Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter S

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter S

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
SABBENRev. JamesEasingwold12012600
SADLERChristopherWombleton57307510
SADLEREdwardBedale301367510
SADLERMrs. JaneWest Burton433097
SADLERJohnWest Burton952312113
SADLERJohn B., Devs. OfWest Burton6637838
SADLERMissTollerton20011126814
SADLERRev. ORipon102611710
SADLERThomasEasingwold4513811310
SADLERThomasWest Burton39037869
SALERev. Charles H.Kirby Hill9532024918
SALEJohnPickering8216719
SALMONThomasMyton-upon-Swale300160
SALMONThomasStillington170235710
SALTONGeorgePickering (Pickering)2039137
SALTONGeorgePickering1504323
SALVINRev, GoergeYork1600400
SAMPSONRev. J.L.York120580
SAMPSONRobertAcklam700250
SAMPSONWilliamLangthorpe1233830
SAMUELSONB. & Co.Linthorpe190099300
SANDERSThomasKirby4001310
SANDERSONDennisonMoulton255203140
SANDERSONGeo.Easingwold600140
SANDERSONJohnCastleton1130220
SANDERSONJohnLofthouse19203010
SANDERSONJohn WEast Rounton101001350
SANDERSONJoshSalton130910
SANDERSONThomasDanby Head3800400
SANDERSONThomasMiddlesborough40080
SANDERSONT and WLeyburn506279
SANDWITHRobertScarborough10234810
SANGERRev. GeorgeCarlton1515385
SARONYOliverScarborough222913300
SAUNDERSCharlesRuswarp440015410
SAUNDERSMrs H.W.Ruswarp540331325
SAUNDERSRobertDarlington200003510
SAUNDERSONThomasDanby2137113
SAYERFelixNewbiggeu10219255
SAYERFrancis, Devs. OfAysgarth27020532
SAYERMrs. GeorgeBowes400120
SAYERJohnNewby42131515
SAYERJosh(Startforth)13330280
SAYERRd. J.Great Ayton61343015
SAYERSRevGoathland800100
SCAIFWilliamAppleton Wiske102680
SCAIFEChristopherHarrogate471191066
SCAIFEJohnSessay, Thirsk3010610
SCAIFEThomasHawnby38004110
SCARRGeorgeLow Abbotside202161
SCARRGeorge , junLow Abbotside510296317
SCARRJamesLow Abbotside4326637
SCARRMrs. JaneHawes16326819
SCARTHFrancisHinderwell65005910
SCARTHIsaacStanghon, Guisborough284002290
SCARTHIsaacWest Rounton23036827
SCARTHJohnBransdale2243171547
SCARTHJohnGoathland13111916811
SCARTHMary AnnDanby90001250
SCARTHR., Trees. OfStanghow156001500
SCARTHRalphCastleton52090
SCARTHWilliamCarlton203003400
SCARTHWilliamWest Rounton79021010
SCAWINMrs. -Heworth1711319915
SCHOLEFIELDMrs. CMalton453123915
SCHOLEFIELDHy. B.Pickering Marishes96015764
SCHOLEFIELDJ.C.Malton12082
SCHOLEFIELDWilliam SPickering2138412
SCHOOLTrustees ofAysgarth1123310
SCHOOLTrustees ofCropton12001610
SCHOOLTrustees ofFremington722160
SCHOOLTrustees ofGoathland231534
SCHOOLTrustees ofHemsworth136001360
SCHOOLTrustees ofHoltby700100
SCHOOLTrustees ofKirby32004710
SCHOOLTrustees ofManfield638150
SCHOOLTrustees ofMasham123670
SCHOOLTrustees ofMelsonby162302810
SCHOOLTrustees ofMewbeggin2230411
SCHOOLTrustees ofMuker172252510
SCHOOLTrustees ofNewton2935282
SCHOOLTrustees ofRedwire4920250
SCHOOLTrustees ofScorton12923427410
SCHOOLTrustees ofStrensal5227191
SCHOOLTrustees ofSwinefleet, Craike213102610
