lane, Swillington
  • Co-operative Society Limited, Grocers & Drapers, Kippax
  • Coulton William, Grocer and Insurance Agent, Moor Garforth
  • Craig Donald, Draper, Moor Garforth
  • Cramby William, Farmer and Assistant Overseer, Swillington
  • Crossgates, Halton and Seacroft Gas Co.Ltd, registered office, 31 Albion Street, Leeds W.J.Green, Secretary, Thomas W.Stears, Enginer and Lesee
  • Crossland John, Farmer, Swillington Common
  • Crossland Thomas, Farmer, Little Preston
  • Crossley John Joseph, Farmer, Swillington
  • Crossthwaite Alfred, Bootmaker, Colton
  • Crossthwaite Walter G. Schoolmaster, Chapel Street, Halton
  • Darley Thomas, Greengrocer, Kippax
  • Darnbrook Joseph, Farmer, Osmondthorpe
  • Davidson Jeremiah, Gascoign's Arms, Moor Garforth
  • Dawes Robert, Head Gardener, Temple Newsam
  • Denby Herbert J. Traveller, Lydgett Lodge, Garforth
  • Dinsley Henry, Joiner & Wheelwright, Garforth
  • Dixon George, Farmer, Swillington
  • Dixon George, Wheelwright, Swillington
  • Dixon George T. Grocer & Draper, Kippax
  • Dobson James W. Colliery Manager, Garforth
  • Dodsworth James, Grocer, High St. Halton
  • Downes William, Schoolmaster, Swillington
  • Eastwood George, Farmer, Swillington
  • Elam Alfred, Farmer, Osmondthorpe
  • Evers Robert, Registrar of births and deaths for Aberford district (h) Windsor Terrace, Garforth
  • Fawcett J.C. Farmer and Maltster, Peckfield House, West Garforth
  • Fawcett Thomas, Farmer, Brigshaw, Kippax
  • Firth Edmund, Steward, Church Institute, Garforth
  • Firth Moses, Grocer, Kippax
  • Firth Paul, Furniture Broker, Kippax
  • Fleetham John, Grocer, Little Preston
  • Fletcher John. Schoolmaster, Colton
  • Fletcher Richard, Farmer, Swillington Common
  • Freeman John, Nurseryman, Garforth
  • Freer Thomas, Hay & Straw Dealer, Halton
  • Fryer George, Woodman, Halton
  • Garforth Colliery (The owners of), Moor Garforth Robert Routledge, certified manager, James W.Dobson, commercial manager
  • Garforth Gas Co. Garforth - George Lupton, sec
  • Gaunt William, Grocer, High Street, Halton
  • Gibson John, Parish Clerk, Whitkirk
  • Gibson William, Grocer, Whitkirk
  • Goodall John, Bootmaker, Church Garforth
  • Goodall Moses, Bootmaker, Kippax
  • Gough Richard, grocer, Kippax
  • Gray Frederick, Farmer & Miller, Church Garforth
  • Gray Hannah, Grocer, Church Garforth
  • Green Thomas, Clerk, Rose Cottage, Church Garforth
  • Green William, Farmer & Nurseryman, Moor Garforth
  • Green William, Joiner & Cabinet Maker, Kippax
  • Green William John, clerk to Templenewsam & Austhorpe United School Board and assistant overseer for the same districts, Graveleythorpe, Halton
  • Griesbach Sydney M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., Surgeon, Lowther House, Garforth
  • Halliday Squire H. Bootmaker, Kippax
  • Harding John, Assistant Overseer and Insurance Agent, Kippax
  • Hartley Jonathan, Grocer, Kippax
  • Hastings George, Butcher,Kippax
  • Hawkins John W. Grocer, Moor Garforth
  • Hemsworth Joseph, Hay & Straw Dealer, Moor Garforth
  • Hewitt Charles, Greengrocer, Moor Garforth
  • Hewitt Joseph, Grocer, Halton
  • Hewitt William, Tailor, Garforth
  • Hick Henry, Blacksmith & Ironmonger, Kippax
  • Hick John, Blacksmith, Kippax
  • Hill Richard, Farmer, west Garforth
  • Hill Thomas, Grocer, Garforth
  • Hill William, Farmer, West Garforth
  • Hill William, Gardener, Church Garforth
  • Houghton Charles, Colliery Manager, Neva Villas, Church Garforth
