Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter D

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter D

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
DAGGETTRichardHunton33324780
DAGGETTThomasHunton1903419
DAGGETTWilliamNewcastle-on-Tyne1463201978
DALEAnnDanby5200620
DALEFrancisBalk22020373
DALEG. P.Scarboro'1900600
DALEJamesSlingsby102020
DALEJohnDanby90001250
DALEJohnRosedale West34203111
DALEMartinLittle Fryup, Danby14002410
DALEMrs.Westboro', Scarboro'41211719
DALERichardDanby7200980
DALERichardNewton202353015
DALERobertDanby7500900
DALERobertHeworth100140
DALEWilliamAyton601586
DALEWilliamGlaisdale9013211112
DALEWilliamGlaisdale (Danby)10000950
DALEWilliamGreat Ayton38004110
DALTONGeorgeThirsk12323513
DALTONHy.Osbaldwick22326780
DALTONJohnRipon9713016115
DALTONWilliamSheriff Hutton109110
DALTREEMissHoltby1800260
DANBYWilliamElmfield, Exeter1943812816
DANIELRobertOulston1800220
DANIELRev. RobertYork210229810
DANIELSThomasWigginton4029650
DANLYWilliamExeter243003040
DANSONThomasGoole1400347
DARBYJohnYork500450
DARLEYF. R.York371366615
DARLEYHy.York181613621130
DARLEYHy. B.Aldby Park, York3983183820
DARLEYRobertMoxby175212780
DARLEYWm., Exors. ofGristhorpe1200260
DARLINGGeorgeWest Ayton20343710
DARLINGWilliamCayton10220510
DARNBOROUGHRev. John W.South Otterington472141220
DARNBOROUGHRev. T.Ripon18002310
DARNBOROUGHT. S.Ripon13833030910
DARNELLRobertStainton60001300
DARNELLR. MowbrayYork25167717
DARNTONWilliam sen.Huby900160
DARRELLJamesWest Ayton800160
DARRELLThomasAyton1012722215
DAVIDSONStephenCotherston58121450
DAVIESCharlesBrough60013360
DAVISJohn B.Kirkby Stephen5680319212
DAVISWm., Devs. ofManchester434341467
DAVISONGeorgeSutton, Thirsk512301472
DAVISONJohnRedmire17237249
DAVISONMaryCotherston202360
DAVISONMrs. MarySouth Kilvington7025210
DAVISONNoahAislaby1100810
DAVISONRalphNorth Cowton1010280
DAVISONRobertArrathorne24122242
DAVISONR., Trees. of(Great Broughton)9010455
DAVISONWilliamEgton211220600
DAWESDorothyKings Somburn73127657
DAWNAYHon. PayanBeningbro' Hall6256036818912
DAWSONC.H. (Executrix)(Brompton-on-Swale)22023580
DAWSONJohnCarlton55273517
DAWSONJohnEast Tanfield12090
DAWSONJohnGoathland3013414
DAWSONJohnShipton26234610
DAWSONJohn, and anotherYork830460
DAWSONRalphGoathland141122213
DAWSONRobertFearby2115293
DAWSONSarahGuisborough510240
DAWSONThomasEasington5230445
DAWSONThomasMiddleham7912317515
DAWSONWilliamBedale120165
DAWSONWilliamWakefield1203728010
DAYKINJ., Heirs ofIrelet2129136
DAYKINJos.Askrigg2134423
DAYKINJ., Heirs ofShorgillhead103120
DAYKINThomasDykeherds2021245
DEACONHy.Reeth123197910
DEACONRobertHauxwell7300640
DEACONRobertReeth223397710
DEACONSimon PReeth32245110
Dean and Chapter of York1549016226217
DEANEMrs HannahBedale342275212
DEARDENJamesRochdale33164
DECENTWilliam H.Scarboro'1135911
DEIGHTONJohnReeth150225810
DEIGHTONMissHawksworth9234167
DEIGHTONRobertBedale43316959
DE LA PRYMECharlesPall Mall, SW69234749
DELICATEThomasBedale193243311
DE LISLE AND DUDLEY, Lord Ingleby Manor48961644844
DENBYJesseFalsgrave51361040
DENNISAnnEast Rounton1300300
DENNISJamesTollerton1212312
DENNISMrs.Bagby, Thirsk33141618
DENNISWilliamEasingwold3602413115
DENNISWilliamRipon332372
DENNISONDanielThornton5123411
DENNISONJohnSouth Otterington32070
DENNISONJohnWest Rounton2035124
DENNISONMrs.Bellerby3100518
DENNISONMrs.Leyburn173342718
DENNISONThomasSheriff Hutton109291340
