Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letters H, I and J

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letters H, I and J

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
HADDOCKWilliamRavensworth10310360
HADENMissClifton9010180
HADLAMRev. A.Darlington3062533810
HAIGHR.Leeds5335140
HALDERCharlesYork32231010
HALDERMaryLockton3332116
HALEYBenjaminPickton3613530
HALLAliceWhitby7226535
HALLCaptain CharlesTarporley54402085410
HALLDanielStrensall38331620
HALLFrederickStillington92123917
HALLGeorgeLebberston6120295
HALLHenryBerwick152233310
HALLJamesBeverley81001027
HALLJohnNorth Cowton720235
HALLJohnStillington231780
HALLJohnStokesley182002040
HALLJoshMarwood11352410
HALLMarkSkelton7300680
HALLMarySouth Africa15010402
HALLMary AnnMonkgate36232770
HALLMatthewEccleston400240
HALLRichardBarnard Castle3215140
HALLRobertAlbin St., Scarboro'3227150
HALLRobertSnainton8001916
HALLThomasBrotton291103418
HALLThomasLeeming5035262
HALLThomasWest Ayton52223510
HALLThos., Exors. ofCoatham11260
HALLWilliamGlaisdale3800360
HALLWilliamMalton32352710
HALLWilliamThirsk190134916
HALLAMThomasMiddlesbro'1001600
HALLSF., Exors. ofAyton59001350
HALSERMiss AnnStittington91123115
HALTONBarnabasGreat Edstone35104210
HAMILTONThomasNorthallerton19291688
HAMMELJaneAysgarth73102218
HAMMONDG., Dev. ofBedale123291917
HAMMONDJohnAppleton231943
HAMMONDJohnWest Witton40352412
HAMMONDJ., Dev. ofWest Burton1210391720
HAMMONDJoshMasham13680
HAMMONDMarmadukeLiverpool5023167
HAMMONDRobertWhitcliff, Darlington122030
HAMMONDThos., Devisees ofWest Burton2491303790
HAMMONDWm. H.Scarboro'74221943410
HANDYSIDESJohnAcklam35010350
HANELLRichard W.Workingham62221312
HANSELLJohnSowerby30315930
HANSELLMrs.Thirsk9200800
HANSELLRobertString Street, Hall640268311
HANSILLJohnThirsk125001040
HANSOMWilliamScalby1400290
HANWORTHJamesPickton8307780
HAPPSJ.Knaresboro'1819450
HARCOURTMrs. DanbySwinton, Masham11441224111795
HARCOURTAdmiral H.Swinton, Masham10020
HARDEYHy.Pickering212393318
HARDICKRobertPickering Bar111060
HARDINGHannahGlaisdale951161000
HARDINGJohnAppleton702397
HARDINGJohnBamby20068
HARDINGJohn D.Butterwick6005416
HARDINGRobert H.Pickering Marishes6273553512
HARDINGWilliamAppleton7016155
HARDRIPRichd., Trustees of(Melmerby)515611
HARDWICKGeorgeWrelton611219219
HARDWICKMiss, Exors. ofPickering1422202230
HARDWICKRobertPickering96329785
HARDYCaroline F.Theakston41020850
HARDYElizabeth M.Theakston41020850
HARDYHannahTerrington16037357
HARDYJaneTerrington16037357
HARDYJohnOsmotherley14205516
HARDYJonathonSeamer2704700
HARDYMartinMelsonby32202810
HARDYWilliamDarlington4308600
HAREJosephBalk, Thirsk13412820915
HAREMargaret J.Snape14028310
HAREWilliamSonderby7273718
HAREWOODEarl ofHarewood House, Leeds874922895880
HARGROVEA.E.Heworth10001400
HARKERAnnMelbecks2236150
HARKERCatherineMuker8019150
HARKERDavidMuker55222570
HARKERDinahNewby111342919
HARKERJamesMuker20221430
HARKERJames E.Muker38115204
