Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter B

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter B

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
BACKHOUSEAlfredPilmoor, Croft4400800
BACKHOUSE & DIXON Middlesbro'24--15640
BAGNALLCharlesWhitby2853198821
BAGNALLThomasBedford2853208821
BAILESWilliamGayles14015490
BAILEYRev. CharlesMarton5013320
BAILEYHyFylingdales80251212
BAILEYJohnKnocking Tofts480176210
BAILEYJohnWhealey16037330
BAILEYRev. JohnGrosmont18120400
BAILEYJ. GKirby Stephen3915600
BAILEYSamuelScarboro'111245318
BAILEYThomasCropton30331570
BAILEYRev. ThomasYork12085
BAILEYWilliamAppleton323747
BAILEYWilliam LAinderby Steeple4920900
BAINBRIDGEAnnMickleton292152218
BAINBRIDGECuthbertWolsingham2410530
BAINBRIDGEThomasStartforth18236480
BAINBRIDGEWilliamMiddleton-in-Teesdale4134120
BAINESJohnLow Worsall2141371870
BAINSWilliamHelperby53260
BAKERH.G.BEllesmore Hall, Durham20903432417
BAKERJamesMoulton400100
BAKERJamesNether Silton700230
BAKERJamesNewton623945
BAKERMrs. JohannaMalton2004410
BAKERJohnEbberston99833611299
BAKERJohnMiddleton Tyas920180
BAKERJohnNewton4012222714
BAKERJohnWilton3910478
BAKERPeirsonWilton14227191
BAKERRNorthallerton33004818
BAKERRobertThornton10235100
BAKERSamuelWilton1463815511
BAKERSamuel, Exs. OfThornton1015130
BAKERThomasPickering35316102
BAKERRev. WilliamCrambe4039990
BALDERSTONRichardHawes19339428
BALDERSTONRev. WmBainbridge75191224
BALDWINHyFadmoor69234515
BALDWINNaylorPickering94391456
BALFOURGeorgeCastleton, Yarm13040
BALLOUGHBMiddlesbrough12030
BAMFORTHDavidEasingwold12940
BAMLETTAdam CSowerby, Thirsk2202140
BAMLETTRobertCroft65001797
BANDRev. C. ELangton Rectory200200
Bank,York, City and Country Scarboro'7025940
BANKESMrs. ElizabethLiverpool342275212
Banking Company, York Union York4126360
BANKSJohnAmpleforth2233170
BANKSRichardAmpleforth208130
BANKSWilliamYork123660
BANNISTERCharlesHelperby5312220
BANNISTERThomasHelperby14216510
BARBERWilliamEasingwold908220
BARDONRobertYork3316340
BARFFZachariahMickleby57005516
BARFFZacariah CFylingdales36162816
BARGATEG.P and ThomasMiddlesbro'2000360
BARKERABrough420235
BARKERAdam, Heirs ofGrinton Lodge3701112816
BARKERAnnPickering132135
BARKERMrs AnnNew Malton3036380
BARKEREdmund J.Stokesley621513718
BARKERFrancisLittle Barugh23090
BARKERGeorgeMasham533308210
BARKERHenryEasingwold122440
BARKERRev. J.Higham Ferrers115001423
BARKERJamesSawdon100820
BARKERJamesStokesley90316310
BARKERJames D.Chichester343005275
BARKERJaneHutton Rudby31262912
BARKERJohnAmotherby, Malton2529690
BARKERJohnDunnington50035630
BARKERJohnGillamoor220212
BARKERJohnGrinton Lodge421321570
BARKERJohnHuby33005617
BARKERJohnPickering123201312
BARKERJohnShirck311362
BARKERJohn, Exrs. OfKirby Moorside23319616
BARKERJohn, Exrs. OfWesterdale73025750
BARKERJosephWhitby16035950
BARKERJosephMiddleham13233419
BARKERJohn JosephWesterdale53314520
BARKERMaryKirby Moorside700610
