Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter T

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter T

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
TALLENTIREIsaacLondon513450
TANCREDCharlesHelmsley19030011873
TANFIELDStephenAysgarth4533637
TANNINGand Currying CoYork43339410
TARNM. M.Melbecks30191414
TARSELLWilliamNewby104078910
TATECharlesRichmond180001680
TATERev. JMarske1400240
TATERev. JamesCroxton Ulceby101519910
TATEJohnFoston1000120
TATEJohnNorth Cowton7102110
TATESethTholthorpe9227150
TAYLORAnnEasingwold21113320
TAYLOREdwardStoneygate620300
TAYLOREd CYork4102262610
TAYLORFrancisMelmerby22383517
TAYLORGeorgeScarborough4220200
TAYLORHy.Bedale28310456
TAYLORHy. JohnHinderwell170211312
TAYLORJYork305265
TAYLORJaneMelbecks23371315
TAYLORJeremiahMuston1000174
TAYLORJohnFarndale3228415
TAYLORJohnKilburn21020449
TAYLORJoshYork2600420
TAYLORJosh Exrs ofGrinton533130
TAYLORMrsOtley45029117
TAYLORRev RWarthill13021925915
TAYLORRobertKirby200815
TAYLORThomasOsmotherley217112
TAYLORThomasPoppleton2031460
TAYLORThomasScarborough113979710
TAYLORWilliamLockton9001015
TAYLORWilliamPockley163334415
TAYLORWilliamScarborough367287281
TAYLORWilliamThorpe16312911818
TEASDALEAnnDalton Thirsk90132115
TEASDALEMrs AnnStartforth2721770
TEASDALEGeorgeDalton Thirsk90152115
TEASDALEGeorgeStartforth3834710
TEASDALEJohnWelburn23225410
TEASDALEMissStartforth316130
TEASDALER Repres ofStartforth1922500
TEASDALEWilliamEasingwold292348315
TEES BOTTLE CO South Stockton2002900
TEIGNMOUTHLordNorthallerton11333015190
TEMPLEEdwardLow Worsall106002000
TEMPLEGeorgeClifton120205810
TEMPLEJamesWhorlton51181314
TEMPLEMrsLow Worsall120001750
TEMPLEWilliamEasingwold41130810
TEMPLETONAnnLiverpool12331695
TENNANTFredS Milford2300650
TENNANTJohnPreston8200500
TENNANTOttwell Devisees ofRichmond Yorks2542328616
TENNANTMiss RebeccaWest Burton282301513
TENNANTRdCobdale702390
TENNANTRobertLeeds36332934574
TENNANTThomasCarlton1342228510
TENNANTWilliamNewbiggin8191618
TENNETG junRavensworth6237285
TENNETG senRavensworth60341410
TENNISWOODAlfredStillington222810
TENNISWOODCharlesStillington222810
TERRYBettyAskrigg120152910
TERRYE Devs ofBainbridge19112270
TERRYMrs EThornton Rush23119393
TERRYF Devs ofWensley15701715112
TERRYGeorgeAskrigg21221343
TERRYGeorgeCravenholme5811704
TERRYHannahHutton Rudby529241
TERRYJamesAskrigg5611312216
TERRYJohnAskrigg163071266
TERRYMary Trees ofHutton Rudby4800360
TERRYMrsScarborough44206015
TERRYMrsThornton1207420
TERRYWilliamAysgarth28228288
TERRYWilliamEasingwold8213110
TESSYMANMrsNorthallerton13203410
TESSYMANWilliamCoulton120340
TEWEdwardWakefield38331712760
THACKRAYMrsYork80231320
THEAKSTONRobertMasham2602718512
THEAKSTONS WScalby411435310
THEAKSTONEJohnWarlaby630120
THEAKSTONERdMalton Road1532415410
THELLUSONC S AYork92712015455
THIMBLEBYThomasSpilsby32004418
THIRLWALLSarahRichmond9025313
THISTLEHyAislaby6614800
THISTLEJohnSleights1003480
THISTLEMatthewTamerton Foliot1003480
THISTLEThomasThorpe Bassett951381150
THISTLEThomasWhitby144281044
THOMASCYork8200770
THOMASJ HThe Mount York301191170
THOMASJamesMorton100100
THOMPSONAndrewSealholm Bridge2430936
THOMPSONBenjaminEasingwold2610630
THOMPSONBethal Executors ofKirbymoorside420105
THOMPSONBrougham[Askrigg]5133186
THOMPSONCWyginton3400500