HARKERJohnBarfend14134590
HARKERMrs. & SimonLow Houses12323715
HARKERSimonIslet49116520
HARKERWilliamLow Row17026862
HARKESSWilliamMiddlesbro'40021210
HARLANDEdwardBelfast1630202361
HARLANDEdwardSleights78018531
HARLANDEdwd. Albert and Hy.(Brompton)177202500
HARLANDMrs. M.Brompton24101764818
HARLANDMaryBurniston401138013
HARLANDMaryHudswell8117180
HARLANDMessrs.Sawdon29003818
HARLANDRichard, Executors ofWrelton700115
HARLANDRobertSleights78018531
HARLANDWilliamKnayton, Thirsk13113015
HARLANDWilliamMarton200610
HARLANDWilliamNewton5917412
HARLANDWilliamScarboro'16324205
HARLANDWilliamTylingdales411452
HARLTERThomasWhorlton221067
HARNBYWilliamNorthallerton11090
HARPERRev. F. W.Selby311372518
HARPERWilliamNawton200210
HARRINGTONFrancisNewton2235315
HARRISMITHGeorgeTollerton201020
HARRISONAnn E.Whitby36005110
HARRISONAnthonyRichmond2420166170
HARRISONBoothHinderwell1310912
HARRISONCharlesKnayton, Thirsk9033530
HARRISONElizabethBurniston19332242912
HARRISONHyFulford82161710
HARRISONHy AThirsk50316650
HARRISONMrs JCatterick5130810
HARRISONJamesRichmond8116200
HARRISONJohnBrompton-on-Swale1023120
HARRISONJohnDarlington3500330
HARRISONJohnEasingwold1612627815
HARRISONJohnGilling1109400
HARRISONJohnNormanby4001215
HARRISONJohn JamesHigh Harrogate3013265850
HARRISONJoshEasingwold21272415
HARRISONJosephNewbiggin112191112
HARRISONMrs J HCrakehall3102615
HARRISONJoshThorpe12317486
HARRISONMaryAisken3020535
HARRISONMatthewEast Harlsey30080
HARRISONMetcalfeCarlton73111018
HARRISONMissThorpe10013200
HARRISONMissWhitby92021964
HARRISONMosesScarboro'29206314
HARRISONMrsDanby Wiske620240
HARRISONMrs, Exors ofBattey6735380
HARRISONMrStrensall807250
HARRISONRobertAmpleforth5043310
HARRISONRobertBurniston20085
HARRISONRobertMalton40990
HARRISONRobertRichmond, Yorks40205710
HARRISONRobertTholthorpe19111330
HARRISONRbt, Representatives ofBarningham2700500
HARRISONSamuel R, Executors ofPickering499063794
HARRISONThomasAlne5020650
HARRISONThomasBarugh110611411192
HARRISONThomasBurniston501209513
HARRISONThomasGueldable1300290
HARRISONThomasHursehouse51212426
HARRISONThomasMiddleton Tyas400160
HARRISONThomasStrensall11025250
HARRISONThomasYork520910
HARRISONWilliamEasingwold2332392770
HARRISONWilliamLealholm Bridge40205710
HARRISONWilliamNorth Cowton600180
HARRISONWilliamScarboro'213012255
HARRISONWilliamWhitby800214
HARRISONWilliamWhitby (Glaisdaile)17267514
HARRISONWilliam, Executors ofBurniston13086
HARRISONWm, junCarlton33301312
HARROWWilliamSkeeby7325320
HARTAnn, senFarmanby2330310
HARTEstherGlaisdale3800428
HARTJohnNewboro' St, Scarboro'200670
HARTJonathanBilsdale21239300
HARTThomasEgton13018198
HARTASJohnSinnington29701647611
HARTLEYLeonard LPark Lane, W251631138175
HARTLEYRev ThomasRaskelf3037570
HARWOODPeterGoathland56110485
HARWOODRalphKirkby Moorside11110329
HATFIELDAnnYork1200630
HATFIELDMrsScalby1202510
HATFIELDRobertMalton31157110
HATTElizabethWhitby23018516
HAUXWELLWilliamNewbiggen17016251