  • Howard William, Farmer, Osmondthorpe
  • Hoyle Hannah, Grocer, Cross Street, Halton
  • Hoyle Samuel, Plumber, Halton
  • Huddlestone David, Blacksmith, Swillington
  • Hudson Matthew, Bootmaker, Moor Garforth
  • Hudson Matthew, Draper, Moor Garforth
  • Hudson William, Farmer, West Garforth
  • Hudson William, Farmer, Kippax
  • Hunter George, Grocer, Kippax
  • Jackson Caroline, Farmer, Halton
  • Johnson John, Irwin Arms, Halton
  • Johnson Tom, Guard Book Maker, Whitkirk View, Halton
  • Killerby Richard, Grocer, High street,Halton
  • Kippax Gas Co. - Henry Snowball, secretary & Manager
  • Land John, Farmer, Kippax
  • Lawn George, Wheelwright, Swillington
  • Lawn Thomas, Blacksmith, Swillington Common
  • Lawson John, Clerk, Moorville, Moor Garforth
  • Leake Thomas, Farmer, Gamblethorpe, Swillington
  • Ledgard Daniel, Schoolmaster, Kippax
  • Limbert James, Bootmaker, Moor Garforth
  • Lodge & Bartle, Auctioneers and Valuers, Garforth
  • Lodge John, Auctioneer & Valuer (Lodge & Bartle), Crossgates
  • Longbottom Francis, Shopkeeper, Great Preston
  • Longbottom Joseph, Wheelwright, Kippax
  • Low Moor Iron Co. Ltd, coal masters, Osmondthorpe Colliery
  • Lowe James Wilkes, Traveller, Primrose Hill, Halton
  • Lupton George, Secretary to Gas Co. Garforth
  • Marsden George, Royal Oak, Kippax
  • Marshall George, Bricklayer, Church Garforth
  • Middlemiss Mungo, House Steward, The Mount, Swillington
  • Miller John, Police Sergeant, Gaforth
  • Milnes Samuel, Coal & Lime Merchant, Neva Villas, Church Garforth
  • Mitchell William, Butcher, Kippax
  • Mosby George,Draper, Moor Garforth
  • Mulville John, Joiner, Moor Garforth
  • Newby Henry Arthur, Farmer, Swillington
  • Nicholls Thomas, Grocer, Thorpe Stapleton
  • Nichols Emily, Farmer, Smeeton House, Sdwillington
  • Norton Benjamin, Grocer & Draper, Kippax
  • Nutter Ellis, Clerk, Lelland House, West Garforth
  • Olroyd Joseph, Wm and Thomas, Farmers, Newsam Green
  • Otty Herod, Farmer, Osmondthorpe
  • Overton Emma, Postmisstress & Grocer, Colton
  • Owrid Joseph, School master, School House, Halton
  • Parker Thomas Austin, Farmer, Kippax
  • Peaker William, Grocer , Cross Street, Halton
  • Pease John, Farmer, Colton
  • Perkins Samuel, Bootmaker, Kippax
  • Pickering Thomas, Butcher & Cattle Dealer, Moor Garforth
  • Plows Edwin, Butcher & Farmer, Kippax
  • Pogson William M.D. surgeon, High Street Halton and at Seacroft
  • Porter Mrs, Farmer, Roach Grange, Kippax
  • Prince George, Farmer & Miller, Kippax Mill
  • Raper William, Parish Clerk, Swillington
  • Rex Arthur, Beer Retailer, Moor Garforth
  • Richardson Henry H. Joiner, Moor Garforth
  • Robinson Elizabeth, Grocer, Moor Garforth
  • Rollinson John, Farmer and Hay and Straw Dealer, Halton
  • Routledge Robert, Colliery Manager, Garforth Collieries
  • Scatchard John, Farmer and Brown Cow, Whitkirk
  • Schofield Charles, Gardener, Firthfield, Garforth
  • Schofield John, day and boarding school, Cyprus Villas, Moor Garforth
  • Schofield John, Parish Clerk, Church Garforth
  • Scott Mary Ann, Farmer, Colton
  • Sharp William, Gaping Goose, West Garforth
  • Shaw Thomas, Whelwright, High Street, Halton
  • Shaw Wlliam, Farmer and Hay and Straw, Halton
  • Simpson William, Steward, Conservative Club, Moor Garforth
  • Sissons William, Farmer, The Hall, Little Preston
  • Smart Benjamin, Draper, Chapel Street, Halton
  • Smith Alfred, Grocer, Moor Garforth
  • Smith James, Grocer, Moor Garforth
