Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter K

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter K

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
KAYJohnDarlington17020620
KAYJ. C.Skipton1623024215
KAYLucyGayle, Richmond48206910
KAYRobertHull53210710
KAYWilliamBedale6219108
KAYEJ.C.Addingham210001600
KAYEMrsBridlington2522408
KEAMrsThornton11471
KEARSLEYHyRipon1234130
KEARSLEYJonathanStokesley113115
KEARSLEYWilliamKirby590361405
KEARTONCherryThwaite18234200
KEARTONJamesMuker1230120
KEARTONJoshIvelet45232460
KEARTONThomasMelbecks31392410
KEARTONW. Exors ofMebecks10017300
KEARSLEYJosephKirby, Stokesley10010
KEESHAMWilliamShingsby2018910
KELDHySnainton8315230
KELLWilliamYarm2700450
KEMPEdwardEast Layton75222311440
KEMPLAYThomasYork23690
KENARDJamesEasingwold2800500
KENDALJohnFlaxton5300930
KENDALLJamesBorrowby300110
KENDALLJohnScarborough160002120
KENDALLThomasPickering41411466219
KENDALLMrs T.M.Sinnington130002000
KENDALLThos. M., jun.Sinnington3771335638
KENDALLThos. M., sen.Pickering34003946913
KENDALLWilliamSlingsby3580176177
KENDALLWilliamTollerton35119553
KENDREWGeorgeYork63111414
KENDREWJohnCoxwold, Easingwold20820
KENDREWMrSilton, Nether1300330
KENNYRev. Lewis S.Kirby, Knowle5623410716
KERNOTAbm. B.Reeth400140
KERRJohnLythe Hall, Whitby20073918
KERSHAWMargaretRavensworth20182310
KERTONThomasKirkby, Fleetham4234918
KETTLESTRINGEdwardMurton7002410
KETTLEWELLAnnRipon14231222
KETTLEWELLJohnHuntington521242050
KETTLEWELLRobertHuntington16386015
KETTLEWELLRobertYork302065
KETTLEWELLW.W.Huntington18018410
KETTONWilliamPickering500410
KEYJohnMalton121001840
KEYMrs. RebeccaMalton6300930
KIDDJ., Repres. OfMickleton5131812
KIDSDALERev. J.W.Otley310133210
KILBURNAlexanderRichmond, Yorks143283718
KILBURNChapmanBedale11321012
KILBURNN., Heirs ofHigh Ixnop532160
KILBURNEAlexanderMarske, Richmond70078
KILVINGTONMrs. E.J.Queen's Gate, W.15280014952
KILVINGTONJ.S.East Rountain420100
KILVINGTONMrs.Hovingham3121250
KILVINGTONThomas G.Middleton220317
KILVINGTONWilliamAislaby1220365
KINGHy., Devisees ofLeyburn5043628819
KINGHy. and WilliamHull2282332629
KINGJosephBenton Terrace, York89112910
KINGRichardBedale33230504
KINGRobertWrelton1800180
KINGThomasBrompton131162
KINGThomasWest Witton342156010
KINGWilliam R.Hull85722444711
KINGSLEYRev. W.F.South Kilvington96231749
KINGSTONMissesYarm2921025712
KINGSTONThomasYarm11600800
KIPLINGChristopherCotherston222570
KIPLINGJ.N.Ronaldwick93330550
KIPLINGThos.Ronaldkirk16132180
KIPLINGWilliamCotherston21760
KIPLINGWilliamHowlowgill23090
KIPLINGWilliamRonaldkirk21221322415
KIRBYMrs. E.York2039485
KIRBYEmanuelDriffield500100
KIRBYJamesBarnard Castle151102700
KIRBYJamesScarboro2325136010
KIRBYJamesYork162004260
KIRBYJ.S.York15025550
KIRBYJohnHoltby10090
KIRBYMrs. JohnSowerby30018820
KIRBYJohnKnayton, Thirsk462810014
KIRBYMr.Holtby2600620
KIRBYMrs.York271261130
KIRBYRobertRomanby20181714
KIRBYThomasGreat Broughton3221305
KIRBYMrs. ThomasSowerby20391470
KIRBYWilliamSinderby Steeple723915110
KIRBYWilliamPickering8026141
KIRBYWilliamStrensal230510
KIRKRobertHelperby20217410
KIRKSarah J.Selby20161810
KIRKThomasBedale49173810
KIRKLEYJos.Pateley Bridge, Leeds7801754
KIRTLEYJosh.Barnard Castle100212
KITCHINGAlfredDarlington2271028916
KITCHINGEdewardPickering151161810
KITCHINGElizabethPickering313203313
KITCHINGJamesIsle of Wight20012480
KITCHINGJohnPickering3290153300
KITCHINGMarySwainby44216876
KITCHINGRichardCawthorpe720480
KITCHINGRichardCarthorpe51235974
KITCHINGRobertPickering18034617
KITCHINGRobertSwainby323334499
KITCHINGRev. RobertMalton261182384
KNAGGSGeorgeNewton2002595
KNAGGSG.T.Whitby16603416818
KNAGGSHannahGrey Bank, Hull100118
KNAGGSMrs. JaneWhitby6200450
KNAGGSWilliamGreat Ayton5000600
KNAGGSWilliamMiddlesboro391184616
KNAPTONThomasYork2003710
KNEESHAWHannahPickering31030
KNIGHTG., Exors. OfScarboro11349630
KNIGHTSJ.A., and STOCKS, J.A.Stockton1206160
KNOWLESDorothyMuker47235360
KNOWLESJ., Exors. ofLow Row44292293
KNOWLESJamesCraike60192110
KNOWLESMargaretRichmond, Yorks74323853
KNOWLSONMiss E.Stillington2326910
KNOWLSONFrancisStillington142204415
KNOWLSONGeorgeThormanby903220
KNOWLSOPJohnStillington5113145
KNOWLSONWilliamStillington7132810

To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.
by Caroline Gaden and others.