| Kingdom of Fife | Contents | Fife Towns & Parishes | Nearby places |
|
| Newburgh |
Places in Newburgh parish, with links to online historical and modern maps. (The Google maps show all the places in the list; the links to www.magic.gov.uk don't apply in Scotland).
|
|
| Please read the main Fife pages if you have not already done so. | |
A separate Records Page page gives details of the records for this parish held by Scottish archives.
Newburgh has the Laing Museum which houses both artefacts and information about the town and its history.
A very good description is to be found in the relevant chapter in History of the County of Fife: From the Earliest Period to the Present Time by John M Leighton, published 1840, online at Google Books
Old Newburgh (Stenlake Publishing) contains many photographs and full descriptions.
There were 2 cemeteries in Newburgh parish:
1. Newburgh Churchyard, site built over, in High Street, next to Town Chambers (grid ref. NO 234183; GPS: 56.350817 -3.241045):
2. Newburgh Cemetery, Cupar Road, Newburgh (grid ref. NO 244182: GPS 56.350079 -3.224840):
The pre-1855 monumental inscriptions are listed in Fifeshire Monumental Inscriptions (pre-1855) vol. 3 The north east parishes by John Fowler Mitchell & Sheila Mitchell, published by the Scottish Genealogy Society. ISBN 0901061999
Parish / district reference number for 1841 - 1901 censuses: 450
The 1851 census has been indexed by the Tay Valley Family History Society.
Some census records on microfilm may be consulted in LDS Family History Centres around the world.
LDS Library Film Numbers:
1841 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 Newburgh 1042703 1042270 103832 103994 203529 208765
Data provided by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
Further information on the main Fife page.
The Old Statistical Account (written in the 1790s) gives this information about Dissenters:
The New Statistical Account (written in 1836) gives this information:
The 1865 Ecclesiastical Directory lists the parish church, 2 congregations of the United Presbyterian Church, and the Free Church of Abdie & Newburgh.
Details of church history here.The original Old Parish Registers (of baptisms / births, proclamations / marriages, and deaths / burials) of the Church of Scotland, which cover the years up to 1854, are held in the General Register Office for Scotland in Edinburgh, and they can all be consulted there at the ScotlandsPeople Centre.
Parish reference number: 450
The Old Parish Registers (OPRs) span the following dates (although there are gaps within these ranges):
Newburgh OPR Births / baptisms Proclamations / marriages Deaths / burials / mortcloths 450/1 1654-1819 1654-1819 450/2 1820-1854 1820-1854
Data supplied by General Register Office for Scotland
The Detailed List of the Old Parochial Registers of Scotland, published 1872, provides this information about the content of the OPRs, including the gaps within them:
B. and M. intermixed till Dec. 1785. Blank July 1690 - May 1702, exc. one entry of B. 1692, seven entries for 1697 - 1698, and two entries of Contracts of M. 1697 - 1698. After 1750, occasional entries of children baptized by Mr Alexander Moncrieff, Minister of the Associate Congregation at Abernethy. Separate Records of B. and M. after Jan. 1786.
The baptisms / births, proclamations / marriages and deaths / burials indexes can be searched at the ScotlandsPeople website. Copies of the register entries may be purchased.
Copies of the registers on microfilm may be consulted in some local libraries and at LDS Family History Centres around the world. The indexes to baptisms / births and proclamations / marriages can also be searched on the LDS Family Search website or on the IGI on microfiche in local libraries.
LDS Library Film Numbers:
1040338 Item 6 Baptisms, Marriages, 1654-1782. 1040169 Items 1 - 2 Baptisms, Marriages, 1782-1855.
Data provided by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Deaths / burials are listed on Fife Family History Society's Pre-1855 Fife Deaths CD.
Further information on the main Fife page.
Kirk Session records for the parish church (St Katharine's - CH2/277) are held at the Special Collections Dept. of St Andrews University Library. Details of church records here.
Heritors' Records (HR650) are at the National Archives of Scotland, Edinburgh. Details of records here.
Most records of other churches are held by the Special Collections Dept. of St Andrews University Library.
Some of the pre-1855 baptism and marriage registers have been transcribed and published.
The LDS have filmed some records which may be consulted at LDS Family History Centres.
Details of church records here.
The Newburgh page of the LDS Family Search Research Wiki has more information about church history and records.
Registration of Births, Marriages and Deaths began in Scotland on 1st January 1855. Full information on the main Fife page.
