Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letters U, V and W

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letters U, V and W

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
ULLATHORNE and CO Gate St., Lincoln's Inn518200
UMPLEBYJohnYork3010725
UMPLEBYThomasCarthorpe173376217
UNDERWOODMichaelSealholm Bridge7118143
UPPLEBYMary AnnScarborough13123700
URWINSarahSpennithorne123624
URWINWilliamMiddleham283223210
USHERWOODWilliamBagdale15502011516
UTLEYEdwardCarlton Highdale36394216
UTLEYWilliamLiverpool19027351

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
VARLEYGeorgeHuntington3211360
VASEYSarahThornton1232515
VASEYStephenNorthallerton2132616
VAUGHANThomasMarton28531678815
VAUSEGeorgianaWelburn1010715
VAUSEMrs MarthaYork1032810
VAZEYGeorge Hy.Scarborough10310400
VEALHenryHudswell149309710
VEALSamuelDarlington22121110
VENISJohn ThomasFryup64005112
VENISRobertFryup6700572
VENTRESSWilliamBorrowby532321170
VERITZRichardThirsk1,11202075615
VESTRY, SELECT OF Bedale4501914915
VICAR, THE, OF Barton312680
VICAR, THE, OF St.Helens1000350
VICAR, THE, OF Sedbergh10731110112
VICAR, THE, OF Worsley11316200
VICAR & CHURCHWARDENS OF Easingwold30011450
VICKERMANThomas[Wrelton]300419
VYNERLady MaryNewby Hall4,5773177,3791

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
WADDINGTONMartinMelmerby, Ripon285284500
WADDINGTONMrsMelmerby, Ripon462147810
WADDINGTONWilliamBrompton-on-Swale233460
WADE and JAMES Bedale72252310
WADEChristiana & anotherBedale & Leyburn403633
WADEGeorgeTollerton2400225
WADEJohnHeadland, Darlington4000600
WADEJohn, Trees. ofNewton-le-Willows29113360
WADEMaryLeeming1020330
WAILESMrs AnnWest Rounton195002410
WAILESFrancisEasingwold10111718710
WAILESGeorgeCroft103001820
WAILESJohn, Devs. ofOsmotherlry154301639
WAINEElizabethKirkbridge7120165
WAINEMrsKirbymoorside6400900
WAINNANB. W.Panna828815
WAINMANW. B., Devs. ofSilton Nether1,7512171,6320
WAISTELLCharlesNorthallerton2018710
WAISTELLWilliamNorthallerton3312500
WAISTWELLJohnReeth314130
WAITEThomasMalton300410
WAITEWilliamCraike Castle1,1650141,5865
WAITESJonahSowerby, Thirsk150134210
WAITESWilliamSowerby9823523910
WAKEAnthonyRedcar4031515412
WAKEGeorgeKirkby Moorside5327220
WAKERev. J. H.Easingwold5110890
WAKEFIELDH. C.Whitby76126720
WALBRANMrsThirsk102142010
WALBURNRichardCundall, York11501020610
WALBURNThomasCundall, York11501120610
WALDYRev. R.Langton Great71339820
WALDYThomas W.Egglescliffe52112986410
WALESGeorgeSkewsby40080
WALKERMrs A.Hurworth374003000
WALKERAmbroseSouth Stockton2003750
WALKEREdmundNorthallerton180632218259
WALKEREleanorMoorsholm2810165
WALKERF., Exors. ofBellerby9723519318
WALKERGeorgeManchester575117412
WALKERHarriottGuisborough11070
WALKERSir JamesSand Hutton223910266915
WALKERJohn and Co.Malton720285
WALKERJohnLittle Fencote1331212028
WALKERJohnMalton33162410
WALKERJohnMarske Redcar100168
WALKERJohnRomanby3223011710
WALKERJohnThirsk230103224782