THOMPSONClementLow Abbotside300336019
THOMPSONE, Exs. OfYork752307600
THOMPSONElizabethLow Hawsker6233140
THOMPSONFrancisAyesgarth1731312
THOMPSONGeorgeLockton59002914
THOMPSONGeorgeOsmotherley20129834
THOMPSONGeorgeSwinton32050
THOMPSONGeorgeThirsk6327185
THOMPSONG., Representatives ofOxpasture, near Bowes1800360
THOMPSON and BARKERGeo. and JohnYedingham1920544
THOMPSONG. S.Skelton851321260
THOMPSONHenryStillington23342415
THOMPSONHenry S.York4123497417
THOMPSONH.S. & J.S.Moorlands150002750
THOMPSONJ.C.Ashdown Park, Surrey1902335030
THOMPSONJamesDanby End Mill800160
THOMPSONJaneAmpleforth201270
THOMPSONJohnDanby End Mill800160
THOMPSONJohnHeights1227100
THOMPSONJohnLockton12065
THOMPSONJohnMurton3120870
THOMPSONJohnNorth Allerton2334230
THOMPSONJohnPickhill, Thirsk5330120
THOMPSONJohnThirsk1130350
THOMPSONJohnWhitby198202320
THOMPSONRev. JohnBrompton24011374
THOMPSONRev. JohnEasby, Richmond16392710
THOMPSONJ., Trees. OfSkelton9333816
THOMPSONJosephGlaisdale83220560
THOMPSONJosephOsmotherly16332811
THOMPSONJosephUgthorpe19318402
THOMPSONJ., Exors. ofMarton6215105
THOMPSONLeonardSheriff Hutton1,416381,8755
THOMPSONLukeYork540312475
THOMPSONM. Devs. ofKirkby Stephen51020364
THOMPSONMichaelAskrigg220112510
THOMPSONMilesNawton30070
THOMPSONMrsRipon4131500
THOMPSONMrsSunderland56127400
THOMPSONMrsWensleydale9310510
THOMPSONMrsYork5702024411
THOMPSONRev. PPensher Rectory63134630
THOMPSONR. F.Barnard Castle3131811
THOMPSONRichardCarlton Nimiott13090
THOMPSONRobertCrakehall208208
THOMPSONRobertDarlington16003780
THOMPSONRobertFlaxton10301410
THOMPSONRobertNawton600154
THOMPSONRobertSkelton2100410
THOMPSONS., Exs. ofDoncaster61178860
THOMPSONSamuelRigton7122716015
THOMPSONThomasBedale5229130
THOMPSONThomasBrompton31154210
THOMPSONThomasLittle Crakehall208140
THOMPSONThomasRichmond, Yorks.1731312
THOMPSONW., Trs. ofSkelton211172316
THOMPSONWilliamAysgarth1731312
THOMPSONWilliamBedale14113310015
THOMPSONWilliamDarlington24008010
THOMPSONWilliamFryup57204016
THOMPSONWilliamGlaisdale183371215
THOMPSONWilliamKings's Lynn60034640
THOMPSONWilliamKirklington1790112749
THOMPSONWilliamThirsk700155
THOMPSONWilliamWesterdall432390
THOMPSONW., Trees. of.Thornaby220220
THOMPSONW. C. F.[Hunton]193233016
THOMSONMary AnnGuisborough510230
THORNHILLClarkKettering11322413014
THORNHILLHy. S.Lloyds, E. C.135001070
THORNTONDorothyWhitby3200435
THORNTONGeorgeDewsbury14238310
THORNTONJohnSlingsby400250
THORNTONR., junStapleton223410
THORNTONR., senStapleton24118950
THORPAnnEston20080
THORPEDanielCropton420230
THORPEFrancisEbberston3313104
THORPEJosephBamby524194
THORPEMarthaEbberston3313104
THORPEWilliamCropton1200714
THORPEWilliamHarrogate1773382670
THURNHAMMrs A.Walton210560
THWAITEJamesHawes30332147
THWAITEJames J.Askrigg15112110510
THWAITEJ., Devs. ofBainbridge145281916
THWAITERichardWest Burton462195219
THWAITESimonNewbiggen201155013
THWAITESAdamThirsk800300
TIDDJamesOsmotherley163214118
TIDMANIsaac C.Luithorpe500330
TIDYMANChristopherBellerby320317
TIDYMANJohnBellerby1200141
TIGARPennock H.Bridlington94313720
TILLJamesThirsk9026130
TIMS and CO. [Lockton]3000013015
TINDALLMrs A.Kirkby, Misperton1,5412381,96315
TINDALLAlfredAyton2382515
TINDALLJamesScarborough71001280
TINDALLR., Devs. ofRobin Hood's Bay12133200
TINDALLRt.Cowling, Burrell2820277
