Bonhill
"BONHILL, town and parish in Dumbartonshire. The parish contains also the towns of Alexandria and Jamestown, and the villages of Balloch, Dalvault, and Mill of Halden, and it comprises the upper half of the Vale of Leven, and extends about 3 miles across the foot of Loch Lomond. Acres, 8373... Pop., quoad civilia, 12,524; quoad sacra, 2983. The surface abounds in both natural beauty and artificial embellishment. 9 large print works are within its vale; and Tillichewan Castle, Bonhill Place, Levenfield, Bromley, Balloch Castle, Cameron House, Belretiro, Arden, and other mansions are chief residences. Churches are in Alexandria and Jamestown. There are 2 public schools for 1481 scholars, and 1 of them and an enlargement for 967 are new."
From The Gazetteer of Scotland, by Rev. John Wilson, 1882.
Church Records
The parish church records are held in the General Register Office for Scotland in Edinburgh, and copies on microfilm may be consulted in local libraries.
Records in the old parish registers (OPRs) for Bonhill parish span the following years:
Births or Baptisms ~ 1676-1854
Marriages or Banns ~ 1676-1854
Deaths or Burials ~ no records
- Churches in Bonhill (NS402792):
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Bonhill area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
Registration of Births, Marriages and Deaths began in Scotland on 1st January 1855. For details of these and other records held at the General Register Office in Edinburgh, see the GRO tutorial.
Description and Travel
- View pictures of Bonhill.
Gazetteers
- Ask the GENUKI Gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Bonhill to another place.
Historical Geography
Maps
- View maps of Bonhill.