Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter L

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter L

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
LACEYWilliamHawsker14021288
LAIDLERJosephYarm70090
LAIDMANMrs.Barnard Castle3000380
LAINGSarahGateshead69217610
LAMBRev. BenjaminThirsk420140
LAMBElizabethMiddleham23015695
LAMBJohnBarnard Castle1360191300
LAMBMrs. P.K.Cotherston380311100
LAMBTullyMasham6122919
LAMBERTChristopherHelperby53121620
LAMBERTElizabethMurton60001340
LAMBERTGeorge G.Craike2012145
LAMBERTJohnCraike1039415
LAMBERTJosh.Leeming12238274
LAMBERTJ. and G.Easingwold30080
LAMBERTMissesSeaham Harbour9000800
LAMBERTMrs.Gateshead60111610
LAMBERTMrs.Sowerby, Thirsk2620410
LAMBERTOswaldBainbridge1030255612
LAMBERTR. and J.Warthill600120
LAMBERTRd.Tollerton122100
LAMBERTStephenMiddleton Tyas600190
LAMBERTWilliamBainbridge152181416
LAMBERTWilliamSowerby290395233
LAMBTONDawsonRomanby153392600
LANCASTERDuchy of 114402016569
LANCASTERJohnKirkby Moorside2319340
LANCASTERThomasKirkby Moorside3500475
LANCASTERWilliamKirby243375353
LANDWilliam CharlesScarboro103171510
LANEJohnRugby2322500
LANGBURNGeorgeCastleton10500800
LANGBURNMaryFylingdales164142031
LANGBURNThomas N.Fylingdales7010150
LANGDALEChristr.Bradford315612
LANGDALEJohnSouth Stockton1001500
LANGDALELukeDanby Wiske200110
LANGDALERobertSutton-under-Whitestonecliffe93302510
LANGDALEThomasPickering1392514
LANGSTAFFWilliamScruton, Bedale4029120
LANGTONThomasAldborough2021010
LAPISHLucyHutton Bushell92255210
LARCUMJohnWarthill2634740
LARKINJohnFylingdales36138328
LASCELLESB.Sheriff Hutton600110
LASCELLESHon. G.E.Thirsk437038545
LASCELLESMiss JaneDalton, Thirsk830251985
LASCELLESJohnThirsk401870
LASCELLESMrs.Dalton, Thirsk11035260
LASCELLESRob. M.Slingsby1000840
LASCELLESThomasSheriff Hutton2020160
LAVERICKRobertAppleton Wiske1007430
LAWRev. F.H.Croft2221418219
LAWSONAndrew S.Aldboro'400160
LAWSONRev. G.Leyton Drew1637450
LAWSONHenryCatterick72911292715
LAWSONSir J.Brough Hall, Catterick2672311430510
LAWSONRev. JamesBuckminster, Leicestersh.5220305220
LAWSONJohnSeaton Carew200001380
LAWSONMaryCotherston142203510
LAWSONMissYork3234400
LAWSONRobertSlingsby26004410
LAWSONWilliamFulford23570
LAWTONThomasLilling30060
LAWTONThomasSheriff Hutton110122910
LAWTONWilliamYork911417315
LAXJamesCoopen Bewley1100200
LAYBURNDanielBeverley4500770
LAYCOCKBetsyAnboro' Street, Scarboro'19232414
LAYEHy. T.Crescent, Scarboro'1962252858
LAYFIELDC.W., Trs. ofRichmond313890
LAYFIELDThomasNorthallerton4038611
LAYTONJamesMiddlesbro'3820640
LAZENBYThos., Trs. ofGate, Helmsley37001000
LAZENBYWilliamWigginton101001320
LEADLEYChristopherCloughton25013337410
LEADLEYEdwardBurinston120122218
LEADLEYEdward, sen.Cloughton37132590
LEADLEYHarrisonCloughton1501152069
LEADLEYWilliamCloughton1033249
