Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter G

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter G

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
GABBRev JosephWelburn249303530
GABBMrsWelburn, York573012418
GAGERdOld Malton2224230
GALECharlesHornby1000300
GALEMissBedale2678032298811
GALEMatthewSutton-under-Whitestonecliff13326140
GALESGeorgeBilsdale130815
GALLONJohnUgthorpe1400200
GALLOWAYWilliamWhitby1212911
GALLOWAYRev. W. B.Fitzroy Gardens, N.W.40215660
GALLWAYCaptainBrafferton, York3800420
GALLWEYSir Wm. P.Thirsk104902412385
GARBUTTGeorgeAmpleforth112420
GARBUTTGeorgeGreat Broughton8216165
GARBUTTJacobEarswick57127780
GARBUTTJamesIngleby Arncliffe800320
GARBUTTJobBilsdale6000750
GARBUTTJobEarnswick2120420
GARBUTTJohnFarndale620160
GARBUTTJohnIngleby Arncliffe2800480
GARBUTTJohnIngleby Greenhow30090
GARBUTTJohnNawton20130250
GARBUTTJonathanSleights1241114
GARBUTTJoshGreat Broughton18132810
GARBUTTMarkSaltburn-by-the-Sea3800440
GARBUTTMrsYork506340
GARBUTTSarahGreat Broughton613170
GARBUTTThomasYarm1900600
GARBUTTWilliamAyton4100950
GARBUTTWilliamBrompton-On-Swale34117910
GARBUTTWilliamFaceby831361100
GARBUTTWilliamGreat Ayton2800505
GARBUTTWilliamHawnby100300
GARBUTTWilliamHutton Rudby5038140
GARBUTTW.O.Morton Carr188002000
GARBUTTSExors. ofLinthorpe1800400
GARDERev. RichardCatterick114019600
GARDNERRev. JohnSkelton52251070
GARFORTHEd. St. JohnHastings62511793110
GARFORTHWilliamYork1735020259810
GARFORTHWm. Hy.Hovingham106401012176
GARNETTJohnBradford2600203
GARNETTJohnEdstone6001110
GARNETTMaryWilbury16333520
GARRETTRev. Hy. G.Old Malton20202410
GARRISONMissYork115240
GARTHFrancisCrackpot3163193478
GARTHF., and Bros., Heirs ofGrinton2821330
GARTHMrsLow Row2403780
GARTHWAITEJ., Reps ofStartforth1030418
GAS COMPANY Scarboro'133614735
GASGILLJamesWakefield54012540
GATENBYMiss CLofthouse400150
GATENBYJohnHelperby20015550
GATENBYThomasCarthorpe40341315
GATENBYWilliamAlne60112930
GATUSThomasLockton5001110
GAWTHORPEWilliamMonkgate2630104140
GELDARTThomasCarlton8011655
GELLMrsBootham11233750010
GERMAINRobert CHelperby21342310
GIBBWilliamCropton2210330
GIBSONRev. C. H.Leeds2327218
GIBSONDorothyEasingworld190123915
GIBSONE., Exors. of(Manfield)1000330
GIBSONGeorgeEasingwold5133015
GIBSONGeorgeMelbecks3135160
GIBSONRev JKings Stanley4635350
GIBSONJohnHutton Bushell7001010
GIBSONJohnMiddleton56023987
GIBSONJohnRavensworth22214600
GIBSONJosStockton-on-Tees26032377
GIBSONKeziahCold Rowley1013145718
GIBSONMrsNorthallerton2327130
GIBSONRobertThornton-le-Beans139120
GIBSONThomasEasingwold221194315
GIBSONThomasLunedale10917
GIBSONThomasMarton Lordship102225
GIBSONThomasScalby30080
GIBSONWilliamCloughton Newlands2410427
GIBSONWilliamHutton Bushell21103610
GIBSONWilliamMuker491301610
GIBSONWilliamStokesley (Ingleby Aincliffe)2051410
GIBSONWilliamStokesley20264010
GIBSONW., Exors. ofPickering41821
GIFFARDMrs Ann S.Wootton3022108
GIFFORDSarah AnnOxford1923181120
GILKESWilson, Pease, & CoMiddlesbro'120070690
GILLJohnHudswell15303110
GILLJohnNewholm21351712
GILLMrsThirsk6138260
GILLRobert BBlackfriars, S.E.30070
GILLRobert NKnaresboro'702125101214
GILLThomasSinnington22121019
GILLThomasStokesley4016300
GILLThomas Dev. OfKirkby Stephen121312518
GILLRev. WUgthorpe54014416
GILLINGHenrySowerby117400
GILLINGJohnSowerby101371256
GILLINGWilliamSowerby231310010
GJERS, MILLS and CO Linthorpe300049540
GLAVESEdwardPickering870186312
