New Kilpatrick
"KILPATRICK (NEW), village in Dumbartonshire, and parish partly also in Stirlingshire. ... The parish contains also Milngavie town, and Garscadden, Carscube, Knightswood, Netherton, Craigton, Bluerow, and Dalsholm villages. Its length is 7½ miles; its greatest breadth 3½ miles; its area 9303 acres in Dumbartonshire, and 2747 in Stirlingshire. ... Pop., quoad civilia, 7414; quoad sacra, 4485. The northern section, to the extend of about 4 square miles, is filled with part of Kilpatrick Hills; and the rest of the land descends in successive knolly undulations to the Kelvin and the vicinity of Yoker on the Clyde. Coal, limestone, and very fine sandstone are worked. Chief seats are Garscube, Killermont, Garscadden, Clober, Balvie, and Kilmardinny; and chief antiquities are vestiges of Antoninus' Wall, and sites of two ancient chapels. Established, United Presbyterian, and Roman Catholic churches are at Milngavie. 8 schools for 1069 scholars are in the parish, and 1 of them for 400 is new."
[From The Gazetteer of Scotland, by Rev. John Wilson, 1882.]
Church Records
The parish church records are held in the General Register Office for Scotland in Edinburgh, and copies on microfilm may be consulted in local libraries and in LDS Family History Centres around the world.
Records in the old parish registers (OPRs) for New Kilpatrick parish span the following years:
Births or Baptisms ~ 1691-1854
Marriages or Banns ~ 1693-1854
Deaths or Burials ~ 1758-1769
- Churches in New Kilpatrick (NS550717):
- Church of Scotland, New Kilpatrick
- Blessed John Duns Scotus, Chesters Road, Roman Catholic, Bearsden
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the East Kilpatrick area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
Registration of Births, Marriages and Deaths began in Scotland on 1st January 1855. For details of these and other records held at the General Register Office in Edinburgh, see the GRO tutorial.
Description and Travel
Gazetteers
- Ask the GENUKI Gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from New Kilpatrick to another place.