LEADLEYWilliamEasingwold610391706
LEAFEMr.Borrowby2100510
LEAKJohnCattal15026260
LEAKMaryMorton-on-Swale5331284
LEAKRichardAlne37124800
LECHMERESir E.Upton-on-Severn1902211360510
LECKENBYJohnScarboro'24022913390
LECKENBYMrs.Osmotherley11026200
LECONFIELDLordPetworth76433191017814
LEDGARDWilliamLeeds1450018010
LEEHy.Manchester222311255
LEEJohn, Exors. ofBirmingham352264120
LEEWilliamYork108001220
LEEWilliam, sen.Holwick18120200
LEEDSDuke ofGodolphin Park, Cornwall323433351052
LEEDSDuchess ofHornby Castle, Bedale25892138734
LEEFEThomasTerrington1800390
LEESRev. J., Exors. ofYork6117260
LEGARDSir CharlesGanton345233240764
LEGGARDRev. T.D.Stokesley8203635715
LENGGeorgeNewton4210610
LENGJamesCarlton110915
LENGMaryLeeds2134194
LENGThomasNewton8333135
LENGThomas H.Bilsdale709160
LENGWilliamNewton3330192
LEONARDMaryStainton Dale720612
LESLEYHy.Pickering5592081315
LESLEYJamesSinnington3123325337
LESLEYMrs.Sinnington160202916
LESLEYRobertPickering800011815
LESLIEG.C.Knaresboro'34318810
LEWISHannahCastleton1800210
LEWISJohnCastleton1000200
LEWISLewis HamptonBeaumaris, Wales800010818
LIDDELLG.W.M.Trinity House, Hull297202997210
LIDDELLWTemple, E.C.1108005340
LIEFJohnCraike850151130
LIEFMissCraike22038350
LIGHTRobert, Trs. ofAmpleforth63301016
LIGHTFOOTAnnAskrigg901457
LIGHTFOOTFrancisSleights13212818
LIGHTFOOTGeorgeGowland26334322
LIGHTFOOTGeorgeMasham62221318
LIGHTFOOTJosh.Langdale End370204010
LIGHTFOOTThomasMasham6201146
LIGHTFOOTWilliamBorrowby1630645
Lime Co., New Bridge Pickering30281712
Limestone Company, Pickering Pickering33242410
LINCOLNJohnAppleton Wiske140031550
LINDJamesHury64332440
LINFOOTCharlesStrensall1121010
LINFOOTEllenYork80395110
LINGElizabethLeeds3532463
LINGJohnBedale30220821
LINLEYRev.Borrowby400160
LINSKILLWilliamHellensburgh, N.B.246002540
LINTONGeorgeBedale30220821
LINTONHenryWhitby14312930212
LIPSCOMBRev. F.Welbury65001200
LIPSCOMBWilliamDewsbury710266912
LISLEWilliamYarm123201860
LISTERJ. Brown, Trs. of(Dalton)41522680615
LISTERJohnHorsehourse6842341297
LISTERRobertAyton2400520
LISTERRobertNoth Cowton114201360
LISTERWilliamGlaisdale3200410
LISTERWilliamWelbury3220180
LITTLEMrs.Bermondsey, S.E.10124150
LITTLERobertNorth Allerton1434280
LITTLEThomasAskrigg130202319
LITTLEFAIRAnnGreat Ayton7210810
LITTLEFAIREd.Appleton Wiske24337400
LITTLEFAIRG. Reps. ofCopley1236310
LITTLEFAIRJamesReeth23331410
LITTLEFAIRJames, sen.Reeth40171910
LITTLEFAIRJohnKirkby Thore31101012
LITTLEFAIRJohnPenrith632150
LITTLEFAIRJohn, Trs. ofReeth10433139210
LITTLEFAIRWm., Heirs ofHartley Brough2120810
LLOYDMrs. EdwardLing Croft Lodge, York6383346252
LLOYDGeorge, Exors. ofSnainton79612741018
LLOYDGeorge, Exors. ofBridlington40332142714
LLOYDRev. Hy., Trs. ofLingcroft2861115170
LLOYDMissYork1920333620
LLOYDMrs.Cowesby Hall, Northallerton3404600
LLOYDRobert, & Co.Middlesbrough50007115