  • Smith John, Greengrocer, Moor Garforth
  • Smith John, Wheelwright, High Street, Halton
  • Smith John D. Schoolmaster, East Garforth
  • Smith Richard, Old George, Garforth Bridge
  • Smith Stephen, Grocer, Moor Garforth
  • Smith Thomas B.Grocer, Moor Garforth
  • Smith William, Gardener, Barley Hill, Garforth
  • Smith William & Thomas D. Farmers, Swillington
  • Snowball Henry, Secretary & Manager of the Gas Co. Kippax
  • Speight David, Farmer, Halton
  • Spence John, Station Master, Garforth
  • Steel Thomas, White Horse, Osmondthorpe
  • Stephenson William, Swan Inn, Kippax
  • Stevenson Henry, Farmer, Halton
  • Stockdale Thomas, Bootmaker, Halton
  • Stott Saville, Traveller, Windsor Terrace, Garforth
  • Swift Mark William, Butcher & Cattle Dealer, Halton
  • Swift Squire, Farmer, Halton
  • Sykes Charles H., L.R.C.P.,L.R.C.S.,Surgeon,Garforth
  • Taylor George, Farmer, Halton
  • Teale John, Butcher, Moor Garforth
  • Teale Nathan, Greengrocer, Moor Garforth
  • Tebb William R. Station Master, Kippax
  • Toes William, Butcher, Church Garforth
  • Tomlinson James, Joiner, Colton
  • Tomlinson John, Builder, Colton
  • Townend John, Commercial Inn, Kippax
  • Townend Joseph, Farmer & Market Gardener, Colton
  • Townend Samuel Joseph,Blacksmith, High Street, Halton
  • Unthank John, Saddler, Kippax
  • Unthank William. Bootmaker, Moor Garforth
  • Varley John,Joiner & Parish Clerk, Kippax
  • Vickers Caroline, Grocer, Kippax
  • Vince Joshua, Miners Arms and assisitant overseer for Garforth, West Garforth
  • Waddington Thomas, Joiner and Undertaker,Lane Ends
  • Wainwright Matthew, Verger and Sexton,Halton
  • Wales Richard,Bricklayer, Kippax
  • Walker Richard,Grocer, Chapel Street, Halton
  • Walker William, Butcher, Halton
  • Walker William, Farmer, Halton
  • Ward John, Grocer, Swillington Common
  • Ward John, Consulting Engineer, Whitkirk View, Halton
  • Watkinson James, Foreman, Thorpe Stapleton
  • Watkinson Sarah. New Inn, Great Preston
  • Watkinson John, Farmer, Brex Lane, Swillington
  • Watkinson Joseph, Farmer & Assistant Overseer for Great and Little Preston, Old Hall and Great Preston
  • Watson Joshua, Schoolmaster, Swillington Common
  • Watson Thomas, Farmer, Colton
  • Webster Edward, Greengrocer, Kippax
  • Webster Mary, Beer Retailer, Kippax
  • West John, Farmer, Osmondthorpe
  • White Arthur, Clerk, Graveleythorpe, Halton
  • Whitehead Bracewell, Farmer, Osmondthorpe
  • Whiteley Frederick, Boot and shoe Maker, Halton
  • Whiteley Frederick, Hairdresser, Primrose Road, Halton
  • Whitfield Thomas, Farmer, Austhorpe
  • Whiting Alfred, Bootmaker, Chapel Street, Halton
  • Wigglesworth George, Schoolmaster, Moor Garforth
  • Wilby Amelia, Milliner and Dressmaker, Primrose Road, Halton
  • Wilkinson George, Grocer & Draper, Leeds Lane, Kippax
  • Wilkinson George, Ironmonger, Kippax
  • Wilkinson John, Medical Assistant,Crewe House, Kippax
  • Wilkinson John, Bootmaker, Kippax
  • Wilkinson Mary, Grocer, Draper and Postmistress, Kippax
  • Wills Arthur T. M.D., Surgeon, Halton
  • Wilson Edward, Farmer, Osmondthorpe
  • Wilson Edward, Farmer, Colton
  • Wilson Edward, Farmer, Thorpe Stapleton
  • Wilson George, Farmer, Colton
  • Woods Robert, secretary, Liberal Club, Barforth
  • Woods Robert, Manager, Lydgett Cottage, Garforth
  • Wraith Samuel, Tailor, High Street, Halton
  • Wray Joseph, Grocer, Moor Garforth
  • Wright Jeremiah, Grocer, Lane Ends
  • Wright Sarah, Grocer, Halton

