Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter P

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter P

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
PACEJackson. Devs ofBrompton2129160
PAGEHenderson G.MGloucester Place, W76211111182
PAGERobertLiverton12080
PAILEYDr WilliamRipon610311060
PALEYGeorgeScrafton240282410
PALEYHyRipon53324610
PALEYJohnScrafton435818
PALEYTemple ChevalierYork31112431
PALFREYMANJKexby512980
PALLISERChristopherNorthallerton523423417
PALLISERThomasThirsk2030230
PALLISERWilliamEasingwold32070
PALLISERWilliamSutton-on-Forest8317200
PALLISONThomasKirby Wiske5600700
PALMERCharles MarkSaltburn266402728045
PALMERRev. H.VYork12216310
PALMERMrsYork24028210
PAPEJosCraike1823430
PAPEMessersMarton Hill4225700
PAPEWillaimMarton281204715
PARBULLANTamarBattersea S W10050
PARISH OFFICERS OF St Martin's, York5100720
PARISH OFFICERS OF Stillington223160
PARISH OFFICERS OF Wigginton14220310
PARISH PROPERTY Stainton Dale143211315
PARISH PROPERTY Wykeham5120153
PARKPeterFryup66224778
PARKEJohn, Devisees ofHawes31139467
PARKEThomasPickering1732816511
PARKEWilliamGreat Habton30006610
PARKERMiss ATholthorpe3531600
PARKERMiss AnneKirkgate, Thirsk8011548
PARKERAnnieBouroughbridge132590
PARKERElizabethBouroughbridge27355610
PARKERHenryOswaldkirk18237380
PARKERIsabelBouroughbridge132590
PARKERMiss JTholthorpe3531600
PARKERRev. James. DHawes5516962
PARKERJohnTholthorpe453211010
PARKERM, Deeves.ofThirsk109400
PARKERThomasTholthorpe11235410
PARKERThomasWombleton121984
PARKERWilliamKirby Hill741214810
PARKERWm, Devs. ofThrisk627160
PARKINElizabethMickleton16317425
PARKINJohnEggleston111464
PARKINMissKirby Moorside4211587
PARKINThomasThorpe22103620210
PARKINThomas BNewholm2010615
PARKINWm. ThomasThorpe123101890
PARKINSONFrankPickering26722626915
PARKINSONJohnWilton8031913
PARKINSONRebeccaThorpe1000180
PARKINSONRd Trs of(Flyingdales)10821915016
PARKINSONRobertPickering4052203864
PARKINSONRev ThosGueldable100302217
PARKINSONW Exs ofPickering1204213
PARKSThomasBorrowby70164815
PARNABYJohnKirbymoorside924721
PARRINGTONThomasCroft Darlington2621040510
PARRYJaneLitchurch Derby7062146850
PARRYMrsSowerby360361140
PASHBYLeadlayLeaseliam1000300
PASORAnnHutton Rudby20373015
PASSMANHyHutton Rudby11401015318
PASSMANWilliamSeamer2218710
PATCHETTRev WRipon25111300
PATCHETTWilliam HHelperby612060
PATTERICKWilliamPickering4132513
PATTISONJohnBrompton162282067
PATTISONMichaelE Layton Darlington126100
PATTISONWBrough77034510
PATTRICKJane Exrs ofSnaiton71222616
PAULIRev A M CRedmire7833110211
PAVERRichardOuseburn2200540
PAYLORWilliamMiddleton28202714
PEACHRev C PMalton17922222251
PEACOCKMrs AMuscoates4511058114
PEACOCKAbrahamNorthallerton2001152
PEACOCKMrs BDanby Wiske730282
PEACOCKDavidDarlington28028500
PEACOCKElizabethMelbecks8132120
PEACOCKFrancisBalk Thirsk8210305
PEACOCKG EAyton90006416
PEACOCKHyYork86221300
PEACOCKIsaacKnayton Thirsk42329560
PEACOCKIsaac Devs ofGreat Langton2800280
PEACOCKJamesBedale12128711
PEACOCKJamesNuker66132440
PEACOCKJohnWhorlton5301315
PEACOCKJos Devs ofRichmond Yorks640125212