SCHOOLTrustees ofSwinton2000160
SCHOOLTrustees ofThornton-le-Beans210160
SCHOOLTrustees ofTopcliffe702011217
SCHOOLTrustees ofWath52006110
SCHOOLTrustees ofWesterdale11236100
SCHOOLTrustees of AgriculturalGreat Ayton58361852
SCHOOLTrustees of BluecoatYork2450215640
SCHOOLTrustees of GrammarBradford1890291750
SCHOOLTrustees of GrammarDanby Wiske6000400
SCHOOLTrustees of GrammarPickering300394516
SCHOOLTrustees of GrammarRichmond11601528315
SCHOOLTrustees of GrammarScarborough130120
SCHOOLTrustees of NationalBarnigham15117180
SCOBYThomasPickering195001400
SCOTTAlexander, junStillington123650
SCOTTAlexander, senStillington431175
SCOTTAnthonyPark House, Keld2216118
SCOTTChristopherWest Stonedale10511511510
SCOTTElizabethMuker7221120
SCOTTFrancisStockon-on-Tees933612612
SCOTTGeorgeParkhouse2214118
SCOTTRev. GeorgeCoxwold2232210
SCOTTJamesKaber250273312
SCOTTJaneMuker29130220
SCOTTJohnAppleton Wiske123284810
SCOTTJohnMalton14022222
SCOTTJohn(Muker)40130920
SCOTTJohn, Trees of.Wigginton2320800
SCOTTJohn A.Staines1763131433
SCOTTMrs.Thirsk351155712
SCOTTRichardBridge End, Keld12191310
SCOTTRobertDryholme16227470
SCRAFTONMatthewMiddlesborough53001090
SCROPESamuel T.Danby Hall, Bedale146223616257
SCRUTONJohnMurton100130
SCRUTONMissWrensal6010130
SCUNAHJohnSutton-under-Whitestonecliffe351155712
SCURFIELDG..J.Hurworth-on-Tees60001000
SCURRJohn TKirby Sigston30151410
SCURRMissSowerby Thirsk300140
SCURRAHRichardLiverpool33373813
SEAMERWilliamWrelton1102017314
SEAVERSMrsAlne4220500
SEAVERSMrsNorthallerton87371305
SEDGWICKGeorgeFerry Hill33183817
SEDMENGeorgeScarborough5212185
SEDMANJohnBurniston8333227
SEDMANJohn sen.Lockton600418
SEGMANThomasFylingdales62175312
SELLERMarthaSettrington2120363
SELLERSJamesScarborough611614019
SELLERSJohnYork12630015
SELLERSMrsWyke Hall Leeds74309612
SELLERSThomasYork400190
SERGEANTSONGeo. Jno.Bedale50111060
SERJEANSTONJohn J.Carthorpe85803010499
SETCHFIELDJas., Heir ofNorton51110980
SEVERSAnnHipswell20135200
SEVERSJohnAlne10335360
SEVERSJohn(Strensall)1500370
SEYMOURJ,H.Clifton43101860
SEYMOURJohnClifton620180
SEYMOURLukeAldborough17731722310
SEYMOURMatthewLofthouse300180
SHACKELTONJosephKirkbymoorside751812716
SHACKLETONMessrs.Beverley8129320
SHAFTOEJohnYork42154020
SHARPH.S.Heworth1213800
SHARPEMrs.AnnRichmond4114200
SHARPEJames T.Linthorpe3001450
SHAWDavidMoorsholm10020
SHAWJohnAskrigg121780
SHAWRev. JohnNew South Wales43323044310
SHAWRobertWombleton919251
SHAWThomasBoltby, Thirsk42161010
SHAWThomas(Cayton)101280
SHAWWilliamWakefield6302113613
SHAWCROSSRev. RHalstead4230814
SHEFFIELDChristr. S.Pickering102222
SHEPARDChristianaAlne440358810
SHEPARDJohnAlne161182610
SHEPARDMissTollerton1100610
SHEPHARDAnnTollerton281371910
SHEPHARDRobertAlne501960
SHEPHERDAnnBedale5333615
SHEPHERDChristopherEasby11002011
SHEPHERDEdwardAisken5503726312
SHEPHERDMrs.F.Kirkby Moorside3791120442110
SHEPHERDJamesQueen's Gardens, S.W.430221034