HAVELOCKMarySouth Kensington, S W141357417
HAWFrancisWest Witton172373915
HAWRobertBattersea, Surrey6139230
HAWEMrs(Hutton, Conyers)101322
HAWKINGHyScarboro'2333152340
HAWKINGJohnHelperby1281181921
HAWKINGWilliamTreblesyke561218417
HAWKINSRev H AThirsk120204319
HAWKINSJohnCowthorpe, Wetherby763261520
HAWORTHHyEasingwold15027437
HAWORTHRocliffeAylesbury13301120310
HAWSONGeorge TPickering52017437
HAWSONWilliam DPickering3803112010
HAXBYHenryPickering50161113
HAXBYJohnEasingwold19111037916
HAYGeorge J.Sunderland1275114157314
HAYDENRev W. F.Skelton117001720
HAYEWilliamFylingdale, Whitby100110
HAYESGeorgeFylingdale, Whitby14002113
HAYESHy.Whitby2318810
HAYESMrs.Whitby210615
HAYESRobert M.Thornton14131182
HAYESThomas(Middleton)2800454
HAYESWilliamHaxby9002210
HAYHURSTGeorgeGargrave32138885
HAYMESRobertKibworth Harcourt333201183
HAYNESRobertNorthallerton168033221750
HAYWARDW. H., Trs. of (Richmond)10940
HEADWrightson, & Co.South Stockton800125810
HEADLAMRev. A. W.Darlington1661152160
HEADLAMRight Hon. E.Gilmonby17401012837
HEADLAMMorleyWhorlton600130
HEADLANDJosephUgglebarnby32336300
HEADLEYJohnHelmsley5914950
HEADLEYLordHyde Park, W116720146210
HEADLEYRobertSidbrooke312273416
HEALEYAnna MildredMoulton80328960
HEALEYRev. -Ripon5100410
HEAPCaptainYork24335010
HEATHCOTEWilliam(Cundall)12353022016
HEBDENAliceBainbridge7231914
HEBDENEdwardBainbridge651307215
HEBDENEdward J. L.Scarborough410277845
HEBDENGeorgeBainbridge101024619
HEBDENJohn, and ors.Richmond, Yorks4218547
HEBDENMaryBainbridge9133715
HEBDENRobert, Sen.Bainbridge4202373
HEBDENWilliam(Girsby)8000650
HEBDONMarmadukeStokesley93292815
HEBRONGeorgeLealholm Bridge2730202871
HEBRONGeorgeWesterdale, Yarm14003110
HEBRONJohnGreat Broughton65361130
HEBRONJosephCastleton66134730
HEBRONJosephGreat Broughton2218105
HEBRONThomasDanby74006416
HEBRONThomasGreat Broughton1703352710
HEBRONT. N.Stokesley65320650
HEBRONWilliamWesterdale5009500
HEDDONMrs.Shirck1133843
HEDLEYFrancisRichmond3011150
HEDLEYJosephDarlington10203612
HEDLEYRev. ThomasMasham16029710
HELMDavidLastingham10035128
HELMERJ. S.Ronaldkirk74218985
HELMERJosephEggleston28228760
HELMERMarkRonaldkirk203660
HELMERThomasRonaldkirk50207410
HELMHURSTWilliamBarnsley77007918
HELMNCharlesSouth Milford2320400
HEMSWORTHBenjaminMonk Fryston183002500
HENDERSON - , Exrs. OfYork41181050
HENDERSONJohnBedale4127272
HENRYH. G.Pickering631106
HENSONMrs.South Kilvington1001213
HEPPLEJohnGisbourne2100391
HEPWORTHH. J. M.Pontefract2702124693
HERBERTHawsonBelle Vue Terrace, Scarborough1121520
HERBERTIsaacFylingdales1201194
HERDJeremy T.Parkhead881191000
HERDJohnParkhead3220280
HERDThomasArkengarth Dale883341050
HEREMANJane A.Whitby2234240
HERRINGRobert E.Darlington5610440
HESELGRAVEAnnAmpleforth1124180
HESELTINEFrancisBedale712271
HESELTINEJamesWest Burton14231253
HESELTINEJeffreyMuker Grinton73171513
HESELTINEJohnAysgarth133152
HESELTINEMaryEasby6336340
HESELTINEWilliamWest Burton1327118