PEACOCKJosh Exrs lfMelbecks972133520
PEACOCKJosh Reps ofArkingarthdale34130470
PEACOCKMaryPotto700110
PEACOCKMatthewHarmby620280
PEACOCKMessrsGilling600130
PEACOCKMrsArkengarth Dale3303333465
PEACOCKMrs(Reeth)2002115
PEACOCKM KSledmere20019
PEACOCKRichardLow Row21361010
PEACOCKRobertAppleton Wiske1333170
PEACOCKThomasGarsdale411360
PEACOCKThomasinPotto200914
PEACOCKWilliamAppleton Wiske1222210
PEACOCKWilliamScarboro'833347110
PEADONJohnMickleton18312285
PEARSWilliamBrignal81142419
PEARSONBenjaminWhitby52141620
PEARSONFrancisSnainton104032980
PEARSONGeorgeBusby Stoop Thirsk30036
PEARSONGeorgeEgton1526240
PEARSONGeorgeNorth Cowton15204510
PEARSONGeorgeRavensworth8253317
PEARSONRev HLyth Whitby23901833114
PEARSONHy Exrs of(Sinnington)55015823
PEARSONJacobThirsk52101315
PEARSONJamesBorrowby220140
PEARSONJamesEast Rounton2713523910
PEARSONJamesSnainton334615
PEARSONJamesStockton Forest391221960
PEARSONJames and othersCloughton52231218
PEARSONJohnBedale53271013
PEARSONJohnCosta Mill Pickering5331011514
PEARSONJohnGlaisdale4537512
PEARSONJohnGreat Broughton133111810
PEARSONJohnLockton2226614
PEARSONJohnNewsham4118100
PEARSONJohnPickering28033251
PEARSONMrsEbberston108131244
PEARSONRichardMelmerley1483337615
PEARSONRichardNorth Cowton1800300
PEARSONRobertBurniston843231534
PEARSONRobertOvington1100200
PEARSONRev Robt KEdstone102301328
PEARSONThomas MBradford4019440
PEARSONThomasFarlington4131510
PEARSONWilliamBransdale6000360
PEARSONWilliamCarthorpe221047
PEARSONWilliamDarlington500150
PEARSONWilliamThornton le Beans1314100
PEARSONWilliam & REbberston131090
PEARSONWm BainesRipon7137254
PEASECharlesDarlington68900107710
PEASEJohnHutton Hang442106616
PEASEJoseph WDarlington133310172513
PEASEMessrs & othersMiddlesbrough14132272
PEASEMissDarlington6411524010
PECKMrsMalton1100140
PECKETTHyCarlton155003210
PECKITTHenryThirsk1112131990
PEDLEYMaryMuker12015164
PEDLEYThosMuker11023130
PEIRSESir Hy MBedale61992101018112
PEIRSEWilliamBrignal4000910
PEIRSONHarlandScarboro'515210
PEIRSONMrs JPickering20116111
PEIRSONJas Exrs ofPickering4903183220
PEIRSONJaneRosedale6000400
PIERSONJohnFadmoor13312180
PEIRSONJohnPickering (Thornton Dale)43183913
PEIRSONJohnPickering1851171385
PEIRSONJohnRosedale West58204412
PEIRSONRobertGreat Broughton791371235
PEIRSONThomasAislaby1233252102
PELLRichardBarnard Castle321989
PENNINGTONWilliamSkipton-on-Swale800140
PENNOCKFrancisGoathland203444
PENNOCKJamesGlaisdale172352316
PENNOCKJohnMickleby38001610
PENNOCKMaryFylingdales18038164
PENNOCKMrsWhitby12060
PENNYMANJames SOrmesby Hall222317291511
PENROSEGeorgeHelaugh Tadcaster11151715
PENROSEJohnHelaugh Tadcaster10201111
PENTYFrancisRaskelf1000131350
PERCIVALMrs HannahAysgarth12331695
PERCIVALJamesGrinton121890
PERCIVALLodgeAysgarth333213
PERCIVALMary AGrinton13070
PERCIVALThomasWhitby601412115
PERCYA C HSalop7129686
PERISONRobertScaling12318160
PERRYWilliamWhitby560295114
PETCHDavidScarboro'153261600
PETCHD ThomasHobdale Skelton28013227010
PETCHRev GeorgeAddington150001500
PETCHJohnFalsgrave11835170410
PETCHLeonardColburn3212711
PETCHMrsEasingwold65361555