SHEPHERDJohnGreat Broughton7004415
SHEPHERDJohnSedbergh18202415
SHEPHERDJoseph, Trs.of(Lastingham)12225158
SHEPHERDMiss MaryYork5060345311
SHEPHERDMrs. MaryPickering23033733215
SHEPHERDMiss, Exrs.ofScarborough43397610
SHEPHERDMr.Stainton100100
SHEPHERDSONJohnLow Worsall200170
SHERLOCKCaptainScarborough2273203500
SHERWINJaneCarthorpe673266813
SHERWOODEleazorWhitby2500120
SHERWOODElizaScarborough1232300
SHERWOODMrs.J.Bolam36232618
SHERWOODMarthaHutton Rudby1217102
SHERWOODMrs.Bedale50132800
SHERWOODThomasStainton50060
SHERWOODWilliamStainton122001410
SHIELDSGeorgeEasingwold212340
SHIELDSMrs.Easingwold7224120
Ship Building and Iron Company, Palmer. Jarrow141302533
SHIPLEYThomasThirsk48030950
SHORESJohnYork22211460
SHORTRev.H.H.Stockton95001500
SHOTTONJaneCothuston20030
SHOTTONJohnGilling33035
SHOTTONMatthewGilling313650
SHREW and WILSON York700130
SIBTHORPEMrs.Guisborough1672113412
SIDDALLChristopherPreston21011
SIDEBOTTOMJohnHartoft280018
SIDGWICKMichaelHovingham133290
SIDGWICKRobertHutton Rudby121040
SIDGWICKWilliamDarlington1300150
SIDGWICKWilliamHutton Rudby112116
SIGSTONJoseph T.Welburn12090
SIGSWORTHRachaelHuly4102010
SIGSWORTHWilliamFadmoor300154
SILLERYMrs.Dover1150317143712
SIMMSMrs.London829170
SIMPSONA.Heworth20001170
SIMPSONAnnThirsk93202610
SIMPSONA.W.Scarborough2381015
SIMPSONRev.B.Bossall15031266310
SIMPSON, BROWNHeirs ofRichmond5123190
SIMPSONMrs.D.S.Whitby35113771917
SIMPSONMrs.Elizth.Melbecks33315820
SIMPSONMissEmilyScarborough506160
SIMPSONE.S.J.Leeds151100134110
SIMPSONRev. FrancisFoston285005720
SIMPSONGeorgeGillamoor17132416
SIMPSONHyWhitby233371610
SIMPSONMrs.HuttonRichmond2133642510
SIMPSONJamesBedale1039611
SIMPSONJamesCopgrove28235240
SIMPSONJohnEast Heslerton1220313
SIMPSONJohnYork15117720
SIMPSONJonathanStokesley743321100
SIMPSONJ.B.(West Witton)42225600
SIMPSONMarshallPickering54074316
SIMPSONMartinWhitby9234160
SIMPSONMrs.Cayton95172400
SIMPSONMrs.Hessle, Hull80111910
SIMPSONMrs.Topcliffe17132695
SIMPSONRichardBedale56024450
SIMPSONRobertBedale4119160
SIMPSONRobertNewton-le-Willows302860
SIMPSONRobertPickering133151712
SIMPSONRobinsonNewton-le-Willows1014115
SIMPSONRoseannaKirby72204310
SIMPSONMrs. SarahMalton60088
SIMPSONThomasEast Heslerton1220313
SIMPSONThomasSnainton45131893
SIMPSONRev. ThomasThornton12251713
SIMPSONThomas Geo.Greta Bridge43036800
SIMPSONWilliamBedale1622014210
SIMPSONWilliamLeighton12050
SIMPSONWilliamMalton (Middleton)4029100
SIMPSONWilliamMalton4430686
SIMPSONWilliamTopcliffe, Thirsk111250
SIMSRev. H, M.Henderwell2090302105
SINGLETON Exrs.ofYork40627010
SINGLETONIsabellaWashton30342010
SITWELLLady L.Scarborough1112500
SIVERMiss AnnYork3101710
SKAIFEGeorgePickering2030514
SKAIFEJohnPickering15335117
SKAIFEMrs. MaryEasingwold93304310
SHEENEJohnGreat Ayton1100330
SKELTONGeorgePickering7336511
SKELTONJohnScarborough212319200
SKELTONJohnTimperly5862306031
SKELTONJosephThirsk201740
