Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter F

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter F

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
FADDERJ.R.Lunedale951398012
FAGGETTMrs.Shirck16327215
FAINTJohn H.Knayton, Thirsk10112692
FAIRBANKThomasHighbury Hill, N. 20320523
FAIRBURNMrs. B.Northallerton353412111
FAIRWEATHERJohnGreat Busby40073
FAIRWEATHERJohnMalton5302415
FALKLANDLordSkutterskelfe, Yarm3,0113174,46411
FALLJohnHammersmith86271813
FALSHAWFrederick SBedale741141300
FALSHAWJohnWest Scrafton8132179
FANERThomasStillington241295510
FARMERYGeorgeShirck4214150
FARNDALEAnnTholthorpe11202710
FARNDALEMartinKilton, Saltburn-by-Sea2422360
FARRARAbrahamLeeds5320071010
FARRARElizabethStillington15233510
FARRARHy.York10002310
FARRARWilliamCraike900165
FARRARWilliamMoxby820150
FARRARWilliamEasingwold1316534
FARROWRev.J.Upper Helmsley5633916515
FARROWJohnPickton180131460
FARROWMr.Stokesley19304810
FARSYDEG.J.W.Fylingdales2841040418
FAUSSELTRev.R.A.Heworth633324210
FAVILLJamesWashington3700685
FAWCETTEdmundLunedale22670
FAWCETTJaneTollerton2112302
FAWCETTJohnHawes1011510
FAWCETTJohnKirkby Moorside13203415
FAWCETTMrs. MaryDoncaster31120495
FAWCETTMary AnnCanada West72047
FAWCETTRichard(Hawes)1306122
FAWCETTRd., Devisee of.Hawes7035130
FAWCETTRobertHowarth, Danby1500240
FAWCETTSimonAngram158131130
FAWCETTThomasAygill18232311114
FAWCETTThomasTollerton1823523415
FAWCETTWilliamOrton1271116011
FAWCETTSMrs., Heirs of.Muker1150381678
FAWCITTThomasThirsk6236160
FAWDINGTONWilliamMonk Bridge906400
FAWELLJohnHauxwell20013813
FEARBYRobertBilbrough100032040
FEASTRachelCarthorpe10231195
FEASTERWilliamEbberston283244012
FEATHERSTONJohnFalsgrave2328805
FEATHERSTONEGeorgeScaling28334260
FEATHERSTONEJamesOulston23960
FEATHERSTONEJonathanMiddlesbrough1261517117
FEATHERSTONEJosephWesterdale30236370
FEATHERSTONEMartinWesterdale39216400
FEATHERSTONEThomasGlaisdale501127217
FEATHERSTONEWilliamKirkby Moorside1032518713
FELLJamesEasby113680
FELTWELLJohnNorth Cowton120100
FENTONSamuel G.Belfast44223392
FENWICKWilliamKirkby Moorside1800540
Feoffees of All Saints, York113211240
Feoffees of St. Denis, York30157110
FERGUSONWilliamMelsonby11070
FEVERSHAMEarlDuncombe Park39,31201934,32816
FEWSTERHarrisonCropton3800570
FEWSTERWilliamSwinton2900364075
FIDLERWilliamStokesley2331914310
FIELDRev. JohnWest Rounton75201230
FIELDWilliam Exors. Of.York3210540
FIELDINGGabriel J.Richmond6326210
FINCHC.W.Lowndes Sq, S.W.1,166221,81611
FINNISMaryPark Villas W.130468
FIRTHThomasWigginton1611300
FISHRev. IshmaelHutton's Ambo220500
FISHBURNJamesPickering39223341
FISHERCharlesSandhutton1002010
FISHERCharlesWhitby5334320
FISHERHenryRichmond112930
FISHERJohnThirsk30090
Fisher, WilliamThirsk1303780
Fitch, Rev. AdamThornton Steward48121740
Fitzgerald, Lady A.(Scarborough)2003000
Fitzwilliam, EarlWentworth2976315134209
Flawith, JohnFlaxton205113510
Flawith, RichardAlne583131130
Flawith, ThomasHaverwits13124320
Flawith, ThomasHuby416100
Flawith, ThomasYoulton4110170
Flawitt, WFlaxton210300
Fletcher, Mrs. MaryBridlington Quay573221310
Fletcher, RobertPickering33151311
Fletcher, ThomasBoltby, Thirsk203640
Fletcher, T., Exors.ofSunderland23171013
Flint, JamesRichmond2025300
FlintThomasRavensworth223840
Flintoff, GeorgeNorthallerton81146510
Flintoff, GeorgePickton231106010
Flintoff, JohnOsmotherley50027260
Flintoff, JohnPickton11230150
Flintoff, T., Trees. OfYarm1210220
Flintoft, ThomasTunstall, Catterick35010600
Flintoft, WilliamLastingham6131310
Flinton, WilliamNewby202244512
Flower, Mrs. ElizabethScarborough12368610
Flowers, Rev. O.HSheriff Hutton622360
Foggett, Mr.Yarm18033700