HESELWOODJ. and J.Strensall8216160
HESLINGTONMrs.Ripon9215187
HESLINGTONT., Trs. ofWest Tanfield4500630
HESLINGTONThomas C.Ripon9103021910
HESLOPReps. ofBowes820810
HESLOPChristopherBrockmagill5210280
HESLOPRev. E. W.Thornton973251581
HESLOPJohnBarnard Castle1232515
HESLOPJohn and RalphEast Rounton120001800
HESLOPMaryGayles, Richmond237110
HESLOPMrs.Borroby100112215
HESLOPSarahMiddlesborough8000630
HESLOPThomasGayles, Richmond211950
HESLOPThomasStockton3000360
HESLOPWm.Marwood152102910
HESPMrs.(Newby)339116109615
HETHERINGTONJ.Cleasby15015380
HEWARDJ., Exors. ofPickering93181114
HEWBYMiss JaneKensington Park, W.71009510
HEWITSONThomasTottenham Court Rd., W.21831318916
HEWITTMrs.Slingsby31232110
HEWLEYLady, Trs. ofLincoln's Inn Fields, W.C.196522626094
HEWSONRev. -Ripon1300125
HEYRev. W.Clifton19001330
HICKMarthaGranby Place, Scarboro.920160
HICKMaryHeslington1000140
HICKMary AnnScaling20088
HICKThomasLockton7000218
HICKWilliamNew Barnet11364940
HICKWilliamStockton410135811
HICKSJohnFryup5133615
HICKSRev. John F.Ampleforth1902252270
HICKSRichardCawton1171101760
HICKSW., Trees. ofYork800300
HICKSONMrs.Lebberston300180
HIGGINSONRev. JohnThornmanby6513313215
HIGHMOORJ. R.Amderby Quenhord1973103698
HIGHMOORJohnRedcar1920420
HIGHWAYSurveyors ofHolgate130700
HILDYARDRev. H. S.Lofthouse Rectory6720880
HILDYARDRob. DarcyBrighton5493198725
HILL AND WARD Lenthorpe4003300
HILLGeorgeHawsker170101817
HILLGeorgeKirkby Moorside30045
HILLGeorgeNewton1008100
HILLHenryThornton1121375
HILLRev. JamesNormanby533455
HILLMrs. JaneMalton111211692918
HILLJohnThirlby2400500
HILLJohnUgthorpe100007512
HILLRev. John R.Pickering7632231445712
HILLMrs. MaryEasingwold220210
HILLMissThornton27110268
HILLMrs. RachelThirsk71227770
HILLThomasRomanby148001700
HILLWilliamNewton7216712
HILLYARDGeorgeHampstead20110750
HILLYARDJosephYork741336330
HILTONAbrahamBarnard Castle211478
HINCKSCaptain T. C.Thirsk134002164
HIND & HUTCHINSON Mecklenburg Square, W.C.40016750
HINDAdam, Trees. ofEasby39116810
HINDE.Gayles, Richmond5333760
HINDJohnBoldersdale18304912
HINDJohn, Trees. ofGayles1400320
HINDRalphLongthwaite1217710
HINDWilliamNewsham51203910
HINDW. E.Hull211283610
HINDMARCHPercivalNorthallerton3312860
HINDSONGeorgeStokesley277003410
HINDSONJamesUgthorpe128011428
HIRDAnthonyScarborough61227900
HIRDC., Devisees ofThornton Rust413171
HIRDDavid W.Yarm21351316
HIRDJohnBedale23312700
HIRDMr.Grinton13216210
HIRDThomasThornton Rust128311817
HOBSONJosephChurch St., Easingwold6115510
HOBSONJosephEasingwold753241020
HOBSONJosephSpring St., Easingwold11285615
HOBSONMatthewLangthorne17138407
HICKNEYCharlesStokelsley9222535
HODGKINSONRev. J.Strensall723141280
HODGSONMrs. E.Haxby60183030
HODGSONEdwardAyton, Scarboro'17225346
HODGSONEdwardMiddlesborough200910
HODGSONEstherPickering22315
HODGSONRev. F.Staindrop20090
HODGSONGeorgeCayton100220
HODGSONJamesBainbridge1482101315
HODGSONJamesCraike3127200
HODGSONJamesRipon15701229418