SKELTONRev. R.Ripon221102315
SKELTONRichardSherburn18001710
SKELTONRichardSnainton57234985
SKELTONRobert(Cropton)120110
SKELTONRev.RobertLewisham1690101193
SKELTONSaml., Exrs.of(Thornton Dale)663117210
SKELTONThomasHovingham470206513
SKILBICKMrs.Gzeat Ayton6321200
SKINNERGeo., Trs.ofSouth Stockton64201240
SKIPWORTHRev.H.B.Castleton800100
SLATERJohnMonkgate7223310
SLATERJohnStillington1212315
SLATERMissScarborough752151270
SLATERMrs.Monkgate, York411301180
SLATERRobertYork119910
SLATESJohn(Melmerby)122392316
SLEIGHWilliamHutton Rudby9016964
SLEIGHTHOLMET., and othersBurniston38018715
SLEIGHTHOLMEJohnMarton13202910
SLEIGHTHOLMERobertMarton9026149
SLEIGHTHOLMEWilliamMarton840341450
SLINGERBettyBainbridge350182115
SLINGERJamesKirkby Stephen710117516
SLINGERJohnChorlton-on-Medlock11310110
SLINGERMatthewWensley11310110
SLINGSBYCaptain T.Scriven Park6702316220
SMAILESThomasThornton321271
SMALESGideonWhitby13012735
SMALESMissNew Zealand600240
SMALLMissSandhutton, Thirsk2201617
SMALLPage J.East Rounton273002000
SMALLWilliamThirsk131391430
SMALLWOODD.Stainsacre103114
SMALLWOODEdwardYork521371060
SMALLWOODRobertPickering20040
SMARTJohn C.Tunbridge Wells12318960
SMELTThomas H.Penrith10144118
SMIDDYJohnPickering4391216
SMITHAbm.Hawes3304741
SMITHAlbertSheffield100161111
SMITHAlexanderHawes37522334711
SMITHAlfredBrompton, Northallerton33138660
SMITHMiss AnneMarylebone Road, W.2582303358
SMITHAnthonyReeth91243610
SMITHBenjaminScarboro'2017131510
SMITHBowserLofthouse44006112
SMITHChristopherHarome300213
SMITHChristopherKnayton, Thirsk12223553
SMITHDavidPickering63302318
SMITHEd.Malton30050
SMITHElizaThirklington3335230
SMITHElizabethAmpleforth12721716419
SMITHMrs. ElizabethWest Hartlepool2224915
SMITHMiss FrancesMarylebone Road, W.2582303358
SMITHFrancisStrensall813280
SMITHGeorgeEdinburgh410110
SMITHGeorgeStillington5237130
SMITHGeorgeWelbury60219492
SMITHHannahEasingwold3116990
SMITHH., Devs.ofNorthallerton1133507
SMITHHy.Alne15120355
SMITHHy.Easingwold5037185
SMITHJ. Exors.ofFlaxton59733161213
SMITHJamesDanby Grange1010160
SMITHJamesHawes1073281451
SMITHJamesHoulsyke35118552
SMITHJamesYork20040
SMITHJames, Exs.ofKirkby Moorside16020125
SMITHJaneLockton1382141569
SMITHMiss JaneMarylebone Road, W.2582303358
SMITHJohnClifton100140
SMITHJohnEgton3151123347
SMITHJohnHawes203071128
SMITHJohnMoorsholm10001410
SMITHJohnOsbaldwick3016250
SMITHJohnPickering4002010
SMITHJohnSherrif Hutton400100
SMITHJohnTanfield110510
SMITHJohnYork33138660
SMITHJohn Exs.of(Farmanby)58319441
SMITHJohn,sen.Whitby1072612614
SMITHRev.J.W.Dinsdale1310023710
SMITHJohn WilliamThirsk6328190
SMITHJosh.Carlton2228229
SMITHJosephCoxwold9014816
SMITHJosephHoulsyke1124175
SMITHJosephRiseborough23250
SMITHLeonardHoltby910019910
SMITHMrs. MargaretBarnard Castle123382410
SMITHMartinEasingwold70122215
SMITHMaryAmpleforth12721716419
SMITHMaryAppleton1905249
SMITHMaryCayton306150
SMITHMaryPickering4315413