BARKERMrs.Anderby, Quernhord44131660
BARKERMrs.Carlton53271110
BARKERMrs.Hunton90172417
BARKERMrs. MaryStokesley33371410
BARKERRichardCropton120100
BARKERRobert B.Heworth, York1620572
BARKERRoger, Trees. OfHeselgrave15001540
BARKERThomasBrompton900140
BARKERThomasByland Abbey, York1410280
BARKERThomasMelsonby43192910
BARKERThomasNawton211177112
BARKERThomasNorth Shields358264235
BARKERThomasYork732190
BARKERWilliamHaxby Moor9221300
BARKERWilliamNawton431348210
BARKERWilliamSawdon6237185
BARKERWilliamStokesley71279315
BARKERW., Exors. OfWesterdale65121730
BARKHAMJohnScalby330112
BARLEYAnnLeeds1113270
BARLEYWilliamBalk1017180
BARLOWMr. F.York33237210
BARLOWRev. R. J.Hutton Rudby1513141629
BARMBYRev. JamesDurham20070
BARNARDMargaretRobin Hood Bay1500190
BARNESH.Naburn276003800
BARNESRev. HerbertBurlington800168
BARNESMrs. LaviniaGilling castle334812231475
BARNESWilliam H.Ravensworth202180
BARNETTCuthbertAinderby Steeple3230350
BARNETTGeorgeWest Rounton1200210
BARNETTHannahCraike636120
BARNETTJohnBirdforth6821910
BARNETTJohnMalton4062317
BARNETTMaryThirsk672171250
BARNETTThomasRedcar1037310
BARNINGHAMW., Exors. OfDarlington171001300
BARRFrancisSouth Holme2238280
BARRASGeorgeBedale4236849
BARRASJamesBedale1707916
BARRASJohnBedale93331811
BARRASWilliam, Representatives of.Laleham1231381100
BARROBYChristopherThirsk158023880
BARROBYMissDishforth1440272967
BARROWW. H.Southwell, Notts7081215752
BARRSElizabeth, Executors ofPocklington31311410
BARRYElizabeth(Snainton)60233610
BARRYJohnScarboro'201629410
BARRYJohn W.Flyingdales194813399719
BARRYRev. RobertNorth Tuddenham101121040
BARRYRev. WilliamBlisworth581341080
BARRYWilliamFalsgrave7354550
BARRYWilliamSawdon1500912
BARSTONMissAcomb, York3315550
BARSTOWMrs.York5160208295
BARSTOWT., Exors. OfGarrow Hill, York9216440
BARTHOLOMEWCharlesBroxholme14733817118
BARTHRAMJohnWombleton3025415
BARTHRAMRd.Kirby Moorside2216175
BARTIFFMrs. GeorgeNorton14352910
BARTONMrs.York13127525
BARTONThomas T.Avondale, Llangollen19108210
BARTONWilliamHoltby30060
BARUGHJasperSeamer, Yarmouth11320490
BARWICKMaryBishop Auckland3032812
BARWICKWilliamScarborough11312014513
BATESThomasHeddar9740011900
BATESThomas H.Wolsingham6126120
BATTERSRichardEasingwold700130
BATTYJohnEasingwold1591332770
BATTYRichardMyton-on-Swale7723316210
BATTYRichardTollerton4123116625
BATTYRobertNewsham3221205
BATTYRobertTollerton7303712413
BATTYRobert D.Husthwaite1632352410
BATTYThomasStillington6022411310
BATTYERd.Skelton5003010920
BAXTERJohnGillamoor2830301
BAXTERNewsomeThornton-le-Moor131151166
BAYLESJamesHunderthwaite8100750
BAYLESJohnBarnard Castle1233321160
BAYLESRobertLunedale413910
BAYLISWilliamEveringham413243615
BAYNESJohnBainbridge1681211551
BAYNESJohn, Deves. OfBainsbridge69236762
BEADNALLGeorgeMarske-by-the-Sea932011115
BEALJamesHoltby1300180
BEALJamesMurton20040
BEALJohnThornton-le-Clay130100
BEALMrs.York1000190