WALKERJohn C.Whitby392377982
WALKERJosh.Cotherston122160
WALKERMaryPotto5010150
WALKERMaryRotherhithe, S. E.22291210
WALKERMissNorthallerton602330100717
WALKERMissThirsk21030
WALKERMrsHigh Birl71121700
WALKERRev.Ripon6201410
WALKERRobertLawrence Pountney Hill E.C.10112400
WALKERSamuelLittle Fryup900130
WALKERThomasMalton6130396914
WALKERThomasRotherhithe, S. E.22291210
WALKERRev. T.Sleights, Whitby1223391359
WALKERT. S.Manby Hall866229135811
WALKERW.Hull22028250
WALKERW., Trees. ofWhitby4540184900
WALKERWardellPickering6320415
WALKERWilliamBedale608178
WALKERWilliamEasingwold93201250
WALKERWilliamMalton532019817
WALKERWilliamRonaldkirk7000350
WALKERWilliam,Executors of(Marton)19002019
WALKERWilliam D.Northallerton1500313260
WALLEREdmundKirkby Fleetham224239337711
WALLERJohnMoulton320110
WALLERRobertSculcoates4323810515
WALLISJohnLebberstone1020130
WALLISMary A.Middleton531714
WALLISPeterWest Coatham, Redcar2121115
WALLISWilliamHinderwell1330200
WALSHAWGeorgeScarborough5041370
WALSINGHAMLordMerton Hall, Thetford2,283223289915
WALTERJ.W.M.Hawkhill4372224850
WALTONGeorgeCotherston923250
WALTONGeorgeEdinburgh7115150
WALTONJohnBowes89251170
WALTONJohnMickleton9210254
WALTONRev. JohnFlockton,Wakefield2016150
WALTONJosh.Mickleton412911
WALTONWilliamAckham110710
WALTONWilliamMickleton220912
WANDESFORDE,Hon.C.H.B.C.S., Trs of(Ipswell)5163314468718
WARCUPWilliamLockton1620159
WARDAnn E.,Devisees ofLondon1211006745
WARDDanielYork22004715
WARDGeorgeHipswell5114210
WARDGeorgeThirsk6023120
WARDGeorgeTollerton2117152
WARD George,Heirs ofReeth9700600
WARDJamesYork22024715
WARDJames RobertThirsk742211120
WARDJaneTwickenham69310800
WARDJohnHovingham112080
WARDJohnRichmond1081161640
WARDJohnSawdon4220590
WARDMary A.Stokesley1012480
WARDRd.Richmond Yorks.16333129
WARDCaptain RobertSlingsby,York100126900
WARDR.W.Slingsby,York760282100
WARDThomasHosterfield1002710
WARDThomasRichmond1637560
WARDThomasYork37007610
WARDThomas,jun.Huby48008115
WARDWilliamSawdon1403371485
WARDWilliam R.York483215830
WARDALERev.C.B.Bowes280128310
WARDELLJohnBarden272010511
WARDELLJohn R.TunbridgeWells2333311
WARDELLMrs.Pickering1151210
WARDELLRobertCarlton40004914
WARDELLWilliamBarden300134
WARDMAN Robert T.Easingwold31329750
WAREJ.H.Heworth70319210
WARINGIsaacLleightholme30213350
WARINGJamesLleightholme30213350
WARLEYWilliam`Scarborough48224950
WARNEFORDRd.Parliament St.S.W.33211500
WARNEREdwardQuorndon Hall, Leicestershire1206123170019
WARRINEREdwardSkensall153254610
WARRINERJohnSkensall420910
WARRINERRd.Helmsley1500220
WARICKJohn N.Langthorpe232318210
WASSMrs.Helmsley York13589
WASTELLWilliamMoorsholm20030
Water Company Scarborough1032426370
WATERSJohnSandhutton, Thirsk21220715
WATERSMrs.Sandhutton, Thirsk12310200
WATKINChristopherRichmond43221120
WATKINWilliamWhitby10931310614
WATKINSONT.T.York337031145515
WATSONAnnSheffield151311413
WATSONMrs. E.Pickering Marishes635200
WATSONElizabethHolwick111869
WATSONFrankGlaisdale26319398