SMITHMary Exors.of(Easby)1372241060
SMITHMissRegent Park, N.W.1220455
SMITHMr.Skiplam6300256
SMITHMrsAppleton19337221
SMITHMrs.Thirsk723270
SMITHRev. PercyGrinton10314500
SMITHRev.P.P.London19232420
SMITHRalphAislaby10315114
SMITHRichardFarmanby70091
SMITHRichard, Trustees of.Ledbergh2903282601
SMITHRobertBainbridge2039618
SMITHRobertExelby192305413
SMITHRobertMoorsholm1120170
SMITHRobertWhitby3436604
SMITHSarahDarlington672161250
SMITHThomasAppleton400314
SMITHThomasEasingwold33138660
SMITHThomasStillington626200
SMITHThomasStokesley60072574
SMITHThomasThirsk10024240
SMITHRev. Thos.H.Thirkleby37038628
SMITHW.Stockton643121240
SMITHWilliamAmotherby1500142
SMITHWilliamGreat Fryup10317114
SMITHWilliamOsmotherley1024110
SMITHWilliamSinnington232016
SMITHWilliamThornboro'220910
SMITHWilliam, Trustees of.Egton1737398
SMITHWilliam W.Thirsk110001650
SMITHSONEdwardBarnby700180
SMITHSONFras.Pocklington16037280
SMITHSONFrancisYork41007710
SMITHSONJohnEdinburgh15010410
SMITHSONMrs.York3211415
SMITHSONOswaldYork423260
SMITHSONR.E.Holtby28063010
SMITHSONWilliamFlaxton6500900
SMURTHWAITEGeorgeRichmond12324540
SMURTHWAITEJohnRichmond321371320
SMYTHEColonelYork1001310
SMYTHERev.S.B.Essex17232520
SNAILESRobertFarmanby121161716
SNAITHRoseymandMuker110281710
SNOWGeorgeBurby5121226348
SNOWJohnBurnby3315180
SNOWBALLEd.Northallerton5310270
SNOWBALLJohnGreat Ayton33202512
SNOWBALLRd.Stillington1323120
SNOWBALLThomasStockton7315100
SNOWDENRev. JamesRichmond35224800
SNOWDENNorthingRipon238122540
SNOWDONIsaacKirkby Moorside413260
SNOWDONWilliamGreat Ayton33202512
SNOWDONWilliamPickering423730
SOOTHERAINGeorgeHaxby1110160
SOOTHERANJohnAmpleforth61391290
SOPPETTMillsNorthallerton293142721
SOTHERANGeorgeHaxby800220
SOTHERANRobertStokesley97132167
SOWERBYEdwardTewkesbury8118330
SOWERBYGeorgeLuton, Beds.993372290
SOWERBYGeorgeMuker37317300
SOWERBYJames and ThomasStokesley800900
SOWERBYJohn P.Stokesley240327580
SOWERBYMrs.(Melbecks)7021280
SOWERBYRichardSelby91131814
SOWERBYThomasGainford1522332186613
SOWERSBYHarrietPickering412392
SOWERSBYThomasPickering111142211
SOWRAYGeorgeWitherby5315130
SOWRAYJamesTholthorpe40045
SPANCEJ. and NaylorLeyburn and Stainton520214814
SPAVENJohnThornton le Clay1210120
SPAVENWilliamMalton3010510
SPAVENWilliamThornton930120
SPAVENWilliamThornton le Clay121202315
SPEAKMANJamesManchester6733320110
SPEDDINGJ JKeswick3700480
SPENCEAnnWest Burton31565
SPENCEBernardWest Burton93235640
SPENCEBlackburn WCarthorpe29361215
SPENCEEdwardHull1663228513
SPENCEGeo, Heirs ofFeetham6314260
SPENCEIsabellaWest Witton109261221
SPENCEJaneWest Burton31565
SPENCEJohn , Exors ofStrensall13102115
SPENCEMrsWest Scrafton123382518
SPENCEMr, Exors of(Dalton-on-Tees)10060
SPENCEWilliamWest Burton93235640
SPENCELAYHEliza JMiddlesborough72047
SPENCELEYBithiaPickering401159
SPENCELYG RAldborough6002610
SPENCELYTimonLeyburn171322217
SPENSELEYJosephOldstead14039240