TRADES LIST:

AUCTIONEERS AND VALUERS,

  • Lodge and Bartle, Garforth

BEER RETAILERS,

  • Rex Arthur, Moor Garforth
  • Webster Mary, Kippax

BLACKSMITHS,

  • Braham Benjamin, Moor Garforth
  • Hick Henry, Kippax
  • Hick John, Kippax
  • Huddlestone David, Swillington
  • Lawn Thomas, Swillington Common
  • Townend Samuel J., High Street, Halton

BOOT & SHOE MAKERS,

  • Braim John, Kippax
  • Crossthwaite Alfred, Colton
  • Goodall John, Church Garforth
  • Goodall Moses, Kippax
  • Halliday Squire H., Kippax
  • Hudson Matthew, Moor Garforth
  • Limbert James, Moor Garforth
  • Perkins Samuel, Kippax
  • Stockdale Thomas, Halton
  • Unthank William, Moor Garforth
  • Whiteley Frederick, Halton
  • Whiting Alfred, Chapel Street, Halton
  • Wilkinson John, Kippax

BRICKLAYERS,

  • Briggs Stephen, Halton
  • Briggs George, Halton
  • Marshall george, Moor Garforth
  • Pawson John, Graveleythorpe, Halton
  • Wales Richard, Kippax

BUTCHERS,

  • Backhouse Squire, Garforth
  • Bramley John, Kippax
  • Burley James, Kippax
  • Hastings George, Kippax
  • Mitchell Wlliam, Kippax
  • Pickering Thomas, Moor Garforth
  • Plows Edwin, Kippax
  • Swift Mark William, High Street, Halton
  • Teale John, Moor Garforth
  • Toes William, Church Garforth
  • Walker William, Halton

CABINET MAKERS & UPHOLSTERERS,

  • Green William, Kippax
  • Rex George, Moor Garforth

CATTLE DEALERS,

  • Beevers George, Moor Garforth
  • Pickering Thomas, Moor Garforth
  • Swift Mark William, Halton

COAL OWNERS,

  • Bowers Thomas & Robert William, Swillington and Preston
  • Brooks & Pickup, Waterloo Main, Osmondthorpe & Waterside,
  • Newsam Green
  • Garforth Colliery (owners of), Moor Garforth
  • Low Moor Co.Ltd, Osmondthorpe Colliery

DRAPERS - GENERAL,

  • Adams William, Kippax
  • Backhouse Susannah, Moor Garforth
  • Barber George, Moor Garforth
  • Co-operative Society Ltd, Kippax
  • Craig Dougald, Moor Garforth
  • Dixon George T., Kippax
  • Hadson Matthew, Moor Garforth
  • Mosby George, Moor Garforth
  • Norton Benjamin, Kippax
  • Smart Benjamin, Chapel Street, Halton
  • Wilkinson Mary, Kippax