WATSONGThornton4118916
WATSONGeorgeFinley3500660
WATSONH., and others(Carlton)4134118
WATSONHarrietHorsehouse450204311
WATSONHyBootham33381580
WATSONHyPickering961258112
WATSONHyThirsk413610
WATSONMrs IsabelPickering21214415
WATSONJamesElwick Hall, Durham837240
WATSONJohnClaxton2337300
WATSONJohnDarlington480194814
WATSONJohnEgton25319398
WATSONJohnLimedale120223410
WATSONJohnPickering86421742511
WATSONMaryGuisborough41076
WATSONMaryHunton5281416
WATSONMaryMorton-on-Swale12101510
WATSONMary A.LBroughty Ferry, Dundee438045900
WATSONMrs.Scarborough52239274
WATSONMrsThornton-le-Moor2407200
WATSONPeterWelbury550259311
WATSONMrs RachelThornton-lr-Moor58123600
WATSONR Exors of, Thornton Dale208810
WATSONRobertNewton161161910
WATSONRobertPickering1041211025
WATSONRobertRosedale West8230676
WATSONRobertUgthorpe20002014
WATSONRobinsonStockton263004960
WATSONThomasBrawley18603028915
WATSONThomasNorthallerton1003613010
WATSONThomasPickering2320155
WATSONWilliamBempton4034434
WATSONWilliamGillamoor202103
WATSONWilliamPickering56831468412
WATSONWilliamStartforth Hall136391733
WATSONWilliamUgthorpe10000969
WATTSRev.Peter R.South Kilvington7333160
WAWNRev.G.D.Kirkleatham1307270
WEATHERILLAnneGuisborough10050
WEATHERILLG. W.Great Broughton638285
WEATHERILLJohnStillington5228210
WEATHERILLJohnYork105100
WEATHERILLMissesStokesley12105715
WEATHERILLMrs. Mary A.Sheriff Hutton66134850
WEATHERILLMrs.York5001210
WEATHERILLRobertStillington5228210
WEATHERILLThomasHaxby400100
WEATHERILLThomasHelmsley York3232120
WEATHERILLThomasYork1103577
WEATHERILLWilliamStokesley12105715
WEBBW. F.Nottingham759914809313
WEBBERev.H. ReesBrompton610120
WEBSTERAlexanderThornton-le-Clay209160
WEBSTEREleazarGreat Broughton423160
WEBSTERGeorgeBarnby804110
WEBSTERHenryBurrill164002540
WEBSTERHy. Exors.of.Bedale21211813
WEBSTERJohnGreat Broughton313090
WEBSTERJohnRipley120910
WEBSTERJonathonGlaisdale1534242
WEBSTERJonathonSnainton19135590
WEBSTERMatthewAskrigg191392811
WEBSTERMrs.Allerston Marshes203390
WEBSTERRobertBedale105518
WEBSTERRobertIngleby Greenhow312205
WEBSTERRobertNewby820101015
WEBSTERThomasHull120910
WEBSTERThomasKirkby Moorside422260
WEBSTERWilliamWombleton63949
WEDGEWOODWilliamKilburn100279 
WEETMANFras.Kirkby Moorside8214810
WEETMANGeorgeOxfield101969
WEETMANGoodvillThornton13012341
WEETMANWilliamNorth Holme101969
WEIGHELLHy. M.Osmotherley2231210
WEIGHELLJohnNorthallerton3300760
WEIGHELLRd.Silton Nether32070
WEIGHELLWilliamCarlton881888-
WEIGHELLWilliamScugdale1122032-
WEIGHELLWilliamWakefield632884
WEIGHILLJohnWhitby341163317
WELBORNR., Exors ofHunmanby52--141-
WELBOURNR., Bridlington15--40-
WELBURNAnneYork2211040-
WELBURNElizabethKirkby Moorside113134213
WELFORDJohnRoxby28125333
WELFORDThomasGlaindale11--134
WELLBURN and JARVIS Scarborough1-8288-
WELLBURNGeorgeFylingdales66-5966
WELLBURNHy.Scarborough34--187
WELLBURNJohnFylingdales5-362010
WELLBURNRobertWhitby432143410