SPENSELYCarter and CoFeetham30351710
SPENSELYJamesGunnerside31336700
SPENSELYJas & JohnPocklington8124160
SPENSELYJohnReeth2234510
SPENSELYWilliamLow Row130106518
SPENSELEYThomasReeth530011115
SPINKFrankHunmanby19036203
SPINKJeremiahPickering531359
SPINKMrHoltby1000320
SPIVEYChristopherFelixkirk, Thirsk 220105
SPONGW, Exors ofScarboro'1162960
SPRENTALLSHemlington611755
SPRINGETTRev. RobtBrafferton13701332412
SPURNGeorgeWigginton26336660
SPUNJohnYork5321500
SQUIREJos, CarterCatterick1713224151
SQUIRERobert HBedale93113919822
SQUIREWilliamSowerby23022545
STAGGMrsThirsk1114380
STAINSBYThomasLinthorpe3004110
STAINTHORPMrs SBrompton211180
STAINTHORPThomasBedale133060
STAINTHORPWilliam SBrompton1520291400
STAINTHORPE (Bellerby)12048
STAINTHORPEFrancisHutton Rudby111474
STAINTHORPEJamesThornboro'6223140
STAINTHORPEMrsSouth Otterington121108310
STAINTHORPEMrsStainton100120
STALKERRichardScarborough215160
STAMPERThomasNotting Hill, W2036205
STANGERJamesBrompton4231324
STANGOEIsabellaLythe20073918
STANTONJ HMitchum5372384750
STAPLETONBrian JohnBanbury2933337320
STAPLETONHenry MMyton-upon-Swale496503980183
STARKEYMiss SarahHutton's Ambro84033114720
STARKEYMrs ThoomasTong Hall, York4923410510
STARRWilliamTorquay2012211
STAVELYAnn E(Monthorpe)160002020
STAVELEYAnne ElizRipon89501398915
STAVELEYMrsClifton120150
STEADGeorgeLangton, Little23070
STEADJohnFlaxton57308610
STEADJohnHelperby3126300
STEADJoshLewisham103012
STEADMrsYork515110
STEADRobertLewisham200116
STEADWilliamCarthorpe1892715319
STEADWilliamLeeds1392152420
STEADWilliamWelburn4418562
STEELJohnWarthill11 1010
STEELMatthewWash, Ripon4113328
STEELEAnthonyBarnard Castle1600220
STEELEJohnYork7013130
STEELERev. RichardEast Harsley47010722
STELLINGGeorgeBarton, Darlington1320383320
STELLINGMissBarton84001650
STENICKERWalterSnainton152104315
STEPHENSMrs AnnHinderwell21212622615
STEPHENSONGeorgeStokesley15216735
STEPHENSONHannahSaltburn-by-the-Sea5200400
STEPHENSONHyRipon11340
STEPHENSONJacques & CompanyLinthorpe230044720
STEPHENSONJohnCrosby3317120
STEPHENSONJohnMiddleton11039511
STEPHENSONJohnThornton403047
STEPHENSONRev. J SEvesham400120
STEPHENSONMargaret APickering123615
STEPHENSONRobertEasingwold2062415
STEPHENSONThomasCropton720200
STEPHENSONWalter, Executors ofSnainton5120200
STEPHENSONWilliamCotherston971201130
STERICKERMrs AnnPickering792171282
STERKYMrsHastings201166
STERRICKER AND CASS Brompton9001210
STEVENSONEdmundWhitby5821800
STEVENSONJohnHornby3100330
STEVENSONJohnRipon33171010
STEVENSONJohnWhitby6625960
STEVENSONMatthewHawkser51322613
STEVENSONRobertGuisboro'31316200
STEWARTThomasWhitby1118154
STIRKRobertLeyburn30326213
STOCKDALEAliceAysgarth8125189
STOCKDALEJohnAysgarth8125189
STOCKDALEJohnYork1100350
STOCKDALENahumOld Malton603180
STOCKELLEGeorgePickering93261811
STOCKILLMrsWinton11035
STOCKTONJohnFryup53033520
STOKELLMrs AnnNorthallerton62141083
STOKERRdYork16135750
STONEHOUSEGeorgeHovingham10070
