Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter M

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter M

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
MABEJamesOriental Club Hanover Square W.92341411
McBEANWilliamScarborough134230510
McCLACKLINMrs.Newholm1124102
McCOLLAHJ.R. Exrs. ofReeth451322435
McCOLLAHRichardReeth934110
McCULLOCHFrancisBarningham300160
McDONALDCaunterBrighton14912427113
MACHELLMrs.Pickering13122215
McKEIFRev.Barrowby30060
McKENZIESarahNewcastle-on-Tyne29701330810
MACKEYH.E.Barnard Castle120319
McKINLEYHy.Scarborough12329995
MACKRETHRev. MilesPatrington Hull201740
McTURKMrs. E.Heworth681361170
MACQUOIDMrs. Mary J.St. Albans540321325
MADDISONElizabeth A.Bedale7134798
MAINFORTHJohnStainton Dale713271116
MAINFORTHRobertStainton Dale720510614
MAISAYIsabellaGlaisdale2400240
MALKINElizabethEast Croydon11002415
MALLABYGeorgeDarlington16086919
MALVINMarkStainton78301850
MANAdahFarmanby33460
MANBYRev. A.Nidd809811
MANFIELDWilliamThirkelby Thirsk790221283
MANGLESMartinMiddleham1803119411
MANGLESWilliamRichmond66321490
MANNERSEmmaLondon12971563012
MANNERSRev. Otho A.Helmsley York1600102070
MANNERSWilliamCarthorpe81232110
ManorLords ofBainsbridge7221375
MANSONMrs.Dishforth Thirsk372197610
MARCHRev. GeorgeGueldable30029470
MARCHJames Exors. of(Newforest)331``10
Market Company Scarborough112456015
MARLEYGeorgeHinderwell60090
MARLEYMatthewBoosbeck Guisborough6700630
MARLEYRalphMelsonby3115110
MARSAYMrs.Glazedale1272910015
MARSDENHannahExelby2314815
MARSDENJohnWhitby2322200
MARSDENJosh.Exelby93384312
MARSDENMrs. Exrs. ofMiddleham3400460
MARSHJamesScarborough800450
MARSHALLHy. CooperWestwood Hall Leeds49413067112
MARSHALLJohnStockton7512212910
MARSHALLJosh.Hutton Sessay5011140
MARSHALLJosh.West Heslerton35821134110
MARSHALLJ.M.Barnard Castle12058
MARSHALLJ.W.Egton1600228
MARSHALLWilliamHinderwell137150
MARSHALLWilliamStockton1000150
MARTINJohnAppleton Wiske12201010
MARTINJohnReeth13144815
MARTINThomasArkengarth Dale24020500
MARTINThomasMelsonby21203510
MARTINWilliamHealough4518400
MARTINWilliamMoulton70262210
MARTINWilliamSeal Houses41016600
MARTINDALERobertPickering12111145
MARTONThomasTerrington1404240
MARWOODAnnHetton116410
MARWOODGeorgeNorth Allerton252001320610
MASONCharles(Newton-le-Willows)320108511
MASONCharlesWhitby29011710
MASONEdward Dvs. ofAskrigg10276
MASONGeorgeWigginton1100305
MASONHy.Castle Bolton570338417
MASONRev. J.Sherburn2118545
MASONRev. JacksonThirsk430211610
MASONJamesBurneston1-341314
MASONJamesHawes8312170
MASONRev. J.W.Marrick1200240
MASONRev. J.W. & SonMarrick362131120
MASONL. SpensleyGainsford Darlington1321243000
MASONRichardAskrigg18010210
MASONRichardHawes42215393
MASONSophiaEasingwold2113300
MASONThomasAskrigg143341714
MASONWilliamBigbury Rectory South Devon82112210
MASSEYWilliamBulmer3137230