WELLBURNZachariah S.Falsgrave3-7220-
WELLSThomasStrensal13--20-
WENSLEYDALE,Lord, Exs. Of.Wensleydale231025
WENTWORTHJohnBridlington18-3550-
WENTWORTHThomasTollerton111813-
WENTWORTHWilliamTollerton30355214
WESTJohnLangton, Great232--240-
WESTJohnSowerby, Thirsk503518315
WESTMissThirsk123344910
WESTWilliam R.Sowerby104-3293-
WESTMARLANDRichardBarningham3--10-
WESTWICKWilliamSatronside2--6-
WETHERALDJamesAysgarth1324710
WETHERALDJohnBedale10338233
WETHERALLRev. A.W.Stonegrave Rectory188-2031310
WETHERALLMrs.Barforth22311410
WETHERELMrs. MaryNewbiggen21112255
WETHERELLJohnBellerby3-2493
WETHERELLWilliamAyton, Stokesley3--8-
WETHERELLW., Trees. OfNorth Cowton133-39-
WETHERILLMrs. Eliz.Kilburn401204516
WHALEYRev. Chr.Bainbrdge14236351
WHALEYFrancisHawes110-413910
WHALEYHy.Hawes2883314157
WHALEYJas., Devs. Of.Hawes1,12723787510
WHALEYJohnBands46-846-
WHALEYRev. John, Devisees of.Hawes40131832719
WHALEYJohn C.Kilburn, N.W.143320821
WHALEYT., Reps. OfHawes28012916915
WHALEYWilliamHawes43412243812
WHALEYRev. WilliamBedale793386018
WHALLYOswald R.Hawes36711343011
WHARNCLIFFELordWortley Hall3,5173263,6999
WHARRICKMrs. F.Thornton173272913
WHARTONMiss C.Burton Grange, York11181610
WHARTONRev. J.C.Gilling504-680514
WHARTONJohnScarboro'390-35616-
WHARTONJohn L.Bramham7973287786
WHARTONJohn ThomasSkelton Castle, Redcar8,2573127,0435
WHARTONStephenWhitby5612740-
WHARTONWilliamSouth Cliff, Scarborough427367
WHARTONRev. W.F.Barningham69-3117010
WHEABLEAnn M.Romsey4134117
WHEELERMrs.York212-96-
WHELDONJohnFarndale2711557-
WHIPPWilliamYork8321610
WHISKERMatthiasWeston2118105
WHITAKERWilliam W.Ripon293154517
WHITEAliceMelbecks322713-
WHITEAnnHawsker3021032-
WHITEChristopherBrockmagill211210-
WHITEGeorgeDalton, Richmond5222210
WHITEHy. Exors. ofMelbecks101334010
WHITEJamesAppleton317919
WHITEJohnBransby114312
WHITEJohnHarwood Dale10233919114
WHITEMrs.Reeth22-16-
WHITEThomasUgthorpe32--2512
WHITEWilliamHawsker323313-
WHITEWilliamKirkby Moorside114312
WHITEFIELDMargaretMelbecks812420-
WHITEFIELDNannyMuker153320-
WHITEHEADJohnAlne2433269-
WHITELOCKMatthewCogden Hall, Richmond374215992-
WHITELOCKMrs.Bellerby6--171
WHITELOCKRichardMasham2622165-
WHITELOCKRobertMarrick1431016-
WHITELOCKThomasRomanby, Northallerton86-915210
WHITEOAKJosephDalton1322176
WHITFIELDJamesLeyburn211153311
WHITFIELDJohnHaddo Terrace, Scarbro'25114313
WHITFIELDWilliamScarborough9110296
WHITFIELDW., Exrs. OfLebberston10--24-
WHITINGGeorgeStockton4--15-
WHITTAKERJohnThirsk142-1710
WHITTAKERLawrenceHaslingdon59223710
WHITTAKERWilliamBreckamore, Ripon252--41210
WITTELLMissUpper Helmsley111231256-
WHITTLEJ.London152235-
WHITTONGeorgeBedale11-2039-
WHITWELLGeorgeFoston42--84-
WHITWELLJ.J., Exors. OfUpper Helmsley98--93-
WHITWELLLeonardStamford Bridge182656-
WHITWELLThomas(Claston)2511356-
WHITWELLWilliamEasingwold12305-
WHITWELLWm., & Co.South Stockton30--3,766-
WHORLEYWilliamFulford111-14-
WHORLEYWilliamYork19128755
WHORTONGeorgeCunnerston24-1331-