DRESSMAKERS,

  • Barber Mary E., Lidgett Lane, Garforth
  • Barker Mary, Moor Garforth
  • Blakeley Alfred, Kippax
  • Wilby Amelia, Primrose Road, Halton

FARMERS:

AUSTHORPE,

  • Appleyard Henry, Austhorpe Hall
  • Whitfield Thomas

COLTON,

  • Barraclough John
  • Clarkson William
  • Pease John
  • Scott Mary Ann
  • Townend Joseph
  • Watson Thomas
  • WilsonEdward

GARFORTH,

  • Beevers George, Church Garforth
  • Beevers Richard, Moor Garforth
  • Fawcett J.C., Peckfield house, West Garforth
  • Gray Frederick, Church Garforth
  • Green William, Moor Garforth
  • Hill Richard, West Garforth
  • Hudson William, West Garforth

HALTON,

  • Bickerdike Matthew
  • Jackson Caroline
  • Rollinson John
  • Shaw William
  • Speight David
  • Stevenson Henry
  • Swift Mark William
  • Swift Squire
  • Taylor George
  • Walker William

KIPPAX,

  • Birkinshaw John Thomas
  • Bramley John
  • Barley James
  • Fawcett Thomas
  • Hudson William
  • Land John
  • Parker Thomas Austin
  • Plows Edwin
  • Porter Mrs
  • Prince George

SWILLINGTON,

  • Bartle David, Garforth Bridge
  • Coates Mrs, Brex Lane
  • Cramby William, Garforth Bridge
  • Crossland John, Swillington Common
  • Crossley John Joseph
  • Dixon George
  • Eastwood George
  • Fletcher Richard, Swillington Common
  • Leake Thomas, Gamblethorpe
  • Newby Henry Arthur
  • Nichols Emily, Smeaton House
  • Smith William & Thomas D.
  • Watkinson John, Brex Lane
  • Wilson George

THORPE STAPLETON,

  • Barber Thomas Edward
  • Wilson Edward

WHITKIRK,

  • Child William & Harry
  • Scatchard John

NEWSAM GREEN,

  • Brook William
  • Oldroyd Joseph, William and Thomas

OSMONDTHORPE TOWNSHIP,

  • Austin Anthony
  • Bickerdike Alfred
  • Bickerdike Eliza
  • Bride George
  • Brown Thomas
  • Darnbrook Joseph
  • Elam Alfred
  • Howard William
  • Otty Herod
  • West John
  • Whitehead Bracewell
  • Wilson Edward

PRESTON (LITTLE & GREAT),

  • Bowers Thomas & Robert William, Great Preston
  • Crossland Thomas, Little Preston
  • Sissons William, The Hall, Little Preston
  • Atkinson Joseph, Great Preston

FRUITERERS AND GREENGROCERS,

  • Barber John, Garforth
  • Darby Thomas, Kippax
  • Hewitt Charles, Moor Garforth
  • Nicholls Thomas, Thorpe Stapleton
  • Smith john, Moor Garforth
  • Teale Nathan, Moor Garforth
  • Webster Edward, Kippax