MASTERMANHenrySowerby2333818110
MASTERMANThomasExelby15313612
MASTERMANThomas J.Little Danby616329230
MASTERMANWilliamSwinton10060
MASTERSHenryNorthallerton132103215
MATCHINThomasScarboro'1120300
MATHERSJohn S.Wortley Leeds1153381774
MATSONThomasWetherby10117180
MATTHEWMANJohnLeeds2100400
MATTHEWSHubbersty J.Harley Street Cavendish Square W.162031240
MATTISONJamesHovingham114001200
MATTISONMargaretWest Burton5123111
MATTISONWilliamBedale270261410
MAWNawtonHull5219708
MAWERJohnAppleton Wiske7025300
MAWSONJohnDishforth212364210
MAWSONJohn sen.Thirsk10239610
MAWSONWilliamThirsk25355010
MAYSamuelNorthallerton23364510
MAYESMrs. Trees. of(Lobberston)4039770
MAYNARDAnthony L.Durham7250157105
MAYNARDC.J.Durham5210860
MAYNARDJaneAmpleforth10332240
MAYNARDMathewWass61311310
MEADHannah M.Ugglebarnby62216548
MEADJohnLealholm Bridge4322492
MEADJohnRuswarp3100360
MEADJohnSleights44036520
MEADMargaretRuswarp3100360
MEADMayStainton Dale2000302
MEASEM.Hutton Rudby100141678
MEDCALFRichardMalton16201417
MEDCALFWilliamMalton1420182
MEDCALFEMary A.Burniston12201410
MEDDJohnCropton410510
MEDDMrs. MaryOld Malton20040
MEDDRd.Wombleton10118290
MEEKSir JamesYork100309320
MEEKMaryHutton Rudby9113282
MEEKRd.York160143315
MEEKR. and S.York400200
MELLERMissWhitby310137710
MENNELLEdward T.Yarm20250
MERCERMiss A.Huby321680
MERCERJohnYork5220110
MERCERMathLockton30922736613
MERCERRev. T.W.Northallerton2112323570
Merchant Taylors Co. York800270
MEREDYTHRev. JohnRipon932302423
MERRALJohnBurneston10132300
MERRINGTONThomasHunton10216
MERRYEstherLockton920121025
MERRYWEATHERThomasNorthallerton7020300
MERRYWEATHERWilliamExelby23201317
METCALFAnthonyReeth7002310
METCALFRev. B.C.Huntington531719910
METCALFCatherineTheakston5113160
METCALFGeo. Wm.Ampleforth113122610
METCALFJamesGasby9115585
METCALFJaneMelbecks236120
METCALFJohnBroughton Stokesley27302610
METCALFJohnSpring End752201260
METCALFRev. JohnReeth283298515
METCALFLeonardMelbecks40101818
METCALFRobertMasham10020
METCALFR.W.Bawtry723-850
METCALFThomasStainmore (Muker)690177111
METCALFThomas(Threakston)2131140
METCALFThomasWhitaside (Grinton)2809320
METCALFTimothyBedale23218513
METCALFEAliceMuker8012140
METCALFEAnnHawes8329574
METCALFEAnthony Devisees ofAskrigg3312915
METCALFEMiss BellaAskrigg593211029
METCALFECatherineHawkes301382513
METCALFEChristr. H.Melbecks119810
METCALFEE. Exors. ofHawes5181610
METCALFEFrancisHawes652138614
METCALFEGeorgeBedale73341617
METCALFEGeorgeThirsk111172610
METCALFEGeorgeStainmore41012500
METCALFERev. JamesAskrigg (Hawes)202365
METCALFEJamesAskrigg423691
METCALFEJamesBedale2634179
METCALFEJamesBirmingham1029155
METCALFEJamesMalton400910
METCALFEJ. Devisees ofAskrigg4371115
METCALFEJ. Trees. of(Grinton)51028900
METCALFEJohnBainbridge12210317
METCALFEJohnHawes37133819