WHYILLThomasFarlington63221910
WHYTEHEADHy. Y.Hull531323865-
WHYTEHEADWilliamYork23028448-
WIDOW'S LAND, Trees. Of West Tanfield14--16-
WIGGLESWORTHMrs.Thirsk1227205
WILBERFORCEC.Warthill3--6-
WILBERFORCEHy.York1822621810
WILCOXMrs.(High Abbotside)38322367
WILDONThomasPickering4323816
WILEYWm., Exors. OfBurniston73392313
WILFORDJohnBrompton6-18654
WILKINSRev. A.D.Dewsbury201316-
WILKINSONArcherScalby162-5210
WILKINSONArthur O.Lindfield, Surrey1--8-
WILKINSONMrs. B.Osmotherley52216-
WILKINSONEdwardThirsk1722546-
WILKINSONJaneHunton13-52
WILKINSONJohnBoosbeck, Guisborough32--2710
WILKINSONJohnEasingwold313717-
WILKINSONJohnOrton13142015
WILKINSONJ., Trees. OfDarlington109315160-
WILKINSONJ., Trees. OfAppleton Wiske128131140-
WILKINSONMichaelThirsk22268-
WILKINSONRalphNorthallerton5437105-
WILKINSONT., Devs. OfThrintoft52--80-
WILKINSONThomasBarnby25--148
WILKINSONThomasBedale Wood1--15-
WILKINSONThomasSowerby6-3252-
WILKINSONThomas H.Walsham-le-Willow16913419712
WILKINSONWilliamHull43224-
WILKINSONWilliamLunedale34-81614
WILKSExors. ofYork14-29256-
WILKSThomasBilsdale9--1310
WILKSWilliamHealey112-1315
WILLARLYRobertSwainley5-52010
WILLENSHy.Hutton Rudby1234597
WILLESMrs.Clifton88-3960-
WILLEYRev. J.Heworth433115-
WILLEYThomasAmpleforth2114510
WILLIAMSEdwardMarton52-9710
WILLIAMSONColonelCroft12-60-
WILLIAMSONGeorgeBedale3-254-
WILLIAMSONJ., Heirs of.Malton23-1810215
WILLIAMSONRev. R.H.Hurworth127222212-
WILLIAMSONR. and J.Snainton1891939010
WILLIAMSONThomasDarlington42-1916
WILLIAMSONThomasHowlsykes1-1812-
WILLIANT.S.Hawes3162313737
WILLIARDGeorgeYarm53-16-
WILLISChristopher., jun.Preston6--35
WILLISChristopher., sen.Preston31516
WILLISJ.R., Devs ofWest Burton16123619218
WILLISJohn J.Austwick Settle1132341231
WILLISJohn and ElizCarperby17118223
WILLISRichardBedale3315716
WILLISRobertAysgarth62161013
WILLISThomas, junBedale5242919
WILLISWilliamPickering40054
WILSONMrs. ElizabethRedcar9131350
WILSONMrs. ElizabethSandhutton, Thirsk600190
WILSONElizabethWhitby6216260
WILSONF., Trees. OfThornaby5000760
WILSONGeorgeGreat Ayton13240
WILSONGeorgeHutton Rudby721147317
WILSONGeorgeNunthorpe701005688
WILSONGeorgeRosedale2318111
WILSONGeorgeSpaunton331768
WILSONHannahLittle Ayton30067
WILSONIsaacNunthorpe1890036210
WILSONJamesSandhutton, Thirsk320120
WILSONJamesSwinton11090
WILSONJamesWakefield136002150
WILSONJaneNewton860291364
WILSONJohnAppleton Wiske79321840
WILSONJohnGlaisdale637140
WILSONJohnIngleby Greenhow41363110
WILSONJohnMuker120242115
WILSONJohnPickering132224417
WILSONJohnRutherford1032019310
WILSONJohnSpennithorne20040
WILSONJohnWest Heslerton19020320
WILSONJohnYork8195712
WILSONJohn, Exs ofNewton172251015
WILSONJ. A.Scarborough300315
WILSONJohn EdenYork193272020
WILSONJohn GeraldCliffe Hall, Darlington30591146534
WILSONJohn T.Great Ayton13355016
WILSONJosephDanby End56206310
WILSONMaryBorrowby, near Thirsk718198
WILSONMissPickering220100
WILSONMissesPickering10020490