LLOYDThomas W.Cowesby Hall, Northallerton118103714487
LOADMANWilliamBedale122630
LOBLEYIsaacThornton Le Clay12283810
LOCKEYMrs.Wigginton600140
LOCKEYRd.Wigginton3601014310
LOCKWOODMrs. E.Prescott2303332470
LOCKWOODJosephFlaxton2700400
LOCKWOODJos.York22633638315
LODGEAdamBuckden24110177
LODGEJohnBuckden62321461
LODGEJohnHawes583238518
LODGEOttivellBuckden24110177
LODGERobertBarmingham9704940
LODGERobertManchester2090013189712
LODGERev. ThomasWarthill Vicarage20131425910
LODGEWilliamBedale (Leyburn)780011515
LODGEWilliamBedale8152650416
LODGEWilliamBuckden Kettlewell66326510
LODGEWilliamNewsham9126700
LOFTHOUSERalphCarlton Highdale6616287
LOFTHOUSERobertSoursett4901519
LOMASGeorge M.Disforth603261600
LONDESBOROUGHLordLondesborough118833231413318
LONGJohnSkelton10030
LONGBOTHOMJonathanSearton Carew1633251100
LONGBURNGeorgeCastleton Yarm82123955
LONGBURNJohnFrylingdales181341610
LONGBURNWilsonCastleton1820270
LONGHORNJohnBurniston1930415
LONGHORNSamuelPickering160111852
LONGHORNET. Exrs. ofDunstall Hall Reeth802153422
LONGSTAFFJas Devs ofMoorcock24038302
LONGSTAFFJaneBedale44232615
LONGSTAFFJohnRonaldkirk4011512
LONGSTAFFJ. C.Mickleton562318419
LONGSTAFFThomasMickleton39022617
LONGSTAFFT Reps ofCotherston361258510
LONGSTAFFWilliamLunedale72216628
LONGSTERRobertBarron-le-Willows1232440
LONGTOFTWilliamScruton2128152
LONSDALEFrancisBrompton-on-Swale32141010
LONSDALEGeorgeBellerby70302615
LONSDALEMrsBellerby16003416
LORDSimeonPickering114105
LOTTWilliamScarborough1000370
LOWEJamesMelmerley62290
LOWISJohn Exors. ofStrands8132180
LOWNSBROUGHH.Butterwick67009410
LOWTHERSir C. H.Wilton Redcar3230324402916
LOWTHERD.Muker352251210
LOWTHERDorothyBrompton17230240
LOWTHERRd. Heirs ofEdinburgh3301410
LOWTHERHon WilliamAmpthill9702218026
LOYSamuelAislaby32112414
LOYSamuel H.Pickering62531956911
LOYThomasStokesley91368610
LOYWilliam A.Great Ayton402251546
LOYDC. A.Ripley Yorks126215
LUCASRd.York36351240
LUGTONElizabethSouth Shields11018158
LUKISW. C.Ripon683212005
LUMLEYG.Clifton2000450
LUMLEYMrs. Exrs. ofMiddleham1120316
LUMLEYRichardRipon16201719317
LUMLEYThomasHunton7315161
LUMLEYThomasNewton-le-Willows724100
LUMLEYWilliam T.Kirkby Moorside122147219
LUND and RAMSEY Acomb613310
LUNDFrancisScarborough98112250
LUNDHy.Flaxton15003910
LUNDJ.Wigginton400100
LUNDJamesKeighly8560097915
LUNDMary J.Yearsley131668
LUNDMrs.Holtby500120
LUNDMr.Crosshill Leeds93271315
LUNDRd.Sheriff Hutton830630
LUNDThomasYork93361665
LUNDWilliamChampney12235580
LUNDWilliamHuntington106150
LUPTONMiss(Girsby)270002500
LYEAnnBedale2327710
LYNASJohnGuisborough12068
LYONCristopherPickering7020500
LYONChrist. Exers. ofPickering (Hartoft)11060
LYONRichardHull40116700
LYTHALLMrs.Bradford16804949

To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.
by Caroline Gaden and others.