PETCHRobertKirby Moorside19821624716
PETCHRobt Exors ofLiverton105001035
PETCHThomasLiverton1891271705
PETCHThomasScalby400140
PETCHWilliamLiverton47302337415
PETCHWilliamWheldrake11122300
PETCHW DixonSkelton2400180
PETERThomasGreat Laughton46074210
PETTYMrs AnnClifton720270
PETTYMrHarsley East6300500
PHILLIPSWilliamYork6000720
PHILLIPSJ HHelmsley6020740
PHILLIPSMaryStokesley81212510
PICKMrsNorthallerton5081315
PICKRichardCoatham3320590
PICKWilliamGreat Ouseburn4016510
PICKARDElizabethCarlton163152010
PICKARDRd Dews ofNewbiggen22314710
PICKARDRichard SKirkby Lonsdale8333411313
PICKARDStuart RKikrby Lonsdale232344510
PICKERINGGeorgeGreat Habton45320752
PICKERINGGilbertLiverpool45320752
PICKERINGRev. H.Shipton112301710
PICKERINGHy.Malton40318740
PICKERINGHy, Trs. ofKirby Hill10163710
PICKERINGJs, Trees. Of(Danby)500510
PICKERINGJaneAmpleforth3017610
PICKERINGJohnCloughton122427
PICKERINGJohnFylingdales26231210
PICKERINGRichardSowerby1322351990
PICKERINGRobertThornton Rust30171
PICKERINGSamuelLiverpool45320752
PICKERINGThomasLiverpool45320752
PICKERINGThomasNewby304310
PICKERSGILLTrs. Of(Newton-le-Willows)304315
PICKERSGILLHy.Thirsk121093000
PICKERSGILLJamesCarlton Miniott12220200
PICKERSGILLJohn(Bellerby)700283
PICKERSGILLLeonardEasingwold222760
PIERCYJamesPickering791181416
PIERSONAnnPickering22301115
PIERSONT.T., Trs. Of(Falsgrave)12252280
PILKINGTONJamesWest Witton35032558
PILKINGTONWilliamBlackburn1,88032297113
PILLKINGTONJamesSwinithwaite Hall93232199713
PILMOORThomasKirkby Moorside2315270
PINKNEYWilliamRipon68314850
PINKNEYWm., Dvs. OfThirsk602110
PINKNEYWm. C.Thirsk1282632510
PIPERSarahPickering40225384
PIPESLucyHawith4421319010
PIPESWilliamTholthorpe2110353815
PITTS.Marton103718
PLACEE.G.Skelton4821094115
PLACEJamesHoltby3203118
PLACERalphFremington700280
PLAXTONWilliamSawdon111221610
PLEWSElizabethMiddleton Tyas500100
PLEWSHy. T.Norwood, S.E.603615
PLEWSJohn MBedale410116475
PLEWSMaryThirsk2211616
PLEWSRalphHunton10001617
PLEWSThos. R.M.Darlington603615
PLUESGeorgeRichmond, Yorks7016155
PLUESGeorgeTeetham6153910
PLUMMERFras.York48029548
PLUMMERGeorgeThirsk86001600
POADJohnFylingdales3100348
POADJosephWigginton64331600
POLLITTJamesOsmotherley611399
POMFRETEarl of, Exs. OfLondon15139600
PONSONBYWilliamSimmington72161064
POOLMatthewHelperby2323120
POOLERev. J.Ripon2401340
POOLEMrs. JaneYork716230
POOLEWilliamCarthorpe156102133
POOLERev. WilliamHentland126201080
POOROverseers ofTollerton27082512
POORTrustees ofAisken323090
POORTrustees ofAldwark20040
POORTrustees ofAssenby320510
POORTrustees ofAysgarth122122317
POORTrustees ofAyton2321160
POORTrustees ofBedale14018235
POORTrustees ofBrompton1337100
POORTrustees ofBurneston63321114
POORTrustees ofCoverdale163221619
POORTrustees ofDalton2021610
POORTrustees ofDishforth13430
POORTrustees ofFoston32080
POORTrustees ofGate Helmsley607160
POORTrustees ofHelperby8132130
POORTrustees ofHoltby1400150
POORTrustees ofHornby422759
POORTrustees ofKirkby Fleetham19223245
POORTrustees ofKirby Wiske122272910
POORTrustees ofKirk Leavington12080
POORTrustees ofKirklington21-38380