DENTA. C.Howgill4825400
DENTChristopherMickleton7323260
DENTGeorgeWalmgate73141637
DENTHenryBowes1629380
DENTHenry J.Kirkby Stephen381272418
DENTJohn(Agglethorpe)1112330
DENTJohnBalderhead337012020
DENTJohnLunedale17211616116
DENTJohnThirsk135170
DENTJ.B.Hunderthwaite1500250
DENTJohn V.Lymington347025914
DENTJosh.Appleby131065
DENTMaryHunderthwaite216310
DENTMrs.Leyburn13316320
DENTR. J.Streatham9812411819
DENTRichard, Trs ofNorthgill3200620
DENTT. WilliamMickleton2861373050
DENTThomasCotherston613341190
DENTThomasMickleton113393212
DENTWilliamBarnard Castle1181615010
DENTWilliamClowbeck2200420
DENTWilliamMickleton32331510
DENTMrs. W.Henderthwaite11900600
DENTWilliam, Reps. ofMickleton25732526113
DENTONFrancisFlemingate, Beverley900220
DENYSSir G. W.Dracott Hall233631118
DICKENSONW. W.King's Lynn40381816
DICKINSONJohnFiley40050
DICKINSONThomas P.Stockton400160
DICKINSONW.Wigginton500240
DICKSONAnnUppleby15217670
DICKSONFrancisEasingwold14285315
DICKSONFras.Pollington512100
DIGHTONGeorge ARipon1330200
DIGHTONRobertNorth Allerton161324671
DILCOCKRd.York30181020
DILLICARMaryPickering14220110
DIMSDALEJoseph C.Cornhill E C3353272675
DINSDALEAlexanderHawes132122937
DINSDALEAlexanderMuker1422270
DINSDALEJ.Ripley231560
DINSDALEJamesHudswell17332390
DINSDALEJohnEasingwold514160
DINSDALEMargaretHawes30025376
DINSDALEMaryHawes30025376
DINSDALEMrs.North Allerton332296915
DINSDALEThomasCastle Bolton2600200
DITCHBURNR.Moorsholm20020
DIXONReps. of(Richmond)36333820
DIXONAnthonyRichmond6026290
DIXONChas., Exors. ofMiddleham141204316
DIXONE. J. D.London1211006745
DIXONElizabethDarlington510160
DIXONGeorgeAmerica112440
DIXONGeorgeHelmsley3800320
DIXONGeorgeKilburn, York132150
DIXONGeorgeLeyburn961189713
DIXONGeorgeMiddlesboro'4226712
DIXONG. R.Thornton233399
DIXONHannahAyton50680
DIXONHannahHuntingdon6228310
DIXONJamesCropton8923411814
DIXONJamesHuntingdon14124600
DIXONJamesThornton Rust1019311
DIXONJaneRigg3116512
DIXONJohnBedale193143211
DIXONJohnHawsker19042212
DIXONJohnNewbiggen213175911
DIXONJohnSkelton19018271
DIXONJohnThirsk16223445
DIXONMarkPocklington13313750
DIXONMatthewLewisham, Pickering212251852
DIXONMissMarygate, York5028610
DIXONRailtonMarton1006310
DIXONRalph L.Helmsley2700270
DIXONRev. T.Kirkleatham4010410
DIXONThomasYork11060
DIXONWatsonMarton13113317910
DIXONWilliamAppleton-le-Moors42061
DIXONWilliamBaldersby, Thirsk900200
DIXONWilliamBroughton962391856
DIXONWilliamHeworth1120520
DIXONWilliamRamsdale250211616
DIXONWm. Trees. ofHuntingdon1037190
DOBBYJaneMiddlesborough3034333
DOBBYThomasLeeming4021256
DOBSONAnnSleights2702160
DOBSONC. H., Trustees ofStokesley3350203950
DOBSONChristopherMiddlesbro'7026295
DOBSONGeorgeMickleby12202510
DOBSONHannahPickering52163411
DOBSONJacksonMickleby15022212
DOBSONJamesMickleby4500390
DOBSONJohnCropton700140
DOBSONJohn K.Lofthouse512660
DOBSONJos. H.Morton-on-Swale3031913410
DOBSONMarthaHarmby15002010
DOBSONMatthewMickleby1500160
DOBSONMrs. R.Whitby19116530
DOBSONRalph S.Leyburn1500292308
DOBSONRd.Leyburn52311156
DOBSONRobertMickleby3506451
DOBSONRobertWarrington88009116
DOBSONThomasCayton400120
DOBSONThomasKirkby Moorside40353210
DOBSONThomasPontefract9233200
DOBSONT. and H.Middlesboro'170001840
DOBSONWilliamCayton10125200
DOBSONWilliamMarton100120
DOBSONWilliamOsmotherley222178611
DOBSONWilliamPickering1410817
DOBSONWilliamSinnington1820510
DOBSONWilliamWhitby1021178112
DOBSONWilliam, Executors ofPickering10036147
