Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter A

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter A

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
ABBEYRichardBarnetby Lincolnshire22265114
ABBEYRobertEasingwold8219160
ABBEYRobertRedcar72060
AbbeySt ClaresDarlington900850
ABBEYRev. WilliamSalton51211110
ABBOTTThomasRyton660511715
ABBSRev. G. CSunderland177001950
ABBYHenryMalton1123160
ABLEMissBorrowby520454
ABRAHAMConstantineLofthouse15002310
ABRAINWilliamAltrincham Cheshire40080
ACONLEYJoshFarndale213610
ACONLEYWilliamKirkby Moorside212610
ADAMSDavidEasingwold22331110
ADAMSONElizabethLofthouse5201310
ADAMSONJacksonMickleby1500715
ADDISONRev. FThirsk20160
ADDISONJohnHoughton-le-Skerne1520352790
ADDISONJohnRonaldkirk30227640
ADDISONMissHeighington216002330
ADDISONMiss, Trees ofRonaldkirk4330410
ADDISONWilliamHunderthwaite1191305210
AGAR & CHADWICK York32204206
AGARBLeeds6233110
AGARGeorgeKirkby Moorside310617
AGARHannahWhitby11800800
AGARMrs. JohnBrockfield17282025646
AGARMatthew, Trees ofGreat Fryup1070011415
AGARMissYork20719910
AGARRalphMarske-by-the-Sea192295410
AGARRichardWrelton6001610
AGARWilliamThorpe122640
AIKENHEADRev. DGate Helmsley503630
AILESBURYMarquis ofJerveaux Abbey15369230176961
AINSLEYStephenBedale20090
AINSLEYWilliam BRomanby7032260
AINSLIERev. HyEasingwold393128810
AIREYWilliamHavendole Mill1117400
AITKINHy Exors ofBishophill113301650
AKENHEADRobertNorthallerton2100435916
ALCOCKRalphEast Cowton3400730
ALCOCKR, Trees of(Melsonby)2019620
ALDERSONAliceMuker113040
ALDERSONAnnMuker16004800
ALDERSONA.NHamilton N.B28132250
ALDERSONCharlesFrith1882232220
ALDERSOND.FWorksop63301059
ALDERSONEdwardKirby Thril380156810
ALDERSONGeorgeHornby6330307
ALDERSONGeorgeStonehouse348122525
ALDERSONGeo. Exrs ofMelbeck11090
ALDERSONG. junStonehouse281303910
ALDERSONH, Trees ofAskrigg84232557
ALDERSONIsaacBowes5000440
ALDERSONJamesRavenseat24030280
ALDERSONJ & BrosThwaite58328800
ALDERSONJ. of Trees(Gilling)1983193380
ALDERSONMargaretMuker20318350
ALDERSONMaryMuker37237910
ALDERSONRdSouth Stockton200280
ALDERSONRobertThwaite80078110
ALDERSONRobinsonArkengarth Dale7102510
ALDERSONSimonKeld803120
ALDERSONThomasCockfield, Darlington920815310
ALDERSONThomasLow Eskeleth1823340
ALDERSONThomasNaby88319800
ALDERSONThomasSkutterskelfe720283
ALDERSONT. Heirs ofReeth4222710
ALLANGeorge TBishop Middleham500005950
ALLANJohn HLeadenhall St. E.C84138764
ALLANR. HyBlackwell Hall136622722155
ALLANT and SonsSouth Stockton7004120
ALLANSONAnnSnainton25331370
ALLANSONMrsNewby3020250
ALLANSONRichardEbberston4131603
ALLANSONThomasLockton82004910
ALLANSONWilliamCloughton4320872613
ALLANSONWilliamEbberston143324610
ALLENEdwardOrton Westmorland1711344
ALLENJohnKirkby Lonsdale151123941
ALLENMarionEdinburgh122970
ALLENRichardCrankley231470
ALLENRichard CBedale2451222614
ALLENRobert HDarlington1711311170
ALLENBYMiss, Exrs. OfTadcaster45261120
ALLERTONJohnSnainton639180
ALLINJohnFryup400512
ALLINJosephFryup160352816
ALLINSONGeorgeWhitby3091919
ALLINSONJohnSinderby1031030
ALLISThomasOsbaldwick225450
ALLISONEleanorCotherston16014710
ALLISONElizabethRichmond4024190
ALLISONGeorgeCarthorpe450384410
ALLISONGeorgeDarlington50303260
ALLISONHannahNewby, Scarborough1934376
ALLISONJamesHusthwaite100291250
ALLISONJohnBowes11000900
ALLISONJohnEasingwold13329280
ALLISONThomasGuisborough62040
ALLISONThomasMickelton101870
ALLISONWilliamEasingwold86124035
ALMACKRichardWest Tanfield3900600
ALMACKWilliamBedale112001170
ALMANFrancisMiddleton Quernhow14121200
Almshouses, Trees. Of Staindrop280004500
ALTONMrsBedale15124198
ALTONThomasBedale1411616313
ALTONWilliamMasham800140
ALTONWilliamStillington4021800
ALTREEW. Devs. OfRugby9371333615