GLAVESMrsYork133320
GLAVESRuthCayton393261330
GLEWJohnFearby26321475
GLOVERTrees. Of(Melsonby)50322410
GLOVERThomas Dev. OfNewsham, Darlington340152910
GLYNNRev T.CWycliffe4000900
GOFTONH & EGristhorpe410206
GOLDSBROUGHBHutton Rudby8028181
GOLDSBROUGHWilliam, Exors. OfMaltby169001900
GOOCHRev WStainton6700960
GOODWILLGeorgeThornton6034129
GOODWILLSimonScawton820410
GOODWILLWilliamHovingham870011915
GORDONSir WEarlston298004600
GORTONSamuelBrockford520100
GOTHORPEWilliamYork61133215
GOTHUPJamesBedale110910
GOUGHJamesAlne140231010
GOUGHThomasAlne20181215
GOULDEdwardMasham22341911
GOULDN.CRegent's Park, N.W.94081985
GOULTONJohnStokesley12933423215
GOWLINGWilliamMiddleton Lyas200150
GRAEMERev T.G.LSewerby6393186752
GRAHAMGeorgeBarnard Castle1124314
GRAHAMJamesNewsham1033915
GRAHAMJames, Rep. OfCross Lanes7100450
GRAHAMMatthewNewsham25019700
GRAHAMMiss, Exrs. OfMarrick Mow96236900
GRAHAMRobertOld Change, E.C3319100
GRAHAMThos, Trs. OfGreat Ayton114062779
GRAINGERThomas, Devisees ofPickhill30129830
GRANGERThomasSunderland62330550
GRANTHelenaMiddlesbro'72047
GRAVESJoshClaxton4038150
GRAVETRev THeworth632231400
GRAYRev C.NHelmsley31017627
GRAYEdStonegrave10102110
GRAYJamesCropton6202115
GRAYJamesWhitby28134616
GRAYM.HPickering8062914
GRAYMrsScarborough5511014215
GRAYWilliamYork572343270
GRAYSONGeorgePickering57216847
GRAYSONIsaacGrosmont39328267
GRAYSONJohnNormanby111342216
GRAYSONJohnPickering (Pickering)2031169
GRAYSONJohnPickering53218729
GRAYSONRichardWrelton320185112
GRAYSONThomasPickering25323216
GRAYSONWilliamPickering111342216
GRAYSONW.TSpilsby320185112
GRAYSTONJames, sen.York260121250
GRAYSTONJohnLangthorpe1133160
GREATHEADAnthonyDanby Wiske530160
GREATHEADCharlesRavensworth25232775
GREATHEADCharlesRichmond, Yorks3334611
GREENEdward, Dev. OfBedale10161518
GREENJamesStrensal34214600
GREENJ.FForcett, near Darlington11032017
GREENRev John FTredington1570017010
GREENMessrs.Strensal10311360
GREENMrsAinderby Steeple4013836
GREENMrsCrambe313470
GREENRobertScalby183202050
GREENRobertThornton17112427
GREENWilliamEarwick1072201830
GREENWilliamThornton233630
GREENHELDFrancisAyton, West83371390
GREENHILLHenryNewsham26115770
GREENHOWRev ENewton-upon-Ouse3881324974
GREENISTWilliamWest Tanfield800120
GREENSIDESRev RRounton, West12116200
GREENWOODRev JabezWath2011332300
GREENWOODJohnRipon80612880310
GREGGWilliamSinderby13395718
GREGORYGeorgeBorden, Darlington1229610
GREGORYTHaxby181121000
GRENSIDEGeorgeStokesley820217915
GRENSIDERev RalphBirmingham693010810
GRENSIDERalphCrathorne147301640
GREYChristopher HStokesley40205910
GREYWilliam SStockton900105
GRICEWITHJohnTholthorpe100100
GRIFFITHRd. JFlaxton64202740
GRIFFITHRev Thomas(Ampleforth)9226150
GRIFFITHWilliamFlaxton4800700
GRIGGJohnHolme, Thirsk220315
GRIMEJohnLeyburn441194410
GRINSTONRobertNorthallerton605110
GROVESRichardWhorlton13001315
GRUGGENRev T.GLiverpool1226150
GRUNDYMrsAinderby Steeple1103410
GUARDIANS,Board ofNorthallerton Union1301200
GUARDIANS,Board ofRichmond Union7016200
GUARDIANS,Board ofScarbro' Union3373700
GUARDIANS,Board ofStokesley Union2116680
GUARDIANS,Board ofYork Union22203600
GUILDINGRev J.MSowerby7112830
GURWOODWilliamCastlegate17118660
GUTCHJohn JamesYork41403640416
GUYGeorgeRash96112540
GUYThomas, Exrs. OfRash43239510
GUYWilliamKirkby Stephen40036450

To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.
by Caroline Gaden and others.