Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter C

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter C

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
CADET.W.Northallerton10017614
CAILJohnStokesley42318678
CAILRichardStokesley8002515
CAILThomasStokesley10221355
CALAMIsaacFlaxton6102810
CALVERTAlexanderAskrigg10214390
CALVERTB. Exors ofMuker112830
CALVERTJamesGunnerside130196010
CALVERTJamesMoor Close5235100
CALVERTJohnMasham5822413613
CALVERTJohnMiddlesborough40080
CALVERTJohn S.Redmire1301165
CALVERTMichaelGunnerside307140
CALVERTMrsBridlington5338619
CALVERTMrsStokesley5000600
CAMMAGEWilliamBarugh's Ambo10015
CAMPBELLMrsCarlisle630405
CAMPIONJosephWhitby2911152824
CAMPIONMaryThorpe Bassett1003480
CAMPIONPeterRosedale, West10700730
CAMPIONSamuelThorpe Bassett261246416
CANDENJohnWine Street, Briston8015155
CANDLERThomasScarborough436005295
CANDLER and BARKERThomas and JohnEbberston207123654
CANDLER and SEDMANThomas and S.(Stainton Dale)15127186
CANDLERThomas J.Ayton11652616754
CANNONChristopherCrakehall6130280
CANNONWilliamNorthallerton221626
CANTLEYH. Rev.Kildale2810450
CARLENRich. Trees ofGreat Ayton9329748
CARLISLEEarl ofCastle Howard, York1303002145020
CARLTON and othersThomas M.Thirsk4702610815
CARPENTERW. Capt.Riplin Hall87833213915
CARPENTERWalter CecilNorthallerton330832453942
CARRMiss AnnieMalton (Hutton Ambo)120310
CARRMrs AnnieMalton5155010
CARRMrsHeslington380011610
CARRMrsHuntington134200
CARRWilliamLeeds8201410
CARTERCharlesBedale50003117710
CARTERGeorgeHauxwell5023768
CARTERJohnBorrowby23030645
CARTERJohnHudswell20135400
CARTERJohnLighton, Masham26026320
CARTERMrs JohnLofthouse4013836
CARTERMWigginton80090
CARTERMaryGreat Broughton30212015
CARTERThomasFerrybridge1312352350
CARTERThomasMelmerby8001240
CARTERThomasNew Forest30313500
CARTERThomasRipon7500914
CARTERThomasSkelton10530
CARTERThomasSouth Otterington32070
CARTERWilliamGreat Broughton91213510
CARTERWilliamHauxwell8300750
CARTERRev. WilliamSlingsly92001460
CARVERFrancisLangthorpe510140
CARVERJohnThirkleby20140
CARVERWilliamThirkleby502980
CASSMrs Exor ofYork470301060
CASSSamuelThirsk22113410
CASSWilliamStockton121010970
CASSWm., Trustees ofHuntingdon352348410
CASSWilliam EdwBoroughbridge143155814
CATHCARTEarlThornton-le-Street2135318342415
CATHRICKP WWycliffe5127190
CATHRICKThomasMelsonby113200
CATLEYS.R.Stittington5035240
CATTERSONMissNawton513140
CATTERSONWilliamBeverley4439480
CATTERYRobertYork712221380
CATTERYJohnStearsby1131381000
CAYGILLEdwardAiskew6383818
CAYLEYSir DigbyBrompton778503778421
CAYLEYEdward SSnainton1866015182117
CAYLEYLadyPickering60431810638
CHADWICKCabel BWhitby107001200
CHADWICKIsaacWhitby60090
CHADWICKJosephDewsbury7062284333
CHALDERSExrs. ofArkengarthdale20029480
CHALONERAdmiral TGuisborough355106594917
CHAMBERSMissYork1700148
CHAMPLEYGeorgeWhitby2328112
CHAMPLEYJamesScarboro'532742