STONEHOUSEJohnScalby123132815
STONEHOUSEMissYarm551 1200
STONEHOUSEWilliamHovingham1322610
STONEYRobertSkipton390 361
STOREYFrancisLeeds90191816
STOREYThomasHarmby6005983
STORRJohnSinnington220260
STORTWELLMissHoltby8111230
STORYJohnSnainton32026680
STRAFFENJaneGrinton37026320
STRANGEWAYMrLeeming1400230
STRANGWAYSEdwardBedale563107513
STRANGEWAYSEdwd SAlne103503115067
STRANGEWAYSEdRipon5871053110
STRANGWAYSThomasBedale48227665
STRAUBENZEEHenry VSpennithorne41521148416
STRICKLANDCharles WMalton126812518853
STRICKLANDHugillBransdale11002011
STRICKLANDJohnHutton19018299
STRICKLANDThomasRosedale, West102209118
STRICKLANDWilliamKirby1920330
STRICKLANDWilliamRosedale, West6500514
STRICKLANDRev. WmRichmond10050
STUARTThomasHawes59341221
STUBBEANRev. CWykeham2360029718
STUBBSChristopherFalsgrave5000429
STUBBSFrancisSnainton42301515
STUBBSJ TEggleston Abbey5136310
STUBBSMaryBoroughbridge3338158
STUBBSMissEggleston Abbey6026200
STUBBSPaulWest Scafton283102410
STUBBSPhineasBedale263206015
STUBBSR PRipon1000175
STUBBSThomasCarlton17922116611
STUBBSThomasEggleston Abbey2000170
STUBBSWilliam, senRavenworth32233480
STUD FARM COMPANY Rawcliffe167002670
STURDYJohnHuby1020390
STURDYMaryAlne2122410
STURDYMrsLiversidge10012200
STURDYMrsSouth Otterington4220220
STURDYRobertCoxwold36336680
STURDYWilliamFarmanby60271315
STURGESSThomasPenshurst. Kent12601021910
SUFFILMrs ElizabethKilburn322130
SUGARSWilliamScarboro'2312160
SUGGETTJ., Exors ofSheriff Hutton41#REF!04010
SUGGETTMaryWhitby912410
SUGGITTJohnTollerton100100
SUGGITTThomasSherrif Hutton42040
SUMLEYRdRipon641211000
SUMMERFIELDRev RCundall8216182
SUMMERSKILLJohnNewcastle-on-Tyne1631098
SUMMERSONR Trs of(Egton)30351416
SUNTERMrs AliceAskrigg10510
SUNTERThomas and ChristopherGunnerside3031130
SURTEESEdward WTanfield House2091719010
SURTEESRev RHoltby352024913
SURTEESWilliamHutton, Rudby1420415
SUTHERLANDDuke OfTrentham Hall185301623235
SUTTONJohn SStockton-on-Tees4480556110
SWAINElizaYork5015260
SWAINSONRev JohnOswaldkirk1130120
SWAINSONRev John(South Kilvington)1016180
SWAINSTONJosephMelsonby2010300
SWAINSTONMatthewMelsonby528185
SWALESC., and othersFalsgrave732101304
SWALESJamesTollerton20019607
SWALESJamesWest Scrafton783211035
SWALESJohnSowerby10203112
SWALESSamuelTollerton30324652
SWALESThomasStanghow504410
SWALMELLJaneStokesley13215390
SWANJaneRipon60194115
SWANNClough and CoYork584177060
SWANNFrancisSlingsby30060
SWANNJaneKirklington63001303
SWANNJohn BHull105100
SWANNJohn GeorgeUpsall, Middlesbrough4000800
SWANNThomas WAston1450223410
SWANSONRev JRipon20001510
SWARBRECKC McCSowerby2035590
SWARMRev RobertBrandsley6902314012
SWEETRev J BScalby103102664
SWEETINGEdwinBedale329490
SWEETINGRev WSkipton-on-Swale1301810
SWETMANHaleYork1782253420
SWIFTJ. J.Scarborough5324152
SWINBANKThomasHawes716200
SWINBANKWilliamSelby2400300

To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.
by Caroline Gaden and others.