BEALEYRev. J. K.Middlesboro'9231230
BEANMarySherrif Hutton3026318
BEANWilliamFarlington9243710
BEARDMrs. EleanorLiverpool342275212
BEARPARKMrs.Clifton1116100
BEARPARKRichardAinderby Steeple3116130
BEARPARKThomasHuntington529300
BEAUMONTHenry F.Grantham84001090
BEAUMONTJohnRavensknowle15590521770
BEAUMONTLordSelby301670
BECKElizabethExelby53263819
BECKJohnNosterfield7237170
BECKJohn, Exors. OfNosterfield30050
BECKW., Exors. ofBedale812205610
BECKETTRev. WilsonDarlington364075953
BECKWITHAliceYork480191349
BECKWITHDavidEasingwold29237450
BECKWITHJaneEasingwold331390
BECKWITHPeterEasingwold22226785
BECKWITHWilliamSunderland239103530
BECROFTGeorge A. B.London2351173400
BEDINFIELDThomas P.Hammersmith21401634818
BEETHAMJohnW. Harsley770152193
BEILBYRichardCrambe70080
BELCHERThomas Wm.Whitby300117410
BELLAnnExelby47381065
BELLBros.Middlesboro'1700410
BELLChristopherBedale9013184
BELLDavid(Girsby)3400340
BELLDavidMoorsholm1070241035
BELLDavid, and othersMoorsholm12112120
BELLEdwardDarlington1840183100
BELLMrs. ElizabethBedale5139133
BELLFrederickThirsk3834220522816
BELLGeorge H.Manchester7302611015
BELLJaneMiddleham2134711
BELLJaneSlingsby30182410
BELLJohnBedale593291678
BELLJohnFalsgrave28061820
BELLJohnHawes52221214
BELLJohnSaltern-by-Sea3100400
BELLJohnSnape1002816
BELLJ. J.York7033720
BELLJ.Borrowby1212140
BELLJamesGarriston120815
BELLJ. L.East Bounton2311036010
BELLJohn T.Fulham, S. W.21712916613
BELLJohn W.Bedale 1493402425 
BELLJos.Ditton Priors1938601
BELLMrs.Sowerby842171020
BELLMrs.West Tanfield820240
BELLNancyEgglisten14117281
BELLRalphPickering152702012
BELLRichardCastle Bolton6201817
BELLRobertBedale423140
BELLRobertLayton4900600
BELLRobertMelsonby1620300
BELLRobertTholthorpe62090
BELLThomasSheriff Hutton20035
BELLThomas J.(Scalby)951345400
BELLWilliamBellerby4230531
BELLWilliamDarlington6538436
BELLWilliamModesty10025270
BellerbyJohnYork739230
BellerbyJohnFulford83173580
BellerbyW. and T.York19103730
BellerbyWilliamHungate723721710
Bellhouse Rev A. T.Alne16611427716
BellwoodBartholomewKnayton13115140
BellwoodMorrisFiley6134110
BennJohnHuby4930900
BennettRev E.Bickering550257018
BennettH.RobertWeaverthorpe21046
BennettHannahSeeming13232014
BennettWilliamMill Crux 300150 
BennisonJamesNorth Cowton10070
BennisonMariaNorth Allerton12050
BennisonPhilipScorton Catterick1036355
BennisonWilliamEgton110610
BensonGeorgeAcomb York231261817
BensonHy.Cross Butts737912
BensonJohnScorton270310
BensonLukeAmpleforth111905010
BensonMrs.Bagdale521194112
BensonRevHarlsey East1200210
BensonLt Col. R.Staff Corps Madras1611274
BensonThomasConservative Club S.W.10210204
BensonT.Devs.ofMile End E811361350
BensonWilliamAmpleforth231850
BentleyGeorgeBilsdale9312713515
BentleyThomasSheriff Hutton1520240
BentleyWilliamHoltby2200160
BentonRalphStokesely172307615
BenymanWilliamCropton Pickering510100
BeresfordRev. J. G.Bedale1632376246
BerrimanFrancisLockton121101052