GROCERS AND DEALERS IN SUNDRIES,

  • Adams John, Kippax
  • Adams William, Kippax
  • Ballance John, Halton
  • Barber George, Moor Garforth
  • Bean Hannah, Moor Garforth
  • Bell William, Chapel Street, Halton
  • Bickerdike Charles, Kippax
  • Co-operative society Ltd., Kippax
  • Coulton William, Moor Garforth
  • Dixon George T., Kippax
  • Dodsworth James, High Street, Halton
  • Firth Moses, Kippax
  • Fleetham John, Little Preston
  • Gaunt William, High Street, Halton
  • Gibson William, Whitkirk
  • Gough Richard, Kippax
  • Gray Hannah, Church Garforth
  • Hartley Jonathan, Kippax
  • Hawkins John W., Moor Garforth
  • Hewitt Charles, Moor Garforth
  • Hewitt Joseph, Halton
  • Hoyle Hannah, Cross Street, Halton
  • Hill Thomas, Garforth
  • Hunter George, Kippax
  • Killerby Richard, High Street, Halton
  • Nicholls Thomas, Thorpe Sstapleton
  • Norton Benjamin, Kippax
  • Overton Emma, Colton
  • Peaker William, Cross Street, Halton
  • Robinson Elizabeth, Moor Garforth
  • Smith Alfred, Moor Garforth
  • Smith james, Moor Garforth
  • Smith Stephen, Moor Garforth
  • Smith Thomas B., Moor Garforth
  • Vickers Caroline, Kippax
  • Walker Richard, Chapel Street, Halton
  • Ward John, Swillington Common
  • Webster George, Kippax
  • Wilkinson George, Leeds Lane, Kippax
  • Wilkinson Mary, Kippax
  • Wray Joseph, Moor Garforth
  • Wright Jeremiah, Lane Ends
  • Wright Sarah, Halton

HAIRDRESSERS,

  • Appleyard Matthew, Kippax
  • Whiteley Frederick, Primrose Road, Halton

HAY & STRAW DEALERS,

  • Atkinson William, Graveleythorpe, Halton
  • Clarkson William, Colton
  • Freer Thomas, Halton
  • Hemsworth Joseph, Moor Garforth
  • Rollinson John, Halton
  • Shaw William, Halton

INSURANCE OFFICERS & AGENTS,

  • Liverpool and London and Globe -
  • William Coulton, Garforth
  • Prudential - John Harding, Kippax
  • Yorkshire (fire) - Hy.Bailey, Garforth

IRONMONGERS,

  • Hick Henry, Kippax
  • Wilkinson George, Kippax

JOINERS AND BUILDERS,

  • Dinsley Henry, Garforth
  • Green William, Kippax
  • Mulville John, Moor Garforth
  • Richardson Henry H. Moor Garforth
  • Tomlinson James, Colton
  • Tomlinson John, Colton
  • Varley John, Kippax
  • Waddington Thomas, Whitkirk Lane End

MALTSTERS,

  • Austin John, Kippax
  • Child William & Harry, Whitkirk
  • Fawcett J.C., Peckfield House, Garforth

MILLERS,

  • Barraclough John, Colton Mill
  • Gray Frederick, North eastern Mills, Moor Garforth
  • Prince George, Kippax Mill

NURSERYMEN AND SEEDSMEN,

  • Barber Job, Barley Hill, Garforth
  • Barber William, Moor Garforth
  • Freeman John, Garforth
  • Green William, Moor Garforth
  • Hill William, Church Garforth
  • Schofield Charles, Firthfield, Garforth
  • Smith William, Barley Hill, Garforth
  • Townend Joseph, Colton

PUBLIC HOUSES,

  • Brown Cow, John Scatchard, Whitkirk
  • Commercial, John Townen, Kippax
  • Gaping Goose, William Sharp, West Garforth
  • Gascoigne's Arms, Jeremiah Davidson, Moor Garforth
  • Griffin, Elizabeth Brunyard, Lock Lane, Kippax
  • Irwin Arms, John Johnson, Halton
  • Miners' Arms, Joshua Vince, Moor Garforth
  • New Inn, Sarah Watkinson, Preston
  • Old George, Richard Smith, Garforth Bridge
  • Royal Oak, George Marsden, Kippax
  • Swan, William Stephenson, Kippax
  • Travellers', Caroline Briggs, Halton
  • White Horse, Thomas Steel, Osmondthorpe
  • Woodman, George Fryer, Halton

SADDLERS & HARNESS MAKERS,

  • Acaster Tom, Moor Garforth
  • Atkinson Isaac B., High Street, Halton
  • Unthank John, Kippax

SCHOOLS,

Board Schools:

  • Colton - John M Fletcher, master
  • Halton - Jos. Owrid, master, Miss Chatterley, mistress
  • Kippax - Daniel Ledgard, master, Alice Elliott, mistress, Annie Jones, infants mistress
  • Gascoigne's, East Garforth - John D Smith, master, Jane Smith, mistress