DODGSONHartley(Clifton)2202100
DODGSONMatthew T.Brawby4300530
DODSWORTHTrees. ofThornton Watlass533248515
DODSWORTHB.York16001760
DODSWORTHC.Bedale209002300
DODSWORTHSir CharlesThornton Hall, Bedale223723430521
DODSWORTHGeorgeAston11560
DODSWORTHGeorgeYork108001155
DODSWORTHJohnMarton6220145
DODSWORTHThos. sen.Sowerby13331513
DODSWORTHWilliamBedale31112431
DOLPHINAnthonyHealaugh202060
DOLPHINHy.Healaugh202060
DOLPHINJohn, Exors. ofRiddings2400360
DONALDThomasGuisboro'12070
DONALDSONJames, Trustees ofGreat Ayton1301312
DONKINEdwardWhitby2402171837
DONNEREd.Manchester42397916
DONNEREd. S., Exrs. ofScarboro'409124116618
DONNERMissSouth Cliff, Scarboro'1391207513
DOREWilliamYork6011450
DOTCHONMatthewMickleby400315
DOTCHONSarahBrawby Grange2909320
DOTET. N.Heighington31212500
DOUGHTYWilliamRichmond, Yorks9021235
DOUGLASGeorgeSheriff Hutton4302810
DOUGLASJamesSt Saviour's Gate631719810
DOUGLASWilsonNewton8271515
DOUTHWAITECharles(Brompton-upon-Swale)1682114320
DOUTHWAITEGeorgeLondon2033241250
DOUTHWAITEMrs. MargaretWelshpool101715
DOVEJohnPickering7316248
DOVEMrs. MaryBrompton362113110
DOWDINGRev. JohnEasingwold1321180
DOWELLWilliamKnaresboro'78338980
DOWEYJamesCommondale79314590
DOWKERMaj. Charles H.Winchester9703112610
DOWKERMrs.Burythorpe12080
DOWLINGSarahHornby5002510
DOWNINGJosh.Middleton222919
DOWNEViscountBaldersby Park, Thirsk15271001896616
DOWNEViscountessBaldersby Park, Thirsk88602393835
DOWSLANDFrancisWeaverthorpe8231140
DOWSLANDHy.Ruston, Sherburn1316140
DOWSLANDWilliamBurniston52392111
DOWSONGeorgeThirsk30324840
DOWSONJ.Dalton, Ravensworth3001910
DOWSONJohnWhitby7800900
DOWSONJosephDalton, Richmond111130
DOWSONMrs.Houghton-le-Spring20120350
DOWSONMrs.Middleton220195
DOWSONWilliamHagg29314455
DRAINAGE DIRECTORS Muston90206810
DRAXErle J. W. S.(Ellerton Abbey)623235103418
DRESSERChristopherSheriff Hutton6820931
DRESSERJamesYork3100450
DresserJosephSkipton-on-Swale3051275253
DresserMrsSowerby, Thirsk1834955
DresserThomasNorthallerton8115330
DriffieldHyEasingwold26026110
DriffieldHyHaxby900260
DriffieldJohnEasingwold141155715
DriffieldJohnHusthwaite40255810
DriffieldT.N.Easingwold40255810
DriffieldWilliamHuntington4421011685
DruryWilliamHelperby10144310
DuckCharlesCoventry600130
DuckW. BirdsallSaltburn-by-Sea39101380
DuckmantonWilliamCleasby2400800
DuellMaryHinderwll824120
DuesberyW.D.T.Scalby95912860916
DuffieldMatthewLandmoth106201800
DuftonMrsBorrowby60186910
DugdaleHyCrathorne, Yarm203832123524
DugdaleJamesManchester7000890
DuncombeHon. AKilnwick Percy3819028541810
DuncombeRev. AYork89105125114
DuncombeHon. CecilNawton38008414
DuncombeHon. Col. OctaviusSt Neots2145215201818
DunnJaneNewsham15027430
DunnJohnCatterick4802912013
DunnMiss MargaretCatterick711122195
DunnMrsRedcar2303915
DunnRd, Devs ofScruton210350
DunnRobertNewcastle700210
DunnThomasNewsham10890
DunnThomasNorthallerton1323610
DunnThomasRegent's Park, NW014100
DunnWilliamCatterick633260
DunningWilliamOsbaldwick8018470
DunningWilliamWinton133326410
DunningtonJamesAlne1200194
DunningtonJohnAlne700114
DunningtonJonathanAlne11001712
DunningtonWilliamTadcaster1320325
DurhamAnnStokesley51182910
DurhamJohnGristhwaite, Thirsk4012318064
DurhamMargaretThornton Rust12236213
DurhamMrs(Ellingtons)27027650
DysonJ.D.Halifax843161050
DysonMeekThorp Arch2400103500

To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.
by Caroline Gaden and others.