TINDALLRobertScarborough102923310
TINDALLWm., Trustees of.Scarborough23124720
TINKEREleanorScarborough233382659
TINKLERJ. and T.Sedgefield1536270
TINKLERJamesLartington150374410
TINSLEYCharlesMiddlesborough57117237
TIPLADYGayAskrigg141123210
TIREMANRev. F. G.Wilton64301520
TIREMANHy.Howden18029425
TODBenjaminEasingwold4052110
TODDGeorge A.Darlington2133152
TODDJohnBarningham4210158
TODDJohnOsmotherley117120
TODDRev. JohnNorth Cowton38813849810
TODDMary AnnWhoreton700910
TODDMissRipon13226460
TODDRobertDarlington30151410
TODDThomasBroadwood30073
TODDThomasHeworth22620
TODDWilliamBarningham13413830511
TODDWilliamGoldsbrough273152816
TODDWilliamOsmotherley211170
TODDWilliamWelbury6001712
TODDW. H. WilliamHalnaby Hall, Yorks.3,0941382,82313
TOESElizabethOsbaldwick3113350
TOMLINGeorgeHulme42112010
TOMLINRev. JacobWolleston, Northampton51323340419
TOMLINJ. R.Richmond29320217
TOMLINJames R.Richmond14631333515
TOMLINMrs JaneBedale3653172239
TOMLINMissRichmond613659
TOMLINMrsWest Wilton813111344
TOMLINSONAnnRipon2351111
TOMLINSONGeorgeAppleton325122
TOMLINSONHy.Appleton302762
TOMLINSONMrsWest Witton718154
TOMLINSONWillam H.Aysgarth9513111,0980
TONGECharlesHuntington150137910
TONTINE COMPANY [Ingleby, Arncliffe]00150 
TOPHAMAnnMiddleham1413110210
TOPHAMMrs. C.Middleham38322380718
TOPHAMRev. E. C.Hauxwell461216813
TOPHAMEdward W.Chester200130
TOPHAMJohnMiddleham48903064615
TOPHAMThomas[Carthorpe]190102210
TOPHAMThomasMiddleham1,0390331,07111
TOPHAMSir WilliamNoirmont, Surrey3382313814
TOWNERev. E. J.Forcett, Darlington11022230
TOWNLEYJaneEasingwold59036550
TOWNSENDJamesScarboro'13221010
TOWNSHIP OF Aysgarth2932541
TOWNSHIP OF Falsgrave16330550
TOWNSHIP OF Thornton Rust2232300
TRANMERE.East Harlsey2200250
TRATTLESGeorgeCloughton, Newlands413206417
TRATTLESWilliamBurmston201225617
TRAUMEWilliamSuffield151354910
TREBECKMrs CharlotteSouthwell1173299812
TREMLETMrs[Healaugh]5882281640
TRENHOLMEChristopherScorton, Catterick2424970
TREWHITTMrBorrowby500130
TRINNUMWilliamSimmington10040
TROTTERAlexanderSedbergh153192416
TROTTERJohnStockton60060
TROTTERRichardAskrigg10022202
TROTTERWilliamEpsom2133029315
TROTTERWilliam DaleBishop Auckland520120
TROUSDALEMrs., Exrs. of[Rosedale West]62005210
TROWSDALEWilliamGreat Broughton221410
TROWSDALLThomasSnainton42121210
TUDONRev. CharlesNawton633860
TUKEJohnStrensal4036140
TUNMANSarah & ElizaYork220290
TUNSTALLJohnCarthorpe111327
TUNSTALLJohnElgin, N. B.1600400
TUNSTALLWilliam, Executors of[High Abbotside]33373813
TURNBULLRobertHackness873314112
TURNBULLThomasHartlepool28224218
TURNBULLThomasWhitby13433462517
TURNERAllansonCloughton231071
TURNERJ.Fulford5300800
TURNERJohnThornton-le-Beaus23281815
TURNERJohnYork639240
TURNERJohn, Reps. ofGilmonby2500520
TURNERS.Springfield Place, Leeds200480
TURNERRev. W. N.Middleton18104310
TURTONCapt. E. H.Whitby5,3260155,44912
TURTONRobertEasingwold43328930
TUTINMrs E.Northallerton1090161370
TUTINJamesRipon4482187440
TUTINWilliamSowerby842171020
TWEDDELLJ. B. Trs. ofStoksley1020241750
TWEDDELLJohn, Trs. of[North Cowton]9230900
TWEEDYJohnNorthallerton8632780
TWELLSAlfredKirke White Street, Nottingham94224145
TYREMANEd.Cold Kirby3328518
TYSONA. G.Pickering410350

To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.
by Caroline Gaden and others.