CHAMPLEYRobertScarboro'3461152329
CHAMPNEYMrsHeworth Green100550
CHANDLERWilliamMiddleham22380
CHAPEL AND SCHOOLTrustees ofThornton Rust305108
CHAPELTrustees ofKeld323060
CHAPELTrustees ofLeeming332317
INDEPENDENT CHAPELTrustees ofPickering6121124
UNITARIAN CHAPELTrustees ofWhitby25214800
CHAPMANAbrahamBainbridge21069
CHAPMANAgnesHawes58218646
CHAPMANDavidGuisborough3320550
CHAPMAND BRoehampton S.W.43201470
CHAPMANEd. Hy.Whitby177002600
CHAPMANElizabethManchester58218646
CHAPMANE WWhitby143514115
CHAPMANGeorgeMiddlesbro'600690
CHAPMANHyHutton Rudby1000130
CHAPMANJaneThornton Rust503396518
CHAPMANJohnAskrigg21126351
CHAPMANJohnBradford Yorks61301516
CHAPMANJohnGuisborough3320550
CHAPMANJohnHuby310270
CHAPMANJohnThornton Rust135033110648
CHAPMANRev. JohnAysgarth741366116
CHAPMANJoseph JnoWhitby48123894015
CHAPMANMaryBedale2024719
CHAPMANMaryCotherston7125200
CHAPMANMaryHutton Rudby128216
CHAPMANMrs MaryWhitby8001029116
CHAPMANMrsOtterington400120
CHAPMANMrsWhiting7300850
CHAPMANRKirbymoorside3220240
CHAPMANRichardBagby, Thirsk35205014
CHAPMANRdKirkby Moorside (Gillamoor)53066
CHAPMANRdKirkby Moorside1902232771
CHAPMANRichardThirsk613141100
CHAPMANRobertBilsdale300319
CHAPMANRobertLeyburn6534852
CHAPMANSamuelScruton11332282
CHAPMANThomasBryanston Square, W.9733043912
CHAPMANThomasCarlton37007913
CHAPMANThomasDarlington20035
CHAPMANThomasDarlington (Glaidsdale)1800175
CHAPMANWilliamWest Scrafton22229184
CHAPMANCaptain William EFirst Dragoon Guards233381090
CHARGEThomasWhitwell74001120
CHARITYTrustees ofAislaby110210
CHARITYTrustees ofCropton1120130
CHARITYTrustees ofGilling1735600
CHARITYTrustees ofHudswell3522400
CHARITYTrustees ofTunstall202225
BOUNCE'S Charity,Trustees ofCotherston5117160
BOWES and ROMALDKIRK CharityTrustees ofBoldron63302052010
HULLOCKLady, Charity,Trustees ofStokesley4291610
HUTCHINSON'S Charity,Trustees ofRichmond15113400
KETTLEWELL'S Charity,Trustees ofBrompton80335800
LUMLEYLady, Charity, Trustees ofBagby41121648212
MAISON DIEU Charity,Trustees ofNorthallerton142333316
RAINE's (widow) Charity,Trustees ofNormanby702210
SMITH'S Charity,Trustees ofBrompton20040
SYDALL'S Charity,Trustees ofCatterick114125
WILSON'S Charity,Trustees ofWestwich225003000
CHARLESWORTHJ H DWakefield382265692
CHARLSWORTHRevAcklam9003310
CHARLTONMrsHeslington5033380
CHARLTONWilliamBarthorpe141303212
CHARLTONWilliamMoorsholm40060
CHARNLEYJamesHutton Roof20659
CHARTERRobertLastingham10032120
CHARTERWilliamKirby Moorside20159
CHARTERWilliam and othersBarthorpe37158015
CHAYTORClervaux DSpennithorne4782159341
CHAYTORHarriotCroft Darlington67201120
CHAYTORJohn CCroft Darlington3571143450
CHAYTORSir W R CScrafton Lodge2864323641057
CHERRYMaryMuker121860
CHERRYMatthewMuker1033180
CHERRYSimonFeetham42201915
CHESTERGeorgeLockton4800410
CHESTERJohnLockton42204012
CHILTONRobertBillingham116001320
CHIPCHASEThomasSheriff Hullon40060