WILSONMrs.Borrowby800500
WILSONMrs.Clifton712650
WILSONMrs.(Girsby)250003400
WILSONMrs.Hovingham800500
WILSONMrs.Langton, Northallerton4803800
WILSONMrs.Scarborough3105910
WILSONMrs.Thirsk3120100
WILSONMrs.York53001060
WILSONRichardSkelton13050
WILSONRev. RichardCatterick63321820
WILSONRobertHull305153020
WILSONRobertYork828650
WILSONR. B.Cliffe Hall180182280
WILSONR. R.Fearby12040
WILSONSamuelHoltby4020480
WILSONMrs. Sarah HPickering490368018
WILSONSusannahAppleton Wiske126120
WILSONThomasBarnard Castle100212
WILSONThomasFlaxton13101910
WILSONThomasGreat Langton20060
WILSONThomasMuker145023970
WILSONThomasNewton271690
WILSONThomasRosedale, West73005412
WILSONRev. Thomas C.Kirkby Fleetham4015360
WILSONWilliamBrawby9001310
WILSONWilliamEasingwold1170020115
WILSONWilliamNewton531352
WILSONWilliamSealholm Bridge470136919
WILSONWilliamSinderby60321340
WILSONWilliamSpanham68291220
WILSONWilliamSutton-on-Forest41311912
WILSONWilliamWalton17301810
WILSTHORPEFrancesPickering3073017
WIMBUSHRev. SamuelTerrington33011345725
WIMPThomasLondon7038220
WINDLEJosephPickering6303210915
WINDLESnowdon, & Co.Eskdaleside6713111012
WINKSElizaRichmond1116510
WINNBetty, Exs. OfMuker1719510
WINNGeorgeAskrigg940018106712
WINNGeorge, jun.Askrigg56312400
WINNRev. John, Exrs. ofAskrigg3541125460
WINNRichardPenrith1672331440
WINNThomasBedale6311212
WINNWilliamGreat Ayton129910
WINNINGTONAnthony, Devisees of(Aysgarth)1218615
WINNINGTONFrancisAysgarth123252819
WINPENNYFrancisBarnard Castle1322312
WINSPEARJohnGlaisdale32012280
WINSPEARThomasWombleton121012
WINTERGeorgeTadcaster1300350
WINTERRev. JCoxwold12226160
WISEJames H.Norton8209510
WISEWilliamYork148141590
WISEMANJohn, & BrosPeat Gate Top101182710
WITHAMRev. ThomasLartington Hall75101038485
WOLSTENHOLMEGeorgeYork171042500
WOMBWELLSir Geo. ONewburgh Park119113311304417
WOMPRARobinsonHawsker2328186
WOODAnnieBedale7230150
WOODBasil ThomasKnaresborough91727148014
WOODCharlesBedale7230150
WOODCharles C.Broxholme6021010319
WOODRev. E.Ripon1100165
WOODGeneral, Trs. OfChertsey188413285317
WOODGeorgeAske, Richmond5011220
WOODJamesBedale7230150
WOODJamesSutton-under-Whitestonecliffe5015197
WOODJames, Exrs of(Lewisham)48133112
WOODJames H.Ugglebarnby64136624
WOODJeffreyBedale7230150
WOODJohnCropton1471141900
WOODJohnGillamoor942012110
WOODJohnScarborough211333200
WOODJohn, junSpaunton1432173
WOODJohn, senKirkby Moorside42932653917
WOODJ. R., Guardns. ofLiverpool29014815
WOODMargaretBedale7230150
WOODMaryWhitby24314200
WOODMatthewOld Broad Street, E.C.1020101906
WOODRev. MatthewSettle, Yorks81271065
WOODRd.York5310220
WOODRev. RichardBainbridge43261224
WOODRobertSutton Howgrave4200630
WOODThomasCropton7400730
WOODThomasStillington43374012
WOODThomas B.Knaresborough223003800
WOODWilliamGrinton61116774
WOODWilliamGueldable, Thirsk133540
WOODWilliamKirkby Moorside54007410
WOODWilliamOulton House, Leeds26131423516
WOODWilliamSheriff Hutton236333400