BerrimanGeorgeStockton14310200
BerrimanJohnLockton19120931
BestGeorge.York5124890
BestMrs. HarrietMalton31303410
BestThomasHuttons Ambo4620700
BeswickGeorgeAllerston41350
BeswickGeorgeYork642101000
BeswickMaryGanton33174410
BeswickS. K.Gristhorpe13731622516
BeswickWilliamGristhorpe1122525715
BeswickWilliam and another.Gristhorpe16233329617
BeverlyRobertWoodhouse303001194
BewickeR.C.B.Coulby Manor131001900
Bible Society British and Foreign.Queen Victoria St. E.C.9936650
BickettThomasCotherston1719505
BielbyMrs.Sherburn313764
BiggensElizabethGreat Ayton800330
BiggensWilliamBilsdale122381815
BilbroughWilliamYork15111440
BinksEdmundEppleby, Darlington500210
BinksGeorgeOsmotherley41294
BinksJamesBedale25125300
BinksJohnWakefield18020424
BinksMrsKnayton, Thirsk93153615
BinksRichardBarnard Castle182304510
BinksThomasCarlthorpe293132610
BinnsJamesMalton711318
BirbeckJohn C.Low Row118081840
BirbeckRobertWinterings4800500
BirbeckThomasShap 5622118015 
BirchRev. E.MKirkby Moorside7323014414
BirchallAlfred C.Guildford410680
BirchallJane A.Guildford410630
BirdJamesGuisborough11060
BirtleJohnHawse5218810
BlackRobert J. W.Westbourns Green W.52308614
BlackbeardRd.Stillington172224310
BlackburnJohnBrompton126140
BlackburnMissFearby102121715
BlackburnRobertFearby29137505
BlackburnThomasGreat Broughton1081210
BlackettSir E.Portman Sq London W.1569023149310
BlackwoodRay. J. S.Middleton Tyas315306340
BladesCharles jun.Lancaster71243411
BladesCharles sen.Lancaster52225682
BladesGeorgeKirby Stephen17222411
BlakeboroughRichardBedale7222230
BlakeyMrsWresle23035750
BlandAnnEasingwold13223350
BlandRachelEasingwold8212180
BlandRichardRipon8002510
BlandWilliamHelperby20250
BlandWilliamHeworth2133215
BlandWilliamHowden5502712110
BlaneRev H.Folkton40040
BlatherwickThomasRedcar112110
BlatherwickWilliamRedcar310716
BlenkhornHugh Devisees ofAskrigg17130248
BlenkhornRobertHawes171339016
BlenkhornWilliamThirsk43790
BlenkinsopJohnNorthallerton1200330
BlenkironB.Reeth1391112
BlenkironJohnReeth1542302569
BlenkironMessrs.Marrick1740151190
BlankironThomasMarrick3537860
BlinkhornJohnThirsk4117155
BlinkhornThomasThirkleby3110110
BlitheMargaretMuker25112800
BlundellMrs.York9327200
BlythThomasBedale1132012
BlythJohn Devs. ofHawes3223399
BoagH.GeorgeEgton402130
BoakGeorgeTedingham14016214
BoddyMrs. FrancesCraike113640
BoddyRev. GeorgeKirbymisperton123302226
BoddyJohnHigh Dalby39201918
BoddyMargaretPickering4128150
BoddyWilliamSinderby Thirsk14364615
BoggThomasBrawby50202010
BoggettJohnStillington14112410
BointonJamesPickering9211162
BolamRobertBedale2110130
BolckowCarlMarton100680
BolckowH.W.F.Middlesbrough1700270
BolckowVaughan and CoMiddlesbrough3000711810
BolckowW.J.T.Marton Hall9481320435
BoldronMaryNewsham Darlington6700480
BoltinTrees. ofWest Tanfield1200220
BoltonJohnSwyre5212134
BoltonLordBolton Hall, Bedale15418327138249
BoltonRobertLeyburn120313
BoltonThomasCarlthorpe23231817
