Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter E

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter E

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
EagleRobertYork62362419
EagleThomasBradford62372419
EarlChristopherRichmond330189610
EarlElizabethCatterick1230480
EarlWilliamRichmond2728550
EarleMrEllerton-on-Swale123133610
EarleThomas JBolton-on-Swale18339740
EarleRev. WYarm930180
EasterbyD.R.Ampleforth30353917
EasterbyRev. R.D.Lastingham641105016
EastonGeorgeGreat Broughton53232910
EastonJohnWest Layton931213171915
EastonThomasGreat Ayton12305712
EbsleyC.HYork460068163
Ecclesastical CommissionersCommissionersWhitehall, SW8357214113802
EddonJanePickering25318214
EddonJohnPickering9024610
EddonRichardMelsonby10390
EddonWilliamPickering7038518
EdenJamesCarthorpe12213210
EdmundsenRev. GYork62721983917
EdmundsenThomasMasham37132934417
EdwardsMatthewMalton1600320
EelesHenryEasby, Darlington362364410
EelesThomasEasby, Darlington362364410
EglinThomasSinderby83231915
ELDERSThomasPotto3400450
ELDONThomasGreat Ayton41234116
ELESJaneEast Layton, Darlington22004210
ELGEYWilliamWinston, Darlington4224460
ELGIEMarthaWhitby30141310
ELGINWilliamReeth66216700
ELGYJohnBaldersdale61023900
ELLERBYJames E.Whitby1400210
ELLERBYJohnTerrington15022715
ELLERBYJohn F.Commondale1031127710
ELLERBYRobertSalton180102935
ELLERBYWilliamKirkbymoorside122031
ELLERKERGeorgeRosedale1033111
ELLERKERJohn, jun.Kirkbymoorside324160
ELLERSHAWJohnBossals420006700
ELLERTONMrsHaxby2228200
ELLERTONRichardDownholme2843312940
ELLIOTSMessrsRochdale923270
ELLIOTTGeorgeFence Houses200817785
ELLIOTTMrsSkelton2523260
ELLIOTTRev.Low Worsall300310
ELLIOTTRobert, Trs ofMiddlesbro'60070
ELLIOTTRev. W.H.Worsal92201712
ELLISFrancisKilburn, York30292913
ELLISFrancisPickering320100
ELLISGeorgeClapham, S.W.1211131600
ELLISJohnTollerton1115210
ELLISRev. J.R.Westerdale12014170
ELLISMrsWrelton130617
ELLISONRev. HenryMelsonby9912719810
ELMERWilliamSheriff Hutton3323325
ELSDONElizabethHarmby20044
ELSDONJohnDalton, Richmond10090
ELSLEYCharlesYork151522414000
ELSLEYCharles H.Thirsk311460
ELWINGeorgeDarlington1600630
EMERSONJamesGreat Ayton2789321356218
EMMERSONGeorgeNewton332254418
EMMERSONJamesEasby Hall, Cleveland93823473715
EMMERSONJohnNawton700126
EMMERSONJohnStainton Dale10321514011
EMMERSONJoshuaEastby14211440
EMMERSONRobertStainton Dale563295619
EMMERSONSimeonStainton Dale1482414712
EMMERSONStephenSkelton62157111
EMMERSONS. and J.Stainton Dale33005413
EMMERSONWilliamNorthallerton121015715
EMMERSONWilliamStainton Dale122301310
EMPSONAmaziaRomsey1050372315
EMPSONRev. W.H.Thornton, Baxby4320100
ENGLISHJohnWhitby31319211
ENGLISHThomas J.Raithwaite31319211
ENGLISHWilliam A.Aislaby4201720
ERRINGTONJosh.Barnard Castle517210
ERRINGTONMichaelKingstown, Dublin52101833310
ESHRd.Flaxton1313202320
ESHELBYMiss AnnSowerby70191257
ESHELBYMiss SarahSowerby15003226417
ESPINERJohnWest Witton1120108514
ESTILLGeorgeNewton17237515
ESTILLGeorgeWhitby328134
ESTILLThomasLow Hawsker81222211
ETTYCharlesHuntingdon3125350
ETTYHy.Holtby1700300
EVERSRd., Exors.York1193232780
EWBANKJohnWest Burton41012733611
EWBANKThomasHawes60066414
EWBANKWilliamDalby3640055315
EXELBYMissThirsk54131630
EYLESThomasHunton11020161
EYREWilliamGreat Broughton6124195
EYTONMrs. E.Ovington Square, S.W.29533537714
EZARDMargeryEasingwold103690

To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.
by Caroline Gaden and others.