POORTrustees ofMarske8000400
POORTrustees ofMarton1107127
POORTrustees ofMiddleham51331819
POORTrustees ofOsbaldwick13036440
POORTrustees ofPickhill52101018
POORTrustees ofSt. Margarets1500250
POORTrustees ofSessay8217170
POORTrustees ofSheriff Hutton1320235
POORTrustees ofStrensall6534800
POORTrustees ofThirkleby9331510
POORTrustees ofTopcliffe12127280
POORTrustees ofWells20221140
POORTrustees ofWashton300110
POPPLETONWm., Trs. OfRichmond2128810
PORRILLRobertEasingwold136215
PORRITTJohnBamby12080
PORTERH.W.Lunedale60311650
PORTERRev. JacobSinnington50328516
POSTILLFrancisScarboro'10235680
POSTMASTER-GENERAL St. Martin's-le-Grand0003011
POTTER and WILSON Middlesbro'606360
POTTERJohnHaxby5219704
POTTERJohnWoolah26003110
POTTERMrs. JohnWoolah1710190
POTTERJohn, Exrs. OfYork5232130
POTTERRobertFarndale12040
POTTERRobertStrensal700110
POTTERThomasRoxby2200160
POTTERWilliamKirkby Moorside17354710
POULTONWilliamThirsk9238300
POUNTAINMissThirsk53181510
POWELLBarkerWest Layton353295716
POWELLJamesPocklington4101110
POWELLJohnWest Layton353295716
POWELLSamuelNewsham353295716
POWLETTHon. A.C.O.Spennithorne3510385569
POWLETTHon. & Rev. Thos. O.Wensley Rectory4623510214
PRATTHarrietPatrick Brompton6035571
PRATTJaneAskrigg4251714
PRATTJohnNewton-le-Willows2001114
PRATTJohnTollerton2215516
PRATTJ.S., Trees. OfStokesley1930010910
PRATTRalphTeetham20490
PRATTRichardHawes (Hawes)1313313
PRATTRichd., Dvs. OfHawes (Hawes)23213259
PRATTRev. Wm.Ravenstondale16113150
PRATTWilliam F.Stokesley11171110
PRESTCharlesHelperby106180
PRESTWilliamHelperby201160
PRESTWm., Trees ofYork292261250
PRESTONJohnAskrigg6212146
PRESTONJohnSkipton140392940
PRESTONJosephSwainley2420250
PRESTONMissDarlington721125410
PRESTONMissEasingwold18137600
PRESTONThomasNorton35623746110
PRESTONWilliamHull12141110
PRESTONWilliam, jun.Burythorpe5060275386
PRICERichardCraike31580
PRIESTJohnAskham Fields, York520100
PRIESTMANJoshuaThornton352613117
PRINCEHenryThirsk29311613
PRINGLEThomasAmpleforth11430
PRITCHARDRev. W.G.Brignal284333670
PROADRev. RRounton, West2126180
PROCTORElizth. Trs. OfSt. Ayton363303934
PRODHAMJohnScarboro'19213918
PROUDRev. GeorgeFacely15215430
PROUDThos. G.Carlton, Miniott7132125213
PROSSERF.R.W.Belmont225001960
PRUDOMThomasAinthorpe, Danby3900570
PUCKERINGMr.York213250
PUDSEYGeorgeThe Wolds, Yorkshire11111210
PUICKRev. RobertHawes (Hawes)293125711
PULLANMrs. A.M.Blackheath602191550
PULLEINEJamesClifton Castle, Bedale2,5131383,47212
PULLEYNHy.Heworth224100
PULLIMERev. John J.Kirby Wiske700013212
PUMPHREYWilliamOsbaldwick43822810
PUNDERSONJ., Dvs. OfNorthallerton141131950
PURCHASBenjaminAisken433161160
PURCHASWilliamWest Burton5550176637
PUTSEYRev. W.Kirkleewington433205919
PYBURNMaryStainton7000620
PYBUSAnnMiddleton Tyas158181890
PYBUSElizabethStockton2089510
PYBUSRev. George H.Richmond, Yorks1353101030
PYBUSJeffrey(Thoralby)6102610818
PYBUSJohnLofthouse1720220
PYBUSJohnWest Burton381411118
PYBUSRobertUpleatham15331117
PYBUSWilliamHull1083196213

To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.
by Caroline Gaden and others.