BoltonThomasGuisbro55110770
BonnerJ. Trees. ofCowton South8100960
BonnerMaryScarton Catterick14289650
BonnerPhilipBrancepath, Durham112383210
BonnerPhilipEast Cowton9004710
BootWilliamEngelby Arncliffe700260
BoothJ.BainbridgeCatterick50123470515
BoothThomas C.Warlaby3150356210
BoothWilliamBorrowby18002610
BootyMiles G.Middleham1751223274
BoremanRingroseScarboro48217962
BortonJohnMalton972291395
BOSOMWORTHHenryCastle Howard Thirsk9105010
BOSOMWORTHJohnHelperby5032181
BOSOMWORTHJohnThirsk102425
BOSOMWORTHJ.R.Sandhutton Thirsk800260
BOSOMWORTHR.Busby Stoop300100
BOSOMWORTHWilliamCarlton, Husthwaite2036815
BOSOMWORTHWilliamStrensal3134120
BOSVILLEA.W.Bridlington72433310720
BOTTERILLElizabethAppleton-le-Street20060
BOTTERILLEnos W.York900200
BOTTERILLWilsonYork11119220
BOTTOMLEYMissScarborough740111180
BOULBYAdamAislaby342123118
BOULBYElizaAislaby342123118
BOULBYJohnAislaby342123118
BOULTONEstherPickering1117237
BOULTONHenryPickering5015319
BOURNEMiss AnnStaindrop133001650
BOURNEJohnClifton3110374560
BOURNEJohnWeardale1400400
BOURNER.H.Staindrop242121813
BOURNEW.T.Redland600140
BOUSFIELDMiss AnnBowes130080
BOUSFIELDJohnBowes4032646713
BOVILLEMatthewOsmotherley4622212019
BOVILLEWilliamOsmotherley46221179
BOWDERYMaryIslington, N2836620
BOWEGeorgeLangton24218438
BOWEJos.Bainbridge781349315
BOWER.(Bellerby)6123236
BOWERobertMiddleham400130
BOWEThompsonRichmond42291415
BOWERFrancisPickering Marishes192291814
BOWERRobertWelham256263060
BOWERR.H. Exors. OfMalton522021114115
BOWERThomasGrosmont51282612
BOWESGeorgeHoggard Hill, Burniston3017121
BOWESGeorgeHudswell7121165
BOWESJohnHelmsley43317794
BOWESJohnRichmond8116370
BOWESJohnStreatham Castle4888701152836
BOWESJohn W.London Fields, Hackney, E.983812719
BOWESRichardRichmond6128240
BOWESThomasHovingham3326140
BOWESMrs. GeorgeKirkby Moorside2224915
BOWMANGeorgeYork34125415
BOWMANMrsBedale613336
BOWMANThomasEasingwold3327140
BOWRONHenryTimpton Hill10840
BOWRONJohnCotherston50151515
BOWRONWilliamCross Lanes302410
BOWSMarthaWest Witton101322910
BOWYERMrsPickering680361125
BOWYERWilliamPickering1116167
BOYERJosh.London15623350715
BOYERWilliamPickering35006315
BOYESGeorgeWombleton233226
BOYESJohnPickering2626371
BOYESJohnThornton9133191
BOYESJosephPickering57232392
BOYESWalterMiddleton210225
BOYNELordBrancepeth Castle439192350
BRABHAMJ.Mansfield36117500
BRACEYJosh.Bowes221301611
BRADBURYMrs A.Ravenstonedale1529220
BRADLEYAnnKirkby Moorside26344716
BRADLEYCharles S.Richmond58001000
BRADLEYJohnScarborough30090
BRADLEYJohn R.Kirkby Stephen39137382
BRADLEYR. Rev.Haxby2500500
BRADSHAWGeorgeBulmer520130
BRAINJamesSleights14230980
BRAITHWAITEElizabethBedale3210477
BRAITHWAITEJohnBedale710161322
BRAITHWAITEJohnHawes22391316
BRAITHWAITEJohnHaxby83262710
BRAITHWAITEM.Bedale630161212
BRAITHWAITEW.Kilburn23102615
BRANCKERP.W. Rev.Bedale7333622210
BRANDJeremiahRichmond120250
BRASSMrs GeorgeBarnard Castle151303211