METCALFEJohnLow Abbotside762231017
METCALFEJohnNorthallerton1931925116
METCALFEJohnPickering49338339
METCALFEJohnWest Burton (Thoralby)38013513
METCALFEJohnWest Burton1000241140
METCALFEJohn Heirs ofMuker2882926716
METCALFERev. JohnHawes462023736401
METCALFEJoshuaHawes281122216
METCALFEJoseph Exors. ofMuker33012827014
METCALFEMargaretMuker121760
METCALFEMatthewCoxwold1323355
METCALFEMatthewPickering61287213
METCALFEMrs.Hawes1029155
METCALFEMrs.Reeth20128380
METCALFENathanHawes3334166
METCALFEN. Ninion Devisees ofHawes613172
METCALFEPhillisHawes2318418
METCALFERichardSmithy Holme2406330
METCALFERichardLeyburn632337114
METCALFER. Devs. ofHawes (Hawes)2501927714
METCALFER. Devs. ofRipon51319159
METCALFERobertEbberston421283
METCALFERobert(Muker)11231185
METCALFER.T. & othersBainbridge9216174
METCALFERobert W. Devisees ofHawes14923210713
METCALFEThomasHawes22391316
METCALFEThomasThirsk2229115
METCALFEThomasThornton Rust2371133138
METCALFET. Reps. ofHawes84317806
METCALFEWilliamHawes1923097
METCALFEWilliamMalton400910
METCALFEWilliamReid162313310
METCALFEWilliamSydney N.S.W.12060
METTRICKThomasThirsk362335810
MEWBURNJamesInglby220004000
MEWBURNJohnRedcar821018310
MEWBURNMiss(Girsby)6700650
MEYNELLEdwardLeeds55720136117
MEYNELLEd. T.Thirsk1148235175314
MEYNELLGeorgeNorthallerton800240
MICHELLJohnDarlington2290330383411
MICKLEWAITERd.Bradford4502292915
Middlesbro' Owners* Darlington41913379719
* Thirty or forty years ago a number of gentlemen purchased the property on which Middlesborough now stands (and having sold it off and purchased more) they have always been known as the Middlesborough Owners.
MIDDLETONMr.(Carlton Miniott)4700700
MIDDLETONGeorgeLockton420417
MIDDLETONJohnDarlington231100
MIDDLETONJohnYarm443276112
MIDDLETONLordBirdsall Malton75431232814
MIDDLETONMrs.Whitby962104810
MIDDLETONRobertHawsker973311472
MIDDLETONThomasNewton292313319
MIDDLETONThomasScruton4161513
MIDDLETONRev. W.Brompton6221460
MIDDLETONWilliamWhitby1182281085
MILBANKA.S.Barningham211570
MILBANKF.A. M.P.Bedale169608181511
MILBANKH. Trees. of(Newsham)48131679417
MILBANKMarkBarningham Hall902621289853
MILBANKESir John P.Chichester250193250
MILBURNJosh.Bedale23235814
MILBURNM.M. Trs. ofThirsk760101485
MILBURNMrs.Sowerby6616900
MILLERRobertHelmsley310182
MILLINGTONF.P.York420120
MILLSAmbroseHuby56301065
MILLSSir C.H.Lombard Street E.C.130717
MILLSGraceFylingdales32281910
MILLSThomasStockton-on-Tees166101220
MILLSWilliamThornton-le-Clay12080
MILNERCharlesStartforth Hall48-191670
MILNERGeorgeHowe42380
MILNERJohnSnainton6201016
MILNERJonahThirsk30055
MILNERJ.GBellerby30011412
MILNERRev J.G.Bishop Auckland18326600
MILNERRalphReeth471182160
MILNERRichardSnainton14211326
MILNERRdYork615180
MILNERMrs VBorridge, Ripon24114910
MILNERWilliamBagby, Thirsk14119290
MILNERWilliamGlaisdale50202316