AMBLERJeremiahBaildon1002415510
Amicable Society Scarborough63343610
ANDERSONGeorgeOswaldkirk63241615
ANDERSONRev. J. DThornton Steward942392019
ANDERSONRichardAsgodby22832028810
ANDERSONRev. RBedale14212255
ANDREWGeorgeSaltburn206152025
ANDREWJohnLythe3600400
ANDREWSAlfredYork493387010
ANDREWSJamesThirsk50181912
ANDREWSJohnBedale1300315
ANDREWSThomasEasingwold493387010
ANTONJohn, Exors. ofBedale21422022610
ANNAKINW. junSutton-under-Whitestonecliff3219515
ANNAKINW. senThirsk1041242323
APPLETREEEMrBasingstoke97321985113
APPLEBYAnnMoxby131668
APPLEBYElizabethMoxby131668
APPLEBYIsabellaMoxby131668
APPLEBYJohnMoxby131668
APPLEBYMrsWhitby151201539
APPLEBYRalphMarton-cum-Moxby20110570
APPLEBYWilliam SMoxby131668
APPLETONHenryLeeds11226240
APPLETONJamesHemlington437004770
APPLETONJames MCurzon St, W238190
APPLETONPeterCastleton804110
APPLETONRichard HStockton3007100
APPLETONRobertSeamer8022208
APPLETONThomasHarlsey East3102210
APPLETONWm, Exs. OfNewholm404470
APPLETONWilliamStokesley1218340
APPLETONWilliamThirsk13840
APPLEYARDThomasGoodramgate3110100
ARBUTHNOTLady(Carlton, Highdale)11533343749
Archbishop of York299738402416
ARCHERThomasKentish Town, N.W44330989
ARGLESRev. G.MMinthorpe201810210
ARMGILLSamuelBedale100150
ARMINSONA & JTerrington1228200
ARMISTEADMrRiga, Russia812150
ARMITAGEWilliamAinderby Steeple461292894
ARMSTRONGJohnMoorsholm13015
ARMSTRONGRdWilton433935
ARNOTTGeorgeFlaxton410200
ARNOTTJohnSkensal62060
ARROWSMITHJosephSowerby Thirsk2110485
ARROWSMITHWilliamCoverham Bedale12141015
ASHTONEdwardNewby85001740
ASHTONJohnNewby1600300
Asylum, North Riding York1420373380
ATHILLCatherineNorfolk91266610
ATHILLRev. Exors. Of(Wensley)432080
ATHILLWilliamNorfolk9015266
ATKINSONAYork500150
ATKINSONCharlesByron Street, Leeds1440353514
ATKINSONMrs. EPickering340162513
ATKINSONEdwinBarningham21088
ATKINSONEleanorMuker7221120
ATKINSONFrancisThornton Steward2216910
ATKINSONG, Exrs. OfGrinton31010820
ATKINSONRev. G.CDanby, Yarm9201310
ATKINSONHenryKilburn1026120
ATKINSONJamesNorton1421065
ATKINSONJanePickering68067712
ATKINSONJohnAlne841191785
ATKINSONJohnAskrigg40016179
ATKINSONJohnEast Rounton2721834315
ATKINSONJohnNawton700114
ATKINSONJohnRavensworth829250
ATKINSONJohnYafforth1800500
ATKINSONJohnYarm833980
ATKINSONJohn, Exs. Of(Sinnington)100160
ATKINSONJ. Dev. OfThrintoft10002619410
ATKINSONMargaretHunton3038114
ATKINSONMrReeth24001250
ATKINSONMrsAlne10200240
ATKINSONMrsBedale243232519
ATKINSONMrsBrettonby4020140
ATKINSONMrsNorthallerton5810740
ATKINSONMrsSouth Kilvington17016710
ATKINSONMosesLeeds6721415215
ATKINSONRichardRichmond38319700
ATKINSONRobertBedale40231511
ATKINSONRobertHawnby800110
ATKINSONRobertNewsham14229320
ATKINSONRobert MStreatham, Surrey21341175438
ATKINSONSamuelLeeds2000150
ATKINSONSamuel, Executors ofYork510231750
ATKINSONRev. TKirby Sigston4406802
ATKINSONThomasBainbridge152123010
ATKINSONTimothyMasham23841
ATKINSONT.JWhitby21334280
ATKINSONWard, Exs. Of(Sinnington)600220
ATKINSONWilliamBuckden530333919
ATKINSONWilliamHowden1200440
ATKINSONWilliamKilburn11131110
ATKINSONWilliamPatrick Brompton25411127816
ATKINSONWilliamYork2400700
ATKINSONWilliam GPickering3000518
ATLAYJohnCowesby400280
ATLAYRobertSheriff Hutton5003515
ATTENBOROUGHThomasTitchmarch171394413
ATTLAYJaneWhitby1482172240
ATTYJamesRugby39031354
ATWOODRev. A. TThirsk20123310
AUCKLANDMary AnnGuisborough220120
AUTONElizabethHunton221138
AUTONRobertHunton11822317010
AUTONRobertMiddlesboro'332136
AVISONMissAmotherby, Malton4220520
AWSTONJohnCayton910550
AYDONThomas CWombleton63023863
AYLMERJ.H, Exrs. OfWalworth Castle117311960
AYRTONW.SSaltburn-by-Sea1110112

To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.
by Caroline Gaden and others.