Foljambe, Francis J.S.Osberton Hall, Notts.7114194
Forster, JohnEastcheap, E.C.180002600
Forster, MaryRainbon428200
Forth, RobertTerrington3326913
Fortune, JohnWest Rounton3210280
Fosbrooke, CharlesCastle Donnington, Derby231260
Fossick, JohnCarthorpe631158
Fossick,MilesCarthorpe12041913
Foster,BenjaminBingley330502298415
Foster, Briggs A.Halifax1629229551
Foster, C.Muston117001800
Foster, FrancisHunmanby2410494
Foster, FrederickLastingham323345
Foster, Hy.Scarboro'20351355
Foster, JamesBridlington6226350
Foster,JeremiahMarton10080
Foster, JohnHalifax1629229551
Foster, JohnFryup15123145
Foster,John SAskrigg21127530
Foster, JonasHalifax16291399551
Foster, JosephScorton, Catterick30080
Foster, LancelotLastingham323345
Foster, Mrs.Sealholm720616
Foster, Mrs.Tholthorpe1260142000
Foster, RobertHutton Rudby212649
Foster, ThomasPickering26129505
Foster, TobiasMaltby100100
Foster, WilliamBradford1629229551
Foster, WilliamMuston1730450
Foster, WilliamPickering12027103
Fothergill, RobertBedale10431512912
Fothergill, Thomas(Bainbridge)2343152213
Fothergill, ThomasBedale4020155
Fothergill, ThomasPickering9813399914
Fowle, Mrs. MaryNorthallerton300261166
Fowle, Thos., Devs. OfNorthallerton3101112715
Fowle, WilliamNorthallerton65241620
Fowler, EdwardBedale12229010
Fowler, GeorgeOld Malton1025200
Fowler, RobertKnayton, Thirsk7812016113
Fowler, W.B., Exors. OfScarboro'121690
Fox, Head and Co. Linthorpe16001,3680
Fox, DanielYork2114510
Fox, JamesCoxwold20261310
Fox, JohnSowerby71201411
Fox, John H.Stockton-on-Tees13521420110
Fox, .John SCoulton1063110
Fox, S.W. LaneCarlton Club, Pall Mall S.W16621531381
Fox, ThomasSowerby15129314
Foxton, ChristopherNunnington710161440
Foxton, IsaacYork40880
FOXTONJohnHuddersfield6101610
FOXTONMaryGreat Broughton1351115
FRANCISMrs ELizabethThirsk101330
FRANKEdwardAislaby200210
FRANKMrs ElizaKirkby Moorside33281067
FRANKGeorgeKirkby Moorside50138819
FRANKJamesHutton36393012
FRANKJohnPickering1022205
FRANKJohn CravenKirkby Moorside1602011318
FRANKJosephLondon2132315
FRANKMrsKirkby Moorside4211587
FRANKRobertGlaisdale14031512013
FRANKSarahPickering14118136
FRANKThomasFlyingdales12001312
FRANKThomasKirkby Moorside3011239
FRANKThomasPickering706129
FRANKThos, Exrs ofHutton153361019
FRANKWilliamHelmsley49325128
FRANKWilsonHutton36393012
FRANKLANDCharlesBrompton-On-Swale336200
FRANKLANDJohnGreat Broughton1483381695
FRANKLANDJ., Trees ofHawes166102050
FRANKLANDW. J.Whitby100060
FRANKSWilliamNewsham3400340
FRAZERPatrick AArbroath235233770
FREEMrs ElizabethTerington315210
FREEHOLDERS Carperby3600148
FREEHOLDERS Startforth310814
FREEHOLDERS Ugglebamby422074
FREEMANJohnYork626250
FREEMANJos., sen.Tollerton39216600
FREEMEN OF York3231385080
FREERRMiddlesboro400610
FREERRobertBarton-le-Willows45332870
FREERWilliam HOld Malton22490
FRENHOLMChristopherWhitwell165001400
FREWENCharles HayCold Overton634386916
FREWENThomas TNorthram323960
FRIENDLY TEMPERANCE SOCIETY Eggleston10022
FRIENDS, SOCIETY OF Aysgarth1092513913
FRIENDS SOCIETY, TRUSTEES OF (Newsham)1140121250
FRIENDS, SOCIETY OF Thirsk700190
FROSTCharlesCropton7026120
FROSTMiss MStillington2124160
FRYLewisClifton13015260
FRYTheodoreDarlington6303213135
FRYEREdwardWest Hartlepool49120830
FRYERJohnCrakehall3404566
FRYERJohnKirby Fleetham1111321830
FRYERJohnPickering7126105
FRYERJohn, Trees ofNewbiggen239352713
FRYERJosephTunstall, Catterick1318135
FRYERMaryLansdowne Pl., Hackney3128310
FULLY*John, Trees ofScarboro'10016450
FURNESSJohnGarforth33133700
*Whilst the book says "Fully", Martyn Nisbet informs me that this should be "Futty". CRH 2006
To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.
by Caroline Gaden and others.