HODGSONJas., Exors. ofN. Kilvington12332015
HODGSONJaneStillington6001010
HODGSONJohnMickleton17211329
HODGSONJohnNorthallerton6031313817
HODGSONJohnRaskelf4220160
HODGSONJohnScotton125816127610
HODGSONJohnSnainton2191410
HODGSONJohnStrensall143247110
HODGSONJohnTotterton173214213
HODGSONJosephBarnard Castle73291110
HODGSONJosephLinthorpe8207110
HODGSONNathaniel T.Lumley, Easingwold6112118840
HODGSONRichardNorthallerton19226260
HODGSONRichardPickering25025319
HODGSONRobertBurniston4320880
HODGSONRobertStainton Dale130212
HODGSONRobert S.Fylingdales1332217
HODGSONRobert W.Northallerton62305817
HODGSONSimonBainbridge1352712418
HODGSONT.York1403101780
HODGSONThomasStokelsley4230730
HODGSONT., Exors. ofHaxby63341560
HODGSONT., Trees. ofGt. & Little Broughton66221870
HODGSONT., & anotherCloughton2030125
HODGSONWilliamBurniston91392211
HODGSONWilliamEppleby, Darlington130220
HODGSONWilliamFalsgrave3600650
HODGSONWilliamMarrick12232260
HODGSONWilliamSaltbburn42015678
HODGSONWilliamTowthorpe133141000
HODGSONWilliam, senr.Bainbridge51333714
HODGSONW. A., Dvs. ofSharton9531810610
HOFFERIsaacMarton2341303720
HOGGElizaHawes2318418
HOGGJohnScrafton14129196
HOGGSarahHawes4137100
HOGGMrs. ThomasBedale783391468
HOGGThomasDalton, Thirsk2019160
HOGGThomasMiddleham603395017
HOGGARDJohnYork19122400
HOGGARDJ. & anotherYork320620
HOGGARDWilliamSilton700260
HOGGARTJohnBilsdale2000210
HOGGARTMissSilton22006510
HOGGARTPhillipThornton120352012
HOGGARTThomasStokelsley5300380
HOGGETTWilliamBowes3100464
HOGGITTMatthewBowes91028800
HOGGITTMissNewsham41128860
HOLBORNGeorgeOvington5200900
HOLDENMargaretCloughton803381277
HOLLIDAYGeorgePickering29022719
HOLLIDAYJamesPickering22027
HOLLIDAYThomasHelperby222790
HOLLINGSThomasClifton, York160001780
HOLMELeonardRonaldkirk7239340
HOLMESAbrahamKirby130715
HOLMESBryan M.Carperby24226371
HOLMESGeorgeMuker47360500
HOLMESHy.Bedale (Carperby)8111519
HOLMESHy., senr.Bedale3014919
HOLMESJamesEasingwold224710
HOLMESJosh.Cotherston4030160
HOLMESJosephTholthorpe1200220
HOLMESJ. D.Barnard Castle233203010
HOLMESRd.Kirkby Moorside142323310
HOLMESSheritonDurham1220250
HOLMESWilliamKnoyton, Thirsk214120
HOLMESWilliamRomanby14119646
HOLMESRev. W. R.Northallerton400430
HOLTCharlesStockton-on-Tees7201910
HOLTGeorgeNorthallerton200686
HOLTJohnGreat Ayton110214
HOLTBYMissHaxby6312500
HOLYDAYThomasThirsk15310300
HOODGeorgeYork2092242000
HOODHy.Northallerton2134038304812
HOODJohnLincoln252101486
HOODJohnPickering90291018
HOODThomasSinnington172202910
HOOKERWilliamStartforth2112616
HOPKINSGILKES, & Co.Linthorpe6100131520
HOPKINSW. B. J.Nunthorpe1903135875
HOPKINSONCapt. H.York26226610
HOPPERMiss FannyMalton29901046210
HOPPERFrancisSawdon2900300
HOPPERGeorgeNewby3320820
HOPPERH. H., Dvs. ofBainbridge683363511
HOPPERJohnSuffield11211330
HOPPERJohn W.Sawdon19821026312
HORNElizabethLimedale201659
HORNGeorgeRedmire20076
HORNWilliamBagby500380
HORNBYJohnThirsk1923430