WOODWilliamSutton-on-Forest3800720
WOODRev. William(Hawes)1581815518
WOODWilliam R.Manchester3803332506
WOODALLJohnScarborough138831153050
WOODCOCKR. and T.Lebberston76201210
WOODCOCKThomasGristhorpe30055
WOODCOCKThomasMalton5100655
WOODCOCKWilliamMalton212470
WOODHAMSR. junBarnard Castle1330300
WOODSRev. WilliamAmpleforth College3601548
WOODWARDEdwardWelburn5001715
WOODWARDJohnMilford Junction1883352820
WOODWARDThomasEasingwold2761174090
WOODWARDWilliamHusthwaite1028360
WOODWARDWm., Exrs. OfDykeheads16011730
WOODWARKGeorgeGlaisdale24201318616
WOODKWARKWilliamBarnby2600308
WOODWARKWilliamGlaisdale3410360
WOOLAMRev. H.Glaisdale32050
WOOLERMessrs.Darlington2131280
WORLEYWilliamYork441176610
WORMOLDGeorgeNormanby2173127210
WORSLEYMarcusTerrington743212975
WORSLEYRev. ThomasCambridge3103380
WORSLEYWilliam C.Hovingham2532321321515
WILLISMrs. ElizabethBedale6181613
WORTHYFrancesEast Harsley1920760
WRANGHAM and SMITH Cropton10253383385
WRANGHAMMrsLondon20201515
WRANGHAMWalterBrough1942525110
WRAYGeorgeNewton1150018610
WRAYRev George OBury St Edmunds32623547014
WRAYOctavius(Manfield)1800320
WRAY and PICKARD Leyburn and Kirby Lonsdale664303887
WRAYSeptimus(Cleasby)147102000
WRAYWilliamBedale1630710
WRAYWilliamHuby820105
WRIGGLESWORTHJohnMurton62001260
WRIGHTTrees. ofYork24331840
WRIGHTMrs Anne EPickhill, Thirsk22090
WRIGHTCharles B EClitheroe80931310562
WRIGHTCharles HWhitby19328440
WRIGHTEdwardAmpleforth College7136240
WRIGHTElizabethMalton60088
WRIGHTElizabethWhitby112364016
WRIGHTGeorgeMalton128301900
WRIGHTRev G ABawtry8102313815
WRIGHTJacobHuby1200290
WRIGHTJohn and Chr.(Carlton)152191513
WRIGHTJohnBedale50271915
WRIGHTJohnEast Harsley20060
WRIGHTJohnThirsk2630400
WRIGHTJohnYork2001013
WRIGHTJohn SMalton13833032910
WRIGHTMary EMalton60088
WRIGHTMissGueldable1400360
WRIGHTMrsLeeds21329580
WRIGHTMrs MariaStillington233370
WRIGHTPhilipStrensal121370
WRIGHTRichardRichmond31190
WRIGHTRdStillington17312390
WRIGHTRobertCatton, Thirsk10050
WRIGHTRobertManby2630400
WRIGHTSamuel HYork64332900
WRIGHTThomasAppleton le Street10690
WRIGHTThomasOsmotherly11890
WRIGHTThomasSowerby, Thirsk621600
WRIGHTThos Exec ofWhitby26313470
WRIGHTWilliamMalton30050
WRIGHTWilliamStainton120200
WRIGHTWilliamStrensall203770
WRIGHTWilliamThirsk1332500
WRIGHTWilliamTopcliffe70001300
WRIGHTWilliam SScarborough60088
WRIGHTMANWm BDoncaster93521823613
WRIGHTSONCharlesMiddlesbro'3300300
WRIGHTSONDavidBedale140281610
WRIGHTSONJohnKirkby Moorside4026316
WRIGHTSONJohnWalmgate400140
WRIGHTSONJoshYork36222615
WRIGLEYJ SNorthallerton2693402600
WYNNJohn Trees. ofKirby32034770
WYNNMrNorth Wales13833411813
WYNNNoahStillington10222450
WYNNRdStillington232106710
WYRILLMrs HannahFarlington5310120
WYSERobertNorton4461332608
WYVILLAdmiralConstable Burton42314944
WYVILLRev EdwardSpennithorne53022371713
WYVILLMarmadukeSpennithorne3188230404518

To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.
by Caroline Gaden and others.