BRASSJohnIngleton2200250
BRAYSHARDGeorgePickhill, Thirsk5026300
BREAKSWilliamBedale28313300
BRECKENFIELDF.Lunedale433264317
BRECKENFIELDMaryLunedale220173015
BRECKONMargaretCommondale4631370
BRECKONMarmadukeSneaton4703711415
BRECKONMrsSouth Stockton2530350
BRECKONWilliamDanby1041291026
BRECKONWilliamWesterdale42237366
BRELBYNelsonBedford St, Scarborough1023240
BRETHERTONS. MaryRainhill Prescott218921948510
BREWSTERJohnMarton100680
BREWSTERThomasMiddleton17244419
BREWSTERW. Exors of(Hartoft)38002112
Bridge Co., Cliff Scarborough142028200
BRIGGSArthur S.Spiggot Lodge1036350
BRIGGSMrsThirsk200210
BRIGHAMJamesSlingsby5002010
BRIGHAMMrsYork5734570
BRIGHAMRobertLockton1600135
BRISCOEW.B.Kettlewell1363910217
BRITTAINJohnMyton-on-Swale14332360
BRITTAMAnnGreat Broughton90243710
BRITTONJohn R.Easingwold5035200
BROADLEYMilesBellerby12050
BROADWICKThomasWhitby202002450
BROCKBANKJohn. Rev.Starforth2221720
BROCKELLBenjaminBellerby2200643
BROCKELLSimonHorsehouse510275618
BRODERICKEdwardMuker2440301930
BRODERICKJohnSpring End2220132750
BRODERICKMissLowrow411640
BRODRICKJ.B. RevSneaton32121827910
BROMEC.J.B.Exeter13315370
BROOKW.York1000450
BROOKEJaneSelby1481342441
BROOKESJohnHoltby2000310
BROOKSThomasHull510150
BROOKSBANKEdwardTadcaster68233060818
BROTHERTONJohnAldwark87361480
BROTHERTONJohnMyton2322141
BROTHERTONJohnYork630221650
BROTHERTONJos.Helperby1012202488
BROTHERTONRichardEasingwold21003010
BROTHERTONRichardSutton-on-the-Forest213560
BROTHERTONWilliamTholthorpe1250241625
BROTTONRobertMoorsholm400810
BROUGHRichardHovingham4328700
BROUGHThomasHovingham81391020
BROUGHAMJoseph S.Littlethorpe2321202595
BROWNAmeliaCliff House, Whitby262002470
BROWNAmeliaMonkgate521012710
BROWNChristopherBoozewood41313400
BROWNChristopherTelfit11611914310
BROWNDouglasArncliffe Hall253511432634
BROWNMiss E.C.Ormesby148232118920
BROWNF. Rev.Barnard Castle91001140
BROWNGeorgeBoscar4238120
BROWNGeorgeRaskelf21770
BROWNGeorgeRedmire300816
BROWNGeorgeSummerhouse1212100
BROWNGeorgeTollerton6221010
BROWNGeorge F.Scarborough6234900
BROWNGeorge G.Sedbury Hall688633580422
BROWNHy.York10600950
BROWNJamesRossington2511133380
BROWNMrs JaneNorthallerton233412112
BROWNJohnCotherston730150
BROWNJohnEscrick10090
BROWNJohnHawes2120162
BROWNLucyManfield3102610
BROWNMatthewAgglethorpe211630
BROWNMrsBarningham11341111
BROWNMrs M.Newcastle6320620
BROWNRichardSnaiton10302022816
BROWNRich., Devs ofRunswick3300300
BROWNRobertBradford2800278
BROWNRobertTollerton120142213
BROWNSarahNorton4321130
BROWNSarahWigginton10075
BROWNMiss SarahNorton301225410
BROWNThomasAysgarth23251114
BROWNThomasEllerton Abbey21301624210
BROWNThomasStillington28224820
BROWNWilliamBriscoe982281190
BROWNWilliamMalton5000550
BROWNWilliamNorth Cowton220110
BROWNWilliamSheffield712271
BROWNWilliamSlingsby100410
BROWNWilliamThirsk201835
BROWNWilliamVictoria Road, Scarbro'4712852
BROWNWm., Devs ofNorthallerton70103110