CHOLMLEYFrancis HBrandsby23201727610
CHOLMLEYSir GeorgeBoynton39072741790
CHOLMLEYMrs HannahWhitby1803122546
CHOLMLEYRobertHowsham281395710
CHRISTELOWJohnMelsonby23195
CHRISTIAN FAITH SOCIETY Brafferton827210107714
CHURCHTrustees of benefitDunsholme1300400
CHURCH LANDTrees. ofHoltby42090
CHURCH LANDTrees. ofScarboro'1081000
CHURCHTrustees of St. Mary'sMiddlesbro'500260
CHURCHWARDENS OF Alne16137155
CHURCHWARDENS OF Easingwold7041110
CHURCHWARDENS OF Hipswell35331530
CHURCHWARDENS OF Pickering2018015
CHURCHWARDENS OF St. Mary, Scarboro'4218220
CHURCHWARDENS OF Sheriff Hullon900120
CHURCHWARDENS AND OVERSEERS OF Barnard Castle19128280
Churchwardens and Overseers of Lastingham103343
Churchwardens and Overseers of Oswaldkirk413870
CHURTONThe Venerable Ed.Craike5723414110
CLAPHAMJohnHarlsey West10210597
CLARKAndrewRunswick1301012
CLARKAnthonyHeworth Moor7221400
CLARKChristopherBedale912201415
CLARKChristopherStrensall1221100
CLARKGeorgeNawton821196
CLARKGeorgeShipton143123410
CLARKGeorgeThrintoft2221735
CLARKGeorgeWest Witton10328225
CLARKJamesOsmotherley15831926410
CLARKRev. JamesBrampton800100
CLARKJohnBedale43005710
CLARKJohnEdstone210816
CLARKMrs. MaryBrompton42333400
CLARKMrs.Hull120610
CLARKMrs.Potternewton, Leeds25522639010
CLARKMrs.Sowerby422840
CLARKRobertBrompton4263010
CLARKRobertEasingwold13231390
CLARKRobertShipton400100
CLARKThomasEasingwold1829385
CLARKThomasHorsehouse46229496
CLARKThomasOsmotherley7117292
CLARKRev. W.G.Bonforth, Darlington5851304000
CLARKEChristopherThirn2882204010
CLARKEGeorgeWest Tanfield120350
CLARKEGeorge, Devs. of.West Burton31316612
CLARKERev. Hy.Rokeby300200
CLARKEJohnSaltburn-by-Sea132816
CLARKEJohnScarboro'710139
CLARKERobertDarlington734140
CLARKET. BurtonThwaite9124240
CLARKESMargaretMuker49031515
CLARKSONAnthonyWest Stonesdale2233350
CLARKSONBarbaraSmithyholme3412332510
CLARKSONMiss ElizabethKearton260316210
CLARKSONGeorgeBlades12335240
CLARKSONGeorgeKearton9019340
CLARKSONJamesKearton11135360
CLARKSONJohn, & Bros.Muker5609890
CLARKSONJosh.Crakehall528212
CLARKSONJos.Harmby200610
CLARKSONJosephSt. Lukes, E.C.2224740
CLARKSONMrs. J.F., Devisees of.West Witton1,2601311,3032
CLARKSONMaryMuker298352220
CLARKSONMatthew, Devisees of.Hawes10217494
CLARKSONMicah.Blades15125817
CLARKSONMrs.Spring End66118450
CLARKSONR.P.Pickering22296813
CLARKSONW.Thornberry3026810
CLAVERINGSir WilliamGreencross1732281530
CLAXTONWilliamStockton12090
CLAYTONFrancisBedale80273713
CLEASBYAnthonyGreens1523291520
CLEASBYCatherineCarlton Miniott800140
CLEASBYDeborahHawes1312318
CLEASBYEdwardKesdon10013811310
CLEASBYElizabethHawes1312318
CLEASBYJaneRichmond, Yorks.62281611
CLEASBYJohnCarlton Miniott1321217012
CLEASBYMaryHawes1312318
CLEASBYPhilipMuker1092258213
CLEASBYThomas, Devisees of.Hawes612361618
CLEASBYWilliamIslebeck132201510
CLEMINSONIsaiahBishop Auckland3251710
CLEMINSONJohnSutton-under-Whitestonecliff419270
