Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter O

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter O

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
OASTLERMrsRipon131312510
OASTLERRichardNorthallerton229342705
OASTLERRdThrintolft1740026810
ODD FELLOWSSociety ofBrompton11132310
ODD FELLOWSSociety ofHutton Rudbly3126616
OGILVYRev.C.W.NBarton-le-Street75001425
OGLESBYMrsFalsgrave170343210
OLDROYMarkDewsbury56004710
OLDROYDMarkWarthill1500220
OLIVEREdwardLeeds512138
OLIVERJohnNorthallerton303580
ORAMMrsYork403275
ORANGEJos.CSleights19351512
ORDGertrude( Melmerby )14032642
ORDMrsHowe3000500
ORDThomasMaltby100100
ORDERLYSociety ofHelmsley20037240
ORMONDJohnStokesley210190
ORMSTONEdwardStraggleton732151154
ORMSTONWilliamScruton8236320
OSBORNEJohnMiddleham7390276247
OTHERAnd PrinceNewton-le-Willows7723214618
OTHERChristopherBedale5190371910
OTHERChristopher & OtherMiddlesmoor35119171
OTHERThomasMiddleham1513192336
OTTERBURNRdAppleton242223319
OTTERBURNThomasGrove Terrace, Falsgrave7024760
OTTERBURNThomasPickering38134374
OTTERBURNWilliamAppleton46232374
OUGHTREDJosephLeamington43001300
OUSEMANMrReeth59126460
OUSTONHannahLockton80020
OUSTONJohn MLockton291202120
OUSTONRobert MPickering52024
OUSTONThomasPontefract4600780
OUTHREDMrs GraceSkelton-in-Cleveland123670
OUTHWAITEJohnBainbridge10115150
OUTHWAITEJohnCatterick3229210
OUTHWAITEMrs MargtAskrigg105116
OUTRAMBenjaminHalifax160002160
Overseers of Burton-cum-Walden1528814
Overseers of Caperley, Bedale142101316
Overseers of Easingwold24063410
Overseers of Harlsey, East302020
Overseers of Kilburn Parish1210329
Overseers of Middleton Tyas30066
Overseers of Newton1119115
Overseers of Sowerby121830
Overseers of Thoralby220334125
Overseers of Thormanby533270
Overseers of Ugthorpe500516
OVERTONRev. JohnThrisk32631623216
OVERTONMissYork1201530
OVERTONMr( Bellerby )37005314
OWENCharles JFalsgrave132262533
OWENRev. RobertBoroughbridge22036240
OWENWFalsgrave130050
OWNERS of BURAGE PASTURES Richmond75323700
OXENDALEMatthewStokesley1400340
OXENDALET Treas. of( North Cowton )7620700
OXENDALEGeorgeNorthallerton8024220
OXLEYCharlesRipon12503410910
OXLEYRev. JohnCowesby522296310

To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.
by Caroline Gaden and others.