HORNBYRev.Clifton310016163310
HORNBYRev. W. B.York15811714215
HORNERAnnBedale5320130
HORNERMrs. C.Morton-on-Swale43242810
HORNERGeorgeYork19139550
HORNERJonathonNorthallerton1833010817
HORNERMargaretWest Scrafton8127164
HORNERMrs.Brighton320165718
HORNERMrs.Carlton Highdale639415
HORNERRichardScrafton9231183
HORNERSimonWhitby300278
HORNERThomasScrafton10318144
HORNERW., Exors. ofThornton22107410
HORNERWilliamEasingwold5317120
HORNINGJ. PeterMarton120780
HORSBOROUGHJamesNewholm33174813
HORSFALLMiss C.Northallerton500140
HORSFALLMrs. C.Northallerton13100900
HORSFALLMiss M.Northallerton1290012416
HORSFALLMiss M.E.Northallerton121001420
HORSFALLMichael H.Smeadon2050931712
HORSFALLRev. RichardDacre3300410
HORSFALLThomas G.Northallerton436106022
HORSLEYFrederickSaxby400100
HORSLEYJohnKirbymisperton58298410
HORSLEYJohnSinnington11050
HORSLEYMrs. S.Yate Helmsley1693203420
HORSLEYS. P.Kirbymisperton55023750
HORTONCharlesFarmanby82361015
HOSFORDWilliamBroad Mayne, Dorchester202202410
HOSPITALTrustees ofBurneston131171813
HOSPITALTrustees of Christ'sYork1100330
HOSPITALTrustees of Guisboro'Smeaton, Little6800560
HOSPITALTrustees of HemsworthSettle687024141110
HOSPITALTrustees of KirkleathamKirkleatham630008400
HOSPITALTrustees of LunaticYork492610930
HOSPITALTrustees of York CountyYork413115514
HOSPITALWardens of(York)1191251590
HOSPITALWardens of Kirby HallRichmond6020367945
HOTEL CO.CrownScarboro'2026167710
HOTEL CO.GrandScarboro'322427900
HOTHAMJohnSeaforth1412111900
HOTHAMLordSouth Dalton1670319198515
HOTHAMWilliamFulford251362420
HOUFEMaryWhixley39033600
HOUSEMANRev. T.Whenby1600300
HOWEA. R.Lunedale23237475
HOWERosamondHarrowgate37011740
HOWELLJamesLiverpool3251320
HUDDLESTONEFrancisNormanby130105
HUDDLESTONEJohnNormanby121615
HUDSONC., and ors.Clifton1081855
HUDSONRev. E. E.Sutton-in-the-Marsh240353810
HUDSONGeorgeLeeming2221916
HUDSONJeremiahScarboro'213242610

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
IBBETSONRev. Josh.Great Ayton6312311617
IBBOTSONThos. and J.Mindleham3230117
ICETONJamesBriscoe23239293
ILLINGWORTHJ.Londesborough530200
IMESONMatthewThirsk8132300
IMESONMrs.Masham88281285
IMESONPeterBarnard Castle3700650
IMESONRobertMasham7372310
INCEMajor(Reeth)69117700
INCEMissSomerset Street, S.W.7473113150
Incumbent, The, of Arkendale6016180
Incumbent, The, of Arkengarthdale13137530
Incumbent, The, of Kirkby Hill6500450
Incumbent, The, of Leeming, Bedale223213116
Incumbent, The, of (Osmotherley)113222710
Incumbent, The, of West Witton1806270
INGERev. J.N.Seamer13133930110
INGERev. WilliamCraike1019380
INGLEDENHy.Newcastle-on-Tyne8322414614
INGEDEWThomasRedcar400480
INGRAMGraceMarrick, Richmond60095
INGRAMHonble. Mrs.M.Hoar Cross3,9321154,7030
INMANThomasLittle Barugh6002013515
Insurance Company of Yorkshire York861042310
IRELANDGeorgeSkeeby, Richmond1000560
IRELANDThomasSlingsby5800785
Iron Co., Brittania Linthorpe25006,2400
Iron Company, Cleveland, South. Glaisdale623213320