CLEMINSONMissReeth28329280
CLEMMITRobertAppleton2001180
CLEVELANDRev. Hy.Ronaldkirk747265477
CLIFFJamesHawsker350152016
CLIFFORDJohnWhitby3216816
CLOSERev. J., Trustees of.Beverley1237450
CLOSEJohnLewisham, S.E.631315613
CLOSEJohnWhitaside3422325010
CLOSER. ShawKirby Hill, Richmond32085
CLOSEStephen W.Richmond210373316
CLOSEThomas, Heirs ofMuker1831320
CLOSEWilliamHelperby4230896
CLOUGHFrancisEasingwold1405450
CLOUGHHenry B.Kirkgate, Thirsk20050
CLOUGHMiss JaneEasingwold102940
CLOUGHThomasEasingwold732330
CLOUGHW., and others(Clifton)16003120
CLOUGHWalterGomersall80333315
CLOUGHTONGeorge, Devisees of.Askrigg3034121
CLOUGHTONMargaretAskrigg143341714
COALINGWilliamHutton Rudbury4019280
COATESAnnBoldron141132319
COATESMiss AnnStokesley26111725819
COATESBlanche and Gertrude.Northallerton41011757711
COATESElizabethHarkerside218322
COATESElizabethWhitby312211411
COATESFrancisCropton730160
COATESGeorgeNewton512254217
COATESG.H.Eggleston7331120
COATESHenryCleasby38315637
COATESHy. T.Brawby100130
COATESJamesClapham Rise313146710
COATESJamesCrackpot104141100
COATESJaneHarkerside6018150
COATESJarvis and JohnKeld17028220
COATESJohnEasingwold402253210
COATESJohnGunnerside1415540
COATESJohnMarton6101510
COATESJohnMuker4211650
COATESJohnScarboro'13321,7095
COATESMiss, and anor.Helperby20631847210
COATESMrs.Northallerton13931926210
COATESRobertBrawby10301017715
COATESRobertScalby100380
COATESRev. SamuelSowerby11184610
COATESMiss SarahBrawby600010115
COATESThomasEasingwold402253210
COATESThomasTunstall2038115
COATESThomasWest Burton2020815
COATESThomasWhitaside4113250
COATESWilliamGlaisdale1800175
COATESWilliamGunnerside33172410
COATESWilliamMalton600100
COATESWilliamScalby2100760
COATESWilliam L.Pickering271184215
COATSWORTHRobertMiddleton16032200
COBBJohnStockton11114240
COBBWilliam Hy.Bootham2001080
COBBETTJames P.Manchester7013812814
COCHRANE & COMPANY Middlesborough20003,9650
COCHRANE, GROVES & COMPANY Middlesborough8002,1130
COCHRANEHy. T.Marton420890
COCKBURNJohnBainbridge8161916
COCKBURNJohnThornton Rust24129251
COCKBURNRichardBainbridge19058913
COCKROFTWilliamMiddleham23352517
COCKFIELDJ., Trees of.Richmond1133240
CODLINGJohnBorrowby3800400
COLBYWilliam T.Malton530181155
COLEWilliamGreat Busley220410
College, Christ Church Oxford8443271,02012
College, Trustees of Ampleforth566269762
College, Trustees of, Manchester. (Spaunton)18131616219
College, Governors of, Primitive. York6071750
College, Trinity Cambridge278004365
College, University Oxford2,1802363,1685
College, Trustees of, Ushard. Ushard, Durham9130220
COLLETTWilliamNorthallerton10116180
COLLEYRd.Nawton3221011
COLLEYThomasNewcastle9022230
COLLIERThomasRipley113430
Colliery, Middlesbro' Darlington101008190
COLLINGJohn, Representatives of.Hunton33121210
COLLINGSLucyGuisborough600280
COLLINSThomasGuisborough740331180
COLPITTSWilliamCraike40014600