National Schools:

  • Garforth - George Wigglesworth, master, Herbert Fowler, assistant master, Sarah Simpson, mistress
  • Swillington - Wm. Downes, master, Sarah Simpson, mistress
  • Swillington Common - Joshua Watson, master

Roman Catholic Schools (St.Joseph's),

  • Barley Hill Lane, Moor Garforth - Ellen Smith, mistress
  • Schofield John, (boarding), Cyprus Villas, Moor Garforth

SURGEONS AND PHYSICIANS,

  • Carr John Allen, L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S.,L.F.P.S.G., Highfield House, Kippax
  • Griesbach Sydney, M.R.C.P.,L.R.C.P., Lowther House, Garforth
  • Pogson William, M.D. High Street, Halton and Seacroft
  • Wills Arthur T., M.D. Gillsyke House, Halton
  • Sykes Charles H., L.R.C.P.,L.R.C.S., Garforth

TAILORS,
Marked thus a are also drapers

  • Bean Ralph, Moor Garforth
  • a,Bean William, Moor Garforth
  • a,Blakeley Alfred, Kippax
  • a,Bland Benjamin, Moor Garforth
  • Hewitt William, Garforth
  • Wraith Samuel, High Street, Halton

TANNERS,

  • Broadhead J.C. & Co. Swillington

WHEELWRIGHTS,

  • Beevers Richard, Moor Garforth
  • Dinsley Henry, Garforth
  • Dixon George, Swillington
  • Longbottom Joseph, Kippax
  • Shaw Thomas, High Street, Halton
  • Smith John, High Street, Halton

Public Buildings, Offices Etc.:

PLACES OF WORSHIP AND THEIR MINISTERS:

Churches of the establishment,

  • St. Mary's Whitkirk - Rev. George M. Platt, vicar
  • St. Mary's Garforth - Rev. Robert C. Wilford M.A., rector Rev.John Thomas Smith, curate
  • St. Mary's Kippax - Rev. Arthur Hoste, B.A., vicar Rev. Stewart T. Duncan and Rev. C.S. Williamson, curates
  • St. Mary's Swillington - Rev. Nathaniel Bergheim, rector
  • Mission Room, Great Preston - Under St. Mary's Kippax

METHODIST,

  • Wesleyan, Colton, Church Garforth, Halton, Kippax and Swillington Common
  • Primitive, Kippax and Moor Garforth
  • United Free Church, Moor Garforth

ROMAN CATHOLIC,

  • St.George's Mission, Barley Hill Lane, Moor Garforth Rev. George Fazakerley, priest
  • Church Institute, Kippax - Rev. Arthur Hoste, B.A., president Rev. S.T.Duncan, secretary Edmund Firth, steward

Conservative Club, Garforth,

  • Col.C.F.T. Gascoigne, president
  • Herbert Armstrong, secretary
  • William Simpson, steward

Garforth Cricket Club,

  • Joseph Lillyman, secretary

Garforth Gas Consumers Company Limited,

  • Enoch Hardwick, chairman
  • George Lipton, secretary
  • James Bennett, manager and collector

Garforth Tennis Club,

  • Herbert J. Denby, secretary

Kippax Gas Company,

  • John Kellett, chairman
  • Henry Snowball, secretary, manager and collector

Kippax School Board,

  • John A.Carr, chairman
  • Charles A. Phillips, clerk, Castleford

Liberal Club, Garforth,

  • Joseph Holmes, president
  • Robert Woods, secretary
  • William Cockram, steward

Police Station, Garforth,

  • John Miller sergeant in charge

Temple Newsam and Austhorpe United District School Board,

  • Robert P. Roodehouse, chairman
  • William John Green, clerk, Graveleythorpe, Halton

CONVEYANCE BY RAILWAY,

  • Garforth - John Spence, station master
  • Kippax - William R. Tebb, station master

OMNIBUSES,

  • To Leeds, Thomas Watkinson from Kippax, Tuesday &
  • Saturday;and Charles Coates from Whitkirk twice daily

Transcribed by Shaun Cohen. ©2000