BROWNLOWGeorgeNew Broomielaw280213117
BROWNLOWEarlAshridge Park, Great Berkhampstead1689036247916
BRUCEWilliamCowton, East12211310
BRUMPTON and WHITFIELDWm. & S.(Cayton)1920480
BRUNSKILLGeorgeWest Burton20012819
BRUNTONJ.L.Fryup End, Danby1800150
BRYANRd.Stockton-on-Tees12115210
BRYANTJames R.Pembroke147002000
BUCKLEAnthonyCarlton82201328
BUCKLEChristopher A.Darlington1329220
BUCKLEHy. M.Hursthwaite112365910
BUCKLEJamesClifton2226910
BUCKLEJames & AnnLeyburn2116480
BUCKLEJohnEasingwold10060
BUCKLEJohn E. Capt.Micklegate, York471336113213
BUCKLEJos.York2633024410
BUCKLEMrsCarlton60161712
BUCKLEMrsHarton2000250
BUCKLEMrsWarthill24003110
BUCKLERobert B.Upway, Dorchester1263332050
BUCKLESechwell, RYork35127540
BUCKLEThomasCarlton35144316
BUCKLEThomas C.Micklegate1731113550
BUCKTONMrs J.Stapleton13224410
BULLOCKRobertBreckonborough14423021017
BULMERMrs JanePickering3500475
BULMERJohnPocklington900270
BULMERMatthewPickhill, Thirsk70302018
BULMERMrsNorthallerton712271
BULMERRobertEast Appleton3500360
BUMBYWilliamNawton63322010
BURGESSHy. M.Dunnington5002415
BURGESSThomas(Kirkby, Fleetham)12227280
BURGESSThomasStainton210220
Burial Board of Northallerton and Romanby4321136
Burial Board of Scarboro'243131000
Burial Board of Whitby700195
BURNChristopherWest Tanfield1300230
BURNWilliamBrompton40011410
BURNETTChristianaCloughton3333116
BURNETTElizabethCloughton3333116
BURNETTGeorgeHawsker61313213
BURNETTHannahCloughton3333116
BURNETTMrsRipon1150151559
BURNETTPhilipCloughton1531175
BURNUPJames M.Dunster House, E.C.104351220
BURRELL-FEATONLYTrustees ofStokesley4771545110
BURRILLCharlesRipon9839448
BURRILLThomas O.Masham2070231945
BURRILLWilliamMasham13003229217
BURTON Helperby31026270
BURTONChristopherHunton2312210
BURTONGeorgeHuby22030
BURTONGeorgeKilburn1005160
BURTONH.Lilling200002870
BURTONHy.Newton-on-Ouse408097970
BURTONJ.Ripon1500300
BURTONJamesIngleby Arncliffe420180
BURTONJohn. RevDishforth1412980
BURTONJ.W.Warthill80222010
BURTONMaryNewton-le-Willows211290
BURTONT.Newton-on-Ouse24312927410
BURTONThomas, RevDishforth, Thirsk7026220
BURTONWilliamHuby22030
BURTONWilliamHutton3328364
BUSHBYJamesBellerby160271316
BUSSEYGeorgeRyther828150
BUSSEYJohnMelsonby912111440
BUSSEYThomasGilling, Richmond1028120
BUSTINJohnMiddleton9012200
BUTLERGeorge, jun.Lilling3001110
BUTLERGeorge, sen.Lilling40090
BUTLERMrsBradford58216538
BUTLERMrsGrimston700300
BUTLERThomasYork5261260
BUTTERFIELDGeorgeNorthallerton3320440
BUTTERFIELDJa,esStroud6238204
BUTTERWICKGeorgeScruton100110
BUTTERWICKStephenSouth Stockton3003600
BUTTERYThomasHelperby893182860
BUTTERYThomasSleights2004228
BUTTERYWilliamAyton2012180
BUTTERYWilliamHelperby1400303090
BUXTONWilliamGunnerside112490
Bye Law LandTrustees ofCotherston506180
BYRNEJohnBarnard Castle321989
BYRONS.S.Snaiton37004212

To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.
by Caroline Gaden and others.