COMBERRev. Hy. G.W.Oswaldkirk2822133000
CONNINGGeorgeEdstone62228916
CONNINGWilliamKirkby Moorside21227425
CONSETTWilliam P.W.Northallerton6642388250
CONSTABLESir F.A. TalbotBurton Constable7,6851115,91716
CONSTABLEMrs.Cambridge St., Scarboro'111204310
Constable, The, of Holtby322575
CONSTANTINEHy.Carlton2100272558
COOKAliceBagdale521194112
COOKMrs. AmyHarome81308910
COOKCharles H.Newcastle-on-Tyne1760382440
COOKEdwardLower Clapton, Middlesex4221710619
COOKElizabethWhitby14027176
COOKJ.Stamford Bridge20080
COOKMrs.(Bagby)3920860
COOKRobertLilling40070
COOKEJamesRichmond14014350
COOKEMrs.Barnard Castle70135650
COOPERAnnGlaisdale1200130
COOPERFrederickManchester100714
COOPERGeorgeStockton Lane5132180
COOPERGeorgeWormald Green30060
COOPERRev. Hy.Nunnington11813823815
COOPERJ.Strensall17130360
COOPERJames, & Co.Ayton, East90069217
COOPERMiss JaneWombleton316813
COOPERJohnLingmoor, Kirbymoorside153082
COOPERRev. R.J.Fylingdales44226420
COOPERThomasKirkby Moorside5039979
COOPERThomasTerrington133236
COOPERWilliamConstable Burton2229141
COOPERWilliamNorthallerton2009610
COOPERWilliamThirsk16003610
COOREHy.Bedale1,546103,0824
COPELANDWilliamStaindrop463105510
COPELYE.G.Clifton, York1,2431141,5437
CORBETTJ.W.Wigginton3220860
CORNEREdwardWhitby147052065
CORNERJohnBrompton-on-Swale6134140
CORNERJohnWhitby73351261
CORNERWilliamRichmond4221311
CORNESE.J.Cambridge Place, Woolwich Common4000158
CORNEYHenryGuisborough94204115
CORNEYWilliam, Trustees of.Whitby30060
CORNFORTHJohnLiverton40040
Corporation of Middlesborough121001,91910
Corporation of Richmond2550319752
Corporation of Scarborough5233132,12812
Corporation of York39075,09810
CORSTOFFMaryHutton Rudby63480
COSTABADIERev. HughLeicester21232020017
COSTABADIEJamesLeicester5002243284
COULSONAnnieScarboro'3112230
COULSONMrs. ArthurGristhorpe5100720
COULSONE.F.Bellaport12302415111
COULSONJohnHutton Bushell30050
COULSONJohnNewton4232415
COULSONMr.York550156815
COULSONSarah A.Pickering49338339
COULSONWilliamHenderskelfe18222385
COULSONWilsonNormanby10002310
COULTASEdwinFalsgrave10342315
COULTHARDJ.W.Hinderthwaite1300260
COULTHIRSTAnnThorpe313132512
COULTMANMiss AnnPickering490234916
COULTMANGeorgePickering15082312
COULTMANJohnPickering15032720116
COULTMANWilliamPickering48024916
COUPLANDRev. JohnYork600180
COURTFrancisExelby400110
COUSETTWilliam W.P.Northallerton3,8511296,0831
COUSINW. ThomasHarwood16127200
COUSINSMrs. MariaPickering90001500
COVERDALEEdwardKirkby Moorside31215411
COVERDALEGeorgeGreat Broughton63273115
COVERDALEGeorge S.Stillington272116315
COVERDALEJanePickering33575
COVERDALEMarkHelmsley9131510
COVERDALEMathewThorpe-le-Willows36128535
COVERDALESethPickering3037318
COVERDALEWilliamKirkby Moorside94227999
COVERLEYHy.George Street, Hastings723161415
COVERLEYMarySnainton11182415
COWARDRichardPickering192171813
COWELLMissEast Harsley9204713
COWENJohnHelmsley13001711