Iron Co., Glaisdale Glaisdale54101,29618
Iron Company, North Yorkshire South Stockton10001,9600
Iron Company, Limited, Rosedale and Ferryhill. Rosedale, East2,2313124,53612
Iron Company, West Marsh. Linthorpe8005300
Iron Company, Whitby Whitby262263711
IRONSDALEAbrahamStokesley1134430
Ironstone Company, Liverton Liverton60015850
IRWINRev. ThomasOrmesley90202710
ISHERWOODThomasCawton2630032815
IVISIONJaneHawes52010152

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
JACKSONAlexanderHawes62281611
JACKSONAnnHuby600180
JACKSONBarnardKirkby Moorside260274519
JACKSONCharlesGilling123170
JACKSONChr.Lofthouse301375312
JACKSONDaniel R.High Street, Skipton223295715
JACKSONMrs. DorothyCraike334180
JACKSONE. J.Wrelton4202115255
JACKSONFrancisFarlington15083010
JACKSONGeorgeMarton10055
JACKSONGeorgeOrmesley115002100
JACKSONGeorgeStokesley (Pickering)5809493
JACKSONG., Exors. OfThorton870111024
JACKSONMrs. GStokesley3235320
JACKSONG., Trees. OfStokesley8330161,94412
JACKSONIsaac C.Cropton5201410
JACKSONJ.F.Marrick7202915
JACKSONJamesHawes742387917
JACKSONJamesLebberston16323210
JACKSONJaneSleights316400
JACKSONMrs. JaneKirkby Moorside73331217
JACKSONJohnCayton35331180
JACKSONJohnChiselhurst331188
JACKSONJohnEgton2702160
JACKSONJohnHull14332370
JACKSONJohnPickering (Glaisdale)11001416
JACKSONJohnPickering18218226
JACKSONJohnRochdale1141377118
JACKSONJohnTerrington32201010
JACKSONJohnWilton21060
JACKSONJohn, Trs. OfGreat Ayton6103510
JACKSONJohn, Trs. Of(Ravenworth)15022350
JACKSONJonahCarthorpe22050
JACKSONMissNewscastle-on-Tyne8341878511
JACKSONMissWrelton50111113
JACKSONMrs.Barnard Castle5228460
JACKSONMrs.Fairfield63003300
JACKSONMrs.Thirsk112141350
JACKSONR., and othersLebberston27284917
JACKSONRalphNormanby127002110
JACKSONR. H., Trs. OfYarm62201200
JACKSONRdPickering83001155
JACKSONRd.Sheriff Hutton137031970
JACKSONRichardStockton100001800
JACKSONRd., sen.Sheriff Hutton2061310
JACKSONRobertKirkby Moorside20116318
JACKSONRobertLebberston2722440
JACKSONRobertLythe20073918
JACKSONRev. Rbt. D.Carlton, Miniott20126415
JACKSONSarahHutton Rudby150274211
JACKSONThomasBarnby107001188
JACKSONThomasHawsker14038434
JACKSONThomasLockton9001015
JACKSONThomasNorth Allerton163199112
JACKSONThomasPickering2233145
JACKSONWilliamAislaby2130300
JACKSONWilliamBrompton42291000
JACKSONWilliamCloughton60182112
JACKSONWilliamHull160363090
JACKSONWilliamKirkby Moorside260274519
JACKSONMrs. WilliamKirkby Moorside2224915
JACKSONWilliamScuton134002620
JACKSONRev. W.WNormanby1,2650171,42518
JACQUESR.Langwith131340
JACQUESThomasYork6222280
JAMESBarnabasSnape172372415
JAMESJohnScalby443367512
JAMESSamuelLeeming172372415
JAMESStephen B.Newton-le-Willows720235
JAMESONFrancisBedale31223218
JAMESONRev. JamesRipon8023112718
JAMESONWilliamBedale200410
JAMIESONRev. Josh.Ripon2000660
JANSONGeorgeSutton-under-Whitestone-cliff.7125290
JANSONJohn F.Howe, Thirsk4710399540
JANSONWilliamLeeming400129215