Registration districts covering this parish:
| Registration district | number | start date | end date |
| Newburgh burgh | 450/1 | 1855 | 1855 |
| Newburgh landward | 450/2 | 1855 | 1855 |
| Newburgh | 450 | 1856 | 1931 |
| Newburgh & Abdie | 450 | 1932 | 1967 |
| Newburgh | 450 | 1968 | 1971 |
| Newburgh | 416 | 1972 | 2002 |
| Fife | 416 | 2003 |
Registration districts did not necessarily coincide exactly with parishes. In the 20th century especially, there were frequent changes in registration districts.
Burgh Court records for Newburgh are held at the Special Collections Dept. of St Andrews University Library. Registers of summary trials held at Cupar and Newburgh are held at the Fife Council Archive Centre.
| Newburgh town centre | Ordnance Survey Grid Reference | GPS | Post code | Lat. 56°21'3"N |
| NO 235184 | 56.351731 -3.239456 |
KY14 6DA | Lon. 3°14'23"W |
Surrounding parishes: Abernethy (Perthshire), Auchtermuchty, Collessie, Abdie, by ferry: Errol (Perthshire).
The parish entry in Pigot's National Commercial Directory for the whole of Scotland, 1837, is online at Google Books.
Westwood's Parochial Directory for the Counties of Fife and Kinross for 1862 and 1866 are online at Google Books. On the Records pages of the Fife Family History Society website there is a transcription of the 1862 edition.
There is a list of places in Newburgh parish, with links to online historical and modern maps. (The Google maps show all the places in the list; the links to www.magic.gov.uk don't apply in Scotland).
Several old gazetteers are available. They all contain descriptions of the parish and many are also worth searching for entries of places within the parish.
On 15th May 1891, the following subjects were transferred from the parish of Abdie to the parish of Newburgh: Lochmill Farm and Wester Lumbenny Farm.
On the same date, the following subjects, which were always in the County of Fife, were transferred from the parish of Abernethy to the parish of Newburgh: Easter Colzie Farm & woodlands, Colzie Hill and Lumquhat.
The upper parts of Newburgh burgh (Mount Pleasant) are situated in Abdie parish.
A Vision of Britain provides historical descriptions, population & housing statistics, historic boundaries and maps.
Newburgh Burgh Register of Sasines (1784-1946) is at the National Archives of Scotland, Edinburgh. (B54).
This British Library webpage uses small examples of historical maps of London to show the differences between maps at various scales.
The Ordnance Survey Object Name Books 1850-1854 are held at the Fife Council Archive Centre. There is an index to the entries for this parish on the Fife Council website (select A in the A-Z list, then Archives).
Fife Deaths Abroad 1855-1900 - a compilation of overseas deaths recorded in Fife newspapers - has been produced by Andrew Campbell of Fife Family History Society. The Society have recently re-published it in their Publications Series, 28.
The parish is included in Andrew Campbell's compilation of Fife Shopkeepers and Traders 1820-1870 taken from newspapers and directories. It is available in most Fife reference libraries, in the libraries of the family history societies, and at the Manuscript Department of the Special Collections Department of St Andrews University Library. It is also available as Fife Traders and Shopkeepers on CD from Fife Family History Society.
The relief of paupers after 1845 was carried out by the Parochial Board and later by the Parish Council. Their records are at the Fife Council Archive Centre. Details of records here.
| Year | Population | |
| 1755 | 1347 | |
| 1801 | 1936 | |
| 1851 | 2986 | |
| 1901 | 1780 | * boundary changed |
| 1951 | 2270 |
There is a page with census statistics from 1755 to 1961 here.
See also A Vision of Britain and Histpop for population statistics.
Prior to 1824, wills, testaments & inventories of residents of Newburgh may be found in either the St Andrews Commissariot (CC20) or the Edinburgh Commissariot (CC8) records. From 1824, commissary business has been conducted by the Sheriff Court of Fife at Cupar (SC20).
Indexes and finding aids are given on the main Fife page.
Local sources worth searching for deeds include St Andrews Commissary Court and Cupar Sheriff Court.
School Board records and / or school logbooks are held at the Fife Council Archive Centre. Details of records here.
Education statistics for Fife schools in 1891-2 list the following board schools in the parish:
| School Board | School | Accommodation for scholars | Average attendance |
| Newburgh | Newburgh | 464 | 326 |
"Statistical accounts" giving fascinating insights into the local topography and history, social and economic conditions, and even the daily lives of people, were written by the parish ministers in the 1790s and the 1840s. For more information see the main Fife pages
The archives of the former Burgh of Newburgh (B54) are held at the Special Collections Dept. of St Andrews University Library. They include Council Minutes, Registers of Heirs, Burgess Rolls, registers of electors, the Burgh Court Book and Licensing Court records.
There are also some records at the Fife Council Archive Centre.
Details of records here.
Are you lost in the GENUKI hierarchy or arrived here from a search engine? If so, use the up-arrow(s) at the top of the page to go up the hierarchy.