COWLMrs.York3134300
COWLINGElizabethStockton-on-Tees1003480
COWPERLadyHamp Hills4961152,19815
CRABTREEJamesOld Sleningford606320
CRADDOCKChristopherRichmond3,983384,63410
CRAGGS AND SONS Stockton and Middlesbro'4002960
CRAGGSMr. ArchbeckYork200100
CRAGGSRobertGreat Ayton12040
CRAKEThomasNorthallerton230136
CRAVEN, and JACKSONJames, and Mrs.Snainton30229728
CRAVENJohnFarmanby93281618
CRAVENJohnHuntingdon470212120
CRAVENJohnSnainton8041616
CRAVENJohnUgglebarnby6234460
CRAVENJonathanHuntingdon380101000
CRAVENThomasScalby520500
CRAVENWilliamBrompton9336250
CRAVENWilliamFarmanby71302416
CRAWFORDDavidFiley39356710
CRAWFORDDavid, jun.Scarboro'1709270
CRAWFORDJohn, Executors of.Falsgrave1226280
CREASERD.Thornton25215318
CREASERR.Thornton25216318
CREASERWilliamStrensal16329250
CRESSEYJohnMalton Road142121250
CRESSEYWilliamMurton200110
CRESSWELLO.C.B.Alnwick684258715
CREYKES.Bolton Percy912011815
CRIGANMrs. JaneChester540331325
CRISPMaryHaughton-le-Skerne270327410
CROFTDavid(Huntingdon)33060
CROFTMrs. FannyStillington2,044053,02410
CROFTGeorge, Trustees of.Richmond1283142860
CROFTRev. H.(Hunton)19091110
CROFTJames C.Bedale2238119
CROFTCol. Stephen, Executors ofStillington410149
CROFTRev. S.H.Hutton Bushell2213535514
CROFTStephen W.Farlington560361000
CROFTThomasDalton7038152
CROFTRev. T.H.Scarboro'1251311680
CROFTSGeorge, Trs. ofRichmond5036170
CROKERMrs. EmilyLeamington200002900
CROKERMrs.(Holme)214363460
CROMPTONJ.S.Ripon1310014010
CROMWELLRev. J.G.Chelsea, S.W.821948
CROSBYAnthonyHuntingdon18034500
CROSBYGeorgeHuby1800280
CROSBYHy.Easingwold1600430
CROSBYJames M.Scarboro'151528710
CROSSEdmd.Dedlington, Norfolk220710
CROSSH.M.Scarboro'1020190
CROSSR.M.Scalby5220440
CROSSSusanLondon28039490
CROSSLANDJosh.Worcester10300870
CROSSLEYJohnSouth Stockton2300120
CROWJosh.Crakehall1131412
Crown Property Whitehall, S.W.1,5472141,6237
CROWTHERMrs.York600300
CROZIERMr F.Jarrow-on-Tyne4092811
CULLEYGeorgeScorton520110
CUMLYRev. AnthonyScorton9103120818
CUMMINGSJohnCayton3302010
CUNDALThomasOsbaldwick2227580
CUNDALWilliamOsbaldwick51391310
CUNDALLLukeYork4200420
CUNDALLMichaelFacely17252810
CUNDELLJohnScruton2800520
CUNDELLWilliamWest Rounton2130261
CUNDILLMichael and SarahPotto4000475
CUNNIONMaryWhitehaven55312636
CurateThe, of Bridforth(Easingwold)6312450
CURRYGeorgeSowerby102420
CURRYMarkBoltby, Thirsk110410
CURRYMrs.North Shields2201617
CUSSANSJohnTollerton101055
CUSSONSGeorgeYork171322016
CUSSONSJos. W.Salton1500380
CUSSONSRd.Kirkby Moorside28304819
CUSSONSWilliamEdstone2400520
CUSTArchdeaconNorthallerton993330130612
CUSTMrs. H.Marton100800
CUSTMrs.Danby Wiske37623143810
CUTHBERTIsabellaNewton-le-Willows102220
CUTHBERTThomasNewton-le-Willows10025
CUTHBERTWilliamHexham312263416
CUTTERMrs.(Dalton-on-Tees)9022723
CUTTERRobertDalton-on-Tees9400800

To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.
by Caroline Gaden and others.