JAQUESAnthony, Exs. OfFingall40350
JAQUESEdwardTopcliffe, Thirsk9195713
JAQUESJaneTunbridge Wells3228180
JAQUESLeonardPontefract7820211,4325
JAQUESLeonardThoralby221184
JAQUESMaryFingall4600580
JAQUESMissPickhill, Thirsk1800160
JAQUESRd. MachellRichmond1,766213,82715
JARMANEd.Easingwold4120100
JARMANGeorgeAlmondbury4120100
JARMANThomasEasingwold4120100
JARRATTRichardBurton-on-the-Hill2200280
JARRATTRev. RobertBatsford891151030
JARVISThomasScarborough20161550
JEBSONJohnStockton7127210
JEFFMaryBedale5320130
JEFFERSONFrancisWest Ayton10361610
JEFFERSONGeorge(Snaiton)1028810
JEFFERSONIsraelTroutsdale13015210
JEFFERSONJoesphWorshop100260
JEFFERSONMrs.Easingwold2436850
JEFFERSONWilliamEasingwold1100370
JEFFERSONWilliam T.Nortallerton2111526313
JEFFERYAnneBulmor12032275
JENKINSRev.Edw. M.Egton3223280
JENNINGSGeorgeScorton, Catterick392310810
JENNINGSMrs.Darlington70001200
JENNINGSThomasLangthorpe9833127610
JEWETTJamesPlantation21034400
JEWETTJobHill Side23036350
JEWGILLJacksonAinderby Steeple86121310
JEWITTRev.Borrowby500910
JEWITTCharlesClifton739380
JEWITTJohnSelby1820200
JOHNSONAndrewCraike1417230
JOHNSONAnthonyHawes711473
JOHNSONAnthonyStapleton13090
JOHNSONCharlesEasingwold73177010
JOHNSONDavidLiverton40040
JOHNSONFrancisHawes660168810
JOHNSONGeorgeCloughton111810
JOHNSONGeorgeCraike1335415
JOHNSONHenryGuisborough910460
JOHNSONHy.Middleham202291
JOHNSONHy. Exrs. ofScarborough1101700
JOHNSONH.B.Hastings2700370
JOHNSONJamesHelmsley420315
JOHNSONJamesNorton210200
JOHNSONJames, Trs.ofOakleyside, Danby12001210
JOHNSONJames H.Yafforth4400700
JOHNSONJaneMiddleton20095
JOHNSONJaneRichmond12181410
JOHNSONJaneRonaldkirk4000390
JOHNSONJohnBedale1022351207
JOHNSONJohnHawes711473
JOHNSONJohnLangthorpe8234450
JOHNSONJohnUgglebarnby10201512
JOHNSONJoesphCleasby, Darlington83301360
JOHNSONMichealEston1300270
JOHNSONMissLondon23613327310
JOHNSONMrs.Healey8202010
JOHNSONRichardBedale2139629
JOHNSONRd.St. Mary's, York6303116510
JOHNSONRichard G.Bridlington43321414
JOHNSONRobertThirsk2323145981
JOHNSONRobertThorton-le-Beans827260
JOHNSONRobertTopcliffe5600800
JOHNSONThomasYearby110110
JOHNSONWilliamClifton400200
JOHNSONWilliamHawes311333714
JOHNSONWilliamMoorsholm17317105
JOHNSONWilliamNewsham92238315
JOHNSONWilliamNorthallerton120516
JOHNSONWm., Exrs.ofBrotton10328116
JOHNSTONERev. CanonThirsk180073077
JOHNSTONESir H.Hackness7,2380238,9859
JOHNSTONEH. B.Hastings133301450
JOLLYJohnAcomb9100828
JOLLYThomasAcomb9100828
JONES and CLARK Wigginton15001815
JONES & CO Linthorpe4007120
JONESRev. Hy.Osmotherley390321275
JONESJamesBedale2224910
JONESJamesLeyburn130417
JONESMargaret R.Birkenhead300513
JONESMrs.Helperby16029250
JONESThomasMilling9002115
JONESThomasScarborough10286370
JORDANJohnTheale4013836
JORDISONJamesThirsk101530
JORDISONWilliamThirsk34111810
JUBBRobertHoltby100500
JUDSONMrs.Easingwold6124130

To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.
by Caroline Gaden and others.