MILNTHORPEJosTollerton83338411
MINING Co. MERRYBENT Melsonby29711737110
MINTOFTJamesPickering500510
MITCHELLFrancisScruton8031264
MITCHELLJosephBarnsley3952322370
MITCHELLThomasBedale3233155
MITCHELSONJames MPickering10722282616
MITCHELLWilliamCleasby25325742
MITCHELSONMrs JamesPickering6060115855
MOFFITTMaryWhitby27213204
MOHUNWilliamPolto6001418
MOLLETTMHoltby2400350
MONKHOUSEWilliamRedcar200140
MONKMANMatthewPickering65231707
MOODYRev George, Devisees ofGilston, Herts21320462
MOODYJamesLeyburn6632225052
MOODYJ.J.PScarborough153207910
MOONGeorgeGlaisdale623351510
MOONJohnBransdale6800620
MOONJohn SFarndale40002918
MOONWilliamAlne1212362100
MOONWilliamEston932400
MOORTrustees ofReeth1400001100
MOORChrHawes53232740
MOORJohnHawes53232740
MOORWilliam BScalby220450
MOOREJamesThirsk16237230
MOOREJamesWest Ayton1136280
MOOREJohnWest Ayton101302115
MOOREMaryMarton3120714
MOOREMrs MatthewLythe7101511616
MOOREMrsOxford650382220
MOOREThomasReeth1201210
MOOREWilliamHawes432137
MOORFOOTWilliamEasingwold26016520
MOORSOMRev J.RHuntingdon3353751710
MOREHEADRev G.JEasington1073321591
MORELANDMichaelWinton2120400
MORGAN and FRANCIS Whitton2001800
MORGANRev F.H.Guisborough770111378
MORGANMrs(Spennithorne)18312350
MORGANThomasSlingsby3131110
MORLANDDorothyCrakehall120215
MORLANDEdwdMuker228310
MORLEYAndrewCropton830120
MORLEYIssacBorrowby262367418
MORLEYMajorMarrick Park3502227187512
MORLEYMrHarsley, East600200
MORLEYMessrsMarrick80335010
MORLEYWilliamSheriff Hutton40070
MORRELLMrs AnnSowerby3131467
MORRELLThomasNorthallerton3314200
MORRILLDavidCropton16092110
MORRISEliz. Devs ofThirsk31102710
MORRISRev Fras O.Nunburnholme9332827010
MORRISJohnBoro'bridge10722
MORRISJosephUpper Tulse Hill SE402258014
MORRITTWJSRokeby Park3380235428617
MORTIMERJohnTerrington104310
MORTIMERMaryTerrington103310
MORTIMERSarahTerrington106510
MORTIMERThomasBagby, Thirsk9001310
MORTIMERWilliamTerrington100110
MORTENJohnSkipton-on-Swale8116240
MORTONMatthewLeake4732016510
MORTONWilliamGayles89151100
MOSESRobertBedale1314285
MOSEYRichardFalsgrave76001340
MOSEYRobertMalton133870
MOSSWilliamWakefield59133560
MOSSERev STRectory39320800
MOTHERSDALEWilliamSeamer5225215
MOTHERSELLMrsNorthallerton16330400
MOUNTAINMarkTholthorpe3121610
MOUNTAINWilliamYork2733915310
MOWERSBYThomasHaslewood1400270
MUDDJohn HThornton Rust270314914
MUDDS &othersLiverpool3024914
MULLINSMrs AnnLucan, Dublin71009510
MUNBYJosephYork920500
MUNROEFrasMuston100300
MURGEENMissHelmsley230115
MURRAYC.AtkinsonLondon1211006745
MURRAYJamesUgthorpe1310512016
MURSONTTHaxby592624915
MURVIESJohnScarborough2500680
MUSGRAVEMatthewSnape21312314
MYERSGeorgeSkipton24339143
MYERSJamesYork1100220
MYERSRobertRavensworth813370
MYERSWBGuisthorpe6038197

To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.
by Caroline Gaden and others.