Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter N

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter N

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
NAILORWilliamThirsk4332200
NASSAWJames PKirkby Moorside33242313
NAWTONFrancisKilburn31080
NAWTONWilliamKilburn203270
NEESONMariaHelperby851142000
NELLESTJohnSleights212381712
NELLISTWWMiddlesborough1100245
NELLISTWilliamAinthorpe, Danby1800280
NELSON & GUTCH (Haxby)2000710
NELSONCYork9224120
NELSONMiss EHeworth3500640
NELSONGeorge WStockton Lane22823641110
NELSONJamesNewsham71281050
NELSONJamesThirsk100120
NELSONJohnMasham3201912
NELSONJohnWhorlton3010516
NELSONRdYork252201090
NELSONDr SamuelAcomb400200
NELSONWTLeeds13110280
NENDICKWilliamGreat Barugh1720170
NESFIELDED Exs ofScarborough143335149910
NESFIELDGeorge AScarborough1073122550
NESFIELDRichardSnaiton21202530515
NESLONWm MassonLeeds6318100
NESSFrancisScarborough5128100
NESSMrsWestborough1700470
NEWBALDJamesHeworth1618850
NEWBOLDEdwardBoroughbridge4331110
NEWBOULDThomasBagby, Thrisk20030
NEWBURNMrs AWest Rounton147201500
NEWBYWilliam CStockton-on-Tees8003415
NEWCOMBERobertBurnestone110111005
NEWCOMENA.H.T.Kirkleatham454507543112
NEWLOVEMrsCraike120120
NEWMANEdwardBarnsley35003615
NEWTONFord PNorton522179010
NEWTONHenryYork44701168218
NEWTONJohnNorton522169010
NEWTONRev.J.FKirby68219900
NEWTONMaryNorton522179010
NEWTONMary AThorpe13220548
NEWTONMissBoldron2100200
NEWTONMr, Exors. ofMelbecks160116516
NICHOLJane HThe Park, Hull478107150
NICHOLLMiss J HHull79116850
NICHOLSMrs SarahManchester1360129214
NICHOLSONA.BCotherston14117425
NICHOLSONAnnBedale80111517
NICHOLSONElizabethBedale92244411
NICHOLSONEmmaFlowergate, Whitby72047
NICHOLSONG, SenWessterdale273232717
NICHOLSONGeorgeNewsham32580
NICHOLSONGeorge JnrDanby, Howe810718
NICHOLSONJeffreyPickering, Marishes11101212415
NICHOLSONJohnBootham543322580
NICHOLSONJohnGreat Boughton30116640
NICHOLSONJohnHeslington506250
NICHOLSONMrsExelby, Bedale12173514
NICHOLSONSimonBootham9025390
NICHOLSONThomasThoralby62362311
NICHOLSONThomasWest Burton792746717
NICHOLSONWilliamEasingfold2031011510
NIGHTINGALEFrederickYork1082302005
NIGHTINGALEJohnGuisbro'213287610
NIGHTINGALEJosWhitby7137479
NIGHTINGALERichardNorthallerton322375210
NIGHTINGALERev. SHolcombe1072813412
NILLISWilliamPickering60089
NISFIELDMrsScarboro'281315517
NOBLEAnnGrosmont10733411016
NOBLEElizabethWhitby23048516
NOBLEJohnBarnby53034
NOBLEJohnFlyingdales22331160
NOBLEMaryOsbaldwick5117350
NOBLEThomasSleights2016302
NOBLEThomas SYork17121712112
NOLSONHyHelperby3120270
NORMANBYMarquis ofMulgrave Castle, Whitby6834310703712
NORMANDALEMarkWest Tanfield1201010
NORTHMrs MaragaretGateshead1133370
NORTHUMBERLANDDow Duchess ofStanwick Park508322965115
NORTONW.LThirsk61031860
NULLUTHORPWilliamHelperby1130300
NURSAWFrancis JYork4712716418

To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.
by Caroline Gaden and others.